Riverside County Cross Country: 2012 Highlights

Kiara McIntosh - Top Riverside County Girl of 2012
Kiarra McIntosh

In a season where we witnessed the Great Oak girls capture another state title and rise to be the greatest team in county history along with the deepest group of higher end talent we have ever experienced as a whole, one girl rose to the top here in 2012.  Coming to us originally from the world of volleyball and a sprinter on the track, Paloma Valley's Kiara McIntosh is our 2012 Riverside County Athlete of the Year.  As with any amount of success comes some bumps in the road as McIntosh lost her coach midway through the season due to an administrative decision.  But that did not deter her from having one of the greatest seasons in county history as her 17:17 clocking at the Mt. SAC Invite gave her the 4th fastest time on that course in county history!  While competed on the rain course, she took 2nd place at the Division I CIF Finals.  Backing it up at the state meet, she took 4th place out of over 200 girls with a stellar mark of 17:45!   She was also amongst the few invited to the Nike Cross Nationals as one of the top girls in the entire state, regardless of division.  She came into the season as one of the best 800 meter girls in California but few saw her rising to this new level in Cross Country.  Congratulations to Kiara on such a great season as she goes into the 2013 track season as one of the best returning 800 meter girls in the nation.   

With La Quinta's Megan Huebner also having a great season, we cannot overlook it her.  She finished right behind McIntosh at the Division I CIF Finals and the state meet (17:48).  She also produced a great 17:23 time at the Mt. SAC Invite and was easily on our 1st team All-County squad once again.  We cannot overlook the incredible efforts of Ashley Helbig, Haley Dorris along with the late season emergence of Christian Calain as they led the Great Oak squad to be the first ever in county history under 89 minutes on the Mt. SAC course.  They also broke the county record for the state meet Woodward Park course en route to their 2nd state title in the past three seasons.     

Riverside County Athlete of Year recipients: 
2012 - Kiara McIntosh (Paloma Valley)
2011 - Erika Reddish (Vista Murrieta)
2010 - Adriana Olivas (Centennial), Hanna Peterson (ML King)
2009 - Anna and Katie Johnson (Great Oak)
2008 - Kelsi Tippets (ML King)
2007 - Sierra Vega (Chaparral)
2006 - Clarissa Bowman (ML King)
2005 - Liana Boucher (Murrieta Valley)
2004 - Alma Escobar (Corona)
2003 - Liza Pascuito (Murrieta Valley)
2002 - Liza Pascuito (Murrieta Valley)
 



Riverside County Girls' Final Team Rankings / All-County Teams

Final Team Rankings
1) Great Oak
2) Vista Murrieta
3) Temecula Valley
4) ML King
5) Chaparral
6) Paloma Valley
7) Vista del Lago
8) Corona
9) San Jacinto
10) Beaumont
11) Xavier Prep
12) Santiago
13) Roosevelt
14) Rubidoux
15) 
to be finalized asap...

1st Team All-County
*Christian Calain (Great Oak)
*Haley Dorris (Great Oak)
*Ashley Helbig (Great Oak)
*Megan Huebner (La Quinta)
-Miranda Kewley (Great Oak)
-Kiara McIntosh (Paloma Valley)
**Taylor Taite (Murrieta Mesa)

2nd Team All-County
**Chandler Kerr (Chaparral)
**Maiya Larsen (Great Oak)
-Kim McNamee (Great Oak)
*Fernanda Rodriguez (Rubidoux)
*Alicia Williams (Corona)
*Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley)
***Destiny Collins (Great Oak)

3rd Team All-County
coming asap....

All-Senior Team
Brittany Armstrong (Temecula Valley), Bethany Balady (Vista Murrieta), Amanda Crissinger (Vista Murrieta), Miranda Kewley (Great Oak), Kiara McIntosh (Paloma Valley), Kim McNamee (Great Oak)

All-Junior Team
Christian Calain (Great Oak), Haley Dorris (Great Oak), Ashley Helbig (Great Oak), Megan Huebner (La Quinta), Fernanda Rodriguez (Rubidoux), Alicia Williams (Corona), Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley)

All-Sophomore Team
Ashley Cahalan (Great Oak), Taylor Cantu (Hemet), Jackie Crowther (Linfield Christian), Chandler Kerr (Chaparral), Maiya Larsen (Great Oak), Joy Ngula (Vista del Lago), Taylor Taite (Murrieta Mesa),

All-Freshman Team
Destiny Collins (Great Oak), Hannah Doty (Paloma Valley), Bailey Gonzalves (Murrieta Valley), Kailie Grimes (Beaumont), Michaela Reynolds (Vista Murrieta), Sani Shabgahi (Corona), Alyssa Ungrady (Great Oak)



Riverside County All-County Boys - Team Rankings

2012 Final Boys' Team Rankings
1) Vista Murrieta
2) Great Oak
3) ML King
4) Roosevelt
5) Corona
6) Beaumont
7) Paloma Valley
8) Rubidoux
9) Murrieta Mesa
10) Santiago
11) Chaparral
12) Indio
13) Hemet
14) La Sierra
15) Valley View

