Pa Hockey: My Site News

Pa Hockey Hub

The # 1 Interscholastic Hockey Website in the State of Pennsylvania is continuing expanding its coverage of H S Hockey across the Commonwealth and the United States.

Pa Hockey is the trusted source for Interscholastic Hockey in the State of Pennsylvania and across the United States in 44 States .....due to our coverage of games, the quickest most accurate updates and the most complete information !

   Thanks to all of the supporters of a true interactive volunteer effort....Only on Pa Hockey..........and now over 850,000 Visitors since December 2000 ! 



Sunday, October 2
National Invitational Scholastic Showcase - Jamestown

National Invitational Scholastic Showcase      
2016 Tournament Schedule    Rink 1 = Main Rink   10/2/2016 5:32  
Jamestown Savings Bank Arena Rink 2 = Studio Rink      
REVISED 09/30/16              
GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
PRELIMINARY ROUND            
FRIDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED            
1 2-Dec-16 3:00 PM RINK 2 A Culver Academy   4  Bayard Rustin   3
2 2-Dec-16 4:15 PM RINK 1 D Holy Ghost Prep   5 Fenwick   0
3 2-Dec-16 4:45 PM RINK 2 C DeMatha  1 Bethel Park   5
4 2-Dec-16 6:00 PM RINK 1 B Ontario Hockey Academy  5 Peters Twp   1
5 2-Dec-16 6:30 PM RINK 2 C Glenbrook South   2 Rocky River   12
6 2-Dec-16 7:45 PM RINK 1 D Cathedral Prep  5 Lake Catholic   0
7 2-Dec-16 8:15 PM RINK 2 A North Allegheny   9 Medina  1
8 2-Dec-16 9:30 PM RINK 1 B Upper St Clair   2 University School  10
PRELIMINARY ROUND            
SATURDAY              
9 3-Dec-16 8:00 AM RINK 1 D Fenwick    Lake Catholic   
10 3-Dec-16 8:30 AM RINK 2 D Holy Ghost Prep    Cathedral Prep  
11 3-Dec-16 9:45 AM RINK 1 C Bethel Park    Glenbrook South   
12 3-Dec-16 10:15 AM RINK 2 C Rocky River    DeMatha  
13 3-Dec-16 11:30 AM RINK 1 A North Allegheny    Culver Academy   
14 3-Dec-16 12:00 PM RINK 2 A Bayard Rustin    Medina  
15 3-Dec-16 1:15 PM RINK 1 B Peters Twp    Upper St Clair   
16 3-Dec-16 1:45 PM RINK 2 B University School   Ontario Hockey Academy  
17 3-Dec-16 3:00 PM RINK 1 D Lake Catholic    Holy Ghost Prep   
18 3-Dec-16 3:30 PM RINK 2 D Cathedral Prep   Fenwick   
  3-Dec-16 4:45 PM RINK 1          
19 3-Dec-16 5:15 PM RINK 2 C Rocky River    Bethel Park   
20 3-Dec-16 6:45 PM RINK 1 C DeMatha   Glenbrook South   
21 3-Dec-16 7:00 PM RINK 2 A Culver Academy    Medina  
22 3-Dec-16 8:30 PM RINK 1 A North Allegheny    Bayard Rustin   
23 3-Dec-16 8:45 PM RINK 2 B University School   Peters Twp   
24 3-Dec-16 10:00 PM RINK 1 B Ontario Hockey Academy   Upper St Clair   
                 
SUNDAY                
SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND            
SUNDAY              
25 4-Dec-16 8:30 AM RINK 1 SEMI        
26 4-Dec-16 8:45 AM RINK 2 SEMI        
NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS  
SUNDAY              
27 4-Dec-16 1:00 PM RINK 1 FINAL        


Friday, September 30
Pa Hockey - Pittsburgh Post Gazette - Rankings

Pa Hockey - Pittsburgh Post Gazette - Pre-Season Hockey Rankings 

Pre -Season Article  

 http://www.post-gazette.com/sports/hsother/2016/09/30/High-school-hockey-Motivated-North-Allegheny-looking-for-redemption-PIHL/stories/201609300086 

 

 

    PA HOCKEY        
    POST GAZETTE TOP 5         
    2016-2017  "AAA AA & A" DIVISION        
    FINAL - WEEK 8        
CLASS DIVISION TEAM W L T PTS
             
AAA 1 NORTH ALLEGHENY 5 1 1 11
AAA 2 CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5 1 0 10
AAA 3 PETERS TOWNSHIP 5 2 2 12
AAA 4 SENECA VALLEY 6 2 1 13
AAA 5 ARMSTRONG 4 3 0 8
             
AA 1 PLUM 6 0 0 12
AA 2 MOON 6 1 1 13
AA 3 HAMPTON 6 1 1 13
AA 4 QUAKER VALLEY 5 2 0 10
AA 5 MT LEBANON 5 2 0 10
             
A 1 FRANKLIN REGIONAL 6 0 0 12
A 2 INDIANA 6 0 0 12
A 3 THOMAS JEFFERSON 4 2 0 8
A 4 BALDWIN 4 2 1 9
A 5 KISKI 6 1 0 12
             


Sunday, October 2
2016 Chicago Showcase

   
 
GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
`                
FRIDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED            
1 11-Nov-16 3:30 PM RINK 2 JV Glenbrook North Spartans JV    4 Benet Academy JV   1
2 11-Nov-16 4:00 PM RINK 1 JV New Trier JV   1 Providence Catholic JV   5
3 11-Nov-16 5:00 PM RINK 2 JV St Ignatius JV   0 York HS JV   4
4 11-Nov-16 5:30 PM RINK 1 JV Brother Rice HS JV   2 St Rita JV   2
5 11-Nov-16 6:30 PM RINK 2 VAR Providence Catholic    8 Notre Dame   1
6 11-Nov-16 7:15 PM RINK 1 VAR Benet Academy    8 York HS   1
7 11-Nov-16 8:15 PM RINK 2 VAR Brother Rice HS   1 New Trier Green    9
8 11-Nov-16 9:00 PM RINK 1 VAR Glenbrook North Spartans    1 Glenbrook South Titans   5
PRELIMINARY ROUND            
SATURDAY              
9 12-Nov-16 8:30 AM RINK 1 JV Benet Academy JV  1 St Ignatius JV  1 
10 12-Nov-16 9:00 AM RINK 2 JV New Trier JV  6 Brother Rice HS JV  1
11 12-Nov-16 10:00 AM RINK 1 JV York HS JV  4 Glenbrook North Spartans JV   5
12 12-Nov-16 10:30 AM RINK 2 JV St Rita JV  1 Providence Catholic JV  2
13 12-Nov-16 11:30 AM RINK 1 VAR Brother Rice HS  4 Glenbrook North Spartans 
14 12-Nov-16 12:00 PM RINK 2 VAR Glenbrook South Titans  1 New Trier Green   7
15 12-Nov-16 1:15 PM RINK 1 VAR Providence Catholic   5 York HS  1
16 12-Nov-16 1:45 PM RINK 2 VAR Notre Dame  7 Benet Academy   5
17 12-Nov-16 3:00 PM RINK 1 JV Providence Catholic JV  5 Brother Rice HS JV  3
18 12-Nov-16 3:30 PM RINK 2 JV York HS JV  1 Benet Academy JV  3
19 12-Nov-16 4:30 PM RINK 1 JV Glenbrook North Spartans JV   7 St Ignatius JV  1
20 12-Nov-16 5:00 PM RINK 2 VAR Brother Rice HS  6 Glenbrook South Titans  1
21 12-Nov-16 6:00 PM RINK 1 VAR New Trier Green   5 Glenbrook North Spartans   2
22 12-Nov-16 6:30 PM RINK 2 VAR York HS  1 Notre Dame  6
23 12-Nov-16 7:45 PM RINK 1 VAR Benet Academy   7 Providence Catholic   3
24 12-Nov-16 8:15 PM RINK 2 JV New Trier JV  5 St Rita JV  2
SUNDAY              
SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND            
SUNDAY              
25 13-Nov-16 8:30 AM RINK 1 JV - SEMI  Glenbrook North JV  4  New Trier JV  5
26 13-Nov-16 8:45 AM RINK 2 JV - SEMI  Providence JV  8  Benet Academy JV  5
27 13-Nov-16 10:45 AM RINK 1 SEMI  Benet Academy  5  Glenbrook North  4
28 13-Nov-16 11:00 AM RINK 2 SEMI  New Trier Green  7  Providence Catholic  2
NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS  
SUNDAY              
29 13-Nov-16 1:00 PM RINK 1 JV-FINAL  New Trier JV  5  Providence Catholic JV  2
30 13-Nov-16 2:45 PM RINK 1 FINAL  New Trier Green  10  Benet Academy  2


