Pa Hockey
 
Pa Hockey : PAHH - Eastern Pa Hockey
Pa Hockey JEFFMAURO@AOL.COM
P.O. Box 10598 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15235
PAHH - PA State Finals
PAHH - Eastern Pa Hockey
Pennsylvania High School Hockey History (PAHH)
PAHH - PaceSetters & Legendary Teams
PAHE - Pa Hockey Events (Upcoming in FY 15)
PAHE - Pennsylvania Keystone Games (July)
PAHE - Western Pa Hockey Scholastic Showcase
Team Websites & Tournament Websites
PAHE - Events - Outside of PA Hockey
PAHH - Statewide Rankings
Pa Hockey Community Developmental Programs
PAHD - Pro College &Juniors
The Media Centre
Hockey Central USA Links
         
  Eastern Pa Hockey Leagues
Eastern HSHL
ICSHL / EHSHL Site
view full size

SUBURBAN.GIF
SHSHL Site
view full size


LBCSHL.GIF
LBCSHL Site
view full size
Eastern Pa Hockey Leagues
CPIHL.GIF
CPIHL Site
view full size

Lehigh Valley Interscholastic Hockey
LVSHL Site


KEYSTONE.GIF
NEPASHL
view full size
Eastern Pa Hockey Leagues

Saturday, March 1
2014 Flyers Cup Playoffs



  The 2014 Flyers Cup Brackets have been released and 48 Schools will begin the quest to earn a Flyers Cup Champions and earn a berth in the Pennsylvania State Finals.

  The Tournament will begin in Sunday March 2nd  to culminated in the Flyers Cup Championships and the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships on March 22 at the Pegula Ice Arena in State College. Coming Monday on Pa Hockey

Click Here to see the 2014 Flyers Cup Seedings and Follow the Flyers Cup Tournament

http://icshl.pointstreaksites.com/view/icshl 

* Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions [CLASS & YEAR]

Class A 

Flyers Cup A - Sunday March 2nd - Preliminary Round

Hershey  4  Great Valley

Lansdale Catholic 5 Penncrest 3 

Radnor 3  Daniel Boone 5

Sun Valley 3 Pennsbury 1

Flyers Cup A - Monday March 3rd - 2nd Round

Unionville 3 Sun Valley

Bayard Rustin 2 Daniel Boone 0 

Garnet Valley 5 Lansdale Catholic 7  

Springfield 6 Hershey

Lower Merion  6 Archbishop Wood 3

West Chester Henderson 6 William Tennent

Upper Moreland 4 Downingtown West 2

Wissahickon 1 West Chester East 7

Flyers Cup A - Quarter -Finals - Wednesday March 5 

West Chester East Vikings 4 Unionville Indians 3

Bayard Rustin Knights 8 Upper Moreland Golden Bears 2

West Chester Henderson Warriors Lansdale Catholic Crusaders 6

Springfield Cougars 4 Lower Merion Bulldogs 2

Class AA 

Flyers Cup AA - Monday March 3rd - Preliminary Round

Neshaminy 6 Wilson 5

Downingtown East 8 Truman 1

Council Rock North 4 Manheim Township 3 [2 OT]

Perkiomen Valley 1 Pennsbury 9

Flyers Cup AA - Tuesday March 4th and Wednesday March 5th - 2nd Round

  Central Bucks East Patriots  5 Pennsbury Falcons             2
  Central Bucks South Titans 6 Council Rock North Indians 1
  North Penn Knights 2 Downingtown East Cougars  1
  Souderton Indians 5 Neshaminy Redskins           1
  Haverford High Fords 6 Central Bucks West             1
  Parkland Trojans 7 SpringFord Rams                4
Cumberland Valley  Eagles 3 Ridley                                 
  Council Rock South Eagles 2 Boyertown Bears                 1

Flyers Cup AA Quarter Finals -Friday March 7 

Central Bucks East 2 Council Rock South 3

Central Buks South 6 Cumberland Valley 4

North Penn 2 Parkland 5

Souderton 8 Haverford High  4

 

Class AAA 

Flyers Cup AAA - Thursday March 6th - Quarter Finals 

St Joseph's Prep 10 Archbishop Carroll 0

Holy Ghost Prep 8 Roman Catholic 0

LaSalle 12 Cardinal O'Hara 0

Malvern Prep 8 Father Judge 2



2014 Flyers Cup Seedings
2014 Flyers Cup Seedings

LaSalle Explorers
2013 Flyers Cup AAA Champions - LaSalle Website
view full size
Tuesday, March 19
2013 Flyers Cup Playoffs - Class AAA - Semi-Finals and Finals

   Watch here for wire to wire coverage to the Pennsylvania HIgh School Hockey Championships on March 23rd at Ice Works in Aston

Flyers Cup AAA Semi-Finals             
AAA-S1 7-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM Hatfield 9 LaSalle Explorers 3 Malvern Prep Friars OT
AAA-S2 7-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM Flyers Skatezone 3 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 2 Father Judge Crusaders
                 
Flyers Cup AAA Championship            
AAA-CH 12-Mar Tuesday 7:20 PM Well Fargo  5 LaSalle Explorers  2 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds
                 

Class AAA

2013 Flyers Cup Finals AAA

LaSalle 5 Holy Ghost Prep 2 Highlights: Andrew Romano score twice breaking a 2-2 tie for LaSalle and leading the Explorers to a 5-2 Flyers Cup championship. Charyszan, Jacquay and Williams add goals for LaSalle.

Bucks Courier Times Article http://www.phillyburbs.com/sports/high_school/courier/repeat-performance/article_27e25b89-d9b7-5a0f-a292-df2974ebeba3.html

2013 Flyers Cup Semi Finals AAA

LaSalle 9 Malvern Prep 3 Highlights: Romano with 3G and Master with 2G 2 A for Explorers moves LaSalle to 3rd straight Flyers Cup Final

Holy Ghost Prep 2 Father Judge 1 Highlights: Mike Major's goal in 3rd period send Firebirds to the Flyers Cup final

Video Clip of HGP-Father Judge http://www.phillyburbs.com/sports/high_school/holy-ghost-prep-advances-to-flyers-cup-title-game/youtube_ad169632-db0d-5ac2-b945-535932000167.html

Bracket and Schedule AAA - http://epiha.pointstreaksites.com/view/epiha/flyers-cup-aaa/aaa-bracket 



Flyers Cup 2013
AAA Champions - LaSalle Explorers Pointstreak Website

Parkland 2013 AA Flyers Cup
Parkland Trojans Website
view full size
Saturday, March 2
2013 Flyers Cup Playoffs - Class AA - Semi-Finals and Finals

2013 Flyers Cup Playoffs

Class AA

Flyers Cup AA Quarter-Finals             
AA-Q1 11-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Warwick    8 Central Bucks South Titans    0 Council Rock North Indians
AA-Q2 11-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Hatfield    8 North Penn Knights    4 Wilson Bulldogs 
AA-Q3 11-Mar Monday 7:00 PM IceLine    0 Downingtown East Cougars     3 Parkland Trojans
AA-Q4 11-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Warwick    5 Council Rock South Eagles    8 Cherokee [NJ]
                 
Flyers Cup AA Semi-Finals             
AA-S1 14-Mar Thursday 6:30 PM Warwick    6  Central Bucks South Titans     7  Cherokee [NJ]              OT
AA-S2 14-Mar Thursday 8:45 PM Warwick    1  North Penn Knights     2  Parkland Trojans         OT
                 
Flyers Cup AA Championship            
AA-CH 19-Mar Tuesday 7:30 PM Wells Fargo      6  Cherokke [NJ]      3  Parkland Trojans

2013 Flyers Cup AA - Tuesday March 19, 2013 Warwick - 7:30 PM  

Bracket and Schedule A - http://epiha.pointstreaksites.com/view/epiha/flyers-cup-aa/aa-bracket

2013 Flyers Cup Finals AA

Parkland Trojans vs Cherokee [NJ]

2013 Flyers Cup Semi Finals AA

Cherokee [NJ] 7 Central Bucks South 6 OT Highlights: Miller scores his 3rd goal of the game at 5:38 of OT to give Cherokee a trip to the Flyers Cup.  Forte adds a goal and 2 assists for Cherokee

Parkland 2 North Penn 1 OT Highlights: Parkland goaltender Robert Stock stops 36 of 37 shots and Evan Dratch scores at 2:46 of OT to send Parkland to the Flyers Cup final

Lehigh Valley New Story http://www.mcall.com/sports/mc-pakland-hockey-0315-20130315,0,1606048.story



Flyers Cup 2013
2013 Pennsylvania AA Finalists Parkland Trojans Pointstreak Site

West Chester East
West Chester East Vikings - 2013 Flyers Cup Champs Website
Wednesday, March 13
2013 Flyers Cup Playoffs - Class A - Semi-Finals and Finals
Flyers Cup 2013
West Chester East Vikings - 2013 Pointstreak Website

Bracket and Schedule A - http://icshl.pointstreaksites.com/view/epiha/flyers-cup-a/a-bracket

 

Flyers Cup A Quarter-Finals             
A-Q1 11-Mar Monday 7:00 PM IceLine    7 West Chester East Vikings    0 Upper Moreland 
A-Q2 11-Mar Monday 8:45 PM IceLine    8 West Chester Henderson Warriors    0 Hershey Trojans
A-Q3 11-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Aston    7 Springfield Cougars    0 Arhbishop Wood Vikings 
A-Q4 11-Mar Monday 8:45 PM Aston    2 Bayard Rustin Knights     1 Lower Merion 
                 
Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals             
A-S1 13-Mar Wednesday 6:30 PM IceLine     5  West Chester East Vikings                         OT     4  Bayard Rustin Knights 
A-S2 13-Mar Wednesday 8:30 PM IceLine     3  West Chester Henderson Warriors

     4

 Springfield Cougars
             

2013 Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals

West Chester East 5 Bayard Rustin 4 OT Highlights: WC East's Abarca scores at 7:24 of OT as the Vikings outshoot Rustin 54-27.

Springfield 4 West Chester Henderson 3 Highlights: Cougars Ryan Brawley scores 2nd goal of the game 29 seconds after Henderson's Robson tied the game at 14:39 of the 3rd period. T Coll had a goal and 2 assists for WCE

2013 Flyers Cup A Finals

West Chester East 7 Springfield 3 Highlights: Jesse Abarca score the hat trick and adds three assists as Vikings race to a 5-0 lead and capture the Flyers Cup A Championship.  Zach Higgins scores a pair and Chris Rodier adds a goal and 4 assists for the Vikings as they defeat Springfield 7-3

Delco Times Article - 2013 Flyers Cup A

http://www.delcotimes.com/articles/2013/03/18/sports/high_school/doc5147edf5c244f168102689.txt



Sunday, March 3
2013 Flyers Cup - Class AAA - Preliminary and 1st Round
Bracket Date Day Time Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team
                 
Flyers Cup AAA Quarter-Finals             
AAA-QF 4-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Skatium      5 Roman Catholic Gladiators       7 Salesanium DEL
                 
Flyers Cup AAA Quarter-Finals             
AAA-Q1 6-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM Hatfield      11 LaSalle Explorers       1  Salesanium DEL
AAA-Q2 5-Mar Tuesday 7:00 PM Flyers Skatezone    11 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds     0 Archbishop Carroll Patriots 
AAA-Q3 5-Mar Tuesday 7:00 PM Flyers Skatezone      5 Father Judge Crusaders     3 Cardinal O'Hara Lions
AAA-Q4 5-Mar Tuesday 7:00 PM IceLine      3 Malvern Prep Friars  OT     2 St Joseph's Prep Hawks

Salesianium 7 Roman Catholic 5 Highlights: Salesianium builds 7-0 lead and holds off five goal rally in the 3rd period [all 5 goals by Wilson]. Bryson with 2G1A for Roman Catholic.  

