San Bernardino County Cross Country: Welcome

This site has been created to promote the hard work and dedication of cross country athletes in San Bernardino County.  The county has a rich tradition of excellence that deserves to be promoted.  The site is being designed to be a place for athletes, coaches and parents to get all their SB County prep cross country results and information.  It's a work in progress, so be sure to keep coming back!

Wrapping Up the 2016 Season!

As we do each year, it's time for this website to take a well-deserved rest.  All the results and write-ups are still here, but they have been moved to the "Past Season Results" link to the left.  The final team rankings remain, along with the pre-season rankings so you can see how close or not so close they were, as well as the All-County Teams.

While there won't be much to post here for awhile, we will be "waking-up" the San Bernardino County Track and Field site, just go to "Links."

If you have information about college signings, please pass them along to moravets@charter.net and I will get them posted with the others that appear on the Track and Field site. 

Thanks to those that have provided feedback in the past;  if you have any suggestions or feedback, please feel free to email me. 



San Bernardino All-County Teams

          Boys First Team                                                             Girls First Team 
Steven Khan (Ayala)                                                        Claire Graves (Citrus Valley)
Joey Del-Valle Rutherford (Rancho Cucamonga)    *Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala)
Manuel Ramirez (Sultana)                                             Jacquelyn Hill (Etiwanda)
*Darius Riley (Rancho Cucamonga)                        Mackenna Mason (Yucaipa)
*Elias Opsahl (Redlands East Valley)                          ***Tori Gaitan (Yucaipa)
Jhavahn Holsten (Serrano)                                            ***Maribel Aguilar (Serrano)
Zach Arias (Ayala)                                                            ***Danielle Gee (Yucaipa)
 
          Boys Second Team                                                     Girls Second Team
Angel Campos (Ontario)                                                Camille Cole (Don Lugo)
Gerardo Vazquez (Bloomington)                                 ***Kayla Bergin (Granite Hills)
Tanner Dutchover (Yucaipa)                                        Erin Holton (Rancho Cucamonga)
German Valdez (San Gorgonio)                                  Alyssa Tran (Ayala)
Uriel Mercado (Sultana)                                               *Summer Barkan (Serrano)
*Andrew Martinez (Ayala)                                           *Rachele Sunagawa (Chino Hills)
Misael Bernal (Ontario)                                                ***Marisol Aguilar (Serrano)
 
          Boys Senior Team                                                      Girls Senior Team
Steven Khan (Ayala)                                                       Claire Graves (Citrus Valley) 
Joey Del-Valle Rutherford (Rancho Cucamonga)   Jacquelyn Hill (Etiwanda)
Manuel Ramirez (Sultana)                                           Mackenna Mason (Yucaipa)
Jhavahn Holsten (Serrano)                                          Camille Cole (Don Lugo)
Angel Campos (Ontario)                                               Erin Holton (Rancho Cucamonga)
Gerardo Vazquez (Bloomington)                                Alyssa Tran (Ayala)
German Valdez (San Gorgonio)                                 Alyssa Benavides (Redlands)
Tanner Dutchover (Yucaipa) 
Andrew Arvizu (Chino Hills)
 
          Boys Junior Team                                                    Girls Junior Team
Darius Riley (Rancho Cucamonga)                           Summer Barkan (Serrano)
Elias Opsahl (Redlands East Valley)                         Rachele Sunagawa (Chino Hills)
Zach Arias (Ayala)                                                        Madison Parr (Yucaipa)
Jarred Richards (Yucaipa)                                          Sarah Gee (Yucaipa)
Ross Harps (Yucaipa)                                                  McKenzie Cornell (Serrano)
Uziel Mercado (Sultana)                                             Julia Brenner (Serrano)
Brigham Mejia (Chaffey)                                            Darla Gonzalez (Apple Valley)
Parker Jenkins (Yucaipa)
 
          Boys Sophomore Team                                          Girls Sophomore Team
Andrew Martinez (Ayala)                                          Mikaela Ramirez (Ayala)
Joshua Weghorst (Yucaipa)                                      Caroline Hele (Granite Hills)
Mannie Esplin (Granite Hills)                                  Elizabeth Martin (Serrano)
Ivan Mejia (Etiwanda)                                              Marin Stamer (Big Bear)
Jacob Moran (Serrano)                                             Kaia Hoak (Big Bear)
Jacob Villegas (Ayala)                                               Lanie Schemenauer (Rancho Cucamonga)
Jake Bergmann (Chino Hills)                                   Denise Vidrio (Bloomington)
 
