build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Bishop McGuinness Cross Country: Welcome  

 

 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Villains 2014 Coaching Staff Villains 2014 Coaching Staff
2014 Meet Results 2014 Meet Results
2014 Villain Roster 2014 Villain Roster
Events Events
Schedules Schedules
All-Conference All-Conference
All-Regional All-Regional
All-State All-State
All-County & All-Area All-County & All-Area
All-American All-American
XC Records XC Records
Links Links
Locations Locations
Handouts Handouts
Ocean State Invite Ocean State Invite
Woodbridge Classic Woodbridge Classic
2013 Meet Results 2013 Meet Results
2012 Meet Results 2012 Meet Results
2011 Meet Results 2011 Meet Results
2010 Meet Results 2010 Meet Results
2009 Meet Results 2009 Meet Results
Albums Albums
Sponsors Sponsors
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Board Board
Roster Roster
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin
Last updated
09-01-14 03:38 PM
Get Directions to Bishop McGuinness Cross CountryKernersville Local Weather
Bishop McGuinness Cross Country
Robert Youtz
336-407-6713
Fax: 336-564-1060
1725 NC 66 South
Kernersville, North Carolina
27284
DSC04542.jpg
2014 Villains XC Team

Welcome to the web page of the 2014 Varsity Bishop McGuinness High School Villains Cross Country Program. This site will provide you with our season meets and practice schedule as well as other important information on the Villains Cross Country team. Come back and check the site out for up-to-date practice and meet information.

BOYS:
Conference Champions:   '13, '12, '11, '09
Regional Champions:  '13, '12, '11, '07
 State Champions:  '13, '12
State Appearances:  '13, '12, '11, '10, '09, '08, '07, '06, '05
 
GIRLS:
Conference Champions:   '13, '12, '11, '09, '08, '07, '06
Regional Champions:  '13, '12, '11, '09, '08, '07, '06
State Champions:  '13, '12, '08
State Runner-Up: '11, '07, '06
State Appearances:  '13, '12, '11, '10 '09, '08, '07, '06


Go Villains!

2005 Season:
Boys team finished 5th at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #5
Girls: Two individual qualifiers, Cissy Nitz earned All-State honors placing 5th and Mackenzie Wheaton placed 22nd overall.

2006 Season:
Boys team finished 5th at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #5
Will Scott earns All-State honors placing 6th overall.
Girls team finished State Runner-Up at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #2
Heather Hofmann & Cissy Nitz earned All-State honors by placing 3rd and 4th overall.

2007 Season:
Boys team finished 4th at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #4
Will Scott earns All-State honors placing 4th overall.
Girls team finished State Runner-Up at State Championships; Final State Ranking #2
Heather Hofmann & Cissy Nitz earned All-State honors by placing 2nd and 3rd overall.
2008 Season:
Boys team finished 9th at the State Championship; Final State Ranking  #9
Girls team finished STATE CHAMPIONS at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #1
Meredith Bennett & Cissy Nitz earned All-State honors by placing 4th and 5th overall.
2009 Season:
Boys team finished 7th at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #7
Girls team finished 4th at the State Championships; Final State Ranking  #4
Meredith Bennett earned All-State honors by placing 4th overall.
2010 Season:
Boys team finished 6th at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #6
Girls team finished 4th at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #4
Bailey Seach earned All-State honors by placing 10th overall.
2011 Season:
Boys team finished 3rd at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #3
Sam Williams earned All-State honors by placing 9th overall
Girls team finished State Runner-Up at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #2
Carly Kreber & Brianna Eichhorn earned All-State honors by placing 9th, 3rd, & 8th overall.
2012 Season:
Boys team finished  STATE CHAMPIONS at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #1
Sam Williams and Leland Lancaster earned All-State honors by placing 3rd and 8th overall.
Girls team finished STATE CHAMPIONS  at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #1
Carly Kreber & Bailey Seach earned All-State honors by placing  4th and 9th overall.
2013 Season:
Boys team finished  STATE CHAMPIONS  at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #1
Girls Team finished STATE CHAMPIONS at the State Championships; Final State Ranking #1
Carly Kreber & Bailey Seach earned All-State honors by placing 4th and 6th overall.


We Are the Champions


Practice Schedule

Below is the weekly practice schedule.  Please check back each week as each week's practice schedule will be posted/updated by Sunday night.  All practices will be after school and will be  completed by 5:30 unless otherwise noted below.


