www.PrestonRun.com: Welcome

image_name2

Welcome to the home of Preston High Track & Field and Cross Country.  This website will include the schedule, school records, meet results, and other important information for the Knights of Preston High.

Preston High School is located in Kingwood, West Virginia about 25 miles east of Morgantown. Enrollment at P.H.S. for grades 9-12 is just over 1400 students (12th largest school in WV).

The Knights are a member of the North Central Athletic Conference (N.C.A.C.) and in the AAA Classification.

Preston High has won team State Championships in Girls Track & Field in 2007 and 2005 and Boys Cross Country in 2003.  In addition, Preston has finished as State Runners-Up in Girls Cross Country (2004, 2005, 2006), Boys Cross Country (2004), and Boys Track & Field (2004, 2005).     




Sunday, January 18
PHS Alumni at UNO's Race and Penn State Open Results (Jan. 17, 2009)

image_name2
Karly (left), Jordan (2nd from right), Kaylyn (right)
Saturday, January 17th was a great day for alumni of Preston Track / Cross Country. The day started off at the UNO's Snowflake Chase 5 Mile Run in Deep Creek Lake. Jordan Hamric (class of '08) was the 2nd overall female and finished 9th overall out of 69 runners in a time of 34:12. Ron Hamric was one spot behind his daughter in 34:26. Complete results and photos from the race can be viewed at this link: UNO'S SNOWFLAKE CHASE

Later in the day two more PHS alums had excellent peformances inside the cozy confines of Penn State's Horace Ashenfelter Indoor Track Facility. Kaylyn Christopher (class of '07) took first place in the 1000 meter run in a personal record of 2:52.82. Christopher was the lone individual event winner for the Mountaineers.

Not to be outdone, Karly Hamric (class of '05) was the anchor leg on the Mountaineers victorious Distance Medley Relay. Karly was joined by teammates Kate Harrison (1200), Nicole DeStefano (400), and Alison Spiker (800). Karly ran a 4:58 split on her 1600 leg of the DMR. WVU's time of 11:57.59 was almost 7 seconds ahead of the runner-up women from the University of Penn.

Click on the link below for a story on the Penn State Open from MSNSportsNet.

WVU TRACK at PENN STATE OPEN 


Saturday, January 10
Run to Read Half-Marathon Results (Jan. 10, 2009)

Two runners with Preston Cross Country connections took part in the 4th Annual Run to Read Half-Marathon on Saturday, January 10th.  The Run to Read Half-Marathon is a 13.1 mile (4.5 asphalt / 8.6 mi. crushed limestone) race that starts and finishes at Prickett's Fort in Fairmont. 

Sterling Snyder covered the 13.1 mile race in 1:18:51.3.  This averages out to be 6:01 per mile.  Sterling was fifth overall and the 2nd West Virginian. 

Bruceton Middle School coach, Ron Hamric, also ran a great race.  Ron finished 16th overall and first in his age group with a time of 1:29.09.4 (6:48 per mile).   A total of 184 runners took part in the Run to Read Half-Marathon. 

Complete results from the race can be viewed at this link:

RUN TO READ HALF-MARATHON

 



Saturday, December 13
Back Bay Snowflake Sprint 5K (Dec. 7, 2008)

image_name2
photo by Julie Black of iPlayOutside.com

A trio of freshmen traveled to Morgantown to compete in the Back Bay Snowflake Sprint 5K.  The race winds through the streets of Suncrest and finishes in Krepps Park. 

Kyle Benson and Peter Schwarzenberg ran together the entire race and finished in 16th and 17th place overall.  Kyle's time of 21:33 was good enough for 3rd in the 15 - 18 division.  Peter's time of 21:34 placed him 3rd in the 14 and under division.    

Karli Ridenour was the overall winner in the women's division.  Her time of 21:42 was just a few seconds behind the boys and good enough for 20th place overall. 

Complete results and pictures from the Back Bay Snowflake Sprints can be viewed at www.iPlayOutside.com



Thursday, November 27
K of C Rowlesburg River Run 10K Results

image_name2
Sterling "rolling" on the River

Preston senior, Sterling Snyder, was the overall winner of the Rowleburg River Run 10K.  The Rowlesburg River Run meanders on Route 72 along the Cheat River.  The out-and-back race also takes a short detour through a limestone cave.

Though official results have not been released, but Sterling's time of 34:40 was close to the course record.  The course record of 34:13 was set back in 2003 by Scott Gemberling.  Gemerling was Preston High's first and only state cross country champion back in 2003. 

Pictures of the race were taken by Maria af Rolen of iPlayOutside.com.  They can be viewed at this link:  ROWLESBURG RIVER RUN

Special thanks goes out to Central Preston Middle School XC Coach, Dave Pauly, for organizing this race. 



Saturday, November 15
Battle of the Potomac Results (Nov. 15, 2008)

image_name2
Preston Athletes at "BOP"
Five members of the Preston High Cross Country team traveled east to Gaithersburg, MD for the NIKE "Battle of the Potomac." The "BOP" is an open cross country race that pits runners from Virginia vs. runners from Maryland. For the first time in the meet's history, athletes from West Virginia were invited to join Team Virginia while athletes from Washington D.C. could join Team Maryland. The top ten athletes from each team (VA / WV and MD / DC) were used for scoring purposes.