          Boys Freshman Team                                             Girls Freshman Team
Justin Briscoe (Yucaipa)                                           Tori Gaitan (Yucaipa)
Louis Perry (Granite Hills)                                      Maribel Aguilar (Serrano)
Ian Crocker (Serrano)                                               Danielle Gee (Yucaipa)
Jordi Peiro (Apple Valley)                                        Kayla Bergin (Granite Hills)
Matt Casillas (Redlands East Valley)                   Marisol Aguilar (Serrano)
Cole Cooper (Redlands East Valley)                      Lauren Jauregui (Chino Hills)
Brandon Lopez (Chino Hills)                                  Brooklyn Gonsalves (Alta Loma)
Jonah Martinez (Redlands East Valley) 


San Bernardino County Rankings - Final Rankings
Having both CIF meets in the same location sure helps.  Performance on the Riverside course was the primary factor, but some consideration was given to Mt. SAC and league finish.
 
Boys
1.  Sultana                                                    - 77:35 at Riverside
2.  Ayala                                                       - 77:43 at Riverside
3.  Yucaipa                                                  - 78:18 at Riverside
4.  Ontario                                                   - 78:30 at Riverside
5.  Rancho Cucamonga                          - 80:38 at Riverside and 80:30 at Mt. SAC
6.  Bloomington                                        - 80:02 at Riverside and 82:35 at Mt. SAC
7.  Serrano                                                  - 80:04 at Riverside and 83:19 at Mt. SAC
8.  Redlands East Valley                       - 80:46 at Riverside
9.  Granite Hills                                        - 80:51 at Riverside and 86:07 at Mt. SAC
10.  Chino Hills                                          - 82:42 at Riverside and 83:20 at Mt. SAC
11.  Big Bear                                                - 81:48 at Riverside
12.  Yucca Valley                                       - 82:11 at Riverside and 86:43 at Mt. SAC
13.  Apple Valley                                        - 83:30 at Riverside and 86:19 at Mt. SAC
14.  Redlands                                               - 83:39 at Riverside and 88:36 at Mt. SAC
15.  Citrus Valley                                       - 84:13 at Riverside and 87:40 at Mt. SAC
 
Small Schools
1.  Granite Hills                                          - 80:51 at Riverside and 86:07 at Mt. SAC
2.  Big Bear                                                  - 81:48 at Riverside
3.  Yucca Valley                                         - 82:11 at Riverside and 86:43 at Mt. SAC
4.  Ontario Christian                               - 86:04 at Riverside and 89:08 at Mt. SAC
5.  Barstow                                                  - 88:33 at Riverside and 97:13 at Mt. SAC
 
 
Girls
1.  Yucaipa                                                   - 90:19 at Riverside
2.  Serrano                                                   - 92:26 at Riverside and 96:49 at Mt. SAC
3.  Ayala                                                       - 93:27 at Riverside
4.  Redlands                                                - 94:47 at Riverside and 100:13 at Mt. SAC
5.  Granite Hills                                         - 94:56 at Riverside and 104:53 at Mt. SAC 
6.  Chino Hills                                             - 96:05 at Riverside and 98:21 at Mt. SAC
7.  Rancho Cucamonga                           - 96:03 at Riverside and 98:29 at Mt. SAC
8.  Big Bear                                                  - 96:18 at Riverside
9.  Etiwanda                                                - 97:00 at Riverside and 102:02 at Mt. SAC
10.  Alta Loma                                             - 98:45 at Riverside and 103:48 at Mt. SAC
11.  Redlands East Valley                        - 99:27 at Riverside
12.  Bloomington                                        - 101:08 at Riverside and 110:10 at Mt. SAC
13.  Apple Valley                                         - 101:53 at Riverside and 105:43 at Mt. SAC
14.  Citrus Valley                                        - 102:39 at Riverside and 105:34 at Mt. SAC
15.  Chino                                                       - 101:55 at Riverside and 120:06 at Mt. SAC
 