Wednesday, February 3
Pa Hockey Events - 2016 - 2017

PA HOCKEY EVENTS

 Ø 3rd Annual Chicago Interscholastic Showcase

                 November 11th -13th 2016– Darien Sportsplex – Darien, Illinois

    SCHEDULE IS POSTED ABOVE 

           Ø 11th National Invitational Scholastic Showcase    

   December 2nd - 4th 2016 ~ Jamestown Savings – Jamestown, NY

o   Varsity ONLY – 16 Schools THIS TOURNAMENT IS NOW FULL

 8/01/16 - 16 Schools have given preliminary commitments from Illinois (2) Indiana (1) Ohio (4) Ontario (1) Erie, Pa (1) Eastern Pennsylvania (2) Maryland (2) and Western Pennsylvania (3) including:

- Bayard Rustin EPA 

- Bethel Park WPA 

- Cathedral Prep WPA  

- Culver IND

- Dematha Catholic MD

- Fenwick ILL    

- Holy Ghost Prep EPA

 - Lake Catholic OHIO

 - Medina OHIO 

 - North Allegheny WPA 

 - Ontario Hockey Academy CAN 

- Peters Twp WPA

- Rocky River OHIO  

- University School OHIO  

- Upper St Clair WPA 

Ø 2nd Annual Hoosier Cup Scholastic Showcase

           January 27th -29th 2017 – Compton Ice Arena – South Bend Indiana

o   Varsity ONLY –  16 Schools  - THIS TOURNAMENT IS NOW FULL

 8/01/16 - 16 Schools have given Preliminary Commitment from California (2) Eastern PA (1) Illinois (3) Indiana (5) Maryland (2) Michigan (1) Ohio (2) including:

          - Culver IND

          - Dayton OHIO 

          - Dematha Catholic MD

           - Glenbrook North ILL

          - Hamilton SE IND 

          - Lake St Joseph MICH

          - Medina OHIO

          - New Trier Green ILL 

          - Notre Dame ILL 

           - Orange Lutheran CAL 

           - Pacific Ridge CAL 

           - Penn IND 

           - St Joseph's Prep EPA 

           - St Joseph IND 

           - Zionsville IND 



WPHCA Director's Cup
view full size
Friday, September 30
Western Pa Hockey Tournament Central

2016 Pa Hockey Scholastic Showcase

December 28-January 1st - Harmarville PA 

 

2016 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase

December 2-4 - Jamestown NY 

 

2016 St Margaret Fall Face Off  

Championship - Seneca Valley 3 Butler 2  

Semi Final - Butler 6 North Allegheny 4

                   Seneca Valley 3 Franklin Regional 1 

 2016 Greensburg CC Invitational 

Hempfield 8 Thomas Jefferson 6

 



Pennsylvania Cup AAA
Visit Champions Gate on Pa Hockey History
Saturday, May 31
Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships - Champions Gate



Pennsylvania HS Hockey Championships
Visit Champions Gate School Websites on Pa Hockey

AAA - Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions

BALDWIN 75-88-MT LEBANON 76-06 - CHURCHILL 77-79 - UPPER ST CLAIR 80-87-11-ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 81 WEST CHESTER HENDERSON 82 GERMANTOWN 83       CATHDERAL PREP 84 CONESTOGA 85 - 86 MEADVILLE 89-93-94-95-96-03     MALVERN PREP 90-04 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH 91 BETHEL PARK 97-00-01-02-05 LASALLE 98-08-09-12-16 CONWELL EGAN 99 NORTH ALLEGHENY 07-13   CARDINAL O'HRA 10 PETERS TWP 14 HOLY GHOST PREP 15


Baldwin  

AA - Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions

ABINGTON 76 - FAIRVIEW 77-81-82 SOUTH HILLS CATHOLIC 79 CANEVIN 83-84-89-11 PENNSBURY 85 CHARTIERS VALLEY 86 MEADVILLE 87 WILLIAM TENNENT 88 FATHER JUDGE 90 BEAVER 91-01 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH 92 FATHER JUDGE 93 GREENSBURG CC 94-96 CONWELL EGAN 95  CATHDERAL PREP  97-15  THOMAS JEFFERSON 98-99-00 PETERS TWP 02-03-05 ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 04                      PINE RICHLAND 06-07 LATROBE 08-09-10-13 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 13        CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 14-16 



A - Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions

PLUM 89 CONWELL EGAN 90 MONSIGNOR BONNER 91 HAVERFORD 92 GREENSBURG CC 93 BISHOP MCCORT 94-95-96-97-99 SETON LASALLE 98 SERRA CATHOLIC 00-01-02 RADNOR 03-04 PENNCREST 05 QUAKER VALLEY 06-12  WEST CHESTER HENDERSON 07 WEST CHESTER EAST 08-13 BAYARD RUSTIN 09-14-15-16 MARS 10-11  



PA Hockey
Team Websites & Tournament Websites
view full size
Wednesday, January 7
Team Websites & Tournament Websites

   Annually, Pa Hockey compiles the Website Information for the Team Websites & Tournament Websites for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for Interscholastic Hockey.

     Currently, there are 122 schools playing hockey in Eastern Pennsylvania in the Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League, Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League, Suburban Hockey League, Lower Bucks County Scholastic Hockey League, Lehigh Valley Hockey League and North Eastern Pennsylvania Scholastic Hockey League. The majority of these schools are eligible for the Flyers Cup Championships.

     In Western Pennsylvania, there are 48 Schools competing at the Class AAA, AA and A levels and are eligible annually, plus 21 teams [not schools due to Co-Op status] in the Open Classification.

     You can find out just about anything you need to know about any school in Eastern and Western Pennsylvania with our Team Websites & Tournament Websites Section. All in one place and Only on Pa Hockey ! 

 



Monday, September 5
Western Pa Hockey Alignment - 2016-17
CLASS AAA
Armstrong
Bethel Park
Butler
Canon McMillan
Cathedral Prep
Central Catholic
North Allegheny
Peters Twp
Seneca Valley
Upper St Clair 
 
Class AA 
West
Canevin
Mars
Moon
 Mt Lebanon 
North Hills
Quaker Valley
West Allegheny
 
East  
Fox Chapel 
Hampton
Hempfield
Latrobe
Penn Trafford
Plum
Shaler
 
Class A 
East  
Bishop McCort
Franklin Regional
Freeport
Gateway
Greensburg Salem
Indiana  
Kiski  
Norwin
Serra Catholic
Westmont Hilltop  
 
West
Baldwin
Beaver
Chartiers Valley
Montour
Sewickley Academy
South Fayette  
South Park  
Thomas Jefferson  
Wheeling Park
Wheeling CC 
 
 
 
 
 


NISS
USA Hockey Wall of Champions 2015
view full size
Friday, March 14
PA Hockey's - Hockey Central USA 'Wall of High School Hockey Champions'



USA FLAG
The Pa Hockey Wall of Champions is HERE !

USA HOCKEY HUB @ www.pahockey.us

PA Hockey's - Hockey Central USA 'Wall of High School Hockey Champions'  

 The Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships in State College, Pa on March 22nd.  Pa will crown the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions for 2015 and join 43 other States  Champions on the USA Hockey Hub WALL of Champions.

   Below are some of the results from States who have completed their championships can be found on the Interscholastic Hockey Today USA Website at www.pahockey.us

2015 Hockey Central USA Wall of Champions    

www.eteamz.com/ushockey/files/NATLCHAMPS15F.xls



Champions Gate - Pa Hockey
PA Hockey Foundation Events [FY 2015 - 2014-2015 Season] - Director's Cup Events
Thursday, January 16
PA Hockey Foundation Events [FY 2016 - 2015-2016 Season] - Director's Cup Events



2013 PAHSS Director's Cup Bethel Park
Join Bethel Park for the 19th PA Hockey SS

2015-16 Director’s Cup Events

 

2015 Pa Hockey Scholastic Showcase – East

20th Annual - ‘Director’s Cup - December 26-31, 2015 ~

Ice Line Quad Rinks – West Chester, Pennsylvania –

VARSITY AND FUTURES (JV-MS + GS+Alumni) Community Development EVENT

2015 Pa Hockey Scholastic Showcase – West

 20th Annual - ‘Director’s Cup ’ - December 26-31, 2015 ~

BladeRunners – Harmarville - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania –

VARSITY AND FUTURES EVENT(JV)

2016 20th Annual Meadville Bulldog Invitational

o January 2016 MLK ~ Meadville Area Recreation Center – Meadville, Pa

VARSITY ONLY EVENT Contact: Jamie Plunkett

 

 



SS Wall of Champions
PA Hockey Foundation Events [FY 2015 - 2014-2015 Season] - Director's Cup Events
view full size

Friday, May 30
PA Hockey Wall of Honor - Ryan Malone 86




PLUM
Friday, May 30
PA Hockey - Wall of Honor - RJ Umberger 98



R.J Umberger

High School Hockey - Plum High School

USA Hockey National Development Camp

NCAA - Ohio State University

NHL – Philadelphia Flyers and Columbus Blue Jackets

Pa Hockey Highlights

April 2001 - Plum's R.J. Umberger who is only two years removed from Pa Hockey! UPDATE - R.J. was selected as the 15th Overall Selection by the Vancouver Canucks - Congrats to the Umbergers and all of Western Pennsylvania www.nhl.com/futures/bios/umberger.html

June 2004 -  R. J. Umberger, the free-agent center from Plum, has accepted a contract with the Philadelphia Flyers. The two-year deal calls for a $1.185 million salary if Umberger plays in the NHL and a reduced salary if he is in the minors.

Umberger was Vancouver's first-round draft choice in 2002, but the Canucks traded his rights to the New York Rangers March 9. When New York failed to sign him by June 1, Umberger became a free agent.

Umberger plans to go to Philadelphia next month to begin working out. And preparing for his first game action in well over a year.

June 2005 – CALDER CUP - The Philadelphia Phantoms completed a four game sweep of the Chicago Wolves to capture the American Hockey Leagues coveted Calder Cup. Plum's R.J. Umberger and Archbishop Ryan's  Tony Voce are believed to be the first Pennsylvania born players to ever compete on a Calder Cup Championship team. Congratulations to the Philadelphia Phantoms and R.J. and Tony for making Pa Hockey proud!

FEBRUARY 2006 - PLUM HOCKEY ASSOCIATION'S RETIREMENT OF RJ UMBERGER'S #20!

   Join us at Center Ice in Delmont on Friday, February 24, 2006, as Plum Hockey Association honors RJ Umberger!  RJ was the 1st Pittsburgh-born player drafted in the 1st round of the NHL Entry Draft and is now playing for the National Hockey League's Philadelphia Flyers.  RJ will be on hand to greet fans, friends, old teammates and coaches and to sign autographs from 8:30PM until 9:00PM.  An on-ice ceremony to celebrate Plum Hockey Association's retirement of RJ's #20 will take place before the start of the 9:20PM Varsity game between Plum and Bethel Park.  All are welcome!



Friday, May 30
PA Hockey - Wall of Honor - Mike Richter 83