Orland Park A's: Welcome

Tryouts for 2015-2016 Season

Bring completed registration form to tryouts

Click link for form: 2015-16 Registration Form 

16U/18U Monday, Aug 3rd

Time: 8:00pm  

16U - Field 7

18U - Field 3

16U/18U Tuesday, Aug 4th

Time: 16U- 5:00pm

Time: 18U- 7:00pm

Centennial Park 

Field 7

15600 West Ave, Orland Park, IL 60462  

Pitchers and catchers must be warmed up and ready by their age group's start time.

If a pitcher does not have a catcher, then a parent may catch for them during the tryout. 

 

10U Tuesday, Aug 4th & Wednesday, Aug 5th

Time: 5:00pm 

Centennial Park  

Field: 8 (Next to Metra Station)

  10400 W. 153rd Street, Orland Park, IL 60462

 

12U Wednesday, Aug 5th

Time: 5:00pm

Centennial Park

Field 9: (Next to Metra Station) 

  10400 W. 153rd Street, Orland Park, IL 60462

 

13U/14U Tuesday, Aug 4th & Wednesday, Aug 5th

Time: 7:00pm

Centennial Park

13U- Field 9

14U- Field 8 

10400 W. 153rd Street, Orland Park, IL 60462

  Pitchers and catchers must be warmed up and ready by their age group's start time.

If a pitcher does not have a catcher, then a parent may catch for them during the tryout. 

 


 2015-16 Coaches Announced!

Read about our coaches by clicking the links below!

Click here for: Profiles page 1

Click here for: Profiles page 2 

 

                                          10U - Manager: Nicole Wandaal

                                                   Assistant: Riannon Thomas 

                                          11U - TBA

                                          12U - Manager: Dave Kodat

                                                   Assistant: Kristen Arndt

                                          13U - Manager: Dan Drogemuller

                                                   Assistants: Fred Hurley & Ellie Forkin

                                          14U - Manager: Jhavon Hamilton

                                                   Assistant: Katie McKay

                                          16U - Manager: Krista Stoker

                                                   Assistant: Bob Hylka 

                                          16U - Manager: Kyle Hardin 

                                          18U - Manager: Nikki Schuch

                                                   Assistants: Becca Schuch & Ari Bulthuis

    


 

   ORLAND PARK A's Fastpitch Softball

Est.1992


  P.O. Box 2543 Orland Park, IL 60462

Mike Ahlert President
(7
08) 807-7007

orlandparkas@comcast.net



Liz Jagielski General Manager
liz.jagielski@yahoo.com  

 

OPPD Weather Hotline 708-403-6290

or visit us on Facebook  


 

Congratulations to the winners and runners-up
of the 2015 Last Blast College Exposure and
Classic Tournament! 
 
10U 
Winners: Beverly Bandits
Runners-up: Wasco Diamonds
 
12U
Winners: Orland Park A's
Runners-up: Bluewave JP
 
14U
Winners: Illinois Vipers
Runners-up: Kenosha Cyclones 
 
16U
Winners: Shorewood Cougars
Runners-up: Wisconsin Xplosion
 
18U
 Winners: Taylor Made Titans
Runners-up: New Lenox Power
 
Thank you to all participants for another successful
Last Blast Tournament! 
 

 
2015 9th Annual Last Blast College Exposure
 
July 17-19th
16U/18U
Centennial Fields in Orland Park
3 game showcase format with a Predetermined Single Elimination tournament on Sunday.

2015 Last Blast Participants:
16U Kenosha Cyclones - Leonard Spahiu
16U Wisconsin Xplosion - Jim Wiersma
16U Lockport Pride - Brenda Haas
16U Yorkville Foxes - Ken Brummel
16U Downers Grove Rebels - Dick Cermak
16U Fox River Rush - Jeff Neinas
16U Shorewood Cougars - Craig Justak
16U Romeoville Starzz - Carlo Capalbo
16U Dirt Devils Red - Ashely Deck
16U Wisconsin Elite - Ron Harke
16U Plainfield Shockers - Bill Grabowski
16U Streamwood Magic - Tom McCabe
16U New Lenox Power - Kevin Oster
16U Cubs Fastpitch Red - Dan Green
16U Mizuno Hawks Miller - Jason Mardirosian
16U Cubs Fastpitch White - Bob Martino
16U Tinley Park Rockers - Joe Chimienti
16U FGS Fusion Gold - John Sears
16U Joliet Express - Rick Eyman
16U Orland Park A's - Ashley Sunshine
16U Elk Grove Heat - Kevin Leach
16U Windy City Ice Gray - Fred Barrios
16U Indiana Raiders Silver - Chris Charters 
16U Dirt Devils GT - Gene Tracey 
 
 
18U Mundelein Stampede - Dave Parney
18U Streamwood Magic - Wayne Kakareka
18U Lemont Sizzlers - Randy May
18U Taylor Made Titans - Mike Batts
18U Blazer XS Fastpitch - Martin Ehrlich
18U Cubs Red - Rich Behrens
18U Kiswaukee Valley Storm - Jim English
18U Blazers - Ed Daly
18U Tinley Park Bulldogs Black - Alan Paluszek 
18U Starzz - Joe Guerrero
18U New Lenox Power - Larry Seymour 
18U Will County Wicked - Bill Sullivan 
CHECK THE HANDOUT SECTION FOR POOL AND BRACKET SCHEDULES 

 
2015 9th Annual Last Blast Classic Tournament
 
July 17-19th
10U/12U/14U
John Humphrey Complex in Orland Park
 
ASA 2015 Northern National Qualifier/4 game minimum - 3 pool/single elimination 

 2015 Last Blast Participants:
10U Taylor Made Titans - Dwayne Owens
10U Orland Park A's - Ron Magnabosco
10U NWI Sox - Tyler Kindy
10U Tinley Park Rockers - Rick Blackburn
10U Beverly Bandits - Jesse Spain 
 
12U Taylor Made Titans - Bridget Nickel
11U Orland Park A's - Dave Kodat
12U Orland Park A's - Dennis Musczynski
12U Nationals - George Skirha
12U Blue Wave Fastpitch JP - Jim Pacetti
12U Mizuno Hawks May - Jeff May
12U Tinley Park Rockers - Jen Burns 
12U New Lenox Lightning - Matthew Harper 
 
14U Kenosha Cyclones - Jackie Schmit
14U Bulls Sox Academy - Jessica Franco
14U Taylor Made Titans - Chuck Osborne
14U Kiswaukee Valley Storm - Steve Heide
14U Cubs Fastpitch - Robin Keathley
14U NWI Sox 2001 - Glenn Eisfelder
14U Illinois Fire "00" - Jeff Elbaor
14U Nationals - Tim Wenckus
14U Nationals - Ray Powers 
14U Rampage - Evie Grubczak 
14U Tinley Park Rockers - James Marcano
14U New Lenox Lightning - Dan Butler 
14U Lake County Glory - Dave Vicartofsky
14U Illinois Stars 2001 - Brett Kelly
 
CHECK THE HANDOUT SECTION FOR POOL AND BRACKET SCHEDULES