National Invitational Scholastic Showcase
 
National Invitational Scholastic Showcase
National Invitational Scholastic Showcase Jeff Mauro
412-848-3750 Jamestown, New York
         
  Thursday, September 27
2006 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase November 10-12, 2006 HIGHLIGHTS

2006 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase November 10-12, 2006 ~
Jamestown Savings Bank Arena ...


USA FLAG
The National Wall of Champions will include the NISS !
Wednesday, March 26
National Invitational Scholastic Showcase

  The National Invitational Scholastic Showcase began in November 2006 as an Invitational of teams across the region to compete for the Governor's Cup at the state of the art Jamestown Saving Bank Arena in Jamestown, New York. Schools from Florida, Maryland, Tennessee, Texas, Illinois, Indiana, New York, Ohio, Eastern Pennsylvania, Western Pennsylvania have competed for the Governor's Cup the inaugural four seasons, with the best yeat to come.

  
PA Hockey 
National Invitational Scholastic Showcase - History
Governor's Cup Champions
2006 - Buffalo St Francis  [John Bowers]       Defeated New Trier Green [Illinois]
2007 - Niagara Wheatfield [Tom Beamis]       Defeated North Broward Prep (Fla)
2008 - New Trier Green [Bob Melton]       Defeated Fenwick [Illinois]  

2009 - New Trier Green [Bob Melton]

2010 - Holy Ghost Prep [Gump Whiteside]

2011 - Ontario Hockey Academy [Jay McNeill]

2012 - Culver Academy [Jeff Badalich]

2013 - Holy Ghost Prep [Gump Whiteside]

     

Defeated Holy Ghost Prep Pa 

Defeated Glenbrook North [Illinois]

Defeated Culver Academy [Indiana]

Defeated University School [Ohio]

Defeated Lake Catholic [Ohio]

 



Tuesday, May 27
2011 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase - Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 27
2012 NISS - Sunday Medal Round

 
 
NISS
The Official National Invitational Scholastic Showcase Website
view full size
Thursday, September 27
National Invitational Scholastic Showcase

Please visit the National Invitational Scholastic Showcase Site at

http://eteamz.active.com/pahockey/index.cfm?league=604905&subsite=4457536



USA Map
US Champions, Scores and Stories - Interscholastic Hockey Today USA !!!!
view full size
Pa Hockey Wall of Champions
USA FLAG
Check out the 2007 Pa Hockey Wall of Champions

   Pennsylvania and and across the United States many states have NEW Champions in 2007 for the right to call themselves and their respective school 'STATE CHAMPIONS'.

   Check out the Pa Hockey 'Wall of Champions' updated for 2007...........The Wall of Champions includes the State Champions of 43 States including Pennsylvania. The Wall has History, Hyperlinks and Game Results of State Finals from 1997 through 2004..........this is a one of a kind compilation of Interscholastic Hockey in the United States...........Only on Pa Hockey !!!

THE WALL OF CHAMPIONS ~ Dedicated 9-11-01

The Wall of Champions is now updated for 2007 State Championships !!



Bethel Park
Bethel Park Blackhawks
Wednesday, March 19
USA Hockey High School Hockey Championships USA Hockey-2014 National High School Hockey Champions - Bethel Park High School



2014 USA HS Champions Bethel Park
USA Hockey-2014 National High School Hockey Champions - Bethel Park High School

2014 USA Hockey - National High School Championship – Varsity  

On March 30th – Pennsylvania Semi-Finalists and 5 time Pennsylvania Champions Bethel Park of Pittsburgh, Pa will play Illinois 2014 Kennedy Cup Chicago Catholic League Champions Providence Catholic.

Good Luck Bethel Park and Coach Jim McVay and Coach Nick Iaciancio of Providence Catholic

 Final – Bethel Park WPA 2 Providence Catholic ILL 1

2014 Bethel Park Blackhawks - USA Hockey National High School Champions 

1 William Lowe III G

2 Ryan Phelps D

3 Jacob Worcester F 4

 Andrew Bello F

6 Tyler Kruszewski F

8 Spencer Bawcom F

9 William Douds D

10 Evan Oakley D

11 Derek Lesnak D

12 Jeffrey Wagner F

13 Connor Namuth F

14 Ethan Wdowiak F

15 Austin Ball F

16 Jason Bauer F

17 Louie McLinden F

18 Gary Cerrone F

19 Jacob Salak F

20 Jack Wagner D

21 Chris Siak F

23 Antonio Esposito F

24 Nicholas Konyk D

25 Jacob Mueser D

26 Logan Chorney F

28 Brian Weisner F

30 Nathan Partsch G

Head Coach – Jim McVay

Team Manager Dan Lesnak

Assistant Coach – Mike Schall, Geoff Oakley, Tim Obrien, Jacobus Bleik and Kenny Lehmann



2013 PAHSS Director's Cup Bethel Park
2013-14 Pa Hockey SS - Director's Cup Champions Bethel Park

NISS
2014 NISS Governor's Cup Tournament in Jamestown NY
Sunday, March 23
2014 US Hockey High School Hockey Championship - Varsity



2013 PAHSS Director's Cup Bethel Park
Bethel Park - 2013-14 Pa Hockey SS Champions

 

 

USA Hockey – 2014 National High School Hockey Championship

 

 2014 US Hockey High School Hockey Championship

 

Omaha Nebraska - March 26-30, 2014

 

 Good Luck to 2014 Pennsylvania High School Hockey AAA Champions Peters Twp and 2014 Penguins Cup Finalists Bethel Park as they travel to Omaha, Nebraska  for the 2014 US Hockey High School Hockey Championship

Sunday March 30th - Championship Game

Bethel Park Pa 2 Providence Catholic Illinois 1

 

 

Full Tournament Schedule

 

http://nationals.usahockey.com/page/show/1161827-schedule-and-stats-2014-

USA Hockey National High School Hockey Championships - 1/4 Finalists

Providence Catholic IL 2014 Illinois Red Semis

Plano West TX 2014 Texas State Champions

Des Moines Oak Leafs IA 2014 Iowa Champions

Brookings SD 2014 SD Champions

Sioux Falls SD 2014 SD Finalists

North Royalton OH 2014 Ohio Club Champions

Bethel Park PA 2014 Pennsylvania Semi-Finalists

Waterloo IA 2014 Iowa Quarter Finalists

 

USA Hockey National High School Hockey Championships - 1/2 Finals

Des Moines IA  1 Bethel Park PA  3 

Providence Catholic 4  - Plano West TX 2

 

 USA Hockey National High School Hockey Championships - 1/4 Finals

Des Moines IA 6 North Royalton OH 1

Providence Catholic IL 7 Brookings SD 3

Sioux Falls SD 0 Bethel Park PA 3

Waterloo IA 3 Plano West TX 6

 

Pennsylvania Teams - Schedule

Wednesday March 26th

Ø <!--[endif]-->Bethel Park 9 Cherry Creek - Colorado 2

ØPeters Twp 4  Regis Jesuit – Colorado 3 (OT)

 

Thursday March 27th

Bethel Park 4 Medina Ohio 2

Peters Twp 1  Providence Catholic  - Illinois  3

 

Friday March 28th

Peters Twp 0 Orange Lutheran – California 2

Bethel Park 4 JSerra – California 3 

 

 

 

 

 

  4



Bethel Park's Jim McVay
Bethel Park's Jim McVay and School will be in Omaha

NISS
view full size
Thursday, January 16
2013 Governor's Cup Champions - Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds
NISS 2013 Holy Ghost Prep
2013 Governor's Cup Champions - Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds

2013 Governor's Cup - Jamestown NY

Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds [EPA] 3 Lake Catholic Cougar (Ohio) 2



Champions Gate - Pa Hockey
WATCH the NISS LIVE on Pa Hockey - High School Cube
Tuesday, November 5
Pa Hockey - High School Cube - NISS Coverage from Jamestown



NISS 2013 Holy Ghost Prep
2013 Governor's Cup Champions Holy Ghost Prep

LIVE Webcasting from Jamestown Savings Bank Arena  

Watch the Webcast on High School Cube

Cathedral Prep's Jimmy Bufalino and Pa Hockey's Jeff Mauro bring you the action from Jamestown Savings Bank Arena with Bx Video and HIgh School Cube at www.highschoolcube.com/tournaments/NISS

Tournament Wrap up and Quarter Finals Analysis at 12:30 PM:

Link - http://www.highschoolcube.com/event/niss-quarter-finals-wrap-show-329937

NISS Semi – Finals – Live from Jamestown at 1:30 PM

University School OHIO vs Lake Catholic OHIO

Link - http://www.highschoolcube.com/event/teams-to-be-determined-1-re-seed-vs-4-re-seed-semi-327115

Holy Ghost Prep EPA vs Lake Catholic OHIO 

8th Annual Governor’s Cup Final – Live from Jamestown @ 5:00 PM      

Link - http://www.highschoolcube.com/event/teams-to-be-determined-1-re-seed-vs-4-re-seed-semi-327115

High School Cube – NISS Site http://www.highschoolcube.com/tournaments/NISS

 

 

 



High School Cube
High School Cube Coverage of the NISS

Monday, November 4
NISS - Playoff Round - Sunday



The following Schools have advanced :