Making the trek to Smokey Glen Farm in Gaithersburg were Sterling Snyder, Peter Schwarzenberg, Wesley Scott, Ashley Shultz, and Karli Ridenour. Each of the three boys were entered in a different race. Eighth grader, Wesley Scott, finished 4th overall in the middle school 2.5 K race in a time of 9:47. In the high school open division, Peter Schwarzenberg completed the 5K course in 19:51 (37th overall). Sterling Snyder ran in the high school elite division. Sterling finished with a time of 18:32 which was good enough for 47th place.

Both of the ladies from Preston ran in the high school girls elite division. Karli Ridenour finished 23rd overall in a time of 21:48. She was the top WV finisher in the elite race and was just outside of the scoring runners for team VA / WV. Ashley Shultz ran an aggressive 2nd loop and ended up in 34th place with a time of 22:43.

All competitors were rewarded with a barbeque chicken dinner at the conclusion of the meet. The "Battle of the Potomac" hopes to expand to a three state format for the 2009 edition. Hopefully, more runners from the "Mountain State" will compete in next year's race. Complete results, pictures, and videos can be viewed at this link: BATTLE OF THE POTOMAC .






Saturday, November 1
WV AAA State Championship Results (Nov. 1, 2008)

image_name2
Wes sprinting home in his last HS race

The Preston High Boys and Girls Cross Country teams exceeded the expectations of everyone (including their coaches) at the West Virginia State Championship.  The boys who were ranked #5 in the RunWV Power Rankings prior to the state meet, finished fourth overall.  The only teams to outperform the Knights were Wheeling Park (team champions), Jefferson (state runner-ups), and host Cabell Midland.  The girls team, who were also ranked 5th in the state, finished third overall behind conference rival, University (team champions) and Hurricane (state runner-ups).  The Lady Knights were only 9 points out of 2nd place and 21 points from winning a team state title. 

The boys continued the tradition of wearing black instead of their customary silver uniforms at the state championship.  The "Men of Black" were lead by senior, Craig Pritt.  For the second time in his career, Craig earned 1st team all-state honors by finishing 6th overall (16:37).  Sterling Snyder had the race of his life and earned 2nd team all-state honors (17:25 - 19th).  Wes McKinney broke the 18 minute barrier by three seconds and finished 32nd overall.  The "young guys" were the next two finishers for Preston.  Sophomore, Clint Bowman, finished in 47th place (18:13) while freshman, Peter Schwarzenberg, finished in 54th place (18:24).  Luke Bowman closed out his high school career with a time of 18:33 (56th place).  Mike Harrison was the final runner for Preston in 78th place (19:43). 

Running in their 10th straight state championship, the Preston girls were led by senior, Ari Kasprowicz.  Ari ran a courageous race, but relinquished the lead as she entered the track (approximately 250 meters from the finish).  Her time of 18:40 broke the previous course record by 8 seconds and was good enough for 3rd place overall.  This marks the 2nd time in two years that Ari has earned all-state honors.  Karli Ridenour closed out her very successful freshman campaign by finishing 24th overall in a time of 20:45.  Karli was the 4th fastest freshman at the state championship.  Becky Verbonitz and Ashley Shultz were the "big movers" for the Lady Knights.  Both girls ran 21:04 and finished 30th (Becky) and 31st (Ashley) overall.  Becky finished 23 spots higher than what she was ranked while Ashley moved up 15 positions.  The remaining varsity girls ran together as a trio.  Deborah Loughrie (55th), Andrea Jones (56th), and Laura Shaffer (57th) all finished within one second of each other (22:26 - 22:27).  

The 2008 State Meet marked the final scholastic cross country race for Craig Pritt, Sterling Snyder, Wesley McKinney, Luke Bowman, and Ari Kasprowicz.  Hopefully, this outstanding group has inspired a new generation of Prestonians to strive for greatness.      



Saturday, October 25
Region I Championship Results (Oct. 23rd, 2008)

image_name2
2008 Region I Runners-Up / State Qualifiers

The Region I AAA Championship was held at Grand Vue Park in Moundsville on Thursday, October 23rd.  For the first time in three years, the boys cross country team qualified for the West Virginia State Championship.  The girls team made it a "decade of dominance" by qualifying for the state meet for the 10th year in a row.  The top three teams from each region and the top ten individuals advance to the WV State Championship at Cabell Midland High School on Saturday, November 1st. 

