Pa Hockey: Welcome



Pa Hockey Hub

The # 1 Interscholastic Hockey Website in the State of Pennsylvania is continuing expanding its coverage of H S Hockey across the Commonwealth and the United States.



Champions Gate - Pennsylvania
Champions Gate - Pennsylvania High School Hockey History
Tuesday, February 4
Pennsylvania High School Hockey History



Pennsylvania High School Hockey History

Please visit the Pennsylvania High School Hockey History Site

www.pahockey.org  



image_name1
Visit Champions Gate on Pa Hockey History
view full size
Saturday, May 31
Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships - Champions Gate



image_name2
Visit Champions Gate School Websites on Pa Hockey
view full size

AAA - Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions

BALDWIN 75-88-MT LEBANON 76-06 - CHURCHILL 77-79 - UPPER ST CLAIR 80-87-11-ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 81 WEST CHESTER HENDERSON 82 GERMANTOWN 83       CATHDERAL PREP 84 CONESTOGA 85 - 86 MEADVILLE 89-93-94-95-96-03     MALVERN PREP 90-04 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH 91 BETHEL PARK 97-00-01-02-05 LASALLE 98-08-09-12-16 CONWELL EGAN 99 NORTH ALLEGHENY 07-13   CARDINAL O'HARA 10 PETERS TWP 14 HOLY GHOST PREP 15


Baldwin  

AA - Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions

ABINGTON 76 - FAIRVIEW 77-81-82 SOUTH HILLS CATHOLIC 79 CANEVIN 83-84-89-11 PENNSBURY 85 CHARTIERS VALLEY 86 MEADVILLE 87 WILLIAM TENNENT 88 FATHER JUDGE 90 BEAVER 91-01 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH 92 FATHER JUDGE 93 GREENSBURG CC 94-96 CONWELL EGAN 95  CATHDERAL PREP  97-15  THOMAS JEFFERSON 98-99-00 PETERS TWP 02-03-05 ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 04                PINE RICHLAND 06-07 LATROBE 08-09-10-13 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 13        CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 14-16 



A - Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions

PLUM 89 CONWELL EGAN 90 MONSIGNOR BONNER 91 HAVERFORD 92 GREENSBURG CC 93 BISHOP MCCORT 94-95-96-97-99 SETON LASALLE 98 SERRA CATHOLIC 00-01-02 RADNOR 03-04 PENNCREST 05 QUAKER VALLEY 06-12  WEST CHESTER HENDERSON 07 WEST CHESTER EAST 08-13 BAYARD RUSTIN 09-14-15-16 MARS 10-11  



Friday, September 30
Pa Hockey - Pittsburgh Post Gazette - Rankings



Pa Hockey - Pittsburgh Post Gazette - Pre-Season Hockey Rankings 

Pre -Season Article  

 http://www.post-gazette.com/sports/hsother/2016/09/30/High-school-hockey-Motivated-North-Allegheny-looking-for-redemption-PIHL/stories/201609300086 

 

    PA HOCKEY        
    POST GAZETTE TOP 5         
    2016-2017  "AAA AA & A" DIVISION        
    FINAL - WEEK 16        
CLASS DIVISION TEAM W L T PTS
             
AAA 1 CENTRAL CATHOLIC 12 3 0 24
AAA 2 NORTH ALLEGHENY 10 4 1 21
AAA 3 CATHEDRAL PREP 7 5 3 17
AAA 4 PETERS TOWNSHIP 8 5 2 18
AAA 5 BETHEL PARK 7 6 1 15
             
AA 1 MOON 11 1 1 23
AA 2 PLUM 11 2 0 22
AA 3 MT LEBANON 11 3 0 22
AA 4 QUAKER VALLEY 9 5 0 18
AA 5 HAMPTON 8 3 3 19
             
A 1 FRANKLIN REGIONAL 14 0 0 28
A 2 BISHOP MCCORT 8 5 0 16
A 3 CHARTIERS VALLEY 10 4 0 20
A 4 INDIANA 11 2 0 22
A 5 BALDWIN 8 4 1 17
A 5 THOMAS JEFFERSON 8 4 0 16
             


Sunday, January 15
2017 Meadville Bulldog Invitational

 
 
