Raritan Valley National Adult Baseball Association: My Site News: Spotlight on Plainfield Knights

Monday, March 3
Spotlight on Plainfield Knights

Founded 2002

AA League, North Division

Previous names: Tigers, Beavers

Current Manager: Curt Gambin 2003-present

Home Field: Milt Campbell Field, Plainfield, NJ

A spinoff of the Garwood Indians, the Knights got their start in 2000 as the Beirne Tigers, named for founder, Matt Beirne. They changed their name to the Union County Beavers in 2001. Under manager, Dave Yorke, they had their most successful season to date in 2002. With a 10-9 regular season record, they clinched the final playoff spot in the one-division AA League. After upsetting the third place Cubs 3-2 in round one of the playoffs, they fell to the eventual Champion Irvington Cardinals in the semi-finals by an 8-2 score. The Cardinals would dash their playoff aspirations in 2003 and 2004 as well, eliminating them both years in first round playoff action. In 2006, the name was changed again to the Plainfield Knights. In 2008, Manager Gambin will look to lead his squad back to the playoffs as he did in 2003-04.