Pocahontas Baseball League: Welcome


Saturday, April 22

Uniforms 

Uniforms can be picked up Sunday April 23 from 1pm till 5pm at Pocahontas Sports Complex



Saturday, April 22
Fields Closed, Facility Open

ALL of the baseball and softball fields will be closed on Sunday, April 23! 

However, the facility will still be open for teams to use the batting cages! You can also use the soccer fields and the flag football fields to practice.  



Tuesday, April 18
11-12 Baseball Schedule

Announcements:

In case of a rainout, the game will be moved to Friday of the week of the canceled game. In case of multiple rainouts, then dates will be TBA (to be announced). The postseason tournament will follow the regular season if we have time.

The home team is listed FIRST and the away team is listed SECOND.

ALL GAMES will be played on Field 1!

 

Teams:

 1. Diamondbacks (DuBois) 2. Grizzlies (Risley) 3. Rays (Stacey)  

 

Schedule: 

Monday 04/24/2017 6:00 PM Grizzlies (Risley) vs. Diamondbacks (DuBois)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 6:00 PM Rays (Stacey) vs. Diamondbacks (DuBois)

Thursday 04/27/2017 6:00 PM Grizzlies (Risley) vs.  Rays (Stacey)

Tuesday 05/02/2017 6:00 PM Diamondbacks (DuBois) vs.  Grizzlies (Risley)

Monday 05/08/2017 6:00 PM Rays (Stacey) vs.  Diamondbacks (DuBois)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 6:00 PM Grizzlies (Risley) vs.  Diamondbacks (DuBois)

Monday 05/15/2017 6:00 PM Diamondbacks (DuBois) vs.  Rays (Stacey)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 6:00 PM Diamondbacks (DuBois) vs.  Grizzlies (Risley)

Thursday 05/18/2017 6:00 PM Rays (Stacey) vs.  Grizzlies (Risley)

Monday 05/22/2017 6:00 PM Rays (Stacey) vs.  Diamondbacks (DuBois)

Tuesday 05/23/2017 6:00 PM Grizzlies (Risley) vs.  Diamondbacks (DuBois)

Thursday 05/25/2017 6:00 PM Grizzlies (Risley) vs. Rays (Stacey)  

Tuesday 05/30/2017 6:00 PM Diamondbacks (DuBois) vs. Rays (Stacey) 

Thursday 06/01/2017 6:00 PM Grizzlies (Risley) vs. Rays (Stacey)

Friday 06/02/2017 6:00 PM Rays (Stacey) vs. Grizzlies (Risley)

 

 

 



Tuesday, April 18
9-10 Baseball Schedule

Announcements:

In case of a rainout, the game will be moved to Friday of the week of the canceled game. In case of multiple rainouts, then dates will be TBA (to be announced). The postseason tournament will follow the regular season if we have time.

The home team is listed FIRST and the away team is listed LAST after the date.

ALL GAMES will be played on FIELD 3.  

Teams:

 1. A's (Tribble) 2. Giants (Hand) 3. Thunder (McPherson) 4. Cardinals (Presley) 5. Rockies (Kildow)  

Schedule: 

Monday 04/24/2017 6:00 PM A's (Tribble) vs.  Cardinals (Presley)

Monday 04/24/2017 7:15 PM Rockies (Kildow) vs.  Giants (Hand)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 6:00 PM Giants (Hand) vs.  A's (Tribble)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 7:15 PM Cardinals (Presley) vs.  Thunder (McPherson)

Thursday 04/27/2017 6:00 PM Thunder (McPherson) vs.  A's (Tribble)

Thursday 04/27/2017 7:15 PM Cardinals (Presley) vs.  Rockies (Kildow)

Monday 05/01/2017 6:00 PM Thunder (McPherson) vs.  Rockies (Kildow)

Monday 05/01/2017 7:15 PM Giants (Hand) vs.  Cardinals (Presley)

Tuesday 05/02/2017 6:00 PM A's (Tribble) vs.  Rockies (Kildow)

Tuesday 05/02/2017 7:15 PM Giants (Hand) vs.  Thunder (McPherson)

Monday 05/08/2017 6:00 PM A's (Tribble) vs.  Giants (Hand)

Monday 05/08/2017 7:15 PM Thunder (McPherson) vs.  Cardinals (Presley)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 6:00 PM A's (Tribble) vs.  Thunder (McPherson)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 7:15 PM Rockies (Kildow) vs.  Cardinals (Presley)