Small Schools
1.  Granite Hills                                           - 94:56 at Riverside and 104:53 at Mt. SAC 
2.  Big Bear                                                    - 96:18 at Riverside
3.  Academy of Academic Excellence  - 106:58 at Riverside and 115:25 at Mt. SAC
4.  Yucca Valley                                           - 108:50 at Riverside and 110:30 at Mt. SAC
5.  Barstow                                                    - 114:54 at Riverside and 127:57 at Mt. SAC


San Bernardino County Pre-Season Rankings

It's time to roll out the rankings!  These are based on returners from a year ago, but we know that some teams will land impact freshmen, there will be transfers, and some that ran last year, may not run this year.

Boys:
1. Ayala
*ranked #32 in prepcaltrack's Top 100 in the State 
2. Rancho Cucamonga
*ranked #38 in prepcaltrack's Top 100 in the State 
3. Sultana
*ranked #48 in prepcaltrack's Top 100 in the State 
4. Bloomington
*ranked #100 in prepcaltrack's Top 100 in the State 
5. Chino Hills
6. Yucaipa
*ranked #62 in prepcaltrack's Top 100 in the State 
7. Yucca Valley
*ranked #99 in prepcaltrack's Top 100 in the State 
8. Big Bear
9. Serrano
10. Alta Loma
11. Etiwanda
12. Los Osos
13. Ontario
14. Redlands
15. Cajon 
 
By no means is there anything certain near the top in this one...1:30 separates the top 4 teams.   After a disappointing trip to CIF Prelims a year ago, it looks to be Ayala that is clear of the field.  That is not without a big question mark;  Steven Khan is the defending state champion in Division 2, but missed the entire track season.  They will need him to run huge again this year because with the loss of Gavin Bradley to graduation, he is their go-to-guy.  Zach Arias leads a solid supporting cast for the Bulldogs.  Rancho Cucamonga may not have that potent #1, but most coaches would trade that lockdown #1 for their top 3, which are all about #1.5's.  They have a very good trio in Joey Del Valle, Darius Riley, and Chris Weiland, along with the depth that the Cougars will try to pull from to close that #3 to #4 gap that may be their weakness.  Back when they were rocking sophomore races throughout Southern California a couple of years ago, it was known that 2016 was to be their year and Sultana is ready to rule the high desert and much more.  Five seniors, including a pair of state finalists in Manuel Ramirez and Uriel Mercado, will make their run for greatness with a very good supporting cast and they project only seconds behind Rancho Cucamonga.  About 40-some seconds back is a strong Bloomington squad, which like Sultana, has been a work in progress and may have their best year in 2016, despite losing their #1 runner.  Gerardo Vasquez and Alberto Lopez will lead the Bruins, who are very capable of running with the three teams ahead of them.  A little over a minute in time to get to a tight group of three, with Andrew Arvizu a clear front runner for a deep Chino Hills team.  Yucaipa boasts a 1:05 gap between #1 and #6 with the ability to stack more ever-present talent within those ranks, but Parker Jenkins should lead the Thunderbirds.  Yucca Valley is coming off a fantastic year with a trip to the state meet, as a potent 1-2-3 punch led by Dylan DeLuna should pace the Trojans.  League foe Big Bear will make the De Anza League race exciting with Mauricio Ramos and Nathan Randle ready to do battle, followed by a good Serrano team rounding out the top 10.  Alta Loma saw their season end earlier than they wanted it to and will be hungry to improve, while Etiwanda and Los Osos will be right with them.  The final three teams in the rankings all return most of their squad from a year ago, but the edge goes to Ontario and their experience.
 
