build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Riverside County Cross Country: 2010 Highlights  

Riverside County Cross Country

 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Team Websites Team Websites
California State Meet Bests California State Meet Bests
2012 Highlights 2012 Highlights
2004 Highlights 2004 Highlights
2005 Highlights 2005 Highlights
2006 Highlights 2006 Highlights
2007 Highlights 2007 Highlights
2008 Highlights 2008 Highlights
Mt. SAC Bests (1997-2013) Mt. SAC Bests (1997-2013)
2009 Highlights 2009 Highlights
2013 Highlights 2013 Highlights
2010 Highlights 2010 Highlights
2011 Highlights 2011 Highlights
2012 Highlights 2012 Highlights

Admin
Last updated
08-30-14 05:54 PM
Get Directions to rivcoxcCorona Local Weather
rivcoxc
Mark Gardner
(951) 529-1056
1152 Athlone Court
Corona, California
92882
2010 Riverside County Boys' Athlete of the Year
Hanna and Lane
ML King's Lane Werley and Hanna Peterson

As should not be much of a surprise to those that follow Cross Country here in Riverside County, our 2010 Boys' Athlete of the Year is ML King's Lane Werley!  Despite some tremendous seasons put forth by Corona's Michael Gauger, Paloma Valley's Trevor Henson Great Oak's Karson Fronk and JW North's Tyler Huntley, Werley was in a class not ever experienced here in Riverside County.  Similiar to what we saw from Lane when he earned this honor in 2009, he again qualified for the Nike Cross Country Nationals after being one of the best in California.

As a junior, every time Lane Werley competed at such a high level, questions revolved around his tremendous improvement and meteophoric rise from the unknowns.  But, as the 2009 Cross Country came to a close, it was quite evident that he was the real deal as he tied the Riverside County record of 15:04 for the Woodward Park course and a 3rd place finish at the California State Meet.  After a back injury halted his training last February, he started the Track & Field season slightly off of the radar.  But, by the time the California state meet rolled around - he posted a 9:02 for the 3rd fastest time in county history in the 3200 meters.  He then traveled back to North Carolina and set a new county record in the 5000 meters.  With that in mind, expectations for the 2010 Cross Country season were huge as he now was on the national radar.  Difficult to believe that he originally came out for Cross Country to get in shape for basketball and baseball.

Also named the Press Enterprise's Athlete of the Year for the second year in a row, Lane Werley outdid every effort from his incredible 2009 season.   Here in 2010, he virtually rewrote the county record books for each course setting new records for the Mt. Carmel, Clovis and Mt. SAC Invitationals.  Lane roared his way to a 14:35 clocking at the Mt. SAC Invite, easily shattering the previous county record by 17 seconds!  Despite the late change to the rain course at the CIF Finals, Lane finished 2nd place finish, giving Arcadia's Ammar Moussa everything he could.  Moving forward to his straight second state meet, his 14:46 clocking at the state meet basically wins every year but with the fastest field ever assembled, it was good enough for 3rd place once again.  But, after taking 25th at the 2009 Nike Cross Nationals in Portland, he rolled to an incredible 6th place showing there in 2010. 

Perhaps most commendable though was his leadership in propelling ML King's boys to the Big VIII League Title (first since 2005) and their first trip to the Division I CIF Finals.  His teammates looked to his success as motivation as they met at his home for their daily morning runs.  Head coach, Brad Peters, who is now responsible for this honor five times in the past five seasons, so eloquently summed up Lane here... http://kingxc.blogspot.com/2010/10/going-distance-lane-werley.html

The 6'5" inch Lane Werley will be matriculating to UCLA in September as he follows in the footsteps of past award winners in David McDonald (Vista Murrieta '07) and Spencer and Dylan Knight (La Sierra '06).  We truly wish all the best to, undoubtably, the greatest Riverside County Cross Country athlete to ever come along!  He will always be the standard by which the best prep XC athletes will look to in seeking new records.  In the midst of putting in a great winter of training, we look forward to his assault after the county record in the 3200 meters! 

Past Award Winners:
2009 - Lane Werley (ML King)
2008 - Emmaniel Ngula (Vista del Lago)
2007 - David McDonald (Vista Murrieta)
2006 - Dylan and Spencer Knight (La Sierra)
2005 - Patrick Milloy (Murrieta Valley)
2004 - Brett Campfield (Temecula Valley)
2003 - Brett Campfield (Temecula Valley)
2002 - Antonio Jimenez (Rubidoux) 



2010 Riverside County Girls' Athlete of the Year

After weeks of overanalyzing the stats and gathering a wealth of opinions, this was the toughest year in determining our 2010 Riverside County Girls' Athlete of the Year.  With the greatest freshman class ever in county history and 17 girls breaking 18:30 on the Mt. SAC course, 2010 was truly the greatest year in county history for the girls!  Five of the top ten State Meet efforts were recorded along with 7 of the top 13 Mt. SAC efforts ever!  We had four incredible women to choose from and in any other year, one of these four would have easily been given this honor.  With that being said, for the second year in a row, two girls have earned the distinction of being Riverside County Athletes of the Year. 

