NORCO Legion: Welcome

Tuesday, July 28


The Official League Website of Northampton County Legion Baseball (NORCO), Northampton County, Pennsylvania.    

 Hellertown sweeps Big Pocono to capture first

NORCO Legion crown since 1988 (6 – 0)

and goes on to win the

2015 Region 2 Tournament over N. Parkland (6 – 2)

Advances to State Tournament at Wilson West-Lawn  (see below

The next meeting of the Northampton County American Legion Baseball League will be held At The Wanderers August 2 @ 10:30 AM for breakfast. If you will not be representing your team, please notify the current representative.

Clambake - August 7 @ 6 PM at The Meadows, 1770 Meadows Road, Hellertown, PA 18055. Mark your calendar.    

2015 NORCO Final Stats are listed below in handouts. Batting Leaders & Pitching Leaders are in the Handouts (Click on Handouts on Main Page). 

The winner of the Charles "Chic" Kennedy NorCo Scholarship Award is Michael Krawchuk, from the Wanderers.                                 

The winner of the Gene Hartzell Umpire Award is Ron DePaolo.                                  

The Bill Rogers Scholarship winner is Nate Kologie from Hellertown.

 

We are proud to announce that Mike Nikorak (East Stroudsburg/Colorado Rockies, 1st Round), Justin Pacchioli (Palmer Twsp/San Diego Padres, 10th Round) and Mike Garzilla (Nazareth/NY Yankees, 38th Round) were selected in this years MLB Baseball Draft. They all played Legion Baseball for the teams mentioned after their name. Our hats off to them for making NORCO Legion Baseball proud. 

 

                           2015 PA State Tournament

 

Dates: July 28-August 1 - Coverage *All games to be broadcast live on www.palegionball.com*

 

  Location: Owls Field, West Lawn

 

Teams

 

Host:        West Lawn (18-17)

 

Region 2: Hellertown (27-2-1)

 

Region 3: Downingtown (27-5)

 

Region 4: Red Land

 

Region 5: Nanticoke (24-2)

 

Region 6: Uniontown

 

Region 7: Beech Creek (20-2)

 

Region 8: Albion 

 

Tuesday, July 28

 

Game 1: Hellertown 4 vs. Beech Creek 2

 

Game 2: Red Land 5 vs. Albion 1, 12:30 pm

 

Game 3: Nanticoke 5 vs. Downingtown 3, 4:00 pm

 

Game 4: West Lawn  2 vs. Uniontown 1, 7:00 pm

 

Wednesday, July 29

 

Game 5: Beech Creek 1 vs. Downingtown 6, 9:30 am

 

Game 6: Unionton 12 vs. Albion 1 (8 innings), 12:30 pm

 

Game 7: Hellertown 1 vs. Nanticoke 0 (11 innings), 4:00 pm

 

Game 8: Red Land 11 vs. West Lawn 1 (7 innings), 7:00 pm

 

Thursday, July 30

 

Game 9:   Unionton vs. Nanticoke, 12:30 pm

 

Game 10: Downingtown vs. West Lawn, 3:30 pm

 

Game 11: Hellertown vs. Red Land, 7:00 pm

 

Friday, July 31

 

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 3:30 pm*

 

Game 13: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 7:00 pm*

 

Saturday, August 1

 

Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 12:00 pm

 

Game 15: If necessary with no undefeated team, approx. 4:15 pm

 

*Pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous match-ups unless absolutely necessary*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Handout: 2015 NORCO Final Stats

Upcoming Events
Date Event Time Location
Fri 8/7 star Annual Clambake 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM The Meadows