Panhandle Christian Conference: 2017 East Regionals: NFHS Bat List for Softball

Friday, March 23
NFHS Bat List for Softball
Go to www.asasoftball.com for the list of currently approved bats.

2004 Bat Rule FAQ's

NFHS 2004 Softball Bat Rule FAQs

Q: What bats can be used for high school play in 2004?

A: As of January 1, 2004, NFHS Softball Rule 1-3-5 (1-5-4 in 2004 NFHS Softball Rules Book) indicates that in order for a bat to be legal it must meet the ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard. In addition, all bats shall meet the other NFHS bat specifications.

Q: Why did ASA decide to change its bat standard?

A: ASA invoked a rule indicating, "The ASA reserves the right to withhold or withdraw approval of any equipment which, in the ASA's sole determination, significantly changes the character of the game, affects the safety of participants or spectators, or renders a player's performance more a product of the player's equipment rather than the player's individual skill."

Q: Why did the NFHS decide to adopt this standard for 2004?

A: The NFHS Softball Rules Committee voted to adopt the new ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard, effective January 1, 2004 because some of the highest performing bats on the market are adversely affecting the character and integrity of the game and rendering a player's performance more a product of equipment than individual skill. The change may also assist with reducing the risk of injury to participants. The NFHS followed both the ASA and the NCAA in adopting this new standard for 2004.

Q: When can I find out if my bat meets the ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard? When will the list of 2004 approved bats be released?

A: The new ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard takes effect January 1, 2004. ASA will develop a listing of bats approved under this new standard and will post that listing on its website. But that list cannot be developed until bat manufacturers submit their bat models for ASA approval under the new standard.

Q: What if my bat doesn't show up on the list of bats that conform to the ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard?

A: The bat will not be approved for NFHS play in 2004 and beyond – unless the NFHS makes any change in the NFHS Softball Rules Book.

Q: I want to go out and buy a new bat, but I want to make sure it meets the ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard. What should I do?

A: Contact the bat manufacturer to determine whether the bat model satisfies the ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard. Once the bat manufacturer has submitted the model for ASA approval, and the bat model satisfies the 2004 standard, then the bat will be listed on the approved bat list posted on the ASA website, www.asasoftball.com.

Q: In light of the ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard, do I still need to recertify any of my bats that were banned last year?

A: Yes, if you want to use that bat in NFHS play for the remainder of 2003.

Q: My bat has the ASA 2000 mark (and, if necessary, the ASA recertification mark). Is my bat going to be legal under the ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard?

A: Maybe. Even bats with the ASA 2000 mark and the ASA recertification mark must satisfy the ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard before they will be allowed in NFHS play beginning January 1, 2004.

Q: I have a bat that does not have the ASA 2000 mark or the new ASA 2004 mark. Is it going to be legal for NFHS play?

A: Maybe. If the bat model is listed on the approved website list, it will be legal for NFHS play, even without a permanent mark.

Q: Will the manufacturers be required to send in every model for certification under the ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard?

A: No. As it has been in the past, a manufacturer is not required to submit to ASA any bat models for approval. If you would like to have a particular bat model certified under the ASA 2004 Bat Performance Standard, please contact the manufacturer.

Q: Can I send in my bat to get tested and approved by an ASA approved testing facility?

A: No. Since 2000, ASA requires that any bat submitted for ASA approval must be tested at an ASA approved testing facility. The submitter of the bat must sign an ASA testing agreement. If the bat satisfies the ASA Bat Performance Standard, then the submitter of the bat must sign an ASA license agreement. Therefore, only manufacturers can submit bats for testing.