Martin Luther King's Hanna Peterson and Centennial's Adriana Olivas share this honor here in 2010!  Both hailing from the tough Big VIII League, these two had to hold off one of our county's best ever in JW North's Mariel Mendoza at all three league meets!  Mendoza posted 17:30 at the Mt. SAC Invite, fought off illness at the CIF Prelims only to emerge with an incredible 17:54 effort at the Division II State Finals!  But, we reward Peterson for setting a new Riverside County Record for the Mt. SAC course (17:13) while honor Olivas for being right behind her with a 17:16 (#2 in county history) and stepping it up when it counted most at the Division I CIF Finals and California State Meet.   Also playing a major role in this discussion was Great Oak's Jessica Hilton, who led her squad to their 2nd straight Division I CIF Title and the California State Title and 13th place finish at the Nike Cross Nationals!   Jessica was named Athlete of the Year by the Press Enterprise.  http://www.pe.com/sports/highschool/content/all/stories/PE_Sports_Local_D_hsgt_cc_runners_of_year_27.f0c9ac.html

ML King's Hanna Peterson is the third girl from her school to earn this honor in the last six years our website have given out this award.  Head Coach Brad Peters has been this program's only coach as Hanna follows in the footsteps of Clarissa Bowman ('06) and Kelsi Tippets ('08).  How far has she come?  Well, she ran a 21:59 as a freshman at Mt. SAC and was ML King's #15 runner at their league finals!  As a sophomore, she moved into the top seven in September and became a varsity scorer during league finals of that season.  She was only a 19:16 Mt. SAC athlete at the 2008 CIF Finals but went on to be over two minutes faster as a senior!  Her training with teammate Tippets during the 2009 season is what brought her talent to the spotlight as she emerged in the county limelight with her strong November performances in 2009.  After a slow start to the 2010 Track & Field season, she finished strong in breaking 11:00 minutes in the 3200 meters.  With huge expectations here for the Cross Country season, she answered the call every time, but yet still racing under the radar.  Her ability to finish strong that last mile truly defined her as she came up with a strong 17:57 effort at the Clovis Invite in mid October.  Hanna ranks as one of a handful to break 18:00 minutes on the Woodward Park course.  While winning all three Big VIII league meets (against three other state meet finalists) she finally received national attention with her 17:13 performance at the Mt. SAC Invite.  Hanna went on to finish 4th at the Division I CIF Finals to easily qualify for the California State Meet.  While it was unfortunate that an untimely bout with fatigue got the best of her at the California State Meet, pound for pound, this was one of the greatest seasons put forth by any female in Riverside County prep Cross Country history!  Doing a far better job summarizing Hanna in words, Coach Peters puts it best at http://kingxc.blogspot.com/2010/10/going-distance-hanna-peterson.html

Going into the last two weeks of the regular season, we had Hanna Peterson earning this distinction on her own.  But, peaking in perfect fashion, Centennial's Adriana Olivas took an impressive 3rd place at the Division I CIF Finals only to back it up with an incredible 9th place finish at the California State Meet!  Finishing behind Peterson at all three Big VIII League meets, Olivas' aggressive racing style the first mile would always allow Peterson to get the best of her over the last 800 meters.  But, that same style would catapult Olivas in the national spotlight with her 17:16 performance at the Mt. SAC Invite.  With the change to the rain course at the Division I CIF Finals, Olivas stepped it up to another gear, battling with Arcadia's Catrina McAlister all the way until the end.  Olivas took 3rd place, the highest individual placing for a Riverside County girl in Division I since 2004 and was the fastest county girl by 13 seconds.  She also became the first school in Centennial school history to qualify for the state meet.  Moving onto the California State Meet and racing on a course she had never been on would be a daunting task to most but Adriana dared to race with the best.  Answering the call with Simi Valley's Sarah Baxter for the first half of the race, Adriana held on for a 9th place finish and an incredible 17:50 clocking!  This ranks as the third fastest time ever for a county girl at the State Meet and the highest placing for a Division I girl in six seasons.   After qualifying for the Division I CIF Finals her first two years, she put those disappointments behind her and put together one of the greatest Novembers of any girl in Riverside County history. 

Difficult to only name two girls for this honor, so we congratulate our 2010 Riverside County Girls' Athletes of the Year.....   Centennial's Adriana Olivas and ML King's Hanna Peterson

Past Riverside County Girls' Athlete of the Year
2010
- Adriana Olivas (Centennial) and Hanna Peterson (ML King)
2009 - Anna and Katie Johnson (Great Oak)
2008 - Kelsi Tippets (ML King)
2007 - Sierra Vega (Chaparral)
2006 - Clarissa Bowman (ML King)
2005 - Liana Boucher (Murrieta Valley)
2004 - Alma Escobar (Corona)
2003 - Liza Pascuito (Murrieta Valley)
2002 - Liza Pascuito (Murrieta Valley)



Olivas
Centennial's Adriana Olivas

2010 All-Riverside County Squads

We are just about done with our All-Riverside County teams for the 2010 season!  These selections have been tougher than ever as there are so many great efforts that are not amonst our All-County lists!  Finalized on Thursday, December 16th

Great Oak highlights our girls' all-county lists with all seven scorers earning all-county distinctions.   We have made our decision regarding Girls' Athlete of the Year as incredible arguments were all put forth for Mendoza (JW North), Peterson (ML King), Olivas (Centennial), and Hilton (Great Oak).  We also have six freshmen girls on our list in the deepest freshman class in county history (all six under 18:30 at Mt. SAC this season).  We witnessed such incredible depth this season as we had to basically rewrite the Mt. SAC and State Meet all-time lists!

Girls All-Riverside County 1st Team
-Jessica Hilton (Great Oak)
-Katie Johnson (Great Oak)
*Mariel Mendoza (JW North)
*Adrianna Olivas (Centennial)
-Hanna Peterson (ML King)
*Erika Reddish (Vista Murrieta)
***Alicia Williams (Corona)

Girls All-Riverside County 2nd Team
***Jacqueline Aparicio (Santiago)
**Sarah Benson (Vista Murrieta)
-Shannon Emery (Great Oak)
*Nicaela Hernandez (Vista Murrieta)
***Megan Huebner (La Quinta)
*Pauline Mandel (Great Oak)
***Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley)

Girls All-Riverside County 3rd Team
-Alia Bales (Great Oak)
*Haley Brzycki (Corona)
-Kenzie Estes (Riverside Poly)
***Ashley Helbig (Great Oak)
-Brooke McCandless (Vista Murrieta)
***Fernanda Rodriguez (Rubidoux)
**Rachel Seymour (Great Oak)

GIRLS' ALL-CLASS DISTINCTIONS
All Senior Team
- Alia Bales (Great Oak), Shannon Emery (Great Oak), Kenzie Estes (Riverside Poly), Jessica Hilton (Great Oak), Katie Johnson (Great Oak), Brooke McCandless (Vista Murrieta), Hanna Peterson (ML King)
All Junior Team - Haley Brzycki (Corona), Nicaela Hernandez (Vista Murrieta), Pauline Mandel (Great Oak), Mariel Mendoza (JW North), Adrianna Olivas (Centennial), Erika Reddish (Vista Murrieta), Venus Shabgahi (Corona)
All Sophomore Team - Madison Baugh (Great Oak), Sarah Benson (Vista Murrieta), Salena Gallardo (Tahquitz), Lisa Garside (ML King), Alexa Gozzip (Beaumont), Alexis Messerly (Great Oak), Rachel Seymour (Great Oak)
All Freshman Team - Jacqueline Aparicio (Santiago), Joana Calhoun (Murrieta Valley), Ashley Helbig (Great Oak), Megan Huebner (La Quinta), Fernanda Rodriguez (Rubidoux), Alicia Williams (Corona), Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley) 

Our boys' group includes a good mix of athletes from a variety of squads here.  Great Oak's boys lead the way with four athletes amongst our three squads.  Six seniors are amongst our 1st team squad so we expect some new, young faces to appear there in 2011.   This was Michael Gauger's 3rd straight season of being on the 1st team squad while Lane Werley was a run away favorite for Athlete of the Year.  (that's next up on our end of the season highlights).

Boys All-Riverside County 1st Team
**Omar Caro (Norte Vista)
-Karson Fronk (Great Oak)
-Michael Gauger (Corona)
-Mueen Ghoury (Rubidoux)
-Trevor Henson (Paloma Valley)
-Tyler Huntley (JW North)
-Lane Werley (ML King)

Boys All-Riverside County 2nd Team
-Ben Barragun (Valley View)
*Kevin Chamberlain (Great Oak)
**Oscar Caro (Norte Vista)
-Bryan Mercado (Murrieta Valley)
**Porter Reddish (Vista Murrieta)
*Nick Woolf (Roosevelt)
-Marco Zaragoza (Vista del Lago)

Boys All-Riverside County 3rd Team
*Devin Becerra (ML King)
*Edgar Cobian (La Sierra)
*Julian Hernandez (Corona)
*Joseph Jauregui (Valley View)
-John Mattoon (Great Oak)
*Brandon Messerly (Great Oak)
*Angel Perez (Rubidoux)
-Nick Rini (ML King)

BOYS' ALL-CLASS DISTINCTIONS
All Senior Team
- Karson Fronk (Great Oak), Michael Gauger (Corona), Mueen Ghoury (Rubidoux), Trevor Henson (Paloma Valley), Tyler Huntley (JW North), Lane Werley (ML King), Marco Zaragoza (Vista del Lago)
All Junior Team -Devin Becerra (ML King), Kevin Chamberlain (Great Oak), Edgar Cobian (La Sierra), Julian Hernandez (Corona), Brandon Messerly (Great Oak), Angel Perez (Rubidoux), Nick Woolf (Roosevelt)
All Sophomore Team -Jack Balder (Great Oak), Omar Caro (Norte Vista), Oscar Caro (Norte Vista), Robert Lopez (Santiago), Emilio Nunez (Valley View), Porter Reddish (Vista Murrieta), Nathan Velarde (Great Oak) 
All Freshman Team
- Luis Crespo (Patriot), Mason Figge (Murrieta Mesa), Nick Fisher (Murrieta Mesa), Zach Gross (Beaumont), Alejandro Moreno (Temecula Valley), Jesse Phipps (Roosevelt), Okara Shinn (Temecula Valley)



Great Oak Takes 13th in the Nation; Werley Takes 6th place!!!

