Oregon State Little League: 2014 State Tournaments

Saturday, July 26
2014 Oregon State Little League Baseball & Softball Champions



9 & 10 Baseball - District 5 - Bend North 9 & 10 Softball - District 4 - Southwest Portland/Lincoln

10 & 11 Baseball - District 5 - Hermiston 10 & 11 Softball - District 4 - Tigard

Little League Baseball - District 5 - Bend North Little League Softball - District 3 - Pendleton

Intermediate Baseball - District 4 - Beaverton Aloha

Junior Baseball - District 7 - West Salem Junior Softball - District 4 - Tillamook County

Senior Baseball - District 2 - Clackamas Senior Softball - District 3 - Pilot Rock

Big League Baseball - District 4 - Lake Oswego Big League Softball - District 2 



Friday, July 11
2014 Oregon Big League Baseball Tournament



Hosted by Oregon District 4 July 5th - July 6th

1.  Sat, July 5, 1:00 pm - District 4 (14) vs. District 7 (0)

2.  Sat, July 5, 4:00 pm - District 7 (7) vs. District 4 (17)

3.  Sun, July 6, 4:00 pm - (IF NEEDED) - NOT NEEDED

The 2014 Oregon State Big League Baseball Champions are Lake Oswego from District 4.  They advance to the regional tournament in Bremerton, Washington July 14th - 19th.  You can follow the team at http://www.llbws.org/llbbws/blbbws/west.htm 

 



Friday, July 11
2014 Oregon Little League Softball Tournament



Hosted by District 9 at Bohemia School in Cottage Grove July 5th - July 6th

Pool A

District 3 - Pendleton

District 5 - ?

District 9 - Eugene

Pool B

District 1 - Lakeside/Parkrose/Willamette

District 2 - Mt Hood

District 6 - ?

 

1.  Sat, July 5, 9:00 am, District 3 (10) vs. District 5 (0)

2.  Sat, July 5, 9:00 am, District 1 (20) vs. District 2 (0)

3.  Sat, July 5, 12:00 pm, District 5 (12) vs. District 9 (1)

4.  Sat, July 5, 12:00 pm, District 2 (10) vs. District 6 (8)

5.  Sat July 5, 3:00 pm, District 9 (1) vs. District 3 (18)

6.  Sat, July 5, 3:00 pm, District 6 (1) vs. District District 1 (11)

7.  Sun, July 6, 12:00 pm, Pool A 1st - District 3 (14) vs. Pool B 2nd - District 2 (0)

8.  Sun, July 6, 12:00 pm, Pool A 2nd - District 5 (7) vs. Pool B 1st - District 1 (4)

9.  Sun, July 6, 4:00 pm, CHAMPIONSHIP, District 3 (11) vs. District 5 (0)

 

The 2014 Oregon State Little League Softball Champions are Pendleton from Dsitrict 3.  They advance to the regional tournament in San Bernardino, California July 18th - July 25th.  You can follow the team through this link: http://www.llbws.org/llbbws/llsbws/west.htm 



Friday, July 11
2014 Oregon Intermediate Baseball Tournament



Hosted by District 2 and Reynolds Little League July 5th - July 11th.

District 1 - Wilshire/Riverside

District 2 - Mountain View

District 4 - Beaverton Aloha

District 7 - West Salem

District 8 - Grants Pass National

District 9 - Eugene

 