Sept. 1st @ Triad Park 6:00-7:30 PM
Sept. 2nd @ Salem Lake 6:00-7:30 PM
Sept. 3rd @ County meet; varsity boys @ 5:45, varsity girls @ 6:15, JV combined @ 6:45
Sept. 4th @ Salem Lake
Sept. 5th leave for Wilmington 2:45
Sept. 6th Wilmington Invite; varsity boys @ 9:00, varsity girls @ 9:30, sub varsity boys @ 10:00, sub varsity girls @ 10:30, JV boys @ 11:00
 


2014 Cross Country Schedule


 
Date                         Location                                                             Time
8/23 (Sat)             Providence Invite @ McAlpine Park                       9:00 (G), 9:30 (B)
                                                                                                         JV: 10:00 (G), 10:30 (B)
 
8/28 (Thurs)         Pre-Conference meet @ Ivey Redmon Park             5:00 (B), 5:40 (G)
 
9/3 (Wed)            Forsyth County Meet @ Southwest Elem.              5:45 (B), 6:15 (G)
                                                                                                         JV: 6:45
 
9/6 (Sat)             Seahawk Invite @ UNC Wilimington                       9:00 (B), 9:30 (G)
                                                                                                         JV:  10:00 (B), 10:30 (G)
 
9/10 (Wed)           East Forsyth Tri meet @ Ivey Redmon Park             5:00 (B), 5:30 (G)
                                                                   JV ONLY!!!!!!!
 
9/27 (Sat)          Doug Conley Invite @ Rolling Hills Golf Course        10:00 (G), 10:30 (B)
                           in Tempe, Arizona  VARSITY ONLY!!!
 
10/4 (Sat)          Hagenstone Invite @ Hagenston Park in GSO           11:45 (B), 12:15 (G)
                                                                       JV ONLY!!!                 JV:  12:40
 
10/11 (Sat)         NC Runners Elite Invite @ Ivey Redmon Park           10:00 (B), 10:30 (G)
                                                                                                        JV:  11:00 (B), 11:30 (G)
 
10/16 (Thurs)      Conference Championship @ Ivey Redmon Park        5:00 (B), 5:40 (G)
 
10/25 (Sat)         Regional Championships @ Ivey Redmon Park           10:30 (B), 11:30 (G)
 
11/1 (Sat)            State Championships @ Ivey Redmon Park               3:30 (B), 4:30 (G)
 
***Schedule and times are subject to change.    Underline meets will be overnight trips***


Thanks To All Our Catholic Feeder Schools

image_name2
Olivia Attended a Feeder School
Of the combined 33 runners on both the boys and girls team this year, 28 of them came from a Catholic Feeder School. Here are the runners and the schools they attended:

Boys Team:
Peter Balogh - Millennium Charter Academy in Mt. Airy
Thomas Boyers - Immaculate Heart of Mary of High Point
Jack Brannan - Our Lady of Mercy of Winston-Salem 
Will Bruns - St. Leos of Winston-Salem
Caleb Carmichael - Our Lady of Grace of Greensboro
Brendan Chase - St. Pius X of Greensboro
Patrick Coxwell - Immaculate Heart of Mary of High Point
Scott Debrecht - Rochambeau MS in Southbury, Conn.
Sean Farley - Our Lady of Grace of Greensboro
Christopher Ganser - Immaculate Heart of Mary of High Point
Matt Herndon - Our Lady of Mercy of Winston-Salem
Zack Jones - St. Leos of Winston-Salem
Patrick Lancaster - Our Lady of Grace of Greensboro
Tyler Lininger - Our Lady of Grace of Greensboro
Alec Merendino - Our Lady of Grece of Greensboro
Adam Pitman - St.Pius X of Greensboro 
Bryan Soltis - Immaculate Heart of Mary of High Point
Joseph Spillane - St. Pius X of Greensboro
John Paul Stepnowski - Our Lady of Grace of Greensboro
Jack Thomas - Our Lady of Mercy of Winston-Salem
Derek Wright - Blessed Sacrament of Burlington

Girls Team:
Sarah Ann Craven - St. Leos of Winston-Salem
Christine Dudley - St. Leos of Winston-Salem
Olivia Forish - Immaculate Heart of Mary of High Point
Molly Garner - St. Pius X of Greensboro
Kelly Gaylord - Home School
Sarah Grace Johnson - St. Pius X of Greensboro
Amanda Kabealo - Ellis MS in Advance
Natalie Kolosieke - Our Lady of Grace of Greensboro
Cassidy Kreber - St. Pius X of Greensboro
Claire McDonough - Our Lady of Grace of Greensboro
Taylor Tremblay - Ellis MS in Advance
Lexi Weidman - Our Lady of Mercy of Winston-Salem
 
Our six (6) primary Catholic Feeder Schools are: St. Pius X of Greensboro, St. Leos of Winston-Salem, Immaculate Heart of Mary of High Point, Blessed Sacrament of Burlington, Our Lady of Grace of Greensboro, and Our Lady of Mercy in Winston-Salem.

Thanks to all of the coaches & school teachers at the feeder schools. Our success comes from you starting these runners on the right track!!!


Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 10/25 Cross Country Regional Championships. 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Beeson Park, Kernersville
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Thu 10/16 Cross Country Conference Championships. 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Beeson Park, Kernersville
Bishop McGuinness Cross Country
Bishop McGuinness Cross Country
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
0 visitors have signed our guestbook.


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"It is a rough road that leads to the heights of greatness." - Seneca