Boys 1st Team All-County Team
-Jack Balder (Great Oak)
-Kaden Lapham (Great Oak)
*David Luna (Indio)
-Emilio Nunez (Valley View)
-Porter Reddish (Vista Murrieta)
-Omar Solis (Vista Murrieta)
-Kyle Warrick (Roosevelt)

Boys 2nd Team All-County Team
-David Aguilar (Corona)
-Joe Casco (ML King)
-Robert Lopez (Santiago)
-Garrett Mullenix (Vista Murrieta)
-Doug Palmer (Beaumont)
**Luis Ramos (Rubidoux)
**Branden Randall (Roosevelt)

Boys 3rd Team All-County Team
-Brandon Berz (ML King)
**Kyle Brown (Elsinore)
-Scott Oseguera (Beaumont)
-Tyer Satterfield (Roosevelt)
-Gordie Thomas (Great Oak)
-Isaiah Thompson (Sherman Indian)
**Andres Vizcarra (Beaumont)

All-Senior Team
David Aguilar (Corona), Jack Balder (Great Oak), Kaden Lapham (Great Oak), Emilio Nunez (Valley View), Porter Reddish (Vista Murrieta), Omar Solis (Vista Murrieta), Kyle Warrick (Roosevelt) ),

All-Junior Team
Oscar Ayala (Great Oak), Emery Caster (Xavier Prep), Zachary Castor (Paloma Valley), Eric George (Corona), David Luna (Indio), Garrett Mullenix (Vista Murrieta), Maurilio Sanchez (Vista Murrieta),  

All-Sophomore Team
Jeremy Beck (Roosevelt), Liam Brooks (Corona), Kyle Brown (Elsinore), Jayden Emerson (Hemet), Luis Ramos (Rubidoux), Branden Randall (Roosevelt), Andres Vizcarra (Beaumont)

All-Freshman Team
working on finalizing the list - but looks like the most talented group of freshman boys we've ever had as there are over fifteen boys under 17:20 on the Mt. SAC course!!!



 



Great Oak Girls - STATE CHAMPS! VM Boys Set County Course Record!

GREAT OAK'S GIRLS SHATTER COUNTY RECORD EN ROUTE TO SECOND STATE TITLE!!! 

Capping off the greatest season in Riverside County prep history, the women of Great Oak easily captured their 2nd state championship in the last three years and ran away as the best team in all of California!  Competing in their 5th straight state championships, they only 57 points and with all five scorers under 18:30.  In the process, they set a new county record for the state meet as well.  Previously held by their own 2010 state title team, they beat it by almost five seconds per girl at 90:45.  Collectively, they ran over a minute faster per girl than last yea's squad (that still managed a 5th place finish).  Senior Miranda Kewley led the charge along with junior Ashley Helbig as they both finished with a tim of 17:58.    They placed five in front of the next team's #2 for the overwhelming 58 point victory!  Not to get ahead of ourselves, they will return 4 of the top 15 in that race next year.  But - first things first...they will compete at next week's Nike Cross Country Nationals up in Oregon as our merged results have them with HALF of the points of the 2nd best squad in the state! 

Individually, Paloma Valley's Kiara McIntosh capped off one of the best seasons ever in Riverside County history.  incredible 17:45 took 4th place while La Quinta's Megan Huebner was right behind her for 5th place with a time of 17:48.     This was the fastest day in county history with four girls under 18 minutes on the same day (in the same race!).  McIntosh ran the 8th fastest time of the day of all girls and invited to compete at next week's Nike Cross Nationals.  She declined the offer to focus on qualifying for the Footlocker Nationals.   Meanwhile, Huebner ran the 10th fastest time in the entire state and will also compete at next Saturday's Footlocker Western Regionals! 

Meanwhile we cannot overlook Vista Murrieta's 10th place finish for their girls as well.  While graduating most of their squad from last year, they truly rebuilt in fine style to make the state meet for the 4th straight season!  Brooke Evans, in her 4th trip to Fresno, broke 19 minutes while Amanda Crissinger, not on our radar until this Fall, closed out a great season. 

In the Division I boys race, Vista Murrieta's Porter Reddish led his squad to a 4th place finish!  He finished up one of the best prep careers in county history with his 15:14 4th place clocking!  Sticking with our theme of 'fours' - this was the 4th fastest time in Riverside County history for the state meet as well.  Backing up their all-time Riverside County Mt. SAC course record, set at the Mt. SAC Invitation, the Broncos shattered the county record for the state meet Woodward Park course as well.  Their 78:48 is 27 seconds faster than that classic 2002 Rubidoux squad and is amazing when you consider that it did not make the podium!    Reddish was the 5th fastest individual (7th overall  in the entire state) and will compete at next week's Nike Cross Country Nationals along with Great Oak's girls' team. 

