Pocahontas Youth Softball League: Welcome


Monday, June 26
Makeup Date Announced

The makeup date for last Thursday's game will be played on Tuesday night at 6:00 pm. The game is listed below:

Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) vs. Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) on Field 7



Tuesday, June 20
Final Standings

The final standings for the baseball league are below. The groups are sorted by division:

If you have not picked up your medals, you can pick them up on Thursday night between 5:00 pm and 10:00 pm at the Pocahontas Sports Complex. Medals are only available for first and second place teams.   Also, tiebreakers were used in some leagues to determine final standings.

 

12U Softball:

1) Shockers

2) Sting

3) Sparks

 



10U Softball:

 

1) Riptide

2) Cyclones

3) Heat

 



8U Softball:

 

1) Bombers

2) Twisters

3) Rampage

4) Storm

 



6U Softball:

 

1) Diamond Dolls

2) Outlaws

3) Sluggers 

 

 

 

 



Sunday, June 4
16U Softball Schedule

16U Softball

The home team is listed first on the schedule, followed by the visiting team. 

 

Teams

1. Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) 2. Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) 3. Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin)

Schedule

Thursday 06/08/2017 6:00 PM Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) vs. Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin) Field 9

Thursday 06/08/2017 7:30 PM Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) vs. Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin) Field 9

Monday 06/12/17 6:00 PM Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) vs. Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) Field 9

Monday 06/12/2017 7:30 PM Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin) vs. Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) Field 9

Tuesday 06/13/2017 6:00 PM Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) vs. Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) Field 9

Tuesday 06/13/2017 7:30 PM Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) vs. Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin) Field 9

Thursday 06/15/2017 6:00 PM Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) vs. Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin) Field 9

Thursday 06/15/2017 7:30 PM Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) vs. Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) Field 9

Monday 06/19/2017 6:00 PM Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin) vs. Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) Field 9

Monday 06/19/2017 7:30 PM Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin) vs. Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) Field 9

Tuesday 06/20/2017 6:00 PM Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) vs. Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) Field 9

Tuesday 06/20/2017 7:30 PM Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) vs. Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin) Field 9

Thursday 06/22/2017 6:00 PM Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) vs. Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin) Field 9

Thursday 06/22/2017 7:30 PM Pocahontas Police Department (Wilson) vs. Pocahontas Fire Department (Ogden) Field 9

Monday 06/26/2017 6:00 PM Eagan Manufacturing (McMullin) vs. Pocahontas Police Department (Ogden) Field 9


 



Tuesday, April 18
8U Softball Schedule

Announcements:

In case of a rainout, the game will be moved to Friday of the week of the canceled game. In case of multiple rainouts, then dates will be TBA (to be announced). The postseason tournament will follow the regular season if we have time.

The home team is listed FIRST and the away team is listed SECOND.

ALL GAMES will be played on Field 8!

 

Teams:

 1. Storm (O'Donnell) 2. Bombers (Kazzee) 3. Twisters (Williamson) 4. Rampage (Godwin)  

 

Schedule: 

Monday 04/24/2017 7:15 PM Twisters (Williamson) vs. Storm (O'Donnell)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 7:15 PM Rampage (Godwin) vs. Bombers (Kazzee)

Thursday 04/27/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Storm (O'Donnell)

Monday 05/01/2017 7:15 PM Rampage (Godwin) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Tuesday 05/02/2017 7:15 PM Storm (O'Donnell) vs. Rampage (Godwin)

Thursday 05/04/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Monday 05/08/2017 7:15 PM Storm (O'Donnell) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Rampage (Godwin)

Thursday 05/11/2017 7:15 PM Storm (O'Donnell) vs. Bombers (Kazzee)

Monday 05/15/2017 7:15 PM Twisters (Williamson) vs. Rampage (Godwin)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 7:15 PM Rampage (Godwin) vs. Storm (O'Donnell)

Thursday 05/18/2017 7:15 PM Twisters (Williamson) vs. Bombers (Kazzee)

Tuesday 05/23/2017 7:15 PM Rampage (Godwin) vs. Bombers (Kazzee)

Thursday 05/25/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Storm (O'Donnell)

Tuesday 05/30/2017 7:15 PM Storm (O'Donnell) vs. Rampage (Godwin)

Thursday 06/01/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Monday 06/05/2017 7:15 PM Storm (O'Donnell) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Tuesday 06/06/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Rampage (Godwin)

Thursday 06/08/2017 6:00 PM Rampage (Godwin) vs. Twisters (Williamson) 

Thursday 06/08/2017 7:15 PM Twisters (Williamson) vs. Storm (O'Donnell)  



Tuesday, April 18
6U Softball Schedule

Announcements:

In case of a rainout, the game will be moved to Friday of the week of the canceled game. In case of multiple rainouts, then dates will be TBA (to be announced). The postseason tournament will follow the regular season if we have time.

The home team is listed FIRST and the away team is listed SECOND.

ALL GAMES will be played on Field 8!

Teams:

 1. Diamond Dolls (Clements) 2. Sluggers (Haulcroft) 3. West (Outlaws)  

 

Schedule: 

Monday 04/24/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. West (Outlaws)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. Sluggers (Haulcroft)

Thursday 04/27/2017 6:00 PM Sluggers (Haulcroft) vs. West (Outlaws)

Monday 05/01/2017 6:00 PM West (Outlaws) vs. Diamond Dolls (Clements)

Thursday 05/04/2017 6:00 PM West (Outlaws) vs. Sluggers (Haulcroft)

Monday 05/08/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. West (Outlaws)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. Sluggers (Haulcroft)

Thursday 05/11/2017 6:00 PM Sluggers (Haulcroft) vs. West (Outlaws)

Monday 05/15/2017 6:00 PM West (Outlaws) vs. Diamond Dolls (Clements)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 6:00 PM Sluggers (Haulcroft) vs. Diamond Dolls (Clements)

Thursday 05/18/2017 6:00 PM West (Outlaws) vs. Sluggers (Haulcroft)

Monday 05/22/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. West (Outlaws)

Thursday 05/25/2017 6:00 PM Sluggers (Haulcroft) vs. West (Outlaws)    

Tuesday 05/30/2017 6:00 PM Sluggers (Haulcroft) vs. Diamond Dolls (Clements) 

Thursday 06/01/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. Sluggers (Haulcroft) 

 



Monday, April 10
Team Colors and Nicknames

Below is a list of team colors and nicknames. The teams are sorted by division.

 

6U Softball

Team Clements - Team Color: Silver / Team Nickname: Diamond Dolls

Team Halcroft - Team Color: Navy Blue / Team Nickname: Sluggers

Team West - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Outlaws

 


8U Softball:

 

Team O'Donnell - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Storm

Team Kazzee - Team Color: Blue / Team Nickname: Bombers

Team Williamson - Team Color: Purple / Team Nickname: Twisters

Team Godwin - Team Color: Silver / Team Nickname: Rampage

 


10U Softball:

 

Team Chester - Team Color: Light Blue / Team Nickname: Riptide

Team Baker - Team Color: Orange / Team Nickname: Cyclones

Team Ogden - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Heat 

 


12U Softball: 

 

Team Sullivan - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Sting

Team Massey - Team Color: Blue / Team Nickname: Sparks

Team Edington - Team Color: Green / Team Nickname: Shockers  

 

 

 

 



Monday, March 27
Softball Drills Link

Below is a link for basic softball drills ran by Coach Mike Candrea! These drills could help your child improve as a player!

Here is the link: 

https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=Mike+Candrea