Northwest Junior Football League: Welcome

The Northwest Junior Football League is a non-profit organization consisting of 13 youth tackle football organizations and more than 75 teams in King and Snohomish counties for ages 6 to 14.

Ballard Knights Burien Bearcats Cedar Park Eagles Eastside Crusaders Edmonds Warriors Everett Wildcats Interbay Eagles
Lake City Braves MTYAA Hawks Mukilteo Knights Richmond Bulldogs Silverlake Bruins Silverlake Timberwolves West Seattle Wildcats

 




NJFL Coaches Certification NJFL at the Seahawks Player Safety 




.Teams Organized by Age & Weight - Safety & Opportunity

NJFL levels are organized by age and weight with six levels of play for ages 6-14. This the most widely used approach in junior football (see www.popwarner.com) and a very successful approach (used by the Greater Eastside www.gefja.net). Other leagues may not account for weight variations and may offer fewer levels of play. Our approach is structured to increase participation opportunities and safety for all players. Here are our six levels of play and the age weight information:

2014 Age Weight Table



The NJFL Difference:

NJFL Difference



The NJFL plays under the National Federation of High School Rules (NFHS) and the Washington State Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) except as modified by the Northwest Junior Football League:  NJFL Rules 2014.



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 9/20 Football Ballard Seniors vs. BYE TBA No Game
Sat 9/20 Football Everett 89ers vs. BYE TBA No Game
Sat 9/20 Football Lake City Seniors vs. Edmonds Seniors 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Nathan Hale High School (Lake City)
Sat 9/20 Football Eastside Bantams vs. Everett Bantams 8:30 AM - 10:15 AM Eastside Catholic High School
Sat 9/20 Football Interbay Seniors vs. West Seattle Seniors 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/20 Football Cedar Park Seniors vs. Mukilteo Seniors 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM King's High School
Sat 9/20 Football Richmond Seniors vs. Everett Seniors 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Shoreline Stadium
Sat 9/20 Football Silverlake Bantams vs. West Seattle Bantams 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM Gateway Middle School
Sat 9/20 Football MTYAA Juniors vs. Ballard Juniors 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Mountlake Terrace High School
Sat 9/20 Football Eastside Seniors vs. Burien Seniors 10:15 AM - 12:15 PM Eastside Catholic High School
Sat 9/20 Football Lake City Juniors vs. Cedar Park Juniors 10:30 AM - 12:15 PM Nathan Hale High School (Lake City)
Sat 9/20 Football Interbay Juniors vs. Edmonds Juniors 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/20 Football Richmond Blue Juniors vs. West Seattle Juniors 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM Shoreline Stadium
Sat 9/20 Football Cedar Park Bantams vs. Ballard Bantams 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM King's High School
Sat 9/20 Football Silverlake Green 89ers vs. West Seattle 89ers 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM Gateway Middle School
Sat 9/20 Football MTYAA Bantams vs. Interbay Bantams 11:45 AM - 1:30 PM Mountlake Terrace High School
Sat 9/20 Football Eastside Juniors vs. Richmond Gold Juniors 12:15 PM - 2:00 PM Eastside Catholic High School
Sat 9/20 Football Lake City Bantams vs. Edmonds Green Bantams 12:45 PM - 2:30 PM Nathan Hale High School (Lake City)
Sat 9/20 Football Richmond Bantams vs. Burien Bantams 12:45 PM - 2:30 PM Shoreline Stadium
Sat 9/20 Football Interbay 76ers vs. Burien 76ers 12:45 PM - 2:15 PM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/20 Football Cedar Park 76ers vs. Ballard 76ers 12:45 PM - 2:15 PM King's High School
Sat 9/20 Football Wolverine Gold Sophomores vs. Edmonds White Bantams 1:00 PM - 2:45 PM Bellevue High School
Sat 9/20 Football Silverlake 76ers vs. Richmond 76ers 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Gateway Middle School
Sat 9/20 Football MTYAA 76ers vs. Edmonds 76ers 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Mountlake Terrace High School
Sat 9/20 Football Eastside Peewees vs. Edmonds White Peewees 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM Eastside Catholic High School
Sat 9/20 Football Lake City 76ers vs. West Seattle Blue 76ers 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Nathan Hale High School (Lake City)
Sat 9/20 Football Cedar Park 89ers vs. Ballard 89ers 2:15 PM - 4:00 PM King's High School
Sat 9/20 Football West Seattle Gold 76ers vs. Everett 76ers 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/20 Football Richmond 89ers vs. Burien 89ers 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM Shoreline Stadium
Sat 9/20 Football Silverlake Green Peewees vs. Ballard Peewees 3:00 PM - 4:45 PM Gateway Middle School
Sat 9/20 Football MTYAA 89ers vs. Edmonds 89ers 3:00 PM - 4:45 PM Mountlake Terrace High School
Sat 9/20 Football Lake City 89ers vs. Silverlake Red 89ers 3:30 PM - 5:15 PM Nathan Hale High School (Lake City)
Sat 9/20 Football Interbay Peewees vs. Burien Peewees 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/20 Football Eastside 89ers vs. Interbay 89ers 3:45 PM - 5:30 PM Eastside Catholic High School