Monday 05/15/2017 6:00 PM Rockies (Kildow) vs.  A's (Tribble)

Monday 05/15/2017 7:15 PM Thunder (McPherson) vs.  Giants (Hand)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 6:00 PM A's (Tribble) vs.  Cardinals (Presley)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 7:15 PM Rockies (Kildow) vs.  Giants (Hand)

Thursday 05/18/2017 6:00 PM Giants (Hand) vs.  A's (Tribble)

Thursday 05/18/2017 7:15 PM Cardinals (Presley) vs.  Thunder (McPherson)

Monday 05/22/2017 6:00 PM Thunder (McPherson) vs.  A's (Tribble)

Monday 05/22/2017 7:15 PM Cardinals (Presley) vs.  Rockies (Kildow)

Tuesday 05/23/2017 6:00 PM Thunder (McPherson) vs.  Rockies (Kildow)

Tuesday 05/23/2017 7:15 PM Giants (Hand) vs.  Cardinals (Presley)

Thursday 05/25/2017 6:00 PM A's (Tribble) vs.  Rockies (Kildow)

Thursday 05/25/2017 7:15 PM Giants (Hand) vs.  Thunder (McPherson)    

Tuesday 05/30/2017 6:00 PM Rockies (Kildow) vs. Thunder (McPherson)

Tuesday 05/30/2017 7:15 PM Cardinals (Presley) vs. Giants (Hand) 

Thursday 06/01/2017 6:00 PM Cardinals (Presley) vs. A's (Tribble)

Thursday 06/01/2017 7:15 PM Giants (Hand) vs. Rockies (Kildow) 



Tuesday, April 18
7-8 Year Old Baseball Schedule

 Announcements:

In case of a rainout, the game will be moved to Friday of the week of the canceled game. In case of multiple rainouts, then dates will be TBA (to be announced). The postseason tournament will follow the regular season if we have time.

The home team is listed FIRST and the away team is listed SECOND.

ALL GAMES will be played on Field 2!  

Teams:

 1. A's (Radcliff) 2. Mariners (Camp) 3. Pirates (Jackson) 4. Lugnuts (Casillas) 5. Yankees (Story) 6. Mudcats (Poisso)

 

Schedule: 

Monday 04/24/2017 6:00 PM Lugnuts (Casillas) vs. A's (Radcliff)

Monday 04/24/2017 7:15 PM Mariners (Camp) vs.  Yankees (Story)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 6:00 PM Mudcats (Poisso) vs.  Pirates (Jackson)

Tuesday 04/25/2017 7:15 PM Mariners (Camp) vs.  A's (Radcliff)

Thursday 04/27/2017 6:00 PM Pirates (Jackson) vs.  Lugnuts (Casillas)

Thursday 04/27/2017 7:15 PM Yankees (Story) vs.  Mudcats (Poisso)

Monday 05/01/2017 6:00 PM Pirates (Jackson) vs.  A's (Radcliff)

Monday 05/01/2017 7:15 PM Mudcats (Poisso) vs.  Mariners (Camp)

Tuesday 05/02/2017 6:00 PM Lugnuts (Casillas) vs.  Yankees (Story)

Tuesday 05/02/2017 7:15 PM A's (Radcliff) vs.  Mudcats (Poisso)

Monday 05/08/2017 6:00 PM A's (Radcliff) vs.  Yankees (Story)

Monday 05/08/2017 7:15 PM Mudcats (Poisso) vs.  Lugnuts (Casillas)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 6:00 PM Pirates (Jackson) vs.  Mariners (Camp)

Tuesday 05/09/2017 7:15 PM A's (Radcliff) vs.  Lugnuts (Casillas)

Thursday 05/11/2017 6:00 PM Yankees (Story) vs.  Mariners (Camp)

Thursday 05/11/2017 7:15 PM Pirates (Jackson) vs.  Mudcats (Poisso)

Monday 05/15/2017 6:00 PM A's (Radcliff) vs.  Mariners (Camp)

Monday 05/15/2017 7:15 PM Lugnuts (Casillas) vs.  Pirates (Jackson)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 6:00 PM Mudcats (Poisso) vs.  Yankees (Story)

Tuesday 05/16/2017 7:15 PM A's (Radcliff) vs.  Pirates (Jackson)

Thursday 05/18/2017 6:00 PM Mariners (Camp) vs.  Mudcats (Poisso)

