Putnam County Swim Team: Welcome

image_name2

Welcome to Putnam County Swim Team (PCST), Greencastle, IN!  PCST was created from a strong foundation laid by Greencastle Summer Swim.  This new organization began in 2013 with the efforts of Board Members Annette Maier, Jenny Riggle, coaches Kent Menzel and Catharine Simmerman, and parent advisors Lesley Stimpert and Katie Wood.  Current board members also include Amy Howard, Lisa Martin, and Denise Meyer.

Based on years of successful operation and growth as Greencastle Summer Swim, the goal is to extend the same opportunities across the entire calendar year as well as to offer a more diverse array of co-ed competitive opportunities.



PCST Summer Season 2015 registration is now open!    

The summer season starts Monday, June 1st and ends Sunday, July 12th.  Championship qualifying swimmers may swim until August 2nd.

 

Summer season practice days, times, and fees:

8U = Mondays - Thursdays, 11:00 AM to Noon, $126.00

9/10 = Mondays - Thursdays, 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM, $126.00

11/12 = Mondays - Fridays, 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM, $156.00

13+ = Mondays - Fridays, 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM, $156.00

 

Here’s the registration link…

http://www.active.com/swimming-team/greencastle-in/putnam-county-swim-team-summer-2015

 

More information available on the "Registration" page.

Please contact us if you have any questions pcstgriffins@gmail.com.  See you at the pool!

 



image_name2

Active Network swim portal access @ https://swimportal.active.com?a=283729603 



image_name2

Age Group State March 20 - March 22, 2015:

Great swims by Jack Riggle (50 Free -16th place! and 50 Fly) and Evan Steffy (50 Free and 100 Free)!



Senior State:

Great swims from Grace, Mallary, Amelia, and Cecilia at Senior State at Purdue - March 13 -15th, 2015!!



image_name3

image_name2
Girls 200 Medley Relay - 1st Place Finishers!

Congratulations PCST swimmers!  Gold, Silver, Bronze, and 4th through 8th place finishers at the Divisional meet March 6th-8th, 2015:

Jakob Foss: 200 Medley Relay-3rd Place

Grace Gillen: 200 Free Relay-2nd Place, 200 Medley Relay-1st Place

Nathan Gobert: 200 Free Relay-4th Place

Katie Hansel: 200 Free Relay-2nd Place

Preston Headley: 200 Free Relay-4th Place, 200 Medley Relay-4th Place

Ethan Maier: 200 Medley Relay-3rd Place

Mallary Meyer: 200 Free Relay-2nd Place, 100 Fly-3rd Place, 50 Free-4th Place, 200 Medley Relay-1st Place, 100 Free-5th Place

Cecilia Pohlar: 200 Yard Free Relay-2nd Place, 100 Fly-8th Place, 200 Medley Relay-1st Place

Zach Rayce: 200 Free Relay-4th Place, 100 Fly-8th Place, 200 Back-8th Place, 200 Medley Relay-4th Place, 100 Back-2nd Place

Jack Riggle: 50 Back-5th Place, 200 Medley Relay-3rd Place, 100 Free-6th Place

Amelia Smith: 200 Medley Relay-1st Place

Evan Steffy: 500 Free-5th place, 50 Free-2nd place, 200 Free-4th place, 200 Medley Relay-3rd place, 100 Free-2nd place, 100 Breast-8th place

Connor Stimpert: 200 Medley Relay-4th place

Logan Wood: 200 Free Relay-4th place, 200 Medley Relay-4th place

Many personal bests and strong finishes by: Megan Arnold, Katie Beasley, Mitchell Johnson, Sydney Lewis, and Renee Stimpert!



image_name3
Boys 11-12 Medley Relay - 3rd Place Finishers!

Upcoming Events
Date Event Time Location
Mon 6/8 Clipboard Board Meeting 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Fluttering Duck - Inn at DePauw
Tue 6/9 star SCSC 12U Invitational TBA Sugar Creek Swim Club
Sat 6/13 star Central Zone Multi-Cultural Meet/Brownsburg Swim Club All Day Bulldog Aquatic Center
Sun 6/14 star Central Zone Multi-Cultural Meet/Brownsburg Swim Club All Day Bulldog Aquatic Center
Fri 6/19 star SCSC Summer Solstice Splash TBA Sugar Creek Swim Club
Sat 6/20 star SCSC Summer Solstice Splash TBA Sugar Creek Swim Club
Sun 6/21 star SCSC Summer Solstice Splash TBA Sugar Creek Swim Club
Fri 6/26 star Riviera Summer Shootout TBA Riviera Swim Team
Sat 6/27 star Riviera Summer Shootout TBA Riviera Swim Team
Sun 6/28 star Riviera Summer Shootout TBA Riviera Swim Team