GAME # DATE RINK HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
PRELIMINARY ROUND      
THURSDAY          
1 12-Jan-17 RINK 1 Meadville  1 St Ignatius  4
PRELIMINARY ROUND      
FRIDAY          
2 13-Jan-17 RINK 1 Cathedral Prep  7 Peters Township 2
3 13-Jan-17 RINK 1 Upper St Clair  8 Medina 2
4 13-Jan-17 RINK 1 Sylvania Northview  1 Bethel Park 1
PRELIMINARY ROUND      
SATURDAY          
5 14-Jan-17 RINK 1 Sylvania Northview  1 Cathedral Prep  0
6 14-Jan-17 RINK 1 Meadville  5 Medina 4
7 14-Jan-17 RINK 1 Upper St Clair  2 St Ignatius  1
8 14-Jan-17 RINK 1 Peters Township 2 Sylvania Northview  6
9 14-Jan-17 RINK 1 Cathedral Prep  2 Bethel Park 2
10 14-Jan-17 RINK 1 Upper St Clair  1 Meadville  6
11 14-Jan-17 RINK 1 St Ignatius  2 Medina 0
12 14-Jan-17 RINK 1 Bethel Park 3 Peters Township 6
             
SUNDAY            
             
11 23-Sep-14 RINK 2 Upper St Clair  1 Cathedral Prep  7
12 23-Sep-14 RINK 1 Sylvania Northview  1 St Ignatius  0
27 23-Sep-14 RINK 1 Cathedral Prep  3 Sylvania Northview  2
             


Friday, December 9
Pa Hockey - Elite 8 Statewide Rankings



  
 
      PA HOCKEY        
      PENNSYLVANIA ELITE 8        
      2016-2017  "AAA AA & A" DIVISION        
      FINAL - WEEK 14        
DIVISION CLASS RANK TEAM W L T PTS
               
EPIHA AAA 1 LASALLE 8 5 0 16
EPIHA AAA 2 HOLY GHOST PREP 13 1 0 26
PIHL AAA 3 CENTRAL CATHOLIC 11 3 0 22
PIHL AAA 4 NORTH ALLEGHENY 10 3 1 21
EPIHA AAA 5 ST JOSEPH 14 3 0 28
EPIHA AAA 6 MALVERN PREP 6 3 1 13
PIHL AAA 7 CATHEDRAL PREP 6 5 3 15
PIHL AAA 8 PETERS TOWNSHIP 7 5 2 16
               
EPIHA AA 1 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST 8 1 0 16
EPIHA AA 2 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 8 1 0 16
PIHL AA 3 MOON 10 1 1 21
PIHL AA 4 PLUM 10 2 0 20
EPIHA AA 5 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 6 3 0 12
PIHL AA 6 MT LEBANON 10 3 0 20
EPIHA AA 7 DOWNINGTOWN EAST 10 3 2 22
PIHL AA 8 HAMPTON 8 2 3 19
               
EPIHA A 1 BAYARD RUSTIN 14 3 2 30
PIHL A 2 FRANKLIN REGIONAL 13 0 0 26
EPIHA A 3 WEST CHESTER EAST 9 4 3 21
EPIHA A 4 HERSHEY 11 1 0 22
PIHL A 5 BISHOP MCCORT 8 5 0 16
PIHL A 6 CHARTIERS VALLEY 9 4 0 18
PIHL A 7 INDIANA 10 2 0 20
PIHL A 8 BALDWIN 7 4 1 15
               


Friday, December 9
2017 Hoosier Cup Scholastic Showcase - January 27-29, 2017

 
 