A - Bethel Park WPA (3-0-0) 13

B - Ontario Hockey Academy (3-0-0) 12

C - Starpoint NY (2-1-0) 8 1/2 Tiebreaker # 3 over St Ed's - Head to Head

D - Holy Ghost Prep EPA (3-0-0) 13

E - University School OHIO (3-0-0) 13.5

WC - St Joseph's EPA (2-1-0) 11

WC - Lake Catholic OHIO (2-1-0) 9.5

WC - St Edward OHIO vs Culver IND (2-1-0) 9.0 - Mini-Game Tiebreaker

SUNDAY SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND PLAY

Mini-Game Tiebreaker

St Edward OHIO 1  Culver IND 0

Highlights: Jordan Hoy scores 48 seconds into 10 minute OT to give St Ed's the win

Quarter-Finals 

University School OH 3 St Edward OH 2

Lake Catholic OH 2 Bethel Park WPA 1

 Holy Ghost Prep EPA 5 St Joseph EPA 2 

 Ontario Hockey CAN 4 Starpoint NY 3

Watch the Webcast on High School Cube

Cathedral Prep's Jimmy Bufalino and Pa Hockey's Jeff Mauro bring you the action from Jamestown Savings Bank Arena with Bx Video and HIgh School Cube at www.highschoolcube.com/tournaments/NISS

Semi-Finals 

Lake Catholic OH 3 University School OH 2 (2 OT)

HIGHLIGHTS: Cougars Mac Magruder scores the OT Gane Winner in 2nd OT and Kevin Henderson shuts down University  

Holy Ghost Prep EPA 2 Ontario Hockey Academy CAN 1 

8th Annual Governor's Cup Final

Holy Ghost Prep EPA 3 Lake Catholic OH 2

HIGHLIGHTS: HGP's Brian Marion scores the GWG to give Firebirds the lead and Peyton Jones holds off Lake Catholic surge to give Holy Ghost their 2nd Governor's Cup in 4 years

 



Monday, November 4
NISS - Preliminary Round - Saturday



PRELIMINARY ROUND - SATURDAY

Cathedral Prep 6  Gilmour Academy 7 OT

Highlights : Ryan Hall scores at 448 of overtime to lead Gilmour to comeback win over Prep  

Peters Twp 1 Holy Ghost Prep 4

Highlights: Brian Parker scores twice for HGP in 2003 Pa State Final Rematch with Peters   

Olentangy Liberty 1 DeMatha 6

Highlights: Kyle Cockley tallies a pair of goals and two assists to lead DeMatha over Liberty  

Bethel Park 4 St Joseph's 2

Highlights: Bethel spots St Joe's a pair and then rallies with 4 unanswered to win Tyler Kruzsewski scores twice for the Hawks

Upper St Clair 1 Starpoint 6

Highlights: Patrick Wikilski scores twice as Starpoint rattles off four unanswered to win over USC 

Hillfield Strathallan 1 St Edwards 3

Highlights: Jordan Hoy scores to break a 1-1 tie and Tyler Harkins adds insurance tally in 3-1 victory.  

Pine Richland 0 University School 6 

HIGHLIGHTS: Michael Carozzi scores twice as US heads to showdown with Culver in Bracket E

Culver Academy 7 Cheektowaga 3

HIGHLIGHTS: Jon Irving scores HT for Culver as they build 7-0 lead and cruise to 7-3 win

Ontario Hockey Academy 7 Glenbrook South 3

HIGHLIGHTS: Sam Gagnon scores 4 times to lead OHA to win  

Gilmour Academy 1 Holy Ghost Prep 2

HIGHLIGHTS: Holy Ghost edges Gilmour to advance to Medal Round with 2-1 win

Lake Catholic 5 Cathedral Prep 3

HIGHLIGHTS: Lake Catholic scores two in the 2nd and one in the 3rd t defeat Cathedral Prep  

Bethel Park 4 Olentangy Liberty 1

HIGHLIGHTS: BP scores four unanswered to seize a 4-0 lead and win bracket A

St Joseph's 8 DeMatha 1

  HIGHLIGHTS: St Joes Advances to Medal Round with big win

Starpoint 4 St Edwards 1

  HIGHLIGHTS: Starpoint knocks off St Ed's to win Bracket and Advance

Hillfield Strathallan 2 Upper St Clair 4

HIGHLIGHTS: USC spoils Hillfields chance for the playoff round

University School 1 Culver Academy 0

HIGHLIGHTS: Rematch of last year's Governor's Cup ends at the buzzer as US holds off Culver

