build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Riverside County Cross Country: 2004 Highlights  

Riverside County Cross Country

 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Team Websites Team Websites
California State Meet Bests California State Meet Bests
2012 Highlights 2012 Highlights
2004 Highlights 2004 Highlights
2005 Highlights 2005 Highlights
2006 Highlights 2006 Highlights
2007 Highlights 2007 Highlights
2008 Highlights 2008 Highlights
Mt. SAC Bests (1997-2013) Mt. SAC Bests (1997-2013)
2009 Highlights 2009 Highlights
2013 Highlights 2013 Highlights
2010 Highlights 2010 Highlights
2011 Highlights 2011 Highlights
2012 Highlights 2012 Highlights

Admin
Last updated
07-26-14 04:13 PM
Get Directions to rivcoxcCorona Local Weather
rivcoxc
Mark Gardner
(951) 529-1056
1152 Athlone Court
Corona, California
92882
Alma Escobar - 17th place at the Footlocker Nationals!!!

Corona's Alma Escobar put on the green and represented the West Team at 2004 Footlocker Cross Country Nationals!  ...

2004 Boys' Team Rankings and All-County Squads

For the 3rd year in a row, the Murrieta Valley boys end the season as the top ranked squad in Riverside County!  La Sierra was VERY close to them in the end as these two squads return enough studs to make for some tight competition in 2005! The toughest league in the county was the Southwestern League as it featured four of the top 11 squads in our final county rankings!  Congratulations to Temecula Valley's Brett Campfield for being our RIVERSIDE COUNTY ATHLETE OF THE YEAR for the 2nd year in a row.  Murrieta Valley's Patrick Milloy (14:57 - 3rd fastest in county history) stepped it up big time this season, but Campfield was the Southwestern League Champ and ran the 2nd fastest time in Riverside County history (14:55) at the Mt. SAC Invite!  


2004 FINAL TEAM RANKINGS
 1. Murrieta Valley (#5 in California State Meet - Div. I)
 2. La Sierra (#7 in Div. I - Southern Section)
 3. Hemet (#9 in California State Meet - Div. II)
 4. Rubidoux
 5. Corona
 6. Martin Luther King
 7. Woodcrest Christian
 8. Temecula Valley
 9. Coachella Valley
10. Rancho Verde / Vista Murrieta
others: Chaparall, Riverside Poly, Santiago, Norco


2004 ALL-COUNTY TEAMS
1ST TEAM ALL-COUNTY
-Brett Campfield (Temecula Valley)  ***RIVERSIDE COUNTY ATHLETE OF THE YEAR***
**Dylan Knight (La Sierra)
**Spencer Knight (La Sierra)
-Josh Mejia (Perris)
*Patrick Milloy (Murrieta Valley)
-Adam Sidoti (La Sierra)
-Daniel Wilcox (Corona)


2ND TEAM ALL-COUNTY
*Tim Burdett (Woodcrest Christian)
*Michael Munoz (Murrieta Valley)
-Jose Orozco (Murrieta Valley)
*Matt Paez (Hemet)
-David Sanchez (Beaumont)
*Gary Stroup (Rancho Verde)
**Josh Zubia (Murrieta Valley)


3RD TEAM ALL-COUNTY
*Frankin Coopersmith (Hemet)
-Luis Moreno (Corona)
-Brandon Paciotti (Chaparral)
**Kody Peterson (Woodcrest Christian)
*Stephen Rutgers (Murrieta Valley)
**Juan Ruiz (Rubidoux)
-Carlos Ventura (Coachella Valley)


ALL-SENIOR TEAM: Brett Campfield (Temecula Valley), Adam Sidoti (La Sierra), Josh Mejia (Perris), Daniel Wilcox (Corona), Jose Orozco Murrieta Valley), David Sanchez (Beaumont), Carlos Ventura (Coachella Valley)
ALL-JUNIOR TEAM: Patrick Milloy (Murrieta Valley), Matt Paez (Hemet), Gary Stroup (Rancho Verde), Tim Burdett (Woodcrest Christian), Stephen Rutgers (Murrieta Valley), Franklin Coopersmith (Hemet), Miguel Herrappe (Rubidoux)
ALL-SOPHOMORE TEAM: Dylan Knight (La Sierra), Spencer Knight (La Sierra), Josh Zubia (Murrieta Valley), Juan Ruiz (Rubidoux), Jeff Pelarde (Riverside Poly), Jon Garcia (Hemet), John Matson (Vista Murrieta)
ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM: Raul Arcos (Corona), J.R. Barreto (Woodcrest Christian), Zach Marx (Santiago), Brennan McBride (Woodcrest Christian), Steven Crum (Santiago),



2004 Girls' Team Rankings and All-County Squads

Rankings are based on the overall times turned in on the Mt. SAC course (Mt. SAC Invite, CIF Prelims and/or CIF Finals)


The toughest league turned to be, surprisingly, the Mountain View League with three of the top nine teams in the county.  Murrieta Valley ends the season as the #1 team (easily) for the 6th consecutive season.  ML King edges out the Corona girls barely for the 2nd year in a row for that #2 spot.  Woodcrest Christian is #4 for the 2nd year in a row.  Here's our final rankings...great job to everybody this past season.  Murrieta Valley girls earned EIGHT of the 21 spots assigned for the all-county squads.  WOW!  Meanwhile, for the first time in four seasons, we have a new County Athlete of the Year in Corona's Alma Escobar.  She climbs to the throne as Liza Pascuito moved onto the National Champion University of Colorado squad, where she finished 13th in the entire nation and was their #2 scorer!  Great job Liza!


 1. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) - #5 in California (Div. I)
 2. Martin Luther King (Ivy) - Div. I CIF Finalists (#12)
 3. Corona (Mountain View) - Div. I CIF Finalists (#13)
 4. Woodcrest Christian (Big Sky) - #2 in California (Div. V)
 5. Hemet (Sunbelt)
 6. Norco (Mountain View)
 7. La Sierra (Ivy)
 8. Great Oak (freelance) - #12 in California (Div. IV)
 9. Santiago (Mountain View)
10. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern)
10. Rancho Verde (Southwestern)
others: Canyon Springs, Riverside Poly, Norte Vista


FIRST TEAM ALL-COUNTY
**Liana Boucher (Murrieta Valley)
***Carissa Bowman (Martin Luther King)
*Karen Camburn (Murrieta Valley)
**Lauren Campfield (Great Oak)
*Alma Escobar (Corona)  ***RIVERSIDE COUNTY MOST VALUABLE ATHLETE***
-Ana Mendoza (Rancho Verde)
-Kristina Moore (Martin Luther King)


SECOND TEAM ALL-COUNTY
-Laiza Casillas (La Sierra)
**Danielle Calhoun (Murrieta Valley)
**Courtney Dixon (Murrieta Valley)
***Taryn Pastoor (Murrieta Valley)
*Celia Pourtau (Murrieta Valley)
*Ashleigh Pratt (Woodcrest Christian)
*Jessica Walker (Murrieta Valley)


THIRD TEAM ALL-COUNTY
*Randi Alvarado (Murrieta Valley)
**Bianca Aguirre (Corona)
-Kelley Floyd (Corona)
***Katherine Gomez (Rubidoux)
**Kendra Mueller (Hemet)
**Raylean Robles (Santiago)
-Morgan Sjogren (Martin Luther King)


ALL-SENIORS SQUAD: Kristina Moore (ML King), Ana Mendoza (Rancho Verde), Laiza Casillas (La Sierra), Kelley Floyd (Corona), Morgan Sjogren (ML King), Kristen McGregor (Murrieta Valley), Ashley Tucker (Woodcrest Christian)
ALL-JUNIORS SQUAD: Alma Escobar (Corona), Karen Camburn (Murrieta Valley), Jessica Walker (Murrieta Valley), Celia Pourtau (Murrieta Valley), Ashleigh Pratt (Woodcrest Christian), Katie Marx (Santiago), Alana Currie (Canyon Springs)
ALL-SOPHOMORE SQUAD: Liana Boucher (Murrieta Valley), Lauren Campfield (Great Oak), Courtney Dixon (Murrieta Valley), Raylean Robles (Santiago), Kendra Mueller (Hemet), Bianca Aguirre (Corona), Kayla Lewis (Woodcrest Christian)
ALL-FRESHMAN SQUAD: Carissa Bowman (ML King), Taryn Pastoor (Murrieta Valley), Katherine Gomez (Rubidoux), Jossie Munoz (Corona), Jana Basubas (Temescal Canyon), Caitlin Villareal (Norco), Racquelle Gonzalez (Hemet), Larissa Davis (ML King)



Escobar and Murrieta Valley are #1 in California

Topping off one of the most successful seasons in Riverside County History, Corona junior Alma Escobar captured the first individual title in county history at the 2004 California State Championships!  Her time of 17:33 was the fastest time of the day by 15 seconds, over Serrano 9th grader Lauren Tarver (Division II).  Conditions were horrible as a constant drizzle, inconsistent winds and temperatures that never got over 55 degrees hampered the times for the day.  Despite that, her mark is the fastest ever run by an athlete from Riverside County.  She went out with Folsom's Natasha LeBeaud, took the lead at the one mile mark and never looked back.  The competition was only yards behind her at the 2 mile mark, but Alma cruised away with a 24 second victory in the Division I race!


Meanwhile, aspirations to qualify for the Nike Team Nationals will have to wait another year for the Murrieta Valley squads.  Both squads finished 5th place in their respective Division I races.  In combining the efforts of both squads, Murrieta Valley ends the season as the #1 program in California for the 2nd consecutive season.  Great job to Coach Chavez, his fine coaching staff and the athletes!


Woodcrest Christian has carved out one of the most consistent programs in California Cross Country as both of their squads found their ways to the podium again!  Both squads finished 2nd place.  The girls were led by Ashleigh Pratt while the boys were led by Tim Burdett and Kody Peterson. 


Meanwhile, the Hemet boys returned back to Fresno.  They had squads finish in the Top 10 at the state meet three straight years back in the mid 1990's.....well, they finished 9th in 2004!  They were led by juniors Matt Paez and Franklin Coopersmith. 

The Great Oak girls gained a ton of experience.  With perhaps the youngest squads in all of Division IV, the girls ran to a 12th place finish.  They were led by sophomore Lauren Campfield.  Her mark breaks into the county's all-time list for the state meet course.


On the individual side, Temecula Valley's Brett Campfield ran to a strong 15:40 in horrible conditions.  He finished 10th overall in the Division I race.  Right behind him was La Sierra's Adam Sidoti who ran to a 15:49 and a 12th place finish!  Beaumont's David Sanchez had a tough time and was very disappointed with his 77th place finish.  But, Sanchez ends his career as the only Beaumont runner to run in the state meet more than once.



Escobar Highlights CIF Finals with a CIF Title

A host of Riverside County squads and individuals will continue their seasons this upcoming week after a successful ...

2004 Southern Section Prelims Results

Mountain View League Finals

Ivy League Finals

Sunkist League Finals

Southwestern League Finals

Riverside County Cross Country
Riverside County Cross Country


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"We will not know unless we begin." - Howard Zinn