North Muskegon Norsemen: 9. History: Miscellaneous

Miscellaneous Info

83 seasons

 

Milestone Wins
No. 1 – 14-8 over New Era in second game ever played in 1935 (coach: Lyle McNitt)
No. 50 – 5-0 over Shelby in second game of 1944 (Paul Moyes)
No. 100 – 8-6 over Muskegon Heights in Paul Moyes’ final game in 1951 (Paul Moyes)
No. 150 – 15-7 over Shelby for third win in 1960 (Bruce Benson)
No. 200 – 3-0 over Montague for 11th win in 1964 (Lee David)
No. 250 – 5-2 over Ravenna for fourth win in 1974 (Larry Blackmer)
No. 300 – 8-4 over Hart for second win in 1985 (Denny Emmons)
No. 350 – 11-10 over Mason County Central for first win in 1992 (Walt Gawkowski)
No. 400 – 15-5 over Walkerville in District opener for 17th win in 1995 (Walt Gawkowski)
No. 450 – 6-5 over Holland Calvary for first win in 2001 (Walt Gawkowski)
No. 500 – 10-9 over Montague for fourth win in 2004 (Warren Kent III)
No. 550 – 4-1 over Shelby for sixth win in 2007 (Warren Kent III)
No. 600 – 9-4 over Saugatuck in Regional opener of 2008 season (Warren Kent III)
No. 650 – 7-1 over Holland Black River for 11th win in 2011 season (Warren Kent III)

No. 700 – 5-2 over Hesperia for 11th win in 2013 (Warren Kent III)
No. 750 -- 13-4 over Cedar Springs for first win in 2017 (Warren Kent III) 
  

Season Openers

Overall: 27-56
Current Decade: 1-8

Best Decade: 1940s (8-2)

Worst Decade: 1970s (1-9)
Last Decade: 4-6
Longest Win Streak: 6 (1948-53)

Longest Losing Streak: 10 (1965-74)

 

Extra Inning Games

57 games (29-27-1 record)

1940: beat Muskegon St. Joseph 7-6 (8 innings)
1946: lost to Montague 8-7 (10 innings) 

1948: beat Montague 7-6 (9 innings)

1950: lost to Muskegon 8-7 (9 innings)

1962: lost to Fremont 1-0 (11 innings)
1966: lost to Coopersville 3-2 (8 innings)
1966: beat Whitehall 6-5 (8 innings) 

1967: lost to Hart 6-5 (9 innings)
1967: lost to Shelby 1-0 (8 innings)
1969: tied Montague 3-3 (9 innings)
1969: lost to Shelby 3-2 (8 innings)            

1970: beat Shelby 5-4 (8 innings)

1972: beat Oakridge 11-10 (10 innings)

1973: beat Western Michigan Christian 7-6 (8 innings)

1973: beat Mason County Central 7-4 (15 innings)

1973: beat Hart 2-1 (9 innings)

1974: beat Shelby 4-3 (10 innings)

1977: beat Shelby 9-8 (9 innings)
1978: beat Shelby 5-4 (8 innings)
1982: lost to Mason County Central 8-6 (8 innings)

1984: beat Kent City 5-4 (8 innings)

1987: beat Shelby 5-4 (8 innings)

1988: lost to Orchard View 8-6 (9 innings)

1988: lost to Ravenna 6-5 (9 innings)

1990: beat Hart 3-2 (11 innings)
1990: beat Holton 9-5 (8 innings)
1992: lost to Wyoming Lee 6-3 in District finals (8 innings)

1993: lost to Shelby 9-7 (8 innings)

1995: beat Mason County Central 4-3 (8 innings)

1996: beat Pentwater 15-14 (8 innings)

1997: lost to Mona Shores 8-5 (8 innings)

2001: beat Spring Lake 9-8 (8 innings)

2001: beat Shelby 6-5 (9 innings)
2001: beat Oakridge 10-7 (8 innings)
2002: beat Western Michigan Christian 5-3 in Districts (9 innings)

2004: beat Hesperia 8-4 (8 innings)

2005: lost to Mason County Central 8-6 (8 innings)

2006: lost to Hart 3-2 (8 innings)
2009: beat GR Covenant 6-5 (8 innings)
2009: lost to White Cloud 10-8 (9 innings)
2009: beat Western Michigan Christian 4-3 in District Final (8 innings)
2010: beat Muskegon 9-8 (8 innings)
2013: lost to GR Covenant Christian 8-7 (10 innings)
2013: beat Oakridge 4-3 (8 innings)
2013: lost to Holton 6-5 in County Championship (12 innings)
2013: lost to Muskegon 8-7 (8 innings)
2014: lost 6-5 to Fruitport (8 innings)
2014: lost 6-4 to Ravenna (12 innings)
2015: lost 3-2 to Shelby (8 innings)
2015: lost 8-6 to Montague (9 innings)
2015: lost 6-5 to Western Michigan Christian in district opener (8 innings)
2016: lost 1-0 to Whitehall in first game of year (8 innings)
2016: lost 6-3 to Muskegon Catholic Central (8 innings)
2016: lost 1-0 to Cedar Springs (8 innings)
2017: beat Kent City 9-8 (11 innings)
2018: beat Mason CC 13-7 (8 innings)
2018: beat Whitehall 3-2 (9 innings) 