Right behind Reddish was Roosevelt senior Kyle Warrick, outkicking several runners for a nice 15:20 5th place podium effort!  Warrick's time was the 13th fastest time of the entire state meet.  VM's Omar Solis was 15th overall with his 15:34 clocking. 

Xavier College Prep Boys took 8th place as a team, led by junior Emery Caster's 8th place finish.  This is a new school record for XCP on the state meet course as this is their 3rd straight trip up to Fresno.    Sherman Indian senior Isaiah Thompson took 4th overall with an impressive time of 15:55!

Xavier College Prep's women made their 4th straight trip to the state meet.  This year, they hit a slight roadbump but still finished an impressive 8th place.  Led by Valeria Ruiz' 5th place finish, her time of 18:52 was over 40 seconds faster than what she ran in 2011.  Meanwhile, Linfield Christian's Jackie Crowther took 11th place overall.

Ending the great day was Rubidoux sophomore Luis Ramos.  Just missing a spot on the podium, he ran a 15:46 which was good enough for 13th place and one of the top sophomore efforts for the entire state meet!   He will look to lead his young squad back as a team in 2013!



Great Oak Girls Capture CIF Title; VM Boys and XCP Girls are Runner-Ups!

After a tough November last year where Great Oak's girls had been ranked #1 for Division I all throughout the season, this had to feel even sweeter knowing that they put those memories all behind them to capture their 3rd CIF Title in the past four seasons.   A symbol of this incredible rebound is junior Ashley Helbig as she finished together along with Haley Dorris to lead the eye popping 17 second scoring gap to win over Simi Valley.   Vista Murrieta's girls also earned a return trip to the California State Meet while Paloma Valley's Kiara McIntosh placed 2nd overall and her first trip to the state meet.  La Quinta's Megan Huebner earned her first trip to the state meet as well after two frustrating CIF Finals' races the past two seasons. 

Xavier Prep of Palm Desert earned another CIF plaque and a possible place on the podium at next week's California State Meet.  Junior Valeria Ruiz' overall 3rd place finish headlined this fine crew.  Linfield Christian sophomore Jackie Crowther took 4th place overall to earn another trip to the state meet but it was not enough for her team to advance as they lost on the 6th runner rule and took 8th place. 

Unfortunately, all of us were forced to run on the Mt. SAC Rain Course for the 3rd season in a row and for the 2nd CIF Finals in the past three years!  We could have definiately run on the actual course but understand the need to be cautious and make it even for all ten races.  Measured at 2.91 last year, many are still questioning the incredibly fast times that obviously hurt those more geared for the Mt. SAC regular course.   

Led by Porter Reddish overall 3rd place finish, Vista Murrieta's boys really put it together in taking 2nd place in the Division I CIF Finals!  Omar Solis ran an incredible 2nd half, moving up through the field over the last half mile to help secure that runner-up plaque!  In that same race, Roosevelt's Kyle Warrick became their school's first entrant to the Cross Country state meet with his solid 6th place finish.  Led by a great race from Joe Casco, ML King's boys ended a solid season with a 10th place finish.

Rubidoux's boys squad had a tough time as a team (11th overall) but sophomore Luis Ramos truly rose to the challenge and finished 8th overall.  He qualifies onward and will compete in the Div. III State Finals next weekend. 

Sherman Indian's Isaiah Thompson, not ranked in the Div. V top 10 state rankings a month ago, definately used that as motivation as he captured the individual title.  In that same race, Xavier Prep returned back to the state meet for a 3rd year in a row while Woodcrest Christian worked their way back to Fresno as well.   

TOP BOYS TEAM TIMES
Vista Murrieta - 72:43
Great Oak - 73:53
ML King - 74:18
Corona - 74:47
Roosevelt - 74:51
Beaumont - 75:00
Rubiudoux - 76:25
Xavier Prep - 78:41
Woodcrest Christian - 80:08

MOCK SCORING BREAKDOWN
Vista Murrieta - 49
Great Oak - 78
ML King - 91
Corona - 103
Roosevelt - 105
Beaumont - 110
Rubidoux - 146  