Thursday 05/18/2017 7:15 PM Yankees (Story) vs.  Lugnuts (Casillas)

Tuesday 05/23/2017 6:00 PM Lugnuts (Casillas) vs.  Mariners (Camp)

Tuesday 05/23/2017 7:15 PM Yankees (Story) vs.  A's (Radcliff)

Thursday 05/25/2017 6:00 PM Lugnuts (Casillas) vs.  Mudcats (Poisso)

Thursday 05/25/2017 7:15 PM Mariners (Camp) vs.  Pirates (Jackson)    

Tuesday 05/30/2017 6:00 PM Mudcats (Poisso) vs. A's (Radcliff)

Tuesday 05/30/2017 7:15 PM Pirates (Jackson) vs. Yankees (Story) 

Thursday 06/01/2017 6:00 PM Yankees (Story) vs. Pirates (Jackson)

Thursday 06/01/2017 7:15 PM Mariners (Camp) vs. Lugnuts (Casillas) 

 



Tuesday, April 18
2017 T-Ball Baseball Schedule

Announcements

In case of a rainout, the game will be moved to Friday of the week of the canceled game. In case of multiple rainouts, then dates will be TBA (to be announced). The postseason tournament will follow the regular season if we have time.

The HOME team is listed FIRST and the AWAY team is listed SECOND.

ALL GAMES will be played on FIELD 5 or FIELD 6.  

Teams

1. Royals (Simpkins) 2. Rajun Cajuns (Nease) 3. Thunder (Johnson) 4. Rockies (Poe) 5. Marlins (Murphy) 6. White Sox (Weatherford) 7. Rays (Robinson) 8. Cardinals (Brooks) 9. Storm Chasers (Bickers)  

Schedule 

Monday 04/24/2017 6:00 PM Royals (Simpkins) vs. White Sox (Weatherford) Field 5

Monday 04/24/2017 6:00 PM Rajun Cajuns (Nease) vs. Rays (Robinson) Field 6

Monday 04/24/2017 7:15 PM Cardinals (Brooks) vs. Thunder (Johnson) Field 6

Tuesday 04/25/2017 6:00 PM Rockies (Poe) vs. Storm Chasers (Bickers) Field 5

Tuesday 04/25/2017 6:00 PM Royals (Simpkins) vs. Rajun Cajuns (Nease) Field 6

Tuesday 04/25/2017 7:15 PM Thunder (Johnson) vs. White Sox (Weatherford) Field 6

Thursday 04/27/2017 6:00 PM Rockies (Poe) vs. Rays (Robinson) Field 5

Thursday 04/27/2017 6:00 PM Marlins (Murphy) vs. Cardinals (Brooks) Field 6

Thursday 04/27/2017 7:15 PM Royals (Simpkins) vs. Thunder (Johnson) Field 6

Monday 05/01/2017 6:00 PM Rockies (Poe) vs. Rajun Cajuns (Nease) Field 5

Monday 05/01/2017 6:00 PM White Sox (Weatherford) vs. Marlins (Murphy) Field 6

Monday 05/01/2017 7:15 PM Storm Chasers (Bickers) vs. Cardinals (Brooks) Field 6

Thursday 05/04/2017 6:00 PM Cardinals (Brooks) vs. Rays (Robinson) Field 5

Thursday 05/04/2017 6:00 PM Marlins (Murphy) vs. Royals (Simpkins) Field 6

Thursday 05/04/2017 7:15 PM Thunder (Johnson) vs. Storm Chasers (Bickers) Field 6

Monday 05/08/2017 6:00 PM Rajun Cajuns (Nease) vs. Cardinals (Brooks) Field 5

Monday 05/08/2017 6:00 PM Rays (Robinson) vs. White Sox (Weatherford) Field 6

Monday 05/08/2017 7:15 PM Marlins (Murphy) vs. Storm Chasers (Bickers) Field 6

Tuesday 05/09/2017 6:00 PM Rockies (Poe) vs. Cardinals (Brooks) Field 5

Tuesday 05/09/2017 6:00 PM Rays (Robinson) vs. Thunder (Johnson) Field 6

Tuesday 05/09/2017 7:15 PM Rajun Cajuns (Nease) vs. White Sox (Weatherford) Field 6

Thursday 05/11/2017 6:00 PM Royals (Simpkins) vs. Storm Chasers (Bickers) Field 5