1  Sat, July 5, 12:30 pm, District 7 (7) vs. District 9 (3)

2.  Sat, July 5, 3:30 pm, District 4 (7) vs. District 1 (5)

3.  Sun, July 6, 12:00 pm, District 8 (18) vs. District 7 (8)

4.  Sun, July 6, 3:00 pm, District 4 (11) vs. District 3 (6)

5.  Mon, July 7, 3:30 pm, District 9 (13) vs. District 2 (14) District 9 eliminated

6.  Mon, July 7, 6:00 pm, District 1 (16) vs. District 7 (3)  District 7 eliminated

7.  Tue, July 8, 3:30 pm, District 2 (L) vs. District 1 (W)  District 2 eliminated

8.  Tue, July 8, 6:00 pm, District 8 (L) vs. District 4 (W)

9.  Wed, July 9, 6:00 pm, District 8 (4) vs. District 1 (7)  District 8 eliminated

10.  Thur, July 10, 6:00 pm, District 4 (14) vs. District 1 (7)  CHAMPIONSHIP

 

The 2014 Oregon State Intermediate Baseball Champions are Beaverton/Aloha from District 4.  They advance to the regional tournament in Nogales, Arizona July 17th - July 24th.  There is no tournament information available. 



Tuesday, July 15
2014 Oregon 9 & 10 Softball Tournament



Hosted by District 7 and South Salem Little League at Leslie Middle School in Salem July 12th

 

District 1 - Hollywood-Rose City/Parkrose/Wilshire-Riverside

District 2 - Portland/Powell 

District 3 - Milton Freewater

District 4 - Southwest Portland/Lincoln

District 5 - ?

District 6 - Ore-Cal

District 7 - South Salem/West Salem

 

District 1 (11) vs. District 7 (3)

District 5 (0) vs. District 6 (10)

District 2 (3) vs. District 4 (5)

District 7 (0) vs. District 3 (10)

District 4 (13) vs. District 5 (0)

District 6 (6) vs. District 2 (3)

District 3 (4) vs. District 1 (1)

District 4 (6) vs. District 6 (0)

District 5 (0) vs. District 2 (0) - Did not play

District 3 (7) vs. District 6 (0)

District 1 (3) vs. District 4 (13)

District 4 (12) vs. District 3 (2) (CHAMPIONSHIP)

 

The 2014 Oregon State 9 & 10 Softball champions are Southwest Portland/Lincoln from District 4.  They do not advance any further. 



Monday, July 14
2014 Oregon 10 & 11 Softball Tournament



Hosted bt District 7 and South Salem Little League July 12th at Leslie Middle School in Salem.

District 2 - Centennial

District 3 - ? 

District 4 - Tigard

District 5 - ?

District 7 - West Valley

District 9 - East Lane County/South Valley

 

District 5 (0) vs. District 2 (12)

District 4 (21) vs. District 9 (2)

District 2 (17) vs. District 3 (7)

District 9 (6) vs. District 7 (21)

District 3 (4) vs. District 5 (18)

District 7 (2) vs. District 4 (18)

 

District 2 (18) vs. District 7 (1)

District 5 (0) vs. District 4 (15)

 District 2 (8) vs. District 4 (11)  CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 The 2014 Oregon State 10 & 11 Softball Champions are Tigard from District 4.  They do not advance any further.

 



Thursday, July 17
2014 Oregon 10 & 11 Baseball Tournament



Hosted by District 4 and Tigard Little League July 12th - July 17th at Cook Park in Tigard.

District 1 - Wilshire-Riverside WIN - 2/LOSS - 2

District 2 - Reynolds WIN - 1/LOSS - 3

District 3 - Pendleton WIN - 2/LOSS - 2

District 4 - Tigard WIN - 4/LOSS - 0

District 5 - Hermiston WIN - 2/LOSS - 2

District 6 - Ashland WIN - 0/LOSS - 4

District 7 - Sprague WIN - 3/LOSS - 1

District 8 - Medford National WIN - 2/LOSS - 2

 