TOP BOYS INDIVIDUALS
-Porter Reddish (Vista Murrieta) 14:04
-Kyle Warrick (Roosevelt) 14:14
-Omar Solis (Vista Murrieta) 14:19
-Kaden Lapham (Great Oak) 14:23
-Emilio Nunez (Valley View) 14:25
-Jack Balder (Great Oak) 14:25
-Joe Casco (ML King) 14:27
**Luis Ramos (Rubidoux) 14:28
-David Aguilar (Corona) 14:28
-Robert Lopez (Santiago) 14:31
-Doug Palmer (Beaumont) 14:35
*Garrett Mullenix (Vista Murrieta) 14:35
-Tyler Satterfield (Roosevelt) 14:38
-Isaiah Thompson (Sherman Indian) 14:40
-Scott Oseguera (Beaumont) 14:40
**Branden Randall (Roosevelt) 14:41
**Andres Vizacarra (Beaumont) 14:44
-Nathan Torres (ML King) 14:46
-Gordie Thomas (Great Oak) 14:46
-John Hernandez (Vista Murrieta) 14:52
*Maurilio Sanchez (Vista Murrieta) 14:53
-Perry Elerts (ML King) 14:53
*Emery Caster (Xavier Prep) 14:54
-Josh Soler (Corona) 15:00
*Eric George (Corona) 15:01
-Raymundo Rodriguez (Rubidoux) 15:03
**Liam Brooks (Corona) 15:03
*Patrick Giba (Great Oak) 15:05
-Brandon Berz (ML King) 15:05
**Seth Villanueva (ML King) 15:07
-Matthew Smith (Vista Murrieta) 15:11
-Robert Sanchez (ML King) 15:11
-Christian Contreras (Woodcrest Christian) 15:12
*Mark Skeans (Great Oak) 15:12
*Oscar Ayala (Great Oak) 15:14
-Glenn Cochran (Corona) 15:15
-Trevor Berney (ML King) 15:16
*Davey Wong (Vista Murrieta) 15:19
-Chris Spinney (Xavier Prep) 15:21
-Izai Martinez (Rubidoux) 15:21
-Paul Araujo (Corona) 15:28
**Jason Bowen (Great Oak) 15:29
-Justin Coleman (Beaumont) 15:30
*Zach Gross (Beaumont) 15:31
**Austin Dubyak (Woodcrest Christian) 15:33
**Jeremy Beck (Roosevelt) 15:36
-Michael Bravo (Roosevelt) 15:42
**Pedro Sandoval (Rubidoux) 15:43
**Jorge Ochoa (Rubidoux) 15:50
**Andrew Graciano (Roosevelt) 15:56
**Hogan Lizza (Xavier Prep) 15:59
-Brandon Smithson (Corona) 16:05
*Joey Holland (Woodcrest Christian) 16:08
**Mosies Garcia (Rubidoux) 16:11
**Joe Janssen (Xavier Prep) 16:13
-Michael Solitaria (Xavier Prep) 16:14
***Andres Delgado (Beaumont) 16:22
**Max Del Rio (Xavier Prep) 16:28
**David Gozzip (Beaumont) 16:29
***Michael Conant (Woodcrest Christian) 16:36
***Ramon Alvarez (Woodcrest Christian) 16:39
*Julio Arevulo (Xavier Prep) 16:44
*Jorge Dietz (Roosevelt) 16:44
-Jaime Andrade (Hamilton) 16:50
**Mitchell Peters (Woodcrest Christian) 16:51
-Juan Salas (Rubidoux) 17:00
-Eli Danielson (Woodcrest Christian) 17:04
**Devyn Gollery (Hamilton) 17:05
-Chris Rosamond (Hamilton) 17:13

TOP GIRLS TEAM TIMES
Great Oak - 83:31 
Vista Murrieta - 87:06
Temecula Valley - 90:28
Xavier Prep - 93:25
Linfield Christian - 96:21
Woodcrest Christian - 97:49 

TOP GIRLS INDIVIDUALS
-Kiara McIntosh (Paloma Valley) 16:28
*Megan Huebner (La Quinta) 16:29
*Ashley Helbig (Great Oak) 16:35
*Haley Dorris (Great Oak) 16:35
-Miranda Kewley (Great Oak) 16:39
*Christian Calain (Great Oak) 16:50
**Maiya Larsen (Great Oak) 16:52
-Kim McNamee (Great Oak) 17:02
*Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley) 17:02
**Chandler Kerr (Chaparral) 17:03
**Taylor Taite (Murrieta Mesa) 17:09
-Bethany Balady (Vista Murrieta) 17:14
*Valeria Ruiz (Xavier Prep) 17:19
*Imogen Outlaw (Vista Murrieta) 17:19
-Amanda Crissinger (Vista Murrieta) 17:19
*Fernanda Rodriguez (Rubidoux) 17:22
-Brooke Evans (Vista Murrieta) 17:28
**Jackie Crowther (Linfield Christian) 17:32
-Brittany Armstrong (Temecula Valley) 17:40
-Alexis Messerly (Great Oak) 17:42
***Michaela Reynolds (Vista Murrieta) 17:46
**Olivia Rivera (Temecula Valley) 17:55
-Sarah Benson (Vista Murrieta) 18:03
**Alexis Santhanam (Vista Murrieta) 18:15
-Meg Lizza (Xavier Prep) 18:19
**Julia Dalecio (Xavier Prep) 18:48
*Mckenna Palmer (Temecula Valley) 18:55
***Brianna Wilson (Linfield Christian) 18:56
**Ariana Martinez (Temecula Valley) 18:56
**Kayla Pile (Temecula Valley) 18:57
***Andrea Cardenas (Woodcrest Christian) 19:04
***Emily Ohara (Temecula Valley) 19:13
**Maggie Bautista (Xavier Prep) 19:18
-Kylie Moore (Linfield Christian) 19:25
*Macy Schalliol (Woodcrest Christian) 19:31
 



Southern Section CIF Prelims

We just realized that we never had this posted onto our main page!!!  And we had it all done by Sunday morning.... 

