New Jersey State Little League: Past State Champions

COMPOSITE LIST OF NEW JERSEY STATE CHAMPIONS

This is a list of New Jersey State Champions in Baseball and Softball

Little League Baseball State Champions

1947 - Hammonton - D16 - World Series Participant


1948 - Hammonton - D16 - World Series Participant
1949 - Hammonton - D16 - World Series Champion
1952 - Hackensack - D4 - World Series Particpant
1955 - Delaware Township National - D13 - World Series Finalist
1956 - Delaware Township National - D13 - World Series Finalist

1957 - Blackwood - D14


1958 - Englewood - D4

1959 - East Rutherford - D5


1960 - West New York - D7
1961 - Sayreville - D10
1962 - Pitman - D15 - World Series Participant

1963 - Tenafly - D4


1964 - Tenafly - D4

1965 - Margate - D16
1966 - West New York - D7 - World Series Finalist 

1967 - West New York - D7
1968 - Wallington - D5

1969 - Nottingham - D12
1970 - Wayne - World Series Champion
 
1971 - Wallington - D5
1972 - Howell Central - D11

1973 - Lodi - D5


1974 - Livinston - D8
 

1975 - Lakewood - D18 - World Series Champion 
1976 - Union - D9

1977 - North Edison - D10


1978 - Elizaebethport - D9

1979 -  Ridgewood National - D3 - World Series Participant


1980 -  Margate - D16

1981 -  Bernardville / Basking Rigdge - D17


1982 -  Morristown - D1

1983 -  CHERRY HILL - D13


1984 - PALISADES PARK - D6

1985 - MORRISTOWN


1986 - CHERRY HILL AMERICAN - D13

1987 - NOTTINGHAM - D12


1988 - ROBERTO CLEMENTI - D7

1989 - CHERRY HILL AM - D13
1990 - BRICK AMERICAN - D18

1991 -  SOUTH VINELAND - D3
1992 - NOTTINGHAM - D12 - WORLD SERIES PARTICIPANT
1993 - NOTTINGHAM - D12

1994 BASEBALL

LL - MILBURN SHORT HILLS - D9

9&10 - PEQUANNOCK - D1

1995 BASEBALL
LL     TOMS RIVER EAST AMERICAN - D18 - EAST REGION CHAMPION
JL      MILBURN SHORT HILLS - D9 - EAST REGION CHAMPION
SL     SOUTH VINELAND - D3
BL     DISTRICT 11
9&10 TEANECK SOUTHERN - D6

1995 SOFTBALL
LL     PENNSVILLE - D3
JL      NONE
SL     POMPTON LAKES - D2
BL     DISTIRCT 3
9&10 MANASQUAN / BRIELLE - D11


1996 BASEBALL
LL     MILBURN SHORT HILLS - D9
JL      TOMS RIVER - D18 - EAST REGION CHAMPION
SL     HILLSBOROUGH - D17
BL     DISTRICT 18
9&10 RANDOLPH

1996 SOFTBALL
LL - PENNSVILLE - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMPION       

SL - PITMAN - D15  

BL - D3

9/10 - WATERFORD - D21

1997 BASEBALL

LL    NORTH HUNDERDON - D17
JL     PEQUANNOCK - D2
SL     TOMS RIVER EAST AMERICAN - D18
BL     DISTRICT 18
9&10 NOTTINGHAM - D12


1997 SOFTBALL
LL     POMPTON LAKES - D2
JL      NONE
SL     NONE
BL     DISTRICT 3
9&10 PEQUANNOCK - D2

1998 BASEBALL
LL     TOMS RIVER EAST AMERICAN - D18 - WORLD SERIES CHAMPION
JL      OCEAN TOWNSHIP - D11
SL     TOMS RIVER EAST AMERICAN - D18
BL     DISTRICT 1
9&10 SOUTH VINELAND - D3


1998 SOFTBALL
LL     PENNSVILLE - D3- EAST REGION CHAMPION
JL      NONE
SL     PENNSVILLE - D3
BL     DISTICT 3
9&10 BORDENTOWN - D12

1999 BASEBALL
LL     TOMS RIVER EAST AMERICAN - D18 - WORLD SERIES UNITED STATES FINALIST
JL       SOUTH VINELAND - D3
SL      SOUTH VINELAND - D3
BL      DISTRICT 17

1999 SOFTBALL
LL    WOODBURY - D15
JL     WALL TOWNSHIP - D 11
SL     POMPTON LAKES - D2
BL     NONE
9&10 MANASQUAN/ BRIELLE - D11


2000 BASEBALL
LL     PEQUANNOCK - D2
JL      SOUTH VINELAND - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMPION
SL     SOUTH VINELAND - D3
BL     DISTRICT 17
9&10 RANDOLPH - D1 