Thursday 05/11/2017 6:00 PM Marlins (Murphy) vs. Rays (Robinson) Field 6

Thursday 05/11/2017 7:15 PM Rockies (Poe) vs. White Sox (Weatherford) Field 6

Monday 05/15/2017 6:00 PM Thunder (Johnson) vs. Rajun Cajuns (Nease) Field 5

Monday 05/15/2017 6:00 PM Cardinals (Brooks) vs. Royals (Simpkins) Field 6

Monday 05/15/2017 7:15 PM Rays (Robinson) vs. Storm Chasers (Bickers) Field 6

Tuesday 05/16/2017 6:00 PM Rajun Cajuns (Nease) vs. Marlins (Murphy) Field 5

Tuesday 05/16/2017 6:00 PM Rockies (Poe) vs. Thunder (Johnson) Field 6

Tuesday 05/16/2017 7:15 PM Rays (Robinson) vs. Royals (Simpkins) Field 6

Thursday 05/18/2017 6:00 PM White Sox (Weatherford) vs. Cardinals (Brooks) Field 5

Thursday 05/18/2017 6:00 PM Rajun Cajuns (Nease) vs. Storm Chasers (Bickers) Field 6

Thursday 05/18/2017 7:15 PM Marlins (Murphy) vs. Rockies (Poe) Field 6

Monday 05/22/2017 6:00 PM White Sox (Weatherford) vs. Royals (Simpkins) Field 5

Monday 05/22/2017 6:00 PM Rays (Robinson) vs. Rajun Cajuns (Nease) Field 6

Monday 05/22/2017 7:15 PM Thunder (Johnson) vs. Cardinals (Brooks) Field 6

Thursday 05/25/2017 6:00 PM Rays (Robinson) vs. Rockies (Poe) Field 5

Thursday 05/25/2017 6:00 PM Cardinals (Brooks) vs. Marlins (Murphy) Field 6

Thursday 05/25/2017 7:15 PM Thunder (Johnson) vs. Royals (Simpkins) Field 6

Tuesday 05/30/2017 6:00 PM Royals (Simpkins) vs. Rockies (Poe) Field 5

Tuesday 05/30/2017 6:00 PM Marlins (Murphy) vs. Thunder (Johnson) Field 6

Tuesday 05/30/2017 7:15 PM Storm Chasers (Bickers) vs. White Sox (Weatherford) Field 6

Thursday 06/01/2017 6:00 PM Storm Chasers (Bickers) vs. Rockies (Poe) Field 5

Thursday 06/01/2017 6:00 PM Rajun Cajuns (Nease) vs. Royals (Simpkins) Field 6

Thursday 06/01/2017 7:15 PM White Sox (Weatherford) vs. Thunder (Johnson) Field 6 

Friday 06/02/2017 6:00 PM Rajun Cajuns (Nease) vs. Rockies (Poe) Field 5

Friday 06/02/2017 6:00 PM Marlins (Murphy) vs. White Sox (Weatherford) Field 6

Friday 06/02/2017 7:15 PM Cardinals (Brooks) vs. Storm Chasers (Bickers) Field 6  



Thursday, April 13
Teams Needed for Randolph County Founders Day Parade

If you or your team would like to participate in the Randolph County Founders Day Parade, then be sure to show up on Saturday, May 6 at the First Baptist Church.  The parade will start at 10:00 am, but teams need to arrive earlier to get organized! 

Tuesday, April 11
Cal Ripken Bat Regulations

Please click or copy and paste this link to check out the Cal Ripken bat regulations for the 2017 season!! 

https://www.baberuthleague.org/bat-rules.aspx 



Monday, April 10
Practice Schedules for Baseball

Below is a list of practice times and it is sorted by division. 

If you are looking for team colors and nicknames, please keep scrolling to the bottom of this list! 