We have updated the Boys' All-Time Mt. SAC Lists by the way... 

Great Oak and Vista Murrieta qualified BOTH of their squads and for Division I, that is quite the accomplishment!    Xavier Prep also advanced both squads onward as they look to place both teams up in Fresno during their Thanksgiving Break!  Woodcrest Christian also got both squads back to the Division V CIF Finals this year.   

All three girls' squads from the Southwestern League (GO, VM, Temecula Valley) moved forward as did all three boys' teams (ML King, Roosevelt, Corona) from the Big VIII League!

Conditions were perfect in the morning but unfortunately, the dry winds played an effect on the afternoon races. 

TOP BOYS TEAM TIMES
Vista Murrieta - 78:32
Roosevelt - 78:55
ML King - 79:39 
Great Oak - 79:46 
Beaumont - 79:54
Corona - 80:08 
Paloma Valley - 80:53
Murrieta Mesa - 81:19
Rubidoux - 81:37
Hemet - 82:16
Valley View - 82:27
La Sierra - 82:54
Indio - 82:56
Xavier Prep - 84:01
Elsinore - 85:00
Riverside Poly - 85:34
Rancho Verde - 85:35
La Quinta - 86:12
Notre Vista - 86:32 (no Omar Caro)
Temescal Canyon - 86:55 

TOP BOYS INDIVIDUALS
-Kyle Warrick (Roosevelt) 15:03
-Emilio Nunez (Valley View) 15:10
-Porter Reddish (Vista Murrieta) 15:17
*David Luna (Indio) 15:21
-Robert Lopez (Santiago) 15:29
-Joe Casco (ML King) 15:30
**Branden Randall (Roosevelt) 15:30
**Kyle Brown (Elsinore) 15:31
-Omar Solis (Vista Murrieta) 15:32
-Doug Palmer (Beaumont) 15:34
-David Aguilar (Corona) 15:35
-Scott Oseguera (Beaumont) 15:37
*Garrett Mullenix (Vista Murrieta) 15:39
**Andres Vizcarra (Beaumont) 15:41
-Tyler Satterfield (Roosevelt) 15:43
-Gordie Thomas (Great Oak) 15:50
-Jack Balder (Great Oak) 15:51
**Luis Ramos (Rubidoux) 15:51
*Zack Castor (Paloma Valley) 15:52
*Oscar Ayala (Great Oak) 15:52
*Eric George (Corona) 15:53
**Liam Brooks (Corona) 15:53
**Edgar Ramirez (Paloma Valley) 15:54
**Jeremy Beck (Roosevelt) 15:54
**Jayden Emerson (Hemet) 15:55
-Perry Elerts (ML King) 15:56
*Maurilio Sanchez (Vista Murrieta) 15:57
-Kaden Lapham (Great Oak) 15:58
-Isaiah Thompson (Sherman Indian) 15:59
-Tanner Long (Murrieta Mesa) 15:59
-Shawn Sleeper (Paloma Valley) 16:00
-Brandon Berz (ML King) 16:04
-Nathan Torres (ML King) 16:04
**Seth Villanueva (ML King) 16:05
*Davey Wong (Vista Murrieta) 16:07
-Loghin Lvingston (Murrieta Mesa) 16:08
-Raymundo Rodriguez (Rubidoux) 16:10
-Matt Smith (Vista Murrieta) 16:10
-Oscar Mercado (Hemet) 16:12
**Andrew Crooks (Murrieta Mesa) 16:12
*Miguel Leon (La Sierra) 16:13
-Matt Beasley (Riverside Poly) 16:13
*Mark Skeans (Great Oak) 16:15
-Glenn Cochran (Corona) 16:16
*Raul Hernandez (Indio) 16:17
-Tanner Olson (Murrieta Mesa) 16:17
*Jordan Rebello (Valley View) 16:18
*Emery Caster (Xavier Prep) 16:20
*Justin Vega (San Jacinto) 16:20
-John Hernandez (Vista Murrieta) 16:22
-Evan McManigal (JW North) 16:24
-Drew Coupe (La Sierra) 16:24
-Izai Martinez (Rubidoux) 16:25
-Chris Spinney (Xavier Prep) 16:26
-Juan Andrade (Indio) 16:26
-Sam Alvarez (Valley View) 16:28
**Pedro Sandoval (Rubidoux) 16:29
-Jacob Mojica (Paloma Valley) 16:29
-Justin Coleman (Beaumont) 16:30
-Paul Araujo (Corona) 16:31
-Trevor Berney (ML King) 16:31
-Sam Jacobo (Norte Vista) 16:31
*Zach Gross (Beaumont) 16:32
**Tanner Torrez (Hemet) 16:33
**Rolando Phalen (ML King) 16:34
**Michael Arreola (Paloma Valley) 16:38
*Christian Rodriguez (Elsinore) 16:38
**Nick Swanson (Paloma Valley) 16:39
-Yovanny Lopez (La Sierra) 16:30
***Manuel Mata (La Sierra) 16:40
**Hogan Lizza (Xavier Prep) 16:42
**Jorge Ochoa (Rubidoux) 16:42
**David Carvajal (Great Oak) 16:42
*Alejandro Castellanos (Heritage) 16:42
-Gabriel Cortez (Indio) 16:43
-Riley Cox (Murrieta Mesa) 16:43
-Demtri Segoviano (Patriot) 16:44
-Christian Contreras (Woodcrest Christian) 16:45
-Michael Bravo (Roosevelt) 16:45
*James Williams (Vista del Lago) 16:45
-Juan Salas (Rubidoux) 16:46
*Isaac Seymour (Roosevelt) 16:47
**Jerry Rodriguez (Hemet) 16:47
-Jacob Gonzalez (Rancho Verde) 16:48
-Spencer Lewis (Hemet) 16:49
-Alex Orozco (La Quinta) 16:49
*Joseph Hansen (Paloma Valley) 16:50
**Andrew Graciano (Roosevelt) 16:51
**Austin Dubyak (Woodcrest Christian) 16:52
-Alex Lopez (Great Oak) 16:54
-Adam Massini (La Quinta) 16:54
-Luis Vasquez (Coachella Valley) 16:57
**Michael Simpson (Canyon Springs) 16:57
*Hector Espinoza (La Sierra) 16:58
*Nick Fisher (Murrieta Mesa) 16:58
**David Duenas (Temescal Canyon) 16:59
***Joe Hernandez (Rancho Verde) 17:00
-Michael Najar (Rancho Verde) 17:00
***Melvyn Esteva (La Sierra) 17:01
-Josh Soler (Corona) 17:03
-Ahmand Williams (Canyon Springs) 17:06
**JD Armstrong (Murrieta Mesa) 17:06
*Christian Corrales (Hemet) 17:07
*Alan Janisch (La Quinta) 17:08
-James Atwell (Riverside Poly) 17:08
**David Gozzip (Beaumont) 17:10
**Bryan Sanchez (West Valley) 17:12
-Brandon Moore (Riverside Poly) 17:13
-Jeff Salazar (Valley View) 17:14
**Ismael Lozada (Norte Vista) 17:15
-Michael Solitaria (Xavier Prep) 17:16
***Christian Gandera (Rancho Verde) 17:16
**Joe Janssen (Xavier Prep) 17:17
-Spencer Peterson (Riverside Poly) 17:17
*Luis De Vincente (Valley View) 17:17
*Anthony Munoz (La Sierra) 17:18
*Braiden Chadd (Elsinore) 17:18
***Andres Delgado (Beaumont) 17:18
***Adam Johnson (Valley View) 17:18
-Martin Valencia (Temescal Canyon) 17:19
**Cobie Chavez (Temescal Canyon) 17:25
-Bruno Rojas (Coachella Valley) 17:25
-Nathan Newberry (West Valley) 17:26
**Chad Schelly (Hemet) 17:26
*Justin Gymer (Patriot) 17:28
*Richard Solano (Norte Vista) 17:28
***Carlos Verduzco (Norte Vista) 17:29
*Joey Holland (Woodcrest Christian) 17:31
**Antonio Delatorre (Rancho Verde) 17:31
**Max Del Rio (Xavier Prep) 17:32
**Christian Valencia (Temescal Canyon) 17:33
*Jeison Munoz (Patriot) 17:33
-Gabriel Monterola (Rancho Verde) 17:38
**Rudy Garcia (Temescal Canyon) 17:39
**Adam Casillas (La Quinta) 17:40
-Jose Gutierrez (Elsinore) 17:40
*Christian Servin (La Quinta) 17:41
-Jaime Andrade (Hamilton) 17:42
-Kieran McVeigh (Riverside Poly) 17:43
**Preston Dodson (Riverside Poly) 17:44
-Agustin Hernandez (Patriot) 17:44
-Brandon Smithson (Corona) 17:45
-Hayden Roach (Patriot) 17:45
-Tommy Field (Riverside Poly) 17:46
**Jose Ayala (Norte Vista) 17:49
-Victor Lopez (Coachella Valley) 17:50
*Nicholas Cohenour (Canyon Springs) 17:50
-Jacob Story (Linfield Christian) 17:51
-Joseph Miller (Valley View) 17:51
-Gabriel Vega (Elsinore) 17:53