In a great conclusion to two of the greatest stories in the history of Riverside County prep Cross Country, the Great Oak girls traveled up to Portland, Oregon to compete in the Nike Cross Country Nationals!  ML King's Lane Werley, the undisputed greatest male athlete in county history, made his 2nd trip back up to the incredibly competitive race!

Running in conditions that do not resemble anything a Southern Californian kid would see, the course was, again, muddy with temperatures in the low 40's.  With that in mind, California teams and individuals go into this competition at a distinct disadvantage.  Meanwhile, they are also the only ones that have competed at a high level for multiple weeks without a break. 

So, Great Oak's 13th place finish (2nd fastest California team) was a true victory.  With Great Oak's focus on the California State Meet, this meet was icing on an incredible 2010 cake, so to speak.  Having competed up here in the open race in previous seasons, it was nice to have the entire trip paid for and the athletes catered by Nike's multinational corporation.  The senior-laden group leaves the 2010 season as the greatest ever in county history and will forever be the standard from here on out.  Senior Jessica Hilton, a cheerleader at Great Oak her first two years, was 32nd overall to lead the way.   She moving up with a great kick over the last 1000 meters!  Great Oak was in 8th place after three scorers, but competing against squads who run in these types of conditions on a year round basis came into play. 

For Lane Werley, who was invited here as a junior, the veteran took the experience of finishing 25th in 2009 to his advantage.  His 6th place finish was out of 199 athletes competing.  He did a great job staying up with the lead groups and navigating through the slick conditions.  He was always in the top 10 for the entire race and with 1000 meters, had broken away from the 2nd group.  The UCLA-bound senior was the 2nd fastest California individual and ends the season shattering the course records at Mt. SAC and Woodward Park. 

Later this week, we are looking to release out All-County Teams, Final Team Rankings along with our 2010 Riverside County Athletes of the Year. 

Writer and photographer Kirby Lee provided us with this great write-up.  http://www.pe.com/sports/highschool/content/all/stories/PE_Sports_Local_D_hsgt__cc_05.25e1a45.html



2010 California State Meet

Great Oak's Girls Win the State Title - Earn Trip to Nike Cross Nationals! 
After last year's three point defeat at the hands of San Diego County's best, Great Oak would not be denied here in 2010.  They held off another San Diego powerhouse in La Costa Canyon by eight points, led by strong performances from Jessica Hilton (17:54.2) and Katie Johnson (17:55).  Both moved up well in the last mile while this was, by far, the best team performance ever from a Riverside County school (91:29 team time) and the first girls' state title since Murrieta Valley's 2003 squad.   They ran their best race of the season here as they earned their first bid to the Nike Cross Country Nationals this upcoming weekend.  They are no strangers to this course though as Coach Soles, an Oregon native himelf,  has had his squad go up there to compete in the Open race the last four seasons!  Junior Pauline Mandel and senior Shannon Emery ran 18:22 and 18:34 respectively.  But, after four scorers, Great Oak was down by 17 points as the difference here was sophomore Rachel Seymour.  She got the best of LCC's #5 by 21 seconds which equated to 25 points!   A tough season behind her, Seymour truly stepped it up!   Mandel was such a rock this season with consistent performances everytime out while Emery truly stepped it up to make up for the injury to Anna Johnson and late season setpback to freshman Ashley Helbig.  Of course, Hilton improving by 85 seconds from last year's state meet did not hurt!   We have updated the all-time lists. 

ML King's Lane Werley shatteres county record and earns trip back to NXN!
In 2009, everything Lane Werley accomplished was always fun and just jaw dropping.  Now, here in 2010, Lane was expected to live up to the headlines.  Well, Werley definately lived up to the billing and easily cemented himself as the greatest boy in Riverside County history!  Similiar to the Clovis Invite, Mt. SAC Invite and CIF Finals, Lane chased Ammar Moussa all around the course but had to settle for a 3rd place finish in a blazing time of 14:46!  Hands down, this was the fastest race in the history of the California State Meet where most years, a 14:50 easily wins the race.  Meanwhile, the old county record was 15:10!   Lane will make his way back up to Portland, Oregon this weekend where he looks to finish in the top 10.

Woodcrest Christian misses a 6th straight State Title! 
After a disappointing 4th place finish at the section finals, the Royals gave it everything they had and almost pulled off the upset.  With a nice pack that saw all scorers from 10th to 28th place, they beat two teams that got the best of them at last week's CIF Finals.  Sophomore Christian Contreras ran his best race of the season while senior Myles Scarnano closed out a fine career with his 12th place finish in competing is his 4th straight state championship!  Also in the same race, a very fine race led to a 5th place team finish from Xavier College Prep!   Woodcrest Christian returns six for the 2011 season while Xavier will return five of their athletes!

Fastest Races in California State History!
Many of our athletes took full advantage of the fastest races in California State Meet history here!  Before this weekend, we only saw two girls ever break 18 minutes at the state meet.  But, here in 2010, we witnessed four highlighted by the Big VIII's Centennial's Adriana Olivas (17:50) and Mariel Mendoza of JW North (17:54).  They join the Great Oak duo of Hilton and Johnson while these are the 3rd through 6th fastest times ever recorded by Riverside County girls behind the legendary Alma Escobar and Liza Pascuito.  Mendoza sandwiched herself between the Saugus and Mira Costa girls to finish 7th in her race.  This is the 2nd year in a row that she put herself on the podium against the fastest in the entire state!   Sarah Benson ran at another level as her 18:10 was her best performance to date.  For the first time, she was her team's #1 scorer in helping her unit, along with Erika Reddish's 18:28, to a 12th place team finish.  Competing without the services of Nicaela Hernandez for the entire month of November, we tip our cap to Vista Murrieta's girls and their ability to still finish amongst the top 25 teams in California!  Even with Hernandez at 19:00, we have them finishing 6th for Division I!   ML King's Hanna Peterson was right there in 14th place with 400 meters but her customary kick was not there as she ran to an 18:36, being passed by Corona freshman Alicia Williams (18:32).  We believe that Williams was the first freshman in Riverside County history to qualify for the Division I state meet. 

On the boys' side, aside from Werley shattering the county record, Paloma Valley's Trevor Henson performed brilliantly with his 15:24 effort back by JW North's Tyler Huntley in 15:28!   Both peaked brilliantly here as you would never have known that this was both of the first times on the Woodward Park course.  Huntley put himself up their on the podium with his 9th place finish!  Unfortunately, a cold got the best of Corona's Michael Gauger as he faded from 10th at the mile mark back to 31st place.  Great Oak's Karson Fronk was right behind him to lead his team to a 14th place team finish against that tough Division I group!  In Division III, Rubidoux's Mueen Ghoury joins the list of great Falcon athletes that flower our all-time list.  His 15:40 was run in the crisp 45 degree temperatures! 

TOP GIRLS TIMES
*Adriana Olivas (Centennial) 17:50 (3rd fastest ever)
-Jessica Hilton (Great Oak) 17:54.2 (4th fastest ever)
*Mariel Mendoza (JW North) 17:54.5 (5th fastest ever)
-Katie Johnson (Great Oak) 17:55 (6th fastest ever)
**Sarah Benson (Vista Murrieta) 18:10
*Pauline Mandel (Great Oak) 18:22
*Erika Reddish (Vista Murrieta) 18:28
***Alicia Williams (Corona) 18:32
-Shannon Emery (Great Oak) 18:34
-Hanna Peterson (ML King) 18:36
-Brooke McCandless (Vista Murrieta) 18:37
-Karina Casteneda (Xavier College Prep) 19:15
-Alia Bales (Great Oak) 19:17
**Brooke Evans (Vista Murrieta) 19:18
***Ashley Helbig (Great Oak) 19:19
**Monica Chanel (Xavier College Prep) 19:45
*Carleen Taylor (Vista Murrieta) 20:08
**Meg Lizzy (Xavier College Prep) 20:18
*Madyson Koosa (Vista Murrieta) 21:09
*Areanna Suarez (Xavier College Prep) 21:26
-Christina Solitaria (Xavier College Prep) 22:39

TOP BOYS TIMES
-Lane Werley (ML King) 14:46
-Trevor Henson (Paloma Valley) 15:24
-Tyler Huntley (JW North) 15:28
-Michael Gauger (Corona) 15:36
-Karson Fronk (Great Oak) 15:38
-Mueen Ghoury (Rubidoux) 15:40
*Kevin Chamberlain (Great Oak) 16:00
*Brandon Messerly (Great Oak) 16:15
-Myles Scarnano (Woodcrest Christian) 16:19
-John Mattoon (Great Oak) 16:32
*Tommy Paz (Xavier College Prep) 16:35
**Christian Contreras (Woodcrest Christian) 16:38
*Eddie Carrillo (Great Oak) 16:43
**Jack Balder (Great Oak) 16:47
-Kon McClure (Great Oak) 16:52
-Angel Medina (Xavier College Prep) 17:01
**Chris Spinney (Xavier College Prep) 17:07
-William Tingle (Xavier College Prep) 17:25
**William Buggy (Xavier College Prep) 17:50



2010 CIF Finals

Riverside County Invades Mt. SAC for CIF Prelims

Norte Vista Sweeps Sunkist League Finals

Desert Valley League Finals

Arrowhead League Finals

Rubidoux Falcons Soar Over the Mountain Valley League Finals

Beaumont Sweeps Mountain Pass League Finals

Great Oak Captures Both League Titles at Southwestern League Finals

ML King Climbs the Mountain Top to Dominate The Big VIII Finals

Arlington Girls Hold On for Inland Valley League Title! Valley View Boys Dominate!

Paloma Valley Dominates Sunbelt League Finals

Great Oak Dominates @ Apache Invite Results

2010 Mt. SAC Girls Results

2010 Mt. SAC Boys Results

Southwestern League Meet #2

Mountain Valley League Meet #2

Rockin' Rubidoux Invite Results

Mountain Valley League Meet #2

Sunkist League Meet #2

Inland Valley League Meet #2

Due to formatting NIGHTMARES, we're unable to post full results.  Anybody have results without all of ...

Big VIII League Meet #2

Sunbelt League Meet #2

10th Annual Inland Empire Championships

Clovis Invite and Manhatten Invite

Mountain Pass League Meet #1

Yucaipa Invite Results

Southwestern League Meet #1

Dana Hills and Stanford Invite Results

Hemet Bulldog Invitational

Sunkist League Meet #1

Mountain Valley League Meet #1

Inland Valley League Meet #1

Big VIII League Meet #1

Great Oak's Girls Romp at 2010 Woodbridge Classic!

Mt. Carmel Invite

Sunbelt League Meet #1

Bronco Invite and Colton Swarm Results

Laguna Hills Invite

Palm Springs Invite

Fastback Shootout Results

September Sizzle Results

2010 Team Rankings

2010 Riverside County Girls' Squads
1) Great Oak (Southwestern) #1 - Div I
2) Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) #5 - Div. I
3) ML King (Big VIII) #12 - Div. I
4) Corona (Big VIII) #14 - Div. I 
5) Temecula Valley (Southwestern)
6) Chaparral (Southwestern)
7) Murrieta Valley (Southwestern)
8) Santiago (Big VIII)
9) Beaumont (Mountain Pass)
10) Xavier Prep (Desert Valley) #2 - Div. V
11) Centennial (Big VIII)
12) JW North (Big VIII)
13) Hemet (Mountain Pass)
14) Arlington (Inland Valley)
15) Valley View (Inland Valley)
others: Indio, La Quinta, La Sierra, Norte Vista, Paloma Valley, Riverside Poly

2010 Riverside County Boys' Squads

1) Great Oak (Southwestern) #8 - Div. I
2) Martin Luther King (Big VIII) #9 - Div. I
3) Corona (Big VIII) #10 - Div. I
4) Valley View (Inland Valley)
5) Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) #10 - Div. I
6) Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) #14 - Div. III
7) Paloma Valley (Sunbelt)
8) La Sierra (Inland Valley)
9) Vista del Lago (Inland Valley)
10) Woodcrest Christian (Big Sky)  #1 - Div. V
11) Roosevelt (Big VIII)
12) Santiago (Big VIII)
13) Indio (Desert Valley)
14) Beaumont (Mountain Pass)
15) Hemet (Mountain Pass)
others: Chaparral, Heritage, Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta Valley, Norte Vista, Temecula Valley, Xavier Prep



2013 Riverside County Team Rankings

Preseason Team Rankings

Rankings slightly adjusted on August 22...Rubidoux's new freshman is the real deal and allows them to move up here.  

 1st and 2nd Team All-County Preseason Boys' squads listed below.  Five of the top seven are underclassmen!

State rankings have been released at: http://www.runnerspace.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=795062
More rankings are at: http://www.prepcaltrack.com/

2013 Boys Preseason Team Rankings
1) Great Oak
2) Vista Murrieta
3) Corona
4) Paloma Valley
5) Chaparral
6) Roosevelt
7) ML King
8) Rubidoux
9) Beaumont
10) Hemet
11) La Sierra
12) Elsinore
13) Indio
14) Murrieta Mesa
15) Murrieta Valley
others: Centennial, Xavier Prep 

Vista Murrieta has the edge based on last year's Mt. SAC marks, but Great Oak is coming off a better track season when you look back on 1600 and 3200 meter marks.  We give GO the slight edge as their depth is now rivaling that of their girl's program.  Corona, Paloma Valley and Chaparral are in a virtual dead heat when looking back at the 2012 marks.  Corona saw several sophomores step up this past Spring which figured into the tie breaker there for that #3 spot.  Roosevelt holds that #6 spot, but not too far off that those three aforementioned teams.  The true sleeper here is ML King as they and Great Oak are the only squads to have five F/S boys break 10:12 in the 3200 meters this past Spring.  to cement our claim as THE underdog, ML King was missing their 16:05 Mt. SAC sophomore this past Spring.   Hemet and Beaumont will battle it out for the Mountain Pass League title although depth favors Beaumont.  Rubidoux has the most upside here and could easily be ranked higher.  La Sierra possesses some great depth and can be a legit sub-81 minute squad once November rolls around.  If Elsinore shores up its lack of depth, they will be very dangerous.  Indio is led by our county's best athlete in David Luna, but will need to find more consistent boys to break 17 at Mt. SAC to break into our Top 10.  Luna is a favorite to win the Division III state title here in 2013.  Murrieta Mesa will have its hands full in qualifying for a CIF berth in that tough SWL. 

2013 All-County Preseason Squads

1st Team
*Jeremy Beck (Roosevelt)
*Kyle Brown (Elsinore)
-David Luna (Indio)
-Garrett Mullenix (Vista Murrieta)
*Luis Ramos (Rubidoux)
*Branden Randall (Roosevelt) 
*Andres Vizcarra (Beaumont)

2nd Team
-Oscar Ayala (Great Oak)
*Liam Brooks (Corona)
**Isaac Cortes (Great Oak)
-Eric George (Corona)
-Patryk Giba (Great Oak)
-Hector Hernandez (Canyon Springs)
-Christian Rodriguez (Elsinore)  

3rd Team Upcoming....

Top 3200 times from 2013 Spring:
*David Luna (Indio) 9:05.04 (#6 AT) 
**Andres Vizcarra (Beaumont) 9:30.75
**Kyle Brown (Elsinore) 9:32.73 
***Isaac Cortes (Great Oak) 9:32.88
*Christian Rodriguez (Elsinore) 9:38.72
**Jeremy Beck (Roosevelt) 9:39.08
*Patryk Giba (Great Oak) 9:44.86
*Oscar Ayala (Great Oak) 9:44.95 
*Hector Hernandez (Canyon Springs) 9:47.30
**Sam Lopez (Chaparral) 9:49.04 
**Pedro Sandoval (Rubidoux) 9:49.09
*Emery Caster (Xavier Prep) 9:50.66
*Alan Janisch (La Quinta) 9:50.66
**Branden Randall (Roosevelt) 9:52.03
*Maurillio Sanchez (Vista Murrieta) 9:52.10
*Raul Hernandez (Indio) 9:53.47
**Christian Lopez (Vista del Lago) 9:54.93 
*Miguel Leon (La Sierra) 9:55.64
**Sean Bell (Corona) 9:56.66 
*Conner Thurmond (Chaparral) 9:57.32   
*Eric George (Corona) 9:57.94
**David Carvajal (Great Oak) 9:59.43
*Austin Bradley (Corona) 9:59.84 
*Garrett Mullenix (Vista Murrieta) 10:01.26
*Anthony Ramirez (Cathedral City) 10:01.36 
*William Agnew (Chaparral) 10:02.79 
**Kyle Johnson (ML King) 10:03.92
***Daniel G. Gonzalez (ML King) 10:04.01
**Andrew Graciano (Roosevelt) 10:04.60 
*Okaro Shinn (Temecula Valley) 10:04.83 
**Aaron Jimenez (Indio) 10:04.99  
*Ismael Herrera (Murrieta Valley) 10:05.08
**Luis Ramos (Rubidoux) 10:05.74
***Robbie Gleeson (Great Oak) 10:07.03
*Alejandro Castellanos (Heritage) 10:08.05 
*Jordan Rebello (Valley View) 10:08.50
***Nelson Quintana (Great Oak) 10:08.63  
***Mark Werley (ML King) 10:09.48
*Raul Recendez (Corona) 10:10.38
*Billy Bower (Vista Murrieta) 10:10.65 
*Scott Jaeger (Centennial) 10:11.48
**Dalton Seckinger (ML King) 10:11.59
**Carlos Ramirez (ML King) 10:11.61
**Tristan Tapia (Great Oak) 10:11.65 
**Christian Lopez (Vista del Lago) 10:11.91
*Daniel Saldivar (Roosevelt) 10:13.08
*Mark Skeans (Great Oak) 10:13.55
**Jason Angle (Elsinore) 10:13.88 
**Jacob Boatman (Beaumont) 10:14.86
**Andrew Crooks-Yadron (Murrieta Mesa) 10:15.40 
**Anthony Arvizu (Great Oak) 10:17.11
**Jayden Emerson (Hemet) 10:17.25 
*Dillon Emery (Great Oak) 10:18.00
*Leo Rodriguez (Indio) 10:18.46 
**Trevor Knaus (Vista Murrieta) 10:18.81
*Jacob Enriquez (ML King) 10:19.03
*Oaklee Paggen (Murrieta Mesa) 10:20.16
**James Armstrong (Murrieta Mesa) 10:20.24
*Nick Fisher (Murrieta Mesa) 10:21.43
***Nathan Cedeno (Beaumont) 10:22.24 
*Davey Wong (Vista Murrieta) 10:22.59
***Conor White (Great Oak) 10:22.73
**Gilbert Robles (Corona) 10:24.68
**Brook Solomon (Corona) 10:24.93
***Tony Robinson (Great Oak) 10:26.15

2013 Girls Preseason Team Rankings
1) Great Oak
2) Chaparral
3) Temecula Valley
4) ML King
5) Vista Murrieta
6) San Jacinto
7) Centennial
8) Murrieta Valley
9) Hemet
10) Murrieta Mesa
11) Roosevelt
12) Corona
13) Paloma Valley
14) Vista del Lago
15) Riverside Poly
others:  Beaumont, Indio, JW North, Xavier Prep

All we need to say is that Great Oak would beat the rest of the county, combined, if we combined the rest to take them on in a dual meet!  Their Junior Varsity (Varsity B squad) would be #4 in the county!   The Southwestern League completely dominates our rankings here with six of our Top 10 squads in that league. 