Sat 9/20 Football Cedar Park Peewees vs. Richmond Blue Peewees 4:00 PM - 5:45 PM King's High School
Sat 9/20 Football Richmond Gold Peewees vs. West Seattle Peewees 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM Shoreline Stadium
Sat 9/20 Football Five Star Blue Cubs vs. Everett Peewees 4:45 PM - 6:30 PM Liberty High School
Sat 9/20 Football Silverlake Red Peewees vs. Lake City Green Peewees 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Gateway Middle School
Sat 9/20 Football Lake City Gold Peewees vs. Edmonds Green Peewees 5:15 PM - 6:00 PM Nathan Hale High School (Lake City)
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 9/13 Football Mukilteo Seniors vs. BYE TBA No Game
Sat 9/13 Football Eastside 89ers vs. BYE TBA No Game
Sat 9/13 Football Burien Seniors: 6 - Interbay Seniors: 25 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Highline Stadium
Sat 9/13 Football West Seattle Seniors: 14 - Lake City Seniors: 0 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Hiawatha Play Field
Sat 9/13 Football Ballard Seniors: 20 - Richmond Seniors: 44 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Loyal Heights (Ballard)
Sat 9/13 Football Interbay Juniors: 20 - Eastside Juniors: 44 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/13 Football MTYAA Juniors vs. Lake City Juniors 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM Mountlake Terrace High School
Sat 9/13 Football Silverlake Bantams: 6 - Richmond Bantams: 18 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Gateway Middle School
Sat 9/13 Football Cedar Park Seniors: 30 - Edmonds Seniors: 28 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Archbishop Murphy High School
Sat 9/13 Football Burien Bantams: 18 - Edmonds White Bantams: 0 10:30 AM - 12:15 PM Highline Stadium
Sat 9/13 Football Edmonds Juniors: 7 - Cedar Park Juniors: 0 10:45 AM - 12:30 PM Mountlake Terrace High School
Sat 9/13 Football Interbay Bantams: 28 - Lake City Bantams: 0 10:45 AM - 12:30 PM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/13 Football West Seattle Juniors: 48 - Richmond Gold Juniors: 20 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Hiawatha Play Field
Sat 9/13 Football Silverlake Green 89ers: 6 - Richmond 89ers: 20 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM Gateway Middle School
Sat 9/13 Football Ballard Bantams: 20 - Edmonds Green Bantams: 37 11:30 AM - 1:15 PM Loyal Heights (Ballard)
Sat 9/13 Football Everett Seniors: 0 - Eastside Seniors: 33 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Archbishop Murphy High School
Sat 9/13 Football Burien 89ers: 0 - Everett 89ers: 27 12:15 PM - 2:00 PM Highline Stadium
Sat 9/13 Football Interbay 76ers: 0 - Richmond 76ers: 31 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/13 Football West Seattle Blue 76ers: 34 - Cedar Park 76ers: 6 12:45 PM - 2:15 PM Hiawatha Play Field
Sat 9/13 Football MTYAA Bantams: 16 - Cedar Park Bantams: 18 1:00 PM - 2:45 PM Mountlake Terrace High School
Sat 9/13 Football Silverlake Red 89ers: 12 - Cedar Park 89ers: 33 1:00 PM - 2:45 PM Gateway Middle School
Sat 9/13 Football Ballard 89ers: 6 - Edmonds 89ers: 27 1:45 PM - 3:30 PM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/13 Football Everett 76ers vs. Silverlake 76ers 2:00 PM - 3:45 PM Archbishop Murphy High School
Sat 9/13 Football Burien 76ers: 0 - West Seattle Gold 76ers: 25 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Highline Stadium
Sat 9/13 Football Ballard 76ers: 6 - Edmonds 76ers: 14 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Loyal Heights (Ballard)
Sat 9/13 Football West Seattle 89ers: 38 - Interbay 89ers: 14 2:15 PM - 4:00 PM Hiawatha Play Field
Sat 9/13 Football MTYAA 76ers vs. Lake City 76ers 2:45 PM - 4:15 PM Mountlake Terrace High School
Sat 9/13 Football Five Star Black Cubs: 39 - Cedar Park Peewees: 6 3:00 PM - 4:45 PM Gateway Middle School
Sat 9/13 Football Five Star White Sophomores: 6 - Eastside Bantams: 18 3:30 PM - 5:15 PM Highline Stadium
Sat 9/13 Football Richmond Blue Peewees vs. Lake City Gold Peewees 3:30 PM - 5:15 PM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/13 Football Everett Peewees vs. Silverlake Green Peewees 3:45 PM - 5:30 PM Archbishop Murphy High School
Sat 9/13 Football West Seattle Peewees: 21 - Lake City Green Peewees: 8 3:45 PM - 5:30 PM Hiawatha Play Field
Sat 9/13 Football MTYAA 89ers vs. Lake City 89ers 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM Mountlake Terrace High School
Sat 9/13 Football Ballard Peewees: 6 - Edmonds Green Peewees: 12 4:30 PM - 6:15 PM Loyal Heights (Ballard)
Sat 9/13 Football Silverlake Red Peewees: 0 - Edmonds White Peewees: 15 5:00 PM - 6:45 PM Gateway Middle School
Sat 9/13 Football Burien Peewees: 0 - Eastside Peewees: 14 5:15 PM - 7:00 PM Highline Stadium
Sat 9/13 Football Interbay Peewees: 0 - Richmond Gold Peewees: 18 5:15 PM - 7:00 PM Interbay Athletic Field
Sat 9/13 Football Everett Bantams vs. West Seattle Bantams 5:30 PM - 7:15 PM Archbishop Murphy High School
Sat 9/13 Football Ballard Juniors: 31 - Richmond Blue Juniors: 14 7:00 PM - 8:45 PM Loyal Heights (Ballard)
Upcoming Events
Date Event Time Location
Wed 9/17 star Late Weigh-in 6:00 PM RJF Equipment Room at Shoreline Center
Tue 9/30 star NJFL Board Meeting 7:00 PM Shoreline Center
Wed 10/1 star Mid-Season Weigh-in 6:00 PM RJF Equipment Room at Shoreline Center