1.  Sat, July 12, 10:00 am, District 3 (11) vs. District 7 (12)

2.  Sat, July 12, 10:00 am, District 2 (3) vs. District 1 (13)

3.  Sat, July 12, 1:00 pm, District 6 (2) vs. District 5 (20)

4.  Sat, July 12, 1:00 pm, District 8 (1) vs. District 4 (17)

5.  Sun, July 13, 10:00 am, District 4 (5) vs. District 2 (4)

6.  Sun, July 13, 10:00 am, District 7 (6) vs. District 6 (1)

7.  Sun, July 13, 1:00 pm, District 8 (12) vs. District 1 (7) 7 INNINGS

8.  Sun, July 13, 1:00 pm, District 3 (6) vs. District 5 (2)

9.  Mon, July 14, 3:30 pm, District 5 (3) vs. District 7 (6)

10.  Mon, July 14, 3:30 pm, District 8 (2) vs. District 2 (5)

11.  Mon, July 14, 6:00 pm, District 6 (0) vs. District 3 (13)

12.  Mon, July 14, 6:00 pm., District 1 (4) vs. District 4 (11)

13.  Tue, July 15, 3:30 pm, District 3 (1) vs. District 1 (11)

14.  Tue, July 15, 3:30 pm, District 7 (4) vs. District 8 (6)

15.  Tue, July 15, 6:00 pm, District 6 (4) vs. District 4 (16)

16.  Tue, July 15, 6:00 pm, District 5 (14) vs. District 2 (4)

17.  Wed, July 16, 6:00 pm, District 4 (15) vs. District 3 (5)

18.  Wed, July 16, 6:00 pm. District 5 (7) vs. District 7 (3)

19.  Thur, July 17, 6:00 pm, District 4 (10) vs. District 5 (11) (CHAMPIONSHIP)

 

The 2014 Oregon State 10 & 11 Baseball Champions are Hermiston from District 5.  They do not advance any further. 

 



Tuesday, July 15
2014 Oregon Junior Softball Tournament



Hosted by District 5 and Jefferson County Little League in Madras, July 12th - July 15th.

District 1 - Lakeside/Parkrose

District 2 - Lents/Taborvilla/Portland

District 4 - Tillamook County

District 5 - Hermiston

District 7 - Albany/South Salem

District 9 - East Lane County/Eugene

 

1.  Sat, July 12, 12:15 pm, District 4 (10) vs. District 5 ((8)

2.  Sat, July 12, 3:15 pm, District 7 (14) vs. District 1 (11)

3.  Sun, July 13, 9:15 am, District 2 (1)  vs. District 4 (7)

4.  Sun, July 13, 12:15 pm, District 9 (15) vs. District 7 (23)

5.  Sun, July 13, 6:15 pm, District 5 (14) vs. District 9 (4)

6.  Sun, July 13, 3:15 pm, District 1 (21) vs. District 2 (11)

7.  Mon, July 14, 12:15 pm, District 4 (16) vs. District 7 (3)

8.  Mon, July 14, 3:15 pm, District 5 (17) vs. District 1 (7)

9.  Mon, July 14, 6:15 pm, District 7(4) vs. District 5 (25)

10.  Tue, July 15, 3:15 pm, District 4 (19) vs. District 5 (13) (CHAMPIONSHIP)

11.  Tue, July 15, IF NEEDED, 30 minutes after game 10

 

The 2014 Oregon State Junior Softball Champions are Tillamook County from District 4.  They advance to the regional tournament in Tucson, Arizona July 30th - August 7th.  You can track the teams progress here http://www.llbws.org/llbbws/jlsbws.htm 



Monday, July 14
2014 Oregon Senior Softball Tournament



Hosted by District 5 and Jefferson County Little League in Madras, July 12th - July 14th.

District 2 - District 2

District 3 - Pilot Rock

District 6 - Klamath Falls

District 8 - Del Norte

 

1.  Sat, July 12, 12:00 pm, District 8 (2) vs. District 6 (22)

2.  Sat, July 12, 3:00 pm, District 3 (19) vs. District 2 (0)

4.  Sat, July 12 6:00 pm, District 8 (1) vs. District 2 (11)

3.  Sun, July 13, 9:00 am, District 6 (3) vs. District 3 (4)

5.  Sun, July 13, 12:00 pm, District 6 (22) vs. District 2 (9)

6.  Mon, July 14, 3:00 pm, District 3 (11)  vs. District 6 (1) (CHAMPIONSHIP)

7.  Mon, July 14, 6:00 pm, NOT NEEDED 

 

The 2014 Oregon State Senior Softball Champions are Pilot Rock from District 3.  They advance to the regional tournament in Missoula, Montana July 25th - July 29th.  You can follow the action at www.llbws.org/llbbws/slsbws/west.htm



Friday, July 25
2014 Oregon Little League Baseball Tournament



Hosted by District 4 July 18th - July 24th at Alpenrose Dairy.

District 1 - Hollywood/Rose City

District 2 - Gresham

District 3 - La Grande

District 4 - Cedar Mill

District 5 - Bend North

District 6 - Klamath Falls American

District 7 - Corvallis

District 8 - Grants Pass American 

District 9 - Sheldon

 

1.  Fri, July 18, 11:00 am, District 7 (0) vs. District 2 (10)

2.  Fri, July 18, 1:30 pm, District 4 (5) vs. District 8 (6)

3.  Sat, July 19, 10:00 am, District 9 (3) vs. District 6 (8)

4.  Sat, July 19, 12:30 pm, District 3 (11) vs. District 1 (14)

5.  Sat, July 19, 3:00 pm, District 8 (0) vs. District 5 (6)

6.  Sat, July 19, 5:30 pm, District 4 (18) vs. District 7 (4)  (District 7 eliminated)

7.  Sun, July 20, 11:00 am, District 2 (16) vs. District 6 (7)

8.  Sun, July 20, 1:30 pm, District 1 (5) vs. District 5 (6)

9.  Sun, July 20, 4:00 pm, District 4 (20) vs. District 9 (1)  (District 9 eliminated)

10.  Sun, July 20, 6:30 pm, District 3 (13) vs. District 8 (3)  (District 8 eliminated)

11.  Mon, July 21, 5:00 pm, District 1 (2) vs. District 4 (10)  (District 1 eliminated)

12.  Mon, July 21, 7:30 pm, District 6 (0) vs. District 3 (14)  (District 6 eliminated)

13.  Tue, July 22, 5:00 pm, District 4 (2) vs. District 3 (10)  (District 4 eliminated)

14.  Tue, July 22, 7:30 pm, District 2 (4) vs. District 5 (9)

15.  Wed, July 23, 6:00 pm, District 2 (4) vs. District 3 (3)  (Rescheduled for Thur, July 24, 6 pm)

16.  Thur, July 24, 5:00 pm, District 5 (14) vs. District 2 (4) (CHAMPIONSHIP)  (Rescheduled For Fri, July 25, 5 pm)

17.  Thur, July 24, 7:30 pm, IF NEEDED  (Rescheduled for Fri, July 25, 7:30 pm) NOT NEEDED

The 2014 Oregon Little League Baseball champions are Bend North from District 5. They advance to the regional tournament in San Bernardino, California August 1st - August 9th.  You can follow the team by clicking here:  www.llbws.org/llbbws/northwest.htm



Saturday, July 26
2014 Oregon 9 & 10 Baseball Tournament



Hosted by District 5 and Bend North Little League July 19th - July 25th in Bend at Skyview Middle School.