TOP GIRLS TEAM TIMES
Great Oak - 90:47
Vista Murrieta - 95:09
Temecula Valley -96:03
ML King - 97:45
Paloma Valley - 98:11
Beaumont - 99:13 
Corona - 99:18
Vista del Lago - 99:27
San Jacinto - 100:18
Xavier Prep - 100:22
Rubidoux - 100:35
Hemet - 101:50 
Roosevelt - 102:08
Riverside Poly - 102:27
Indio - 103:16
La Sierra - 104:18
Linfield Christian - 104:26
La Quinta - 104:27
JW North - 105:24
Valley View - 106:39
Woodcrest Christian - 107:21 

TOP GIRLS INDIVIDUAL TIMES
*Megan Huebner (La Quinta) 17:40
**Taylor Taite (Murrieta Mesa) 17:52
-Kiara McIntosh (Paloma Valley) 18:01
-Miranda Kewley (Great Oak) 18:01
*Haley Dorris (Great Oak) 18:02
*Ashley Helbig (Great Oak) 18:02
*Christian Calain (Great Oak) 18:14
*Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley) 18:20
***Kailie Grimes (Beaumont) 18:25
-Kim McNamee (Great Oak) 18:28
**Jackie Crowther (Linfield Christian) 18:29
**Chander Kerr (Chaparral) 18:30
-Amanda Crissinger (Vista Murrieta) 18:33
*Fernanda Rodriguez (Rubidoux) 18:34
**Taylore Cantu (Hemet) 18:41
**Hannah Doty (Paloma Valley) 18:43
**Maiya Larsen (Great Oak) 18:45
-Brittany Armstrong (Temecula Valley) 18:53
-Bethany Balady (Vista Murrieta) 18:54
**Joy Ngula (Vista del Lago) 18:54
**Olivia Rivera (Temecula Valley) 18:56
*Valeria Ruiz (Xavier Prep) 18:58
*Alicia Williams (Corona) 19:03
*Imogen Outlaw (Vista Murrieta) 19:04
-Briana Fonseca (Vista del Lago) 19:15
***Michaela Reynolds (Vista Murrieta) 19:16
*Aimee Martinez (ML King) 19:18
-Alexis Messerly (Great Oak) 19:21
-Brooke Evans (Vista Murrieta) 19:22
-Meg Lizza (Xavier Prep) 19:25
*Jana Warrick (Roosevelt) 19:30
*Tricia Roach (San Jacinto) 19:30
-Raelyn Werley (ML King) 19:31
-Lynae Diaz (Beaumont) 19:32
**Alexis Santhanam (Vista Murrieta) 19:37
*Laura Diaz-Barbosa (Rubidoux) 19:38
***Alyssa Haring (ML King) 19:38
*Rachel Rosales (ML King) 19:39
**Hannah Johnson (ML King) 19:39
-Alexa Gozzip (Beaumont) 19:40
*Sofia Lenos (Indio) 19:41
-Alexys Estrada (Vista del Lago) 19:43
***Sani Shabgahi (Corona) 19:44
*Staphany Lopez (San Jacinto) 19:44
-Sarah Benson (Vista Murrieta) 19:45
-Julia Vasquez (Corona) 19:48
***Alexandra Stetkevich (Riverside Poly) 19:52
***Emily Ohara (Temecula Valley) 19:54
*Kat-ya Avendano (Coachella Valley) 19:56
***Ariel Martinez (Norte Vista) 19:58
**Bria Palmer (JW North) 19:59
*McKenna Palmer (Temecula Valley) 20:00
***Victoria Marquez (Patriot) 20:00
-Christina Penaranda (La Sierra) 20:01
*Daisy Simental (Indio) 20:04
*Aracely Ortega (San Jacinto) 20:05
-Katelyn Fatten (ML King) 20:06
**Julia Dalecio (Xavier Prep) 20:07
**Haley Smart (Corona) 20:08
***Sandra Flores (La Quinta) 20:08
***Sophia Hrinko (Riverside Poly) 20:09
**Bethany Newton (Centennial) 20:14
**Ariana Martinez (Temecula Valley) 20:16
**Viktoria Exon (Riverside Poly) 20:19
**Mina Salazar (Vista del Lago) 20:20
-Brittany Ferguson (Paloma Valley) 20:22
*Brenda Ramirez (Rubidoux) 20:25
-Cacia Cannon (Palm Desert) 20:26
*Jasmine Higuera (Ramona) 20:27
**Arecelia Mercado (Hemet) 20:27
**Jaquelyn Angel (San Jacinto) 20:27
*Samantha Flores (Paloma Valley) 20:28
***Jaden Warrick (Roosevelt) 20:29
**Kayla Pile (Temecula Valley) 20:29
***Brianna Wilson (Linfield Christian) 20:32
*Esther Shader (San Jacinto) 20:32
**Amber Allen (Roosevelt) 20:33
*Elizabeth Urzueta (Roosevelt) 20:34
-Melanie Williams (Corona) 20:35
**Maggie Bautista (Xavier Prep) 20:36
-Vanessa Putnam (Corona) 20:36
***Johannah Ragland (Beaumont) 20:36
-Karen Mendez (Paloma Valley) 20:37
*Melissa Ugalde (La Sierra) 20:37
**Marissa Everett (Temescal Canyon) 20:38
-Rebecca Morales (Indio) 20:41
**Chloe Gamboa (Valley View) 20:42
*Erica Pereida (Valley View) 20:44
***Kaitlyn Wuerth (Hemet) 20:47
*Stephanie Madrigal (Norte Vista) 20:48
-Kylie Moore (Linfield Christian) 20:50
**Lizette Enriguez (Rubidoux) 20:50
*Claire Takeshia (JW North) 20:52
-Jacqueline Torres (La Sierra) 20:52
*Jessica Stellrecht (San Jacinto) 20:53
**Megan Reed (Riverside Poly) 20:55
*Macy Schalloil (Woodcrest Christian) 20:56
**Isis Gonzalez (JW North) 20:57
*Allie Morse (Hemet) 20:57
**Selena Huerta (Hemet) 20:58
***Abigail Nichols (Beaumont) 21:00
-Leslie Graciano (Roosevelt) 21:02
**Anneli Howells (Hemet) 21:02
**Kristen Briseno (Heritage) 21:03
-Jennifer Diaz (Rubidoux) 21:08
**Christiana Campbell (Valley View) 21:11
-Jasmine Flores (Riverside Poly) 21:12
*Jessica Marquez (La Sierra) 21:13
***Jennifer Zaragoza (Vista del Lago) 21:15
*Sofie Baez (Xavier Prep) 21:16
**Shelby Andrade (Xavier Prep) 21:19
*Stephanie Williams (Paloma Valley) 21:19
***Sophie Schuring (Corona) 21:19
***Wesley Milligan (Woodcrest Christian) 21:20
-Andrea Valdez (La Quinta) 21:21
***Andrea Cardenas (Woodcrest Christian) 21:23
*Karla Landa (Norte Vista) 21:23
*Diana Espinoza (Indio) 21:25
-Nayeli Del Real (Indio) 21:25
**Ashley Munoz (Beaumont) 21:26
***Shannon Smith (Temescal Canyon) 21:27
*Loraine Sandoval (Vista del Lago) 21:29
*Leila Rhode (Linfield Christian) 21:30
  



