Pa Hockey: PAHH - Statewide Rankings

Monday, February 10
Pa Hockey - Pennsylvania Eite 8 Rankings - AAA

PA AAA FINAL - WEEK 16

EAST ICSHL AAA HOLY GHOST PREP 1 13 10 1 2

WEST PIHL AAA BETHEL PARK 2 21 18 3 0

WEST PIHL AAA PETERS TWP 3 20 16 4 0

EAST ICSHL AAA LASALLE 4 26 15 9 2

EAST ICSHL AAA ST JOSEPHS PREP 5 19 15 2 2

EAST ICSHL AAA MALVERN PREP 6 18 13 4 1

WEST PIHL AAA NORTH ALLEGHENY 7 19 12 6 1

WEST PIHL AAA PINE RICHLAND 8 18 11 7 0

WEST PIHL AAA BUTLER 8 18 11 7 0



Monday, February 10
Pa Hockey - Pennsylvania Eite 8 Rankings - AA

 

PA AA FINAL - WEEK 16

WEST PIHL AA CANEVIN  1 21 19 2 0

EAST CPIHL AA CUMBERLAND VALLEY 2 19 17 2 0

WEST PIHL AA CATHEDRAL PREP 3 21 16 3 2

EAST SHSHL AA CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 4 16 14 2 0

EAST LVSHL AA PARKLAND 5 16 16 0 0

WEST PIHL AA ARMSTRONG 6 20 14 5 1

EAST ICSHL AA HAVERFORD 7 18 13 4 1

EAST SHSHL AA CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 8 16 13 2 1

EAST SHSHL AA NORTH PENN 8 15 11 4 0



Monday, February 10
Pa Hockey - Pennsylvania Eite 8 Rankings - A

 

 PA A FINAL - WEEK 16

WEST PIHL A QUAKER VALLEY 1 20 19 1 0

EAST ICSHL A BAYARD RUSTIN 2 18 14 2 2

EAST ICSHL A GARNET VALLEY 3 18 15 2 1

EAST ICSHL A UNIONVILLE 4 18 15 2 1

WEST PIHL A FREEPORT 5 18 13 3 2

WEST PIHL A MARS 6 21 16 5 0

EAST ICSHL A SPRINGFIELD 7 17 12 4 1

WEST PIHL A THOMAS JEFFERSON 8 20 13 5 2

EAST CPIHL A HERSHEY 8 18 13 5 0

WEST PIHL A WESTMONT HILLTOP 8 20 12 5 3



Penguins Cup
Up to date Penguins Cup Standings - On Time Scoring
Monday, November 11
Pa Hockey - Western Pa Hockey 2013-2014 Scoreboard



AAA 

AAA Fox Chapel 4 North Allegheny 2

AAA Central Catholic 3 Pine Richland 3 (OT) 

AAA Fox Chapel 6 Pine Richland 5

AAA Central Catholic 3 North Allegheny 1

AAA Seneca Valley 10 Norwin 2

AAA Butler 14 Shaler 7

AAA Peters Township 5 Penn Trafford 6

AAA Canon McMillan 10 Mt. Lebanon 5

AAA Butler 6 Central Catholic 5  

AAA Bethel Park 4 Upper St Clair 1  

AAA State College 5 Norwin 4

AA 

AA Armstrong 4 Montour 3 

AA North Hills 6 Plum 3  

AA Latrobe 5 Moon 4  

AA Hampton 4 Moon 2  

AA Canevin 8 Cathedral Prep 5  

AA Chartiers Valley 10 West Allegheny 6  

AA Armstrong 6 Franklin Regional 1

A 

A Freeport 4 Quaker Valley 5 

A Quaker Valley 10 South Fayette 2 

A Thomas Jefferson 7 Deer Lakes 4  

 A Freeport 6 Westmont Hilltop 3

A Thomas Jefferson 4 Freeport 0  

A Serra Catholic 5 Bishop McCort 3   

A Mars 14 South Park 2  

A Westmont Hilltop 5  Serra Catholic 2

A South Fayette 7 Bishop McCort 6

A Deer Lakes 8 Serra Catholic 5


Monday, November 4
2013 - 2014 Coaches - Post Gazette Pre-Season Rankings

Pittsburgh Post Gazette - Top 5 - Western Pa Hockey 2013-2014 Season

    PA HOCKEY        
    POST GAZETTE TOP 5         
    Penguins Cup        
    2013-2014  "AAA AA & A" DIVISION        
    PRE=SEASON        
CLASS DIVISION TEAM W L T PTS
             
AAA 1 SENECA VALLEY 0 0 0 0
AAA 2 PETERS TOWNSHIP 0 0 0 0
AAA 3 NORTH ALLEGHENY  0 0 0 0
AAA 4 BUTLER 0 0 0 0
AAA 5 BETHEL PARK 0 0 0 0
             
OTHER SCHOOLS WITH MULTIPLE VOTES        
    PINE RICHLAND + CANON MCMILLAN        
             
AA 1 LATROBE 0 0 0 0
AA 2 CANEVIN 0 0 0 0
AA 3 CHARTIERS VALLEY 0 0 0 0
AA 4 ARMSTRONG 0 0 0 0
AA 5 HAMPTON 0 0 0 0
             
OTHER SCHOOLS WITH MULTIPLE VOTES        
    WEST ALLEGHENY + CATHEDRAL PREP        
             
             
A 1 MARS 0 0 0 0
A 2 QUAKER VALLEY 0 0 0 0
A 3 THOMAS JEFFERSON 0 0 0 0
A 4 FREEPORT 0 0 0 0
A 5 WESTMONT-HILLTOP 0 0 0 0
             
OTHER SCHOOLS WITH MULTIPLE VOTES        
    SOUTH FAYETTE + SERRA CATHOLIC        


Wednesday, December 19
2013 PA Hockey - Elite 8 - Pennsylvania Hockey Statewide Rankings

2013 PA Hockey - Elite 8 - Pennsylvania Hockey Statewide Rankings

With the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships scheduled for Eastern Pennsylvania in March, we turn our attention to the best of both Eastern and Western Pennsylvania from now until the trophies are presented in Philadelphia. The Pa Hockey Statewide Rankings are our glimpse and preview of the Penguins Cup and Flyers Cup for 2013, LaSalle Explorers AAA, Council Rock South Hawks AA and Quaker Valley Quakers A will prepare to defende their titles.

                   
  PA HOCKEY ELITE 8 -  Pennsylvania            
PA   STANDINGS FINAL - WEEK 14            
CUP 2012-2013  AS OF: 2/11/2013           Total
PLAYOFFS LEAGUE CLASS TEAM RANK GP W L T PTS
Visit the Pa Hockey Hub Website @ www.pahockey.net            
               
  [DEFENDING PA STATE CHAMPS (GOLD) & FINALISTS IN (GREEN)]          
    AAA              
EAST SHSHL AAA LASALLE 1 20 16 3 1 33
WEST PIHL AAA NORTH ALLEGHENY 2 17 13 2 2 28
EAST LBCSHL AAA HOLY GHOST PREP 3 18 12 6 0 24
WEST PIHL AAA PETERS TWP 4 17 13 4 0 26
WEST PIHL AAA BETHEL PARK 5 17 12 5 0 24
EAST ICSHL AAA MALVERN PREP 6 15 10 5 0 20
WEST PIHL AAA SENECA VALLEY 7 16 11 4 1 23
EAST LBCSHL AAA FATHER JUDGE 8 12 8 4 0 16
                   
    AA              
WEST PIHL AA CANEVIN  1 14 11 1 2 24
WEST PIHL AA LATROBE 2 14 13 1 0 26
EAST SHSHL AA COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 3 16 11 5 0 22
EAST SHSHL AA NORTH PENN 4 16 12 3 1 25
EAST CPIHL AA CUMBERLAND VALLEY 5 16 14 2 0 28
WEST PIHL AA CHARTIERS VALLEY 6 14 10 3 1 21
EAST ICSHL AA DOWNINGTOWN EAST 7 16 11 2 3 25
WEST PIHL AA PINE RICHLAND 8 13 9 3 1 19
    A              
WEST PIHL A QUAKER VALLEY 1 16 16 0 0 32
EAST ICSHL A WEST CHESTER EAST 2 17 14 2 1 29
EAST ICSHL A SPRINGFIELD 3 13 10 2 1 21
WEST PIHL A MARS 4 18 14 3 1 29
EAST ICSHL A WEST CHESTER HENDERSON 5 16 11 2 3 25
WEST PIHL A FREEPORT 6 17 12 4 1 25
WEST PIHL A KITTANNING 7 17 12 4 1 25
WEST CPIHL A HERSHEY 8 18 14 4 0 28
                   
                   


PA Hockey Hub
Pa Hockey - Western Pa Hockey 2013-2014 Season
view full size
Tuesday, October 15
Pa Hockey - Western Pa Hockey 2013-2014 Season - Western Pa Rankings AAA-AA-A



Pa Hockey - Western Pa Hockey 2013-2014 Season

       Once again for the 2013-2014 Season, Pa Hockey will bring the 'Concerned Citizens' wire to wire Standings, Post Gazette Rankings and the Master Schedule

chedule for all Regular Season games in Western Pa Hockey. The Master Schedule is now complete and you can follow your favorite teams here and on Pointstreak all season long to get details of games as they happen. Follow Pa Hockey all the way to the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships each week, only on Pa Hockey ! 