County (began playing 1972)

4 County Titles (BOLD)
69 games (30
-39 record, 4-5 record in championship games)

1972: lost to Mona Shores 4-0

1973: did not participate

1974: did not participate

1975: beat Ravenna 4-0; lost to Muskegon Catholic 7-0 in championship game

1976: lost to Muskegon 13-3

1977: lost to Fruitport 17-3

1978: lost to Oakridge 11-1

1979: lost to Ravenna 7-1

1980: beat Holton; lost to Western Michigan Christian 8-7

1981: lost to Oakridge 4-1

1982: lost to Montague 18-6

1983: lost to Whitehall 16-3

1984: lost to Whitehall 24-2

1985: beat Oakridge 6-5; lost to Whitehall 22-3

1986: lost to Montague 16-6

1987: lost to Montague 7-4

1988: lost to Western Michigan Christian 5-3

1989: lost to Whitehall 12-1

1990: beat Holton 9-0; lost to Ravenna 10-2

1991: lost to Ravenna 10-0

1992: beat Holton 7-5; lost to Oakridge 6-5

1993: lost to Muskegon Catholic 9-1

1994: beat Holton 14-4; lost to Kent City 9-7

1995: lost to Holton 12-7

1996: lost to Oakridge 9-8

1997: lost to Kent City 12-10

1998: beat WMC 5-3; beat Holton 7-6; lost to Musk. Catholic 9-1 in championship game

1999: lost to Muskegon Catholic 9-7

2000: lost to Montague 7-1

2001: beat Muskegon Catholic 11-7, beat Ravenna 22-20; beat Holton 6-1 in championship game

2002: lost to Western Michigan Christian 15-8

2003: beat Muskegon Catholic 6-0; beat Oakridge 8-6; lost to Holton 12-10 in championship game

2004: No Tournament (Rain)

2005: beat Muskegon Catholic 5-4; beat Ravenna 12-10 in championship game

2006: beat WMC 14-4; beat Holton 6-2; lost to Musk. Cath. 15-1 in championship game

2007: beat Ravenna 13-7; beat Muskegon Catholic 16-6 in championship game
2008: beat Montague 14-2; beat Holton 11-0; beat Ravenna 12-0 in championship game
2009: lost to Muskegon Catholic 8-7; beat Muskegon Heights 16-1
2010: beat Holton 6-4; lost to Oakridge 10-3
2011: beat Ravenna 6-5; lost to Muskegon Catholic 8-1
2012: beat Holton 4-1; lost to Muskegon Catholic 5-3
2013: beat Montague 6-0; beat Oakridge 4-3; lost to Holton 6-5 in 12 innings in championship game
2014: lost to Holton 7-0
2015: beat Montague 3-0; lost to Oakridge 5-3
2016: beat Ravenna 2-1; lost to Muskegon Catholic 10-1  
2017: lost to Ravenna 10-4
2018: beat Montague 9-7; lost to Muskegon Catholic 10-4 

Districts, including pre-District (began playing 1972)
10 District titles (BOLD)

Have been in championship game 22 times (22 of past 29 years)

Lost first 16 tournament games

77 games (40-37 record)

1972: lost to Western Michigan Christian 11-6 (pre-District)

1973: lost to Kent City 7-4

1974: lost to Holton 8-3

1975: lost to Ravenna 12-1

1976: lost to Montague 10-9 (pre-District)

1977: lost to Whitehall 15-2 (pre-District)

1978: lost to Unknown team

1979: lost to Hart 9-7

1980: lost to Whitehall 13-3 (pre-District)

1981: lost to Ravenna 10-0 (pre-District)

1982: lost to Shelby 8-7

1983: lost to Hesperia 10-0 (pre-District)

1984: lost to Western Michigan Christian 15-0 (pre-District)

1985: lost to Western Michigan Christian 3-0 (pre-District)

1986: lost to Western Michigan Christian 10-1

1987: lost to Allendale 9-1

1988: beat GR Covenant Christian 17-3 (pre-District); lost to Wyoming Lee 11-1

1989: lost to GR Baptist 4-2

1990: beat GR Covenant Christian 3-2 (pre-District); beat GR Baptist 15-4;

          lost to Wyoming Lee 2-0 in championship game

1991: beat GR Baptist 8-4; lost to Allendale 20-1 in championship game

1992: beat GR Baptist 7-2 (pre-District); beat Pentwater 8-2; lost to Wyoming Lee 6-3 in championship game

1993: beat Walkerville 11-0; lost to Western Michigan Christian 6-4 in championship game

1994: beat Walkerville 15-4; beat Western Michigan Christian 5-4 in championship game

1995: beat Walkerville 15-5; beat Western Michigan Christian 15-4 in championship game

1996: lost to Western Michigan Christian 7-6

1997: beat Pentwater 11-0; beat Western Michigan Christian 11-8 in championship game

1998: beat Western Michigan Christian 9-8; lost to Muskegon Catholic 6-2 in championship game

1999: lost to Western Michigan Christian 9-8

2000: beat Western Michigan Christan 3-2; lost to Muskegon Catholic 9-1 in championship game

2001: beat Pentwater 15-0 (pre-District); beat Muskegon Catholic 7-6;

          beat Western Michigan Christian 10-0 in championship game

2002: beat Western Michigan Christian 5-3; lost to Muskegon Catholic 7-0 in championship game

2003: beat Muskegon Catholic 4-3; beat Tri-Unity 15-0 in championship game

2004: lost to Allendale 8-5

2005: beat Freedom Baptist 3-2 (pre-District); beat Muskegon Catholic 5-0;

          beat Tri-Unity 23-7 in championship game

2006: beat Potter’s House 21-0 (pre-District); beat GR Covenant Christian 5-4;

          lost to Muskegon Catholic 10-5 in championship game

2007: beat GR Covenant Christian 6-0; beat Western Michigan Christian 7-5 in championship game
2008: beat Western Michigan Christian 10-1; beat Muskegon Catholic 7-2 in championship game
2009: beat Muskegon Catholic 7-2; beat Western Michigan Christian 4-3 (8 innings) in championship game
2010: beat Tri-Unity 10-6 (pre-District); lost to Muskegon Catholic 11-2
2011: beat Muskegon Catholic 14-5; beat Western Michigan Christian 17-0 in championship game
2012: beat Freedom Christian 11-1; beat Holland Calvary 22-0; lost to Muskegon Catholic 7-6 in championship game
2013: beat WM Lutheran 8-0; lost to Muskegon Catholic 7-0 in championship game
2014: beat Potter's House 6-1; lost to Muskegon Catholic 10-0 in championship game
2015: lost to Western Michigan Christian 6-5 in 8 innings
2016: lost to Ravenna 6-0
2017: beat WM Christian 3-2; lost to Montague 2-0 in championship game 
2018: lost to Montague 5-1
 

Regionals

1 Regional title (BOLD)
14 games
(5-9 record)

1994: lost to Manton 4-0

1995: beat Baldwin 14-13; lost to Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 9-1 in championship game

1997: beat Mason County Eastern 4-0; lost to Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 12-4 in championship game

2001: lost to Tri-Unity 12-11

2003: lost to Wyoming Lee 10-7

2005: lost to Lawton 3-2

2007: lost to Lawrence 3-1
2008: beat Saugatuck 9-4; beat Coleman 11-0 in championship game
2009: lost to Beal City 11-5
2011: beat Mason County Eastern 12-1; lost to Beal City 5-3 in championship game

Quarterfinals

1 game (1-0 record)

2008: beat Lake Michigan Catholic 11-1

Semifinals

1 game (0-1 record)

2008: lost to Bay City All-Saints 8-5 (All-Saints would win state title)  

 

No-Hitters (for NM)

20 total

1943: Virgil Wilks 4-0 win over Hart

1960: Bill Shackelford 3-2 win over Western Michigan Christian

1961: Bill Shackelford 6-3 win over Fremont
1963: Ron Matthews 10-0 win over Reeths-Puffer (5 innings)

1964: John Pattenger 11-1 win over Fruitport

1969: Kurt Boyd 5-2 loss to Montague

1974: Larry Williams 10-0 win over Pentwater in pre-districts (6 innings)

2004: Ron Balaskovitz/Jordan Carr 15-0 win over Muskegon Heights (3 innings)

2007: Troy Forton 13-0 win over GR Covenant Christian (5 innings)

2007: Ryan Sexton/Reid Arends 15-0 win over Muskegon Heights (3 innings)
2008: Ryan Hillman 16-1 win over Hesperia (3 innings)
2008: Travis Falkowski 15-1 win over Hart (5 innings)
2008: Matt Dunn 15-0 win over Muskegon Heights (3 innings)
2009: Robin Wiggins/Jory Meagher 20-0 win over Western Michigan Christian (5 innings)
2009: Ryan Hillman 15-0 win over Muskegon Heights (3 innings)
2011: DJ Berge 15-0 win over Muskegon Heights (3 innings)
2011: Noah Rhyndress 18-0 win over Muskegon Heights (3 innings)
2012: Austin West/Noah Rhyndress 22-0 win over Holland Calvary in districts (4 innings)
2013: Adrian Anderson/Reese McCamant 17-1 over Hart (5 innings)
2014: Riley Draper 5-2 over Shelby
2015: Joel Hardy/Joe Osborn 11-0 over Pentwater (5 innings ~ perfect game)
    

No-Hitters (against NM)

19 total

1945: Earl Beam (Muskegon Heights) 6-1 win

1958: Wayne Somers (Fremont) 16-0 win

1959: Turk Griffin (Hart) in 7-0 win

1960: Roger Wheeler (Grand Haven) 13-0 win – Perfect Game

1964: Larry Troutwine (Coopersville) 3-0 win

1965: Tom Waggoner (Orchard View) 8-0 win

1966: Ron Stroup (Fruitport) 10-0 win

1973: Mark Riekels (Western Michigan Christian) 10-0 win (6 innings)

1974: Don Beattie (Orchard View) 10-0 win (5 innings)

1976: Rick Zoulek (Shelby) 11-0 win
1977: Bill Motambo (Ravenna) 14-0 win
1983: Rick Perkins/Scott Bonk/Troy Molton (Newaygo) 23-0 win
1983: Dennis Moeller/Mike Gilliard (Ravenna) 12-4 win
1989: Erik Inbault/Scott DeCamp (Ravenna) 13-0 win

1996: Ben Hendrickson (Montague) 22-2 win (3 innings)
1999: Nick Heethuis (Oakridge) 8-0 win
2008: Jamie Potts/Luke Peterson (Oakridge) 6-4 loss
2012: Nick Holt (Muskegon CC) 7-0 win in district championship
2017: Casey Huizenga (Whitehall) 8-0 win in season opener
NOTE: The 1983 no-hitters were back-to-back to begin the season

Most Valuable Player

2018 -- Jimmy Cobb
2017 – Brighton Schofield
2016 -- Erick Bleakley
2015 -- Ben Gautraud
2014 -- Brody Scott & Stephen Pallante
2013 -- Adrian Anderson
 

2012 -- Adrian Anderson
2011 – John Hardy
2010 – Erik Boczkaja
2009 – Ryan Hillman
2008 – Ryan Buter
2007 – Ryan Buter
2006 – Troy Forton
2005 – Mike Dean
2004 – Mike Dean
2003 – Sean Scott
2002 – Nick Haines
2001 – Nick Marietti
2000 – Nick Marietti
1999 – Jeff Gowell

Most Improved Player
2018 -- Matt Kraley
2017 – Brett Huff
2016 -- Joe Osborn
2015 -- Jake Bean
2014 -- Stephen Pallante
2013 -- None
2012 -- Noah Rhyndress
2011 – Zac McCamant
2010 – Sam Gautraud
2009 – Drake Cooke
2008 – Mark Picard
2007 – Ryan Sexton
2006 – Ron Balaskovitz
2005 – Christian Helle
2004 – Grant Wieman
2003 – Andy Grosse
2002 – Grant Wieman
2001 – Drew Naymick
2000 – Drew Naymick
1999 – Eric Richardson

Coach’s Award
2018 -- Brett Huff & Ryan Kenny
2017 – Jake Bean
2016 -- Jake Bean
2015 -- Joel Hardy
2014 -- Bailey Cooper
2013 -- Travis Webster
2012 -- Jon Ackley
2011 – Graham Preston
2010 – Cody Liverance
2009 – Patrick Rapson
2008 – Arion Carley
2007 – Alex Wierda
2006 – Matt Dunn
2005 – Austin Aamodt
2004 – A.J. Deiters
2003 – Drew Naymick
2002 – Justin Derks
2001 – Mike Wasiura
2000 – Mike Wasiura
1999 – Jason Bogue

Gold Glove Award
2018 -- Jimmy Cobb
2017 – Jake Bean
2016 -- Dalton Fuller
2015 -- Connor Gannon
2014 -- Brody Scott
2013 -- Chase Cooke & Brody Scott
2012 -- Curtis Taylor
2011 – Drake Cooke
2010 – Drake Cooke
2009 – Robin Wiggins
2008 – Travis Falkowski
2007 – Troy Forton
2006 – Troy Forton
2005 – Jerad Derks
2004 – Ben McPherson
2003 – Tomoki Hiramatsu
2002 – Brandon Hillman
2001 – Mike Bilek
2000 – Mike Bilek
1999 – Nick Abel