Holy Ghost Prep 11 Archbishop Carroll 0 Highlights: Kevin Clifton with Hat Trick and Dylan Cerebe with 2 G 3 A for Firebirds in Flyers Cup opener

Father Judge 5 Cardinal O'Hara 3 Highlights: Guy Roby with 1 G 2 A and Michael Gibson with a pair for Crusaders

LaSalle 11 Salesianium 1 Highlights: Jaquay with HT and Romano with 1 G 3 A as Explorers roll to Semis

Malvern Prep 3 St Joseph's Prep 2 OT Highlights: Porkka scores at 9:47 of OT to help Friars advance to Semis



Sunday, March 3
2013 Flyers Cup - Class AA - Preliminary and 1st Round
Bracket Date Day Time Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team  
                   
Preliminary Round                
AA-E1 4-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Aston     5 Washington Twp Minutemen [NJ]     6 SpringFord Rams 13 vs 20
AA-E2 4-Mar Monday 7:00 PM IceLine     o Pennridge Rams      1 Ridley          (4 Overtimes) 14 vs 19
AA-E3 4-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Hatfield     2 Dallastown      4 Conestoga Pioneers 15 vs 18
AA-E4 4-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Skatium     3 Haverford High      8 Central Bucks East Patriots  16 vs 17
Flyers Cup AA Preliminary              
AA-E5 7-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM Warwick     8 Central Bucks South Titans     0  Central Bucks East Patriots  
AA-E6 7-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM Hatfield     8 North Penn Knights     1  Conestoga Pioneers  
AA-E7 7-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM BCI     2 Downingtown East Cougars      1  Ridley  
AA-E8 7-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM IceLine     6 Council Rock South Eagles     1  Springford Rams  
AA-E9 5-Mar Tuesday 7:00 PM Aston    12 Cherokee [NJ]     1 Upper Darby Royals   
AA-E10 6-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM Warwick      1 Abington Ghosts      3 Parkland Trojans  
AA-E11 6-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM Hatfield      1 Souderton Indians     3 Wilson Bulldogs   
AA-E12 5-Mar Tuesday 7:00 PM IceLine      2 Cumberland Valley      6 Council Rock North Indians  
                   


Sunday, March 3
2013 Flyers Cup - Class A - Preliminary and 1st Round
Bracket Date Day Time Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team  
Preliminary Round                
A-E1 4-Mar Monday 7:00 PM IceLine     4 Bayard Rustin Knights    2 Wissahickon  13 vs 20
A-E2 4-Mar Monday 7:00 PM IceLine     3 William Tennent Panthers    5 Great Valley 14 vs 19
A-E3 4-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Warwick     5 Radnor Raiders     4 Mechanicsburg 15 vs 18
A-E4 4-Mar Monday 7:00 PM IceLine     2 Bishop Shanahan     4 Downingtown West Whippets  16 vs 17
Preliminary Round - 1st Round               
A-E5 6-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM IceLine     3 West Chester East Vikings     2  Downingtown West Whippets  
A-E6 6-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM IceLine     7 West Chester Henderson Warriors     0  Radnor Raiders  
A-E7 6-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM Aston     6 Springfield Cougars     2  Great Valley  
A-E8 6-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM Aston     1 Moorestown [NJ]     5  Bayard Rustin Knights  
A-E9 5-Mar Tuesday 7:00 PM IceLine     4 Lower Merion      3 Lansdale Catholic Crusdaders  
A-E10 7-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM BCI     5 Arhbishop Wood Vikings      4 Unionville Indians  
A-E11 4-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Aston      1 Penncrest Lions      4 Hershey Trojans  
A-E12 7-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM Warwick      3 Upper Moreland      2 Garnet Valley Jaguars  


Sunday, March 25
2012 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Finalists - Bayard Rustin
BAYARD RUSTIN KNIGHTS (20-3-2)      
PENNSYLVANIA STATE A CHAMPIONS - 2009        
FLYERS CUP A CHAMPIONS - 2009, 2010 & 2012  
ICSHL A            
PA HOCKEY ELITE 8 FINAL RANKING - CLASS A: # 3        
             
Team Website            
http://rustin-ice.org/            
League Website            
www.icshl.org            
             
Statewide Website            
www.pahockey.net            
HEAD COACH: Nick Russo            
Top Players: Ben Kinch - Jeff Nelson - Ben Gosik - Zack Sheriko      
                Jon Thompson - Colin Clark - Ryan Burke - JR Barone       
PENNSYLVANIA CUP PLAYOFFS          
FIRST ROUND            
Bayard Rustin 8 Williamstown 1      
SECOND ROUND             
Bayard Rustin 5 Downingtown West 3      
FLYERS CUP SEMI-FINALS            
Bayard Rustin 8 Lansdale Catholic 3      
FLYERS CUP FINALS            
Bayard Rustin 4 Springfield 1      
             


Tuesday, February 28
2012 Flyers Cup - Class AAA
Bracket Date Day Time Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team
                 
Flyers Cup AAA Quarter-Finals             
AAA-Q1 5-Mar Monday 7:00 PM BYE   LaSalle Explorers    
AAA-Q2 5-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Grundy 9 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 0 St Joseph's Prep Hawks
AAA-Q3 5-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Flyers Skatezone 3 Father Judge Crusaders 1 Malvern Prep Friars
AAA-Q4 5-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Skatium 8 Cardinal O'Hara Lions 4 Roman Catholic Gladiators
                 
Flyers Cup AAA Semi-Finals             
AAA-S1 7-Mar Wednesday  7:00 PM Hatfield  8 LaSalle Explorers  2 Cardinal O'Hara Lions
AAA-S2 7-Mar Wednesday  7:00 PM Grundy  7 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds  0 Father Judge Crusaders
                 
Flyers Cup AAA Championship            
AAA-CH 14-Mar Wednesday  7:20 PM Wells Fargo  6  LaSalle Explorers  3  Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds


Friday, March 9
2012 Flyers Cup - Class AA
Bracket Date Day Time Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team
                 
Preliminary Round              
AA-E1 5-Mar Monday 8:00 PM Hatfield 0 Souderton Indians 4 Washington Twp Minutemen [NJ]
AA-E2 5-Mar Monday 8:45 PM Grundy 2 Pennsbury Falcons 1 SpringFord Rams
AA-E3 5-Mar Monday 8:00 PM IceLine 8 Avon Grove Red Devils  1 Wilson Bulldogs 
AA-E4 5-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Warwick 0 Central Bucks East Patriots  3 Hempfield Black Knights
Flyers Cup AA Preliminary            
AA-E5 8-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM Warwick 5 Central Bucks South Titans 2 Hempfield Black Knights
AA-E6 8-Mar Thursday 6:45 PM Hatfield 4 North Penn Knights 3 Avon Grove Red Devils 
AA-E7 8-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM BCI 3 Council Rock South Eagles 2 Pennsbury Falcons
AA-E8 8-Mar Thursday 7:20 PM IceLine 2 Perkiomen Valley Vikings  3 Washington Twp Minutemen [NJ]
AA-E9 6-Mar Tuesday 6:30 PM Hatfield 10 Conestoga Pioneers 3 Parkland Trojans
AA-E10 8-Mar Thursday 9:00 PM IceLine 2 Pennridge Rams  5 Boyertown Bears 
AA-E11 6-Mar Tuesday 8:00 PM Hatfield 3 Downingtown East Cougars  1 Central York Panthers
AA-E12 6-Mar Tuesday 8:15 PM Warwick 1 Council Rock North Indians 4 Cherokee [NJ]
                 
Flyers Cup AA Quarter-Finals             
AA-Q1 13-Mar Tuesday 7:00 PM Warwick  0 Central Bucks South Titans Cherokee [NJ]
AA-Q2 13-Mar Tuesday 7:00 PM Hatfield  4 North Penn Knights  5 Downingtown East Cougars 
AA-Q3 12-Mar Monday 8:40 PM BCI  4 Council Rock South Eagles  1 Boyertown Bears 
AA-Q4 12-Mar Monday 8:00 PM IceLine  0 Washington Twp Minutemen [NJ]  4 Conestoga Pioneers


Saturday, March 10
2012 Flyers Cup - Class A
Bracket Date Day Time Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team
Preliminary Round              
A-E1 5-Mar Monday 8:45 PM Skatium 6 Archbishop Carroll Patriots  2 Unionville Indians
A-E2 5-Mar Monday 7:45 PM Ice Works 4 Garnet Valley Jaguars 5 Wissahickon 
A-E3 6-Mar Tuesday 6:40 PM BCI 2 Upper Moreland  3 Radnor Raiders 
A-E4 5-Mar Monday 6:40 PM BCI 3 Upper Dublin Cardinals  12 Williamstown
Preliminary Round - 1st Round             
A-E5 9-Mar Friday 7:00 PM IceLine 8 Bayard Rustin Knights 1 Williamstown
A-E6 9-Mar Friday 8:45 PM IceLine 7 Methacton Warriors  3 Radnor Raiders 
A-E7 8-Mar Thursday 7:40 PM Ice Works 10 Springfield Cougars 1 Wissahickon 
A-E8 8-Mar Thursday 8:40 PM BCI 2 Arhbishop Wood Vikings  5 Archbishop Carroll Patriots 
A-E9 6-Mar Tuesday 6:45 PM Voorhees  7 Moorestown [NJ] 10 Lansdale Catholic Crusdaders
A-E10 6-Mar Tuesday 8:40 PM IceLine 6 West Chester East Vikings 2 Governor Mifflin
A-E11 6-Mar Tuesday 7:00 PM IceLine 7 West Chester Henderson Warriors 4 Hershey Trojans
A-E12 5-Mar Monday 6:00 PM Ice Works 3 Penncrest Lions  4 Downingtown West Whippets 
                 
Flyers Cup A Quarter-Finals             
A-Q1 12-Mar Monday 7:00 PM IceLine  5 Bayard Rustin Knights  3 Downingtown West Whippets 
A-Q2 12-Mar Monday 8:45 PM IceLine  2 Methacton Warriors   10 West Chester Henderson Warriors
A-Q3 12-Mar Monday 8:30 PM Ice Works  4 Springfield Cougars  3 West Chester East Vikings
A-Q4 12-Mar Monday 7:00 PM BCI  1 Archbishop Carroll Patriots   2 Lansdale Catholic Crusdaders
                 


springfield.gif
2011 Flyers Cup Class A Champions - Springfield Cougars Website
view full size
Monday, March 21
2011 Flyers Cup Class A Champions - Springfield Cougars

2011 Flyers Cup Class A Champions - Springfield Cougars

Jersey # Player Position Class
1 Rice, Mike Goalie 11th
8 Astrino, Michael Forward 10th
9 Belfie, John Forward 10th
12 Correnti, Bryan (A) Forward 12th
14 Donovan, Tim Forward 12th
16 Eden, Jim Forward 10th
18 Hee, Dan (A) Forward 12th
19 Reger, Stephen Forward 10th
22 Bennett, Nate Forward 11th
23 Phillips, Connor Defense 12th
24 Brawley, Ryan Forward 9th
25 Biehl, Nick Forward 10th
29 McGugan, Billy Forward 11th
32 Sabato, Pete Goalie 10th
33 Schaffer, Andrew Goalie 11th
37 McGuinness, Sean Forward 11th
42 Brawley, Sean Defense 11th
43 Patterson, Stephen Forward 9th
48 Mewha, Jack Forward 11th
55 Allen, Dave (C) Forward 12th
71 Laughlin, Kyle Defense 11th
77 Madonna, Dave Defense 11th
81 Swahl, Bill Defense 10th
85 Carr, Michael Forward 11th
87 Reger, Shane Forward 12th
88 Riddle, Kyle Forward 9th
95 Doyle, Conor Forward 11th
96 Burns, Paul Defense 11th
       
Eastman, Phil Head Coach  
Mondevergine, Mike Assistant Coach  
Lucey, Dan Assistant Coach  
Travaglini, Nick Assistant Coach  
Rothberg, Mike Assistant Coach  



Flyers Cup 2011
2011 Flyers Cup - A
Sunday, March 6
2011 Flyers Cup - A

 

Flyers Cup A Quarter-Finals               
A-Q1 14-Mar Monday   IceLine 2 Penncrest Lions  4 Garnet Valley Jaguars  
A-Q2 14-Mar Monday   IceLine 2 Radnor Raiders  3 Methacton Warriors   
A-Q3 14-Mar Monday   IceLine 4 Unionville Indians 1 West Chester East Vikings  
A-Q4 14-Mar Monday   Ice Works 3 Springfield Cougars 2 West Chester Henderson Warriors  
                   
Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals               
A-S1 16-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM IceLine 2 Methacton Warriors  4 Unionville Indians  
A-S2 16-Mar Wednesday 8:45 PM IceLine 2 Garnet Valley Jaguars 5 Springfield Cougars  
                   