Small Schools:
1. Yucca Valley
2. Big Bear
3. Ontario Christian
4. 29 Palms
5. Granite Hills
 
The small schools (CIF Division 4 & 5) race will be a two team battle throughout the season as it doesn't appear anyone else is close.  As mentioned above, Yucca Valley and Big Bear have solid programs with outstanding coaches at the helm and 2016 should be pretty special for both.  Yucca Valley returns 6 of 7 from a State Meet team and despite losing Khaleel LeForce, they project to have the edge.  Big Bear brings back all 7 from a CIF Finalist team and the league foes will renew their ongoing battle many times over the course of the season in the De Anza League.  It's a 7 minute gap to Ontario Christian, who suffered the loss of Jakob Eichor from the top of their lineup, but Ryan Orton leads 5 of 7 from a CIF Finalist team.  Another De Anza League team checks in a #4 and that is 29 Palms with Spencer Walton back from qualifying for CIF Finals as an individual.  The supporting cast is young and should be good enough to keep them in the rankings this season.  There could be a lot of shifting in the #5 spot this season.  Granite Hills, at this point in Division 4, but bumping right up against the threshold of Division 3, their former home, has a slight edge with a solid 1-2-3 followed by a large gap.  University Prep, Barstow and Aquinas are all knocking on the door. 
 
Girls:
1. Serrano
2. Chino Hills
3. Yucaipa
4. Redlands
5. Ayala
6. Big Bear
7. Rancho Cucamonga
8. Redlands East Valley
9. Alta Loma
10. Bloomington
11. Granite Hills
12. Apple Valley
13. Colony
14. Cajon
15. Citrus Valley
 
We said Serrano was a sure thing last year and Yucaipa made them work for it.  We will go back to Serrano is a sure thing for 2016, but for the drama, we might be hoping for someone to give chase.  They are 4 minutes clear of #2 with a stellar, but not deep, crew with Summer Barkan and Mackenzie Cornell both under 18:20 at Mt. SAC.  Just when we think the cupboard may go empty, the program finds pieces to keep this thing going.  Chino Hills should battle Yucaipa for that #2 spot with a deep Huskies team having the edge from the outset.  Rachele Sunagawa and Grace Staton lead a squad that has a 1:30 scoring gap and others capable of landing in that top 5, while you know the Thunderbirds will reload with the best of them.  They lose people to graduation, they develop more, but it will be Madison Parr and Mackenna Mason delivering a potent 1-2 punch.  Redlands is bringing everyone back from a very good team that also enjoyed success during track season.  Isabelle Swanson will lead the Terriers in the very tough Citrus Belt League.  Ayala has one of the best young runners in the state in Mikaela Ramirez, who really dazzled on the oval this past spring.  Their losses from graduation have them down at #5, but like Yucaipa, they tend to rebound well.  A bit of a gap finds two teams pretty close in time.  Big Bear has the edge with the Cabrera twins, Haley and Hanna, along with a solid 3rd in Marin Stamer, while Rancho Cucamonga will need a healthy Erin Holton in her senior season to deliver a big blow since the Cougars don't have depth as a strength this year.  Redlands East Valley is a tough read based on their schedule in 2015, but we project them at #8 with a superstar up front in Samantha Aguilar, while Alta Loma is close behind with a young team led by Alyssa Segovia.  Speaking of young squads...Bloomington has been a boys power the last few years, but their girls will be very good, led by the only senior, Althea Bigay.  A bit of a drop off finds two very close teams in Granite Hills and Apple Valley, both returning most or all of their successful teams from a year ago.  Colony, Cajon, and Citrus Valley, with Claire Graves at the helm, round out the top teams. 
 
Small Schools:
1. Big Bear
2. Granite Hills
3. 29 Palms
4. Arrowhead Christian
5. Yucca Valley
 
Big Bear is in a great position to go wire-to-wire in this one as they have a 6:30 edge on paper coming into the season with a veteran squad.  Abby Toarmina and Caroline Hele lead a young team at Granite Hills, but they will need to fill a 2:30 gap between #3 and #4 if they want to make the Bears work at the top.  As long as they stay in Division 4, they should have no problem maintaining their hold on the #2 spot.  The rankings get a little tougher after those two, but at this point, it's not a matter of which schools, but instead it's which order.  29 Palms has the upper hand coming in with 6 returners led by Vanessa Walton, but Arrowhead Christian also has 6 coming back and the experience of reaching CIF Finals last year.  Faith Joiner ran her way to Fresno last year as a freshman and is a top notch #1 in the small schools ranks.  She is supported well with Paige Newsham.  Yucca Valley has 5 back from a CIF qualifying team and marks the 3rd De Anza League squad in the top 5, similar to the boys.  Alexia Missett will lead the Trojans, who will try to close ground on their league rivals.