 

T-Ball: FIELD 5 ONLY

Monday - 5:00 pm (Simpkins)

Monday - 6:00 pm (Johnson)

Tuesday - 5:00 pm (OPEN)

Tuesday - 6:00 pm (Robinson), Nease (Soccer Field)

Wednesday - NO PRACTICES

Thursday - 5:00 pm (Simpkins)

Thursday - 6:00 pm (Poe) 

Friday - OPEN

Saturday - 10:00 am (Murphy)

Sunday - 1:30 pm (Brooks)

Sunday - 3:30 pm (Nease), Robinson (Soccer Field)

 


T-Ball: Field 6:

 

Monday - 5:00 pm (OPEN)

Monday - 6:00 pm (Bickers)

Tuesday - 5:00 pm (OPEN)

Tuesday - 6:00 pm (Brooks)

Wednesday - OPEN

Thursday - 5:00 pm (Weatherford)

Thursday - 6:00 pm (Murphy)

Friday - OPEN

Saturday - 10:00 am (Poe)

Sunday - 1:30 pm (Weatherford)

Sunday - 3:00 pm (Johnson)

Sunday - 4:00 pm (Bickers)

 


7-8 Practice Schedule: ALL PRACTICES ON FIELD 2

 

Monday - 5:00 pm (Jackson)

Monday - 6:00 pm (Camp)

Tuesday - 5:00 pm (OPEN)

Tuesday - 6:00 pm (Casillas)

Wednesday - OPEN

Thursday - 5:00 pm (Story)

Thursday - 6:00 pm (Poisso)

Friday - 5:00 pm (OPEN)

Friday - 6:00 pm (Radcliff)

Saturday - 9:30 am - 11:00 am (Camp)

Saturday - 11:00 am - 12:30 pm (Jackson)

Saturday - 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm (Story)

Saturday - 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm (Poisso)

Sunday - 5:00 pm (Radcliff)

 


9-10 Baseball: ALL PRACTICES ON FIELD 3:

 

Monday - 5:00 pm (OPEN)

Monday - 6:00 pm (Kildow)

Tuesday - 5:00 pm (OPEN)

Tuesday - 6:00 pm (McPherson)

Wednesday (OPEN)

Thursday - 5:00 pm (Presley)

Thursday - 6:00 pm (Hand)

Friday - 5:00 pm (Tribble)

Friday - 6:00 pm (Kildow)

Saturday - 9:00 am - 10:30 am (Kildow)

Saturday - 10:30 am - 12:00 pm (McPherson)

Saturday 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm (Presley)

Saturday 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm (Hand)

Sunday 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm (Tribble)

 


11-12 Year Old Baseball: ALL PRACTICES ON FIELD 1:

 

Monday - 5:00 pm (OPEN)

Monday - 6:00 pm (Risley)

Tuesday - 5:00 pm (Stacey)

Tuesday - 6:00 pm (DuBois)

Wednesday - NO PRACTICES

Thursday - 5:00 pm (Risley)

Thursday - 6:00 pm (Stacey)

Friday - 5:00 pm (Risley)

Friday - 6:00 pm (DuBois)

Saturday - 9:00 am - 10:30 am (DuBois)

Saturday - 10:30 am - 12:00 pm (Stacey) 

Sunday - 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm (Risley) 


 

 

 

 



Monday, April 10

Below is a list of team colors and nicknames. The teams are sorted by division.

T-Ball: 

Team Simpkins - Team Color: Black / Team Nickname: Royals

Team Nease - Team Color: Orange / Team Nickname: Rajin' Cajuns

Team Johnson - Team Color: Yellow / Team Nickname: Thunder

Team Poe - Team Color: Silver / Team Nickname: Rockies

Team Murphy - Team Color: Green / Team Nickname: Marlins

Team Weatherford - Team Color: White / Team Nickname: White Sox

Team Robinson - Team Color: Blue / Team Nickname: Rays

Team Brooks - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Cardinals

Team Bickers - Team Color: Purple / Team Nickname: Storm Chasers 

 


7-8:

 

Team Radcliff - Team Color: Yellow / Team Nickname: A's

Team Camp - Team Color: Blue / Team Nickname: Mariners 

Team Jackson - Team Color: Black / Team Nickname: Pirates 

Team Casillas - Team Color: Silver / Team Nickname: Lugnuts 

Team Story - Team Color: Navy / Team Nickname: Yankees

Team Poisso - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Mudcats

 


9-10:

 

Team Tribble - Team Color: Green / Team Nickname: A's

Team Hand - Team Color: Orange / Team Nickname: Giants

Team McPherson - Team Color: Navy / Team Nickname: Thunder 

Team Presley - Team Color: Red / Team Nickname: Cardinals 

Team Kildow - Team Color: Silver / Team Nickname: Rockies 

 


11-12:

 

Team DuBois - Team Color: Black / Team Nickname: Diamondbacks

Team Risley - Team Color: Green / Team Nickname: Grizzlies

Team Stacey - Team Color: Blue / Team Nickname: Rays