Flyers Cup A Championship              
A-CH 18-Mar Friday 7:00 PM IceLine 2 Unionville Indians 3 Springfield Cougars  
                   
      Flyers Cup A Champions - Springfield Cougars       



Council Rock South
2011 Flyers Cup Class AA Champions - Council Rock South Hawks
Monday, March 21
2011 Flyers Cup Class AA Champions - Council Rock South Hawks

2011 Flyers Cup Class AA Champions - Council Rock South Hawks

1 Jastrow, Steve
2 Kopania, Tom
9 Eline, Tyler
11 Craige, Colin
12 Hershman, Jared
13 Primavera, Vincenzo
14 Kozior, Tom
18 Aquaro, Greg
21 Walter, Kyle
23 Vogel, Jeff
25 Junod, Steve
29 Dalfo, Trevor
31 Dzikowski, Nathan
44 Schneider, Erik
45 Nevin, Jake
55 Ryan, Shane
67 Goodman, Zack
71 Keck, Nick
77 Grilli, Patrick
93 Ufberg, Dan
94 Vaysman, Mitchell
97 Fillette, Jevon
   
Head Coach Joseph Houk
Assistant Mark Sibre
Assistant Jim Calista



Flyers Cup 2011
2011 Flyers Cup - AA
Sunday, March 6
2011 Flyers Cup - AA

 

Flyers Cup AA Quarter-Finals             
AA-Q1 15-Mar Tuesday   Face-Off 5 Council Rock South Hawks 3 North Penn Knights
AA-Q2 15-Mar Tuesday   Warwick 3 Central Bucks East  Patriots  0 Boyertown Bears 
AA-Q3 15-Mar Tuesday   Skatezone 2 Washington Twp Minutemen [NJ] 4 SpringFord Rams
AA-Q4 15-Mar Tuesday   Warwick 5 Downingtown East Cougars  7 Cherokee [NJ]
                 
Flyers Cup AA Semi-Finals             
AA-S1 17-Mar Thursday   Face-Off 3 Council Rock South Hawks 1 Cherokee [NJ]
AA-S2 17-Mar Thursday   Face-Off 6 Central Bucks East  Patriots  0 SpringFord Rams
                 
Flyers Cup AA Championship            
AA-CH 21-Mar Monday   Face-Off 5 Council Rock South Hawks 2 Central Bucks East  Patriots 
                 
      Flyers Cup AA Champions - Council Rock South Hawks    



LaSalle
Visit the LaSalle Explorer Website
view full size
Tuesday, March 8
2011 Flyers Cup Class AAA Champions - LaSalle Explorers

Visit the LaSalle Explorer Website

http://www.lschs.org/page.cfm?p=626

 2011 Flyers Cup Class AAA Champions - LaSalle Explorers

La Salle College High School, PA2010-11Varsity Hockey Roster

 #       Player                          Home Town                Grade        Position  

3       Ryan Walters              Gilbertsville               10                    D

 4       Jason Lombardi          Schwenksville            11                    D  

6       Nick Popoff                Warrington                 11                    F 

 7       Brett Supinski             Collegeville                10                    F  

9       Sean Orlando              Ivyland                        10                    F 

10      Dalton Becker             Douglassville              12                    D

11      CJ Dunton                   Warrington                 12                    F 

12      Michael Pascali          Plymouth Meeting      10                    D 

13      Tim Feoli                    Holland                       10                    F 

15      Neil Laessig                Lansdale                     12                    F 

16      Matt Williams             Flourtown                   11                    F 

17      Thomas Jaquay           Lansdale                     12                    F 

18      Nick Burt                    Collegeville                11                    D 

19      Ron Greco                   Philadelphia                10                    F 

21      Nick Master                Broomall                     10                    F

23      Frank Trocino             Lansdale                     12                    D 

25      DJ DeBrakeleer          Lansdale                     12                    F 

26      Andrew Grajewski      Collegeville                10                    D 

30      Nick DeSimone          Horsham                     9                      G 

35      Andrew King              Hatfield                       11                    G 

38      Collin Charyszyn        Jamison                       9                      D 

40      Ryan Williams           Flourtown                   10                    F 

41      Kevin Charyszyn        Jamison                       9                      F 

45      Andrew Romano         Drexel Hill                  9                      F        

     Head Coach:  Wally Muehlbronner  

Assistants:     Jim Sutow                          Bud Lipski                          John Haggerty

 



Flyers Cup 2011
2011 Flyers Cup AAA
Sunday, March 6
2011 Flyers Cup - AAA

 

Bracket Date Day Time Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team
                 
Flyers Cup AAA - Preliminary            
AAA-P1 28-Feb Monday 7:00 PM SkateZone 2 Roman Catholic Gladiators 1 Salesianum [Delaware]
AAA-P2 28-Feb Monday 7:00 PM Skatium 2 St Joseph's Prep Hawks 1 Archbishop Wood Vikings
                 
Flyers Cup AAA Quarter-Finals             
AAA-Q1 2-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM Hatfield 5 LaSalle Explorers 0 St Joseph's Prep Hawks
AAA-Q2 2-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM Grundy 4 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 0 Roman Catholic Gladiators
AAA-Q3 2-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM IceLine 6 Malvern Prep Friars 0 Archbishop Ryan Raiders
AAA-Q4 2-Mar Wednesday 7:00 PM Skatium 5 Cardinal O'Hara Lions 6 Father Judge Crusaders
                 
Flyers Cup AAA Semi-Finals             
AAA-S1 4-Mar Friday 7:00 PM Hatfield 3 LaSalle Explorers 2 Father Judge Crusaders
AAA-S2 4-Mar Friday 8:30 PM Grundy 2 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 3 Malvern Prep Friars
                 
Flyers Cup AAA Championship            
AAA-CH 7-Mar Monday 7:00 PM Wells Fargo  3 LaSalle Explorers  2 Malvern Prep Friars
                 
      Flyers Cup AAA Champions -   LaSalle Explorers    

La Salle captures Class AAA Flyers Cup in OTMarch 07, 2011|By Matt Breen, INQUIRER STAFF WRITERWith his back almost up against the glass, La Salle forward Nick Master wristed the puck off his stick, hoping it would land in front of the net, not actually inside it.The sophomore's shot sailed almost parallel to the goal line and across the chest of crouching Malvern Prep goalie Ryan Polischuk at 1 minute, 30 seconds of overtime to give the Explorers their second Flyers Cup Class AAA title in two seasons with a 3-2 win over Malvern Monday night at the Wells Fargo Center.Master said he was hoping to place the puck in front of the net as he saw two Explorers in the area. He said he wasn't quite sure how to explain his emotions once he realized his shot had reached the back of the net - just that he felt "pure excitement."After trailing by two at the end of the second period, La Salle scored 31 seconds into the third period and again three minutes later to tie the game and ultimately force overtime. The Explorers carried that momentum into the extra period, as they scored quickly on just their second shot."We really picked it up after the second period and gritted it out," Master said.Fourteen-year-old freshman Nick DeSimone, the game's youngest player, turned away 23 shots and regrouped nicely after allowing two quick Malvern goals in the second period as the Explorers fell behind 2-0. DeSimone said he was able to put that of his mind and credited his teammates. He said it was "hard to not be good with those guys in front of you."Coach Wally Muehlbronner "has tremendous trust in me and it makes it great," said DeSimone, who recorded a shutout in the team's quarterfinal win over St. Joseph's Prep.Matt Williams tied the score for the Explorers in the second period after his shot was ruled a goal by the referees although the net was dislodged as the puck crossed the goal line. James Law and a Friars defender collided into Polischuk, pushing him into the goal area and unhinging the net.A replay on the arena's scoreboard later revealed that the net came off just before the puck had crossed the goal line, but the play was not reviewable."That's a tough one to swallow, but we stayed composed and kept the bench under control, Malvern coach Steve Mackell said. He had a difficult time explaining the ruling to his players in the locker room.After the Friars played mostly in their own zone for the first half of the second period, Ryan Kavanaugh beat DeSimone glove-side as he slapped home a loose puck that bounced off the stick of John Schivito and the skate of an Explorer defender. A little over a minute later, Zach Olah blasted a quick snapshot a few feet from the tip of the goalie crease for an unassisted goal that give the Friars a two-goal advantage."They're a great team and we tried to come in here and chop them down," said Mackell. "We fell a little bit short."Malvern Prep   0 2 0 0 - 2La Salle   0 0 2 1 - 3MP: Ryan Kavanaugh (John Schivito assist), Zachary Olah (Zach Menta assist.)LS: CJ Dunton (Ryan Walters assist), Matt Williams (unassisted), Nick Master (unassisted).Goalies: MP: Ryan Polischuk, 31 saves LS: Nick DeSimone, 23 saves.

Contact staff writer Matt Breen at 215-854-4550 or mbreen@phillynews.com.


Flyers Cup 2010
Visit the Flyers Cup A Site
Monday, March 8
2010 Flyers Cup - Class A
Bayard Rustin 2010 Flyers Cup
2010 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship Previews

CR South facing tough matchup

TEXT SIZE Increase text size Decrease text size
Bucks County Courier Times

There's always a sense of anticipation surrounding a Flyers Cup final, but especially so this year.

Thursday's Class AA championship matchup between Council Rock South and Downingtown East, which is set for 7 p.m. at Hatfield Ice, sets up as a contest that will create lasting memories.

The Golden Hawks are the defending champions and seeded first, while the Cougars are seeded third. Seedings aside, these are the two best teams in the tournament.

Between them, they are unbeaten in 53 games. The Golden Hawks have three ties to go with 26 wins, while Downingtown East stands at 23-0-1.

The Cougars bested Abington, 7-0, in the round of 16 and Ridley, 4-3, in overtime in the quarterfinals, before edging Council Rock North, 2-1, Monday night in the semifinals.

Downingtown East senior Justin Baca is the tournament's top scorer, with six goals and four assists in three games. He scored the winning goal in Monday night's semifinal. Senior Robert Melfi has scored two goals and provided four assists during the tournament. Both goals came against Ridley, including the game-winner. Junior Ryan Urban has a goal and four assists.

Senior Ryan Lord is the goaltender.

The Golden Hawks got a scare in the opening round, when they had to go to overtime to beat Pennridge, 5-4, in the round of 16. They got past Central Bucks South, 5-4, in the quarterfinals before shading Pennsbury, 2-1, Monday night in the semis.

Golden Hawks senior Peter Malamud is the tournament's second-leading scorer, with two goals and five assists. His linemate, junior Pat Grilli, has two goals and three assists. Grilli has 45 goals and 40 assists on the season. Malamud has 29 goals and 52 assists, and the third member of the Hawks' top line, senior Tyler Deitrick, has 26 goals and 53 assists, including two goals and two assists in the tournament.

Senior Sean Boyd will be in goal.

Council Rock South is trying to become the second team in the past three years to defend the Class AA Flyers Cup title. Haverford won three straight from 2005-07.

Advertisement


Marketplace

If the Golden Hawks prevail, it will be the fifth Flyers Cup title for the Council Rock School District. Before the district had two high schools, Council Rock captured the Class AAA Flyers Cup in 1988. In 1991 and '92, it won back-to-back Cups and state titles - in 1991 in Class AAA, and the following year in Class AA.

So, who has the edge?

"They're a quick team," South coach Joe Houk said of the Cougars. "I think we're the more skilled team. I think they're a little deeper defensively; it's like they're running a full-court press because they always have two men in on the forecheck. We've got to make sure we don't play around with the puck."

No Downingtown team - East, West or combined - has ever won a Flyers Cup.

That will likely change on Thursday night. In what should be a classic, our prediction is: Downingtown East 2, Council Rock South 1.

Keystone Cup dates

Thursday's winner will play in the Keystone Cup, the Class AA state championship game, next Thursday, April 1, at 1:30 at Mellon Arena in Pittsburgh as part of a state championship tripleheader. The opponent will be either two-time defending state champion Greater Latrobe or West Allegheny, who will meet for the Class AA Penguins Cup Saturday night.

There is a possibility that a live video stream of the championship game will be available on the Internet, but the details are still being worked out.

Other classifications

Cardinal O'Hara was a 2-0 winner over Malvern Prep for the Class AAA Flyers Cup last Sunday at the Wachovia Center. It was the second Cup for O'Hara; the first came in 2006.

The Class A final, matching Springfield-Delco against Bayard Rustin, will be played 7 p.m. Friday at Ice Line.