The boys made it back to the "Big Show" by placing all five of their scoring runners in the top 24 positions. Craig Pritt led the way by finishing 7th overall in a time of 18:04.  Sterling Snyder finished 45 seconds behing Craig in 15th place.  Wes McKinney and Luke Bowman both finished in a time of 19:02 in 19th and 20th place.  Clint Bowman was sixteen seconds behind Wes and Luke in 24th place.  Though the scoring runners are most important, it actually was Preston's #6 and #7 runners that directly affected the outcome of the meet.  When all the scores were tallied, Preston and Fairmont Senior were tied with 85 points.  The method to break ties in cross country is to compare the position of the #6 runner.  Peter Schwarzenberg was the #6 runner for Preston in 28th place (19:46).  Fairmont Senior's #5 runner finished in 39th place.  As a result, Preston was awarded the Regional Runner-up position while Fairmont Senior finished 3rd.  Kyle Benson played a part in the team scores by pushing back Fairmont Senior's final scoring runner.  Kyle finished in 34th place with a time of 20:27

The girls were led by Ari Kasprowicz’s course record winning time of 19:36.  Ari shattered former North Marion and current W.V.U. stand-out Keri Bland's course record by nearly a minute.  Freshman Karli Ridenour also finished in the top ten by finishing 8th overall with a time of 21:53.  Ashley Shultz ran her best race of her young career by finishing 12th overall (22:24).  The duo of Becky Verbonitz (22:41) and Andrea Jones (22:56) solidified the girls return to the state championship by finishing in 16th and 19th place overall.  The final two varsity runners were Laura Shaffer (29th - 23:49) and Deborah Loughrie (38th - 24:51).  Overall, the Preston girls finished as Regional Runners-Up behind #2 ranked University and in front of #4 ranked Morgantown High.   

Both Preston High teams will next compete in the West Virginia Cross County State Championship on Saturday, November 1st.  The State Meet will take place at Cabell Midland High School in Ona, WV.

 



Wednesday, October 15
N.C.A.C. Conference Championship Results (Oct. 15, 2008)

image_name2
Ari bolts to the front of the NCAC Championship

Sunday, October 5
Octoberfest Invitational Results (Oct. 4, 2008)

image_name2
The "Miz" finishes as race runner-up

Thursday, October 2
N.C.A.C. Meet at White Day Results (Oct. 1, 2008)

image_name2
Peter and Craig kick towards the finish

Saturday, September 27
Broadford Invitational Results (Sept. 23, 2008)

image_name2
Laura kicks past two Southern girls

Saturday, September 27
Mountaintop Combo Results (Sept. 20, 2008)

image_name2
Mountaintop Combo School Runners-Up

Wednesday, September 17
John Marshall Quad Results (Sept. 16, 2008)

image_name2
Deborah, Alanah, and Sam at Grand Vue Park

Saturday, September 13
Interstate Classic Results (Sept. 8, 2008)

image_name2
Brother Luke heads to the finish

Thursday, September 4
N.C.A.C. Meet at Buckhannon - Upshur Results (Sept. 3, 2008)

image_name2
Sterling "roars" to the finish with Craig

The first of two regular season N.C.A.C. meets was held on the campus of Buckhannon-Upshur High School on Wednesday, September 3rd.  Athletes from all eight conference schools had to battle the heat, winding trails, barbed wire, and the infamous Cardiac Hill.  All in all, it was a good training session for everyone involved. 

The Preston boys were led by the dynamic duo of Sterling Snyder and Craig Pritt.  Craig finished 15th overall in a time of 20:18 while Sterling was one second behind in 16th place.  Freshman, Kyle Benson, moved into the "three spot" for the Knights.  Kyle's time of 21:02 was good enough for 22nd place.  Two more freshmen made up the next two spots for the Knights.  Peter Schwarzenberg finished 24th with a time of 21:12 while Mike Harrison finished 38th in 22:33.  Seniors, Tony Parker (29th - 22:34) and Kurtis Wolfe (43rd -23:18).  The Knights finished 6th out of eight teams. 

The inexperience of the girls team was evident when it was discovered that Katie Parker was the only P.H.S. athlete that had ever run the B-U course before.  However, this lack of experience was not a detriment for the girls team who actually finished fourth overall.  Leading the way for the girls were freshmen Karli Ridenour and Racheal Hulett.  The former middle school rivals finished side-by-side in 13th (24:24) and 14th (24:25).  The #3 runner was sprinter / hurdler Andrea Jones (24th - 25:16).  The last two scoring runners was sophomore Laura Shaffer (25th - 25:43) and freshman Riley Shubert (31st - 26:23).  Junior Katie Parker was the final varsity runner for the girls in silver and black with a time of 27:31 (38th).

In the junior varsity race, freshman Tyla Nelson was third overall with a time of 26:04.  Fellow freshman, Stephanie Loughrie, led in the early stages of the race, but had to settle for 12th place overall (28:23).  Another freshman, Samantha Ford, finished 18th overall in a time of 31:29.  Alanah Calvert completed the course in 32:44 (25th overall).

"Top Knights" for the NCAC Meet at Buckhannon are Kyle Benson (moved up to the #3 position on the boys team) and Tyla Nelson (had the 6th best time amongst the girls). 

Pictures from the NCAC Meet at Buckhannon can be viewed at PrestonPix.com (compliments of Charlie Pritt) and TriStateRunnur.com (compliments of Darrell Cavey). 

The Preston XC Team will next compete on Saturday, September 6th, at the Interstate Classic in Clear Spring, Maryland.   

 

 

 



Wednesday, September 3
Knight Night XC Relays Results (Aug. 30th, 2008)

image_name2
Racheal cutting through the fog at KNR

Glow sticks, tiki torches, fireworks, and fire trucks are not the norm during traditional cross country meets.  However, the "Knight Night Relays" is not a typical meet.  The event is a four by 1.5 mile cross country relay run after dark.  The course is illuminated by the lights from the Knights Stadium and the Dr. Trenton Track Facility.  Supplemental lighting was provided by a variety of other light sources such as tiki torches and lights from the Kingwood Volunteer Fire Department. 

The first event of the evening was a combined middle school race.  Athletes from all six of Preston County's middle schools participated.  Highlights from the boys race include West Preston's "A Team" of Jacob Smith, Colin Radabaugh, Evan Judy, and Brody Born finishing third overall.  Individually, the following county athletes finished with splits in the top ten overall:  Wesley Scott - Central (3rd - 8:52), Brody Born - West (4th - 8:56), Jacob Smith - West (6th - 9:07), and Trever Jennings - South (8th - 19:17).  Complete results from the boys middle school race can be viewed at this link:  BOYS MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS .

In the girls middle school division, the Central Preston "A Team" of Kristin Lantz, Madison Jones, Zoe Durr, and Mary Ann Morris finished 5th overall.  Kristin Lantz was the only Preston County girl to crack the top ten with her opening leg of 10:06.  This effort was the 8th fastest leg overall.  All of the results of the girls middle school races can be viewed at this link:  GIRLS MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS .

The high school boys race was the next event contested.  Teams from East Fairmont, Grafton, Hedgesville, Jefferson, Morgantown, North Marion, Philip Barbour, Preston, Tucker County, University, and Washington competed in the 2nd annual event.  Preston's "A Team" of Wes McKinney (7:57.7), Sterling Snyder (7:50.0), Luke Bowman (8:08.0), and Craig Pritt (7:34.6) were the team champions and also broke the meet record.  Their time of 31:30.3 was eleven seconds faster than runner-up Jefferson and 51 seconds faster than the previous course record set by University in 2007.  Preston's "B Team" of Clint Bowman (8:01.6), Peter Schwarzenberg (8:42.3), Mike Harrison (8:20.5), and Kyle Benson (9:18.7)  finished 8th out of 22 complete teams with a time of 34:23.1.  Tony Parker (8:37.2) and Kurtis Wolfe (10:04.9) made up Preston's incomplete "C Team."  Full results of the boys high school division can be viewed at this link: BOYS HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS  .

Prior to the start of the girls race, the fog rolled in from the Cheat River Valley.  After all four legs were complete, the Preston "A Team" emerged as the top team by a mere 5 seconds over Jefferson's "A Team."  Preston's relay team was made up of Ari Kasprowicz  (8:41.7), Karli Ridenour (9:40.1), Racheal Hulett (9:42.5), and Andrea Jones (10.17.2).  Preston had a good showing from their "C" and "B" teams as well.  The "C Team" finished 11th overall with a time of 43:36.9 while the the "B Team" finished one spot back in a time of 43:39.0.  The "C Team" included Becky Verbonitz (10:24.3), Riley Shubert (10:59.7), Tyla Nelson (10:48.2), and Samantha Ford (11:24.6).  The "B Team" was comprised of Katie Parker (10:07.8), Laura Shaffer (10:45.1), Alanah Calvert (12:17.7), and Ashley Shultz (10:28.3).  Complete results from the girls division can be viewed at this link:  GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS .  

In the college division, athletes rain in pairs and covered the 1.5 loop twice.  Several Preston alumni were competing for their respective colleges.  Former Preston High start, Karly Hamric, and her West Virginia University teammate, Ahna Lewis, were the champions of the women's division with a time of 35:45.  PHS alums / WVU teammates, Kaylyn Christopher and Jordan Hamric, were paired together and finished 2nd overall (36:46).  Former and current Alderson Broaddus teammates, Hilary McConnell and Ashley Teets, finished 8th out of 19 teams with a time of 40:17.5.  Complete results from the collegiate division can be viewed at this link:  WOMENS COLLEGIATE RESULTS    MENS COLLEGIATE RESULTS .

Top Knights for the Knight Night Relays were the Boys A Relay Team of Wes McKinney, Sterling Snyder, Luke Bowman, and Craig Pritt and the Girls A Relay Team of Ari Kasprowicz, Karli Ridenour, Racheal Hulett, and Andrea Jones



Monday, August 18
Preston XC Training Camp (August 12th - 15th, 2008)

image_name2

A total of 33 athletes were pushed to the limit at cross country training camp at Alpine Lake Resort from August 12th to 15th.  Athletes were subjected to a minimum of two work-outs a day. Work-outs included a triathlon (75 meter swim, 4 mile bike, and 2.9 mile run), scavenger hunt, mid-night flashlight run, and a time trial at the end of camp. 

Winners of the triathlon were Sterling Snyder (28:08) and Ari Kasprowicz (31:39).  Both of these marks are new training camp records.  Sterling's performance broke Josh Feather's record of 29:20 which was set back in 2005.  Ari smashed Amber Riley's 2005 record by one minute and 28 seconds.  Video and photos of the triathlon are provided by Darrell Cavey of www.TriStateRunnur.com .   

The top three boys in the time trial were Sterling Snyder (15:36 - 2nd all-time), Craig Pritt (16:01 - 5th all-time), and Clint Bowman (16:20 - 7th all-time).  The top three athletes for the girls were Karli Ridenour (20:07 - 8th all-time), Racheal Hulett (20:25 - 10th all-time), and Andrea Jones (20:51 14th all-time). 

In addition to rigorous training, guest speakers spoke to the athletes in the evenings.  Guest speakers included chiropractor, Dr. Stephen Herto and former PHS Cross Country Coach, Greg Messenger. 

Dr. Herto of Every Body's Chiropractic, spoke to the athletes about injuries common to distance runners.  He also demonstrated different stretches and self massages to prevent these injuries from occurring.  

Greg Messenger was the cross country coach at Preston from 1997 to 2003.  In his final season coaching, the boys cross country team won the first team state championship in county history.  Coach Messenger spoke to the athletes and parents about the tradition of excellence of the cross country program.

The Knights will use training camp at Alpine Lake Resort as the foundation for their goal of winning two state championships this fall. 



Tuesday, July 8
Spirit and Breath 5K and 10K Results (July 4, 2008)

image_name2
Karli in the 5K (photo by iplayoutside.com)

The BOPARC Spirit and Breath 5K and 10K Runs is a tradition for many runners in North Central West Virginia.  Several athletes with ties to Preston High participated in this annual event.  

The husband and wife team of Ron Hamric (9th - 43:03) and Michele Hamric (50th - 57:14) completed the 10K course.

In the 5K, two current and two alumni of Preston High participated.  Finishing 2nd overall amongst all competitors male and female was former Preston High and current WVU star, Kaylyn Christopher (2nd - 18:54).  Senior, Wes McKinney, finished fourth overall with a time of 19:09.  Recent graduate, Jordan Hamric, finished 2nd in the women's division and fifth overall with a time of 19:17.  Freshman, Karli Ridenour, finished with a time of 23:42.  This was fast enough for third in the 11-15 division and 22nd overall. 

Congratulations to the runners above for starting their Fourth of July off with a bang. 

 

  



Friday, June 27
4 x Eightapizza Results (June 23, 2008)

image_name2
The lead off runners munch on pizza

The 2nd Annual 4 x Eightapizza was held at Preston High on Monday, June 23rd.   The 4 x Eightapizza is a modified relay where athletes eat pizza and then run two laps or 800 meters.  Female athletes eat one slice before running while males eat two.  The exception to the rule is Kaylyn Christopher who runs a really fast 800 and has a passion for pizza. 

Instead of carrying a baton, athletes carry pizza around the track and hand it off to their teammates.  Below are the results of the 4 x Eightapizza.
 
1. Craig Pritt, Racheal Hulett, Mike Harrison, Ari Kasprowicz - 19:01.82
2. Kaylyn Christopher, Bethany Scott, Laura Shaffer, Wes McKinney - 20:09.36
3. Sterling Snyder, Josh Feather, Garrett Wilt, Ashley Shultz - 20:39.42
4. Wesley Scott, Tony Parker,  Becky Verbonitz, Alanah Calvert - 23:00.49
5. Peter Schwarzenberg, Katie Parker, Riley Shubert, Miles Helmick - 25:58.59
 
The team of Pritt, Hulett, Harrison, and Kasprowicz broke the school record set by Jordan Hamric, Craig Pritt, Ari Kasprowicz, and Wes McKinney back in 2007 by less than 5 seconds.  



Friday, July 4
Run to Read 15K Results (June 21, 2008)

image_name2
Sterling on the "friendly" streets of Fairmont

Sterling Snyder traveled to the "Friendly City" (Fairmont) on Saturday, June 21st to participate in the Run to Read 15K (9.3 miles).   Sterling ran a stellar time of 55:46.4 to finish third overall.  The only two athletes that finished ahead of him were former Alderson Broaddus stand-out, Dave McCollum, and 2005 WV State XC Champion, David Ciarolla, of Fairmont Senior.  Sterling's splits at the 5K (17:39) and 10K (36.45) were both personal records.   

Also participating in the 15 K were Bruceton Middle School cross country coaches,  Ron and Michelle Hamric.  The Hamric's are also the proud parents of former Preston High and current WVU runners, Karly and Jordan Hamric.  Ron finished 17th overall with a time of 1:04:42.9 (6:57 pace).  Michelle finished 65th with a time of 1:24:31.2. 

NOTE:  Ron completed the Highlands Sky 40 Mile Trail Run one week prior to the Run to Read 15K.  This grueling point to point race travels from Dolly Sods to Canaan Valley.  Ron's time of 8:32.07 was good enough for 33rd out of 122 competitors.   More information about this race can be viewed at this link:  Highlands Sky 40 Mile Run .



Saturday, June 28
Hershey's Track & Field Games State Championship (June 21, 2008)

image_name2
STATE CHAMPS - Angie, Riley, Cassie, and Britt

The Hershey's Track & Field State Championship was held on Saturday, June 21st.  A fairly large contingent of Prestonians made the trip south to Cabell Midland High School in Ona, WV. 

Athletes qualifed for the State Championship by winning at the District 6 Meet.  The District 6 Meet which includes the counties of Barbour, Marion, Monongalia, Preston, and Tucker was held two weeks prior at Preston High.  Pictures from the District 6 Meet can be viewed at this link: 

DISTRICT 6 PICTURES 

Highlights of the Hershey State Meet include the following Preston County athletes that either won a state championship or finished as state runners-up. 

  • Marlo Lively of Kingwood finished 1st in the girls 9-10 100 meter dash (19.83)
  • Samantha Ridenour of Newburg finished 2nd in the girls 11-12 200 meter dash (40.15)
  • Riley Shubert of Masontown finished 2nd in the girls 13-14 800 meter run (2:47.01)
  • Ryan Ferrell of Kingwood finished 2nd in the boys 9-10 400 meter dash (1:30.14) and won the 9-10 softball throw (114 ft. 10 inches)
  • Trever Jennings of Thornton finished 2nd in the 13-14 800 meter run (2:36.10) and the 1600 meter run (5:39.61)
  • The girls 13-14 4 x 100 meter relay team of Britt Sisler, Angie DeWitt, Cassie Liston, and Riley Shubert won a state championship (1:01.55)

In addition to the state champions and state runners-up mentioned above the following athletes also earned a ribbon at the state meet. 

  • Aspen Anderson of Reedsville finished 5th in the 9-10 50 meter dash (9.66) and 4th in the long jump (4 ft. 10.5 inches)
  • Harley Ridenour of Newburg finished 4th in the 13-14 100 meter dash (16.69) and 3rd in the softball throw (99 ft. 11 inches)
  • Caitlyn Metheny of Independence finished 3rd in the girls 9-10 200 meter dash (38.68) and 5th in the 400 meter dash (1:33.95)
  • Cassie Liston of Reedsville finished 5th in the girls 13-14 200 meter dash (32.64) and 3rd in the long jump (5ft. 6 inches)
  • Brianna Braham of Kingwood finished 3rd in the girls 11-12 800 meter run (3:36.60) and 5th in the long jump (5 ft. 8.25 inches)
  • Marlo Lively of Kingwood finished 3rd in the girls 9-10 softball throw (79 ft. 9 inches)
  • Samantha Ridenour of Newburg finished 4th in the softball throw (93 ft. 9 inches)
  • The girls 9-10 4 x 100 team of Abby Spiker, Breanna Sisler, Aspen Anderson, and Olivia Liston finished 3rd (1:18.82)
  • Daeshaun Cain of Reedsville finished 4th in the boys 9-10 50 meterd dash (9.25) and 4th in the 100 meter dash (18.39)
  • Benjamin Robinson of Kingwood finished 3rd in the boys 13-14 100 meter dash (16.78) and 3rd in the 200 meter dash (35.50)
  • Ryan Ferrell of Kingwood finished 3rd in the long jump (5 ft. 2 inches)
  • Levi Gribble of Tunnelton finished 3rd in the softball throw (118 ft. 0 inches)

Congratulations to all the athletes that participated in the Hershey Track & Field State Championship.  You represented Preston County well!!!



Tuesday, June 3
Bjorkman / Messenger Track Scholarship Recipients

image_name2
Ashley Teets, Elsie Smith, and Jordan Hamric

The "Bjorkman Scholarship" is named after Mark Bjorkman, the first coach to win a girls' state championship at Preston High.  The "Messenger Scholarship" is named after Greg Messenger, the first coach to win a boys' state championship at Preston High. 
 
The Bjorkman / Messenger Scholarships are voted on by present and former coaches of the running sports at Preston High as well as former recipients of the scholarship.  Former recipients of the scholarship are Eric Ryan and Karly Hamric (class of 2005), Tiffany Cuppett (class of 2006), and Josh Feather and Kaylyn Christopher (class  of 2007). 

The scholarships are funded by the coaches and donations from the public.  Once former recipients are financially stable, they are asked to contribute to the scholarship as well.  The hope is to increase the amount of the scholarship and / or the number of years it is offered to athletes.
 
Unfortunately, there were not any male candidates for the Messenger Scholarship this year.  The class of 2008, had three candidates for the Bjorkman Scholarship.  The three ladies that plan to participate in track & field and / or cross country at the collegiate level are Jordan Hamric, Elsie Smith, and Ashley Teets.   

After the five former recipients and the seven coaches voted, each candidate received three votes a piece.  As a result, additional money was obtained so that all three young ladies would recieve a $300 scholarship.  

Jordan Hamric will run track and cross country for the Mountaineers of West Virgnia University.  Jordan was the is a ten-time all-stater in track.  She also earned all-state honors in cross country her senior year. 

Elsie Smith earned all-state honors in the shot put her junior and senior year.  She also won a state championship in the discus on her last high school throw.  Elsie has not selected a college as of yet.

Ashley Teets will run track and cross country for the Battlers of Alderson Broaddus.  She has been an all-stater in track six times and three times in cross country. 

Congratulations to Jordan, Elsie, and Ashley on being awarded the Bjorkman Scholarship.  Good luck to all three girls at their respective colleges. 
 
 



Sunday, May 18
WV AAA State Championship Results (May 16-17, 2008)

image_name2
DISCUS STATE CHAMPION - Elsie Smith

Tuesday, May 13
Preston High Track & Field - 2008 State Qualifiers

image_name2
2008 State Qualifers in front of the "Wall of Honor"

Below are the Preston High athletes that qualified for the 2008 WV State Track & Field Championship:

Girls State Qualifiers
Jordan Hamric (12) - 1600, 3200, 4 x 800
Meredith Metheny (12) - 4 x 400
Elsie Smith (12) - Shot Put (Regional Champion), Discus
Ashley Teets (12) - 1600, 3200, 4 x 800
Gwen Brand (11) - 4 x 400
Ari Kasprowicz (11) - 1600, 4 x 400, 4 x 800
Andrea Jones (10) - 400, 4 x 400
Heather Koch (10) - High Jump (Regional Champion)
Jennifer Ullman (10) - Shot Put, Discus
Rebecca Verbonitz (10) - 4 x 800
Laura Shaffer (9) - 4 x 400
 
Boys State Qualifiers
Steven Groves (12) - 300 Hurdles
Sean Hanlon (12) - 4 x 200, 4 x 400
Mark James (12) - 4 x 800
David Kover (11) - 4 x 800
Brad Pell (11) - 4 x 200, 4 x 400
Craig Pritt (11) - 4 x 800
Kevin Eisentrout (10) - 400, 4 x 200
Necko Fanning (10) - 100, 4 x 200, 4 x 400
Miles Helmick (10) - 4 x 400, 4 x 800



Monday, April 21
WVU / University Invitational Results (April 19, 2008)

image_name2
Vest in mid-leap at the WVU Invite

Thursday, April 17
Preston Home Meet III Results (April 15, 2008)

image_name2
Necko nearing the finish line

Sunday, April 13
Bearcat Invitational Results (April 12, 2008)

image_name2
Sterling and Craig leading the charge in the 1600

McKinney Field at Grafton High School was the site of the 1st Annual Bearcat Invitational.  It was sort of a homecoming for Coach Martin as he was the head coach at Grafton from 1999-2002. 

The boys and girls teams swept the team competition.  The Preston Boys racked up 155.5 points and outdistanced 2nd place Philip Barbour by 72.5 points.  Other than the long jump, the Knight scored in every single event.  The following athletes earned first place honors at the Bearcat Invitational:

  • 100 Meter Dash (Necko Fanning) - 11.62
  • 4 x 200 Meter Relay (Hanlon, Eisentrout, Pell, and Fanning) - 1:34.60
  • 1600 Meter Run (Craig Pritt) - 4:42.90
  • 4 x 100 Meter Relay (Hanlon, Eisentrout, Pell, and Fanning) - 45.43
  • 200 Meter Dash (Kevin Eisentrout) - 23.59
  • Discus (Sam Lewis) - 112' 7.5"

The girls were nearly impressive as their male teammates.  The Lady Knights scored 150 points and scored in every event except for the long jump and the 400 meter dash.  The following athletes won individual events or relays:

  • 4 x 800 Meter Relay (Kasprowicz, Metheny, Teets, and Hamric) - 10:22.00
  • 1600 Meter Run (Ashley Teets) - 5:41.00
  • 300 Meter Hurdles (Gwen Brand) - 49.50
  • 800 Meter Run (Jordan Hamric) - 2:31.10
  • 3200 Meter Run (Jordan Hamric) - 12:54.50
  • Shot Put (Elsie Smith) - 33' 0.5"

Images from the Bearcat Invitational can be viewed at www.PrestonPix.com.  The Preston Track teams will host East Fairmont, Fairmont Senior, Mountain Ridge (MD), and North Marion on Tuesday, April 15th. 

 



Friday, April 11
Middle School Home Meet Results (April 9, 2008)

image_name2
Cassie clears the bar in the high jump

Friday, April 11
Preston Home Meet II Results (April 8, 2008)

image_name2
Tyler ahead of the competition in the 200

Friday, April 11
RCB Middle School Invitational Results (April 4, 2008)


Friday, April 11
Marion County Meet Results (April 1, 2008)


Saturday, March 22
Kim Nutter / St. Joseph's Inv. Results (March 20, 2008)

image_name2
Kevin battles the wind and the competition in the 100

The Preston High Track team kicked off the 2008 season at the Kim Nutter / St. Joseph's Invitational at Parkersburg High School.  The sunny skies were deceiving because athletes still had to battle the bitter cold and high powered winds. 

In the girls division, Preston started things off with a bang in the 3200 meter run.  Seniors Jordan Hamric and Ashley Teets shared the lead throughout and finished 1-2 with times of 11:48.06 and 11:48.93.  Ari Kasprowicz picked up the win in the 1600 meter run by running negative splits (5:34.72).   Jordan Hamric doubled back in the 800 and picked up her second victory of the day (2:29.26).  Ashley Teets also finished 3rd overall in a time of 2:34.00. 

In the speed events, Gwen Brand picked up a 3rd place finish in the 100 meter dash (13.30 prelims / 14.10 finals) and a 4th place finish in the 300 hurdles (50.37). 

In the throwing events, Elsie Smith and Jennifer Ullman, showed their versatility by scoring in both the shot put and discus.  Elsie won the shot put (34' 9") and Jennifer was 5th (27' 11").  In the discus, Jennifer finished 2nd (95' 10") and Elsie finished 3rd (91' 1"). 

Also scoring for the Lady Knights were the following individuals and relay teams:

Andrea Jones (400 - 6th), Deborah Loughrie (1600 - 6th), Ashley Shultz (3200 - 6th), 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 teams of Brand, Wolfe, Radabaugh, and Jones (4th in both relays) , 4 x 400 team of Kasprowicz, Teets, Hamric, and Jones (4th), and the 4 x 800 team of Verbonitz, Loughrie, Shultz, and Parker (4th)

The boys team was led by the performances of the sprinters.  Battling a stiff head wind, Kevin Eisentrout finished third in the 100 meter dash (12.24).  In his West Virginia debut, Necko Fanning, won the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.90.  Fanning and Eisentrout together with Sean Hanlon and Brad Pell picked up the win in the 4 x 200 (1:36.55).  Eisentrout also finished 5th in the 400 with a time of 55.19. 

Sam Lewis, in his first ever meet, finished 6th in the shot put (37' 5") and narrowly missed scoring in the discus (7th - 110' 11"). 

In the distance events, Sterling Snyder ran a P.R. in the 3200 with his 3rd place finish of 10:31.75.  Craig Pritt was narrowly defeated in the 1600 with a time of 4:49.85.  Freshman, Clint Bowman, also picked up a point in the 1600 with his effort of 5:07.18.  In the 800 meter run, the trio of Miles Helmick, Craig Pritt, and Sterling Snyder finished 4th through 6th with times of 2:14.32, 2:14.34, and 2:16.09. 

The following relay teams also picked up points for the Knights:

4 x 100 team of Adams, Hanlon, Pell, and Milton - 48.47

4 x 400 team of Pritt, Kover, Helmick, and Eisentrout - 3:49.85

4 x 800 team of L. Bowman, Kover, C. Bowman, and Parker - 9:34.08

Overall, the Lady Knights finished in a tie for 2nd place with Parkersburg.  On the boys side, Preston finished 5th out of 6 teams.  Complete results can be viewed at the above link.   

Top Knights for the meet are Gwen Brand (great time in the 300 Hurdles) and Brad Pell (great effort in the 400).  Preston will next compete in a three team meet at Uniontown High School on Tuesday, March 25th before hosting the Scott Ford Border Clash Relays on Friday, March 28th. 



Sunday, March 30
Uniontown High Meet Results (March 25, 2008)

image_name2
Deborah nearing the finish of the 1600

The Preston High Track Team traveled to the neighboring county of Fayette County, PA to compete against Uniontown and Brownsville.  The meet was held at Bill Power Stadium at Uniontown High School. 

Because the meet was contested in Pennsylvania, the Knights were introduced to a different order of events and method of scoring.  The meet was scored as a "double dual."  Double duals involve each school running each other, but scored as three separate meetd (Preston vs Uniontown, Preston vs Brownsville, and Uniontown vs Brownsville).

The Preston girls won every running event contested and the shot put and discus.  They did not score in the pole vault, long jump, triple jump, or javelin.  The boys won the short sprints (100, 200), the two long distance events (1600, 3200), and the 4 x 100.  Official scores have not been released but below is a quick rundown of 1st place finishes for the Knights. 

Girls 100, 100 H, 300 H - Gwen Brand

Girls 200 - Emily Radabaugh

Girls 400 - Andrea Jones

Girls 800 - Jordan Hamric

Girls 1600 - Ashley Teets

Girls 3200 - Ari Kasprowicz

Girls 4 x 100 Team of Brand, Jones, Radabaugh, and Wolfe

Girls 4 x 400 Team of Hamric, Jones, Metheny, and Teets

Girls 4 x 800 Team of Teets, Kasprowicz, Metheny, and Hamric

Shot - Elsie Smith

Discus - Jennifer Ullman

Boys 100, 200 - Necko Fanning

Boys 1600 - Sterling Snyder

Boys 3200 - Craig Pritt

4 x 100 Team of Hanlon, Pell, Eisentrout, and Fanning

Top Knights for the Uniontown meet are Gwen Brand (four 1st places in the 100, 100 H, 300 H, and 4 x 100) and Necko Fanning (wins in the 100, 200, and 4 x 100). 

Preston will host the Scott Ford Border Clash Relays on Friday, March 28th. 

    



Sunday, April 13
Scott Ford Border Clash Relays Results (March 28, 2008)

image_name2
Andrea glides over the hurdles