West Region
 
West Region
West Region Kathy Santora
Pittsburgh , Pennsylvania
         
 
KEYSTONE.GIF
Keystone Games Site
Friday, February 19
Keystone State Games

Please visit the Official Keystone State Games Website at www.keystonegames.com

 

2011 Keystone State Games – Harrisburg, Pa.  

    The Keystone State Games will be held July 27-31st , 2011 at the Twin Ponds East Ice Complex in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. This unique Olympic Style Competition gathers the best athletes in Pennsylvania to compete in a round robin format.

 

    The Keystone State Games Ice Hockey Tournament is a select group of Bantam, Midget, Junior Female and Junior Male Athletes from the East Region, Central Region, South Region and West Region to compete annually for Hockey Supremacy and the coveted Sharrer Cup. Since the early 1980’s, this Annual Event has hosted some great athletes including National Hockey League players Mike Richter, R.J. Umberger, Billy Thomas, John Zeiler and many other outstanding players who went on to compete in Major Junior and NCAA Division 1 Hockey.

       Please visit the Keystone State Games Website at www.keystonegames.com and plan to join us in Harrisburg for one of Pennsylvania’s great Annual traditions.       

 2011 Keystone State Games Features: 

Ø     All Game will be updated to the Minute on Point Streak at www.pointstreak.com

Ø     Nightly Updates and Highlights on Pa Hockey at www.pahockey.net

Ø     Junior Games will feature 20 Minute Periods in Junior Style Competition  

Ø Junior Female hopes to feature the top Female Athletes at the Collegiate and Interscholastic Levels

Ø  Midget Competition will feature the top Interscholastic and Amateur Talent in Pennsylvania

 Ø  Bantam Competition will harnass the top future Talent in Pennsylvania  

Ø     This Years Tournament promises to deliver outstanding competition in the quest for Gold………….Come Join Us for the 2011 KSG Ice Hockey Event! 

    This Years Tournament promises to deliver outstanding competition in the quest for Gold!



Keystone Games
Keystone Games ONLINE Registration
Thursday, June 24
Keystone State Games Eligibility and ONLINE Registration

DIVISION CODES: IH14M Bantam, males age 14 & Under IH18M Midget, males age 18 & Under IH20M Junior, males age 20 & Under

IH20F Junior, females age 20 & Under  

 KSG ONLINE REGISTRATION: https://www.keyinfoinc.com/html/keystone/registrationStep0.asp?action=&sportID=17
  EVENT CODES: IH00 Selected Team Competition 

 DESCRIPTION: At the Summer Games the 4 teams in each division will compete round robin with medals awarded based upon round robin results.  Competition will follow USA Hockey rules and will be held at the Twin Ponds East Ice Skating Complex, 3904 Cory Rd., Harrisburg 17109, Friday-Sunday, July 23 - 25.      

ELIGIBILITY: The classification of a player shall be determined by their age on December 31, 2009.  Ice hockey players may only compete in one division in one event.  Players who would normally enter the proper division may enter at the next higher age division, but once this is done the player may not compete in their proper division. Junior players will be 20 and under, with birth dates in the calendar year of 1989 and under.  Midget players will be 18, 17, 16, and 15 years old, with birth dates in the calendar years of 1991, 1992, 1993 and 1994.  Bantam players will be 14 and under, with birth dates in the calendar years of 1995 and under. 
 

  ENTRY PROCEDURE: Send the entry form and the $25 entry fee to the Keystone State Games office at least 2 weeks before attending a tryout.  If attending a tryout in less than 14 days, DO NOT mail the entry form and fee, but bring both to the tryout.  Players who "walk-on" at the tryout must complete an entry form and pay the $25 entry fee BEFORE competing.  Entry forms will be available at tryouts.  An additional $80 fee will be assessed all ice hockey players competing in the Summer Games Finals competition. 
 

  TRYOUTS: Individual tryouts will be held May through June to select 20 players in each division to represent each of the 4 areas (combined regions) at the Summer Games in July and August: West Teams (Allegheny Region minus Beaver County); Central Teams (Great Lake, Laurel Highlands and Nittany Regions, plus Beaver County); East Teams (Blue Mountain, Capital, Lehigh Valley and Pocono Regions); and South Teams (Delaware Valley and Metro Regions). 



Monday, July 15
2013 Ice Hockey Schedule - Keystone State Games

2013 Keystone State Games

Ice Hockey Schedule

 

Thursday, August 1st

7:00 PM     Competition Meeting, all divisions, at least one representative from each Region, either their Coordinator or coaches, site TBD

 

Friday, August 2nd

Presentation of Sharrer Cup to the 2012 winning region, prior to first game for that region.

Rink 1        8:00 AM                        Midget                          South vs Central           

Rink 2        8:30 AM                        Midget                          West vs East

Rink 1        10:00 AM                      Pee Wee                      South vs Central           

Rink 2        10:30 AM                      Pee Wee                      West vs East

Rink 1        12:00 PM                      Bantam                         South vs Central

Rink 2        12:30 PM                      Bantam                         West vs East

Rink 1        2:00 PM                        Jr. Female                    South vs Central

Rink 2        2:30 PM                        Jr. Female                    West vs East

Rink 1        4:00 PM                        Jr. Male                        South vs Central

Rink 2        4:30 PM                        Jr. Male                        West vs East

                   7:00 PM?                      OPENING CEREMONIES

 

Saturday, August 3rd

Rink 1        9:00 AM                       Jr. Female                    East vs South                           

Rink 2        9:30 AM                        Midget                          East vs South

Rink 1        11:00 AM                      Jr. Female                    West vs Central

Rink 2        11:30 AM                      Midget                          West vs Central

Rink 1        1:00 PM                      Bantam                         East vs South

Rink 2        1:30 PM                       Pee Wee                      East vs South

Rink  1        3:00 PM                       Bantam                         West vs Central

Rink 2        3:30 PM                       Pee Wee                      West vs Central

Rink 1        5:00 PM                        Jr. Male                        East vs South

Rink 2        5:30  PM                      Jr. Male                        West vs Central

 

Sunday, August 4th

Rink 1        7:30 AM                        Bantam                         Central vs East

Rink 2        8:00 AM                        Bantam                         South vs West

Rink 1        9:30 AM                        Jr. Female                    Central vs East

Rink 2        10:00 AM                      Jr. Female                    South vs West

Rink 1        11:30 PM                      Midget                          Central vs East

Rink 2        12:00 PM                      Midget                          South vs West

Rink 1        1:30 PM                        Jr. Male                        Central vs East

Rink 2        2:00 PM                        Jr. Male                         South vs West

Rink 1        3:30 PM                        Pee Wee                      Central vs East 

Rink 2        4:00 PM                        Pee Wee                      South vs West



Monday, July 15
2013 Pee Wee - West

Shirt # Position Last Name First Name Birth Year Shoots School
1 G Furajter Jerry 2000 L Laurel Highlands
2            
3 D Sipple Travis 2000 R Southmoreland
4 D Hrtyanski Darick 2001 R Greater Latrobe
5 F Marynchak Michael 2000 R South Park
6 D Love Tyler 2000 R Moon
7 F Brown Ryan 2000 R Connellsville
8 D
Rapone
Billy 2000 R Greensburg Salem
9 D Pollett Branwen 2001 R Mt. Lebanon
10 F Casperson Jason 2000   Montour
11 D
Rossi
Blake 2000 R Greater Latrobe
12 F Donahue Hunter 2000 L McGuffey
13 F Froelich Ritchy 2000 R Holy Trinity
14 D Crousey Brendan 2000 R Pleasant Hills
15 F Parry Luke 2000 L Upper St. Clair
16 F Adamski Justin 2000 L Hampton
17 D Ruffner Lane 2001 R Greater Latrobe
18 F Sacca Andrew 2000 R Sterrett
19 F Szolek Zackery 2001   Greensburg Salem
30 G Luther Cole 2000 L Quaker Valley


Monday, July 15
2013 - Bantam West

Shirt # Position Last Name First Name Birth Year Shoots School
1 G Koval John 1999   West Allegheny
2 F Euston Luke 1999 R Moon
3            
4 F Chorney Logan 1998 R Bethel Park
5            
6 D Douds Will 1998 R Bethel Park
7 F Ball Austin 1998 R Bethel Park
8 F
Lange
Brayden 1999 R Moon
9 D Sell Joe 1999 R Moon
10 F Bly Nate 1999 R West Allegheny
11            
12            
13 F Rosser Logan 1999 R Moon
14 F Hilzendeger Nate 1999 R Trinity
15 D Davis Tanner 1999 R Gateway
16 F Bauer Jason 1999 R Bethel Park
17 F Kruszewski Tyler 1998 R Bethel Park
18 F Evans Bryce 1999 R Bethel Park
19 F McClelland Jacob 1999 L Canon McMillan
30            


Monday, July 15
2013 Midget West

Shirt # Position Last Name First Name Birth Year Shoots School
1 G Davis Zach 1995 L Bethel Park
2 D Konyk Nick 1996 R Bethel Park
3 F Krivak Thomas 1997 R Bishop Canevin
4 D Siegel Sean 1996   Montour
5 F Ackerman Connor 1995 R Upper St. Clair
6 F Tilley Luc 1995 R Canon McMillan
7 D Bilski Matt 1994 R Bishop Canevin
8 F
Bawcom
Spencer 1997 L Bethel Park
9 F Siak Chris 1995   Bethel Park
10 D Kronz Austin 1994 R Duquesne
11 D Wagner Jack 1997 R Bethel Park
12 F Hartwick Anthony 1997 L Montour
13 F Maccarone Vinny 1996 R Brashear
14 F Bosnic Alec 1998 L Bishop Canevin
15 F Wdowiak Ethan 1997   Bethel Park
16 F Kosick Zack 1995 R Hampton
17 F Testa Joe 1995 L South Fayette
18 F Oddi J.D. 1995 L Canon McMillan
19            
30 G Ripepi Nick 1996 L Thomas Jefferson