Rick Woelfel can be reached at sports@phillyBurbs.com.



Flyers Cup 2010
Visit the Flyers Cup AA
Monday, March 8
2010 Flyers Cup - Class AA
Downingtown East 2010 Flyers Cup AA
2010 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship Preview

Downingtown East stops CR South to capture Flyers Cup, 4-2

Downingtown East built a three-goal lead then withstood a comeback bid by defending champion Council Rock South to capture the AA Flyers Cup championship Thursday night with a 4-2 win at the Ice Arena in Hatfield.

The victory for the unbeaten Cougars (24-0-1) puts them in the Pennsyslvania Cup championship on Thursday at noon at the Mellon Center in Pittsburgh. They will face the AA Penguins Cup champion, yet to be determined.

It was a little revenge for the Cougars who were ousted by the Golden Hawks in the quarterfinals last season. South lost to Latrobe in the state cup finals.

"Coach told us it was Council Rock South's year last year but it was our year this year," said sophomore Dave Defazio who scored one of the goals that enabled the Cougars take a 3-0 lead. "We were determined to make it our year"

Ryan Urban scored a pair of goals for the Cougars to build that 3-0 lead but the key to the game was a defense that essentially kept the Golden Hawks' big three, Patrick Grilli, Tyler Deitrick and Peter Malmud off the scoreboard. The trio had accounted for 91 goals before last night but only Grilli managed a goal in the title game.

"They're a very good team," said Council Rock South coach Joe Houk whose team lost its first game to finish 22-1-3. "We saw them play against [Council Rock] North Monday night but that doesn't leave much time to prepare for them."

Downingtown East won the semifinal game against Council Rock North, 2-1.

Urban put the Cougars up 1-0 with his first goal a little more than seven minutes into the first period. DeFazio made it 2-0 four minutes laters.

"I saw Ian (Hall) streaking down the ice and he hit me with a perfect past," DeFazio said.

Urban's second goal made it 3-0 early in the second period. Grilli cut that to 3-1 with his goal with 59 seconds left in the period. When South's Jonathon Houk scored early in the third period, it looked like the Golden Hawks were rallying. But a goal by Hall and some standout goaltending by the Cougars' Ryan Lord cut it short.

Downingtown East   2 1 1 - 4

Council Rock South   0 1 1 - 2

Goals: DE-Ryan Urban 2, David DeFazio, Ian Hall. CRS: Patrick Grilli, Jonathon Houk.

Saves: DE-Ryan Lord 22. CRS: David Chiokadze 24.

 



Downingtiwn East COugars
Downingtown East Cougars Website

Cardinal O'Hara
Cardinal O'Hara Website
view full size
Monday, March 8
2010 Flyers Cup - Class AAA
CArdinal O'Hara 2010 Flyers Cup Champs
2010 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships Preview

Cardinal O'Hara wins Flyers Cup

Cardinal O'Hara High won its second Flyers Cup Class AAA championship yesterday afternoon at the Wachovia Center with a 2-0 victory over Malvern Prep that was sparked by "the Brotherhood" - a first line of senior forwards Ricky DeRosa, Michael Marconi, and Stephen Falcone.

"That's what we call the team, but that's what we call the line, too," said DeRosa, who was named MVP of the 31st annual eastern Pennsylvania title tournament after assisting on goals by Falcone and defenseman Eric Iamuri.

First-year goaltender Jeffrey Holland, a senior, made 19 saves and recorded the shutout as O'Hara won its first Flyers Cup title since 2005-06.

"I'm proud of [Holland], because I knew he had a lot of pressure on him just being on this team and not letting them down," O'Hara coach Bill Swahl said.

O'Hara advances to face the winner of the Penguins Cup at Mellon Arena in Pittsburgh on April 1 for the state championship. The Penguins Cup tournament, which determines the Western champion, is still in its semifinals.

Falcone scored O'Hara's first goal, the game-winner, 44 seconds into the third period off assists from his "Brothers." DeRosa ripped a shot on Malvern Prep goaltender Corey Hughes (28 saves), who had stopped a Marconi penalty shot in the second period and also robbed Marconi with a sprawling glove save.

When DeRosa's shot rebounded off Hughes to the right side of the net, Marconi slapped a centering pass to Falcone.

"Right place, right time, basically," said Falcone, who buried the puck into an open net. "If I would have missed that, I probably would have quit hockey."

Swahl said Falcone played on a line with senior Michael Ranalli and freshman Jeffrey Beck until the Flyers Cup. But seven minutes into a first-round game against Father Judge, the No. 3-seed Lions were scoreless, so Swahl moved Falcone to the first shift.

In the three-game tournament, DeRosa had three goals and seven assists, Marconi had five goals and two assists, and Falcone notched two goals and eight assists.

Malvern Prep junior defender Zachary Olah played physical and controlled the puck early, and senior forward James Law had a few good looks at Holland late. But the Friars were unable to sneak one by the senior goaltender to tie the game.

O'Hara's Iamuri, a sophomore on a team with 15 seniors, shut the door on Malvern's hopes for a comeback. Beck and DeRosa worked the puck up the right boards to the point, where Iamuri slid forward, loaded, and blasted a slapper over Hughes' blocker for the insurance goal.

"They had the better scoring opportunities," said Malvern Prep coach Steve Mackell, whose Friars were outshot, 30-19.

Malvern Prep could have had a 1-0 lead: Freshman forward Michael Horrocks jammed home a loose puck with 2 minutes, 32 seconds remaining in the second period. But referees had blown the whistle as a bouncing puck disappeared behind Holland off a Patrick Schramm wraparound.

"We thought that first goal was a goal, and it was called off," Mackell said.

O'Hara also dodged a bullet when the Wachovia Center's public address announcer requested that fans refrain from using profanity during the first intermission.

Lions fans were using R-rated language in chants directed at the Malvern Prep faithful, and the Flyers warned that further profanity could risk a forfeit.

Swahl said O'Hara's fans have been supportive but were a "little too vocal" yesterday.

"I just turned and said, 'Calm down the language,' " Swahl said.

Malvern Prep 0 0 0 - 0

Cardinal O'Hara 0 0 2 - 2

Goals: CO–Stephen Falcone, Eric Iamuri.

Saves: MP–Corey Hughes 28; CO–Jeffrey Holland 19.

 



Flyers Cup 2010
2010 Flyers Cup Website

Bayard Rustin
2009 Flyers Cup A Champiomns - Bayard Rustin Knights
Tuesday, March 10
2009 Flyers Cup A

 

2009 Flyers Cup A Quarter-Finals            
A-Q1 13-Mar Fri 8:45 PM IceLine 9 Bayard Rustin Knights 1 Marple Newtown Tigers  
A-Q2 13-Mar Fri 7:00 PM IceLine 3 West Chester Henderson Warriors 5 Springfield Cougars  
A-Q3 13-Mar Fri 8:00 PM Twin Ponds 4 Hershey Trojans 1 Shawnee [NJ]  
A-Q4 13-Mar Fri 9:00 PM Face-Off 3 Archbishop Wood Vikings 1 Unionville Indians  
                   
2009 Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals              
A-S1 17-Mar Tues 7:00 PM IceLine 5 Bayard Rustin Knights 2 Archbishop Wood Vikings  
A-S2 17-Mar Tues 8:45 PM IceLine 0 Springfield Cougars 5 Hershey Trojans  
                   
2009 Flyers Cup A Championship              
A-CH 21-Mar Saturday 10:30 AM Spectrum 4 Bayard Rustin Knights 3 Hershey Trojans OT
                   
      2009 - Flyers Cup A Champions - Bayard Rustin Knights      
                   

Bayard Rustin Knights Website

http://www.rustin-ice.org/index_main.htm



Council Rock South
2009 Flyers Cup AA Champions Council Rock South Eagles
view full size
Tuesday, March 10
2009 Flyers Cup AA

 

2009 Flyers Cup AA Quarter-Finals            
AA-Q1 16-Mar Mon. 7:15 PM Grundy 3 William Tennant Panthers 5 Central Bucks East  
AA-Q2 16-Mar Mon. 7:00 PM IceLine 1 Souderton Indians 8 Methacton Warriors  
AA-Q3 16-Mar Mon. 8:00 PM Hatfield 7 North Penn Knights 2 Haverford High Fords  
AA-Q4 16-Mar Mon. 8:30 PM Face-Off 3 Council Rock South Eagles 2 Downingtown East Eagles  
                   
2009 Flyers Cup AA Semi-Finals              
AA-S1 18-Mar Wed 7:00 PM Hatfield 2 Central Bucks East 6 Council Rock South Eagles  
AA-S2 18-Mar Wed 9:00 PM Hatfield 0 Methacton Warriors 3 North Penn Knights  
                   
2009 Flyers Cup AA Championship              
AA-CH 21-Mar Saturday 12:45 PM Spectrum 2 North Penn Knights 5 Council Rock South Eagles  
                   
      2009 - Flyers Cup AA Champions - Council Rock South Eagles      

Council Rock South Eagles Website   http://www.eteamz.com/RockSouthIceHockey/index.cfm?


2009 Flyers CUp
Flyers Cup Website
Tuesday, March 10
2009 Flyers Cup AAA
LaSalle
2009 Flyers Cup AAA Champions LaSalle Explorers
view full size

 

2009 Flyers Cup AAA Quarter-Finals            
AAA-Q1 11-Mar Wed. 7:00 PM FaceOff 7 LaSalle Explorers 0 Germantown Academy Patriots  
AAA-Q2 11-Mar Wed. 8:45 PM SkateZone 3 Holly Ghost Prep Firebirds 2 Malvern Prep Friars  
AAA-Q3 11-Mar Wed. 7:00 PM SkateZone 6 Father Judge Crusaders 2 St Joseph's Prep Hawks  
AAA-Q4 11-Mar Wed. 8:15 PM Skatium 3 Cardinal O'Hara Lions 5 Archbishop Ryan Raiders  
                   
2009 Flyers Cup AAA Semi-Finals            
AAA-S1 13-Mar Fri. 7:20 PM FaceOff 2 LaSalle Explorers 1 Archbishop Ryan Raiders  
AAA-S2 13-Mar Fri. 9:00 PM Grundy 2 Holly Ghost Prep Firebirds 3 Father Judge Crusaders OT
                   
2009 Flyers Cup AAA Championship            
AAA-CH 21-Mar Saturday 3:00 PM Spectrum 6 LaSalle Explorers 2 Father Judge Crusaders  
                   
      2009 - Flyers Cup AAA Champions - LaSalle Explorers      

LaSalle Explorers Website http://www.lschs.org/page.cfm?p=84

 

 



Monday, March 8
2010 Flyers Cup Playoffs

  Pa Hockey will bring wire to wire coverage of the Flyers Cup Tournament all the way to the State Finals on April 1 at Mellon Arena

Pennsylvania State Championship PReviews

www.eteamz.com/pahockey/files/PACUP10PREVIEW.xls

Visit the Flyers Cup Tournament Site

 http://www.flyerscup.org/

Flyers Cup AAA Semi-Finals             
AAA-S1 16-Mar Tues 7:00 PM Grundy 1 Malvern Prep Friars 0 Roman Catholic 
AAA-S2 16-Mar Tues 7:00 PM Hatfield 2 LaSalle Explorers 3 Cardinal O'Hara Lions
                 
Flyers Cup AAA Championship            
AAA-CH 21-Mar Sunday 1:00 PM Wachovia 2 Cardinal O'Hara Lions 0 Malvern Prep Friars
                 
      Flyers Cup AAA Champions - Cardinal O'Hara Lions     

  Flyers Cup AA Semi-Finals             
  AA-S1 22-Mar Mon 7:00 PM Hatfield 2 Council Rock South Eagles 1 Pennsbury Falcons
  AA-S2 22-Mar Mon 9:00 PM Hatfield 1 Council Rock North Indians 2 Downingtown East Cougars 
                   
  Flyers Cup AA Championship            
  AA-CH 25-Mar Thursday 7:00 PM Hatfield 2 Council Rock South Eagles 4 Downingtown East Cougars 
                   
        Flyers Cup AA Champions - Downingtown East Cougars    

Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals             
A-S1 23-Mar Tues 7:00 PM IceLine 2 Springfield Cougars 1 Haverford High Fords
A-S2 23-Mar Tues 8:45 PM IceLine 8 Bayard Rustin Knights 3 Methacton Warriors 
                 
Flyers Cup A Championship            
A-CH 26-Mar Friday 7:00 PM IceLine  1 Springfield Cougars  4 Bayard Rustin Knights
                 
      Flyers Cup A Champions   Bayard Rustin Knights    

 



2009 Flyers CUp
See the Complete 2009 Flyers Cup Schedule
Wednesday, March 4
2009 Flyers Cup Playoffs

  As part of the 2009 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships, the Eastern Pennsylvania High School Hockey Associations with over 120 Schools will be beginning play for the 2009 Flyers Cup Championships at Class AAA, AA and A. Pa Hockey will give you wire to wire coverage of the tournament and the 2009 Flyers Cup Schedule is available BELOW as 50 schools face off from the Inter-Scholastic Hockey League, Lower Bucks County Scholastic Hockey League, Suburban High School Hockey League, the Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League, the Lehigh Valley Interscholastic Hockey League and the South Jersey High School Hockey League all compete for the Flyers Cup.     

 www.eteamz.com/pahockey/files/FLYERSCUP2009.xls

The defending Flyers Cup Champions are:

AAA - LaSalle Explorers [2008 Pennsylvania AAA State Champions]

AA - Conestoga Pioneers

A - West Chester East Vikings [2008 Pennsylvania A State Champions]



Holy Ghost 2
Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds Website
view full size
Tuesday, March 4
2008 Flyers Cup AAA
LaSalle
LaSalle Explorers Website
view full size

   The 2008 Flyers Cup seedings have been announced and are now available on Pa Hockey.