2000 SOFTBALL
LL   BORDENTOWN - D12
JL   ELMER - D3
SL  PENNSVILLE - D3
BL  NONE

9/10 PEQUANNOCK - D2

2001 BASEBALL
LL    RANDOLPH WEST - D1
JL      TOMS RIVER EAST AMERICAN - D18
SL     SOUTH VINELAND - 3
BL     DISTRICT 17
9&10 TOMS RIVER - D18


2001 SOFTBALL
LL     BORDENTOWN - D12
JL      CLIFTON WEST - D2
SL     WALL TOWNSHIP - D11
BL     NONE
9&10 PEQUANNOCK - D2

2002 BASEBALL
LL     NOTTINGHAM - D12
JL      SOUTH VINELAND - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMPION
SL     FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP - D11
BL     DISTRICT 17
9&10 NORTH HUNTERDON - D17


2002 SOFTBALL
LL       EAST GREENWICH - D15
JL        WALL TOWNSHIP  - D11 - EAST REGION CHAMPION
SL        WALL TOWNSHIP - D11
BL        NONE
9&10   WEST WINDSOR - D12

2003 BASEBALL
BB         FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP AMERICAN - D19
JLB        FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP - D19
SLB       SOUTH VINELAND - D3
BL          ROBERTO CLEMENTE - D7  
9&10      SOUTH WALL - D11


2003 SOFTBALL
LL       PEQUANNOCK - D2
JL        ELMER - D3
SL       WALL TOWNSHIP - D11
BL       NONE
9&10   WEST WINDSOR - D12
 

2004 BASEBALL
BB       HTRBA - D12
JL        BLOOMFIELD - D8
SL       FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP - WORLD SERIES CHAMPION
BL       ROBERTO CLEMENTE - D7
9&10   JACKSON - D18
10/11   NOTTINGHAM - D12


2004 SOFTBALL
LL       WEST WINDSOR - D12
JL       WALL TOWNSHIP - D11
SL       WALL TOWNSHIP - D 11
BL       DISTRICT 3
9&10  PEQUANNOCK - D2
10/11  PEQUANNOCK - D2

2005 BASEBALL
LL       TOMS RIVER AMERICAN - D18
JLB     BRICK AMERICAN - D18
SLB     FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP - D19
BLB     ROBERTO CLEMENTE - D7
9&10   JACKSON TOWNSHIP - D18
10/11   CHERRY HILL ATLANTIC - D13

2005 SOFTBALL

LL         WEST WINDSOR - D12
JL         WALL TOWNSHIP - D11
SL         WALL TOWNSHIP - D11
BL         DISTRICT 3 
9&10     FLORENCE - D12
11          PEQUANNOCK - D2

2006 BASEBALL
LL           LIVINGSTON AMERICAN - D8
JL            NORTH CUMBERLAND - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMPIONS
SL           BLOOMFIELD - D8 - EAST REGION CHAMPIONS
BL           DISTRICT 7
9&10       JACKSON - D18
10&11     LIVINGSTON AMERICAN - D8


2006 SOFTBALL
LL            PEQUANNOCK - D2 - WORLD SERIES RUNNER UP
JL            WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP - D12
SL            PENNSVILLE - D3
BL           DISTRICT 3
9&10       WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP - D12
10&11     PEQUANNOCK - D2

2007 BASEBALL
LL            RANDOLPH EAST - D1
JL             SOUTH WALL - D11
SL            FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP - D19
BL            DISTRICT 18
9/10          WASHINTON TOWSHIP - D12
10/11
        PEQUANNOCK - D2

Junior Baseball - MIDDLETOWN LL (HOST) D19 - EAST REGION CHAMPS


2007 SOFTBALL

LL            PEQUANNOCK - D2
JL             WEST CUMBERLAND - D3
SL            PITMAN - D15 
BL            DISTRICT 7 State Champion & D13 Regional Participant 
9/10         WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP - D12
10/11       ALLOWAY - D3

___________________________________________________________________

2008 BASEBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE               BORDENTOWN - D12
  • JUNIOR LEAGUE              NORTH WALL - D11
  • SENIOR LEAGUE             N. CUMBERLAND - D3 - WORLD SERIES CHAMP
  • BIG LEAGUE                     NJ D18 - EAST REGION CHAMP
  • 9/10                                   ERIAL - D14
  • 10/11                                 SOUTH WALL - D11

___________________________________________________________________

2008 SOFTBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE               ROBBINSVILLE - D12 - EAST REGION CHAMP
  • JUNIOR LEAGUE              LITTLE FERRY/HACKENSACK - D6
  • SENIOR LEAGUE              W. CUMBERLAND - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMP
  • BIG LEAGUE                     BAYONNE - D7 & CHERRY HILL - D13
  • 9/10                                   ROBBINSLVILLE - D12
  • 10/11                                 MIDDLETOWN - D19

