Oak Harbor Youth Football League: Welcome

Sunday, June 15
Welcome to the Oak Harbor Youth Football and Cheer League website

Oak Harbor Youth Football and Cheer 

The OHFCL is a non-profit organization that provides a positive learning environment for children ages 7-14 in the Oak Harbor area that want to participate in tackle football, and cheerleading.

The OHFCL is affiliated with the North Cascades Youth Football League (NCYFL) which includes football programs from 15 cities located in Island, Skagit, Snohomish, Whatcom and San Juan counties.

OHFCL has five teams this season with over 300 players from the Oak Harbor and Coupeville school district areas that participate each year between July and November. With the kids best interest in mind, the Executive Board of OHYFL has established the following goals for our organization;


1. Always remember the game is for the kids.
2. To be a positive influence in each child's life.
3. To teach the fundamentals of tackle football and team cheerleading.
4. To encourage kids, regardless of race, religion, or creed, to participate in a positive activity.
5.To teach sportsmanship, teamwork, discipline, self control, and respect for        oneself,teammates, opponents, and coaches.
6. To ensure we have a program that promotes the safety of all of its      participants.
7. To instill community pride.
8. To teach core values through football that can be used in all aspects of life.

Check out the calendar for updated events & League Meetings!

Please email ohyfl@yahoo.com

like us on facebook OHYFL 

 Important documents are in the "Handouts" section of this website. Check the "My Site News" page for updates!  



Sunday, June 15
Important Dates 2014



Practice - Fort Nugent Park

Summer Schedule is Monday-Friday 4:30pm-7:30pm

School Schedule (beginning September 2) is Tuesday-Thursday (2 hours per practice)

 

Season Schedule

August 16 - Jamboree in Burlington

August 23 – First regular season game

October 18 – Last regular season game

October 25 – First Playoff Game

November 1 – Conference Championship

November 8 - Championship

 

Jamboree Schedule August 16 in Burlington

*Please note that anything on this may  change, aways check with your team mom and coaches the day of. 

Seniors:

9:30am Field 6 vs. Mt. Vernon

10am Field 6 vs. Lakewood

11:30am Field 6 vs. Bellingham

12pm Field 6 vs. LaConner

Juniors Gold:

9am Field 1 vs.  Sedro Woolley Blue

10am Field 2 vs. Lakewood Gold

11am Field 3 vs. Burlington Blue

12pm Field 4 vs. Mt. Vernon Green

Juniors Purple: 

9:30am Field 1 vs. Burlingon White

10:30am Field  6 vs. Sedro Woolley White

11am Field 6 vs. Concrete

12pm Field 2 vs. Sedro Woolley Blue

Midgets Gold:

2:30pm Field 1 vs. Lakewood

3:30pm Field 2 vs. Burlington

4:30pm Field 3 vs. LaConner

 5:30pm Field 4 vs. Stanwood Red

Midgets Purple:

3pm Field 6 vs. Fife

4pm Field 6 vs. Sedro Woolley White

4:30pm Field 2 vs. Granite Falls

5:30pm Field 1 vs. Sedro Woolley Blue 

Pee Wees:

2pm Field 1 vs. Lakewood

3pm Field 1 vs. Stanwood White

4pm Field 2 vs. Burlington

5pm Field 3 vs Stanwood Red 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Battle on the Rock - November 15 & 16

More info to follow