The quest for the Flyers Cup begins on March 10, 2008 and culminates in the Flyers Cup Champsionships on March 22nd at the Spectrum.

Check out the complete Flyers Cup schedule by clicking on the logo above or the path below

www.eteamz.com/pahockey/files/FlyersCup2008.xls

   

Flyers Cup AAA Quarter-Finals                
AAA-Q1 12-Mar Wed   Hatfield 4 LaSalle Explorers 0 Monsignor Bonner Friars  1 vs W 8 vs 9
AAA-Q2 12-Mar Wed   Ice Line 3 Malvern Prep Friars 1 Roman Catholic Gladiators  2 vs W 7 vs 10
AAA-Q3 12-Mar Wed   Skatium 3 Cardinal O'Hara Lions 6 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds  3 vs W 6 vs 11
AAA-Q4 12-Mar Wed   Grundy 8 Father Judge Crusaders 4 Father Judge Crusaders  4 vs W 5
                     
Flyers Cup AAA Semi-Finals                
AAA-S1 14-Mar Fri 7:20 PM Hatfield 10 LaSalle Explorers 1 Father Judge Crusaders    
AAA-S2 14-Mar Fri 8:45 PM IceLine 4 Malvern Prep Friars 6 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds    
                     
Flyers Cup AAA Championship                
AAA-CH 22-Mar Sat   Spectrum 4 LaSalle Explorers 1 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds    
                     
      2008 - Flyers Cup AAA Champions - LaSalle Explorers        

  2008 Flyers Cup Preview 

Class AAA

 

Ø     LaSalle (25-1-2) has been the class of the Class AAA in Eastern Pennsylvania for the entire 2007-2008 Season and when the Explorers blew through Meadville and manhandled defending State Champions North Allegheny, along with some other top flite competition from Ohio and Pennsylvania, a lot of people figured LaSalle as a sure pick for the Flyers Cup and the Pennsylvania title. The Explorers had the same tag a year ago and could not get it done, so March will be an interesting time to watch to see if they can do it.

Ø     Malvern Prep (14-7-3) has not had a great year by Malvern standards but holds on to the # 2 seed in the Flyers Cup field. The nice thing for the Friars is that they avoid LaSalle until the finals, that is if they get there.

Ø     Cardinal O’Hara (11-7-0) also avoids LaSalle until the finals after they were manhandled twice by the Explorers twice during the regular season. The Lions will face a very tough defending Flyer Cup Champions Holy Ghost Prep team in the quarter-finals and better be ready or could fall short again.

Ø     Father Judge (13-8-1) and Archbishop Ryan (13-9-0) both fell in the Lower Bucks league playoffs, which Holy Ghost won the championship.

Ø     Holy Ghost Prep (15-7-0) is the defending Flyers Cup Champions and may be hitting their stride at the right time again this season and frankly is the only team in Eastern Pa who may have  chance to stop LaSalle.

 

Prediction: I like LaSalle to advance pretty easily to the Flyers Cup final and their opponent will be either

Malvern Prep or my darkhorse Holy Ghost Prep. I think this is LaSalle’s year and they will atone for falling short a year ago.

 



FLyers CUp 08
2008 Flyers Cup AAA Schedule & Game Results

Conestoga
Conestoga Pioneers - ICSHL Site
view full size
Sunday, March 9
2008 Flyers Cup AA

 

Flyers Cup AA Quarter-Finals                  
AA-Q1 17-Mar Mon   Grundy 3 Washington Twp Minutemen 7 Central Bucks South Titans 1 vs 8    
AA-Q2 17-Mar Mon   Haverford Skatium 3 Haverford High Fords 8 North Penn Knights 2 vs 7    
AA-Q3 17-Mar Mon   Face Off Circle 1 Council Rock North Indians 3 Pennridge Rams 3 vs 6    
AA-Q4 17-Mar Mon   Ice Line 4 Methacton Warriors 5 Conestoga Pioneers 4 vs 5    
                       
Flyers Cup AA Semi-Finals                  
AA-S1 19-Mar Wed 7:00 PM IceLine 0 Central Bucks South Titans 1 Conestoga Pioneers 1 vs 4    
AA-S2 19-Mar Wed 7:20 PM Hatfield 1 North Penn Knights 5 Pennridge Rams 2 vs 3    
                       
Flyers Cup AAA Championship                  
AA-CH 22-Mar Sat   Spectrum 3 Conestoga Pioneers 2 Pennridge Rams     3  OT
                       
      2008 - Flyers Cup AA Champions - Conestoga Pioneers          
 

2008 Flyers Cup Class AA Schedules and Game Results

 http://www.icshl.org/fcup/servlet/gameServlet?method=displvlidx&jspURL=/levelindex.jsp&level=2

 

Ø     Pennsbury (18-3-1) led the Lower Bucks League all year and despite some injuries to their top two stars Ryan Gannon and Ian Barnes, the Falcons are getting healthy in time for the Flyers Cup, despite falling in the LBCSHL playoffs. Pennsbury is the team many are talking about in Class AA and I trust my sources. 

Ø     Haverford (15-4-0) is the three-time defending Flyers Cup AA champions and has rattled off 9 of 10 in the 2nd half of the season. The Fords will face a little stiffer competition in the Flyers Cup and will be challenged to become a 4 time champion.

Ø     Council Rock North (15-3-1) has played some great competition in a division with Pennsbury, who played a dual league schedule in the Suburban and Lower Bucks. The Indians have been in the thick of things all year and are the only Class AA contender who played level with Pennsbury.

Ø     Methacton (14-5-1) plays in the always tough Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League and has been one of the hottest teams in Class AA the 2nd half of the season. The Warriors are a sleeper in this Flyers Cup field and don’t be surprised if the go on a run.

Ø     Conestoga (17-4-1) has been a front runner in the ICSHL all season long and looks to be a factor in the Flyers Cup in 2008. The Pioneers may have peaked in December and will look to find the touch in March.   

Prediction: Pennsbury, Haverford and CR North appear to be one step ahead of the Flyers Cup field in 2008, but as we have learned over the past few years, that upsets loom in the early rounds and the survivors usually with a top seed move to the top. There are some pretty good teams from the Suburban and Inter-County in the field and I would not be shocked to see a Council Rock South or Pennridge or North Penn sneak through to the final four. I like Pennsbury’s pedigree and the field will have to stop them from a trip to Johnstown.



Conestoga
Conestoga Pioneers
view full size
Wednesday, March 26
2008 Flyers Cup AA Champions - Conestoga Pioneers
Conestoga 2008 Flyers Cup
Photo Courtesy of the Daily News
view full size
2008 Flyers Cup AA Champions ~ Conestoga Pioneers
7 Thomsen, Will
10 Smith, Alex
13 Cuddeback, Phil
15 Saunders, Steve
17 Buttenbaum, Ryan
19 Fatholahi, Cam
20 Piwonski, Adrian
22 Wanner, Brian
23 Masciantonio, Rich
24 Morgan, Matt
25 Kaslow, Matt
27 Switucha, Steve
29 Evans, Spencer
30 Mazda, Wesley
32 Mazda, Tyler
34 Kupp, Chris
37 Laney, Wesley
44 Masciantonio, Vince
74 Corbman, Sam
77 Harvey, Ian
 
Graves, Mike - Head Coach
Marks, Jerry - Assistant Coach
Kenworthy, Bob - Assistant Coach
Thomsen, Kim - Team Manager


West Chester East
West Chester East Vikings Website
view full size
Sunday, March 9
2008 Flyers Cup A

 

 

 

Flyers Cup AA Quarter-Finals              
A-Q1 14-Mar Fri   Ice Line 3 West Chester Henderson Warriors 5 West Chester East Vikings 1 vs 8
A-Q2 14-Mar Fri   Ice Line 4 Perkiomen Valley Vikings 3 Marple-Newtown Tigers 2 vs 7
A-Q3 14-Mar Fri   Aston 5 Hershey Trojans 6 Bayard Rustin Golden Knights 3 vs 6
A-Q4 14-Mar Fri   Ice Line 2 Shawnee [NJ] 1 Strathhaven Panthers 4 vs 5
                   
Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals              
A-S1 18-Mar Tues 8:45 PM Ice Line 5 West Chester East Vikings 4 Shawnee [NJ]  
A-S2 18-Mar Tues 7:00 PM Ice Line 1 Perkiomen Valley Vikings 4 Bayard Rustin Golden Knights  
                   
Flyers Cup A Championship              
A-CH 22-Mar Sat   Spectrum 4 West Chester East Vikings 1 Bayard Rustin Golden Knights  
                   
      2008 - Flyers Cup A Champions - West Chester East Vikings      

2008 Flyers Cup Website for Scores and Recaps

 http://www.icshl.org/fcup/servlet/gameServlet?method=displvlidx&jspURL=/levelindex.jsp&level=3

2008 Flyers Cup Preview  Class A

Ø     West Chester Henderson (17-3-1) has had a great season with the tag of Pennsylvania State Champions on their back competing against stiff Class AA and A competition in the Inter-County. Billy Latta and Alex Cottle are as strong of a one-two punch of any team at any level and will lead the Warriors into battle to defend their title.

Ø     Perkiomen Valley (17-3-1) is the hottest team in Class A in the season’s 2nd half and on some big games over Methacton and Henderson to close the season. Head coach Dom Dellose’s club is skilled with the emergence of T.J. Fiorello, Logan Nicholson and Mike Christie as three of the top scorers in the ICSHL. The Vikings will be a handful in the playoffs for the Class A field.

Ø     Hershey (15-1-0) plays in the CPIHL and sports an impressive record against that competition and against some tough AA foes lost both games to teams from the Suburban. The Trojans have a tough history in the Flyers Cup to overcome and must prove it can win a couple of games. Their draw is pretty tough and they will do something special to make the final 4 over Rustin and Marple Newtown.

Ø     Strathhaven (16-2-4) and Bayard Rustin (13-5-3) are two teams who have faced a very tough regular season schedule and could be battle tested enough to really do some damage in the Flyers Cup Class A playoffs.

 

Prediction: Everyone in Eastern Pa is predicting a West Chester Henderson repeat, which I may be able to buy, but I think Perkiomen Valley’s 5-2 win over the Warriors has piqued my interest that Henderson is not going to walk away with it. Darkhorses have really figured into the Flyers Cup A championship over the past few years, do watch out for Lower Dauphin or West Chester East or possibly Unionville to spring an upset or two. 



2007 Flyers Cup
The 2007 Flyers Cup Schedule & Complete History !!
view full size
Monday, March 5
2007 Flyers Cup Playoffs
FLYERS_CUP.GIF
2007 Flyers Cup Previews by Breakaway
view full size
   The 2007 Flyers Cup marks the 27th Annual Tournament at Class AAA, AA and A.
This years will have 53 schools compete at three levels culminating in the Flyers Cup Championships and the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships in Aston on April 7th. The Cardinal O'Hara Lions, Haverford Fords and Panncrest Lions are poised to defend their 2006 Flyers Cup Championships.