 Western Pa Hockey 2013-2014 Season - Pointstreak   

 http://pihl.stats.pointstreak.com/players-leagues-schedule.html?leagueid=1082&seasonid=11619

 Follow all of the games in Western Pennsylvania as they happen and up to the minute on Western Pa Hockey Pointstreak!   

  

PA HOCKEY POST GAZETTE TOP 5 2013-2014 "AAA AA & A" DIVISION

FINAL - WEEK 17 CLASS DIVISION

TEAM W L T PTS

AAA 1 Bethel Park 17 3 0 34

AAA 2 Peters Twp 16 4 0 32

AAA 3 Butler 13 7 0 26 AAA

4 North Allegheny 12 7 1 25 AAA

5 Central Catholic 11 8 1 23

AA 1 Canevin 20 2 0 40

AA 2 Cathedral Prep 16 4 2 34

AA 3 Armstrong 16 5 1 33

AA 4 Hampton 13 8 1 27

AA 5 Latrobe 11 8 3 25

A 1 Quaker Valley 21 1 0 42

A 2 Mars 17 5 0 34

A 3 Thomas Jefferson 15 5 2 32

A 4 Freeport 14 5 2 30

A 5 Westmont Hilltop 13 6 3 29



Pa Hockey Pointstreak
Pa Hockey Pointstreak - Western Pa Hockey

Sunday, February 26
Pa Hockey Statewide Rankings - Elite 8 - 2011-2012 - Week 16
  PA HOCKEY ELITE 8 -  Pennsylvania            
PA   STANDINGS WEEK 16 - FINAL            
CUP 2011-2012  AS OF: 2/26/12           Total
PLAYOFFS LEAGUE CLASS TEAM RANK GP W L T PTS
Visit the Pa Hockey Website at www.pahockey.net            
  PA HOCKEY  'ELITE 8' RANKINGS - PENNSYLVANIA             
              [ DEFENDING PA STATE CHAMPS IN GOLD & FINALISTS IN GREEN]          
    AAA              
EAST SHSHL AAA LASALLE 1 20 19 1 0 38
WEST PIHL AAA CANON MCMILLAN 2 19 17 2 0 34
WEST PIHL AAA NORTH ALLEGHENY 3 21 16 4 1 33
EAST PIHL AAA FATHER JUDGE 4 20 11 5 4 26
WEST PIHL AAA PENN TRAFFORD 5 20 17 2 1 35
EAST LBCSHL AAA HOLY GHOST PREP 6 24 17 4 3 37
WEST PIHL AAA PETERS TWP 7 19 12 4 3 27
EAST PIHL AAA CARDINAL O'HARA 8 18 12 6 0 24
EAST PIHL AAA BETHEL PARK 8 20 12 7 1 25
                   
    AA              
WEST PIHL AA WEST ALLEGHENY 1 18 16 2 0 32
EAST SHSHL AA CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 2 24 19 3 2 40
EAST SHSHL AA COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 3 25 19 4 2 40
WEST PIHL AA CHARTIERS VALLEY 4 20 16 4 0 32
WEST PIHL AA CANEVIN  5 18 13 4 1 27
EAST ICSHL AA CONESTOGA 6 18 13 3 2 28
WEST CPIHL AA CENTRAL YORK 7 18 16 0 2 34
WEST PIHL AA CATHEDRAL PREP 8 19 13 5 1 27
    A              
WEST PIHL A QUAKER VALLEY 1 18 16 1 1 33
EAST ICSHL A METHACTON 2 18 15 2 1 31
EAST ICSHL A BAYARD RUSTIN 3 18 14 2 2 30
WEST PIHL A MARS 4 17 15 2 0 30
WEST ICSHL A SPRINGFIELD 5 18 12 3 3 27
WEST PIHL A KITTANNING 6 17 11 5 1 23
EAST ICSHL A PENNCREST 7 18 10 5 3 23
EAST PIHL A FREEPORT 8 17 10 5 2 22


Penguins Cup
Who will be the favorites for the 2013 Penguins Cup ?
Wednesday, October 17
Pa Hockey Hub Pre-Season Top 5 - Western Pennsylvania



The 14th Annual Pre-Season Rankings will feature the Top 5 Schools at Class AAA, AA, and A for the 2012-2013 Season.  Who will be the favorites for the 2013 Penguins Cup ? We have the previews of our Elite 8 in each classification for Pa Hockey !

Class AAA

Ø  1 ~ North Allegheny Tigers (16-5-1)

Ø  2 ~ Bethel Park Blackhawks (14-7-1)** 2012 Penguin Cup Champions **

Ø  3 ~ Canon McMillan Big Macs (19-3-0)

Ø  4 ~ Peters Twp Indians (14-5-3)

Ø  5 ~ Upper St Clair Panthers (11-9-2)

Class AA

Ø  1 ~ Cathedral Prep Ramblers (15-5-1) 

Ø  2 ~ Latrobe Wildcats (13-9-1)

Ø  3 ~ West Allegheny Indians (18-3-0)** 2012 Penguin Cup Champions **

Ø  4 ~ Canevin Crusaders (15-5-1) 

 Ø  5 ~ Chartiers Valley Colts (17-4-0)

Class A

Ø  1 ~ Quaker Valley Quakers (17-1-1)** 2012 Pennsylvania State Champions **

Ø  2 ~ Mars Planets (17-2-0)

Ø  3 ~ Serra Catholic Eagles (12-5-2)

Ø  4 ~ Kittanning Wildcats (13-5-1)

Ø  5 ~ Westmont Hilltop Hilltoppers (10-6-3)



Pennsylvania Cup AAA
PA Hockey Elite 8 Rankings 2010-2011
view full size
Wednesday, December 22
Pa Hockey's Pennsylvania Elite 8 Rankings - 2010 - 2011

Pa Hockey's Pennsylvania Elite 8 Rankings    

We are now beginning the Pennsylvania State Playoffs and Pa Hockey's Annual Elite 8 Rankings is on final glimpse to the drive toward the Pennsylvania Cup. Pa Hockey's Elite 8 rankings are below

  Who will challenge for the AAA, AA and A Pennsylvania Titles are Cardinal O'Hara, Latrobe and Mars defend their State Titles in March

 www.eteamz.com/pahockey/files/PAHOCKEYELITE81011Week18.xls

    PA HOCKEY ELITE 8 -  Pennsylvania              
  PA   STANDINGS WEEK 18 - FINAL              
  CUP 2010-2011  AS OF: 3/5/11           Total  
  PLAYOFFS LEAGUE CLASS TEAM RANK GP W L T PTS  
  Visit the Pa Hockey Website at www.pahockey.net              
    PA HOCKEY  'ELITE 8' RANKINGS - PENNSYLVANIA               
                [ DEFENDING PA STATE CHAMPS IN GOLD & FINALISTS IN GREEN]        
      AAA                
  EAST SHSHL AAA LASALLE 1 15 13 1 1 27  
  EAST LBCSHL AAA HOLY GHOST PREP 2 15 12 2 1 25  
  WEST PIHL AAA FOX CHAPEL 3 20 18 2 0 36  
  WEST PIHL AAA CANON MCMILLAN 4 20 15 4 1 31  
  WEST PIHL AAA UPPER ST CLAIR 5 20 13 6 1 27  
                       
      AA                
  EAST SHSHL AA COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 1 26 21 4 1 43  
  WEST PIHL AA PETERS TWP 2 20 17 2 1 35  
  EAST SHSHL AA CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 3 29 22 4 3 47  
  WEST PIHL AA CHARTIERS VALLEY 4 20 15 5 0 30  
  WEST PIHL AA LATROBE 5 20 15 4 1 31  
                       
      A                
  WEST PIHL A KITTANNING 1 21 20 1 0 40  
  WEST PIHL A MARS 2 21 20 1 0 40  
  EAST ICSHL A BAYARD RUSTIN 3 16 12 4 0 24  
  EAST ICSHL A RADNOR 4 12 7 2 3 17  
  WEST ICSHL A UNIONVILLE 5 16 10 4 2 22  



