build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Riverside County Cross Country: 2011 Highlights  

Riverside County Cross Country

 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Team Websites Team Websites
California State Meet Bests California State Meet Bests
2012 Highlights 2012 Highlights
2004 Highlights 2004 Highlights
2005 Highlights 2005 Highlights
2006 Highlights 2006 Highlights
2007 Highlights 2007 Highlights
2008 Highlights 2008 Highlights
Mt. SAC Bests (1997-2013) Mt. SAC Bests (1997-2013)
2009 Highlights 2009 Highlights
2013 Highlights 2013 Highlights
2010 Highlights 2010 Highlights
2011 Highlights 2011 Highlights
2012 Highlights 2012 Highlights

Admin
Last updated
10-18-14 11:32 AM
Get Directions to rivcoxcCorona Local Weather
rivcoxc
Mark Gardner
(951) 529-1056
1152 Athlone Court
Corona, California
92882
2011 Team Rankings

2011 Preseason All-County Squads

EARLY SEASON ACTION
Rubidoux and Beaumont met up for a very early season friendly where Beaumont got the nod here on both sides.  Rubidoux rested their #1 on the boys' side as the score would have been reversed if had won.   Rubidoux's Raymundo Rodriguez brought home the win along with Beaumont's Jazmin Romero.  Meanwhile, on Thursday, Corona drove over to nice and cool Pacific coastline to take on the  nationally ranked Palos Verdes and Saugus crews, along with some strong groups from Mira Costa and Peninsula.  Definitely having their work cut out for them, they held their own for the most part as Corona rested some top scorers.  To say the least, it was an eye opening experience run on what some consider to be the toughest course in California (16:30 is the boys' 3 mile course record) and usually 90-110 seconds slower than Mt. SAC.  

A number of Riverside County athletes traveled down to compete at the Sunrise in the Park Invite, over at Central Park in Huntington Beach.  La Quinta sophomore, Megan Huebner rolled to an 18:44 victory in the high school girls' division.  On a course that features times that run similiar to the Mt. SAC course, this is a nice start for the young Huebner, who is coming off one of the finest Track seasons in county history for any girl (set the county record in the 800m and new freshman record in the 1600m). 

Roosevelt's two new additions validate why they are ranked #4 in the county here in the preseason.  Junior Kyle Warrick (played water polo the past two seasons) and incoming freshman Jeremy Beck both rolled to 16:39's.  Planted in there behind Nick Woolf and Aaron Potts, along with a sub-17 minute freshman from last year and you have a solid group that can truly challenge for the Big VIII League Title here in 2011.  

Rubidoux Head Coach, Keith Chann, has come to the rescue and did a great job providing us with some great insight on the all-county picks!  Thank you so much Keith!   

You will notice that we have moved all of our 2010 headlines over to the 2010 Highlights section in the left hand column.  So, in looking for last year's results - go there.  

2011 BOYS PRESEASON ALL-COUNTY TEAMS 
1st Team
*Omar Caro (Norte Vista)
*Oscar Caro (Norte Vista)
-Kevin Chamberlain (Great Oak)
-Edgar Cobian (La Sierra)
-Julian Hernandez (Corona)
*Porter Reddish (Vista Murrieta)
-Nick Woolf (Roosevelt)

2nd team
-Joseph Cabrelaz (Riverside Poly)
-Brandon Chavez (Indio)
-Jimmy Gauger (Corona)
-Joseph Juaregui (Valley View)
-Brandon Messerly (Great Oak)
*Emilio Nunez (Valley View)
-Angel Perez (Rubidoux)

3rd Team
*Eddie Carrillo (Great Oak)
-Michael Hewitt (Great Oak)
*Robert Lopez (Santiago)
*Scott Oseguera (Beaumont)
-Aaron Potts (Roosevelt)
*Raymundo Rodriguez (Rubidoux)
-Garrett Williams (Corona)

Ones to watch:
*David Aguilar (Corona)
*Jack Balder (Great Oak)
*Brandon Berz (ML King)
**Zach Gross (Beaumont)
-Brenden Emery (Great Oak)
*Brett Moulton (Santiago)
*Omar Solis (Vista Murrieta)
*Nathan Torres (ML King)
*Nathan Velarde (Great Oak)

2011 GIRLS PRESEASON ALL-COUNTY TEAMS 
1st Team
**Megan Huebner (La Quinta)
-Pauline Mandel (Great Oak)
-Mariel Mendoza (JW North)
-Adriana Olivas (Centennial)
-Erica Reddish (Vista Murrieta)
**Alicia Williams (Corona)
**Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley)

2nd Team
**Jacqueline Aparicio (Santiago)
-Haley Brzycki (Corona)
*Selena Gallardo (Tahquitz)
**Ashley Helbig (Great Oak)
-Nicaela Hernandez (Vista Murrieta)
**Fernanda Rodriguez (Rubidoux)
*Rachel Seymour (Great Oak)

3rd Team
*Madison Baugh (Great Oak)
-Raven Harrison (Hemet)
*Miranda Kewley (Great Oak)
*Alexis Messerly (Great Oak)
*Jasmine Romero (Beaumont)
-Venus Shabgahi (Corona)
*Raelyn Werley (ML King)

Ones to watch:
*Emma Jaramillo (ML King)
***Maiya Larsen (Great Oak)
*Kelli McNamee (Great Oak)
*Kim McNamee (Great Oak)
*Rebecca Morales (Indio) 
*Julia Vasquez (Corona)

more to come....



Sunday, September 4
Colton Swarm Results

2011 Fastback Shootout

2011 Xavier Prep September Sizzle

2011 Laguna Hills Invitational

2011 Palm Springs Challenge

2011 Woodbridge Classic Results

2011 Mt. Carmel Invite results

Corona Sweeps Big VIII #1

La Sierra Sweeps Inland Valley League #1

Desert Valley League #1

Hemet Bulldog Invitational

Dana Hills Invitational (updated 9/29)

Lancer Invite

Great Oak Packs it Up for SWL Sweep

2011 Yucaipa Invite Results

2011 Inland Empire Challenge

We have tons of highlights to bring to you here.  Please be patient ...

Clovis and Central Park Invites

Inland Valley League Meet #2

Desert League Meet #2

Big VIII League Meet #2

In unprecedented fashion, a team that finished 3rd at the first league meet came back to claim 1st place in ...

Southwestern League Meet #2

With Great Oak sitting out many of their top runners, Vista Murrieta's boys captured the 2nd league meet with ...

Rockin' Rubidoux Invite

Mountain Pass League Meet #1

Sunbelt League Meet #2

Mt. SAC Boys Results

Mt. SAC Girls Results

Mountain Pass League #2

Cajon's Dog Days of Fall Invite

Great Oak Steals the Show at Arcadia's Apache Invite (updated)

De Anza League Finals

Mountain Valley League Finals

Inland Valley League Finals

Sunbelt League Finals

Crashing the Party at Big VIII League Finals

Great Oak Rules the Southwestern League

Mountain Pass League Finals

Desert Valley League Finals

2011 All-Riverside County Teams

CIF Prelims....the New Home of Personal Bests

Riverside County Cross Country
Riverside County Cross Country


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"The mind is the limit. As long as the mind can envision the fact that you can do something, you can do it as long as you really believe 100 percent." - Arnold Schwarzenegger