Nova Masters Swimming (Orange County, CA): Meet Results & Highlights: AWESOME RELAY PERFORMANCES LEAD NOVA TO 6th STRAIGHT TITLE!

Sunday, April 26
AWESOME RELAY PERFORMANCES LEAD NOVA TO 6th STRAIGHT TITLE!

MISSION VIEJO, CA - The Nova Masters Swim Team won their 6th concecutive Southern Pacific Masters Swimming Championship title largely due to the strength of their relay performances.

 In a close battle with the host Mission Viejo Nadadores team, Nova came out on top by scoring 3,010.5 points to Missions' 2,862. San Diego finished a distant 3rd with 983 points.

Going into the meet the team race looked to be extremely close as Mission Viejo was seeded to win by a mere 6 points without including any relays. However, relays are a big part of the meet and points are double for relays.

Nova Coach Michael Collins strategized to load the relays on the first two days and the plan worked. Nova came into the last day with a 350 point lead which was just too much for Mission Viejo to make-up on the last day.

"We knew they were going to score about 200 points more than us on the last day, and that's just about what they got. We had a smaller group at the meet on Sunday, but they held their own both in indivual swims and especially on relays. It was great to win the meet for the 6th concecutive time," Coach Collins commented.

Nova had just shy of 100 athletes participating in the meet which was about 10 more than Mission Viejo. The next larged team was about 30 swimmers.

Full Results from the meet can be found at:
http://www.mastersmvnswim.org/2009ShortCourseChamps.html

Nova Team Photos from the meet can be found at:
http://www.multisportsoc.smugmug.com/gallery/8012389_TaWGW#521129198_9xLYy

Top 10 Team Scores

1 Novaquatics Masters NOVA        3,010.50
2 Mission Viejo Masters MVN              2,862
3 San Diego Swim Masters SDSM           983
4 Ojai Masters OJAI                               801
5 Rose Bowl Masters ROSE                    431 .50
6 Southern California Aquatic Ma SCAQ  286
7 Long Beach Grunions LBG                   283
8 West Hollywood Aquatics WH2O          226.50
9 Ventura County Masters VCM               209
10 Arizona Masters ARIZ                         188

High Point Swimmers

18-24 Kevin Smith    (47)

35-39 Sonia Cicolini   (39)

55-59 Kim Thornton  (38)

A total of 58 Nova Masters team records were set at the 2009 SCY Regional Championships: 29 Men's Individual, 11 Women's Individual and 20 relays:

 

MEN 18-24

50 Back        Kevin Smith               28.71  relay leadoff

100 Back      Michael Jessop         58.20

200 Back     Max Biessmann          2.12.94

200 Breast  Michael Jessop         2.30.18

50 Fly          Kevin Smith                26.06

200 IM       Michael Jessop          2.11.63

 

Men 25-29

1650 Free    Michael Spigel          18.27.83

100 Breast   Danny Puchalski        57.45

200 Breast  Danny Puchalski        2.08.92

100 IM         Danny Puchalski        55.01

200 IM        Danny Puchalski        2.01.81

 

Men 35-39

50 Free        Felipe Delgado        20.79

200 Free      Dickie Fernandez    1.48.77

 

Men 40-44

100 Free       Katsuya Takahashi   51.37

 

Men 45-49

100 Back      Jamie Fowler            55.08

100 IM         Jamie Fowler            55.71

 

Men 50-54

50 Breast    Gerard Von Hoffmann  28.32

400 IM        Gerard Von Hoffmann  4.43.74

 

Men 60-64

100 Free      Hank Greenberg          1.04.53 relay leadoff

1000 Free    Hank Greenberg          14.03.48

1650 Free    MJ Huszcz                   26.12.19

100 Back      Hank Greenberg           1.24.64

200 Back      Hank Greenberg          2.56.53

100 Fly         Hank Greenberg           1.09.16

400 IM        Hank Greenberg           6.03.84

 

Men 80-84

100 Free      Gene Paul                      2.18.93 (1650 split)

200 Free      Gene Paul                     4.47.28 (1650 split)

1650 Free    Gene Paul                     41.20.13 (no 500/1000 split)

50 Back        Gene Paul                     1.16.95

 

Women 35-39

200 Breast   Heather Stolte              3.29.79

 

Women 40-44

100 Free      Emily Odgers                  56.46

50 Breast    Tracy White                    36.92 

200 Breast  Tracy White                    2.58.84

200 IM        Barbara Lastelic             2.42.02

400 IM        Tracy White                    5.50.97

 

Women 45-49

1650 Free    Sherry Wendzel-Brooks  26.53.26

 

Women 50-54

100 Fly          Colleen Yanco                  1.10.22

200 Fly          Colleen Yanco                 2.49.24

 

Women 55-59

100 IM          Kim Thornton                   1.22.57

 

Women 65-69

200 Breast    Ellen Shockro                  4.18.96

 

Relays

18+ Women 200 Free                   1.57.72

Erin Spiro

Liv Lyons

Christina Mannix

Heather Martinez

 

18+ Mixed 800 Free                      10.24.93

Michael Jessop

Alex Cheung

Carolyn Wong

Cindy DeMarco

 

25+ Mixed 400 Free                      4.22.56

Tracy White

Amanda Kirker

Jim Dietrich

RJ Myer

 

25+ Mixed 800 Free                       8.30.18

Michael Spiegel

Mary Dannelley

Julia Juliusson

John Kirker

 

25+ Mixed 400 Medley                   4.23.20

Tanya Maclean

Danny Puchalski

Lee Jacobs

Mary Dannelley

 

35+ Men 400 Free                           3.27.16

Mike McNeill

John Kirker

Katsuya Takahashi

Dickie Fernandez

 

35+ Mixed 200 Free                        1.37.29

Julia Juliusson

Emily Odgers

Dickie Fernandez

Felipe Delgado

 

35+ Mixed 800 Free                        11.24.90

Terry Tongate

Steve Samuel

Barbara Lastelic

Ellen Shockro

 

35+ Mixed 400 Medley                   4.28.07

Barbara Lastelic

Jim Dietrich

Katsuya Takahashi

Julia Juliusson

 

45+ Men 400 Medley                       3.58.63

Tord Benner

Gerard Von Hoffmann

Jamie Fowler

Jeff Crosson

 

45+ Mixed 200 Free                        1.49.82

James Riddle

Colleen Yanco

Kerry Deputy

Gerard Von Hoffmann

 

45+ Mixed 800 Free                        9.32.77

Tord Benner

Bill Sieck

Colleen Yanco

Lynn Kubasek

 

45+ Mixed 200 Medley                    2.04.77

Tord Benner

Gerard Von Hoffmann

Colleen Yanco

Sherry Wendzel-Brooks

 

45+ Mixed 400 Medley                     5.01.44

James Riddle

Terry Tongate

Colleen Yanco

Lainie Johnson

 

55+ Men 200 Free                             2.06.79

Hank Greenberg

MJ Huszcz

Steve Owen

Tom Angell

 

55+ Men 800 Free                              13.36.16

Hank Greenberg

MJ Huszcz

Francesco Finizio

Gene Paul

 

55+ Mixed 200 Free                            2.21.09

Tom Angell

Kim Thornton

Hank Greenberg

Maureen McKinley

 

55+ Mixed 400 Free                             5.18.53

Hank Greenberg

Kim Thornton

Tom Angell

Maureen McKinley

 

55+ Mixed 200 Medley                         2.41.04

Kim Thornton

Maureen McKinley

Hank Greenberg

Tom Angell

 

55+ Mixed 400 Medley                          6.07.06

Steve Owen

Kim Thornton

Hank Greenberg

Maureen McKinley