Pa Hockey History : Pa AA State Champs

Thursday, February 14


History of the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships
THE HISTORY OF THE PENNSYLVANIA HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

       High School Hockey in Pennsylvania has grown to great proportions since its inception with over 150 schools participating in seven high school leagues across the Commonwealth. The state is divided into two sections, with Eastern Pennsylvania members clubs under the direction of the Delaware Valley High School Hockey Association and Western Pennsylvania under the direction of the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League.
      
         Class AA state champions have been crowned since 1976 (with the exception of 1978, when no playoffs were held). In all, 24 champions have been crowned with Western Pennsylvania capturing 17 championships and Eastern Pennsylvania winning 7. The multiple winners of Class AA championships include Canevin (3), Erie Fairview (3), Thomas Jefferson (3), Greensburg Central Catholic (2) Father Judge (2) and Peters Twp (2) Thomas Jefferson remains the only AA school to accomplish a perfect season in 1999.
         The Delaware Valley High School Hockey Association consists of seven member associations representing the Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League (CPIHL), the Eastern High School Hockey League (EHSHL), the Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL), the Lower Bucks County Scholastic Hockey League (LBCSHL), the Lehigh Valley Interscholastic Hockey League (LVIHL), the Suburban High School Hockey League (SHSHL), and South Jersey High School Hockey League (SJHSHL). The Flyer Cup playoffs are held to determine the Flyer Cup Champions at Class A, AA, and AAA, who represent Eastern Pennsylvania at the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships.

         The two oldest leagues in Pennsylvania are the Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League, formed in 1969 and the Western Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League, formed in 1971. The WPIHL was merged with the South Hills Interscholastic Hockey League (1980) and Lake Shore Hockey League (1974) to form the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League in 1999. The Penguin Cup playoffs are held to determine the Penguin Cup Champions at Class A, AA, and AAA, who represent Western Pennsylvania at the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships.

       The first Pennsylvania High School Hockey championships were held in April 1975 in Erie, Pennsylvania with representative schools from Eastern and Western Pennsylvania participating. The inaugural state championship was captured by the Baldwin Highlanders (WPIHL), who defeated the Churchill Chargers (WPIHL) 4-3 in overtime and the Pennsylvania State High School Hockey Championships were born. Other school participating in the inaugural championships were the McDowell Trojans (LKSHL), Richland Rams (WPIHL), Bishop Neumann Panthers (ICSHL)
And Springfield Cougars (ICSHL)   

       The Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships are entering their 26th year in 2001. The original format of the playoffs was a round robin format in which the bracket winners would meet for the Pennsylvania State Championship. In 1981, the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships adopted a new look as the Eastern and Western Regional champions for the state championship, which has evolved into the format presently used when the Penguin Cup Champions meet the Flyer Cup Champions.



Abington
1976 - Abington Ghosts
Members of the 1976 Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions
Abington Ghosts

Dennis Garvin
Terry Garvin
Marc Shore
Dan Richardson
Tim Klawiter
Jeff Slaton
Greg Daniel
Scott Mason
Mark Leegard
Burch Byrnes
John Nagel
Ralph Walter
Brian Henkles
John Gorman
Rick Goodell
Jim Sutow
Dan McLean
Dean Richardson
Vern Harris

Head Coach ~ Roy Scott
Assistant Coaches ~ James Garvin
                  ~ Brian Garvin
Managers ~ Rick Catilli
         ~ Mark Gluch      





Erie Fairview
1977 - Erie Fairview Tigers

1979 - South Hills Catholic Rebels
1978-1979 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions         
DAVID MEYERS                
ALLAN SCABILLONI        RAY J. FINCH                
G. FARAN                CHRIS OSEKOWSKI                
BOB MIKUSH                G. SEMPLICE                
MARK WETZEL                GARY LECKENBY                
JOHN KIRSCH                PATRICK CONLON                
B.J. WETZEL                BILLY SEIGFRIED                
J. LEBARTY                P. ROBERTO                
P. LISH                       DAVE MAZZA                
J. LOGUE                J. LOWDEN                
V. PELLETIER                HEAD COACH - GEORGE BENUSKA                
P. NUTCHER                ASST. COACH - BILL SEIGFRIED                


Erie Fairview
1981 - Erie Fairview Tigers

1982 - Erie Fairview Tigers

Canevin
1983 - Canevin Crusaders
1982-1983 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions                 

DAVE ADAIR        DAVE MURIN        
ERIC ANTKIEWICZ        GREG OLDAKER        
JAY BONEYSTEELE        SCOTT SORACCO        
GREG BUTTERI        GREG TIMMONS        
LOU DELLEMONACHE JOE WILLETT        
MIKE DURBIN                
GREG FAULKNER        HEAD COACH        
MATT GERMANOWSKI ROGER OLDAKER        
MATT HEUFELDER        ASSISTANT COACH        
TIM HEGARTY         LARRY KOCH        
MIKE HEGARTY         BILL RUHL        
DAVE MEEHAN                
JOHN MEDVID                


Canevin
1984 - Canevin Crusaders
1983 - 1984 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions         

DAVE ADAIR                GREG TIMMONS
ERIC ANTKIEWICZ                TIM VAN HORNE
GREG BUTTERI                DAVE WALLACE
LOU DELLEMONACHE        GREG WAGENER
PETE DOWNS                KEITH WHEELER
GREG FAULKNER                JOE WILLETT
MATT GERMANOWSKI         HEAD COACH
MATT HEUFELDER                ROGER OLDAKER
VINCE DICARLUCCI         ASSISTANT COACH
MIKE HEGARTY                BILL RUHL
MARK LONG                 MANAGER
JOHN MEDVID                IAN MCGRATH
GREG OLDAKER                


Pennsbury
view full size
1985 - Pennsbury Falcons
Members of the Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions
Pennsbury Falcons

Bob Neuman
Paul Trump
Antti Autere
Mark Fisher
Joe Enders
Scott Junk
Scott Polo
Dave Fisher
Ken Cornell
Jay Pantone
Joe Kochesberger
Don Gates
Scott Teeter

Head Coach ~ Jim Gannon
Assistant Coaches ~ Frank Fisher
                  ~ Paul Socoloski
            


Chartiers Valley
1986 - Chartiers Valley Colts
1985-1986 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions                                                                                         
ROY BUSSARD
DARREN CLEARY
PAT DRUDY
TIM FOLEY
JOE FUNTAL
KELLY HOHN
BRAD HOLLAND
FRANK KESSLER
JOE LISOWSKI
DEAN LOSEGO
RIC NIEDT
DAVE PINE
JIM ROUVIERE
AARON SHIPLEY
CRAIG STEVENSON
ERIC STEVENSON
PAT THOMPSON
TIM TRACEY

COACHES
ED SCHULTZ - HEAD
JOE FUNTAL - ASST
RUSS MARKS - ASST


Meadville
1987 - Meadville Bulldogs
1986-1987 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions

DAN BAETZHOLD
D.J. BUDZBANOWSKI
MARK CHANDLEY
BILL DROSS
JOHN ENDE
SHAWN FITZSIMMONS
GARY GAMBLE
MARK GAUNZON
DOUG HANAWAY
JEFF HANAWAY
JIM MCCARNEY
ANDY MILLER
RON OTT
JASON PAGLIA
MIKE PETRILLO
CLAYTON PHILLIS
SEAN PUTNEY
BILL ROBERTSON
SCOTT ROSCHI
JASON WENDTLAND

HEAD COACH
JAMIE PLUNKETT
ASSISTANT COACH
JOE CARETTI
MANAGER
TONY BOCA



SHSHL
1988 - William Tennent

Canevin
1989 - Canevin Crusaders
1988-1989 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions                                 
KRIS ADAMS                                BRIAN PALUSO
DAVE BUZNICKI                                MIKE PAPARIELLA
FABIAN CACERES                                DAVE PERELLA
BRIAN CERSOSIMO                                JOHN POLLARD
MIKE DALEY                                MARK SPIRNAK
DON FEDOR                                JASON STAAB
DOUG GLANCE                                TOM WAGNER
TODD HEUFELDER                              HEAD COACH        
RYAN KISH                                GREG TIMMONS
JOHN KOVACS                                BOB CUPELLI
KEN MAUST                              MANAGER        
PETE MACFAYDEN                                TONY PAPARIELLA
GREG NORDICK                                


Father Judge
view full size
1990 - Father Judge Crusaders
Members of the Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions
Father Judge Crusaders

Matt Rogers
Derek Tomkins
Mike McDonald
Dave Primavera
John Primavera
Peter Hall
Paul Gehringer
Sean Gibson
Pat Crowley
Chris Picariella
Bill Stark
John Paul Roman
Kenny Demers
Tom McGinley
Shawn Troutner
Mike Bill
Colus Clarke
Sean McGinley
Eric Saracino

Head Coach ~ Bill Conners
Assistant Coaches ~ Chris Plymouth
                  ~ Terry Dillon
Manager ~ Frank Kucera         



Beaver
1991 - Beaver Bobcats
1990-91 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions                 
JACK ALLEN                MATT RUPERT
ERIC BENDEKOVIC                KEN SHOVLIN
CHRIS COOPER                JASON SHALLCROSS
SEAN COGIS                GARRY TAYLOR
DOUG DUISIK                BRIAN VOGEL
BRIAN FRATTAROLI        DAVE ZEMBROWSKI
BRAD FRATTAROLI                
RICH GROVE                
BRANDEN HAPACH                
THOMAS MAHADY                LARRY GAUS - HEAD COACH
JOE PELLE                JOHN VASSILLIN - ASST COACH
JASON RILEY                JIMMY BLACK - ASST COACH


Council Rock
1992 - Council Rock Indians
Members of the 1992 Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions

Dan Smith
Mike Raditz
Justin Kurzak
Rich Schwab
Eric Kratchwell
Jeff Ryan
Andrew Beyba
Jason Rayher
Wayne DePrince
Ron Reilly
Bob Williams
Matt Hunter
Mike Kobel
Tom Howard
Cory McGintey
Jaret Lyons
Scott Wackowski
Brian Green
Bob Burke
Ross Porubski
Kevin Deitch
Scott Prosek
Joe Appell

Head Coach ~ Paul Gilligan
Assistant Coaches ~ Craig Dal Farra
                  ~ John Rankel            








Father Judge
view full size
1993 - Father Judge Crusaders
Members of the 1993 Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions
Father Judge Crusaders

Dave Huffnagle
Eric Tysarczyk
Dave Busk
Kenny Kucera
Jim Fyke
Brian Newton
William Arbertus
John Palentine
Douglas Ralston
William Ward
Chris Stenfnack
Bill Connors Jr.
Mike Viscue
Mike Proud
Eric Capozzoli
Greg Watkins
John Shimony
Mike Taharida
Jeff Hylan

Head Coach ~ Bill Connors Sr
Assistant Coach ~ Chris Plymouth
                ~ Terry Dillon            


Greensburg CC
1994 - Greensburg Central Catholic Centarians
1993-94 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions

JEFF ADAMS
JERIMIAH ALLISON
JOSH ALLISON
BRIAN BLASIOLE
AARON DEPHILLIPS
BRAD GALBRAITH
NEAL KLINGA
MATT KUNROD
DOUG MIROLLI
CHRIS MOSCO
STEVE PAULONE
ERICH PIETZSCH
PHIL ROCK
CHRIS SHOUB
NICK STINEBISER
BEN TURIN
CHRIS ULISH
JON VESELY
TIM WEISHORN

HEAD COACH
BUTCH MARIETTA

ASSISTANT COACHES
HERB SMITH
AL MURPHY
BILL ROLLASON


Conwell Egan
view full size
1995 - Conwell Egan Eagles
Members of the 1995 Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions
Conwell Egan Catholic Eagles

Joseph Bisol
William Bobbing
Andrew Bowden
Brian DeJesus
Andrew Diduch
Kris Edwards
Chris Hartwell
David Koszyk
Daniel Lenza
Bern Mazzocchi
William Mooney
Kenneth Pers
Michael Rigney
Michael Rivells
Joseph Roe
John Rutter
Brian Slavin
Anthony Stanley
Richard Steinke
Jason Suppin
Brian Urban
Anthony Vecchione
Daniel Vorgity

Head Coach ~ Richard Slack
Assistant Coach ~ Edward Bowden
                ~ Robert Libratore
         


Greensburg CC
1996 - Greensburg Central Catholic Centarians
1995-96 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions                 

MIKE BEAVER                
RYAN DAVIS                
NICK DINARDO                
DEREK GALBRAITH                
BEN KOMOLOS                
NATE KOSTELNIK                
JON MOSCO                
CHRIS MOSCO                
STEVE NELSON                
ERICH PIETZSCH                
SCOTT ROBERTS                
PHIL ROCK                
JORDAN SPALLONE                
JON VESELY                
RYAN VESELY                
TODD WISE                
TOBY YUHOUSE                

BUTCH MARIETTA - HEAD COACH                
HERB SMITH - ASST COACH                
TONY MARIETTA - ASST COACH                
                


Cathedral Prep
1997 - Cathedral Prep Ramblers
1996-1997 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions                                                 
MIKE BEIGHTOL                        BRETT PHELPS                        
JASON BISH                        JAKE PREDIS                        
JEFF BOJARSKI                        GREG ROGERS                        
AARON CROSS                        DAVE SPITZER                        
CASEY DOUGHERTY                        JOE SRAL                        
GIO DUCHINI                        BRETT WALLEN                        
ERIC ESSER                        JON WILL                        
ED HUDSON                        HEAD COACH                        
MATT HUDSON                        NELS WHITE                        
KEVIN KRIVONAK                        ASSISTANT COACHES                
JOURDAN LAGACE                        BOB HAMMERS                        
JOHN MAJOR                        JOHN SALA                        
NIC PERINO                        TIM DUGAN                        


Thomas Jefferson
1998 - Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
1997-1998 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions         
        
JOE ESSEY        MICHAEL ROTH        
CHUCK FINK        TODD ROTHBAUER        
E.J. GRECO        JOHN STIVALA        
BRIAN HARTMAN        MIKE SKELLY        
DAVE HOUSLEY        JON SAGWITZ        
DONNY HOLTZ        JOHN ZEILER        
JOHN KIRK                
PAT KENNEY        HEAD COACH        
DALE MORGELE        DON POWELL        
MATT MITCHELL        ASSISTANT COACH        
RYAN MOORHEAD        GARY BASH        
TONY PERRY        DERON STOCK        


Thomas Jefferson
1999 - Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
1998-1999 - Pennsylvania Cup AA        Champions                 

JOE ESSEY                TONY PERRY        
CHUCK FINK                TODD ROTHBAUER        
E.J. GRECO                JOHN STIVALA        
BRIAN HARTMAN                MIKE SKELLY        
DAVE HOUSLEY                JON SAGWITZ        
DONNY HOLTZ                JOHN ZEILER        
JOHN KIRK                RICKY YOUNG        
PAT KENNEY                        
MAX LANGFITT                HEAD COACH        
TONY MAYOTTE                DON POWELL        
MATT MITCHELL                ASSISTANT COACH        
RYAN MOORHEAD                GARY BASH        
DALE MORGELE                DERON STOCK        


