Sachem Swim Club: Developmental Coaches Corner

Tuesday, June 19
Hofstra Meet
We had some great swims at Hofstra again this weekend.  The following are some Developmental A/AA highlights:
 
Danielle Azralon made JOs in 100 breast and 50 back.
Derek Llerena had 3 0f 4 personal bests
Jamie Loyst had all personal bests
Gillian Singer had a personal best in 50 back
Natalie Tohill had a personal best in 50 free
 
Congratulations Dev A/AA!!  Let's get ready to kick butt at our home meet in Holtsville!
 
 
The Developmental B and BB coaches are very proud of how well our swimmers swam this past weekend. We are also happy with how many swimmers swam new events for the first time. Michael Viollis swam in his first long course meet, while Ashanti Thomas and Madison Tutone both swam the 100 Breaststroke for the first time.  Michael Cheng swam a best time in the 50 Backstroke and Ashanti swan a best time in the 50 Freestyle.

Keep up the great work. We are excited to see everyone's hard work pay off at the Holtsville meet!! 


Friday, June 8
Developmental New Levels
Dear Parents,            We would like to introduce Dana Wachter to our coaching staff as the Head Developmental B Coach and Coach Kym Sgrignoli as the Head Developmental A Coach.  As you may have heard, there will be some changes taking place starting June 11th.  We will be splitting the Developmental groups so that the swimmers will be with other swimmers of the same ability and in turn the smaller groups will give the coaches more opportunities to work with your child individually.

            Developmental B will be split into two groups, as well as Developmental A.  Developmental BB and Developmental A will swim Monday and Wednesday at East from 5:30-6:30pm, Tuesday and Thursday at North from 5:15-6:15pm, and Saturday at North from 9:00-10:00am.  Developmental B and Developmental AA will swim Monday and Wednesday at East from 6:30-7:30pm, Tuesday and Thursday at North from 6:15-7:15pm, and Saturday at North from 8:00-9:00am.  The Developmental A+ group will swim Monday and Wednesday at East from 5:30-6:30pm, Tuesday and Thursday at North from 5:45-7:15pm, and Saturday at North from 8:00-9:00am. The 1.5 hour practices will be run by Coach Kate Ansman. 

 


Thursday, May 31
Aqua Gotham City Meet
Congratulations to Katie Wolffer and Michael Cheng who both swam the AGUA meet this weekend!
 
This was Katie's first long course meet and Michael had a personal best in the 50 free.
 
Keep up the good work!


Wednesday, May 23
Nice meet this weekend at Hofstra!
Nice meet this weekend at Hofstra!  Overall everyone did a good job.
 
Nicole Furmanik, Marisa Lee and Kyle Pallmann all swam their first ever LC meet.
 
The following swimmers had all personal bests:
 
Michael Cheng, Derek Llerena and Natalie Tohill
 
Some highlighters are as follows:
 
Danielle Azralon made JO cuts in 100 fly and 100 breast
Natalie Tohill made JO cuts in 50 free and 100 free
Jamie Loyst had a personal best in 50 back
Isabelle Marone had a personal best in 50 free
Sarah Schatz had a personal best in 50 breast
Gillian Singer had a personal best in 100 free


Tuesday, May 8
Nice start to the Long Course season!
 Congratulations to the following swimmers who went to the PATS meet:
 
Evan Fisher, Isabelle Marone, Asha Thomas and Madison Tutone
 
Everyone had at least one personal best time.  In addition, Evan placed 2nd in bothe 50 breast and 50 free and Isabelle placed top 16 in 50 back and 50 free.
 
Keep up the hard work!


Thursday, April 26
Congratulations to the entire Counties Team
Congratulations to the entire Counties Team:
Danielle Azralon, Aidan Donnelly, Evan Fisher, Sophia Huang, Derek Llerena, Jason Lopez, Jamie Loyst, Ryan Luba, Vinny Marzitello, Alyssa Mei, Natalie Tohill, Chris Varrichio and Katie Wolffer.
You all did a awesome job!  Below are some highlights from the meet:
 
Danielle Azralon had all personal bests and placed 15th in 100 IM
Evan Fisher had a personal best in 50 breast and 50 back
Sophia Huang had a personal best in 50 free and made her Silvers cut
Derek Llerena had a personal best in 50 back and made his Silvers cut
Jason Lopez had a personal best in 100 breast
Jamie Loyst had all personal bests and made Silvers in 50 back and 50 breast
Ryan Luba had a personal best in 50 breast
Vinny Marzitello had all personal bests and made Silvers in 100 IM
Alyssa Mei had all personal bests, placed 19th in 50 back and made Silvers in 50 free
Natalie Tohill had a personal best in both 50 fly and 50 back placing 16th and placed 13th in 50 free
Katie Wolffer had a personal best in 50 back
 
We had great swims by both the 10&U girls and boys realys.  The girls relays consisted of Alyssa Mei, Danielle Azralon, Emily Ahmed and Natalie Tohill.  They placed 7th in 200 medley and 4th in 200 free relays.  The boys relays consisted of Derek Llerena, Evan Fisher, Vinny Marzitello and Chris Varrichio.  They placed 9th in 200 medley and 8th in 200 free relays.
 
All of the coaches are really proud of the short course season.  Let's make long course season just as good!
 


Monday, April 2
Age Group Update
Congratulations to all of those who swam at Age Groups.  You guys did a great job.  Below are some highlights from the meet:
 
Matt DeLucia, Jason Lopez, Bobby O'Rielly, Kyle Pallmann and Kaitlyn Poli had a personal best in every event they swam.
Three swimmers made Silvers cuts-Jason Lopez in 100 free, Bobby O'Rielly in 50 back and Katie Wolffer in 50 back.
Jason Lopez and Katie Wolffer qualified for the Counties team.
Sophie Berman and Aidan Donnelly both had personal bests in 50 back
Sean Colonello had a personal best in 100 back
Marisa Lee had a personal best in 100 free
Sarah Schatz had a personal best in 50 free
Gillian Singer had 5 out of 8 personal bests
 
Let's finish off the season right and get pumped for Counties!


Tuesday, March 20
8 & Unders and JO Updates
Congratulations to all those who swam at 8&Under Champs!  You all did a great job!
 
Michael Cheng made a personal best in 3 of 4 of his events
Evan Fisher qualified for Silvers in 50 and 100 free and placed top 16 in all of his events
Annie Huang and Derek Llerena both had personal bests in 25 back
Ryan Luba had a personal best 5 out of 6 events
Isabelle Marone, Valerie Mei, Michael Viollis and Josh Paroly all made personal bests in every event they swam
Asha Thomas made 4 of 8 personal bests
Leo Tsai made a personal best in 3 of the 6 events he swam
Chris Varrichio placed top 16 in 3 events and made 3 of 6 personal bests
 
Our 8&U boys relays, consisting of Evan Fisher, Derek Llerena, Ryan Luba and Chris Varrichio, placed top 8 in 3 out of 4 relays they swam!
 
Congratulations to Natalie Tohill who swam her first JO meet this weekend!
 
Keep up the great work everyone!  Let's kick butt at Age Groups this weekend!


Tuesday, March 6
SILVERS UPDATES
Congratulations to all of you who competed at Silvers this past weekend!  Some highlights include:
 
Danielle  Azralon had 4 of 5 personal bests and dropped over 12 seconds in the 100 breast getting 4th place.
Emma Krolikiewicz had a personal best in her 50 free.
Jamie Loyst dropped over 7 seconds in her 100 breast obtaining 16th place overall.
Vinny Marzitello had personal bests in 3 of 5 events.
Natalie Tohill had a personal best in 100 fly by dropping over 11 seconds to secure 1st place overall and making the zone quals cut.
Austin Young had a personal best in his 50 back.
 
Overall great job!


Wednesday, February 22
CSC Highlights
Even though the CSC Dual Meet was quick and chaotic, we still had numerous personal bests.  The following swimmers received personal bests in all the events they swam:
 
Sophie Berman
Michael Cheng
Olivia DiStefano
Abigail Giambrone
Keno Kalenja
Bella LaBarbera
Kaitlyn Poli
 
Among some other achievements are:
 
Danielle Azralon made Silvers in 100IM
Savannah Hallock, Sophia Huang, Emma Krolikiewicz, Asha Thomas, Alyssa Mei, Jason Lopez, Kyle Pallmann, Evan Fisher and Aidan Donnelly all had personal bests in 50 breast
Klea Kalenja had a personal best in 100 back
Marisa Lee had a personal best in 3 of the 4 events she swam
Ryan Luba and Hilal Uyanik had a personal best in 2 of the 3 events they swam
Gillian Singer and Madison Tutone both had personal bests in 2 of the 4 events they swam
Natalie Tohill had personal bests in both the 50 and 100 back
 
Congratulations to everyone who swam the meet!  Bring on the Championship meets!
 


Monday, February 13
Congratulations to those of you who swam the meet this weekend!  The following swimmers had all personal bests:
 
Emma Krolikiewicz
Jason Lopez
Isabelle Marone
Gillian Singer
Katie Wolffer
 
Some other highlights are as follows:
 
Michael Cheng placed top 5 in all of his events
Evan Fisher placed first in 25 breast and top 5 in his other 3 events
Joe Heinz dropped over 20 seconds in 100 back
Emma Krolikiewicz made Silvers in 50 free
Derek Llerena dropped time in his 25 breast and placed top 10 in all of his events
Asha Thomas placed top 7 in all 3 of her events
Natalie Tohill had 6 out of 7 personal best times and made Silvers in 100 breast
Madison Tutone had a personal best in 50 free
Chris Varrichio placed 2nd in 25 free and 3rd in 25 back
Austin Young had a personal best in 100 back and 50 free
 
Excellent Job!


