Preston Girls Basketball: My Site News

Wednesday, April 25
SPONSORS

We would like to thank the following sponsors for their helpful donations:

Preston Contractors

Mountaineer Contractors

Laurel Aggregates

United Brotherhood Carpenters Local Union

Victory Motors 

Groves Insurance Agency

Manown Mini Mart

Eagles Organization

 



Records
The individual,team records, and PHS History are current as of February 29, 2016.

Wednesday, April 27
2016-2017 Post season awards

2016-2017 Post Season Awards

Congratulations to Makenzie Friend for being named Honorable Mention All State and for 2nd Team All Conference.  Makenzie was also named to The Dominion Post all area team.



Wednesday, April 27
All Conference

All Conference Teams 2016-2017

 

Player of the Year - Hope Bray (JR) Lincoln

 

1st Team

Megan Haller (SR) North Marion

Erica Bowles (JR) Fairmont Senior

Hanna McClung (SO) Buckhannon-Upshur

Christa Tobin (JR) North Marion

Corin Todd (SR) Robert C Byrd

Felicity Van Gilder (SR) East Fairmont

Brooklyn Perkey (SR) Lewis County

Chelsea Mayle (JR) Philip Barbour

Tessa Clark (SR) Grafton

Gracie Lamm (SO) Lincoln

 

2nd Team

Makenzie Friend (SO) Preston

Logan Dudley (SR) Elkins

Gianina Renzelli (JR) Bridgeport

Hope Chalfant (SR) Bridgeport

Pressley Tuttle (JR) North Marion

Abby Stoller (JR) Fairmont Senior

Madison Jeffries (JR) Lincoln

Lauryn Antolock (JR) East Fairmont

Kaelyn Drainer (SR) Grafton

Ty Horton (SR) Fairmont Senior

 

All Defensive Team

Ty Horton (SR) Fairmont Senior

Hope Bray (JR) Lincoln

Lauren Bennett (SO) Buckhannon-Upshur

Tessa Clark (SR) Grafton

Lauren Freels (JR) North Marion

Macey Nuzum (SR) East Fairmont

 

All Freshman Team

Emily Riggs - Bridgeport

Abbie Denham - North Marion

Anysa Jordan - Fairmont Senior

Audrey Gaudet - Buckhannon-Upshur

Libby Blake - Liberty

bella Posey - Lewis County  

 



Thursday, February 4
2/1 AP Poll
WV AP poll for February 1, 2016 1. Morgantwon 2. Huntington 3. Parkersburg South 4. South Charleston 5. Greenbrier East 6. Martinsburg 7. Spring Valley 8. Buckhannon-Upshur 9. Parkersburg 10. George Washington 11. Princeton 12. St. Albans 13. John Marshall 14. Preston

Thursday, January 14
WV metronews power index 1/13/16
WV metronews Power Index for 1/13/16 First WV Metronews Power Index has been Released. Preston comes in as the #10 team in AAA and the #17 team overall in the state. Click the purple line for the link to the entire rankings of all teams in the state.

Monday, January 11
Big Ten Team Scoring as of 1/10/16

Big Ten Team Scoring as of 1/10/16

Scoring Offense

1.  North Marion   74.6 ppg.

2.  Lincoln   68.3 ppg.

3.  Grafton   63.9 ppg.

4.  Fairmont Senior   60.6 ppg.

5.  Preston   58.5 ppg.

6.  Buckhannon-Upshur   57.6 ppg.

7.  Bridgeport   54.6 ppg.

8.  Lewis County   53.6 ppg.

9.  East Fairmont   49.9 ppg.

10. Philip Barbour   47.5 ppg.

11. Elkins   41.8 ppg.

12. Robert C Byrd   41.1 ppg.

13.  Liberty   26.7 ppg.

 

Scoring Defense

1.  Fairmont Senior   41.4 ppg.

2.  Lincoln   42.2 ppg.

3.  Preston   42.8 ppg.

4.  Bridgeport   47.7 ppg.

5.  Buckhannon-Upshur   49.1 ppg.

6.  Grafton   49.9 ppg.

7.  Liberty   50.2 ppg.

8.  Philip Barbour   50.3 ppg.

9.  North Marion   51.0 ppg.

10. Robert C Byrd   53.0 ppg.

11. East Fairmont   53.8 ppg.

12. Lewis County   54.6 ppg.

13. Elkins   58.6 ppg

 

other teams we play

Scoring Offense

Morgantown   55.3 ppg.

John Marshall   55.3 ppg.

University   48.7 ppg.

Northern Garrett   44.9 ppg.

 

Scoring Defense

Morgantown   30.8 ppg.

Northern Garrett   48.3 ppg.

John Marshall   48.9 ppg.

University   59.4 ppg. 



Tuesday, January 12
AP Poll for 1/11/16

AAA AP Poll for 1/11/16

1.  Morgantown

2.  Huntington

3.  Parkersburg South

4.  South Charleston

5.  Greenbrier East

6.  Spring Valley

7.  Parkersburg

8.  Buckhannon-Upshur

9.  Martinsburg

10. St. Albans

11. Princeton

12. Wheeling Park

13. George Washington

14. Preston

14. Ripley 

other teams we play ranked in their classification

North Marion (3)

Lincoln (4)

Fairmont Senior (5)

Grafton (6)

Bridgeport (11) 



Monday, January 11
Basketballnight.com AAA Rankings for 1/10/16

Basketballnight.com AAA Rankings for 1/10/16

1.  Morgantown

2.  Huntington

3.  Greenbrier East

4.  Parkersburg South

5.  South Charleston

6.  Parkersburg

7.  Buckhannon-Upshur

8.  Spring Valley

9.  George Washington

10. St. Albans

11. Princeton

12. Hampshire

13. Preston

14. Martinsburg

15. Wheeling Park

16. Jefferson

17. Ripley

18. John Marshall

19. Cabell Midland

20. Hurricane

21. Spring Mills

22. Logan 

23. Lewis County

24. Lincoln County

25. Winfield

26. Elkins

27. Musselman

28. Woodrow Wilson

29. University

30. Nitro

31. Capital

32. Washington

33. Shady Spring

34. Riverside

35. Brooke

36. Hedgesville

37. Pt. Pleasant

38. Oak Hill 

 

other teams we play in other classifications - state ranking in ()

Lincoln (3)

North Marion (4)

Fairmont Senior (5) 

Grafton (6)

Bridgeport (20)

East Fairmont (22)

Philip Barbour (24)

Robert C Byrd (35)

Liberty (40) 



Monday, January 11
Maxpreps AAA Rankings for 1/10/16

Maxpreps AAA Rankings for 1/10/16

1.  Morgantown  

2.  Huntington  

3.  Parkersburg south   

4.  Greenbrier East  

5.  Parkersburg  

6.  South Charleston  

7.  Spring Valley  

8.  Buckhannon-Upshur  

9.  George Washington  

10. Princeton  

11. Martinsburg  

12. Preston  

13. St. Albans  

14. John Marshall

15. Ripley  

16. Wheeling Park  

17. Cabell Midland  

18. Hurricane  

19. Jefferson  

20. Logan  

21. Lewis County  

22. Lincoln County  

23. Nitro  

24. Riverside  

25. University  

26. Shady Spring  

27. Elkins  

28. Woodrow Wilson  

29. Winfield  

30. Capital  

31. Brooke  

32. Musselman  

33. Hedgesville  

34. Oak Hill   Other Teams we play and their state ranking in () Lincoln (1) North Marion (3) Fairmont Senior (4) Grafton (6) East Fairmont (21) Bridgeport (23) Philip Barbour (25) Robert C Byrd (31) Liberty (38)

Monday, January 11
January 4, 2016 AP Poll

January 4, 2016 AP Poll

1.  Morgantown

2.  Huntington

3.  Parkersburg South

4.  Greenbrier East

5.  South Charleston

6.  Spring Valley

7.  Parkersburg

8.  Buckhannon-Upshur

9.  St. Albans

10. Ripley

10. Martinsburg

12. Princeton

13. Hurricane

14. Preston

14. George Washington

14. Hampshire  



Monday, January 11
January 4, 2016 Coaches Poll

January 4, 2016 Coaches Poll

1.  Morgantown

2.  Hungington

3.  Parkersburg South

4.  Greenbrier East

5.  South Charleston

6.  Spring Valley

7.  Buckhannon-Upshur

8.  Parkersburg

9.  Martinsburg

10. Hampshire

11. George Washington

12. St. Albans

13. Jefferson

14. Ripley

15. John Marshall 



Wednesday, June 24
WVU Camp

WVU Camp Results

Preston 1

Friday

4pm vs. Boonsboro (MD)          W 40-23               

7pm vs. Butler (PA)          L 29-21

Saturday

11am vs. Hampshire          W 57-23

1pm vs. Parkersburg 2          W 46-28

4pm vs. Quigley Catholic (PA)          W 53-29

7pm vs. York (PA)          W 37-32

Sweet Sixteen Round

Preston 1 vs. York (PA)          W 47-34

Elite Eight Round

Preston 1 vs Lake (OH)          L 44-37 

 