      The 2007 Tournament Schedule is NOW AVAILABLE only on Pa Hockey and includes the complete history dating back to 1980 !

      The 2007 Flyers Cup Previews are NOW AVAILABLE courtesy of Breakaway Magazine !
      
Please check out all of the action at the bottom of the Pa Hockey Main Page for ***GAME SUMMARIES*** and Highlights [H]

2007 Flyers Cup Championships
Class A - West Chester Henderson Warriors 4 Kennett Blue Demons 2

Class AA - Haverford High Fords 7 Washington Twp Minutemen[NJ] 6

Class AAA - Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 7 Cardinal O'Hara Lions 3


Wednesday, March 1
2006 Flyers Cup Playoffs - A
2006 Flyers Cup Playoffs
    Eastern Pennsylvania leagues are now competing for the 2006 Flyers ...


Saturday, March 18
2006 Flyers Cup Playoffs - AA
Flyers Cup AA - Preliminary              ...

Saturday, March 18
2006 Flyers Cup Playoffs - AAA
Flyers Cup AAA - Preliminary             &nbs...

Flyers Cup 2005
The 2005 Flyers Cup Schedule !
view full size
2005 Flyers Cup Schedule, History and Previews
MALVERN.GIF
2005 Flyers Cup Schedule & Highlights
view full size
The 2005 Flyers Cup Schedule is now available on Pa Hockey. The only place you can see the teams of the Flyers Cup and our speadsheet has links to every league on the respective teams as well. Coming next week you will notice the Flyers Cup Schedule will be at the bottom of our site and you can follow all of the Scores, Highlights and Game Summaries to the State Finals in Hershey on March 26th............Only on Pa Hockey !!!

Make sure to check out the Complete Flyers Cup history and history of the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships ALL in ONE PLACE [Click on Title or Flyers Cup 2005 Logo]!

The Flyers Cup previews are here [Click on old Flyers Cup Logo]!      

Flyers Cup Schedule updated with Round 1 scores and Round 2    Matchups [Click on Title or Flyers Cup 2005 Logo] !

2005 Flyers Cup AAA Championship
   Thursday March 17, 2005 @ the Spectrum
      Malvern Prep Friars 4 Germantown Academy Patriots 3
         HIGHLIGHTS: Malvern Prep captures 5th straight Flyers Cup
          and moves on to defend its State Title

2005 Flyers Cup AA Championship
    Tuesday March 22, 2005 @ the Haverford Skatium   
       Haverford High Fords 5 Council Rock South Hawks 1
         HIGHLIGHTS: ***GAME SUMMARIES***   

2005 Flyers Cup A Championship
   Wednesday March 23, 2005 @ the Ashton Ice Works
      Penncrest Lions 6 Central Bucks West Bucks 2
       HIGHLIGHTS: Penncrest captures first ever Flyers Cup


FLYERS_CUP.GIF
The 2005 Flyers Cup Previews are HERE !
view full size

2005 Haverford High captures the Flyers Cup AA title
2005 Flyers Cup AA Championship

Special Report to Pa Hockey provided by Mr Eastern Pa Hockey

...


2004 Flyers Cup Finals
Schedule for the 2004 Flyers Cup Championships

2004 Flyers Cup A Championship    ...


2003 Flyers Cup
Who will wear the Flyers Cup in 2004 ?
view full size
2003 - 2004 Eastern Pa Pre-Season Poll
Pa Hockey brings the first ever Pre-Season poll for Class AAA - AA and A. You the Pa Hockey experts get to write in your choices for top 8 teams and here are the results.

    Class AAA ~ The fans choice is Malvern Prep who received 52 % followed by LaSalle

    Class AA ~ Holy Ghost received 46 % of the votes and Archbishop Carroll finished a distant 2nd.

    Class A ~ Radnor was a runaway winner with league rival Springfield finishing next.
   
   


2004 Flyers Cup Semi-Finals
Class A Flyers Cup Semi-Finals
Fri 3/19 @ Iceline
   Lower Dauphin 3 Springfield 2
    ...


2004 Flyers Cup Elite 8 Quarter-Finals
Flyers Cup 2nd Round

Class A
Second Round Results
Springfield High 6 Central Dauphin 2
    ...


2004 Flyers Cup First Round Highlights
Class A
First Round Results
Radnor 11 Cheltenham 1
Highlights: Nick Ryder with 4 goals & Chris ...


2003 Flyers Cup
See the 2003 Flyers Cup Results
2003 Flyers Cup FInals
Pennsylvania Cup AAA
2003 Flyers Cup Previews are here !!!
view full size
2003 Flyers Cup AAA Championship                                                                
AAA-CH Malvern Prep 2 LaSalle 1

2003 Flyers Cup AA Championship                                        

AA-CH Holy Ghost Prep 4 West Chester Henderson 3 [OT]                 

2003 Flyers Cup A Championship                                                                
A-CH Radnor 6 Cherokee 0


2002 Flyers Cup
Check out how they got to the Flyers Cup !
view full size

2003 CPIHL Playoffs
2002-2003 FLYERS CUP

AAA - Tier I Champion - Hershey Trojans

AA #1 - Tier I Runner Up - Lower ...


2003 Flyers Cup Semi-Finals - 3/18/03 - Abington shuts out Henderson & moves on to Semis !
This special report to Pa Hockey was provided by the Abington Website !

Warminster, PA

   Two ...


Malvern Prep 2002
2002 Flyers Cup AAA Champs Malvern Prep Friars (Web Version)
2002 Flyers Cup Finals
2002 Flyers Cup
Click here for the 2002 Flyers Cup !! (Excel Version)
view full size
Flyers Cup AAA Semi-Finals
Germantown Academy 6 Father Judge 5 [2 OT]
Malvern Prep 4 Cardinal O'Hara 2

2002 Flyers Cup AAA Championship        
Malvern Prep 2 Germantown Academy 0

Flyers Cup AA Semi-Finals
Archbishop Ryan 6 Pennsbury 3
Archbishop Carroll 5 Central Dauphin 0

2002 Flyers Cup AA Championship        
Archbishop Carroll 3 Archbishop Ryan 1
      
Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals
Eastern Regional 3 Central Bucks East 0
Radnor 13 Cedar Cliff 0

2002 Flyers Cup A Championship                
Radnor 7 Eastern Regional 2

Only on Pa Hockey ! ...The Flyers Cup up to the minute coverage as we get the scores you will have them ....

Click on Pictures for Links to the Flyers Cup League Websites and see 2002 Flyers Cup Results - Updated 2/29/02


BREAKAWAY
Listen to Flyers Cup Broadcasts on Breakaway !
view full size

2001 Flyer Cup Finals
Flyer Cup AAA Final
Malvern Prep 8 Archbishop Ryan 2

Flyers Cup AA Final
Archbishop Carroll 8 Central Bucks West 1

Flyers Cup A Final
Springfield 5 Conwell Egan 3



FLYERCUP2001.GIF
See the Flyers Cup breakdown !
view full size

LBCSHL.JPG
Visit the LBCSHL !
view full size
Lower Bucks County Scholastic Hockey League

CPIHL.jpg
Visit the CPIHL !
view full size
Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League

SUBURBAN.GIF
Visit the SHSHL !
view full size
Suburban High School Hockey League

KEYSTONE.GIF
Visit the Lehigh Valley League !
view full size
Lehigh Valley Scholastic Hockey League
Double Click Above to the the LVIHL !

South Jersey Scholastic League
Visit the SJHSHL Web Site !
view full size
South Jersey High School Ice Hockey League
Double Click Above to visit the SJHSHL !

2003 Flyers Cup
2003 Flyers Cup
South Jersey High School Hockey League
South Jersey Scholastic League
2003 Flyer Cup
view full size
Flyers Cup
AAA - Washington Township

AA - Clearview
AA - Eastern Regional

A - Cherry Hill East
A - Cherokee



Flyers Cup 2004
Visit the Northeast Pennsylvania Scholastic Hockey League
view full size
NEPASHL ~ Northeastern Pennsylvania Scholastic Hockey League
   The Northeastern Scholastic Hockey League finished the 2003-2004 season as the 8th League in Eastern Pennsylvania and is now in its 8th year of existance. NEPASHL is the local high school ice hockey league with students from schools in Columbia, Lackwanna, Luzerne, Monroe, Sullivan, Wayne and Wyoming County participating in the league.

The following teams are current members.
NORTHERN DIVISION
Abington Comets
Paupack Bucks
Scranton Prep Cavaliers
St. Gregory’s Highlanders

CENTRAL DIVISION
Crestwood Comets
Pittston Area Patriots
Pocono Mountain Cardinals
Wyoming Area Warriors

SOUTHERN DIVISION
Back Mountain/Tunkhannock Tigers
Valley West Spartans
Wilkes Barre Area Wolfpack
Wyoming Seminary Blue Knights

The Season
    The teams within the league play a schedule of 14 games, two against division opponents and one against all other teams. Several of these organizations also field Junior Varsity squads. In all over 300 student/athletes are involved in this league.

    There is a mid season Christmas Tournament sponsored by the Wachovia Arena that will be played between Christmas and New Years, at the arena where several teams participate. League games are typically played Friday, Saturday and Sunday evenings at the Ice Box in Pittston. However with the scheduled opening of the Ice Box North in mid December, several contests will take place there as well. A complete schedule is due out shortly.

    The season culminates with the playoffs in late February, early March. For the past three years the United States Army has sponsored the tournament. The schools compete annually for the Army Cup for the League Championship and the past winners are as follows:

Past Winners of the League Championship /Army Cup are:
2000 Back Mountain
2001 Crestwood
2002 Crestwood
2003 Tunkhannock
2004 Abington


Monday, February 10
Pa Hockey - Pennsylvania Eite 8 Rankings - AAA

PA AAA FINAL - WEEK 16

EAST ICSHL AAA HOLY GHOST PREP 1 13 10 1 2

WEST PIHL AAA BETHEL PARK 2 21 18 3 0

WEST PIHL AAA PETERS TWP 3 20 16 4 0

EAST ICSHL AAA LASALLE 4 26 15 9 2

EAST ICSHL AAA ST JOSEPHS PREP 5 19 15 2 2

EAST ICSHL AAA MALVERN PREP 6 18 13 4 1

WEST PIHL AAA NORTH ALLEGHENY 7 19 12 6 1

WEST PIHL AAA PINE RICHLAND 8 18 11 7 0

WEST PIHL AAA BUTLER 8 18 11 7 0



Monday, February 10
Pa Hockey - Pennsylvania Eite 8 Rankings - AA

 

PA AA FINAL - WEEK 16

WEST PIHL AA CANEVIN  1 21 19 2 0

EAST CPIHL AA CUMBERLAND VALLEY 2 19 17 2 0

WEST PIHL AA CATHEDRAL PREP 3 21 16 3 2

EAST SHSHL AA CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 4 16 14 2 0

EAST LVSHL AA PARKLAND 5 16 16 0 0

WEST PIHL AA ARMSTRONG 6 20 14 5 1

EAST ICSHL AA HAVERFORD 7 18 13 4 1

EAST SHSHL AA CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 8 16 13 2 1

EAST SHSHL AA NORTH PENN 8 15 11 4 0



Monday, February 10
Pa Hockey - Pennsylvania Eite 8 Rankings - A

 

 PA A FINAL - WEEK 16

WEST PIHL A QUAKER VALLEY 1 20 19 1 0

EAST ICSHL A BAYARD RUSTIN 2 18 14 2 2

EAST ICSHL A GARNET VALLEY 3 18 15 2 1

EAST ICSHL A UNIONVILLE 4 18 15 2 1

WEST PIHL A FREEPORT 5 18 13 3 2

WEST PIHL A MARS 6 21 16 5 0

EAST ICSHL A SPRINGFIELD 7 17 12 4 1

WEST PIHL A THOMAS JEFFERSON 8 20 13 5 2

EAST CPIHL A HERSHEY 8 18 13 5 0

WEST PIHL A WESTMONT HILLTOP 8 20 12 5 3



Monday, February 10
Eastern Pennsylvania - 2013-2014 Season - Flyers Cup Rankings AAA
Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League

http://www.icshl.org/

Suburban High School Hockey League

 http://www.shshl.org/

Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League  

http://www.cpihl,com/

Lehigh Valley Scholastic Hockey League

www.lvihl.org 

  AAA EAST

AAA EAST ICSHL AAA Holy Ghost Prep 1 13 10 1 2

EAST ICSHL AAA La Salle 2 26 15 9 2

EAST ICSHL AAA St Josephs Prep 3 19 15 2 2

EAST ICSHL AAA Malvern Prep 4 18 13 4 1

5th - Archbishop Ryan - Father Judge - Cardinal O'Hara  



Monday, February 10
Eastern Pennsylvania - 2013-2014 Season - Flyers Cup Rankings AA and A

 

AA EAST

EAST CPIHL AA CUMBERLAND VALLEY 1 19 17 2 0

EAST SHSHL AA CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 2 16 14 2 0

EAST LVSHL AA PARKLAND 3 16 16 0 0

EAST ICSHL AA HAVERFORD 4 18 13 4 1

EAST SHSHL AA CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 5 16 13 2 1

EAST SHSHL AA NORTH PENN 5 15 11 4 0

A EAST 

EAST ICSHL A BAYARD RUSTIN 1 18 14 2 2

EAST ICSHL A GARNET VALLEY 2 18 15 2 1

EAST ICSHL A UNIONVILLE 3 18 15 2 1

EAST ICSHL A SPRINGFIELD 4 17 12 4 1

EAST CPIHL A HERSHEY 5 18 13 5 0



Penguins Cup
Up to date Penguins Cup Standings - On Time Scoring
Monday, November 11
Pa Hockey - Western Pa Hockey 2013-2014 Scoreboard



AAA 

AAA Fox Chapel 4 North Allegheny 2

AAA Central Catholic 3 Pine Richland 3 (OT) 

AAA Fox Chapel 6 Pine Richland 5

AAA Central Catholic 3 North Allegheny 1

AAA Seneca Valley 10 Norwin 2

AAA Butler 14 Shaler 7

AAA Peters Township 5 Penn Trafford 6

AAA Canon McMillan 10 Mt. Lebanon 5

AAA Butler 6 Central Catholic 5  

AAA Bethel Park 4 Upper St Clair 1  

AAA State College 5 Norwin 4

AA 

AA Armstrong 4 Montour 3 

AA North Hills 6 Plum 3  

AA Latrobe 5 Moon 4  

AA Hampton 4 Moon 2  

AA Canevin 8 Cathedral Prep 5  

AA Chartiers Valley 10 West Allegheny 6  

AA Armstrong 6 Franklin Regional 1

A 

A Freeport 4 Quaker Valley 5 

A Quaker Valley 10 South Fayette 2 

A Thomas Jefferson 7 Deer Lakes 4  

 A Freeport 6 Westmont Hilltop 3

A Thomas Jefferson 4 Freeport 0  

A Serra Catholic 5 Bishop McCort 3   

A Mars 14 South Park 2  

A Westmont Hilltop 5  Serra Catholic 2

A South Fayette 7 Bishop McCort 6

A Deer Lakes 8 Serra Catholic 5


Friday, January 10
Pace Setters and Legendary Programs - Pa Hockey Top 25

Pa Hockey Top 25 - 2013-14

 

Pa Hockey's - Western Pa Top 25 Players of 2013-2014  
     
     
A Hunter Grafton Armstrong
A Christian Miller Armstrong
AAA Derek Lesnak Bethel Park
AAA Chris Siak Bethel Park
AA Randy Unger Canevin
AA Cullen McMahon Chartiers Valley 
AA Anthony Franks Chartiers Valley 
A Zack Luniewski Deer Lakes 
A Cole Hepler Freeport
AA Chris Johnson  Latrobe 
A Nick Markozy Mars
AAA Steve Sramac Mt Lebanon
AAA Bradford Thornburgh North Allegheny
AA Brett Berner  North Hills 
AAA Jake Miller Penn Trafford 
AAA Brian Baker Peters Twp
AAA Kyle Cunningham Pine Richland 
AAA Ryan Cole  Pine Richland 
AA James Borriello Plum
A Jimmy Perkins  Quaker Valley
A Ryan Lottes  Quaker Valley
AAA Chris Marziotto Seneca Valley
A Zach Uhlyar Thomas Jefferson
AAA Austin Cassidy Upper St Clair 
A Sebastian Ragno  Westmont Hilltop 

 

Pa Hockey's - Western Pa Top 5 "Coaching Performances " -2013-14
     
AAA Mike Guetner  Butler 
AAA Brian Lenehke Penn Trafford 
AA Dave Stonebreaker  Plum
AAA Anthony Raco  Seneca Valley 
A Art McQuillan  Westmont Hilltop 
     
     
Pa Hockey's - Western Pa Top 5 "Future Young Studs " -2013-2014 (Top Freshman)
     
AAA Evan Oakley  Bethel Park 
AA Liam Walsh  Canevin 
A Paul Maust Mars
AAA Ben Stauffer  Pine Richland 
A Jordan Timmons  South Fayette 

 



North Allegheny 2013 PA Cup AAA
2013 Pennsylvania Class AAA North Allegheny
Friday, February 21
2013-2014 Western Pa Hockey Division Titles



Penguins Cup
Penguins Cup

   The Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships are schedule for Saturday March 22nd at the Pegula Ice Arena in State College Pennsylvania as the Flyers Cup Champions will meet the Penguins Cup Champions for the State Finals. Western Pennsylvania has begun to celebrate a little early as Division Championships are crowned and congrats to all and good luck in the 'Pursuit of Pegula'

Freeport Yellow Jackets - 2nd Straight Division Title 

Quaker Valley Quakers - 11 Titles in 13 Years for QV 

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars - 2nd Straight and 8th in School History for TJ

Westmont Hilltop Hilltoppers - 2nd Straight and 8th in School History for Westmont 

AA

Canevin Crusaders - 6th Division Title in 7 Years 

Cathedral Prep - First Division Title since 2000 

North Hills Indians - First Division Title in 41 Years  

Plum Mustangs - First Division Title since 2007 and 8th in School Hisory   

AAA 

North Allegheny Tigers - 9th Division Title in 14 Years and 13th Overall for NA  

Central Catholic Vikings - Vikings win 3rd Division title in a eow and 12th in School History

Butler Golden Toronadoes - First AAA Division Title in School Hisory  

Bethel Park Blackhawks - First Division Title since 2007 



Bethel Park 2012 Penguins Cup
Bethel Park - 2012 Penguins Cup Champions
Thursday, March 13
2014 Penguins Cup - Class AAA - Bethel Park 4 Pine Richland 0



Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships

 PENGUIN CUP FINALS AAA  

Consol Energy Monday 17-Mar 9:00 PM – Bethel Park vs Peters Twp

2014 Penguins Cup AAA Semi-Finals

Bethel Park 4 Pine Richland 0   

  Pennsylvania Championship History – Bethel Park Pennsylvania High School Hockey AAA Champions in 1997 – 2000 – 2001 – 2002 – 2005 and Finalists in 1983 & 2012. Pine Richland Pennsylvania High School Hockey AA Champions in 2006 & 2007 and Finalists in 2008 and Penguins Cup Finalists in 2013.  

RMU Island Sports Center -  

 Pine Richland has one of the top programs in development in Western Pennsylvania and one of its own Brandon Saad is one of the most promising young players in the National Hockey League’s Stanley Cup Champions Chicago Blackhawks. I am sure Rams Head Coach Mike Bagnato wouldn’t mind have a Saad in the lineup to pop in a couple against the perennial powerhouse of Western Pennsylvania Bethel Park.

Hawks coach Jim McVay knows it take more than a few players to make Pennsylvania State Championship dreams (dormant since 2005) into reality but has lots of experience having his top players on the ice in key moments in any Championship run, which is why he requires the 5-mile run and academic excellence of all of his players.

 That was the turning point of this contest as Coach Bagnato’s Rams were well prepared, well coached and had a commitment to defense and goaltending as well as could be expected from any team all season. That first goal would be all important and Richland fans thought they had it midway through the 2nd as Hawks Goaltender made an athletic play seen in the National Hockey League as he swept away a potential 1-0 Pine Richland advantage out of danger and the game went to the ice cut after the 2nd scoreless.

Right Time Right Place perhaps and his teammate Chris Siak, who is considered by many the most dangerous shooter in all of Western Pennsylvania in a unfamiliar position at the right point with 16:02 left in regulation and he sent a missile over the right shoulder of the Pine Richland goaltender and a stake through the heart of the Rams. Bethel pounced on the Rams for three more in less than 5 minutes as Siak added another at 13:37 and Jacob Worcester added a pair the Bethel Park Blackhawks earn a spot in the Penguins Cup and an opportunity for a trip to seek Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship # 6 in State College at the Pegula Ice Arena.       

 

Pennsylvania Firsts – Pacesetters, Legendary Programs w/Family Ties

Bethel Park Blackhawks - Evan Oakley # 10

Evan Oakley is new on the Bethel Park radar for their hockey team in 2014 but the name is one that was well known in the Bethel Park hockey circles for many years as his father Geoff Oakly was a leader and solid contributor to many teams at Bethel Park during the 1980’s

Pine Richland Rams - Matt Cole # 19 and Ryan Cole # 25  

  • Matt and Ryan Cole continue a long tradition of the Cole Family’s involvement of the Development of the Richland Program of the 1970’s and 1980’s and continues in the third generation of that families great contribution to the Sport of High School Hockey. Dan Cole, Ryan and Matt’s father and brothers and cousins Jeff, Chuck, Tim and Brian all donned the Green, Black and White of Pine Richland High School and were league leaders in scoring and on defense of great Rams teams for many years.  

 



2005 Pennsylvania Cup Peters Twp AA
2005 Pennsylvania AA Peters Twp
Thursday, March 13
2014 Penguins Cup - Class AAA - Peters Twp 6 Penn Trafford 1



Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships

2014 Penguins Cup AAA Semi-Finals

 – Peters Twp 6 Penn Trafford 1

Pennsylvania Championship History

  • Peters Twp won the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship at AA in 2002 (Archibishop Carroll) – 2003 (Holy Ghost Prep)  – 2005 (Haverford) and Finalists in 2004 (Archbishop Carroll). The Indians have been to the Penguins Cup Finals the past three years 2011 AA vs Canevin, 2012 vs Bethel Park and 2013 vs North Allegheny

  • Penn Trafford has endure a 20 + year history of winning competitive teams with a spotty playoff history and latest attempt was 2012 Penguins Cup Semi-Finals. 

 


RMU Island Sports Center -  


      Penn Trafford has endured a pretty wild season and learned many lessons along the way. Part of High School Sports is the community of caring about your school, yourself, your classmates and your opponents, wherever you may live and that includes your neighbors in other School Districts. When the Warriors Hockey Family and that includes all of them start to figure that out, then maybe they will be ready to challenge to get past their 2nd playoff game and only then.

       They should consider some consultation from Rick Tingle, the Peters Township coach and former Eddie Olczyk Announcer of the Year in 2003 who once called a few Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship Games  and maybe the greatest moment in Peters Twp Hockey History.

   All joking aside Mr Tingle has helped to build one the great Hockey Programs in the State of Pennsylvania of Parents, Adults, Players and Coaches a true powerhouse of Development with nearly 100 kids playing hockey from Peters Twp School District from 1st Grade all the way to his always full Senior Class. The goal of this Class Program is one and one only.

This Senior Class has endure three straight trips to Consol Energy and come away empty and trying to avoid a State Record held by a few schools of four straight. The Indians would have to overcome the upset minded Warriors of Penn Trafford, who would play without it top score Jake Miller and a few others.

Peters made short work of the other PT in town with a 6-1 convincing pasting of a team that defeated them 6-5 less than a month ago. The Indians got a hat trick from Jonathon Dagnal and singles from Carter Ekberg, Gavin Rebholz and Matt Amelio plus a strong goaltending performance by Brian Baker with 35 saves.  Rick and the Indians will get another shot and this time it will be the Bethel Park Blackhawks.


Pennsylvania Firsts – Pacesetters, Legendary Programs w/Family Ties

 

Penn Trafford Warriors - Kenny White # 80


  • When a program is only 20 or so years old, it’s tough to find tradition and with sophomore Kenny White from the time he was young he followed and excelled in his older brother Michael’s footsteps and will leave an enduring legacy when he finishes his Career at penn Trafford. His father Dean and Uncle Jackie were both very good athletes and have raised their kids to be leaders and impact athletes with the Penn Trafford and Franklin Regional High Schools, respectively.  


Peters Twp Indians – Josef Kittleberger # 6


  • Josef is a top performing defensemen for Peters Twp and is following in the footsteps of his older brother Kyle Kittleberger who was goaltender of 2002 and 2003 Pennsylvania High School Hockey AA Champions for Peters Twp on terrific teams with an array of outstanding players   




Canevin 2011 Pa State
Canevin - 2011 Pennsylvania AA
Wednesday, March 12
2014 Penguins Cup - Class AA - Canevin 7 Hampton 1



Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships

2014 Penguins Cup A Semi-Finals – Canevin 7 Hampton 1 

Championship History – Canevin won the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships in 1983. 1984, 1989 and again in 2011 as the winningest Class AA program in Pennsylvania History. Hampton has endure a 40 + year history of winning competitive teams with a spotty playoff history.

RMU Island Sports Center -

Sometimes Schools are great on Paper and then fall short in the Playoffs. Canevin coach Kevin Zielmanski could write a book on that subject prior to 2011 as the Crusaders won their 4th Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship. The School fell short the past two seasons and righted the ship midway through the 2013-2014 season and worked on getting healthy and ready for a Championship run.

While Hampton was a worry early in the season, the Talbots did not have the depth nor the competitive greatness to match the Crusaders. Championship Hockey Games are decided by one play or a series of moments and this one was never in doubt as the Talbots were victimized by Adams Family values with a shorthanded tally by Blaine ‘Little Dog’ Adams and a hypnotizing blast from the ‘Big Dog’ Brennan Adams on the power play that put the Talbots to sleep for good at 4:05 of the first period.

Ryan Unger put the Talbots under the ether with 2 goals and three assists the rest of the way for a 7-1 victory for Canevin as Zack Kosick finally broke through the stingy solid defense of Canevin with just 1:48 left and Kevin, Billy, Chris and Kevin already with thoughts of Cathedral Prep in their heads.

Garrett Godlewski and Ross Langford found the scoresheet with statement goals but let’s face it …with 6 Schools left including four from Eastern Pa, there is one favorite to claim in a only two opportunities left and the odds are pretty good for Blue and Blue at Penn State’s Pegula Ice Arena.

 

Pennsylvania Firsts – Pacesetters, Legendary Programs w/Family Ties

Cathedral Prep Ramblers – Shane Cross – # 17

Senior Shane is the son of Jeff Cross who played on a couple of State Champions at Erie Fairview back in the day in 1977, 1981 and 1982 and was a significant contributor of the Development of the current Cathedral Prep program over the past ten years

Armstrong Riverhawks – Coby Toy # 13

Senior Coby Toy is listed as Grade 13 and maybe that was a typo but what I will tell you the extended family of Toys has been a name affiliated with Armstrong and Kittanning Hockey going back to development in the program for years at the Belmont is the same breath with the Montebells and other great families who have contributed to that program for 40 years

Hampton Talbots – Zack Kosick # 11

Senior Zack Kosick is a leader for the Hampton Talbots both in numbers and character that has led every team he has ever played on. Zack’s uncle Dave and father Eric have developed many players for the North Hill Vipers Organization for over 35 years and have been consistant supporters of the development at the Tier 1 and Tier 2 levels of Amateur Hockey and understand the contributions to the support at the School level while continuing development for School hopefuls to the Junior and Collegiate levels Educationally and promoting the Sport of Hockey

Canevin Crusaders – Liam Walsh - # 23 Freshman

Liam’s brother Matt scored many huge goals in the 2011 Canevin Pennsylvania AA High School Championship run and it was the leadership and character that helped Pennsylvania’s winningest AA program end a 22 year drought and bring the program respect honor and prominence at the State Level over the past 10 years. Liam will carry the torch for Canevin until he moves on to play hockey at the next level with many more triumphs.



Wednesday, March 12
2014 Penguins Cup - Class AA - Cathedral Prep 9 Armstrong 5



Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships

2014 Penguins Cup A Semi-Finals – Cathedral Prep 9 Armstrong 5

Pennsylvania Championship History – Armstrong won the Penguins Cup in 1991 at AAA which is the schools only Penguin Cup Championship in School History. Cathedral Prep won the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships in 1984 at AAA and 1997 at AA. Both Schools have had a long history of winning competitive programs on the cusp of Competitive Greatness

RMU Island Sports Center - This Game was all about offense with several top end players stepping to the forefront throughout the contest. River Hawks Hunter Grafton sustained a game ending injury early on but the Team overcame several deficits, but this game came down to goaltending and the Ramblers advanced to the Penguins Cup for the 2nd time in 3 years with a 9-5 victory over Armstrong. Prep broke out to a 3-0 lead after one period on goals by Trevor Faulkner, Hunter Emerson & Brandon Gotkin found the net.

Armstrong came storming back in the 2nd period as Nick Long, David Contrael and Christian Miller scored to tie the game at 3 apiece. Joe Kelly and Richard Vicary scored late in the period to help the Ramblers regain the lead 5-3 at the ice cut. Armstrong cut the lead again at 5-4 as John Phelps scored on a long shot and Nick Long tied the score at 5-5.

Prep seized the defensive zone and had stready goaltending the rest of the way and unheralded hard working forward Jacob Ordos pounced on a loose puck and buried it to give Prep the lead for good 6-5 with 9:42 to play. Trevor Faulkner added three goals to give the Orange and Black a convincing 9-5 win and a spot in the Penguins Cup. Congratulations and good luck to Armstrong for an outstanding first season in existence and a long time coming for that program and Cathedral Prep Craig Barnett for molding and developing a group of young athletes with leadership into a Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship contender.

Erie Times Article

 http://www.goerie.com/article/20140312/VARSITY03/303129907/Cathedral-Prep-advances-to-PIHL-title-game



Tuesday, March 11
2014 Penguins Cup - Class A - Quaker Valley 4 Freeport 3



Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships

2014 Penguins Cup A Semi-Finals – Quaker Valley 4 Freeport 3

Pennsylvania Championship History - Freeport and Quaker Valley met in 2007 resulting in Freeport’s only Penguin Cup Championship in School History. Quaker Valley has won Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships in 2006 and 2012 to go with Penguins Cups in 2008 and 2013.

RMU Island Sports Center -  

This would turn out to be easily one of the most gripping and exciting games in Class A Pennsylvania High School Hockey History. QV defeated the Yellow Jackets 5-4 in the final week of the regular season. Freeport would hold a 3-2 lead on the strength of goals by Cole Hepler, Hunter Kepple and Michael Frazetta, who scored to give Freeport the lead with 4:02.

After the Yellow Jackets killed a QV Power Play with 1:40 to play in the 3rd period, Freeport called a timeout with :59 seconds left. The Quakers Jimmy Perkins scored with 32 ticks left to complete the hat trick on a beautiful snap shot past Matt Houston on the short side upstairs and then after a huge scramble in front of the Freeport net Cameron Peterkin sent Quaker Valley to the Penguins Cup finals for the 3rd straight year chipping a Perkins rebound up over the fallen Yellow Jackets goaltender with just .2 seconds left on the clock in one of the great High School Hockey finishes in Pennsylvania High School Hockey History.

Congratulations and good luck to Kevin Quinn and Quaker Valley for a great finish and to Dave Hepler of Freeport in a land of coaches who play 6-8 players to try to win for playing all 20 players on his bench in an attempt to earn Freeport’s 1st State Championship only to fall a split second short.

Pennsylvania Firsts – Pacesetters, Legendary Programs w/Family Ties

Freeport Yellow Jackets – Cole Hepler # 91 Senior

? Son of Freeport Head Coach David Hepler who was the Punter on the University of Pittsburgh’s 1981 Gator Bowl Champions that featured All-Pros and Professional Collegiate and NFL Hall of Fame Legends led by Central Catholic Miami Dolphins Dan Marino. Cole’s brother Zack played on the 2007 Penguins Cup Champions and Pennsylvania State Finalists Freeport Team and the 2007 National Championship Team Pittsburgh of the Chicago Showcase

Freeport Yellow Jackets – Brendon Zack # 18 Senior

? Son of Donald Zack of Freeport and Grandson of Don Zack of Freeport, who played for Freeport’s 1st team and Legendary Builder of the Freeport Hockey Program and WPHOA Quaker Valley Quakers – QV

Coaches Furman South V & Furman South IV - Quaker Valley 

? Furman South V and Colin South were players on the 2006 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions of Class A. Their father Furman South IV has been a coach in the Quaker Valley Program Development for many years. Furman V and Colin play Division 1 Hockey for Robert Morris University.



Tuesday, March 11
2014 Penguins Cup - Class A - Thomas Jefferson 4 Mars 2



Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships

2014 Penguins Cup A Semi-Finals – Thomas Jefferson 4 Mars 2

Pennsylvania Championship History – Mars has celebrated two Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships in 2010 over Bayard Rustin and 2011 over Springfield after three consecutive Penguins Cups dating back to 2009. Thomas Jefferson won three consecutive Pennsylvania High School Hockey AA Championships in 1998 over Unionville, 1999 over LaSalle and 2000 over Archbishop Carroll

Thomas Jefferson raced to a 4-1 lead on two goals from Tommy Kimmick and singles from Nick Tamburi and Zach Uhlyar. After the Mars closed the gap to 4-2 on goals by Beau Heakins and Craig Mazzotta in the 3rd period as the Planets pelted Nick Ripepi with 26 shots and the senior goaltender was the difference in this hockey game as TJ moved on to the Penguins Cup finals 4-2 for the first time since 2007, when the Jaguars fell short to Pine Richland.

 

Pennsylvania Firsts – Pacesetters, Legendary Programs w/Family Ties

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars – Tommy Kimmick # 16 Junior

Tommy Kimmick is the son of the late David Kimmick and Nephew of Brad Kimmick, who played in the first high school game in April 1970 with as the Captain of Churchill High School and his uncles Scott Kimmick and Mike Kimmick of Churchill High School played in the very First Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship in 1975

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars - Philip Nick Ripepi # 33 Senior

? Nick Ripepi is the son of Thomas Jefferson coach Phil Ripepi and his grandfather Phil Ripepi was a renowned surgeon from Mercy Hospital for many years and a group of Hockey Fathers whoe were Physicians from Mercy Hospital who supported and facilitated High School Hockey Programs across Western Pennsylvania during its inception and through the beginnings of the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships

Mars Planets – Trevor Tisdale # 65 Junior

? Trevor Tisdale is the son of Eric Tisdale who played for the Richland Rams in the 1970’s and coached North Catholic in the 1980’s



Sunday, March 2
2014 Penguins Cup - Class AAA - Playoffs

PENGUIN CUP CLASS AAA PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Upper St Clair 7 Shaler 1

FIRST ROUND

Penn Trafford 4 Upper St Clair 0

Pine Richland 5 Mt Lebanon 4 [OT]

Central Catholic 2 State College 1

Canon McMillan 1 Seneca Valley

QUARTER FINALS (Remaining Schools are Re-Seeded)

Bethel Park 4 State College 1

Peters Twp 4 Seneca Valley 1

North Allegheny 4 Penn Trafford 5

Butler 2 Pine Richland 4

 



Sunday, March 2
2014 Penguins Cup - Class AA - Playoffs

PENGUIN CUP CLASS AA PLAYOFFS QUARTER FINALS

Canevin 7 North Hills 2

Cathedral Prep 7 Chartiers Valley 4

Armstrong 7 Latrobe 3

Hampton 3 Plum 2 [OT]

PENGUINS CUP - SEMI-FINALS - TUES DAY MARCH 11, 2014

# 1 Canevin  vs # 4 Hampton 

# 2 Cathedral Prep vs # 3  Armstrong 



Sunday, March 2
2014 Penguins Cup - Class A - Playoffs

PENGUIN CUP CLASS A PLAYOFFS QUARTER FINALS

Quaker Valley 8 South Fayette 1

Mars 10 Serra Catholic 0

Thomas Jefferson 5 Deer Lakes 4

Freeport 6 Westmont Hilltop 2

PENGUINS CUP CLASS A - SEMI FINALS - Monday 3/10/14

# 1 Quaker Valley vs # 4 Freeport 

# 2 Mars vs # 3 Thomas Jefferson 

 

 



Penguins Cup
Peters Twp PIHL Pointstreak Website
Tuesday, March 18