Pennsylvania Cup AAA
Pennsylvania Cup Elite 8 Statewide Rankings FINAL
Wednesday, October 21
2009-2010 PA Hockey Elite 8 Statewide Rankings

   Every Week Pa Hockey will compile the Scores, Standings and Rankings thoroughout the season and provide coverage including our Game of the Week feature which will debut during the 2009 - 2010 Season. Pa Hockey will provide the Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings at Class AAA, AA and A Levels.

www.eteamz.com/pahockey/files/PAHOCKEYELITE80910Week16.xls

PA Hockey Elite 8 Rankings

 

AAA

 State - Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds

 Eastern Pa - Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds

 Western Pa - Shaler Titans  

AA

 State -   Council Rock South Indians

 Eastern Pa - Council Rock South Indians  

 Western Pa - West Allegheny Indians    

A

 State - Mars Planets  

 Eastern Pa - West CHester Henderson Warriors 

 Western Pa - Mars Planets



Flyers Cup 2009
Who will capture the Flyers Cup in AAA, AA and A
view full size
Thursday, December 25
2008 - 09 Pa Hockey Statewide Elite 8 Rankings
Pennsylvania Cup AAA
Who will capture the Pennsylvania Cup in AAA, AA and A
view full size

Pa Hockey Statewide Elite 8 Rankings

      Thanks to our good friends at Breakaway Magazine, we are able to keep the pulse of Eastern Pennsylvania Hockey as the season reaches the halfway point and is heading for the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championhips in March in Philadelphia.

        The Eastern Pa Hockey Elite 8 and Western Pa Hockey Elite 8 join together for the Pennsylvania Elite 8 Rankings. LaSalle AAA, Latrobe AA and West Chester East A are the defending Pennsylvania State Champions are are gearing toward defending their State Championship titles when the Flyers Cup and Penguins Cup Playoffs get under way in March. Stay tuned here on Pa Hockey to see the how the process plays out.

          The Pennsylvania Elite 8 Rankings for the 2008-2009 Season for Week 11 are as follows:

       Class AAA - # 1 Ranked Teams

             Pennsylvania - LaSalle Explorers

              Eastern Pa - LaSalle Explorers 

             Western Pa - Pine Richland Rams   

       Class AA - # 1 Ranked Teams

             Pennsylvania - Latrobe Wildcats

             Eastern Pa - Conestoga Pioneers  

             Western Pa -  Latrobe Wildcats  

      Class A - # 1 Ranked Teams

             Pennsylvania - Bayard Rustin Knights

             Eastern Pa - Bayard Rustin Knights

             Western Pa -  Serra Catholic Eagles

    Please click on the Flyers Cup, Penguins Cup and Pennsylvania Cup to check out the attached spreadsheets to see who is in the hunt for the Pa Hockey Elite 9 Statewide Rankings from Eastern and Western Pennsylvania......a Pa Hockey Exclusive !  

www.eteamz.com/pahockey/files/PAHOCKEYELITE80809Week15.xls



Penguins Cup
Who will capture the Penguins Cup in AAA, AA and A
view full size

PA Hockey
view full size
Wednesday, October 8
2008 - 2009 Pa Hockey Coaches Pre-Season Poll

2008 - 2009 Pa Hockey Coaches Pre-Season Poll

     Each year prior to the Season Pa Hockey tabulates the Coaches Pre-Season Poll and provides previews of the Elite 8 of Class AAA, AA and A and in the coming weeks we will be asking the coaches to send in their votes. Stay tuned for the Pa Hockey Coaches Pre-Season Poll and Previews .......Only on Pa Hockey !

     Thanks to all of the fans who participated and picking the winners in  Class AAA, AA and A by in our Pre-Season Poll...............Only on Pa Hockey ! 

    PA HOCKEY WPHCA  - PRE-SEASON  
    PENGUIN CUP ELITE "8" COACHES POLL  
    2008-2009  "AAA AA & A" DIVISION  
CLASS DIVISION TEAM PA Hockey FAN VOTE
       
AAA 1 BETHEL PARK 3
AAA 2 PINE RICHLAND 1
AAA 3 SENECA VALLEY 2
AAA 4 MT LEBANON 5
AAA 5 NORTH ALLEGHENY 4
AAA 6 UPPER ST. CLAIR -
AAA 7 SHALER 6
AAA 8 CENTRAL CATHOLIC -
OTHER SCHOOLS RECEIVING CONSIDERATION:    
  MCDOWELL, PLUM, NORWIN, CANON MCMILLAN    
       
AA 1 LATROBE 1
AA 2 CANEVIN 4
AA 3 FRANKLIN REGIONAL 3
AA 4 MEADVILLE 1
AA 5 KITTANNING 8
AA 6 PETERS TOWNSHIP 5
AA 7 WEST ALLEGHENY 7
AA 8 THOMAS JEFFERSON 6
OTHER SCHOOLS RECEIVING CONSIDERATION:    
  GREENSBURG CC, BALDWIN, MOON, MONTOUR    
       
A 1 MARS 1
A 2 SERRA CATHOLIC 4
A 3 QUAKER VALLEY 2
A 4 BISHOP MCCORT 3
A 5 HAMPTON -
A 6 SEWICKLEY ACADEMY 6
A 7 FREEPORT 5
A 8 WESTMONT-HILLTOP -
OTHER SCHOOLS RECEIVING CONSIDERATION:    
  KNOCH, CENTER, SOMERSET  

Western Pa Hockey 2008 – 09 Interscholastic Preview

 CLASS AAA  

   The Class AAA Hockey scene will be a little different story in 2009 than it was in 2008. Pine Richland is the defending Penguins Cup champions and went undefeated a year ago and is not favored to reclaim the Penguins Cup, not sure what Kool-Aid is the drink of choice, many of the Rams underclassmen decided not to return, but Dylan Trombetta, Bryan Watt and Eric Febert, along with goaltender Dan Szymnaski will lead Richland. Bethel Park is ranked by the Coaches as the pre-season favorite and with Tommy Whetsel leading a solid group of returnees that always plays excellent defense should be in the mix again. Seneca Valley appears to be making a push to make noise in Class AAA with Logan Pfeffer, Tyler Messica, Michael Rohm to lead the offense and sophomore goaltender Ryan Schutte ready to build upon an excellent rookie campaign. Mt Lebanon has year in and year out been a contender in AAA and 08-09 will be no different as Brandon Bianco & Brooks Behling lead a solid lineup for the Blue Devils. North Allegheny will lost some key players from last year’s squad but has a solid group of returnees with goaltender Lindsay Holdcroft taking over the reigns between the pipes. Upper St Clair was able to lure Matt Wregget to play goalie for the Panthers and returns a very deep group of players with plenty of Varsity experience and pedigree and will need to score in key situations. If there is a sleeper in Class AAA, it may be Shaler which is a team that will score some goals and if it plays disciplined may surprise some people in March led by Drew Martz, Zac Lynch and Patrick Schaefer. This classification with plenty of teams capable of bullying their way into the top 8 including Central Catholic, McDowell, Plum, Canon McMillan and Norwin.

 

CLASS AA

  Latrobe came out of the clouds to seize the Pennsylvania Class AA crown and returns a majority of the team that won it. JeffJoeRegula, Michael McCurdy, Andrew Ong, Brody Aukerman, Ryan LaDuke, and goaltender Nick Loyacona were the core of a very good team that may be even better than last season. The Wildcats are the clear favorite to repeat and history is on their side as they follow Peters Twp and Thomas Jefferson in the recent decade of teams who followed their first title with a second. Canevin is another team that will mature by the year end to be a player in the Penguin Cup chase. Vince Nicollella and Cam Zappi should lead the mighty Crusaders to prominence and goaltending will key any championship aspirations. Franklin Regional missed a golden opportunity to win its first State title falling to Latrobe in the Western Finals and may have a chance if goaltender James Orr steals the playoffs and will need help from high scoring Eugene Mack and Steven Shirk. Meadville moves back to where it all began 21 years ago for Jamie Plunkett and trust me the Bulldogs will challenge any and all competition in AA and the question is can they score with the big boys. Kittanning is a very interesting darkhorse in AA and Troy Schall and the talented Koster Klan will be the key to any Wildcat run. Peters Twp, West Allegheny and Thomas Jefferson will round out the Elite 8 in 2009.

   CLASS A

   I guess we are back to the same non-sense with Class A as we have had the past five years with only 13 teams in the classification. The same cast of characters will be in the mix in the end. Mars is the favorite after its first Penguins Cup appearance a year ago. Goaltender Greg Lewis makes the Planets the favorites and Michael Mazzota and Brady Sipe will lead the Planet attack this season. Serra Catholic finished the season with a dogfight and near miracle comeback against Quaker Valley and the Eagles return Erik Manetta, Corey Beam and Jake Allen to lead Serra. Defending champs Quaker Valley will need a miracle to repeat and undoubtedly Colin South and goaltender Zack Taylor will have to be the leaders for the Quakers. Bishop McCort may be a team to watch in 2009 as Todd Thomas, Dane Domonkos and Bryan Scott can fill the net for the Crushers and they may be a final 4 candidate. Sewickley Academy may have a pretty good shot at a very good season led by Trey Carbeau.  