Great Oak will be the #1 ranked team in the state going into the 2013 season and will be even stronger after Destiny Collins' incredible 2012 Track campaign where the went under 4:55 and 10:35!   Chaparral returns a great core but it is neck and neck with a great Temecula Valley squad, that qualified for the Division I CIF Finals in 2012.   ML King is a true sleeper here in that they have three year cheerleader, Lauren Boydd, joining their XC squad with sub-11:30 credentials along with 2012 JV girl, Ruthie Wiggins, who went 2:16 and 5:12 this past spring!  Vista Murrieta is in a rebuilding mode but always seems to find that extra one or two girls to complete their squad and be a CIF Finalist group.  Some might be surprised by how high San Jacinto is here.  Look at their numbers from Mt. SAC and IEC last year, and it's validated.  Can you keep this group all together in November will be the question.  Centennial has not qualified for CIF in years, but they are coming off a tremendous Track season this past spring and the 2012 IEC showed us their potential (three girls broke 19).   Murrieta Valley's girls are young, and good.  But, they are projected to be a distant 4th in the Southwestern League and not within range of qualifying for an at-large bid in Division II.



Riverside County Rankings

2011 Boys Final Rankings
1. Great Oak - #3 in Div. I / #6 at State Meet 
2. Vista Murrieta - #8 in Div. I 
3. Roosevelt
- #9 in Div. I
4. Corona - #14 in Div. I 
5. ML King - 5th at Div. I Prelims 
6. Indio
7. Beaumont
8. Paloma Valley - 8th at Div. I Prelims
9. Hemet
10. Murrieta Mesa
11. La Sierra
12. Norte Vista
13. Santiago - 6th at Div. I Prelims
14. Xavier Prep
15. Canyon Springs
15. Valley View
others: Centennial, Chaparral, La Quinta, Riverside Poly, Rubidoux

2011 Girls Final Rankings
1. Vista Murrieta - #2 at State Meet / #4 in Div. I
2. Great Oak - #3 in Div. I / #7 at State Meet 
3. Corona - #10 in Div. I
4. Santiago - #16 in Div. I
5. Chaparral - 6th at Div. I Prelims 
6. Temecula Valley - missed CIF by 1 pt. to Chaparral
7. ML King - 7th at Div. I Prelims
8. Xavier Prep - Div. V CIF Champs / #2 at State Meet
9. Paloma Valley -
7th at Div. I Prelims
10. Hemet
11. JW North
12. Arlington 
13. La Sierra
14. San Jacinto
15. Indio
others: Beaumont, Centennial, Murrieta Mesa, Riverside Poly, Vista del Lago



Reddish Sets New County Mt. SAC Record; Xavier Prep Takes Home CIF Title

Thursday, December 8

ALL RIVERSIDE-COUNTY GIRLS
1st Team All-County
**Megan Huebner (La Quinta)
-Pauline Mandel (Great Oak)
-Mariel Mendoza (JW North)
-Adriana Olivas (Centennial)
-Erika Reddish (Vista Murrieta)
-Venus Shabgahi (Corona)
**Alicia Williams (Corona)

2nd Team All-County
*Sarah Benson (Vista Murrieta)
***Jackie Crowther (Linfield Christian)
-Nicaela Hernandez (Vista Murrieta)
*Miranda Kewley (Great Oak)
-Alexia Velarde (Marywood-Palm Valley)
*Raelyn Werley (ML King)
**Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley)

3rd Team All-County
***Jackie Crowther (Linfield Christian)
**Ashley Helbig (Great Oak)
-Maria Hurtado (Vista Murrieta)
***Maiya Larsen (Great Oak)
*Kiarra McIntosh (Paloma Valley)
*Kim McNamee (Great Oak)
*Alexis Messerly (Great Oak)

ALL RIVERSIDE-COUNTY BOYS
1st Team All-County
*Omar Caro (Norte Vista)
-Kevin Chamberlain (Great Oak)
-Edgar Cobian (La Sierra)
-Michael Hewitt (Great Oak)
*Porter Reddish (Vista Murrieta)
-Nick Woolf (Roosevelt)

2nd Team All-County
*Jack Balder (Great Oak)
-Brandon Chavez (Indio)
-Brenden Emery (Great Oak)
-Brandon Messerly (Great Oak)
*Emilio Nunez (Valley View)
*Omar Solis (Vista Murrieta)
-David Spangler (Hemet)
*Kyle Warrick (Roosevelt)

3rd Team All-County
-Cesar Berumen (Patriot)
-Aaron Potts (Roosevelt)
*Brett Moulton (Santiago)
*Nathan Velarde (Great Oak)



Vista Murrieta / Xavier Prep Hit The Podium - Mendoza Up to NXNs

Reddish Siblings Rule Riverside County in 2011

Friday, January 11
Porter Reddish Repeats as Top Riverside County Boy

After receiving this distinction in 2011, qualifying for the California State Meet as an individual in 2011 along with leading one of the top squads in California, Vista Murrieta senior Porter Reddish had a lot to live up to.   But with tenacity, patience and consistency, Mr. Reddish continued to improve and lead his squad to finish 4th at the California State Meet along with his 4th place individual finish!  He became only the 2nd boy in county history to be invited to compete in the Nike Cross Country National meet.

more to come....



Riverside County Cross Country
Riverside County Cross Country


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"Luck is what happens when preparation meets opportunity." - Elmer Letterman