Rawlings Stars : Alumni

cm
Cody Mincey-Univ of South Carolina Pitcher
Monday, October 5
dup
Dupree Hart-College of Charleston Infielder

Alumni

 

All of these players have been trained and/or played in the Rawlings Stars South Carolina Program .

Their hard work has allowed them the opportunity to play at the collegiate and professional levels.

 

Player Name

College/Pro Team

High School Graduation Year

 

 

2008  

Kirk Jennings-University of Virginia – Wise (VAM)

 

                                                                                                  2009

Brock Cooper-Florence Darlington Tech (Johnsonsville)

Tracy Bishop-Florence Darlington Tech/FMU(Johnsonsville)

 

                                                                                                  2010

Tim Starkey-Francis Marion University(Socastee)

Taylor Strickland-Florence Darlington Tech(Johnsonsville)

Francis Chock-NY Tech/Florence Darlington(Loris)

Cary Messer-USC-Salkehatchie (Myrtle Beach)

Dalton Novia-USC-Salkehatchie(Myrtle Beach)

Josh Powell-Francis Marion Univ(Johnsonville)

 

                                                                                                2011 

Jeremy Buckner-Spartanburg Methodist(Sumter)

Anthony Cossentino-USC- Sumter(St. James)

Gunnar Heidt-College of Charleston/Toronto Blue Jays(St. James)

Dylan McConnell-USC- Sumter(Georgetown)

Roddy Cross-USC- Sumter(St. James)

Tony Troiano-USC- Aiken/Benedict College(St. James)

Will Adams-Coker College(Hartsville)

TR Waszkiewicz-NY Tech(Farmingdale)

Tucker Shakley-Shepherd University(Myrtle Beach)

Clay Altman-Winthrop University(Conway)

Bruce Caldwell-Spartanburg Methodist/St Louis Cardinals(Sumter)

Josh Gainey-USC-Sumter(Darlington)

Beau Dees-Presbyterian College(Marlborough County)

Peyton Hill-USC- Sumter(Aynor)

Cody Mincey-Spartanburg Methodist/Univ of South Carolina(Hartsville)

Doug English-East Nazarine(Socastee)

Michael Blackmon-USC-Sumter(Sumter)

Jordan Edgarton-UNC-Pembroke(Southpoint)

Brandon Martin-Presbyterian (Laurens Academy)

Gunnar Kines-Florence Darlington/Mt Olive/Pittsburgh Pirates(St James)

Matt McKinney-Belmont Abbey University(Socastee)

 

                                                                                   2012 

 

Kenny Taylor-Belmont Abbey University(Socastee)

Hunter Burnette-Florence Darlington(Aynor)

Mason Brett-USC-Sumter(Andrews)

Zach Gamble-USC-Salkehatchie(Williamsburg Academy)

Shular Ward-USC-Salkehatchie/Francis Marion Univ (Williamsburg Academy)

Marcus Rogers-USC-Salkehatchie(Aynor)

Billy Ferguson-Spartanburg Methodist(North Myrtle Beach)

Trey Merritt-Brunswick Community College(St James)

Chris Orlando-USC-Sumter/Florence-Darlington(Carolina Forest)

Gary Mattocks-USC Lancaster(Carolina Forest)

Robert Gray-Liberty University(Carolina Forest)

Erich Knab-SMC/Tennessee Wesleyan/Minnesota Twins(Carolina Forest)

Dillon Karnes-Coker(Carolina Forest)

Ryan Elko-Francis Marion University(Carolina Forest)

Jameson Hardee-North Greenville University(Loris)

Josh Rogers-USC-Salkehatchie/Vorhees(Marion)

Hunter Barnette-Mount Olive/Toronto Blue Jays (NC) 

 

                                                                               2013 

GK Young-Coastal Carolina University/San Diego Padres (Conway)

Nick Freijomil-Long Island University(Delsea)

Chris Kellahan-Citadel(Williamsburg Academy)

Chris Ford-Florence-Darlington/Limestone College (Lakeview)

Cullen Marcis-Florence-Darlington(Carolina Forest)

Anders Deshields-Spartanburg Methodist/Limestone College (St James)

Holden Clark-Florence-Darlington(Lakeview)

John Robert Rodgers-USC-Sumter(White Knoll)

Nathan Elliott-USC-Lancaster(Williamsburg)

Graham Herrington-Francis Marion University(Aynor)

John Reyes-Harford CC(Father Judge)

David DiCicco-UNC-Pembroke(Jacksonville)

Jessie Nelson-Florence-Darlington(Myrtle Beach)

Brock Long-University of Maryland-Eastern Shore(St Marks)

Jordan Hoeweler-University of Cincinnati (c) (Waccamaw)

Peter Piccoli-Camden County CC(PA)

Brandon Shelly-Francis Marion University(West Florence)

Hunter Graham-USC Sumter(Georgetown)

Brandon Dorsey-Wingate University(Myrtle Beach)

Tyler Wyeth-Coastal Carolina University (c) (Carolina Forest)

RJ Bethea-Coker College (Socastee) 

 

                                                                                            2014 

Russell Thompson-Presbyterian College(Laurence Manning)

Dallas Betsill-Spartanburg Methodist/Limestone (Chapman)

Jacob Watcher-Citadel(Sumter)

Philip Watcher-Citadel(Sumter)

Brodie Leftridge-University of Tennesee(St Johns DC)

Tanner Chock-Presbyterian College/California Angels(Loris)

Dominic DiSabatino-University of Maryland-College Park/San Diego Padres (St Marks)

Bubba Martin-Univ of Richmond/USC-Beaufort(Socastee)

JP Sears-Citadel/NY Yankees (Wilson Hall)

Ryan Flynn-Citadel/Anderson Univ/Siena (Carolina Forest)

Charlie Barnes-Clemson/Minnesota Twins (Sumter)

Donovan Casey-Boston College/LA Dodgers(Delsea)

Christian Hendrix-USC-Sumter/Anderson Univ (Latta)

Jon Mathers-USC-Sumter(St Marks (DE))

Ryan Holcombe-USC-Sumter(Georgetown)

Dalton Smith-USC-Sumter(Silver Bluff)

Travis Power-USC-Sumter(Latta)

Connor Pate-Coastal Carolina University/FMU(Marlboro County)

Seth Wall-Spartanburg Methodist/C of C (Georgetown)

Darius Washington-Spartanburg Methodist (Silver Bluff)

Ryan Williams-Brevard College (Georgetown)

Brandon Young-Francis Marion University (Aynor) 

 

                                                                           2015 

Dillon Leduc-Coker College (St James)

Tyler Romanik-State College FLA/Eastern Kentucky Univ (Blythewood)

Connor Grant-C of C/North Greenville Univ/Miami Marlins (Blythewood)

Hunter Lomas-SMC (Blythewood)

Dupree Hart-C of C (Northwestern)

JK Love-C of C/North Greenville Univ (Latta)

Dylan Thompson-CCU/Seattle Mariners (Socastee)

Tanner Mack-SMC (Wren) 

Doug Gressly-SMC (Wren)

Dakota Fitts-USC-Lancaster (Wren)

Cole Irick-Charleston Southern (Camden)

Ross Hough-Erskine (Camden)

Grant Thompson-SMC/Coker (Hartsville)

Chandler Engel-Wofford/USC-Sumter (Chapin)

Nic Rogers-USC-Sumter (Marlboro County)

Colt Springs-Presbyterian College (Marlboro County)

Dustin Parsons-Southern Wesleyan University

Cason Mansel-Limestone College (Hillcrest)

Bryce Patrick-Anderson University (Ridgeview)

Praise Thorsen-Lander University (Myrtle Beach)

Shane Faulk-CCU/USC-Lancaster (Myrtle Beach) 

Jon Yarbrough-USC Salkehatchie (Socastee)

Alex Hursey-Florence Darlington/Tennessee Tech (Summerville)

Jacob Shirey-USC Sumter (Airport) 

Caleb Morris-USC Sumter (Airport)

Austin Price-USC Sumter (Swansea)

Ryan McElveen-USC Salkehatchie (Swansea)

Robert Burns-USC Salkehatchie (North Myrtle Beach) 

Lane Ecton-Georgia Southern (Dutch Fork) 

Andrew Morris-North Greenville (Myrtle Beach)

Adam Perdue-Eastern College (Brentsville) 

 

                                                                                  2016

 

Colby Lee-University of South Carolina/Francis Marion (Latta)

Stone Pellegrino-Wofford College (Dorman) 

Tyler White-Lander University (Chapin)

Colin Santiago-Newberry College (Chapin)

Evan Estridge-Newberry College (Chapin)

Christian Flick-Erskine (Camden)

Will Abbott-Citadel/Florence Darlington (Camden)

Parker Carter-USC-Lancaster (Dutch Fork)

Branden Deans-Erskine (Dutch Fork)

Josh Talton-Erskine (Airport)

Adam Campbell-Spartanburg Methodist (Wren)

Levi Parker-USC Sumter (Chapin) 

Hunter Spencer-Coppin State University (St James) 

Liam Bloom-Coppin State University (St James) 

Josh Tucker-USC Lancaster (Airport) 

Kyle Watts-Newberry College (Airport) 

Lake Lybrand-Coker College (White Knoll)

Kaleb Williams-Florence-Darlington (Marlboro County)

Tanner Glenn-Erskine College (Airport) 

Jordan O'Cain-USC-Salkehatchie (Chapin)

Kaleb Riddle-USC-Salkehatchie (Chapin)

Austin Cox-USC-Salkehatchie (Johnsonville) 

Kyle McCrary-Cook-Erskine College (Dutch Fork) 

Jackson Williams-Spartanburg Methodist/C of C (Latta) 

Grayson Stoneking-Presbyterian College (St James) 

Wesley Rogers-Wofford College (Lakeview)

Carson Rogers-Florence-Darlington (Lakeview)

Tucker Perry-Winthrop University (Waccamaw)

Hunter Nobles-Florence-Darlington (Aynor) 

Patrick Orlando-CCU(Carolina Forest)

Jared Lembcke-North Greenville Univ (Carolina Forest) 

Carter Fox-Presbyterian College (Waccamaw)

Tristen Campbell-Spartanburg Methodist (Cheraw) 

 

                                                                 2017 

 

Mason Streater-University of South Carolina (Boiling Springs) 

Donald Hansis-SMC (North Myrtle Beach)

Bill Hanna-USC-Sumter (Lake City)

McKinley Grooms-USC-Sumter (Waccamaw) 

Adam Riesberg-Salve Regina (Wando) 

Christian Maggio-Charleston Southern (Carolina Forest)

Bryar Johnson-CCU (Carolina Forest)

Caleb Vaught-Charleston Southern (Carolina Forest)

Justin Brasher-Erskine College (Boiling Springs) 

Fox Wagner-Camden CC (Socastee) 

Harrison Olszewski-USC Aiken (Socastee)

Tristan Watts-Mt Vernon Nazarene (Brooklyn-Cayce)

Kale Rhame-Charleston Southern (Chapin)

Jalen Barr-Citadel (Lake City)

Will Kroske-Erskine College (Chapin) 

Gavin Causey-USC Union (Greenville Tech) 

Todd Mattox-USC-Lancaster (Blythewood) 

                                                                             2018 

 

Jacob English-University of South Carolina (St James) 

Davis Wilbur-USC-Upstate (Wando)

Trey Thacker-Florence-Darlington (Cane Bay) 

Timmy Felder-Florence-Darlington (Pee Dee)

Charles Schaum-Florence-Darlington (Woodruff)

Bradwin Salmond-Spartanburg Methodist (Lugoff)

Alex Nash-Spartanburg Methodist (Waccamaw)

Will Rabon-Florence-Darlington (St James) 

Quentin Mascarelli-CCU (Socastee)

Payton Smith-San Diego Padres (Strom Thurmond)

Tyler Corbitt-Citadel (Airport)

Josh Galloway-Coker (Thomas Sumter) 

Chase Hudson-Brunswick CC (Myrtle Beach)

Cameron Clark-Florence-Darlington (Summerville) 

James Rowe-Limestone (Ashley Ridge)

Anthony Peck-USC Sumter (St James)

Cameron Dean-Florence-Darlington (St James)

Drake McConell-Anderson (Pendleton)

McLeod Carmichael-USC Lancaster (Latta)

Daniel Wetmore-USC Lancaster (Dorman)

chock
Tanner Chock-Presbyterian College Pitcher