2009 BASEBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE - SOMERSET HILLS - D17
  • JUNIOR LEAGUE - HOLBROOK - D18
  • SENIOR LEAGUE - SOUTH VINELAND - EAST REGION CHAMPS - D3
  • BIG LEAGUE - DISTRICT 3
  • 9-10 - GREENBROOK - D17
  • 10-11 - NORTH WALL - D11

 2009 SOFTBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE - PEQUANNOCK - D2
  • JUNIOR LEAGUE - W CUMBERLAND - D3
  • SENIOR LEAGUE - D13
  • 9-10 - E WINDSOR - D12
  • 10-11 - MANASQUAN-BRIELLE - D11

2010 BASEBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE - TOMS RIVER NATL - D 18 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • JUNIOR LEAGUE - NORTH WALL - D 19 
  • SENIOR LEAGUE - S VINELAND - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • BIG LEAGUE - N CUMBERLAND - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • 9-10 - RAMSEY - D4
  • 10-11 - LINWOOD - D16 
  • JUNIOR BASEBALL - FREEHOLD (HOST) D19 - EAST REGION CHAMPS

2010 SOFTBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE - ROBBINSVILLE - D12 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • JUNIOR LEAGUE - W CUMBERLAND - D3
  • SENIOR LEAGUE - PITMAN - D15
  • BIG LEAGUE - DISTRICT 7
  • 9-10 - ROBBINSVILLE - D12
  • 10-11 - BORDENTOWN - D12
2011 BASEBALL
  • LITTLE LEAGUE - PARAMUS - D4 - EAST REGION RUNNER-UP
  • JUNIOR LEAGUE - N WALL - D11
  • SENIOR LEAGUE - FREEHOLD - D19
  • BIG LEAGUE - N CUMBERLAND - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • 9-10 - NORTHFILED - D16
  • 10-11 - PAR TROY EAST - D1

2011 SOFTBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE - E WINDSOR PAL - D12
  • JUNIOR LEAGUE - MENDHAM - D1
  • SENIOR LEAGUE - D3 ALL STARS
  • BIG LEAGUE - N/A
  • 9-10 - ROBBINSVILLE - D12 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • 10-11 - LINCROFT - D19

2012 BASEBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE - PAR TROY EAST - D2 - MID ATLANTIC REGION CHAMPS
  • JUNIOR LEAGUE - HOWELL SOUTH - D11
  • SENIOR LEAGUE - SOUTH VINELAND - D3
  • BIG LEAGUE - NORTH CUMBERLAND - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • 9-10 - HOLBROOK - D18
  • 10-11 - ROBBINSVILLE - D12

2012 SOFTBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE - ROBBINSVILLE - D12 - EAST REGION RUNNER-UP
  • JUNIOR LEAGUE - WEST CUMBERLAND - D3 - EAST REGION RUNNER-UP
  • SENIOR LEAGUE - WEST CUMBERLAND - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • BIG LEAGUE - DISTRICT 7 - D7
  • 9-10 - ROBBINSVILLE - D12
  • 10-11 - ROBBINSVILLE - D12

2013 BASEBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE - EAST GREENWICH - D15
  • INTERMEDIATE (50/70) - SOUTH VINELAND - D3
  • JUNIOR - MANCHESTER - D18
  • SENIOR - BUENA - D3
  • BIG LEAGUE - D3/CUMBERLAND COUNTY - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • 9/10 - MONROE TWP - D21 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • 10/11 - ERIAL - D14

2013 SOFTBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE - ROBBINSVILLE - D12 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • JUNIOR - WEST CUMBERLAND - D3 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • SENIOR - MONROE TWP - D21
  • BIG LEAGUE - D3/CUMBERLAND COUNTY - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • 9/10 - EAST WINDSOR PAL - D12 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • 10/11 - ROBBINSVILLE - D12

2014 BASEBALL

  • LITTLE LEAGUE - TOMS RIVER LL - D18
  • INTERMEDIATE (50/70) - LACEY TWP - D18
  • JUNIOR - PAR TROY EAST - D1
  • SENIOR - FRANKLIN TWP LL - D21
  • BIG LEAGUE - D3 WEST CUMBERLAND/S VINELAND
  • 9/10 - UPPER TWP LL - D16 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • 10/11 - MONROE TWP LL - D21

2014 SOFTBALL

  •  LITTLE LEAGUE - ROBBINSVILLE - D12 - WORLD SERIES CHAMPS
  • JUNIOR - NORTHFIELD LL - D16
  • SENIOR - MANASQUAN/BRIELLE/WALL - D11
  • 9/10 - ROBBINSVILLE LL - D12 - EAST REGION CHAMPS
  • 10/11 - WEST WINDSOR LL - D12