Pocahontas Youth Softball League: Welcome


Saturday, April 22

Uniforms

Uniforms can be picked up Sunday April 23 from 1pm till 5pm at the Pocahontas Sports Complex 



Saturday, April 22
Fields Closed, Facility Open

ALL of the baseball and softball fields will be closed on Sunday, April 23!

However, the facility will still be open for teams to use the batting cages! You can also use the soccer fields and the flag football fields to practice.



Tuesday, April 18
12U Softball Schedule

Announcements:

In case of a rainout, the game will be moved to Friday of the week of the canceled game. In case of multiple rainouts, then dates will be TBA (to be announced). The postseason tournament will follow the regular season if we have time.

The home team is listed FIRST and the away team is listed SECOND.

ALL GAMES will be played on Field 7!

 

Teams:

 1. Sting (Sullivan) 2. Sparks (Massey) 3. Shockers (Edington)

 

Schedule: 

Monday 04/24/2017 7:15 PM Shockers (Edington) vs. Sting (Sullivan)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 7:15 PM Sparks (Massey) vs. Sting (Sullivan)

Thursday 04/27/2017 7:15 PM Shockers (Edington) vs. Sparks (Massey)

Monday 05/01/2017 7:15 PM Sting (Sullivan) vs. Shockers (Edington)

Tuesday 05/02/2017 7:15 PM Sting (Sullivan) vs. Sparks (Massey)

Thursday 05/04/2017 7:15 PM Sparks (Massey) vs. Shockers (Edington)

Monday 05/08/2017 7:15 PM Shockers (Edington) vs. Sting (Sullivan)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 7:15 PM Sparks (Massey) vs. Sting (Sullivan)

Monday 05/15/2017 7:15 PM Sting (Sullivan) vs. Shockers (Edington)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 7:15 PM Sting (Sullivan) vs. Sparks (Massey)

Thursday 05/18/2017 7:15 PM Sparks (Massey) vs. Shockers (Edington)

Monday 05/22/2017 7:15 PM Shockers (Edington) vs. Sting (Sullivan)

Tuesday 05/23/2017 7:15 PM Sparks (Massey) vs. Sting (Sullivan)

Thursday 05/25/2017 7:15 PM Shockers (Edington) vs. Sparks (Massey)    

Thursday 05/30/2017 7:15 PM Shockers (Edington) vs. Sparks (Massey) 



Tuesday, April 18
10U Softball Schedule

Announcements:

In case of a rainout, the game will be moved to Friday of the week of the canceled game. In case of multiple rainouts, then dates will be TBA (to be announced). The postseason tournament will follow the regular season if we have time.

The home team is listed FIRST and the away team is listed SECOND.

ALL GAMES will be played on Field 7!

 

Teams:

 1. Riptide (Chester) 2. Cyclones (Baker) 3. Heat (Ogden)  

 

Schedule: 

Monday 04/24/2017 6:00 PM Heat (Ogden) vs. Riptide (Chester)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 6:00 PM Cyclones (Baker) vs. Riptide (Chester)

Thursday 04/27/2017 6:00 PM Heat (Ogden) vs. Cyclones (Baker)

Monday 05/01/2017 6:00 PM Riptide (Chester) vs. Heat (Ogden)

Tuesday 05/02/2017 6:00 PM Riptide (Chester) vs. Cyclones (Baker)

Thursday 05/04/2017 6:00 PM Cyclones (Baker) vs. Heat (Ogden)

Monday 05/08/2017 6:00 PM Heat (Ogden) vs. Riptide (Chester)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 6:00 PM Cyclones (Baker) vs. Riptide (Chester)

Monday 05/15/2017 6:00 PM Riptide (Chester) vs. Heat (Ogden)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 6:00 PM Riptide (Chester) vs. Cyclones (Baker)

Thursday 05/18/2017 6:00 PM Cyclones (Baker) vs. Heat (Ogden)

Monday 05/22/2017 6:00 PM Heat (Ogden) vs. Riptide (Chester)

Tuesday 05/23/2017 6:00 PM Cyclones (Baker) vs. Riptide (Chester)

Thursday 05/25/2017 6:00 PM Heat (Ogden) vs. Cyclones (Baker)  

Tuesday 05/30/2017 6:00 PM Heat (Ogden) vs. Cyclones (Baker) 



Tuesday, April 18
8U Softball Schedule

Announcements:

In case of a rainout, the game will be moved to Friday of the week of the canceled game. In case of multiple rainouts, then dates will be TBA (to be announced). The postseason tournament will follow the regular season if we have time.

The home team is listed FIRST and the away team is listed SECOND.

ALL GAMES will be played on Field 8!

 

Teams:

 1. Storm (O'Donnell) 2. Bombers (Kazzee) 3. Twisters (Williamson) 4. Rampage (Godwin)  

 

Schedule: 

Monday 04/24/2017 7:15 PM Twisters (Williamson) vs. Storm (O'Donnell)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 7:15 PM Rampage (Godwin) vs. Bombers (Kazzee)

Thursday 04/27/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Storm (O'Donnell)

Monday 05/01/2017 7:15 PM Rampage (Godwin) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Tuesday 05/02/2017 7:15 PM Storm (O'Donnell) vs. Rampage (Godwin)

Thursday 05/04/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Monday 05/08/2017 7:15 PM Storm (O'Donnell) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Rampage (Godwin)

Thursday 05/11/2017 7:15 PM Storm (O'Donnell) vs. Bombers (Kazzee)

Monday 05/15/2017 7:15 PM Twisters (Williamson) vs. Rampage (Godwin)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 7:15 PM Rampage (Godwin) vs. Storm (O'Donnell)

Thursday 05/18/2017 7:15 PM Twisters (Williamson) vs. Bombers (Kazzee)

Tuesday 05/23/2017 7:15 PM Rampage (Godwin) vs. Bombers (Kazzee)

Thursday 05/25/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Storm (O'Donnell)

Monday 05/29/2017 7:15 PM Rampage (Godwin) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Tuesday 05/30/2017 7:15 PM Storm (O'Donnell) vs. Rampage (Godwin)

Thursday 06/01/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Monday 06/05/2017 7:15 PM Storm (O'Donnell) vs. Twisters (Williamson)

Tuesday 06/06/2017 7:15 PM Bombers (Kazzee) vs. Rampage (Godwin)

Thursday 06/08/2017 7:15 PM Twisters (Williamson) vs. Storm (O'Donnell) 

 



Tuesday, April 18
6U Softball Schedule

Announcements:

In case of a rainout, the game will be moved to Friday of the week of the canceled game. In case of multiple rainouts, then dates will be TBA (to be announced). The postseason tournament will follow the regular season if we have time.

The home team is listed FIRST and the away team is listed SECOND.

ALL GAMES will be played on Field 8!

Teams:

 1. Diamond Dolls (Clements) 2. Sluggers (Haulcroft) 3. West (Outlaws)  

 

Schedule: 

Monday 04/24/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. West (Outlaws)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. Sluggers (Haulcroft)

Thursday 04/27/2017 6:00 PM Sluggers (Haulcroft) vs. West (Outlaws)

Monday 05/01/2017 6:00 PM West (Outlaws) vs. Diamond Dolls (Clements)

Thursday 05/04/2017 6:00 PM West (Outlaws) vs. Sluggers (Haulcroft)

Monday 05/08/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. West (Outlaws)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. Sluggers (Haulcroft)

Thursday 05/11/2017 6:00 PM Sluggers (Haulcroft) vs. West (Outlaws)

Monday 05/15/2017 6:00 PM West (Outlaws) vs. Diamond Dolls (Clements)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 6:00 PM Sluggers (Haulcroft) vs. Diamond Dolls (Clements)