Thomas Jefferson
2000 - Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
1999-2000 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions                                         
PETE ARNOLDT                        RYAN MCCANN                
ANTHONY ATTANUCCI                                        
JOE ESSEY                        DALE MORGELE                
JASON EYROLLES                        TONY PERRY                
CHUCK FINK                        NICK RICHTER                
E.J. GRECO                        JOE STARK                
BRIAN HARTMAN                        JOHN ZEILER                
DAVE HOUSLEY                                        
DONNY HOLTZ                        HEAD COACH                
JOHN KIRK                        DON POWELL                
PAT KENNEY                        ASSISTANT COACH                
MAX LANGFITT                        GARY BASH                
TONY MAYOTTE                        DERON STOCK                


Beaver
2001 - Beaver Bobcats
2000-2001 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions                                                                 
BRIAN CAREY                                MIKE SLIPER                
DUSTIN HAWTHORNE                        BEN EVANS        
ANTHONY SPAGNOLO                        GEORGE MOORE        
RYAN MORGAN                                BRIAN THEL                
DAVE VAN DYKE                                ALAN FLENNER                
MATT HALFHILL                                ADAM KRUPP                
DOUG MILLER                                BOB HANSEN                
BRANDON HOGAN                                SEAN VANNOY                
BEN INGE                                                        
AUSTIN OSTERHOUT                        BOB HAWTHORNE - HEAD COACH
DANNY MILLER                               BEAVER SHRIVER - ASST COACH
BRAD BECHTEL                               RUDY SPAGNOLO - ASST COACH                                        


2002 - Peters Township Indians
2001-2002 - Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions                                         
        Si Bishop                Mike Papciak                
        Corey Bovalina                Brandon Rubeo                
        Chris Clackson                Matt Schwartz                
        Matt Clackson                Mike Sherer                
        Dan Crogan                Jeremy Simmons                
        Rob Feltovich                Jordan Torok                
        Bill Fitzgerald                Eric Trax                
        Christian Hanson        Ryan Trent                
        Tim Hirsh                                
        Brian Hise                HEAD COACH
       Kyle Kittelberger       Mark Cooper                
        Kevin Kustron          ASSISTANT COACH
       Sam Mack                Dean Cefalo                
                                        
                                        
        Harry McGovern                                
        Christian Minella                                


Peters Township
2003 - Peters Twp Indians
2003 Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions

90 Si Bishop
80 Corey Bovalina
51 Chris Clackson
55 Matt Clackson
9 Dan Crogan
66 Nick Domachowski
67 Rob Feltovich
40 Shane Frey
39 Keith Huffman
37 Kyle Kittelberger
71 Kevin Kustron
57 Matt Lazzaro
20 Harry McGovern, III
11 Christiaan Minella
31 Mike Papciak
69 Gerry Raymond
77 Garett Rooney
38 Brandon Rubeo
12 Mike Sherer
16 Brandon Tingle
91 Matt Schwartz

Head Coach - Mark Cooper
Assistant Coach - Scott Simmons
Team Manager - Chris Domachowski



Archbishop Carroll
2004 ~ Archbishop Carrol Patriots
2004 Pennsylvania Cup AA Champions
2004 Flyers Cup AA Champions

Archbishop Carroll Patriots
Mike Silver
Robert Fratoni
Chris Baer
Greg Manz
Dave Devine
Tim Lisowski
Josh Friedland
Shane Aldinger
John Cocco
James Chamness
Justin Stroh
Steve Caggiano
Frank Cocco
Andrew Gregorie
Matt Lisowski
Mike Viola
Chris Guglielmo
John Piotrowicz
Harry Ireland
Eric Tangradi
Justin Rumsey

Bill Hammond ~       Head Coach
Albert LaBrusciano ~ Assistant Coach


Peters Township
Tuesday, May 2
2005 - Peters Township Indians
2005 Pennsylvania Cup and Penguins Cup AA Champions
Peters Township Indians

6 Mike Bucci 11 D
8 Aaron Croft 12 D
11 Jake Della Valle 10 F
4 Carter Docking 10 D
14 Jeff Hannan 10 F
47 George Hecht 12 F
27 Matt Lazzaro 11 F
95 Jake Machel 10 D
17 Rob Madore 10 G
70 Bryan Papciak 12 F
31 Chris Papciak 10 F
69 Gerry Raymond 11 F
63 Eric Rectenwald 12 F
77 Garrett Rooney 12 D
26 Dustin Roux 11 F
16 Brandon Tingle 11 F
23 Eric Windmueller 10 F
      
Head Coach - Mark Cooper

Assistant Coach Denny DeFelice
Assistant Coach Scott Simmons


Pine RIchland
Tuesday, May 2
2006 - Pine Richland Rams
2006 Pennsylvania Cup
and Penguins Cup AA Champions
Pine Richland Rams ~ PIHL

71 - Kyle Adams
7 - Stephen Adams
16 - Geoffrey Bagnato
36 - Jared Bagnato
4 - Joseph Christman
67 - Brendan Conlon
3 - Tyler Deak
5 - Philip Didonato
17 - Joshua Fodor
77 - Stephen Gates
38 - Evan Goetz
30 - Andrew Hildreth
21 - Ryan Kight
28 - Andrew Lilly
24 - Brian Miller
99 - George Saad
19 - Dylan Trombetta
29 - Philip Trombetta
9 - Jordan Yoklic
37 - David Zajac

Head Coach ~ Jimmy Black
Assistant Coach ~ Rich Conlon
Team Manager ~ Jim Adams


Pine RIchland
Wednesday, May 2
2007 - Pine Richland Rams
2007 Pennsylvania Cup Class AA Champions - Pine Richland Rams
2007 Penguins Cup Class AA Champions - Pine Richland Rams

7 - Kyle Adams
16 - Geoffrey Bagnato
36 - Jared Bagnato
18 - Jake Bosiljevac
3 - Tyler Deal
11 - Eric Febert
77 - Stephen Gates
28 - Evan Goetz
30 - Andrew Hildreth
26 - Zachary Kramer
6 - Matthew Lohman
38 - Reed Loney
78 - Joe Mahoney
99 - George Saad
81 - Jordan Shelleby
19 - Dylan Trombetta
29 - Philip Trombetta
12 - Ryan Warner
90 - Bryan Watt
      Head Coach - Bobby Kennedy
      Assistant Coach - Troy Loney
      Assistant Coach - Matt Richert


Latrobe
2008 - Latrobe Wildcats
Sunday, May 22
2008 - Latrobe Wildcats

Latrobe
2009 - Latrobe Wildcats
Sunday, May 22
2009 - Latrobe Wildcats

Latrobe
2010 - Latrobe Wildcats
Sunday, May 22
2010 - Latrobe Wildcats

Canevin
2011 - Canevin Crusaders
Sunday, May 22
2011 - Canevin Crusaders

 2011 Pennsylvania Cup Class AA Champions - Canevin Crusaders

2011 Penguins Cup Class AA Champions - Canevin Crusaders

 

1
Austin Large  
2 Patrick Large  
3 Kendall King  
4 Peter Karney  
5 Gus Peponidis  
7 Garrett Godlewski  
9 Brennan Adams  
11 Michael Mannsman  
14 Nicholas Hart  
16 Randy Unger  
17 Matthew Bilski  
19 Frank Vance  
20 Cory Desimone  
21 Matthew Walsh  
23 Chadd Lounder  
28 Christopher Reda  
29 Marrc Slommiany  
37 Richard Mcnulty  
     
  Head Coach:Kevin Zielmanski  
  Assistant Coach:Christopher Vaccaro
  Assistant Coach: Billy Zuri



Council Rock South
view full size
Thursday, May 3
2012 - Council Rock South Golden Hawks