Wednesday, February 8
Highlights from HYB dual meet and 8 & Unders meet.

Highlights from HYB dual meet:
 
Congratulations to the following swimmers who had personal bests in every event they swam:
Justin Banfi
Michael Cheng
Sean Collonello
Olivia DiStefano
Joe Heinz
Emily Ingraffia
Arslan Khayrullin
Jamie Loyst
Ryan Luba
Kyle Pallmann
Eda Uyanik
 
The following swimmers made new Silver time cuts:
Natalie Tohill 50 breast
Danielle Azralon 50 fly
Joe Heinz 50 back
 
These were just some highlights, however all swimmers did a great job!

 

 8 and unders meet.

Parents please turn in your 8 and under tee-shirt order form.  We need to get these ordered ASAP. Each child Attending will get a free tee-shirt. Parents can order additional tee-shirts if you choose.

 

 



Wednesday, January 25
Another Sucessful Weekend of Meets!!!
Congratulations, again, for another successful weekend of meets!  Everyone who swam obtained at least one personal best.  Marisa Lee, Jason Lopez, Evan Fisher, Natalie Tohill, and Danielle Azralon all had personal bests in every event they swam.  Other great achievements were as follows:
 
Michael Cheng had a personal best in 25 back
Derek Llerena placed top 10 in all 6 events, obtaining 2nd place in 50 back
Isabelle Marone took 6th place in 50 back
Vinny Marzitello got Silvers in 50 free
Sarah Schatz had a personal best in 50 free
Gillian Singer dropped over 7 seconds in 100 back and 100 free
Leo Tsai had a personal best in 25 back
Madison Tutone had personal bests in 50 free and 50 back
Chris Varrichio had a personal best in 25 back
Natalie Tohill got Zone cut in 50 free and Silvers in 100 IM
Evan Fisher got Silvers in 50 back and 50 breast
Sara Gould had personal bests in 50 back and 100 free
Katie Wolffer dropped over 10 seconds in her 50 free
 
Congratulations!  Let's keep a positive attitude as we finish out the short course season!


Wednesday, January 11
New Year's Splash Update
 Congratulations to everyone who swam the meet this weekend!  Overall, we had a good meet.  In our group we had 5 new Silver cuts and one new JO cut.  Everyone who swam got at least one personal best at this meet and we had a lot of firsts.  To name a few, Olivia Distefano, Isabella LaBarbera, Abigail Giambrone, Isabelle Marone, Shane O'Rourke, and Anthony Scalia all competed in a meet for the first time.  Julia Dunlop, Jason Lopez, Dana Dantuono and Natalie Tohill all swam the 500 free for the first time and did great.  Evan Fisher took first place in all 3 events he swam and Derek Llerena took second in his 3 events.  Keno Kalenja had a personal best and took 3rd in the 25 breast.

Among other accomplishments:

Emily Ingraffia dropped over 10 seconds in her 50 breast and snagged her Silvers cut
Austin Young had a personal best and made his Silvers cut in 50 fly and dropped over 16 seconds in his 100 free
Emma Krolikiewicz had a personal best and made her Silvers cut in 200 IM
Jason Lopex had a 15 second drop in his 50 back
Vinny Marzitello had a personal best in all 4 events he swam and made his Silvers cut in 50 fly
Kaitlyn Poli had over an 18 second drop in her 100 free
Sarah Schatz dropped over 17 seconds in her 100 free
Natalie Tohill had personal bests in all 4 of her events, made her JO cut in 100 free and her Silvers in 50 breast

Let's keep up the hard work and continue kicking butt!


Tuesday, January 3

On behalf of all the Developmental Coaches, we would like to thank all the swimmers and their families for all of the holiday gifts!

Let's kick start the New Year with a positive mindset!



Wednesday, December 14
Newburgh Meet Highlights
 

Overall this weekend at Newburgh we had a great meet!  Everyone who swam got at least one personal best time.  Michelle Diehl dropped numerous seconds in every single event she swam.  Sophie Berman had a personal best in her 50 fr and 100 bk.  Danielle Arzalon shaved off seconds in her 100 fr, 50 fly and 100 bk, making her Silver's cut in 100 bk.  Joann Smith had best times in her 100 br and 100 fr.  Even though Natalie Tohill has been out sick she still managed to make her Silver's cut in 100 bk and got personal bests in 50 br and 50 fly.  Derek Llerena made a personal best and placed top 6 in every event that he swam.  Sean Colonello swam a personal best in both of his events this weekend.  Our 10 & under girls relays took two first places, which included Natalie and Danielle.  Overall we finished third.  Amazing job this weekend, not only with times but cheering on your teammates!  Keep up the good work!