Pennsylvania Cup AAA
2008 Pennsylvania Cup Rankings
view full size
Monday, November 24
2008 Pa Hockey Statewide Elite 8 Rankings
2007 Flyers Cup
2008 Pennsylvania Cup Rankings - Eastern Pa
view full size

         For the past eleven years Pa Hockey www.pahockey.net has been providing the Pa Hockey Statewide Elite 8 rankings and Standings and Post Gazette Top 5 Rankings for the Pittsburgh Post Gazette. In addition, over 3000 visitors a week visit our site to see our Scores, Highlights and Game Summaries http://eteamz.active.com/pahockey/news/index.cfm?cat=140824 for Class A, AA, AAA and Open Division.

         The Pa Hockey Statewide Elite 8 Rankings are located by clicking on any of the icons and title. The Statewide Pennsylvania Elite 8 Rankings a cooperative effort between Breakaway Magazine that provides the Flyers Cup Eastern Elite 8 Rankings and Pa Hockey who provide the Penguins Cup Western Elite 8 Rankings and  The USHO.com site will compile the scores including Regular Season and Tournaments across the USA !

          UPDATED March 1, 2008, the Week 18 Rankings of the Pennsylvania Cup Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings # 1 ranked schools in the State are as follows:

     Class AAA -  LaSalle
     Class AA  -  Pennsbury    
     Class A   -  Quaker Valley 

     Penguins Cup Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings

     Class AAA - Pine Richland Rams  
     Class AA  - Canevin Crusaders
     Class A   - Quaker Valley Quakers

     Flyers Cup Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings
 
     Class AAA - LaSalle Explorers 
     Class AA  -  Pennsbury Falcons    
     Class A   -  West Chester Henderson Warriors  

 



Penguins Cup
2008 Pennsylvania Cup Rankings - Western Pa
view full size

WPHCA 1
The 12th Annual Pre-Season WPHCA Coaches Poll is here !
view full size
Wednesday, October 17
12th Annual PA Hockey WPHCA Pre-Season Coaches Poll 2007-08
PA Hockey
2007-2008 Pa Hockey Previews for Class AAA,AA and A
view full size

The Western Pennsylvania Hockey Coaches Association and Pa Hockey conducted the 12th Annual Pre-Season Coaches Poll. The votes are streaming in and the results will be tabulated and posted here soon for Class A, AA and AAA. Who will be the favorites for the 2008 Penguins Cup ? We have the previews of our Elite 8 in each classification for Pa Hockey !

 

    PENGUIN CUP ELITE "8" COACHES POLL  
    2007-2008  "AAA" DIVISION  
CLASS   TEAM RANK
      HERE
AAA   PINE-RICHLAND 1
AAA   NORTH ALLEGHENY 2
AAA   MT LEBANON 3
AAA   MEADVILLE 4
AAA   BETHEL PARK 5
AAA   CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6
AAA   MCDOWELL 7
AAA   UPPER ST. CLAIR 8

    PENGUIN CUP ELITE "8" COACHES POLL  
    2007-2008  "AA" DIVISION  
CLASS   TEAM RANK
      HERE
AA   LATROBE 1
AA   FRANKLIN REGIONAL 2
AA   THOMAS JEFFERSON 3
AA   WEST ALLEGHENY 4
AA   MONTOUR 5
AA   GREENSBURG CC 6
AA   MOON 7
AA   PETERS TOWNSHIP 8

    PENGUIN CUP ELITE "8" COACHES POLL  
    2007-2008  "A" DIVISION  
      RANK
CLASS   TEAM HERE
       
A   BISHOP MCCORT 1
A   SERRA CATHOLIC 2
A   MARS 3
A   QUAKER VALLEY 4
A   SOMERSET 5
A   HAMPTON 6
A   WESTMONT-HILLTOP 7
A   FREEPORT 8



PA Hockey
2007 PA Hockey Pennsylvania Cup Rankings are Here !
view full size
Thursday, November 29
2007 Pa Hockey Elite 8 Statewide Rankings
Flyers Cup 2006
The FINAL Flyers Cup Elite 8 Rankings are Here !
view full size
         For the past ten years Pa Hockey www.pahockey.net has been providing the Pa Hockey Statewide Elite 8 rankings and Standings and Post Gazette Top 5 Rankings for the Pittsburgh Post Gazette. In addition, over 3000 visitors a week visit our site to see our Scores, Highlights and Game Summaries http://eteamz.active.com/pahockey/news/index.cfm?cat=140824 for Class A, AA, AAA and Open Division.

         The Pa Hockey Statewide Elite 8 Rankings are located by clicking on any of the icons and title. The Statewide Pennsylvania Elite 8 Rankings a cooperative effort between Breakaway Magazine that provides the Flyers Cup Eastern Elite 8 Rankings and Pa Hockey who provide the Penguins Cup Western Elite 8 Rankings and The USHO.com site will compile the scores including Regular Season and Tournaments across the USA !

          UPDATED March 4,2007, the FINAL Week 17 Rankings of the Pennsylvania Cup Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings # 1 ranked schools in the State are as follows:

    Class AAA - LaSalle Explorers
    Class AA - Pine Richland Rams
    Class A   - Quaker Valley Quakers

    Week 14 - Penguins Cup Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings

    Class AAA - Bethel Park Blackhawks
    Class AA - Pine Richland Rams
    Class A   - Quaker Valley Quakers

    Week 14 - Flyers Cup Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings

    Class AAA - LaSalle Explorers
    Class AA - Haverford High Fords   
    Class A   - Kennett Blue Demons

   


Penguins Cup
The FINAL Penguins Cup Elite 8 Rankings are Here !
view full size

WPHCA 1
The Pa Hockey Pre-Season Elite 8
view full size
Saturday, October 28
11th Annual PA Hockey WPHCA Pre-Season Coaches Poll 2006 - 07
Mt Lebanon 2005 CC Inv
Can Lebo repeat in Class AAA
view full size
    The Western Pennsylvania Hockey Coaches Association and Pa Hockey conducted the 11th Annual Pre-Season Coaches Poll. The votes are streaming in and the results will be tabulated and posted here soon for Class A, AA and AAA. Who will be the favorites for the 2007 Penguins Cup ? We have the previews of our Elite 8 in each classification for Pa Hockey !

PENGUIN CUP ELITE "8" COACHES POLL        
2006-2007 "AAA" DIVISION        
CLASS        DIVISION        TEAM        RANK
AAA        SOUTH        BETHEL PARK         1
AAA        WEST        MEADVILLE         2
AAA        NORTH        NORTH ALLEGHENY 3
AAA        SOUTH        MT LEBANON         4
AAA        NORTH        CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5
AAA        SOUTH        UPPER ST. CLAIR         6
AAA        WEST        SENECA VALLEY         7
AAA        WEST        MCDOWELL         8

2006-2007 "AA" DIVISION        
CLASS        DIVISION        TEAM        RANK
AA        NORTH        PINE-RICHLAND         1
AA        SOUTH        PETERS TOWNSHIP         2
AA        NORTH        KITTANNING         3
AA        WEST        WEST ALLEGHENY         4
AA        SOUTH        THOMAS JEFFERSON 5
AA        EAST        FRANKLIN REGIONAL 6
AA        WEST        CANEVIN                 7
AA        NORTH        CATHEDRAL PREP         8

2006-2007 "A" DIVISION
CLASS        DIVISION        TEAM
A        EAST        BISHOP MCCORT    1
A        SOUTH        SERRA CATHOLIC   2
A        WEST        QUAKER VALLEY    3
A        SOUTH        MARS             4
A        NORTH        FREEPORT         5
A        WEST        SEWICKLEY ACADEMY 6
A        NORTH        WESTMONT-HILLTOP 7
A        WEST        BEAVER            8


Mt Lebanon
Mt Lebanon maintains pace in AAA
2006 PA Hockey Elite 8 Statewide Rankings
eagleanime.gif
Serra takes over # 1 spot in tight race !
view full size
   Traditions are something that Pa Hockey has a trademark of ever since we started bringing you the scores, highlights and news of Interscholastic Hockey across the Commonwealth in December of 2000. The legend of the Elite 8 rankings got even better when the boys from Breakaway Magazine jumped in to the mix last season to begin the Pa Hockey Eastern Elite 8 rankings.

