NSA in South Georgia: 2011 NSA Tournaments in South Georgia

2012 NSA TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

FOR ALL NSA FAST PITCH GAMES

All teams will be required to provide one new ball or slightly used ball at the beginning of each game.  Balls will be on sale, if needed.  All balls will be 12" optic yellow softballs with a core of 0.47 and have a compression of 375.   The 10U division will use an 11" ball with the same specifications.  10U's will pitch from 35'.  16U and High School will pitch from 43'.  All balls must be stamped "NSA".

  
  • All warm-up games will be 1 hr. drop dead.
  • All seed games will be 1 hour, 10 minutes, finish the inning.
  • All bracket games will be 1 hr. 10 minutes, finish the inning. 
  • In non-seeded tournaments, a coin toss will determine "Home" team prior to each game except for the Championship game which the team from the winners bracket side will automatically be the HOME team. 
  • The "Home" team will keep the official scorebook.
  • Metal cleats only allowed in 16u or 18u





2012 TOURNAMENTS  in Brunswick, Brantley County and Savannah, Georgia

NOTE: Tournament dates and format subject to change depending on the total number of teams entering the tournament.



"NSA in South Georgia Season Opener"

February 11th, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

14U Division: RESULTS

Platinum Division

1 Jax Storm ( Bragg)

2 Jax Fusion ( Stanford)

Gold Division

1. Stingrays Black

2. Savannah Indians

H.S. Division

1. Southern Ice

2. Stingrays

____________________________________________________


"Weekend War" - Inaugural

February 25th & 26th, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

 RESULTS

12u

1 Southern Fierce

2 Stingrays

14u

1 Jax Storm ( Sweatt)

2 Tanel 360 (99)

HS

1 Stingrays

2 Tanel 360 ( Petty)


"March Matchup"

March 3, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

 "Rained Out"

 ____________________________________________________________________


Pizza Inn's - "St. Patrick's Day Slugfest" (Weekend War #2)

March 17th , 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

RESULTS

12U Division:

1.Magic (Jacksonville)

2. Diamond Crushers

14U Division:

1. Xplosion

2. Diamond Dawgs

HS

1. Southeast Extreme

2. Southern Bandits


March 24th, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

HS Division: Results

1.Southern Explosion 95

2. Georgia Xpress Elite

__________________________________________________________________________________


"Easter Eggstravaganza"

April 14th, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

12U Division:

  RESULTS

1.South Georgia Fury

2.Stingrays

14u

1. Tanel 360-Petty

2. Georgia Thunder-Pevey

HS

1. Stingrays

2. Georgia Raiders

 ________________________________________________________________________________


"Weekend War #3"

April 28th , 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

12U Division: Results

1. Richmond Hill Rage

2. Clay Elite

14U Division: Results

1. The Edge

2. South Georgia Lady Sharks-Deloach


"Mayhem in May"

May 5th, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

 12U Division: Results

1. Southern Fierce

2. Tsunami 99

HS Results

1. The Cage

2. T anel 360 Bandits 


"Mothers Day Special" 

May 12th, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia  

 12U Division:

1. Tanel 360 Bandits Red

2. Stingrays

14U Division:

1. South Georgia Lady Sharks-Barfield

2. The Edge

HS Division

1. Stingrays

2. Southern Explosion 96


"Salute to our Armed Forces"

May 19th, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

12U Division:

1. USSSA Georgia Pride 99

2. Magic

14U Division:

1. Xplosion

2. The Edge

HS Division:

1. The Cage

2. Tanel 360 Bandits


"June Jam"

June 2nd, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

12U Division:

1. Ponte Vedra Power

2. Clay Elite

14U Division:

1. Spirit 98

2. Jax Force

HS DIVISION Results

1. The Edge

2. Southeast Extreme

 _________________________________________________________________________________

NSA Southern State Tournament

12U Division: Results

1. Tanel 360 Bandits

2. Richmond Hill Rage

3. Stingrays

14U Division: Results

1.Tanel 360 Bandits-Petty

2. tieThe Edge 

2. tie Georgia Thunder-Pevey

HS DIVISION

1. Stingrays

2. Tanel 360 Bandits

3. The Cage

                                                                                                                                                                             

                                                             

"Mid-Summer Classic" (Weekend War #3)

June 30th - July 1st, 2012

14U Division: RESULTS

1. Tanel 360 Bandits

2. Jax Storm- Sweatt

3. tie South Georgia Lady Sharks

4. tie Georgia Power- Pevey

HS Division:

1. Georgia Tornado

2. Southern Explosion 96


"Firecracker 2012"

July 7th, 2012

Canceled

__________________________________________________________________________________

"July Jamboree"

July 14th

Paulsen Complex- Savannah, Georgia

12U Division: Results

1.Richmond Hill Rage 

2.West Cobb Power

HS Division Results

1. Top Dawgs

2. Georgia Tornado


"Battle at the Beach - 2012"

July 21st, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

12U Division: Results

1. Ponte Vedra Power

2. Team Jax 00

14U Division: Results

1. Georgia Thunder

2. Jax Players 99

HS Division:

1. Badkatz

2. Jax Players 98


 Octoberfest"

October 20, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

12U Division: RESULTS

1. Prospects

2. Stingrays

16U Division RESULTS

1. Alliance

2. Jax Storm (Bragg)


"2012 NSA Fall Classic"

November 3rd, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex

12U Division: Results

1 Diamond Crushers

2. Lady Broncos

  H.S.Division:

1. Jax Fusion (Stanford)

2. The Edge



"Dynamic Duals"

December 1st

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

 Results for the 12U Division:

1. Diamond Crushers

2. Tanel 360 Bandits (Harper) 

Results for the HS Division

1. Alliance

2. Outkast 

  


"Fabulous Finale"

December 8th, 2012

North Glynn Softball Complex - Brunswick, Georgia

3 game format - 1 Warm-Up and Double Elimination

$250 check/$225 cash

10U - 18U Divisions

12U Division:

1. Southern Pride

2. Diamond Crushers

  HS Division:

1. North Florida Pride

2. Alliance




,