Thursday 05/18/2017 6:00 PM West (Outlaws) vs. Sluggers (Haulcroft)

Monday 05/22/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. West (Outlaws)

Thursday 05/25/2017 6:00 PM Sluggers (Haulcroft) vs. West (Outlaws)    

Tuesday 05/30/2017 6:00 PM Sluggers (Haulcroft) vs. Diamond Dolls (Clements) 

Thursday 06/01/2017 6:00 PM Diamond Dolls (Clements) vs. Sluggers (Haulcroft) 

 



Friday, April 14
Schedule Announcements

The baseball and softball schedules will be ready by Tuesday afternoon! Be sure to check the website on Tuesday!! 

Thursday, April 13
Teams Needed for Randolph County Founders Day Parade

If you or your team would like to participate in the Randolph County Founders Day Parade, be sure to show up at the First Baptist Church on Saturday, May 6.  The parade starts at 10:00 am, but teams and players need to show up earlier! 

Monday, April 10
Practice Schedules for Softball

Below is a list of practice times for each division.

If you are looking for team colors and nicknames, please scroll to the bottom of this list!! 

 

6U/8U Practice Schedule: ALL PRACTICES ON FIELD 8

Monday - 5:00 pm (OPEN)

Monday - 6:00 pm (West)

Tuesday - 5:00 pm (Kazzee)

Tuesday - 6:00 pm (Halcroft)

Wednesday - NO PRACTICES

Thursday - 5:00 pm (O'Donnell)

Thursday - 6:00 pm (Clements)

Friday - 5:00 pm (OPEN)

Friday - 6:00 pm (Williamson)

Saturday - 9:00 am (Godwin)

Saturday - 10:00 am (O'Donnell)

Saturday - 11:00 am (Halcroft)

Saturday - 1:00 pm (West)

Saturday - 4:00 pm (Kazzee)

Sunday - 2:00 pm (Clements)

Sunday - 3:30 pm (Williamson)


10U and 12U Practice Schedule: ALL PRACTICES ON FIELD 7

Monday - 5:00 pm (Sullivan)

Monday - 6:00 pm (Chester)

Tuesday - 5:00 pm (Massey)

Tuesday - 6:00 pm (Ogden)

Wednesday - NO PRACTICES

Thursday - 5:00 pm (Sullivan)

Thursday - 6:00 pm (OPEN) 

Friday - 5:00 pm  (Edington)

Friday - 6:00 pm (Baker)

Saturday - 9:00 am - 10:30 am (Ogden)

Saturday - 11:00 am - 12:30 pm (Chester)

Saturday - 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm (Baker)

Sunday - 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm (Sullivan)

Sunday - 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm (Massey)

Sunday - 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm (Edington)


 

 



Monday, April 10
Team Colors and Nicknames

Below is a list of team colors and nicknames. The teams are sorted by division.

 

6U Softball

Team Clements - Team Color: Silver / Team Nickname: Diamond Dolls

Team Halcroft - Team Color: Navy Blue / Team Nickname: Sluggers

Team West - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Outlaws

 


8U Softball:

 

Team O'Donnell - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Storm

Team Kazzee - Team Color: Blue / Team Nickname: Bombers

Team Williamson - Team Color: Purple / Team Nickname: Twisters

Team Godwin - Team Color: Silver / Team Nickname: Rampage

 


10U Softball:

 

Team Chester - Team Color: Light Blue / Team Nickname: Riptide

Team Baker - Team Color: Orange / Team Nickname: Cyclones

Team Ogden - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Heat 

 


12U Softball: 

 

Team Sullivan - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Sting

Team Massey - Team Color: Blue / Team Nickname: Sparks

Team Edington - Team Color: Green / Team Nickname: Shockers  

 

 

 

 



Monday, March 27
Softball Drills Link

Below is a link for basic softball drills ran by Coach Mike Candrea! These drills could help your child improve as a player!

Here is the link: 

https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=Mike+Candrea