Ontario Hockey Academy 4 Peters Twp 1

HIGHLIGHTS: Victor Sucha with a goal and an assist leads the way for OHA

Cheektowaga 1 Pine Richland 3

HIGHLIGHTS:Three unanswered goals for Pine Richland gives win over Cheektowaga

Lake Catholic 4 Glenbrook South 1 

HIGHLIGHTS: Alex Piazza has a goal and an assist as Lake Catholic score four straight to advance to Medal Round

 



NISS Tournament BAdges
Click Here to BUY your NISS Tournament Badges
view full size
Monday, November 4
2013 NationaI Invitational Scholastic Showcase December 6-8, 2013 Jamestown NY



Culver Academy 5 Pine Richland 3

HIGHLIGHTS: Max Lerman scores twice for Culver with a win over Richland

Cathedral Prep 1 Holy Ghost Prep 5

HIGHLIGHTS: Cole Marano and Mike Major score twice each as HGP cruises to win over Prep

Glenbrook South 1 West Allegheny 0

Starpoint 2 Hillfield Strathallan 10

HIGHLIGHTS: Eric Gorden with a hat trick and Jeff Joyny adds 2 goals and four assists for Hillfield

Ontario Hockey Academy 2 Lake Catholic 0

HIGHLIGHTS: Phillipp Cloutier and Sam Gagnon score and

Friday, October 5
2006 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase SCOREBOARD



Tuesday, May 27
2010 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase - Scoreboard

2010 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase

 

National Invitational Scholastic Showcase        
2010 Tournament Schedule    Rink 1 = Main Rink   3/10/2011 9:53    
Jamestown Savings Bank Arena Rink 2 = Studio Rink        
REVISED 11/17/10                
GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM    
PRELIMINARY ROUND              
FRIDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED              
1 3-Dec-10 4:45 PM RINK 2 B Bethel Park  4 Glenbrook South 3 OT
2 3-Dec-10 6:00 PM RINK 1 D Glenbrook North  3 McDowell 2  
3 3-Dec-10 6:30 PM RINK 2 C Culver Prep  5 Mt Lebanon 0  
4 3-Dec-10 7:45 PM RINK 1 B Holy Ghost Prep 1 Hamilton SE 2 ``
5 3-Dec-10 8:15 PM RINK 2 C Fenwick  8 DeMatha 1  
6 3-Dec-10 9:30 PM RINK 1 D North Broward Prep  5 Peters Township  2  
PRELIMINARY ROUND              
SATURDAY                
  4-Dec-10 8:30 AM RINK 2 B Bethel Park  0 Hamilton SE 3  
7 4-Dec-10 9:45 AM RINK 1 B Glenbrook South 1 Holy Ghost Prep 7  
8 4-Dec-10 10:15 AM RINK 2 D Peters Township  0 Glenbrook North  3  
9 4-Dec-10 11:30 AM RINK 1 D McDowell 2 North Broward Prep 1  
10 4-Dec-10 12:00 PM RINK 2 C DeMatha 1 Culver Prep  5  
11 4-Dec-10 1:15 PM RINK 1 C Mt Lebanon  0 Fenwick 5  
13 4-Dec-10 3:30 PM RINK 2 B Holy Ghost Prep 4 Bethel Park 0  
14 4-Dec-10 4:45 PM RINK 1 B Hamilton SE 5 Glenbrook South 4 OT
15 4-Dec-10 5:15 PM RINK 2 D Glenbrook North  3 North Broward Prep  1  
16 4-Dec-10 6:30 PM RINK 1 D McDowell 3 Peters Township 5  
17 4-Dec-10 7:00 PM RINK 2 C Mt Lebanon  1 DeMatha 2  
18 4-Dec-10 8:15 PM RINK 1 C Culver Prep  2 Fenwick 3  
  4-Dec-10 8:45 PM RINK 2   OPEN   OPEN    
                   
SUNDAY                  
SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND            
SUNDAY                
19 5-Dec-10 8:30 AM RINK 1 SEMI Fenwick 7 Holy Ghost Prep  2  
20 5-Dec-10 8:45 AM RINK 2 SEMI Glenbrook North 3 Hamilton SE 2  
NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS    
SUNDAY                
21 5-Dec-10 1:00 PM RINK 1 FINAL Holy Ghost Prep 5 Glenbrook North 0


Thursday, September 27
LIVE from the National Invitational Scholastic Showcase

  A vision on paper has now become reality as the Inaugural National Invitational Scholastic Showcase ...

Tuesday, May 27
2012 NISS - HIGHLIGHTS - Friday and Saturday

 

 
 

National Invitational Scholastic Showcase

 

 
Web Sites Instruction Community  
Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner

Site Admin

"People forget how fast you did a job--but they remember how well you did it." - Howard W. Newton
Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement