GUILD TENNIS: Welcome

GUILD TENNIS PROGRAMS 2017

WELCOME to South Kingstown Tennis !

Stop in and check out the upcoming calendar of events for Camps, Leagues, Lessons, Matches and Tournaments.

*Notes about using this site: When you see phone numbers listed in the "Fax," numbers are work OR cell numbers not fax numbers.

To print a schedule
- PLEASE CLICK ON the "Printable Schedule" button first so that it will fit on the paper as it prints. If you just try to print without doing the previous step, the location information will not be on the same page.

To View Last Seasons Tennis Results - Click on STANDINGS - then in the upper right hand corner of the screen - change the season to the previous season.


LEAGUES  -

Adult & Senior local leagues play three seasons during the daytime and evenings. Daytime leagues play at 9:00 am in Spring & Fall and Summer starts at 8:30 am.  Evening leagues play at 6:00 pm and at 7:30 pm Monday thru Thursday evenings.

                 Spring: April 24 thru June 16 
                          Summer: June 26 thru August 18                                                 
                                  
Fall: September 11  thru November 3 


Weekend Drop In Doubles tennis is back again on weekends in 2017 stop by Broad Rock Middle School, Program starts May 21st (Every Saturday & Sunday.) 

                   May 21st (Sun), by 8:45 am, we play from 9 am until 11 am. 
                   
                    June 17th, by 7:45am, we play from 8 am to 10 am.

                   September 9th, by 8:45 am, we play from 9 am until 11 am.  


CLINICS & CAMPS -

Play to Learn Clinics are offered four seasons during the year.   Clinics meet either once or twice per week, either Monday & Wednesday or Tuesday & Thursday.  

Camps generally meet Monday thru Thursdays each week, multiple weeks of camps are available each summer and include: Quickstart (10 & Unders) and Juniors 11 to age 18 (this includes two weeks of HS girls camps in early August)

     Winter: March thru April
     Spring: April thru June 
     Summer
: June thru August 
        FallSeptember thru October 
 

Program Age Groups - Descriptions
      Pre-Red are tots ages 4-6
      Red are children ages 7-8
      Orange are children ages 9-10
      Green are children ages 11-12
      Yellow are ages 13+, Adults 16+, and Seniors 50+


TOURNAMENTS in SOUTH KINGSTOWN for 2016:

     June 16-18; Michael Morissette Memorial Tournament (you do not need to be a USTA member to play- just followthe instructions) 
     June 24-25; South Kingstown Racquets for Research : Junior Singles play Friday night, One Day Round Robin Adult Doubles Event starts at 10:30 am on Saturday
     July 8-9; USTA Rhode Island 12, 14, 16, 18 Level 7
     TBA; Junior Championships: 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, Alumni Doubles 
     Aug 5-6; USTA Rhode Island 12, 14, 16, 18 Level 7
     


Recreational Coaches Workshop 2017 is an interactive, on-court training program designed for Parents seeking the basics in coaching and organizing team tennis, Players seeking part-time teaching jobs, and anyone that wants to work with players at the recreational level.  It is taught by a specially trained, certified teaching professional. 
Lunch and snacks will be provided for the six hour RCW, Snacks for the four hour Quickstart Workshop!
 
 RCW


Where: TBA
Time: 8:30 am-12:00 pm
Contact: Sarah Rice, (email: rice@newengland.usta.com ; Phone: 508-366-3450 x120) Cost: $15

 

TBA- maybe 2017 

Where: Somerset High School Courts - Somerset, MA
Time: 10:00 am-1:30 pm
Host: Coastal Quick Tennis  (CQTennis)
Contact: Doug Chapman, (email:
somersettennis@aol.com ; Phone: 508-965-3524)
Cost: $15

 

TBA- maybe 2017

Where: Village Green Courts - Peace Dale, RI
Time: 10:00 am-2:00 pm
Host: South County Community Tennis Association (SCCTA)
Rain Site: CLCF, 970 Pontiac Ave, Cranston, RI
Contact: Sandy Sweet, (email:
sccta@aol.com ; Phone: 401-932-9345)
Cost: $15


 

US OPEN Bus Trip Wednesday, August 30th register early!

 


Supplimental USTA tennis programming is provided thru the South County Community Tennis Association, such as Jr. Team Tennis for kids ages 8-18!

Sports Science Tip

"Fact vs. Fiction on Water Loss and Tennis"

Did you know that tennis players lose between one and two and half liters of water during each hour of competitive singles?   In fact, at the extreme, players have been observed to lose three and a half liters per hour in very hot conditions. 

What does this lost sweat contain?  It contains a fair amount of sodium and chloride. 
However, there is usually very little potassium in sweat contrary to what most people have heard.  And, as far as the cause of muscle cramps is concerned, studies are now confirming that this is a result of high sodium loss rather than potassium loss.  Up to three to ten times as much sodium as compared to potassium can be lost during play. 



2017 June 16-18 Mike Morissette Memorial Tennis Tournament 450065917



Registration is NOW OPEN!

 Father's Day Weekend, see you on the courts!

You do not need to be a USTA member to play in this tournament, you just need to follow the instructions to register for Non-USTA members. 

 

 



2017 Weekend Drop In Doubles Starts Sunday, May 21st



Weekend Drop In Doubles tennis is back again on weekends in 2017 stop by Broad Rock Middle School, Program starts May 21nd (Every Saturday & Sunday.)  
                   May 21nd, by 8:40 am, we play from 9 am until 11 am. 
                   June 17th, by 7:40am, we play from 8 am to 10 am.
                   September 9th, by 8:40 am, we play from 9 am until 11 am.  

Call Don Nuri 401-450-6422  *for more information or Sandy Sweet 401-932-9345

*Note: Don is hard of hearing - so please be patient on his cell phone or call 401-284-2438 a TTY phone (this will convert your speach to text for him.)



Saturday, June 24
SUMMER TENNIS LEAGUE SCHEDULES 2017

If you picked up a summer league schedule from the Guild on Thursday or Friday - THROW IT OUT!!!  I had to redo the schedule (sorry).

Please check your email for the latest roster and schedule.

Please check your contact information on the roster name, email and phone numbers - any corrections please let me know ASAP and I will send them out as well as change them online.

 If you see (RS) after a name on the schedule, please check with the opponents to see if they have gotten a sub for the evening, as this notation means that one of the players on that team had a conflict that day.

Please review the rules on this website as well as the notes printed on the first page of the league schedule.

You NEED to call your OPPONENT for the first two weeks of matches please! 

If you are the first person/team listed you are responsible for providing a NEW CAN of tennis balls.
Please report your scores after each match to the following email address ONLY: scores@skrc.org

A few reminders about league/tennis etiquette rules of play...
This is a FUN recreational league, that while it is competitive, it is also NOT a knock down drag out weekly event.

 

DO NOT cross through tennis courts while the ball is in PLAY, wait til the point is over.

When in doubt about a ball it is IN.
    (There was an old rhyme - when in doubt call it out...just doesn't FLY around here.

The phrase "You Sure About That" - I don't want to here it.

As a USTA Tennis official - I will repeat what I tell the kids before any USTA Event. (If a ball is 99% out, it is still 100% IN). If you or your teammate likes to paint the lines, then perhaps you should use this time to work on your game and make certain your shots are clearly at least inside any line by at least a foot.

We all want to play, have a good time, and meet new people - some of us even enjoy going out together after tennis to a local watering hole for a snack & drinks.

Have a great summer season, and I will see you on the courts!



2017 June 24-25 SOUTH KINGSTOWN Racquets for Research (Click here to Register)




Local Weather





2017 SUMMER ADULT & SENIOR LEAGUES - Begin June 26th Deadline June 16



 EVENING LEAGUES

DAYS MATCHES PLAYED 

 TIMES

 Men's Singles  Monday & Thursday  6:00 & 7:30
 Men's Doubles  Tuesday  6:00 & 7:30
 Mixed Doubles  Wednesday  6:00 & 7:30
 Women's Singles  Monday & Thursday  6:00 & 7:30
 Women's Doubles  Tuesday  6:00 & 7:30

 DAYTIME LEAGUES   

DAYS MATCHES PLAYED 

 TIMES

     
 Social Doubles  Tuesday & Thursday  8:30 - 10:00
 Women's Doubles  Thursday  8:30 - 10:00

League Dates:         June 26 thru August 25  
League Meeting:     Thursday, June 22nd, 7:30 pm at the Neighborhood Guild  
Cost:  
                        Fees are Per Person, for Each Event Entered
                                       $49 for South Kingstown Residents, $59 for Non-Residents
                                                      

Please indicate the days that you are available to play or substitute on the registration form.  Every attempt will be made to accommodate schedule difficulties, if you know you will be out of town at some point during the course of play, please write it down on your application.  Players not available will be subsequently rotated or eventually placed on the substitute list. *Doubles players – all efforts will be made to try to have partners play together, however, if there are not enough people to form different levels of play, it may become a round-robin style.

                                        
The registration deadline is June 16 at 5:00 PM, or when league is full

Click here to download and print the registration form: COMING MAY 1 



2017 July 8 & 9 USTA South County-Wakefield 12,14,16,18 L7 Futures Circuit Event

12's and 14's will play in a round robin format. 16-18's will play double elimiation



2017 Aug 5 & 6 USTA South County-Wakefield 12,14,16,18 L7 Futures Circuit Event


2017 FALL ADULT LEAGUES



 

Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Mon 7/24 Tennis Beatrice v Shanstrom 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #1
Mon 7/24 Tennis Carret v Barrett 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #2
Mon 7/24 Tennis Griffin v Dymon 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #3
Mon 7/24 Racquet/Ball 2 Ernst v Hunter 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #4
Mon 7/24 Racquet/Ball 2 Mitchell v Mitrano 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #5
Mon 7/24 Racquet/Ball 2 Allan v Demos 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #6
Mon 7/24 Racquet/Ball 2 Gilligan (RS) v Clemen (RS) 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Broad Rk #1
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 Lardaro-Norwood v Eastman-Slom 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #1
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 Hartnett-Hartnett v Canning-Ffrench 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #2
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 McLaughlin-Sutherland v Forrester-McCurdy 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #3
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 May-Nero v Ford-McGrath 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #4
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 Gouveia-Mastroberardio v Li-Taylor 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #5
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 Curtis-Pivarnik v Madden 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #6
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 Olson-SalisburyKeith v Munier-Saburn (RS) 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Green Hill #1
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 Farley-Corner v Carbone-Hughes 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Green Hill #2
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 BYE - No Game v Goudailler-Sweet 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM OMF #1
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 Dattoma-Verdon v Cunniff-Ullrich 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM OMF #2
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 Leso-Ricci v Beatrice-Griffin 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM TT #1
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 Morrill-Struck v Livingston-Parece 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM TT #2
Tue 7/25 Racquet/Ball 3 Durkin-Kehoe v Iannuccilli-Levy 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Broad Rk #1
Wed 7/26 Racquets Cooper/Parece v Josephson 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #1
Wed 7/26 Racquets Essex v Karpowicz/McCurdy 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #2
Wed 7/26 Racquets Cumbee/Griffin v Sharp 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #3
Wed 7/26 Racquets Curran/Lawler v Frontone 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #4
Wed 7/26 Racquets Banks/O'Rourke v Marcus/Sullivan 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #5
Wed 7/26 Racquets Boyajian/Plotkin v Lardaro/McCloskey 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #6
Wed 7/26 Racquets Clapham/Smith v Gilligan (RS) 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM TT #1
Wed 7/26 Racquets Beatrice/Scott v Pietrzak 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM TT #2
Thu 7/27 Serve Hauser-Dattoma v Sharp-J-Carbone 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM OMF #1
Thu 7/27 Serve Fasula-Sharp-W v Higginson-Canning-D 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM OMF #2
Thu 7/27 Serve Munier-Eppich v Verdon-Canning-W 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM OMF #3
Thu 7/27 Tennis Essex v Easdon 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #1
Thu 7/27 Tennis Montminy-Danna v Cote 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #2
Thu 7/27 Racquet/Ball 2 Ruth v BYE - No Game 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #3
Thu 7/27 Racquet/Ball 2 Skiffington v Rogers 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #4
Thu 7/27 Racquet/Ball 2 Ralph v Henoch 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #5
Thu 7/27 Racquet/Ball 2 Morton v Auclair 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #6
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Mon 7/17 Tennis Cote v Beatrice 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #1
Mon 7/17 Tennis Dymon v Barrett 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #2
Mon 7/17 Tennis Shanstrom v Carret 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #3
Mon 7/17 Tennis Griffin v Essex 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #4
Mon 7/17 Racquet/Ball 2 Ralph v Demos 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #5
Mon 7/17 Racquet/Ball 2 Ernst v Mitrano 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #6
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 May-Nero v Lardaro-Norwood 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #1
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Leso-Ricci v Goudailler-Sweet 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #2
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Morrill-Struck v Eastman-Slom 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #3
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Curtis-Pivarnik v Carbone-Hughes 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #4
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Ford-McGrath v Beatrice-Griffin 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #5
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Gouveia-Mastroberardio v Madden 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #6
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Munier-Saburn v Hartnett-Hartnett 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Green Hill #1
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Olson-SalisburyKeith v Farley-Corner 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Green Hill #2
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Livingston-Parece v Iannuccilli-Levy 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM OMF #1
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Dattoma-Verdon v Canning-Ffrench 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM OMF #2
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 BYE - No Game v Cunniff-Ullrich 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM TT #1
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Li-Taylor v McLaughlin-Sutherland 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM TT #2
Tue 7/18 Racquet/Ball 3 Durkin-Kehoe v Forrester-McCurdy 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Broad Rk #1
Wed 7/19 Racquets Frontone v Clapham/Smith 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #1
Wed 7/19 Racquets Lardaro/McCloskey v Banks/O'Rourke 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #2
Wed 7/19 Racquets Marcus/Sullivan v Gilligan 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #3
Wed 7/19 Racquets Curran/Lawler v Cumbee/Griffin 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #4
Wed 7/19 Racquets Karpowicz/McCurdy v Boyajian/Plotkin 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #5
Wed 7/19 Racquets Josephson v Beatrice/Scott 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #6
Wed 7/19 Racquets Pietrzak v Cooper/Parece 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM TT #1
Wed 7/19 Racquets Sharp v Essex 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM TT #2
Thu 7/20 Serve Munier-Sharp-W v Canning-W-Dattoma 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM OMF #1
Thu 7/20 Serve Fasula-Verdon v Carbone-Higginson 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM OMF #2
Thu 7/20 Serve Canning-D-Eppich v Hauser-Sharp-J 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM OMF #3
Thu 7/20 Tennis Montminy-Danna v Easdon 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #1
Thu 7/20 Racquet/Ball 2 Skiffington v Auclair 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #2
Thu 7/20 Racquet/Ball 2 Henoch v Morton 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #3
Thu 7/20 Racquet/Ball 2 Allan v Hunter 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #4
Thu 7/20 Racquet/Ball 2 Rogers v Ruth 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Broad Rk #5
Thu 7/20 Racquet/Ball 2 Gilligan v Mitchell 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Broad Rk #1
Thu 7/20 Racquet/Ball 2 Clemen v BYE - No Game 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Broad Rk #3
Subscribe to this site