La Sierra Successfully Navigates through the River Valley League!

Valley View Boys Outkick Poly to Share; VDL Girls Are IVL Champs

ML King Brings the Broom to the Big VIII League Finals

Great Oak and Vista Murrieta Stay True to Rankings @ SWL Finals

Beaumont's Boys / San Jacinto's Girls Shine @ Mountain Pass Finals

Indio Sweeps the Desert Valley League Finals

Paloma Valley Owns the Sunbelt League Finals

Arcadia Apache Invitational

2012 Boys Team Rankings

2012 Girls Team Rankings

Dog Days of October Results

Vista Murrieta's Boys Break Own County Mt. SAC Record

Great Oak Girls Shatters All-Time Mt. SAC County Record

Mountain Pass League Meet #2

Rockin' Rubidoux Invite!!!

Vista Murrieta Runs Away with Victories at Southwestern Cluster #2

Crazy (Big) Eight League Gets Crazier....

Inland Valley League Meet #2

Genovese and Lopez Shine at Mt. SAC

Paloma Valley Rules Sunbelt Cluster #2

Clovis Invitational Results

2012 Inland Empire Championships

San Jac Girls pull upset at Mountain Pass League Meet #1

Great Oak Shines in the Desert

McIntosh Shines @ Kenny Staub + Yucaipa Invite

Brea and Stanford Invites

Southwestern League Provides Surprises

Cal Baptist / Sunny Hills Invite results

Dana Hills Invitational Results

Hemet Bulldog Invitational

Woodbridge Classic - Ready to Roll Under the Lights

Paloma Valley Endures the Heat @ Sunbelt Cluster #1

Mt. Carmel Invite Endures the Heat Wave

Desert Valley League Meet #1

Inland Valley League Meet #1

Mountain Valley League Meet #1

Thursday, September 20
Sunkist League Meet #1

BOYS VARSITY
La Sierra - 29
Norte Vista - 45
Patriot - 73
Ramona - 95
Jurupa Valley - 121
Moreno Valley - no score

GIRLS VARSITY
La Sierra - 28
Norte Vista - 46
Patriot - 66
Ramona - 91
Jurupa Valley - 133
Norte Vista - no score



Big VIII League Meet #1

2012 Officially Kicks Off...

Colton Swam Invitational Results

Several squads traveled over to the Colton Swarm Invitational.  Top Riverside County results are listed below... ...

CS San Marcos Cougar Classic

Great Oak Leads @ 2012 Fastback Shootout

Updated and expanded on Friday, Sept. 14
As ...


Vista Murrieta Shines at Laguna Hills Invite

2012 Girls Team Rankings