National Invitational Scholastic Showcase - Hoosier Cup       
2017 Tournament Schedule    Rink 1 = Lefty Smith    1/7/2017 10:30  
Compton Ice Arena      Rink 2 = Olympic Rink      
          Rink 3 = Ice Box Arena      
REVISED 01/07/16              
GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
PRELIMINARY ROUND            
FRIDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED            
1 27-Jan-16 3:00 PM RINK 2 B Dayton    Penn  
2 27-Jan-16 4:15 PM RINK 1 C New Trier White    Lake St Joseph  
3 27-Jan-16 4:45 PM RINK 2 DeMatha    Culver Academy   
4 27-Jan-16 6:00 PM RINK 1 C Orange Lutheran    Zionsville   
5 27-Jan-16 6:30 PM RINK 2 D St Joseph's - IND   Glenbrook North   
6 27-Jan-16 7:45 PM RINK 1 A Pacific Ridge    New Trier Green   
7 27-Jan-16 8:15 PM RINK 2 A Medina    Hamilton SE  
8 27-Jan-16 9:30 PM RINK 1 D St Joseph's - EPA   St Mary's Ryken   
PRELIMINARY ROUND            
SATURDAY              
9 28-Jan-16 7:30 AM RINK 2 C Lake St Joseph   Zionsville   
10 28-Jan-16 8:00 AM RINK 1 C Orange Lutheran    New Trier White   
11 28-Jan-16 9:15 AM RINK 2 B DeMatha    Dayton   
12 28-Jan-16 9:45 AM RINK 1 B Culver Academy    Penn  
13 28-Jan-16 11:00 PM RINK 2 D Glenbrook North    St Mary's Ryken   
14 28-Jan-16 11:30 AM RINK 1 D St Joseph's - EPA   St Joseph's - IND  
15 28-Jan-16 12:45 PM RINK 2 A New Trier Green    Hamilton SE  
16 28-Jan-16 1:15 PM RINK 1 A Medina    Pacific Ridge   
OPEN 28-Jan-16 2:30 PM RINK 2 PUBLIC SKATE        
17 28-Jan-16 3:00 PM RINK 1 C New Trier White    Zionsville   
18 28-Jan-16 4:30 PM RINK 2 C Lake St Joseph   Orange Lutheran   
19 28-Jan-16 4:45 PM RINK 1 B Penn   DeMatha   
20 28-Jan-16 6:15 PM RINK 2 B Dayton    Culver Academy   
21 28-Jan-16 6:30 PM RINK 1 D Glenbrook North    St Joseph's - EPA  
22 28-Jan-16 8:00 PM RINK 2 D St Joseph's - IND   St Mary's Ryken   
23 28-Jan-16 8:15 PM RINK 1 A Medina    New Trier Green   
24 28-Jan-16 9:45 PM RINK 2 A Pacific Ridge    Hamilton SE  
                 
                 
SUNDAY                
SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND          
SUNDAY              
25 29-Jan-16 7:30 AM RINK 2 SEMI        
26 29-Jan-16 8:30 AM RINK 1 SEMI        
                 
NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS  
SUNDAY              
27 29-Jan-16 1:00 PM RINK 1 FINAL        
                 


Monday, December 26
2016-2017 - Pa Hockey Top 25 Players and Top 5 Coaching Performances



 

 

  Pa Hockey's - Western Pa Top 25 Players of 2016-2017  
           
           
1 AAA Jason Bauer  Bethel Park  Hard Working Player who has led the resurgence of the Hawks this season
2 AAA Nate Cava  Central Catholic  Nate stops pucks and has earned his right to be called one of the best in Class AAA
3 AAA Erik Chidester  North Allegheny  North Allegheny is the favorites of many to capture the Penguins Cup and Erik has led the way 
4 A Alex Ferraro  Kiski  Kiski will be a dangerous team in the playoffs if Alex gets hot and he is a gamer who can lead them 
5 D2 Nick Frantz  Meadville  Scored all four goals in beating AAA Bethel Park in the annual Blackdog Cup….has my attention !
6 AA Wyatt George  Mt Lebanon  Many coaches have pointed out that George is a legitimate sniper and Mt Lebanon is at the top of AA because of him
7 AAA Trevor Gilliand  Butler  Smooth skating playmaker that really makes Butler a darkhorse in Class AAA
8 AA Christian Gorshak Hempfield  Complete player who does a lot of the little things to make Hempfield a very competitive team in AA
9 AAA Ryan Kingerski Central Catholic  Solid two way centerman who can score and make plays in the offensive end 
0 A Matthew Kreiger  Thomas Jefferson  Kreiger has wheels and he can score in buches for the Jaguars and makes them an interesting playoff contender
11 A Austin Lapiana  Kiski  Crafty player who moves the puck and can flat out produce goals and assists 
12 AAA Vince Lavorgna Canon McMillan Lavorgna is a typical Canon Mac player who can score and assists equally for a sleeper team In the Penguin Cup chase 
13 A Jack Lipovich South Fayette Maybe the best all around defenseman in High School Hockey and one of the leaders of Lions Penguins Cup run 
14 AA Ryan Loebig  Plum Solid defenseman who logs a ton of minutes for the Mustangs and will be key player in playoff hopes 
15 A Jamie Mauro  Franklin Regional Size Skill and Shooting have helped this player lead Franklin to the promised land and looking for more in 2017
16 A Christopher Miller  Bishop McCort  Great athletes usually make great hockey players and Chris is physical and very good in the defensive zone 
17 A Patrick O'Neal Indiana  Patrick has excellent hands and great leadership qualities and di I mention he can score a lot 
18 AA Nolan Puhala Plum  Believe it or not Nolan is a coverted defenseman who can shot the puck and has excellent playmaking ability as well
19 AAA Dawson Richards  North Allegheny  Richards is a powerful forward with great touch around the net and will be a key in an NA playoff push 
20 AA Jared Schmizzi Latrobe  Very good skater with excellent playmaking ability and puts up points against all competition 
21 A Danny Soltesz Franklin Regional Danny was unreal as a Freshman in leading the Panthers to their first ever Penguins Cup and is looking for an encore
22 AAA Jake Tepe  Central Catholic  This Central Catholic Senior plays every shift and rarely takes a night off on the ice and the scoresheet 
23 AA Beau Tomczak  Quaker Valley  Tomczak has help lead Quaker Valley to the top of the AA Standings and does so with excellent all around play 
24 AA Danny White  Hampton  Strong player who has Hampton knocking at the Penguins Cup door 
25 D2 Nathan Norkivikus  Carrick  Old School Stand up goaltender who can play with the best of them in any classification 
           
           
           
  Note: Well over 100 names were considered for the Top 25 and each of the Top 25 brought a little something extra to distinguish themselves
           
           
  Pa Hockey's - Western Pa Top 5 "Coaching Performances " -2016-17
           
  A Brian Kurtz  Franklin Regional Coach Kurtz has quickly turned around the FR Program with discipline and the ability to push the right buttons 
  AAA Jim McVay  Bethel Park  May be one of his better coaching jobs in over twenty years with the Hawks 
  AA Gary Klapkowski  Mt Lebanon  Mt Lebanon has tradition and Gary has instilled a new winning attitude with the Blue Devils 
  A Jordan Haines  Indiana Indiana Alum has transitioned the Little Indians to Penguins Cup contender in year one of Class A
  AA Joe Sell  Moon  Sell's Teams have always been well coached and the Tigers may break through in the playoffs this year 
           
           


Carrick
Carrick Cougars - 2016 Director's Cup Champions
Wednesday, December 21
21st Pa Hockey Scholastic Showcase - December 28-31 - Pittsburgh Pa

Western Pa Hockey Scholastic Showcase        
2016 Tournament Schedule - Preliminary  Rink 1 =  HARM USA   12/21/2016 17:05  
Alpha Ice - Harmarville   Rink 2 =  HARM EUROPE      
REVISED 12/21/16 ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED            
GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
PRELIMINARY ROUND            
WEDNESDAY              
  28-Dec-16 6:30 PM RINK 1 VAR Baldwin     7 Penn Trafford      4
  28-Dec-16 8:00 PM RINK 2 VAR Seneca Valley     2 Carrick      3  SO
  28-Dec-16 8:30 PM RINK 1 VAR North Hills     1 Bethel Park      3
THURSDAY              
  29-Dec-16 6:30 PM RINK 1 VAR Baldwin    4 Seneca Valley      1
  29-Dec-16 8:00 PM RINK 2 VAR Penn Trafford     5 North Hills      2
  29-Dec-16 8:30 PM RINK 1 VAR Bethel Park     2 Carrick       3
FRIDAY              
  30-Dec-16 10:30 AM RINK 1 VAR Penn Trafford    2 Carrick      4
  30-Dec-16 12:15 PM RINK 1 VAR North Hills    4 Baldwin      5 
  30-Dec-16 2:00 PM RINK 1 VAR Seneca Valley    0 Bethel Park      1
                 
SATURDAY              
  31-Dec-16 12:15 PM RINK 1 VAR FINAL  Baldwin    1  Carrick      3


Sunday, October 2
2016 - 11th Annual National Invitational Scholastic Showcase - Jamestown


National Invitational Scholastic Showcase      
2016 Tournament Schedule    Rink 1 = Main Rink   10/2/2016 5:32  
Jamestown Savings Bank Arena Rink 2 = Studio Rink      
REVISED 09/30/16              
GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
PRELIMINARY ROUND            
FRIDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED            
1 2-Dec-16 3:00 PM RINK 2 A Culver Academy   4  Bayard Rustin   3
2 2-Dec-16 4:15 PM RINK 1 D Holy Ghost Prep   5 Fenwick   0
3 2-Dec-16 4:45 PM RINK 2 C DeMatha  1 Bethel Park   5
4 2-Dec-16 6:00 PM RINK 1 B Ontario Hockey Academy  5 Peters Twp   1
5 2-Dec-16 6:30 PM RINK 2 C Glenbrook South   2 Rocky River   12
6 2-Dec-16 7:45 PM RINK 1 D Cathedral Prep  5 Lake Catholic   0
7 2-Dec-16 8:15 PM RINK 2 A North Allegheny   9 Medina  1
8 2-Dec-16 9:30 PM RINK 1 B Upper St Clair   2 University School  10
PRELIMINARY ROUND            
SATURDAY              
9 3-Dec-16 8:00 AM RINK 1 D Fenwick   7 Lake Catholic   2
10 3-Dec-16 8:30 AM RINK 2 D Holy Ghost Prep   3 Cathedral Prep  2
11 3-Dec-16 9:45 AM RINK 1 C Bethel Park   3 Glenbrook South   4
12 3-Dec-16 10:15 AM RINK 2 C Rocky River   5 DeMatha  1
13 3-Dec-16 11:30 AM RINK 1 A North Allegheny   8 Culver Academy   1
14 3-Dec-16 12:00 PM RINK 2 A Bayard Rustin   4 Medina  1
15 3-Dec-16 1:15 PM RINK 1 B Peters Twp   2 Upper St Clair   7
16 3-Dec-16 1:45 PM RINK 2 B University School  2 Ontario Hockey Academy  1
17 3-Dec-16 3:00 PM RINK 1 D Lake Catholic   0 Holy Ghost Prep   10
18 3-Dec-16 3:30 PM RINK 2 D Cathedral Prep  0 Fenwick   3
  3-Dec-16 4:45 PM RINK 1          
19 3-Dec-16 5:15 PM RINK 2 C Rocky River   3 Bethel Park   4  SO
20 3-Dec-16 6:45 PM RINK 1 C DeMatha  0 Glenbrook South   3
21 3-Dec-16 7:00 PM RINK 2 A Culver Academy   5 Medina  3
22 3-Dec-16 8:30 PM RINK 1 A North Allegheny   6 Bayard Rustin   3
23 3-Dec-16 8:45 PM RINK 2 B University School  7 Peters Twp   1
24 3-Dec-16 10:00 PM RINK 1 B Ontario Hockey Academy  4 Upper St Clair   2
                 
SUNDAY                
SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND            
SUNDAY              
25 4-Dec-16 8:30 AM RINK 1 SEMI  University School OHIO   2  Bethel Park WPA  4
26 4-Dec-16 8:45 AM RINK 2 SEMI  North Allegheny WPA  0  Holy Ghost Prep EPA  3 
NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS  
SUNDAY              
27 4-Dec-16 1:00 PM RINK 1 FINAL  Holy Ghost Prep EPA   6  Bethel Park   2


Sunday, October 2
2016 - 3rd Annual Chicago Showcase


   
 
GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
`                
FRIDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED            
1 11-Nov-16 3:30 PM RINK 2 JV Glenbrook North Spartans JV    4 Benet Academy JV   1
2 11-Nov-16 4:00 PM RINK 1 JV New Trier JV   1 Providence Catholic JV   5
3 11-Nov-16 5:00 PM RINK 2 JV St Ignatius JV   0 York HS JV   4
4 11-Nov-16 5:30 PM RINK 1 JV Brother Rice HS JV   2 St Rita JV   2
5 11-Nov-16 6:30 PM RINK 2 VAR Providence Catholic    8 Notre Dame   1
6 11-Nov-16 7:15 PM RINK 1 VAR Benet Academy    8 York HS   1
7 11-Nov-16 8:15 PM RINK 2 VAR Brother Rice HS   1 New Trier Green    9
8 11-Nov-16 9:00 PM RINK 1 VAR Glenbrook North Spartans    1 Glenbrook South Titans   5
PRELIMINARY ROUND            
SATURDAY              
9 12-Nov-16 8:30 AM RINK 1 JV Benet Academy JV  1 St Ignatius JV  1 
10 12-Nov-16 9:00 AM RINK 2 JV New Trier JV  6 Brother Rice HS JV  1
11 12-Nov-16 10:00 AM RINK 1 JV York HS JV  4 Glenbrook North Spartans JV   5
12 12-Nov-16 10:30 AM RINK 2 JV St Rita JV  1 Providence Catholic JV  2
13 12-Nov-16 11:30 AM RINK 1 VAR Brother Rice HS  4 Glenbrook North Spartans 
14 12-Nov-16 12:00 PM RINK 2 VAR Glenbrook South Titans  1 New Trier Green   7
15 12-Nov-16 1:15 PM RINK 1 VAR Providence Catholic   5 York HS  1
16 12-Nov-16 1:45 PM RINK 2 VAR Notre Dame  7 Benet Academy   5
17 12-Nov-16 3:00 PM RINK 1 JV Providence Catholic JV  5 Brother Rice HS JV  3
18 12-Nov-16 3:30 PM RINK 2 JV York HS JV  1 Benet Academy JV  3
19 12-Nov-16 4:30 PM RINK 1 JV Glenbrook North Spartans JV   7 St Ignatius JV  1
20 12-Nov-16 5:00 PM RINK 2 VAR Brother Rice HS  6 Glenbrook South Titans  1
21 12-Nov-16 6:00 PM RINK 1 VAR New Trier Green   5 Glenbrook North Spartans   2
22 12-Nov-16 6:30 PM RINK 2 VAR York HS  1 Notre Dame  6
23 12-Nov-16 7:45 PM RINK 1 VAR Benet Academy   7 Providence Catholic   3
24 12-Nov-16 8:15 PM RINK 2 JV New Trier JV  5 St Rita JV  2
SUNDAY              
SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND            
SUNDAY              
25 13-Nov-16 8:30 AM RINK 1 JV - SEMI  Glenbrook North JV  4  New Trier JV  5
26 13-Nov-16 8:45 AM RINK 2 JV - SEMI  Providence JV  8  Benet Academy JV  5
27 13-Nov-16 10:45 AM RINK 1 SEMI  Benet Academy  5  Glenbrook North  4
28 13-Nov-16 11:00 AM RINK 2 SEMI  New Trier Green  7  Providence Catholic  2
NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS  
SUNDAY              
29 13-Nov-16 1:00 PM RINK 1 JV-FINAL  New Trier JV  5  Providence Catholic JV  2
30 13-Nov-16 2:45 PM RINK 1 FINAL  New Trier Green  10  Benet Academy  2


image_name1
view full size
Friday, September 30
Western Pa Hockey Tournament Central

2016 Pa Hockey Scholastic Showcase

December 28-December 31st - Harmarville PA 

 Carrick 3 Baldwin 1

2016 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase

December 2-4 - Jamestown NY 

Championship - Holy Ghost Prep EPA 6 Bethel Park WPA 2 

2016 St Margaret Fall Face Off  

Championship - Seneca Valley 3 Butler 2  

Semi Final - Butler 6 North Allegheny 4

                   Seneca Valley 3 Franklin Regional 1 

 2016 Greensburg CC Invitational 

Hempfield 8 Thomas Jefferson 6

 



image_name1
Team Websites & Tournament Websites
view full size
Wednesday, January 7
Team Websites & Tournament Websites

   Annually, Pa Hockey compiles the Website Information for the Team Websites & Tournament Websites for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for Interscholastic Hockey.

     Currently, there are 122 schools playing hockey in Eastern Pennsylvania in the Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League, Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League, Suburban Hockey League, Lower Bucks County Scholastic Hockey League, Lehigh Valley Hockey League and North Eastern Pennsylvania Scholastic Hockey League. The majority of these schools are eligible for the Flyers Cup Championships.

     In Western Pennsylvania, there are 48 Schools competing at the Class AAA, AA and A levels and are eligible annually, plus 21 teams [not schools due to Co-Op status] in the Open Classification.

     You can find out just about anything you need to know about any school in Eastern and Western Pennsylvania with our Team Websites & Tournament Websites Section. All in one place and Only on Pa Hockey ! 

 



image_name1
USA Hockey Wall of Champions 2015
view full size
Friday, March 14
PA Hockey's - Hockey Central USA 'Wall of High School Hockey Champions'



image_name2
The Pa Hockey Wall of Champions is HERE !

USA HOCKEY HUB @ www.pahockey.us

PA Hockey's - Hockey Central USA 'Wall of High School Hockey Champions'  

 The Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships in State College, Pa on March 22nd.  Pa will crown the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions for 2015 and join 43 other States  Champions on the USA Hockey Hub WALL of Champions.

   Below are some of the results from States who have completed their championships can be found on the Interscholastic Hockey Today USA Website at www.pahockey.us

2015 Hockey Central USA Wall of Champions    

www.eteamz.com/ushockey/files/NATLCHAMPS15F.xls