Monday, July 15
2013 - Junior Male - West

Shirt # Position Last Name First Name Birth Year Shoots School
1 G Cromling Scott 1993 L John Carroll Univ.
2 D Owens Thomas 1994 R St. Anslem College
3 F Worcester Jake 1995 R Bethel Park
4 D Bello Joe 1993 R Mercyhurst
5            
6            
7 F Merz Daniel 1994 L Norwin
8 F
Jones
Dylan 1994 R Penn State
9            
10 F Hovanec Bryan 1994 R Fox Chapel
11 F Lesnak Derek 1995 R Bethel Park
12            
13 F Schindler Zach 1994 R Robert Morris Univ.
14 F Walsh Matt 1994 L Miami of Ohio
15 F Cenci Cody 1993 R Robert Morris Univ.
16            
17 D Schmitt Andrew 1993 L Upper St. Clair
18            
19 F Heyl Nick 1992 L Indiana Univ. of PA
30 G Blum Alex 1993 R Robert Morris Univ.


Thursday, June 24
West Staff

 

WEST

Female Junior Division,

John Mooney

Male Bantam Division

Male Midget Division

Dave Fryer  

Male Junior Division

Jim McVay  

Region Coordinator 

 Kathy Santora, kathy@santora.us

 



KEYSTONEGAMES.GIF
Please check out the KSG WebsIte
Wednesday, March 3
West Region Tryout Information

2011 Tryout Information -  


If you live in Allegheny, Fayette, Greene, Washington, or Westmoreland county you can try out for the West Region. Please contact West Region Coordinator Kathy Santora
kathy@santora.us

2011 KEYSTONE STATE GAMES- TRYOUT SCHEDULE

ICE HOCKEY – WEST

(Allegheny, Fayette, Greene, Washington & Westmoreland)

 

JUNIOR-Female (20 & under)                           JUNIOR Male (20 & under)

Tues. May 31, 8:00-9:00 PM                         Tues. May 31, 8:30-9:30 PM

Thurs. June 2, 8:00-9:00 PM                         Thurs. June 2, 8:30-9:30 PM

Tues. June 7, 8:00-9:00 PM                            Tues. June 7, 8:30-9:30 PM

 

MIDGET (18 & under)                                      BANTAM  (14 & under)

            Tues. May 31, 7:30-8:30 PM                         Tues. May 31, 7:00-8:00 PM

            Thurs. June 2, 7:30-8:30 PM                         Thurs. June 2, 7:00-8:00 PM

            Tues. June 7, 7:30-8:30 PM                            Tues. June 7, 7:00-8:00 PM

 

West Region tryouts will be at Blade Runners in Bethel Park



Friday, February 19
2011 Keystone Games Ice Hockey Schedule

2011 Keystone State Games

 

2011 Keystone State Games Ice Hockey Schedule 

Thursday, July 28th 7:00 PM     Competition Meeting, all divisions, at least one representative from each Region, either their Coordinator or coaches, site TBD 

Friday, July 29th  Presentation of Sharrer Cup to the 2010 winning region, prior to first game for that region.  

Rink 1        12:00 PM                      Bantam                         West vs South  

 Rink 2        12:30 PM                      Bantam                         East vs Central

Rink 1        2:00 PM                        Midget                           West vs South

Rink 2        2:30 PM                        Midget                           East vs Central

Rink 1        4:00 PM                        Jr. Female                    West vs South

Rink 2        4:30 PM                        Jr. Female                    East vs Central

Rink 1        6:00 PM                        Jr. Male                         West vs South

Rink 2        6:30 PM                        Jr. Male                         East vs Central

 Saturday, July 30th

Rink 1        9:00 AM                        Jr. Female                    South vs Central   

Rink 2        9:30 AM                        Bantam                         South vs Central

Rink 1        11:00 AM                      Jr. Female                    West vs East

Rink 2        11:30 AM                      Bantam                         West vs East

Rink 1        1:00 PM                       Midget                           South vs Central

Rink 2        1:30 PM                       Jr. Male                         South vs Central

Rink  1       3:00 PM                       Midget                           West vs East

Rink 2        3:30 PM                       Jr. Male                         West vs East 

 Sunday, July 31st   (2.5 hour slots for medal presentations)

Rink 1       8:00 AM                        Midget                           Central vs West

Rink 2        8:30 AM                  Midget                           South vs East

Rink 1        10:30 AM                      Jr. Female                    Central vs West

Rink 2        11:00 AM                      Jr. Female                    South vs East

Rink 1        1:00 PM                       Jr. Male                         Central vs West

Rink 2        1:30 PM                       Jr. Male                         South vs East

Rink 1        3:30 PM                       Bantam                         Central vs West

Rink 2        4:00 PM                       Bantam                          South vs East



 




 
 

West Region

View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
0 visitors have signed our guestbook.
 

 
Web Sites Instruction Community  
Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner

Site Admin

"When we have done our best, we should wait the result in peace." - J. Lubbock
Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement