Pa Hockey: Welcome



Pa Hockey Hub

The # 1 Interscholastic Hockey Website in the State of Pennsylvania is continuing expanding its coverage of H S Hockey across the Commonwealth and the United States.

Pa Hockey is the trusted source for Interscholastic Hockey in the State of Pennsylvania and across the United States in 44 States .....due to our coverage of games, the quickest most accurate updates and the most complete information !

   Thanks to all of the supporters of a true interactive volunteer effort....Only on Pa Hockey..........and now over 750,000 Visitors since December 2000 ! 



Champions Gate - Pennsylvania
Champions Gate - Pennsylvania High School Hockey History
Tuesday, February 4
Pennsylvania High School Hockey History



Pennsylvania High School Hockey History

Please visit the Pennsylvania High School Hockey History Site

www.pahockey.org  



Pennsylvania Cup AAA
Visit Champions Gate on Pa Hockey History
Saturday, May 31
Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships - Champions Gate



image_name2
Visit Champions Gate School Websites on Pa Hockey

AAA - Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions

BALDWIN 75-88-MT LEBANON 76-06 - CHURCHILL 77-79 - UPPER ST CLAIR 80-87-11-ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 81 WEST CHESTER HENDERSON 82 GERMANTOWN 83       CATHDERAL PREP 84 CONESTOGA 85 - 86 MEADVILLE 89-93-94-95-96-03     MALVERN PREP 90-04 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH 91 BETHEL PARK 97-00-01-02-05 LASALLE 98-08-09-12 CONWELL EGAN 99 NORTH ALLEGHENY 07-13             CARDINAL O'HARA 10 PETERS TWP 14


Baldwin  

AA - Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions

ABINGTON 76 - FAIRVIEW 77-81-82 SOUTH HILLS CATHOLIC 79 CANEVIN 83-84-89-11 PENNSBURY 85 CHARTIERS VALLEY 86 MEADVILLE 87 WILLIAM TENNENT 88 FATHER JUDGE 90 BEAVER 91-01 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH 92 FATHER JUDGE 93 GREENSBURG CC 94-96 CONWELL EGAN 95  CATHDERAL PREP  97 THOMAS JEFFERSON 98-99-00 PETERS TWP 02-03-05 ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 04                      PINE RICHLAND 06-07 LATROBE 08-09-10-13 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 13        CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 14 



A - Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions

PLUM 89 CONWELL EGAN 90 MONSIGNOR BONNER 91 HAVERFORD 92 GREENSBURG CC 93 BISHOP MCCORT 94-95-96-97-99 SETON LASALLE 98 SERRA CATHOLIC 00-01-02 RADNOR 03-04 PENNCREST 05 QUAKER VALLEY 06-12  WEST CHESTER HENDERSON 07 WEST CHESTER EAST 08-13 BAYARD RUSTIN 09-14 MARS 10-11  



Saturday, February 21
Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships




      Saturday March 21, 2015 - Pegula Ice Arena - Penn State University 
      Flyers Cup Champions vs Penguins Cup Champions  
 
       A - 11:00 AM
       AA - 1:30 PM
       AAA - 4:00 PM 
 
       Saturday March 14, 2015 - Consol Energy Center
       Penguins Cup Championships
       A - 5:00 PM
       AA - 7:15 PM
       AA - 9:30 PM  


Thursday, February 26
2015 Flyers Cup AAA Division


Bracket Date Day Score Home Team Score Away Team
             
             
Flyers Cup AAA Quarter-Finals         
AAA-Q1 5-Mar Thurs   Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds   Archbishop Carroll Patriots 
AAA-Q2 5-Mar Thurs   LaSalle Explorers   Cardinal O'Hara Lions
AAA-Q3 5-Mar Thurs   St Joseph's Prep Hawks   Father Judge Crusaders
AAA-Q4 5-Mar Thurs   Malvern Prep Friars   Roman Catholic Gladiators
             
Flyers Cup AAA Semi-Finals         
AAA-S1 11-Mar Wed        
AAA-S2 11-Mar Wed        
             
Flyers Cup AAA Championship        
AAA-CH 13-Mar Fri        


Saturday, February 28
Penguins Cup Playoffs - AAA

 

Class Seed Home   Seed Away   Rink Day Date Time  
  PENGUIN CUP CLASS AAA PLAYOFFS                    
    QUARTER FINALS                  
AAA 1 North Allegheny  7 8 Central Catholic  0 Cranberry Monday  2-Mar 6:30 PM  
AAA 2 Peters Twp  8 7 Upper St Clair  1 Southpointe Tuesday 3-Mar 7:45 PM  
AAA 3 Bethel Park  1 6 Butler  3 Bethel Park Tuesday 3-Mar 7:00 PM  
AAA 4 Canon McMillan 4 5 Seneca Valley  3 Southpointe Tuesday 3-Mar 5:45 PM OT
    PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS                  
AAA 1 North Allegheny    4 Canon McMillan   RMU Island Sport s Tuesday 10-Mar 7:00 PM  
AAA 2 Peters Twp    6 Butler    RMU Island Sport s Tuesday 10-Mar 9:00 PM  
    PENGUIN CUP FINALS                  
AAA             Consol Energy  Saturday 14-Mar 9:00 PM  
    FLYERS CUP FINALS                  
AAA 1     3              
    PENNSYLVANIA CUP FINALS                  
AAA W     E     Pegula  Saturday 21-Mar 4:00 PM  

 




Thursday, February 26
2015 Flyers Cup AA Division


 

 

 

Bracket Date Day Score Home Team Score Away Team
             
Preliminary Round          
AA-E1 2-Mar Monday 6 Downingtown East Cougars  0 Pennridge Rams 
AA-E2 2-Mar Monday 8 Abington Ghosts  2 Hempfield Knights 
AA-E3 2-Mar Monday 5 Downingtown West Whippets  0 Council Rock North Indians
AA-E4 2-Mar Monday 1 Boyertown Bears  3 SpringFord Rams
Flyers Cup AA Preliminary        
AA-E5 4-Mar Wednesday 5 Central Bucks South Titans 0 SpringFord Rams
AA-E6 4-Mar Wednesday 4 Central Bucks West Bucks 1 Downingtown West Whippets 
AA-E7 4-Mar Wednesday 11 North Penn Knights 1 Abington Ghosts 
AA-E8 4-Mar Wednesday 2 Council Rock South Eagles 6 Downingtown East Cougars 
AA-E9 4-Mar Monday 5 William Tennent Panthers 0 Truman Tigers
AA-E10 4-Mar Wednesday 5 Pennsbury Falcons 3 Parkland Trojans
AA-E11 4-Mar Wednesday   Central Bucks East Patriots    Ridley Green Raiders 
AA-E12 4-Mar Wednesday   Haverford High Fords   Perkiomen Valley 
             
Flyers Cup AA Quarter-Finals         
AA-Q1 9-Mar Monday   Central Bucks South Titans    
AA-Q2 9-Mar Monday   Central Bucks West Bucks    
AA-Q3 9-Mar Monday   North Penn Knights   Pennsbury Falcons
AA-Q4 9-Mar Monday   Downingtown East Cougars    William Tennent Panthers
             
Flyers Cup AA Semi-Finals         
AA-S1 11-Mar Wednesday        
AA-S2 11-Mar Wednesday        
             
Flyers Cup AA Championship        
AA-CH 13-Mar Friday        


Saturday, February 28
Penguins Cup Playoffs - AA

 

  PENGUIN CUP CLASS AA PLAYOFFS                    
    PRELIMINARY                  
AA 4 Latrobe  5 5 West Allegheny  4 Harmarville Monday 2-Mar 7:30 PM  
AA 4 North Hills 7 5 Fox Chapel  2 Cranberry Monday 2-Mar 8:30 PM  
                       
    QUARTER FINALS                  
AA 1 Shaler 7 4/5 North Hills 4 Harmarville Tuesday  3-Mar 7:00 PM  
AA 1 Cathedral Prep 4 4/5 Latrobe  1 Erie Arena  Tuesday  3-Mar 8:00 PM  
AA 2 Hampton 6 3 Canevin 7 Harmarville Tuesday  3-Mar 9:00 PM OT
AA 2 Moon 2 3 Armstrong  3 Airport Wednesday 4-Mar 7:00 PM  
    PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS                  
AA 2 Cathedral Prep   3 Canevin   RMU Island Sport  Monday 9-Mar 6:00 PM  
AA 1 Shaler   4 Armstrong    RMU Island Sport  Monday 9-Mar 8:00 PM  
    PENGUIN CUP FINALS                  
AA             Consol Energy  Saturday 14-Mar 7:00 PM  


Thursday, February 26
2015 Flyers Cup - A Division

 
 
Bracket Date Day Score Home Team Score Away Team  
Preliminary Round            
A-E1 2-Mar Monday   Great Valley Patriots    BYE 13 vs 20
A-E2 2-Mar Monday 0 Penncrest Lions  7 Crestwood Comets  14 vs 19
A-E3 2-Mar Monday 10 Radnor Raiders  3 Upper Moreland Golden Bears  15 vs 18
A-E4 2-Mar Monday 5 Daniel Boone 2 Plymouth Whitemarsh 16 vs 17
Preliminary Round - 1st Round           
A-E5 4-Mar Wednesday 5 West Chester East Vikings 4 Daniel Boone  
A-E6 4-Mar Wednesday 5 Bayard Rustin Knights 1 Radnor Raiders   
A-E7 4-Mar Wednesday 5 Hershey Trojans 7 Crestwood Comets   
A-E8 4-Mar Wednesday 5 Springfield Cougars 1 Great Valley Patriots   
A-E9 4-Mar Wednesday   Wissahickon Trojans   Hatboro Horsham Hatters  
A-E10 4-Mar Wednesday 5 Garnet Valley Jaguars 2 Palmyra Cougars  
A-E11 4-Mar Wednesday 6 Unionville Indians 2 Lower Merion Bulldogs  
A-E12 4-Mar Wednesday 3 Lower Dauphin Falcolns 5 West Chester Henderson Warriors  
               
Flyers Cup A Quarter-Finals           
A-Q1 10-Mar Tuesday   West Chester East Vikings   West Chester Henderson Warriors  
A-Q2 10-Mar Tuesday   Bayard Rustin Knights   Unionville Indians  
A-Q3 10-Mar Tuesday   Crestwood Comets    Garnet Valley Jaguars  
A-Q4 10-Mar Tuesday   Springfield Cougars      
               
Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals           
A-S1 12-Mar Thursday          
A-S2 12-Mar Thursday          
     


Saturday, February 28
Penguins Cup Playoffs - A

 

 

Class Seed Home     Away   Rink Day Date Time  
  PENGUIN CUP CLASS A PLAYOFFS                    
    PRELIMINARY                  
A 1 Franklin Regional  3 4 Westmont Hilltop 4 Kirk Nevin Monday 2-Mar 9:15 PM OT
A 1 South Park  3 4 Montour 6 Mt Lebanon Monday 2-Mar 9:10 PM  
A 2 Bishop McCort  2 3 Freeport 6 Kirk Nevin Monday 2-Mar 7:15 PM  
A 2 South Fayette 6 3 Thomas Jefferson 9 Mt Lebanon Monday 2-Mar 7:10 PM  
    QUARTER FINALS                  
A 1 Quaker Valley 9   Westmont Hilltop 3 Airport Wednesday 4-Mar 6:30 PM  
A 1 Deer Lakes 8   Montour 1 Ice Connection Wednesday 4-Mar 6:10 PM  
A 2 Mars 7   Freeport 0 Cranberry Wednesday 4-Mar 8:00 PM  
A 2 Hempfield  7   Thomas Jefferson 4 Kirk Nevin Wednesday 4-Mar 7:15 PM  
    PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS                  
A 1 Quaker Valley     Hempfield    RMU Island Sport  Wednesday  11-Mar 6:00 PM  
A 1 Deer Lakes     Mars   RMU Island Sport  Wednesday  11-Mar 8:00 PM  
                       
A             Consol Energy  Monday 14-Mar 9:30 PM  



Sunday, December 21
Pa Hockey Statewide Rankings 2014-2015



 

 

    PA HOCKEY          
    ELITE 8 STATEWIDE RANKINGS          
    2014-2015  "AAA AA & A" DIVISION # of Pennsylvania         
    FINAL - WEEK 19 State Crowns        
CLASS DIVISION TEAM   W L T PTS
               
AAA 1 PETERS TOWNSHIP                         4 16 3 2 34
AAA 2 NORTH ALLEGHENY                          2 15 2 4 34
AAA 3 HOLY GHOST PREP                          - 12 7 1 25
AAA 4 LASALLE                         4 10 7 1 21
AAA 5 BETHEL PARK                         5 13 6 2 28
AAA 6 MALVERN PREP                         2 10 5 0 20
AAA 7 ST JOSEPH'S PREP                          - 13 5 0 26
AAA 8 CANON MCMILLAN                          - 13 7 1 27
               
AA 1 CATHEDRAL PREP                         2 17 2 0 34
AA 2 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH                         1 12 3 1 25
AA 3 SHALER                          - 15 2 0 30
AA 4 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST                          - 9 2 5 23
AA 5 ARMSTRONG                          - 13 4 1 27
AA 6 HAMPTON                          - 13 3 1 27
AA 7 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH                         1 11 5 1 23
AA 8 HAVERFORD                          - 13 3 1 27
               
A 1 QUAKER VALLEY                         2 18 1 1 37
A 2 BAYARD RUSTIN                         2 12 3 3 27
A 3 MARS                         2 16 4 1 33
A 4 WEST CHESTER EAST                         1 14 4 0 28
A 5 DEER LAKES                          - 14 5 1 29
A 6 SPRINGFIELD                           - 15 1 1 31
A 7 HERSHEY                           - 17 0 1 35
A 8 HEMPFIELD                          - 15 5 1 31
               


Monday, February 23
PIHL Division Titles

PIHL Division Titles - 2014-2015 

AAA

 North Allegheny - 5 in a row and 9 out last 11 years for Tigers 

AA

 Cathedral Prep Ramblers - 2nd straight for Ramblers and 11th overall in School History 

 

Quaker Valley Quakers - 12th Division Title in 14 Years for Quakers 

South Park Eagles - 9th Division Title in School Hisstory and fist since 2008 

Franklin Regional Panthers - Win first Division Title since 2008 and 6th in School History 

 Deer Lakes - First Division Title since 1998 and only 2nd in School History 



image_name1
Visit Interscholastic Hockey Today USA
view full size
Friday, March 14
PA Hockey's - Hockey Central USA 'Wall of High School Hockey Champions'



image_name2
The Pa Hockey Wall of Champions is HERE !

USA HOCKEY HUB @ www.pahockey.us

PA Hockey's - Hockey Central USA 'Wall of High School Hockey Champions'  

 The Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships in State College, Pa on March 22nd.  Pa will crown the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Champions for 2015 and join 43 other States  Champions on the USA Hockey Hub WALL of Champions.

   Below are some of the results from States who have completed their championships can be found on the Interscholastic Hockey Today USA Website at www.pahockey.us

2014 Hockey Central USA Wall of Champions    

www.eteamz.com/ushockey/files/NATLCHAMPS13F.xls



image_name3
Cleveland Plain Dealer Article and Video - Ohio High School Hockey

image_name1
Team Websites & Tournament Websites
view full size
Wednesday, January 7
Team Websites & Tournament Websites

   Annually, Pa Hockey compiles the Website Information for the Team Websites & Tournament Websites for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for Interscholastic Hockey.

     Currently, there are 122 schools playing hockey in Eastern Pennsylvania in the Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League, Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League, Suburban Hockey League, Lower Bucks County Scholastic Hockey League, Lehigh Valley Hockey League and North Eastern Pennsylvania Scholastic Hockey League. The majority of these schools are eligible for the Flyers Cup Championships.

     In Western Pennsylvania, there are 48 Schools competing at the Class AAA, AA and A levels and are eligible annually, plus 21 teams [not schools due to Co-Op status] in the Open Classification.

     You can find out just about anything you need to know about any school in Eastern and Western Pennsylvania with our Team Websites & Tournament Websites Section. All in one place and Only on Pa Hockey !