    Back and Better than Ever are the 2005 - 2006 version of the Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings for the State of Pennsylvania. Every other week from now until the end of the season, we will rank the top 8 teams at Class AAA, AA and A all the way to the Penguins Cup and Flyers Cup playoffs and ultimately to the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships, which are slated for late March or early April or whenever the Joker and Egghead get around to figuring it out.

    Our top teams in the State of Pennsylvania

      Class AAA - Mt Lebanon
      Class AA - Pine Richland   
      Class A   - Serra Catholic

    Our top teams in Eastern Pennsylvania

      Class AAA - Cardinal O'Hara
      Class AA - West Chester East   
      Class A   - Garnet Valley

    Our top teams in Western Pennsylvania

      Class AAA - Mt Lebanon
      Class AA - Pine Richland   
      Class A   - Serra Catholic

    Check out the elite 8 Rankings for Week 14 for Eastern + Western + Pennsylvania on the # 1 Website in the State of Interscholastic Hockey = Pa Hockey !!


PINE_RICHLAND.GIF
Rams grab top spot in Class AA

10th Annual Pa Hockey Elite 8 Coaches Pre-Season Poll & Previews 2005-2006
   Each year Pa Hockey polls the coaches prior to the season to pick the pre-season Elite 8.
The ...


KEYSTONE.GIF
Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings are Here !
2005 Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings ~ FINAL Regular Season
NEW RANKINGS ARE HERE.....ONLY ON PA HOCKEY !!!!

   Pa Hockey presents a time honored tradition of Pennsylvania's # 1 Interscholastic Hockey Website. The Pa Hockey Elite 8 rankings ranks the Top 8 teams in Eastern Pennsylvania, Western Pennsylvania and the Pennsylvania Elite 8 rankings.

   We have solicited the expertise of Breakaway Magazine's Matt 'the Ladder' Sacks to rank Eastern Pa's Elite 8 each week and of course I will rank Western Pennsylvania and combine these rankings into the weekly Statewide rankings. Please make sure you look for Breakaway Magazine in the local rinks as they are being distributed in both Eastern and Western Pennsylvania.

   From the # 1 Source in Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey .....only on Pa Hockey !   

    Week 16 Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings FINAL Regular Season Rankings
         
   


2005 Penguins Cup Schedule, History and Previews
Click on the Penguins Logo for the Complete History of the Penguins Cup from 1975 to present [Year by year] for ...

2004-2005 Pa Hockey Coaches Pre-Season Poll and Previews
   The POLLS are now closed and the results are in !!!   

   Pa ...


Flyers Cup 2004
2004 Flyers Cup - Week 16 Final
view full size
2004 Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings ~ FINAL Regular Season
PENGUIN.GIF
2004 Penguin Cup of Western Pa - Week 16 Final Rankings
Through Saturday 2/28/04 Action
   Class AAA # 1
          Pennsylvania - Mt Lebanon
          Eastern Pa - Malvern Prep
          Western Pa - Mt Lebanon   

   Class AA # 1
          Pennsylvania - Thomas Jefferson
          Eastern Pa - Downingtown   
          Western Pa - Thomas Jefferson

Class A # 1
          Pennsylvania - Radnor   
          Eastern Pa - Radnor   
          Western Pa - Bishop McCort   

****Check out the Week 16 Rankings - UPDATED 2/28/04****
   
   NOTE: Please keep in mind that the FINAL Rankings were released
       prior to the Flyers Cup seedings on 2/29/04



2003-2004 Western Pa Pre-Season Pa Hockey Poll
THe top team in Western Pa in 2004 as vchosen by the fans of Pa Hockey is as follows:

    ...


Pennsylvania Rankings

2003-2004 Season Previews
    The Pa Hockey Elite 8 Previews are HERE for the 2003-2004 Season...... only on Pa Hockey !

    ...


2003-2004 Pa Hockey WPHCA Pre-Season Poll
   The much anticipated results are here on Pa Hockey ....Below are the results of the 2003-2004 ...

KEYSTONE.GIF
Click Here for 2002-2003 Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings
view full size
2003 Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings - FINAL Regular Season
USA FLAG
Check out 2002-03 USHS Hockey Rankings !
The Final Regular Season Elite 8 Rankings for Week 16 are Here !!!!

> Pennsylvania
      # 1 ~ Class AAA - Malvern Prep
             **Ranked # 56 Nationally on USHO**
      # 1 ~ Class AA - Holy Ghost Prep
      # 1 ~ Class A - Serra   
> Eastern Pennsylvania
      # 1 ~ Class AAA - Malvern Prep
      # 1 ~ Class AA - Holy Ghost Prep
      # 1 ~ Class A - Radnor
> Western Pennsylvania
      # 1 ~ Class AAA - Meadville   
      # 1 ~ Class AA - Peters Twp   
      # 1 ~ Class A - Serra   

Plus again this season will be the Pa Hockey ~ National Rankings from Mitch Hawkers from the Minnesota State League !!!


2002-03 Pa Hockey ~ Western Pa Previews
An appetizer for all you fanatics out there is the Pa Hockey previews ............which gives a look at he Elite ...

** 2002-2003 Pa Hockey Pre-Season Coaches Poll **
Pa Hockey's Annual Poll is out ............

   The 8th Annual Pre-Season Coaches Poll ...


Pennsylvania Cup AAA
The Pennsylvania Cup
2002 Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings - FINAL Regular Season
Weekly Rankings of the top teams in Pennsylvania.
- Pennsylvana Elite 8 (Class AAA, AA, A)
- Eastern Pa Elite 8 (Class AAA, AA, A)
- Western Pa Elite 8 (Class AAA, AA, A)

Note: Make sure to use tabs at the bottom of sheet to navigate between Pennsylvania, Eastern and Western to see all 3 sets of rankings !

- Click on Pa Cup to see Pennsylvania Elite 8 Final Regular Season Rankings ***UPDATED 3/02/02***

FINAL POST-PLAYOFF RANKINGS - 4/1/02
    Class AAA
         # 1 - Bethel Park [Pa AAA Champs]
         # 2 - Malvern Prep [Flyers Cup]
         # 3 - Mt Lebanon
         # 4 - Germantown Academy
         # 5 - Central Catholic

    Class AA
       # 1 - Peters Twp [Pa AA Champs]
       # 2 - Indiana
       # 3 - Archbishop Carroll [Flyers Cup]
       # 4 - Latrobe
       # 5 - Archbishop Ryan

   Class A
       # 1 - Serra Catholic [Pa A Champs]
       # 2 - Radnor [Flyers Cup]
       # 3 - Bishop McCort
       # 4 - Freeport
       # 5 - Conestoga

Only available on Pa Hockey !


SERRAPA01.JPG
Serra's coach John Mooney lookin for a three-peat !
2002 Western Pa Hockey Coaches Association Pre-Season Poll
The 7th Annual WPHCA Coaches Pre-Season Poll. See who is ranked # 1 and who is part of the Elite 8 rankings !

AAA - Bethel Park looking to become first
AAA school to since Meadville in 1996 to
record three State Championships in a row !

AA - The word around the rinks is Peters Twp
   is the team to beat and a dozen or so
   schools would like to dispute that !

A - Serra Catholic is # 1 and building a
    dynasty, can anyone stop the Eagles from
    a three-peat ?

Click on title above to see the Rankings !


2001 Pa Hockey Elite 8 Rankings - FINAL Regular Season
Final Regular Season Rankings of the
Top Scholastic Hockey Teams in Pennsylvania at Class AAA, AA, and A   


Saturday, October 18
Pa Hockey - Post Gazette - Top 5



Check out Western Pa Hockey Pointstreak for all of the Details of Games through Week 15

 http://pihl_highschool.stats.pointstreak.com/players-leagues.html?leagueid=1082&seasonid=13334

 

 

    PA HOCKEY        
    POST GAZETTE TOP 5         
    2014-2015  "AAA AA & A" DIVISION        
    FINAL - WEEK 19        
CLASS DIVISION TEAM W L T PTS
             
AAA 1 NORTH ALLEGHENY  15 2 4 34
AAA 2 PETERS TOWNSHIP 16 3 2 34
AAA 3 BETHEL PARK 13 6 2 28
AAA 4 CANON MCMILLAN 13 7 1 27
AAA 5 SENECA VALLEY 13 8 0 26
             
AA 1 CATHEDRAL PREP 17 2 0 34
AA 2 SHALER 15 2 0 30
AA 3 ARMSTRONG 13 4 1 27
AA 4 HAMPTON 13 3 1 27
AA 5 MOON 12 5 0 24
             
A 1 QUAKER VALLEY 18 1 1 37
A 2 MARS 16 4 1 33
A 3 DEER LAKES 14 5 1 29
A 4 HEMPFIELD 15 5 1 31
A 5 FRANKLIN REGIONAL 15 6 0 30
             


Thursday, February 25
2016 Penguins Cup AAA
  
 
Class Seed Home   Seed Away     Day Date  
  PENGUIN CUP CLASS AAA PLAYOFFS                  
    QUARTER FINALS                
AAA 1 North Allegheny  3 8 Bethel Park  2 Baierl Ice Center  Tuesday 1-Mar 7:00 PM
AAA 2 Central Catholic  6 7 Canon McMillan 3 Alpha Ice Complex Monday 29-Feb 7:30 PM
AAA 3 Cathedral Prep  2 6 Seneca Valley  1 Mercyhurst  Thursday 3-Mar 8:30 PM
AAA 4 Peters Twp  5 5 Butler 0 Southpointe Tuesday 1-Mar 7:00 PM
    PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS                
AAA 1 North Allegheny  4 4 Peters Twp  3 RMU Neville Island  Wednesday  9-Mar 6:45 PM
AAA 2 Central Catholic  1 3 Cathedral Prep  2 RMU Neville Island  Wednesday  9-Mar 9:15 PM


Thursday, February 25
2016 Penguins Cup AA
  
 
Class Seed Home   Seed Away     Day Date  
  PENGUIN CUP CLASS AA PLAYOFFS                  
    PRELIMINARY                
AA 4 Hampton 3 5 Baldwin 4 Baierl Ice Center  Monday 29-Feb 7:00 PM
AA 4 Quaker Valley 6 5 Fox Chapel  4 Baierl Ice Center  Monday 29-Feb 9:00 PM
    QUARTER FINALS                
AA 1 Armstrong  7 4 Quaker Valley Belmont Thursday 3-Mar 7:00 PM
AA 1 Moon 5 Baldwin 3 Airport  Thursday 3-Mar 9:00 PM
AA 2 Latrobe  1 3 Canevin 5 Kirk Nevin Monday 29-Feb 7:15 PM
AA 2 Mars   3 3 Plum 2 Baierl Ice Center  Thursday 3-Mar 8:00 PM
    PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS                
AA                                     3   Canevin   4 5 Baldwin  2 RMU Neville Island  Monday 7-Mar 6:00 PM
AA                 1 Armstrong   2  2  Mars   5 RMU Neville Island  Monday 7-Mar 8:15 PM


Thursday, February 25
2016 Penguins Cup A
 
   
Class Seed Home     Away   Rink Day Date Time
  PENGUIN CUP CLASS A PLAYOFFS                  
    PRELIMINARY                
A 4 Thomas Jefferson 8 5 Kiski  0 Alpha Ice Complex Tuesday 1-Mar 7:00 PM
A 4 Serra Catholic  1 5 South Park  2 Alpha Ice Complex Tuesday 1-Mar 9:00 PM
    QUARTER FINALS                
A 1 Bishop McCort 6 4 Thomas Jefferson 1 Planet Ice  Wednesday  2-Mar 6:30 PM
A 1 West Allegheny   7 5 South Park   0 Airport Thursday 3-Mar 7:00 PM
A 2 Freeport  3 3 South Fayette  6 Belmont Thursday 3-Mar 9:00 PM
A 2 Montour 0 3 Franklin Regional 3 RMU Neville Island  Monday  29-Feb 7:00 PM
    PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS                
A 1 Bishop McCort  3 3 Franklin Regional  5 RMU Neville Island  Tuesday 8-Mar 6:00 PM
A  1   West Allegheny   2  3  South Fayette   6 RMU Neville Island  Tuesday 8-Mar 8:15 PM


Friday, February 26
2016 Flyers Cup AAA

 

 

Bracket Date Day Score Home Team Score Away Team
             
Flyers Cup AAA Qualifier        
AAA-Q1 1-Mar Tues 7 Archbishop Ryan Raiders   1 Bishop Shanahan Crusaders
AAA-Q2 29-Feb Mon 1 Father Judge Crusaders 2 Cardinal O'Hara Lions
Flyers Cup AAA Quarter-Finals         
AAA-Q1 3-Mar Thurs 4 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 1 Cardinal O'Hara Lions
AAA-Q2 3-Mar Thurs 5 LaSalle Explorers 0 Archbishop Ryan Raiders  
AAA-Q3 3-Mar Thurs 6 Malvern Prep Friars 3 Archbishop Carroll Patriots 
AAA-Q4 2-Mar Wed 6 St Joseph's Prep Hawks 0 Roman Catholic Gladiators
             
Flyers Cup AAA Semi-Finals         
AAA-S1 7-Mar Mon  6 Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds  1 St Joseph's Prep Hawks
AAA-S2 8-Mar Tues  8 LaSalle Explorers  0 Malvern Prep Friars
             
Flyers Cup AAA Championship        
AAA-CH 10-Mar Thurs        


Friday, February 26
2016 Flyers Cup AA

 

 

Bracket Date Day Score Home Team Score Away Team  
               
Preliminary Round            
AA-E1 29-Feb Monday 2 Haverford High Fords 0 Neshaminy Redskins  13 vs 20
AA-E2 29-Feb Monday 3 Truman Tigers 1 Conestoga Pioneers  14 vs 19
AA-E3 29-Feb Monday 5 Downingtown West Whippets  2 Souderton Indians  15 vs 18
AA-E4 29-Feb Monday 10 Avon Grove  0 Council Rock North Indians 16 vs 17
Flyers Cup AA Preliminary          
AA-E5 2-Mar Wednesday 9 Central Bucks South Titans 2 Avon Grove   
AA-E6 2-Mar Wednesday 8 Downingtown East Cougars  1 Downingtown West Whippets   
AA-E7 2-Mar Wednesday 3 Central Bucks West Bucks 1 Truman Tigers  
AA-E8 2-Mar Wednesday 1 Ridley Green Raiders  2 Haverford High Fords  
AA-E9 1-Mar Tuesday 5 William Tennent Panthers 2 Pennsbury Falcons  
AA-E10 2-Mar Wednesday 3 Boyertown Bears  2 North Penn Knights  
AA-E11 1-Mar Tuesday 4 Council Rock South Eagles 3 SpringFord Rams  
AA-E12 1-Mar Tuesday 5 Pennridge Rams  6 Parkland Trojans OT
               
Flyers Cup AA Quarter-Finals           
AA-Q1 4-Mar Friday 10 Central Bucks South Titans 0 Parkland Trojans  
AA-Q2 4-Mar Friday 3 Downingtown East Cougars  2 Council Rock South Eagles  
AA-Q3 4-Mar Friday 6 Central Bucks West Bucks 0 Boyertown Bears   
AA-Q4 4-Mar Friday 7 Haverford High Fords 5 William Tennent Panthers  
               
Flyers Cup AA Semi-Finals           
AA-S1 8-Mar Tuesday  9 Central Bucks South Titans  0 Haverford High Fords  
AA-S2 8-Mar Tuesday  3 Downingtown East Cougars   0 Central Bucks West Bucks  


Friday, February 26
2016 Flyers Cup A

 

 

Bracket Date Day Score Home Team Score Away Team  
Preliminary Round - 1st Round           
A-E5       West Chester East Vikings   BYE  
A-E6       Bayard Rustin Knights   BYE  
A-E7 2-Mar Wed 11 Unionville Indians 0 Hatboro Horsham Hatters  
A-E8 2-Mar Wed 7 Springfield Cougars 1 Kennett Blue Devils   
A-E9 29-Feb Mon 6 West Chester Henderson Warriors 4 Garnet Valley Jaguars  
A-E10 2-Mar Wed 3 Palmyra Cougars 4 Crestwood Comets   
A-E11 2-Mar Wed 9 Hershey Trojans 4 Cedar Crest Eagles   
A-E12 1-Mar Tues 5 Penncrest Lions  4 Plymouth Whitemarsh  
               
Flyers Cup A Quarter-Finals           
A-Q1 4-Mar Fri 6 West Chester East Vikings 0 Penncrest Lions   
A-Q2 7-Mar Monday 4 Bayard Rustin Knights 2 Hershey Trojans  
A-Q3 7-Mar Monday 5 Unionville Indians 4 Crestwood Comets   
A-Q4 4-Mar Fri 6 Springfield Cougars 5 West Chester Henderson Warriors OT
               
Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals           
A-S1 9-Mar Wed 2 West Chester East Vikings 3 Springfield Cougars  
A-S2 9-Mar Wed 3 Bayard Rustin Knights 2 Unionville Indians  
     


Wednesday, February 24
2016 Penguins Cup AAA Preview
  CLASS AAA Penguin Cup Preview ~ 2015-2016        
  PA HOCKEY www.pahockey.net                        
                           
                           
  2016 PA HOCKEY CLASS 'AAA' PLAYOFF PREVIEW                
                           
                           
  When you look at Class AAA with 11 schools, every team who madde the playoffs has been pretty battle tested to face the competition    
  on a night in night out basis. It's anyone's ballgame in AAA and if you don't believe me, I will bet that at least one upset will happen   
  if not more. NA is playing very well and looks to be the favorite, but Central has played very well in the 2nd half. Cathedral Prep could   
  sneak in a steal the show and Butler is a nice team looking to go one step further than a year ago. Peters, Seneca, Canon Mac and Bethel 
  are all on the road and represent programs with recent history of Penguins Cup success over the past five years. Let the games begin   
  and may the best team win a represent West Pa in the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championship in its 41st year .    
                           
                           
> IT IS ANYONE'S BALLGAME IN AAA                  
                           
1 NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS                    
                           
  HEAD COACH: MIKE BAGNATO                        
  TOP PLAYERS: ERIK CHIDESTER - JOE ZAPPIA -  JOE HUBERT -                   
  OUTLOOK:North Allegheny is a team who got embarrased a year ago and has been playing with a chip on its shoulder in the 2nd half of this season to prove otherwise    
                           
                           
                           
2 CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS                    
                           
  HEAD COACH: BILLY CONNELLY                        
  TOP PLAYERS RETURNING: SAM DELUCIA - JAKE TEPE - RYAN HAAG - NATE CAVA            
  OUTLOOK:  Central has played desperate hockey in the 2nd half of the 2015-16 season and has gotten timely goaltending which is a great recipe for playoff success  
                           
                           
3 CATHEDRAL PREP RAMBLERS                    
                           
  HEAD COACH: CRAIG BARNETT                        
  TOP PLAYERS:  JACK BECKER  - JOE KELLY - JAKE KUCHARSKI - DILLON ELLIOTT            
  OUTLOOK:  Cathedral Prep won the Class AA title a year ago and has continued its run in Class AAA. This is a dangerous team of veterans and youth and could   
  take the AAA title by storm                         
                           
                           
4 BUTLER GOLDEN TORONADOES                  
                           
  HEAD COACH: PAT HAMMONDS                        
  TOP PLAYERS RETURNING: JON FAIR - CONNOR SCOTT - TREVOR GILLIAND - BEN RODGERS          
  OUTLOOK:  Butler made the dance a year ago and has experience and some top end talent to take this team to the promised land in 2016    
                           
                           
5 PETER TWP INDIANS                        
                           
  HEAD COACH: RICK TINGLE                        
  TOP PLAYERS: WILL BARNES - CONNOR GIELEROWSKI - MATT AMELIO - ZACH GIELEROWSKI          
  OUTLOOK: Peters Twp has the deepest hockey program in all Class AAA and will need goaltending and to pick up scoring to move forward in the Penguins Cup AAA chase 
                           
                           
6 SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS                        
                           
  HEAD COACH: ANTHONY RACO                        
  TOP PLAYERS RETURNING: CHRIS LIPNICKY - ALEX CRILLEY - SHANE GALIS - ALYSSA PETERSON        
  OUTLOOK:  Seneca Valley is a very good team with depth who will need to rise to the occasion to pull upsets in the Penguins Cup field        
                           
                           
7 CANON MCMILLAN BIG MACS                    
                           
  HEAD COACH: JOE RODELLA                        
  TOP PLAYERS RETURNING: LUC LAVELLA - JAKE MCLELLAND - JACK CLENDENIAL - CONNOR HARTNETT      
  OUTLOOK:  The Big Macs ran the table with one goal games through the 2015 playoffs before falling short to Holy Ghost a year ago and has its work cut  out in 2016  
                           
                           
                           
8 BETHEL PARK BLACKHAWKS                    
                           
  HEAD COACH: JIM 'MORT' MCVAY                        
  TOP PLAYERS:  ANTONIO ESPOSITO - TYLER KRUSZEWSKI - EVAN OAKLEY - TRE LOWE            
  OUTLOOK:  Bethel Park may be one of Class AAA's most dangerous teams and if Tre Lowe gets hot, the Hawks could be in for a magical run     
                           
                           


Wednesday, February 24
2016 Penguins Cup AA Preview
                                   
  CLASS AA Penguin Cup Preview ~ 2015-2016          
  PA HOCKEY www.pahockey.net                        
                                     
  2016 PA HOCKEY CLASS 'AA' PLAYOFF PREVIEW                  
                                     
  The Penguins Cup AA Field has just about everything one could want to provide drama in the Spring for High School Hockey.     
  If you look at the number of teams that could have a hand in determining a new champion, it makes one think and ponder who     
  will eventually emerge from this group. Mars and Moon are both very good teams, one with history and one with limited success  
  and Armstrong and Latrobe are very similar and will need goaltending to put them over the top. Add in Canevin, QV and possibly  
  a school like Plum or Hampton, well this is just too close to pick a winner. I like teams in the playoffs who have been to the     
  dance so Armstrong, Mars, Latrobe, Canevin and QV are in the mix, but as I said a new champion will be crowned, so look out for   
  Moon.                                  
                                     
                                     
> WHO WILL BE THE TOP TEAMS IN CLASS AA ?            
                                     
1 MOON  TIGERS                            
                                     
  HEAD COACH: SCOTT KUBATKA                          
  TOP PLAYERS: RYAN DURKIN - LUKE JAMES - NICK HART - JARED MAXIM                
  OUTLOOK:  Moon has been developing this team for a few years and behind the goaltending of Durkin has as good a chance of any team in the Penguins Cup AA Field     
                                     
                                     
1 ARMSTRONG RIVERHAWKS                    
                                     
  HEAD COACH: DOUG ANTHONY                          
  TOP PLAYERS: JAKE GROSS - ZACK KUTCH - NICK LONG - JACE REARIC                
  OUTLOOK: Armstrong has the deepest lineup in the Penguins Cup AA Field and the only thing holding them back from glory may be goaltending     
                                     
                                     
                                     
2 LATROBE WILDCATS                        
                                     
  HEAD COACH: JAKE WERNER                          
  TOP PLAYERS: BRENDAN JOHNS - DANNY JOHNSON - JACK SHULTHEIS - ALEX SINGLEY            
  OUTLOOK: Latrobe has won four Pa State AA Titles and this group is the deepest lineup for the Wildcats in a few years and will need to play defense and get goaltending  
  in the playoffs to advance                               
                                     
                                     
2 MARS PLANETS                          
                                     
  HEAD COACH: STEVEN MYERS                          
  TOP PLAYERS: BEAU HEAKINS - TYLER SPRENG - KEATON HANNA - NOAH RAYMUNDO            
  OUTLOOK: Nobody has dominated the Class A scene much like Mars, which yielded State Championships in 2010 amd 2011.  The Planets have adjusted to Class AA  
  and appear to be a frontrunner to claim a AA title                         
                                     
                                     
3 PLUM MUSTANGS                          
                                     
  HEAD COACH: VINNIE SOMMA                          
  TOP PLAYERS RETURNING: NATHAN 'the FLOWER' PUHALA - ANTHONY BORRIELLO - DILLON JOYCE        
  OUTLOOK:  The Mustangs have beaten some top AA Teams in the regular season and will need some magic in the playoffs to make a run     
                                     
                                     
3 CANEVIN CRUSADERS                        
                                     
  HEAD COACH: KEVIN PAWLOS                          
  TOP PLAYERS:  JAKE KUZMA - THOMAS KRIVAK - ALEC BOSNIC - LUCAS KRIVKOSKI            
  OUTLOOK: Canevin won the 2011 Pa Title with a very deep team some top end talent and timely goaltending and to happen in 2016, they will need to follow their   
  history and secure the title                             
                                     
                                     
4 HAMPTON TALBOTS                        
                                     
  HEAD COACH: MATT RANALLO                          
  TOP PLAYERS: JUSTIN WINEBRENNER - JUSTIN ADAMSKI - DANNY WHITE - ALEX MICHEL          
  OUTLOOK: Hampton looked like a team destined for Penguins Cup greatness early in the season and has fallen off over the final two months of the regukar season  
                                     
                                     
4 QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS                    
                                     
  HEAD COACH: KEVIN QUINN                            
  TOP PLAYERS: CONNOR QUINN - BEAU TOMCZAK - RYAN QUINN - NOAH SHULTZ              
  OUTLOOK: Kevin Quinn knows how to  compete for the Penguins Cup and this young team has jelled in the 2nd half of the season and could be a darkhorse to advance   
                                     
                                     
5 FOX CHAPEL FOXES                        
                                     
  HEAD COACH: RICK VILLANI                            
  TOP PLAYERS:BEN FRIEDLAND - JASPER URRICHIO - JONATHON RICE - CHAD VELTRI            
  OUTLOOK: Fox Chapel has five players who can match up with any team in Class AA and the problem becomes when their depth is tested and to put together a run  
  will fall into the hands of goaltender Veltri who is very capable                       
                                     