Preston 2

Friday

6pm vs. Zanesville Rosencrans (OH)          L 31-24

9pm vs. Bucyrus (OH)          L 43-30

Saturday

8am vs. Bay Village (OH)          L 25-10

11am vs. Troy 2 (OH)          L 44-22

1pm vs. Oak Glen          W 24-19

4pm vs. Pine Richland 2 (PA)          L   

Sweet sixteen Round

Preston 2 vs. Zanesville Rosencrans        L 46-18 



Wednesday, June 24
st albans shootout

St. Albans Shootout Results

Preston 1 

Tuesday

1:10pm vs. Ripley          W 34-23

4:30pm vs. Frankfort          W 56-29  

6:10pm vs. Keyser          W 45-23

Wednesday

9:00am vs. George Washington          W 41-33

12:20pm vs. Huntington          L 43-36

4:30pm vs. East Fairmont          W 50-35  



Wednesday, June 24
herbert hoover shootout

Herbert Hoover Shootout Results

Preston 2

vs. Ritchie County varsity          W 28-23

vs. Gilmer County varsity          L 48-37

vs. Roane County varsity          L 48-41 



Wednesday, June 3
marlo 2nd team all conference softball
congratulations to Marlo Lively being named second team all conference in softball.

Tuesday, May 5
Post Season Awards

Post Season Awards

Congratulations to freshman Makenzie Friend for being named to the Honorable Mention All State team and the All Big ten Conference 2nd Team for the 2014-2015 season.



Tuesday, January 6
State Rankings for week of 1/5/15

AP Poll 1/5

1.  Morgantown

2.  South Charleston

3.  Parkersburg South

4.  Huntington

5.  Greenbrier East

6.  Logan

6.  Spring Valley

8.  Hurricane

9.  St. Albans

10. Jefferson

11. Buckhannon-Upshur

12. Cabell Midland

13. Martinsburg

14. Preston

14. John Marshall

14. George Washington

 

AA AP poll of note

1.  Fairmont Senior

2.  North Marion

6.  Keyser

11. Bridgeport

13. Lincoln

13. Robert C Byrd 

 

Coaches Poll 1/5

1.  Morgantown

2.  South Charleston

3.  Huntington

4.  Parkersburg South

5.  Greenbrier East

6.  Spring Valley

7.  Logan

8.  St. Albans

9. Hurricane

10. Jefferson

11. John Marshall

11. Martinsburg

13. George Washington 

 

AA coaches poll of note

1.  North Marion

2.  Fairmont Senior

5.  Keyser

10. Bridgeport

11. Robert C Byrd

12. Grafton

12. Lincoln 



Thursday, December 4
WV Coaches Preseason Poll

WV Coaches Preseason Poll 

1.  Morgantown 46 points

2.  Parkersburg South 44 points

3.  South Charleston 25 points

4.  Huntington 22 points

5.  Spring Valley 20 points

6.  Logan 17 points

7.  Martinsburg 16 points

8.  St. Albans 10 points

9.  Greenbrier East 7 points

10. Jefferson 4 points

11. John Marshall 2 points

12. Preston 1 point

12. George Washington 1 point

12. University 1 point 



Thursday, December 4
WV State AP (writers) Preseason Poll

WV State AP (writers) Preseason poll 

1.  Morgantown (6)  94 points

1.  Parkersburg South (4)  94 points

3.  Huntington 57 points

4.  South Charleston 56 points

5.  Spring Valley 52 points

6.  Logan  46 points

7.  Greenbrier East 43 points

8.  Martinsburg 41 points

9.  Cabell Midland  17 points

10. St. Albans  14 points

11.  Hampshire 6 points

11.  Capital 6 points

11.  University 6 points

14.  Jefferson 5 points

15.  Parkersburg 4 points

15.  Hedgesville 4 points

17.  George Washington 2 points

17.  Woodrow Wilson 2 points

19.  Preston 1 point  



Thursday, December 4
Big Ten Preseason Poll

Big Ten Preseason Poll 

Points are based on as follows:  12 points for a first place vote.  11 for second.  ten for third and son on down to one point for 12th.  Number of first place votes in ().

1.  Fairmont Senior (10)  142 points

2.  North Marion (3) 134 points

3.  Preston 100 points

4.  Bridgeport 99 points

5.  Robert C Byrd 87 points

5.  Grafton 87 points

7.  Buckhannon 80 points

7.  Lincoln 80 points

9.  East Fairmont 79 points

10.  Lewis County 46 points

11.  Philip Barbour 38 points

12.  Elkins 27 points

13.  Liberty 12 points

 



Thursday, August 28
2014-2015 Schedule

2014-2015 Schedule 

November 25th  Scrimmage vs. Mountain Ridge  6pm

November 29th  Scrimmange @ Keyser  10am

December 3rd  @ Elkins

December 5th  vs. Northern Garrett

December 12th  vs. Elkins

December 13th  vs. Washington  *JV 1pm and Varsity 3pm

December 17th  @ Buckhannon-Upshur

December 19th  vs. Lewis County

December 22nd  @ Northern Garrett

December 29th  @ Mountain Ridge Christmas Tournament

Decmeber 30th  @ Mountain Ridge Christmas Tournament

January 7th  @ Bridgeport

January 14th  @ East Fairmont

January 16th  @ Fairmont Senior

January 21st  vs. Grafton

January 23rd  vs. Philip Barbour

January 24th  vs. John Marshall

January 28th  @ Liberty

January 30th  vs. Lincoln

February 4th  @ University

February 6th  @ Robert C Byrd

February 9th  vs. Buckhannon-Upshur

February 13th  vs. North Marion

February 18th  @ Morgantown

-- all games are JV 5:45 and Varsity 7:30 unless otherwise noted

-- Mountain Ridge Tournament will consist of Maryland schools Mountain Ridge, Allegany, and Catoctin.

-- Times and matchups for Christmas tournament will be announced in November 

-- Christmas tournament is varsity only 



Tuesday, July 8
Herbert Hoover Results

Preston 2

PHS 2 vs. Braxton County     W 36-30

PHS 2 vs. St. Albans 2     W 31-30

PHS 2 vs. Parkersburg Catholic    L 42-28



Tuesday, July 8
St. Albans Results

Preston 1

PHS 1 vs. St. Albans     L 44-22

PHS 1 vs. South Charleston    L 50-32

PHS 1 vs. Spring Valley     W 60-58

PHS 1 vs. North Marion     L 50-23

PHS 1 vs. Huntington St. Joe's    L 50-35

PHS 1 vs. Hurricane     W 52-50 2OT

Preston 2

PHS 2 vs. Poca     W 37-34

PHS 2 vs. Tolsia     L 39-32

PHS 2 vs. Herbert Hoover    L 32-31



Tuesday, July 8
WVU Team Camp Results

Both teams participated in the varsity division

Preston 1

PHS 1 vs. North East     W  52-27

PHS 1 vs. New Lexington    W 29-26

PHS 1 vs. Brownsville     W  39-30

PHS 1 vs. St. Johns Catholic Prep    L 52-37

PHS 1 vs. Tolsia     L 56-50

PHS 1 vs. Oakdale     L 54-35

PHS 1 vs. North East     W 48-10

PHS 1 vs. Maysville     L 44-18

Preston 2

PHS 2 vs. Boonsbore     L 31-26

PHS 2 vs. Cambria Heights     W 50-40

PHS 2 vs. Williamsport     L 39-22

PHS 2 vs. St. Albans     L 55-17

PHS 2 vs. Belle Vernon     L 61-28

PHS 2 vs. MHS 2     L 64-35

PHS 2 vs. Nicholas County     L 60-50



Sunday, June 22
Top of the Mountain -- Preston Results

Preston 1 vs. Elkins 1    W  50-26

Preston 1 vs. Tucker 1   W  29-25

Preston 1 vs. Tucker 1   W  30-29  2OT

Preston 2 vs. Tucker 2    W  50-18

Preston 2 vs. Elkins  2    W 37-21

Preston 2 vs. Tucker 2    W  40-12



Sunday, June 22
Top of the Mountain Champions

Varsity Division -- Preston 1

JV Division -- Preston 2

Middle School Division -- Central Preston



Tuesday, June 3
Team Awards for 2013-2014

Team Awards as voted on by the players

MVP -- Alexis Schoolcraft 

Offensive Champion -- Emma McClelland

Defensive Champion -- Kaitlyn Workman

Best Huster -- Karlee Good

Best Teammate -- Savanna Ash 



Friday, March 28
2013-2014 AAA All-State

Congratulations to junior Alexis Schoolcraft and freshman Brittany Sanders for being named to the 2013-2014 honorable mention all-state lists.