District 1 - Wilshire-Riverside

District 2 - Clackamas/South Clackamas

District 3 - La Grande

District 4 - Cedar Mill

District 5 - Bend North

District 6 - Klamath Falls American

District 7 - West Salem

District 8 - Medford National

District 9 - Eugene

 

1.  Sat, July 19, 9:00 am, District 3 (15) vs. District 7 (0)

2.  Sat, July 19, 12:00 pm, District 6 (0) vs. District 5 (19)

3.  Sat, July 19, 3:00 pm, District 4 (27) vs. District 9 (0)

4.  Sat, July 19, 6:00 pm, District 1 (1) vs. District 2 (19)

5.  Sun, July 20, 9:00 am, District 8 (1) vs. District 3 (2)

6.  Sun, July 20, 12:00 pm, District 7 (18) vs. District 6 (0)  (District 6 eliminated)

7.  Sun, July 20, 3:00 pm, District 1 (19) vs. District 9 (0)  (District 9 eliminated)

8.  Mon, July 21, 12:00 pm, District 7 (4) vs. District 8 (5)  (District 7 eliminated)

9.  Mon, July 21, 3:00 pm, District 5 (4) vs. District 4 (3)

10.  Mon, July 21, 6:00 pm, District 3 (5) vs. District 2 (7)

11.  Tue, July 22, 3:00 pm, District 4 (6) vs. District 1 (3)  (District 1 eliminated)

12.  Tue, July 22, 6:00 pm, District 3 (11) vs. District 8 (10)  (Rescheduled for Wed, July 23, 11 AM) (District 8 eliminated)

13.  Wed, July 23, 3:00 pm, District 5 (10) vs. District 2 (0) (2PM)

14.  Wed, July 23, 6:00 pm, District 3 (12) vs. District 4 (5)  (Rescheduled for Thur, July 24, 4 PM) (District 4 eliminated)

15.  Thur, July 24, 6:00 pm, District 2 (0) vs. District 3 (10) (Rescheduled for Fri, July 25, 4 PM) (District 2 eliminated)

16.  Fri, July 25, 3:00 pm, District 5 (17) vs. District 3 (10) (CHAMPIONSHIP)  (Rescheduled for Sat, July 26, 10 AM)

17.  Fri July 25, 6:00 pm, (IF NEEDED)  (Rescheduled for Sat, July 26 1 PM)  NOT NEEDED

 

The 2014 Oregon State 9 & 10 Baseball champions are Bend North from District 5.  They do not advance any further. 



Thursday, July 24
2014 Oregon Junior Baseball Tournament



Hosted by District 2 and Centennial Little League July 19th - July 23rd at Centennial in Portland.

District 1 - Scappoose

District 2 - Centennial

District 5 - Hermiston

District 7 - West Salem

 

1.  Sat, July 19, 2:00 pm, District 7 (9) vs. District 5 (4)

2.  Sat, July 19, 5:00 pm, District 1 (6) vs. District 2 (8)

3.  Sun, July 20, 1:00 pm, District 5 (19) vs. District 1 (5)  (District 1 eliminated)

4.  Sun, July 20, 4:00 pm, District 7 (6) vs. District 2 (7)

5.  Mon, July 21, 5:30 pm, District 7 (4) vs. District 5 (3)  (District 5 eliminated)

6.  Tue, July 22, 5:30 pm, District 2 (4) vs. District 7  (17) (CHAMPIONSHIP)

7.  Wed, July 23, 5:30 pm, District 7 (10) vs. District 2 (0)  (IF NEEDED)  (Rescheduled for Thur, July 24, 5:30 pm)

 

The 2014 Oregon State Junior Baseball champions are West Salem from District 7.  They advance to the Regional tournament in Vancouver, Washington July 29th - August 5th.  You can catch the scores here: www.llbws.org/llbbws/jlbbws/west.htm or better yet go to Vancouver and watch in person.



Saturday, July 12
2014 Oregon Senior Baseball Tournament



Because there are no other teams, a team from District 2 will be advancing without play to the regional tournament in Ontario, California July 29th - August 5th.  You can follow the team at http://www.llbws.org/llbbws/slbbws/west.htm

Saturday, July 12
2014 Oregon Big League Softball Tournament



Due to there being no other teams in the state, District 2 will represent Oregon at the regional tournament in Lancaster, California July 25th - July 30th.  You can catch the action at http://www.llbws.org/llbbws/blsbws/west.htm