                                     
5 BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS                      
                                     
  HEAD COACH: CRAIG ALBERT                          
  TOP PLAYERS RETURNING: PAUL KNERR - MAX MILAN - KENNY DEE                
  OUTLOOK:  Baldwin has had an up and down season in Class AA and will have to prove a lot against a very deep AA field in 2016      
                                     
                                     


Wednesday, February 24
2016 Penguins Cup A Preview
  CLASS A Penguin Cup Preview ~ 2015-2016          
    PA HOCKEY www.pahockey.net                        
                                       
    2016 PA HOCKEY CLASS 'AA' PLAYOFF PREVIEW                  
                                       
  Quaker Valley and Mars are no longer dominating the Class A Penguins Cup scene and there will be a new champion to crown in 2016  
  A quartet of schools have stepped forward to stake claim in the regular season and appear to be on their way to the         
  semi - finals including West A, McCort, Montour and Freeport. Of those four All four teams have very good goaltending and       
  seem to be ready to scrap for the Penguins Cup. After watching all four schools, Freeport has top flight scoring but lacks depth and McCort    
  has stingy defense and has some nice top end scoring but lacks depth. Montour and West Allegheny have the depth and can       
  score goals to go with it and his match up won twice by West Allegheny could spell a 3rd match up for all the marbles.        
                                       
                                       
                                       
1 WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS                      
                                       
  HEAD COACH: JAKE LUTHL                              
  TOP PLAYERS: JESS LIGAS - SEAN WEBER - NICK SKOWRON - ANTHONY DOMINICK               
  OUTLOOK: West Allegheny has a ton of seniors and some snipers to make a run a the Penguins Cup which will get interesting in the semis           
                                       
                                       
1 BISHOP MCCORT CRIMSON CRUSHERS                  
                                       
  HEAD COACH: JOHN BRADLEY                            
  TOP PLAYERS: BOSTON BRADLEY - CHRIS MILLER - CONNOR BUNN - BRETT SEITZ              
  OUTLOOK: The Crushers own 5 State Titles and this is a team poised to make a run if goaltending and defense hold up under playoff pressure           
                                       
                                       
2 MONTOUR SPARTANS                          
                                       
  HEAD COACH: DUSTIN KERR                              
  TOP PLAYERS: BRANDON EISEL - ANTHONY HARTWICK - HAYDEN CHIEFFO - CAMRON SMITH            
  OUTLOOK: The Spartans are big they are physical and can skate three lines which is quite an advantage in Class A and is a very good choice for the crown   
                                       
                                       
2 FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS                      
                                       
  HEAD COACH: MEL REICHENBAUGH                          
  TOP PLAYERS: MATT HOUSTON - ROBBIE REICHENBAUGH - STONE HABERSTROH - MICHAEL FRAZETTA        
  OUTLOOK: Freeport has beaten all of the top teams in Class A with the exception of Montour who they would not have to face until the finals           
                                       
                                       
                                       
3 FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS                    
                                       
  HEAD COACH: BRIAN KURTZ                              
  TOP PLAYERS: KOLDEN COOK - NICK CARRETTA - JAMIE MAURO - DAKOTA MCINTYRE              
  OUTLOOK: Franklin Regional looked good in the first few months but inability to beat top teams makes them not an apetizing choice to advance           
                                       
                                       
                                       
3 SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS                        
                                       
  HEAD COACH: FRANK CERTO                            
  TOP PLAYERS: JOHN LIPOVICH - SPENCER BARBER - JORDAN TIMMONS - JACOB STACK             
  OUTLOOK: South Fayette has an interesting team when they all assemble but must show up and play defense in the playoffs do it on the road      
                                       
                                       
                                       
4 SERRA CATHOLIC EAGLES                        
                                       
  HEAD COACH: BOB GERGERICH                            
  TOP PLAYERS: TYREK BARKLEY - JUSTIN HUMMERT - ROMAN KRAEMER - MICHAEL ULISHNEY             
  OUTLOOK: Serra has had a long tradition of Penguins Cup History and Kraemer wont go down in these playoffs without a fight           
                                       
                                       
4 THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS                      
                                       
  HEAD COACH: BILL CROUSEY                            
  TOP PLAYERS: DAN HARROLD - MATT KREIGER - DOMINIC TAMBURI                  
  OUTLOOK: TJ has some top flight players who could make an interesting quaerter final match up in round two             
                                       
                                       
5 WESTMONT HILLTOP HILTOPPERS                    
                                       
  HEAD COACH: DON LAMISON                             
  TOP PLAYERS: MICHAEL LAMISON - AUSTIN DEGRANGE - NICK MCQUILLAN                 
  OUTLOOK:  The Mighty Hilltoppers are a young squad and maybe a year away from making noise again in Class A            
                                       
                                       
5 KISKI CAVALIERS                            
                                       
  HEAD COACH: CHUCK STITES                            
  TOP PLAYERS: NICK WALLACE - NICK HURLEY - ALEX FERRARO                    
  OUTLOOK: For Kiski to make the playoffs with a short bench is a pretty big accomplishment                     
                                       
                                       
                                       
5 SOUTH PARK EAGLES                          
                                       
  HEAD COACH: DEREK PODALAK                            
  TOP PLAYERS: JUSTIN HICKEY - TANNER ORR - JAKOB HICKEY                    
  OUTLOOK: South Park has hung tough in Class A this season and lacks the depth to advance very far                 
                                       
                                       
                                       


Saturday, January 9
Pennsylvania Elite 8 Hockey Rankings
 
  
               
    PA HOCKEY          
    ELITE 8 STATEWIDE RANKINGS          
    2015-2016  "AAA AA & A" DIVISION # of Pennsylvania         
    FINAL - WEEK 16 State Crowns        
CLASS DIVISION TEAM   W L T PTS
               
AAA 1 HOLY GHOST PREP                         1 15 1 1 31
AAA 2 LASALLE                         4 11 2 1 23
AAA 3 NORTH ALLEGHENY                          2 12 4 1 25
AAA 4 PETERS TOWNSHIP                         5 10 3 4 24
AAA 5 ST JOSEPH'S PREP                          - 9 6 3 21
AAA 6 BUTLER                           - 10 6 1 21
AAA 7 CENTRAL CATHOLIC                          - 10 5 2 22
AAA 8 MALVERN PREP                         2 8 5 2 18
               
AA 1 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH                          - 13 0 0 26
AA 2 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST                          - 11 1 1 23
AA 3 LATROBE                         4 14 5 0 28
AA 4 MARS                         2 13 4 2 28
AA 5 ARMSTRONG                          - 14 4 1 29
AA 6 DOWNINGTOWN EAST                         2 11 2 3 25
AA 7 MOON                          - 13 4 2 28
AA 8 WILLIAM TENNENT                         1 11 1 1 23
               
A 1 MONTOUR                          - 17 1 1 35
A 2 WEST CHESTER EAST                         1 14 1 1 29
A 3 WEST CHESTER RUSTIN                         2 11 2 2 24
A 4 WEST ALLEGHENY                          - 16 2 0 32
A 5 FREEPORT   14 4 1 29
A 6 BISHOP MCCORT                         5 13 4 1 27
A 7 SPRINGFIELD                           - 14 2 0 28
A 8 FRANKLIN REGIONAL                          - 15 4 0 30
A 8 PALMYRA                          - 16 1 0 32
               


Friday, October 2
Western Pa Hockey - Top 5
 
     
    PA HOCKEY        
    POST GAZETTE TOP 5         
    2015-2016  "AAA AA & A" DIVISION        
    FINAL - WEEK 19        
CLASS DIVISION TEAM W L T PTS
             
AAA 1 CENTRAL CATHOLIC 12 5 3 27
AAA 2 CATHEDRAL PREP 12 5 3 27
AAA 3 NORTH ALLEGHENY 13 5 2 28
AAA 4 BUTLER  12 7 1 25
AAA 5 PETERS TOWNSHIP 10 5 5 25
             
AA 1 LATROBE 16 6 0 32
AA 2 MOON 15 5 2 32
AA 3 CANEVIN 15 6 1 31
AA 4 MARS 15 5 2 32
AA 5 ARMSTRONG 16 5 1 33
AA 5 PLUM 14 6 2 30
             
A 1 WEST ALLEGHENY 19 2 0 38
A 2 MONTOUR 19 2 1 39
A 3 FREEPORT 16 5 1 33
A 4 BISHOP MCCORT 17 4 1 35
A 5 FRANKLIN REGIONAL 16 6 0 32
A 5 SOUTH FAYETTE 15 5 2 32