 

First Team

Taryn McCuthean  Soph.   Parkersburg South

Mariah Callen  Sr.            University

Keya Bartlett   Jr.        Parkersburg South

Olivia Seggie  JR.            Morgantown

Maddie Morris  JR.         Spring Valley

Sarah Kelly   JR.             Spring Valley

Shayna Gore  Jr.             Logan

Abby Watson  Jr.            Hurricane

 

Second Team

Chaunte McDowell  Sr.     Greenbrier East

Angela Steffileno  Jr.      Brooke

Sydney Nunley       Jr.      Greenbrier East

Dazho Congleton  Soph.     Huntington

Tori Derrow         Soph.    John Marshall

Carly Elliott          Sr.       Hedgesville

Monica Mitchell    Soph    Logan

Kristen Nunn        Jr.        Martinsburg

 

Third Team

Sierra Jordan       Sr.      Cabell Midland

Morgan Hilton       Jr.       Shady Spring

Torri Wilson        Soph     St.  Albans

Haylea Roberson   Jr.       Winfield

Anna Hayton        Soph     Parkersburg South

Emily Pitkin          Sr.        Cabell Midland

Shelby Boyle       Soph      University

Sydney Holloway  Soph     Morgantown

 

Honorable Mention

Alexis Schoolcraft     Jr.      Preston

Brittany Sanders        Fr.      Preston

Courtney Reed           Jr.      Buckhannon-Upshur

Brooklyn Perkey        Soph    Lewis County 

Shae Chico                Sr.       University

Sammie Parks            Jr.      Morgantown

Morgan Adams          Jr.       Washington

Bailey Filben            Soph     John Marshall

Emily Winters          Sr.       John Marshall

Chloe Honaker          Sr.       Greenbrier East 

Savannah Shamblin   Jr.      Nitro

Sarah Williams         Sr.       Ripley

Brooke Kurucz       Soph      Parkersburg

Katelyn Byrd           Soph    Parkersburg South

Alana Mobayed        Jr.       George Washington

Brittany Wood         Jr.       Riverside

Breanna Propst        Soph     St. Albans

Aaliyah Dunham       Fr.       South Charleston

Taliah Cashwell        Soph    South Charleston

Jaylyn Copeland        Fr.      Spring Mills

Jordyn Dawson         Fr.       Huntington

Kassidy Lemons        Jr.        Spring Valley

Stephanie Bias         Sr.        Cabell Midland

Ericka Budd            Soph      Huntington

Essence Underwood   Sr.     Martinsburg

Taylor Ferguson       Jr.       Martinsburg

Ericka Gordon        Soph      Hampshire

Aaliyah Williams     Fr.         Woodrow Wilson

Rebekah Cook         Soph       Woodrow Wilson

Ashley Culicerto       Sr.        Princeton

Kaitlyn Goodman                    Oak Hill

Abigail Gwynn           Jr.        Shady Spring

Alex Gray                 Fr.        Capital 



Friday, March 28
Other All-State Players We Played Against

AA

 

First Team

Kaden Whaley     Jr.      Fairmont Senior 

Lexi Carr             Sr.     Keyser

Emily Knight        Sr.      Lincoln

 

Second Team

Megan Haller                 Soph     North Marion

Anna Marie Mocsufo      Sr.        North Marion

Emily Stoller                  Jr.        Fairmont Senior

 

Thrid Team

Hannah Griffith      Soph    Grafton 

Lexi Taylor               Sr.     Keyser

 

Honorable Mention

Makayla McElwayne     Sr.   Lincoln

Hayley Hanning            Sr.   Lincoln

Kelsey Morrone           Sr.   Fairmont Senior

Presley Tuttle             Fr.   North Marion

Noca Singleton            Sr.   North Marion

Felicity Van Gilder    Soph   East Fairmont

Brooklyn Weaver        Jr.    East Fairmont

Hannah Fetty              Jr.    Bridgeport

Kaelyn Drainer          Soph   Grafton

Tessa Clark               Soph   Grafton

Tyiana Horton           Soph   Fairmont Senior

Corin Todd                Soph   Robert C Byrd

 

A

Third Team

Madie Pritt               Jr.    Fayetteville 

 



Monday, March 17
Big Ten All Conference Awards

Coach of the year -- Cory Hines, Fairmont Senior

Player of the year -- Emily Stoller, Fairmont Senior

________________________________________ 

1st Team All Conference

Emily Stoller, JR -- Fairmont Senior

Corin Todd, Soph -- Robert C Byrd

Emily Knight, SR -- Lincoln

Hannah Fetty, JR -- Bridgeport

Megan Haller, Soph -- North Marion

Anna Marie Moscufo, SR -- North Marion

Brooklyn Perkey, Soph -- Lewis County

Hannah Griffith, Soph -- Grafton

Kaden Whaley, JR -- Fairmont Senior

Makayla McElwayne, SR -- Lincoln

_____________________________

2nd Team All Conference

Alexis Schoolcraft, JR -- Preston

Logan Dudley, Soph -- Elkins

Shayla Hinterer, JR -- Robert C Byrd

Kaylynn Drainer, Soph -- Grafton

Morgan Cox, SR -- Grafton

Hayley Hanning, SR -- Lincoln

Chelsea Mayle, FR -- Philip Barbour

Felicity Van Gilder, Soph -- East Fairmont

Brooklyn Weaver, JR -- East Fairmont

Bailey Frederick, Soph -- East Fairmont

Megan Wilfong, JR -- Buckhannon-Upshur

Ty Horton, Soph -- Fairmont Senior

Kelsey Morrone, SR -- Fairmont Senior

_________________________________

All Freshman Team

Brittany Sanders -- Preston

Presley Tuttle -- North Marion

Quinn Stalnaker -- Bridgeport

Christa Tobin -- North Marion

Hope Bray -- Lincoln

Chelsea Mayle -- Philip Barbour

Lauryn Antlock -- East Fairmont

Erica Bowles -- Fairmont Senior

Gianina Renzelli -- Bridgeport

Makayla Reynolds -- Buckhannon-Upshur

________________________________

All Defensive Team

Kaitlyn Workman, SR -- Preston

Shayla Hinterer, JR -- Robert C Byrd

Noca Singleton, SR -- North Marion

Emily Knight, SR -- Lincoln

Ty Horton, Soph -- Fairmont Senior

Jasmine Johnson, Soph -- Fairmont Senior

Alexis Rumbach, FR -- Lewis County

Megan Wilfong, JR -- Buckhannon-Upshur

Felicity Van Gilder, Soph -- East Fairmont

Kaylynn Drainer, Soph -- Grafton

Logan Dudley, Soph -- Elkins

Hannah Fetty, JR -- Bridgeport

Brooke Pomp, FR -- Philip Barbour



Thursday, March 13
Final Big Ten Scoring Offense and Scoring Defense Rankings

Scoring Offense

1.  Fairmont Senior     70.6

2.  North Marion        67.5

3.  Lincoln                   59.6

4.  Grafton                 54.8

5.  Lewis County         48.7

6.  East Fairmont       48.2

7.  Bridgeport            47.7

8.  Preston                 46.7

9.  Robert C Byrd       43.4

10. Philip Barbour       40.0

11. Buckhannon           39.3

12. Elkins                   36.4

13. Liberty                23.8

_______________________

Scoring Defense

1.  Grafton                37.4

2.  Lincoln                 41.6

3.  Bridgeport           41.7

4.  Fairmont Sr.        41.9

5.  Preston                43.0

6.  Robert C Byrd      43.6

7.  North Marion       44.4

8.  East Fairmont      47.0

9.  Liberty                 49.5

10. Elkins                   50.7

11. Philip Barbour       51.6

12. Buckhannon          53.6

13. Lewis County       56.8 

________________________

Sectional opponents scoring

scoring offense

University                 64.6

John Marshall           59.3

Morgantown              49.6

sectional opponents scoring defense

Morgantown               43.4

University                  44.4

John Marshall            58.2



Sunday, March 2
Final WVMETRONEWS Power Index AAA

overall state rankings in ().  click on headline for link 

1.  Parkersburg South (1)

2.  University (2)

3.  Spring Valley (3)

4.  Huntington (4)

5.  South Charleston (5)

6.  Greenbrier East (6)

7.  St. Albans (8)

8.  Martinsburg (9)

9.  Morgantown (11)

10. Cabell Midland (14)

11. Logan (19)

12. Nitro (21)

13. Spring Mills (23)

14. George Washington (24)

15. Jefferson (27)

16. Preston (29)

17. John Marshall (31)

18. Hurricane (32)

19. Winfield (42)

20. Wheeling Park (44)

21. Parkersburg (47)

22. Hampshire (51)

23. Musselman (56)

24. Brooke (61)

25. Capital (62)

26. Woodrow Wilson (68)

27. Washington (69)

28. Hedgesville (70)

29. Buckhannon-Upshur (75)

30. Shady Spring (84)

31. Lincoln County (88)

32. Riverside (94)

33. Ripley (97)

34. Lewis County (102)

35. Princeton (103)

36. Oak Hill (113)

37. Elkins (121)

38. Point Pleasant (124)

_______________

others on schedule overall ranking

Fairmont Senior (7)

North Marion (12)

Keyser (13)

Lincoln (17)

Grafton (28)

Robert C Byrd (30)

Bridgeport (36)

Fayetteville (50)

East Fairmont (53)

Philip Barbour (83)

Liberty (114)

 



Monday, February 24
AAA Coaches Poll for February 23, 2014

1.  Parkersburg South

2.  Greenbrier East

3.  University

4.  Spring Valley

5.  Martinsburg

6.  Huntington

7.  South Charleston

8.  St. Albans

9.  Morgantown

10. Logan

11. Cabell Midland

12. Preston

13. George Washington

14. John Marshall

15. Nitro



Monday, February 17
AAA AP Poll for February 17, 2014

1.  Parkersburg South

2.  Greenbrier East

3.  Spring Valley

4.  University

5.  Martinsburg

6.  Huntington

7.  South Charleston

8.  St. Albans

9.  Morgantown

10. Logan

11. Cabell Midland

12. Preston

13. Spring Mills



Monday, February 17
Big Ten Individual Statistics as of Februar 16th *courtesy of the Clarksburk Exponent Telegram

*Not all teams participated*

Scoring

1.  Megan Haller       17.1  NM

2.  Corin Todd          15.8  RCB

3.  Brooklyn Perkey  15.4  LC

4.  Hannah Griffith   14.1  Grafton

5.  Emily Knight        12.4  Lincoln

6.  Makayla McElwayne  12.1  Lincoln

7.  Hayley Hanning    11.4  Lincoln

8.  Brittany Sanders   10.4  Preston

_____________________________________

Free Throw Percentage (Minimum of 25 attempts)

1.  Megan Haller        85%  NM

2.  Kaelyn Drainer     79%  Grafton

3.  Makayla McElwayne  74%  Lincoln

4.  Brooklyn Perkey    73%  LC

5.  Morgan Cox         72%  Grafton

6.  Emily Knight        72%  Lincoln

7.  Gianina Renzelli    71%  Bridgeport

8.  Hope Bray           68%  Lincoln

9.  Caitlyn Lampinen   66%  BU

10. Hope Chalfant     65%  Bridgeport

11. Corin Todd          65%  RCB

12. Shayla Hinterer  64%  RCB

13. Quinn Stalnaker   63%  Bridgeport

14.  Cara Egress        62%  NM

15. Anna Marie Moscufo  62%  NM

16. Alexis Schoolcraft   61%  Preston

17. Presley Tuttle       61%  NM

18. Karlee Good           59%  Preston

19. Samantha Buffey   57%  RCB

20. Courtney Reed       56%  BU

_____________________________________

3 Pointers Made

1.  Megan Haller             45  NM

2.  Makayla McElwayne   31  Lincoln

3.  Hope Chalfant           25  Bridgeport

4.  Emma McClelland       23  Preston

5.  Presley Tuttle           21  NM

6.  Sierra Gabbert          20  Grafton

7.  Christa Tobin            16  NM

8.  Kaelyn Drainer          15  Grafton

9.  Karlee Good               15  Preston

10. Corin Todd               14  RCB

11. Karli Hamrick           13  LC

12. Marlee McCrobie      12  Preston

13. Shae Tomasik           12  Bridgeport

14. Lauren Wickenhofer  12  Bridgeport

_________________________________

Rebounds

1.  Shayla Hinterer         9.3  RCB

2.  Megan Wilfong          9.2  BU

3.  Anna Marie Moscufo   8.1  NM

4.  Hayley Hanning          8.0  Lincoln

5.  Quinn Stalnaker         7.2  Bridgport

6.  Hannah Griffith         7.1  Grafton

7.  Tessa Clark                6.9  Grafton

8.  Emily Knight               6.7  Lincoln

9.  Makayla Reynolds       6.6  BU

10. Noca Singleton          6.4  NM

11. Hannah Fetty             6.2  Bridgeport

12. Alexis Rumbach         6.1  LC

13. Brittany Sanders       6.1  Preston

14. Alexis Schoolcraft     5.9  Preston

15. Shyanne Elsey             5.8  Grafton

________________________________

Assists

1.  Morgan Cox                  4.9  Grafton

2.  Emily Knight                4.7  Lincoln

3.  Kaitlyn Workman          3.9  Preston

4.  Corin Todd                   3.6  RCB

5.  Samantha Buffey         3.3  RCB

6.  Hope Bray                    3.2  Lincoln

7.  Gianina Renzelli            3.2  Bridgeport

8.  Megan Haller                3.1  NM

9.  Brooklyn Perkey            2.6  LC

10. Hannah Griffith           2.4  Grafton

11. Michaela Reger             2.4  BU

12. Alexis Schoolcraft       2.3  Preston

13. Karli Hamrick               2.3  LC

14. Mackensey Hess          2.3  NM

______________________________________

Steals

1.  Kaitlyn Workman           4.6  Preston

2.  Corin Todd                    3.9  RCB

3.  Brooklyn Perkey            3.7  LC

4.  Hannah Griffith            3.6  Grafton

5.  Hope Bray                     3.3  Lincoln

6.  Samantha Buffey          3.3  RCB

7.  Morgan Cox                   3.1  Grafton

8.  Kaelyn Drainer              3.1  Grafton

9.  Emily Knight                  3.1  Lincoln

10. Hayley Hanning             2.8  Lincoln

11.  Makayla McElwayne      2.5  Lincoln 

 



Monday, February 17
AAA Coaches Poll for the week of February 17, 2014

1.  Parkersburg South

2.  Spring Valley

3.  University

4.  Greenbrier East

5.  Martinsburg

6.  St. Albans

7.  Huntington

8.  South Charleston

9.  Morgantown

10. Logan

11. Cabell Midland

12. Preston

13. George Washington

14. Nitro



Thursday, February 13
AAA AP Poll for February 10

1.  Parkersburg South

2.  Greenbrier East

3.  Spring Valley

4.  University

5.  Huntington

6.  Martinsburg

7.  Morgantown

8.  Logan

9.  South Charleston

10. Cabell Midland

10. St. Albans

12. Preston

13. Nitro

14. Spring Mills



Monday, February 10
WVmetronews Power Index #2 as of February 10, 2014 *with Link

Rankings is for AAA.  The number in () will be that schools ranking for all classifications in the state.  Power index takes into consideration wins and losses and strength of schedule.

AAA Rankings

1.  Parkersburg South  (1)

2.  University  (2)

3.  Huntington  (3)

4.  South Charleston  (5)

5.  Spring Valley  (6)

6.  Greenbrier East  (8)

7.  Morgantown  (10)

8.  Martinsburg  (11)

9.  St.  Albans  (14)

10. Preston  (15)

11. Logan  (17)

12. Cabell Midland (18)

13. Nitro  (23)

14. Hurricane (28)

15. Jefferson  (30)

16. Spring Mills  (33)

17. John Marshall (35)

18. George Washington  (38)

19. Winfield  (42)

20. Wheeling Park (47)

21. Hampshire  (54)

22. Parkersburg  (56)

23. Capital  (60)

24. Lincoln County  (63)

25. Washington  (65)

26. Musselman  (71)

27. Woodrow Wilson  (72)

28. Buckhannon-Upshur  (76)

29. Hedgesville  (78)

30. Shady Spring (79)

31. Ripley  (86)

32. Brooke (102)

33. Elkins  (108)

34. Lewis County  (110)

35. Oak Hill  (111)

36. Riverside  (117)

37. Princeton  (123)

38. Point Pleasant  (124)

___________________________

Other teams on our schedule and their rankings

Fairmont Senior (#1 in AA and #4 overall)

North Marion (#4 in AA and #12 overall)

Keyser (#5 in AA and #13 overall)

Lincoln (#6 in AA and #16 overall)

Grafton (#27 overall)

Robert C Byrd (#29 overall)

Bridgeport (#48 overall)

Fayatteville (#51 overall)

East Fairmont  (#52 overall)

Philip Barbour (#74 overall)

Liberty  (#114 overall)



Monday, February 10
AAA Coaches Poll for February 10, 2014

1.  Parkersburg South

2.  Spring Valley

3.  University

4.  Greenbrier East

5.  Martinsburg

6.  St. Albans

7.  Huntington

8.  South Charleston

9.  Morgantown

10. Logan

11. Preston

12. Cabell Midland

13. Nitro

14. John Marshall

15. George Washington

 



Monday, February 10
Big Ten Standings as of February 9, 2014 *courtesy of WDTV and WV Radio

1.  Fairmont Senior     9-0   (14-1)

2.  Preston                 8-0   (12-4)

3.  North Marion        8-1   (15-2)

4.  Lincoln                 6-2   (12-2)

5.  Robert C Byrd      6-4   (9-9)

6.  Grafton                5-4   (10-4)

7.  East Fairmont       4-5   (8-8)

8.  Bridgeport           3-5   (8-8)

9.  Lewis County        3-5   (3-10)

10. Philip Barbour      3-7  (5-12)

11. Buckhannon          2-7   (6-9)

12. Elkins                  2-8  (3-13)

13. Liberty               0-11  (1-18)



Monday, February 3
AAA AP Poll for February 3rd

1.  Parkersburg South

2.  Greenbrier East

3.  University

4.  Huntington

5.  Spring Valley

6.  Martinsburg

7.  Cabell Midland

8.  Logan

9.  Morgantown

10. Nitro

11. South Charleston

12. St. Albans

13. Preston



Monday, February 3
Big Ten Standings as of February 2nd *Courtesy of WV Radio and WDTV

Big Ten Conference record will be listed first with overall record second and in ()

1.  Fairmont Senior     8-0  (13-1)

2.  Preston                 7-0  (10-4)

3.  North Marion        7-1  (14-2)

4.  Lincoln                  6-1  (10-1)

5.  Robert C Byrd      6-4  (9-6)

6.  Grafton                4-3  (8-3)

7.  East Fairmont       4-5  (7-7)

8.  Lewis County         3-4  (3-7)

9.  Bridgeport            3-5  (6-7)

10. Philip Barbour       3-7  (4-11)

11. Buckhannon           2-7  (4-8)

12. Elkins                   2-7  (3-11)

13. Liberty                0-11  (1-17)



Monday, February 3
Big Ten Scoring Offense/Defense as of February 3rd

Scoring Offense

1.  Fairmont Senior     71.9

2.  North Marion        71.1

3.  Lincoln                  68.5

4.  Grafton                56.1

5.  East Fairmont       49.6

6.  Preston                 48.5

7.  Robert C Byrd      48.4

8.  Bridgeport            48.3

9.  Lewis County         44.3

10. Philip Barbour       40.3

11. Buckhannon           36.5

12. Elkins                   35.9

13. Liberty                21.2

Scoring Defense

1.  Grafton                 36.4

2.  Preston                 38.1

3.  Fairmont Senior     40.6

4.  Robert C Byrd      42.2

5.  Bridgeport            44.2

6.  East Fairmont        44.5

7.  Lincoln                  44.8

8.  North Marion        46.3

9.  Liberty                49.0

10. Elkins                   50.1

11. Lewis County         51.0

12. Philip Barbour      51.8

13. Buckhannon           55.1



Tuesday, January 28
Area Leaders As of January 28, 2014 *Courtesy of the Dominion Post

Scoring

1.  Mariah Callen     18.2    UHS

2.  Jackie Halapy    14.1    TCS

3.  Katlyn Casino     11.0     C-B

4.  Hayley Jones     10.9    C-B

5.  Brittany Sanders   10.5   Preston

6.  Shelby Boyle      10.0    UHS

7.  Sydnay Hollaway   9.4   MHS

8.  McKinley Meadows   9.4   UHS

9.  Brie Giuliani          8.8   MHS

10. Olivia Seggie        8.3    MHS

__________________________________________ 

3-Pointers Made

1.  Mariah Callen         38    UHS

2.  Brie Giuliani           27    MHS

3.  Sammie Parks        17     MHS

4.  Emma McClelland    13    Preston

5.  Shae Chico            13     UHS

6.  Megan Myers        11     TCS

7.  Cassidy Seamon    10     UHS

8.  Katlyn Casino        10     C-B

9.  Karlee Good           9     Preston

10. Meagan Triplett    9    TCS

_____________________________________________

FT Percentage (minimum 10 attempts)

1.  Brie Giulani           86%   MHS

2.  Shae Chico           82%    UHS

3.  Paige Poffenberger   79%   MHS

4.  Jackie Halapy       71%     TCS

5.  Marlo Lively          70%   Preston

6.  Sydney Holloway    69%   MHS

7.  Abigail Barnett      67%   TCS

8.  Mariah Callen         66%   UHS

9.  Hayley Jones          66%   UHS

10. Mackenzie Hill       65%   TCS



Thursday, January 23
1st Edition of the WVmetronews Girls Power Index (1/22/14) *with link*

Click on heading for link to entire rankings complete with strength of schedule and overall scores 

Rankings are for AAA.  Overall state ranking (all classes) will be last in ()

1.  University  (1)

2.  Parkersburg South  (2)

3.  Huntington  (3)

4.  Morgantown  (5)

5.  Greenbrier East  (6)

6.  Logan  (7)

7.  Spring Valley  (10)

8.  Nitro  (11)

9.  Martinsburg  (12)

10.  St. Albans  (13)

11.  South Charleston  (15)

12.  Cabell Midland  (16)

13.  Preston  (19)

14.  Hurricane  (22)

15.  Winfield  (23)

16.  John Marshall  (25)

17.  Spring Mills  (35)

18.  Jefferson  (39)

19.  Hampshire  (50)

20.  Wheeling Park  (51)

21.  Lincoln County  (55)

22.  Woodrow Wilson  (58)

23.  Washington  (59)

24.  Capital  (61)

25.  George Washington  (65)

26.  Musselman  (71)

27.  Hedgesville  (72)

28.  Lewis County  (77)

29.  Ripley  (81)

30.  Parkersburg  (86)

31.  Shady Spring  (89)

32.  Brooke  (93)

33.  Buckhannon  (94)

34.  Riverside  (104)

35.  Elkins  (111)

36.  Oak Hill  (112)

37.  Point Pleasant  (123)

38.  Princeton  (124)   

 

Notable Teams that we play  with overall ranking in ()

Fairmont  Senior (9)

Keyser (14)

North Marion (17)

Lincoln (18)

RCB (28)

Grafton (31)

Bridgeport (46)

East Fairmont (52)

Fayetteville (68)

Philip Barbour (69)

Liberty (116)



Monday, January 20
Big Ten Team Standings as of January 19, 2014 * courtesy of WV Radio and WDTV

Team standings in order with conference record listed first.  overall record in ()

1.  Fairmont Senior     7-0  (11-1)

2.  Preston                 6-0  (9-4)

3.  Lincoln                  6-1  (9-1)

4.  North Marion        4-1  (11-2)

5.  Robert C Byrd       5-3  (7-5)

6.  Grafton                 3-3  (6-3)

7.  Lewis County          3-3  (3-5)

8.  East Fairmont        4-5  (5-5)

9.  Philip Barbour        3-5  (4-9)

10. Bridgeport             2-4  (5-6)

11. Buckhannon            1-6   (3-6)

12. Elkins                    1-6  (2-10)

13. Liberty                 0-8  (1-14)



Monday, January 20
Big Ten Team Scoring Offense and Scoring Defense as of January 20, 2014

Scoring Offense

1.  Fairmont Senior     70.0

2.  North Marion        64.5

3.  Lincoln                 62.4

4.  Bridgeport            48.8

5.  Preston                 47.5

6.  Grafton                47.1

7.  East Fairmont       45.7

8.  Robert C Byrd      42.5

9.  Lewis County         38.9

10. Philip Barbour       38.2

11. Elkins                    36.1

12. Buckhannon           31.8

13. Liberty                 22.8

 

Scoring Defense

1.  Grafton                 36.6

2.  Preston                 37.9

3.  Fairmont Senior     39.3

4.  Lincoln                  41.7

5.  Lewis County          41.8

6.  North Marion         43.0

7.  Philip Barbour        43.5

8.  East Fairmont         43.8

9.  Bridgeport             44.2

10. Robert C Byrd       44.7

11. Buckhannon             47.1

12. Liberty                  48.9

13. Elkins                    51.3

 



Monday, January 20
AP AAA State Rankings for January 20, 2014

1.  Parkersburg South

2.  Greenbrier East

3.  Huntington

4.  Spring Valley

5.  University

6.  Nitro

7.  Logan

8.  Morgantown

9.  Martinsburg

10. Cabell Midland

11. St. Albans

12. South Charleston

13. Preston

14. George Washington

* other teams on our schedule who is ranked in their class include:

AA

Fairmont Senior #2

North Marion #4

Lincoln #5

Keyser #10

Bridgeport #14

RCB #18

Grafton is #11 in coaches poll

 



Friday, January 17
Big Ten Conference Standings as of 1/11/14 *courtesy of WV Radio

Conference Record listed first.  Overall record listed second and in () 

1.  Fairmont Senior    5-0  (8-1) 

2.  Preston                4-0   (6-4)

3.  Lincoln                 3-1   (6-1)

4.  North Marion       2-1   (9-2)

5.  Grafton                2-1   (5-1)

6.  Lewis County        3-2   (3-4)

7.  Robert C Byrd      3-3   (5-4)

8.  Philip Barbour      3-3   (3-7)

9.  East Fairmont      3-3    (4-3)

10. Bridgeport          1-3    (3-5)

11.  Elkins                 1-3    (2-7)

12. Buckhannon          1-4    (1-4)

13. Liberty               0-7   (1-11)



Friday, January 17
Individual Conference Statistics as of games played through 1/16/14

Individual Stats as of 1/17 for the conference schools that have participated.  *Not all schools are turning in stats to the Clarksburg Exponent Telegram.  Stats are provided by the Clarksburg Exponent Telegram.  East Fairmont, Fairmont Senior, Elkins, Liberty, Philip Barbour did not participate.

 

Scoring

1.  Corin Todd            16.7   RCB

2.  Megan Haller        16.4   NM

3.  Brooklyn Perkey    16.1   Lewis

4.  Hannah Griffith     14.6  Grafton

5.  Emily Knight          11.1   Lincoln

6.  Makayla McElwayne  11.1  Lincoln

7.  Brittany Sanders    10.9  Preston

8.  Hope Bray             10.3  Lincoln

9.  Morgan Cox           10.3  Grafton

10. Hannah Fetty         10.2  Bridgeport

_____________________________________

FT Percentage (minimum 15 attempts)

1.  Megan Haller          90%   NM

2.  Makayla McElwayne  81%  Lincoln

3.  Morgan Cox            73%   Grafton

4.  Hope Chalfant         72%   Bridgeport

5.  Emily Knight           68%   Lincoln

6.  Shayla Hinterer      67%  RCB

7.  Brooklyn Perkey      65%  Lewis

8.  Presley Tuttle         64%  NM

9.  Anna Marie Moscufo   62%  NM

10. Cara Egress            60%  NM

11. Karlee Good             60%  Preston

12. Brittany Sanders     60%  Preston

13. Corin Todd              60%  RCB

14. Kaja Tenney             56%  Lewis

15. Samantha Buffey      55%  RCB

16. Hannah Griffith        54%  Grafton

17. Alexis Schoolcraft    54%  Preston

18. Hayley Hanning         53%  Lincoln

19. Noca Singleton          53%  NM

20. Tory Hershman         50%  Preston

21.  Mackensy Hess         50%  NM

_______________________________________

3-Pointers Made

1.  Megan Haller               37  NM

2.  Hope Chalfant             16  Bridgeport

3.  Makayla McElwayne    13  Lincoln

4.  Christa Tobin              13  NM

5.  Presley Tuttle             13  NM

6.  Emma McClelland         11  Preston

7.  Shae Tomasik              11  Bridgeport

8.  Cara Egress                 9  NM

9.  Kaelyn Drainer             7  NM

10. Tikisha Flint                7  RCB

11. Karlee Good                 7  Preston

12. Mackensy Hess            7  NM

13. Corin Todd                  7  RCB

14. Stephanie Alvaro         6  Bridgeport

15. Siera Gabbert             6  Grafton

16. Karli Hamrick              6  Lewis

17. Alysse Parsons             6  Lincoln

18. Michaela Reger            6 BU

19. Alexis Schoolcraft       5  Preston

20. Marlee McCrobie         5  Preston

_____________________________________________

Rebounding

1.  Shayla Hinterer             9.8  RCB

2.  Hayley Hanning              8.4  Lincoln

3.  Quinn Stalnaker            8.1  Bridgeport

4.  Anna Marie Moscufo     7.9  NM

5.  Megan Wilfong             7.5  BU

6.  Alexis McDaniels          7.2  BU

7.  Hannah Fetty                6.9  Bridgeport

8.  Hannah Griffith            6.8  Grafton

9.  Makayla Reynolds          6.7  BU

10. Tessa Clark                  6.5  Grafton

11. Alexis Rumbach              6.0  Lewis

12. Emily Knight                  5.7  Lincoln

13. Shyanne elsey                5.5  Grafton

14. Noca Singleton              5.5  NM

15. Hope Bray                      5.0  Lincoln

16. Alexis Schoolcraft         5.0  Preston

____________________________________________

Assists

1.  Morgan Cox                      5.4  Grafton

2.  Emily Knight                     4.4  Lincoln

3.  Kaitlyn Workman              4.2  Preston

4.  Gianina Renzelli                3.6  Bridgeport

5.  Corin Todd                        3.6  RCB

6.  Stephanie Alvaro              3.5  Bridgeport

7.  Samantha Buffey               3.2  RCB

8.  Hope Bray                        3.0  Lincoln

9.  Megan Haller                    3.0  NM

10. Hannah Griffith                2.6  Grafton

11. Karli Hamrick                    2.4  Lewis

12. Mackensy Hess                 2.3  NM

13. Makayla McElwayne          2.2  Lincoln

14. Alexis Schoolcraft            2.1  Preston

15. Kaelyn Drainer                  2.1  Grafton

____________________________________________

Steals

1.  Kailtyn Workman                5.1  Preston

2.  Hannah Griffith                 4.4  Grafton

3.  Brooklyn Perkey                 4.3  Lewis

4.  Kaelyn Drainer                   4.1  Grafton

5.  Corin Todd                         3.9  RCB

6.  Hope Bray                         3.6  Lincoln

7.  Samantha Buffey                3.4  RCB

8.  Morgan Cox                       3.4  Grafton

9.  Hayley Hanning                  2.7  Lincoln

10. Makayla McElwayne          2.6  Lincoln

11. Karlee Good                       2.4  Preston

12. Emily Knight                      2.3  Lincoln

13. Karli Hamrick                    2.2  Lewis

14. Hannah Fetty                     2.1  Bridgeport

15. Hope Chalfant                   2.0  Bridgeport

16. Shawna Graham                 2.0  Grafton

 

 



Tuesday, January 14
Jan. 13th AP Poll

AP Poll

1.  Parkersburg South

2.  Greenbrier East

3.  Huntington

4.  Spring Valley

5.  University

6.  Martinsburg

7.  Logan

8.  Nitro

9.  Morgantown

10. Cabell Midland

11. South Charleston

12. Preston

13. John Marshall

14. Spring Mills



Wednesday, January 8
Area Leaders as of January 6th

Here are the area leaders courtesy of the Dominion Post.  The area teams consist of Preston, Morgantown, University, Clay-Battelle, and Trinity.

Scoring

1.  Mariah Callen        17.5     University

2.  Jackie Halapy       11.9     Trinity

3.  Brittany Sanders   11.1      Preston

4.  Shelby Boyle         10.5     University

5.  Sydney Holloway    9.8      Morgantown

6.  Peyton Konchesky    9.6     Trinity

7.  Hayley Jones         9.4      Clay-Battelle

8.  Kaitlyn Casino        9.4      Clay-Battelle

9.  McKinley Meadows   8.6    University

10. Brie Guiliani           8.1      Morgantown

_____________________________________

3-point leaders

1.  Mariah Callen          22      University

2.  Brie Guiliani            17      Morgantown

3.  Shae Chico              10      University

4.  Sammie Parks           9      Morgantown

5.  Karlee Good             7      Preston

6.  Cassidy Seamon        7      University

7.  Megan Myers           7      Trinity

8.  Emma McClelland      6      Preston

9.  Paige Poffenberger   6      Morgantown

10. Marlee McCrobie     5     Preston

11. Meagan Triplett       5     Trinity

12. Sarah Miller            5     University

______________________________________

FT percentage (minimum ten attempts)

1.  Shae Chico              78%     University

2.  Paige Poffenberger  77%    Morgantown

3.  Olivia Seggie          71%     Morgantown

4.  Abigail Barnett       70%    Trinity

5.  Sydney Holloway     68%    Morgantown

6.  McKinley Meadows   64%   University

7.  Shelby Boyle            62%   University

8.  Alexis Schoolcraft    59%   Preston

9.  Brittany Sanders      59%   Preston

10. Mariah Callen           59%  University

11. Karlee Good               58%  Preston



Wednesday, January 8
Conference Individual Statistics as of 1/5/14

All stats are courtesy of the Clarksburg Exponent.  Not all teams are listed becasue they did not participate.  only the Big Ten teams that they have covered or teams that have participated are listed.  those teams participating include Preston, Buckhannon, Grafton, Lewis, Lincoln, Bridgeport, and RCB.  Teams who have not submitted anything are Fairmont Senior, East Fairmont, North Marion, Elkins, and Philip Barbour.

Scoring

1.  Hannah Griffeth     15.4     Grafton

2.  Brooklyn Perkey     15.2     Lewis County

3.  Corin Todd            14.6     RCB

4.  Hope Chalfant       12.3     Bridgeport

5.  Kaelyn Drainer      11.8     Grafton

6.  Hayley Hanning      11.7     Lincoln

7.  Brittany Sanders    11.1     Preston

8.  Hope Bray             10.8     Lincoln

9.  Megan Wilfong      10.8     Buckhannon

10. Morgan Cox          10.0     Grafton

11. Hannah Fetty         10.0     Bridgeport

12. Emily Knight         10.0     Lincoln

_____________________________________

FT Percentage  (minimum of 15 attempts)

1.  Makayla McElwayne     85%     Lincoln

2.  Hope Chalfant             77%     Bridgeport

3.  Shayla Hinterer          70%     RCB

4.  Emily Knight                69%     Lincoln

5.  Brooklyn Perkey          63%     Lewis County

6.  Hannah Griffeth          60%     Grafton

7.  Brittany Sanders         59%     Preston

8.  Alexis Schoolcraft       59%     Preston

9.  Karlee Good                 58%     Preston

10. Tory Hershman            56%     Preston

11. Kaja Tenney                 56%     Lewis County

12. Corin Todd                 56%      RCB

13. Samantha Buffey         53%     RCB

14. Hannah Fetty              52%     Bridgeport

15. Hayley Hanning           52%     Lincoln

______________________________________

3-pointers made

1.  Hope Chalfant     13     Bridgeport

2.  Karlee Good         7     Preston

3.  Kaelyn Drainer     7     Grafton

4.  Tikisha Flint        6      RCB

5.  Siera Gabbert     6     Grafton

6.  Emma McClelland   6    Preston

7.  Makayla McElwayne  6   Lincoln

8.  Stephanie Alvaro    5    Bridgeport

9.  Karli Hamrick        5     Lewis County

10. Marlee McCrobie    5    Preston

11. Michaela Reger       5    Buckhannon

12. Alexis Schoolcraft    4    Preston

13. Alysse Parsons         4     Lincoln

_______________________________________

Rebounds

1.  Megan Wilfong         11.0     Buckhannon

2.  Hayley Hanning        9.2      Lincoln

3.  Shayla Hinterer       9.1       RCB

4.  Tessa Clark             7.4       Grafton

5.  Hannah Griffeth       7.4      Grafton

6.  Quinn Stalnaker      6.7      Bridgeport

7.  Hannah Fetty          6.5       Bridgeport

8.  Makayla Reynolds    6.5      Buckhannon

9.  Alexis McDaniels     6.0      Buckhannon

10. Emily Knight           5.7      Lincoln

11. Hope Bray               5.5      Lincoln

12. Shyanne Elsey         5.4      Grafton

13. Janel Kittle           5.2      Grafton

14. Courtney Reed        5.0     Buckhannon

______________________________________

Assists

1.  Morgan Cox            6.6      Grafton

2.  Kaitlyn Workman    4.4     Preston

3.  Emily Knight           4.2     Lincoln

4.  Corin Todd             4.1      RCB

5.  Stephanie Alvaro    3.5     Bridgeport

6.  Samantha Buffey     3.4     RCB

7.  Gianina Renzilli       3.0     Bridgeport

8.  Kaelyn Drainer        2.8     Grafton

9.  Hannah Griffith      2.8      Grafton

10. Karli Hamrick         2.3      Lewis County

11. Alexis Schoolcraft   2.3     Preston

12. Hope Bray             2.2      Lincoln

13. Hope Chalfant        2.0      Bridgeport

________________________________________

Steals

1.  Kaitlyn Workman      5.3     Preston

2.  Hannah Griffith       4.6     Grafton

3.  Morgan Cox             4.4     Grafton

4.  Brooklyn Perkey       4.3     Lewis County

5.  Hope Bray               4.2     Lincoln

6.  Kaelyn Drainer         4.2     Grafton

7.  Corin Todd               3.9     RCB

8.  Samantha Buffey      3.7     RCB

9.  Makayla McElwayne   2.7    Lincoln

10. Karlee Good             2.6     Preston

11. Stephanie Alvaro      2.5     Bridgeport

12. Hannah Fetty           2.5     Bridgeport

13. Hayley Hanning        2.5     Lincoln

14. Karli Hamrick          2.2     Lewis County

15. Emily Knight            2.2      Lincoln

16. Shawna Graham        2.0     Grafton   



Thursday, January 2
Big Ten Team Scoring Offense and Defense Rankings as of January 1st

PPG (scoring offense)

1.  Fairmont Senior     67.9

2.  North Marion        66.1

3.  Lincoln                  59.7

4.  Grafton                 59.2

5.  Bridgeport             49.4

6.  Preston                  48.6

7.  Lewis County           44.3

8.  Robert C Byrd       42.7

9.  East Fairmont         41.2

10. Philip Barbour        40.6

11. Elkins                     38.4

12. Buckhannon             30.5

13. Liberty                   23.3

________________________________________

Opponents PPG (scoring defense)

1.  Grafton                    31.4

2.  Bridgeport               37.4

3.  Fairmont Senior        38.4

4.  Preston                    40.7

5.  Lincoln                     42.0

6.  North Marion           42.7

7.  Robert C Byrd          43.3

8.  Philip Barbour          45.1

9.  East Fairmont            45.8

10. Buckhannon               46.0

11. Lewis County             47.5

12. Elkins                       50.9

13. Liberty                     54.6 



Thursday, January 2
Big Ten Individual Statistics as of December 17th

Here are individual stats for the conference as of December 17th.  Not every team participates so some teams in the conference will be omitted.  These are stats only of teams that have participated or been covered by the clarksburg-exponent telegram newspaper.  Stats are courtesy of the exponent telegram.

 SCORING

1.  Corin Todd          RCB     15.8

2.  Hayley Hanning   Lincoln     12.5

3.  Brittany Sanders  Preston   11.8

4.  Hannah Fetty     Bridgeport   11.5

5.  Hope Chalfant    Bridgeport   11.0

6.  Megan Wilfong   Buckhannon   10.8

7.  Shayla Hinterer  RCB         10.5

8.  Hope Bray          Lincoln      10.0

___________________________________________

REBOUNDING

1.  Megan Wilfong     Buckhannon     11.0

2.  Hayley Hanning     Lincoln        9.5

3.  Shayla Hinterer    RCB           8.8

4.  Makayla Reynolds   Buckhannon   6.5

5.  Alexis Schoolcraft  Preston      6.0

6.  Alexis McDaniels    Buckhannon  6.0

7.  Brittany Sanders    Preston       5.8

8.  Corin Todd           RCB           5.5

9.  Courtney Reed      Buckhannon    5.0

10. Quinn Stalnaker   Bridgeport    5.0

________________________________________________ 

ASSISTS

1.  Kaitlyn Workman    Preston       5.0

2.  Corin Todd            RCB            4.5

3.  Emily Knight          Lincoln        3.3

4.  Lauren Wichenhofer   Bridgeport  3.0

5.  Samantha Buffey    RCB             2.8

6.  Alexis Schoolcraft  Preston        2.5

7.  Hannah Fetty         Bridgeport    2.0

8.  Emma McClelland    Preston         2.0

9.  Makayla McElwayne  Lincoln       2.0

_____________________________________________

STEALS

1.  Hope Bray               Lincoln           4.3

2.  Samantha Buffey     RCB               4.0

3.  Corin Todd              RCB               3.8

4.  Kaitlyn Workman     Preston          3.8

5.  Karlee Good            Preston           3.0

6.  Hayley Hanning       Lincoln            3.0

7.  Emily Knight           Lincoln            2.8

8.  Stephanie Alvaro    Bridgeport      2.5

9.  Hannah Fetty         Bridgeport       2.5

10. Makayla McElwayne   Lincoln        2.5

11. Alexis Schoolcraft    Preston          2.0

12. Brittany Sanders      Preston         2.0

13. Azlee Barnard         Lincoln           2.0

14. Lauren Wichenhofer   Bridgeport    2.0

______________________________________________

3-POINTERS MADE

1.  Hope Chalfant           Bridgeort       5

2.  Michaela Reger         Buckhannon     5

3.  Marlee McCrobie      Preston          4

4.  Alysse Parsons          Lincoln           4

5.  Emma McClelland       Preston           3

6.  Alexis Schoolcraft    Preston          3

7.  Tikisha Flint             RCB               3

8.  Makayla McElwayne   Lincoln          3

9.  Hope Bray                Lincoln            2

10. Corin Todd               RCB                2

11. Shae Tomasik           Bridgeport       2

______________________________________________

FT PERCENTAGE (minimum 10 attempts)

1.  Makayla McElwayne     Lincoln      81%

2.  Shayla Hinterer           RCB          74%

3.  Hope Chalfant             Bridgeport   70%

4.  Alexis Schoolcraft      Preston       67%

5.  Emily Knight               Lincoln         65%

6.  Samantha Buffey         RCB            64%

7.  Corin Todd                 RCB              58%

8.  Brittany Sanders         Preston        56%

9.  Karlee Good                Preston         55%

10. Hayley Hanning          Lincoln          50% 



Sunday, June 30
Herbert Hoover Results

Preston Silver vs. St. Albans JV     W 33-29

Preston Black vs. Winfield Varsity     L 41-33

Preston White vs. Braxton County Varsity     W 36-26

Preston Silver vs. Pocahontas County JV     W 46-41

Preston Black vs. St. Albans Varsity     L 44-23

Preston White vs. Herbert Hoover Varsity     L 42-32

Preston Black vs. Princeton Varsity     L 36-35

Preston Silver vs. Herbert Hoover JV     L 41-35

Preston White vs. Pocahontas Co. Varsity     L 54-39



Sunday, June 30
St. Albans Results

Preston vs. Parkersburg     W 35-30

Preston vs. Huntington     L 48-38

Preston vs. Capital     L 38-30

Preston vs. South Charleston     L 49-23

Preston vs. Winfield     W 40-30

Preston vs. Hurricane     L 43-42

Preston vs. George Washington     L 40-28



Monday, June 24
WVU Team Camp Results

WVU Team Camp results: PHS 1 and PHS 2 played in the "Varsity" division and PHS 3 played in the "JV" division.  Congratulations to PHS 3 for being the WVU team camp "JV" divisions champions.

Varsity division

PHS 1

PHS 1 vs. George Washington     W 32-29

PHS 1 vs. Boonsboro (MD)     L 31-26

PHS 1 vs. Delaware Hayes (OH)     L 47-34

PHS 1 vs. Lorain (OH)     W 26-19

PHS 1 vs. Nicholas County     W 62-29

PHS 1 vs. Bethel Park (PA)     L 45-18

PHS 1 vs. Woodgrove (VA)     L 31-27 -- Sweet 16 Round

PHS 2

PHS 2 vs. Bethel Park (PA)     L 70-26

PHS 2 vs. St. Albans     L 52-38

PHS 2 vs. North East (PA)     L 44-29

PHS 2 vs. Washington Impact (PA)     L 63-34

PHS 2 vs. Butler (PA)     L 41-9

PHS 2 vs. Cambria Heights (PA)     L 36-29

PHS 2 vs. Boonsboro (MD)     L 34-27

JV Division

PHS 3

PHS 3 vs. Delaware Hayes 2 (OH)     W 45-26

PHS 3 vs. Woodgrove 2 (VA)     W 27-20

PHS 3 vs. Cambria Heights 2 (PA)     L 38-32

PHS 3 vs. Belle Vernon 2 (PA)     W 47-39

PHS 3 vs. Oak Glen 2    W 42-22

PHS 3 vs. Nicholas County 2     W 33-26

PHS 3 vs. St. Albans 2     W 40-15 -- Elite 8 Round

PHS 3 vs. Lake 2 (OH)     W 50-22 -- Final Four round

PHS 3 vs. Hickory 2 (PA)     W 48-23 -- Championship    



Sunday, June 16
Preston Results Top of Mountain

Preston 1 vs. Tygarts Valley/Elkins/ Grafton Varsity  W 44-24

Preston 2 vs. Tygarts Valley/Elkins/Grafton Varsity  L 38-27

Preston 3 vs. Tygarts Valley/Elkins/Grafton Varsity  L 37-34



Sunday, June 16
Top of the Mountain Bracket Winners

Middle School Girls -- Buckhannon 1

Middle School Boys -- MPB 7

High School Boys -- Triple Threat

High School Girls -- Preston 1



Saturday, March 23
West Virginia All State
Congratulations to the senior trio of MJ Braham, Carly Kelley, and Jessie Feather for being named to the 2012-2013 all state teams.  MJ Braham was named 3rd Team All State.  Carly Kelley and Jessie Feather were named Honorable Mention All State. These seniors helped lead the Knights to a top ten state ranking and highest state ranking in school history at #7 in both the AP and Coaches poll.

Saturday, March 23
All Big Ten
Congratulations to seniors Carly Kelley and MJ Braham for being named to the all conference team for the Big Ten Conference.  Carly was placed on the 1st Team while MJ was named to the 2nd Team.

Friday, March 22
Braham To Become A Senator

Congratulations to senior center MJ Braham who has committed to continue her basketball playing career in college with the Davis & Elkins Senators.  D&E is coached by Jason Asbell.  D&E finished with an overall record of 15-12 losing to Alderson-Broaddus in the first round of the WVIAC tournament.  Her signing will take place in a few weeks with pictures to follow. 



Tuesday, March 12
Final Big Ten Team Stats

Offensive Points Per Game

1.  North Marion     64.8

2.  Fairmont Sr.      57.4

3.  Lincoln               54.7

4.  Robert C Byrd    54.0

5.  Preston               51.1

6.  Bridgeport          47.9

7.  Grafton               44.1

8.  Philip Barbour      41.3

9.  Liberty                40.3

10. Elkins                  38.9

11. East Fairmont      38.8

12. Lewis County       37.6

13. Buckhannon         35.7

Defensive Points Per Game

1.  Bridgeport           33.9

2.  Robert C Byrd     41.0

3.  Preston                43.5

4.  Grafton               44.6

5.  Fairmont Sr.        45.4

6.  Lincoln                 46.9

7.  Buckhannon          47.5

8.  North Marion       49.2

9.  Elkins                    51.1

10. Liberty                52.5

11. Lewis County        54.6

12. East Fairmont     55.0

13. Philip Barbour      57.3



Friday, June 29
3 Week Scoring Averages and Records Compared to Same Tournaments Year Before

Summer of 2012 

"Varsity" Group

Offensive PPG - 39.8

Defensive PPG - 33.5

Record  12-6

"JV" Group

Offensive PPG - 35.6

Defensive PPG - 29.4

Record  7-6

 

Summer of 2011

"Varsity" Group

Offensive PPG - 37.8

Defensive PPG - 34.6

Record 11-6

"JV" Group

Offensive PPG - 33.9

Defensive PPG - 28.9

Recored 9-6