Niskayuna Baseball : Cal Ripken Travel/All-Stars

Wednesday, April 15
Cal Ripken Travel Teams 2015

This year Nisky Baseball is proud to announce 7 Cal Ripken Travel Teams.
Congrats to all our Travel Team players!

12U American Team

Bowman, Brian
Camileo, Gianni
Digesualdo, Sanzio
Funiciello, Ayden
Gleason, Tyler
Gort, Kyle
Graham, Aidan
Hand, Jacob
Johnson, Ronan
Lavigne, III, Paul
Reffelt, Nicholas
Singsheim, Connor
Woodward, Aaden

 

11U American Team
Manager: Ed King 
Assistant Coach: Tom Lane 
Coach: Joe Russo 
Nolan Beattie  
Tyler Borwhat  
Timothy Burgess 
Laith Chowdhrey 
Connor Dayton 
Ryan Funyak  
Ian Halpin  
Brody Johnson  
Jimmy King 
Dylan Lane 
Alex Russo 
Craig Woolley 
  
10U American Team
Manager: Mike Kenyon 
Assistant Coach: Christopher Mennillo 
Coach: Eric Evans 
Billy Canale 
Owen Evans 
Sam Falace 
David Fields 
Caleb Goldberg 
Abhi Katragadda 
Noah Kenyon 
Dylan Mennillo 
Jack Pechar 
Daniel Quinn 
Thomas Titsworth 
Tanner Wood 
  
10U National Team
Manager: Bob Filkins 
Patrick Connelly 
Lance Cox 
Cooper Filkins 
Jackson Gray 
David Henson 
Ryan Hesler 
Daniel Malatesta 
Matthew McClenon 
Michael Mills 
Michael Puccioni 
Nicholas Riendeau 
Justin Sargent 
Jack Toy 
Keller Wegter-McNelly 
  
9U American Team
Manager: Rand Booth 
Assistant Coach: Bob Bracken 
Coach: Mike Polisnelli  
Sam Booth 
Shane Bracken 
Saif Chowdhrey 
Rocco Foti 
Adam Halpin 
Matthew Lavigne 
Willed Mizenko 
Mike Polisnelli 
Matthew Sacco 
Alexander Samaniuk 
Ryan Spain 
Nicholas Thomas 
  
9U National Team
Manager: Ashley Edwards 
Roman Antonikowski 
Jackson Beckmann 
Dominic Calareso 
William Edwards 
Evan Fusco 
Ian Jacques 
Austin Remillard 
Jordan Ronan 
David Sardella 
Eric Thurn 
  
8U American Team
Manager: Pete Mravlja 
Assistant Coach: Jay Goldberg 
Coach:  Mike Munro 
Parker Aikens 
Sami Chowdhrey 
Shane Goldberg 
Adam Gonzalez 
Benjamin Grossman 
Christian LaFleche 
Henry Marcincuk 
Colin McMahon 
Zachary Mravlja 
Duncan Munro 
Nolan Payne 
Ethan Pellerin 
Jacob Pirrone-Salisbury 




Wednesday, March 18
Dates and Times

SCHEDULE





DATE GROUP TIME GROUP TIME   GROUP TIME
Sunday 3/22 A 9:00 - 10:30      B 10:30 - 12:00

Saturday 3/28 Major/AAA Tryouts 8:00 - 1:00     12U Travel Tryouts 1:00 - 2:30   Coaches Clinic 3:00 - 5:00
Sunday 3/29 A 9:00 - 10:30     B 10:30 - 12:00   Babe Ruth Tryouts 12:00 - 2:00
Friday 4/3 A 6:00 - 7:30    12U 7:00 - 8:30

Saturday 4/4 A 9:00 - 10:30     B 10:30 - 12:00   12U 11:00 - 12:30
Friday 4/10 B 6:00 - 7:30    12U 7:00 - 8:30

Sunday 4/12 A 9:00 - 10:30     B 10:30 - 12:00   12U 11:00 - 12:30















Group A





8, 9, 10 American












Group B





11 American





9, 10 National









 





Wednesday, March 18
Cal Ripken World Series Dates
Cal Ripken 10-Year-Old
Jonesboro, AR
August 8 - 15, 2015

2015 BRLWS


Cal Ripken Major/60
Monticello, AR
August 7 - 14, 2015
Babe Ruth Softball 8U
Alachua County, FL
July 29 - August 5, 2015
Cal Ripken Major/70
Aberdeen, MD
July 24 - August 1, 2015
Babe Ruth Softball 10U
Alachua County, FL
July 29 - August 5, 2015

Babe Ruth 13-Year-Old
Jamestown, NY
August 15 - 22, 2015

Babe Ruth Softball 12U
Alachua County, FL
July 29 - August 5, 2015
Babe Ruth 14-Year-Old
Pine Bluff, AR
August 15 - 22, 2015
Babe Ruth Softball 14U
Alachua County, FL
July 29 - August 5, 2015
Babe Ruth 13-15
Lawrenceburg, TN
August 13 - 20, 2015

Babe Ruth Softball 16U
Jensen Beach, FL
August 6 - 13, 2015

Babe Ruth 16-18
Klamath Falls, OR
August 8 - 15, 2015

 

 



Thursday, March 27
Spring Travel Letter

 

Coaches for the upcoming spring travel season,

12 year olds

Coach Steve Curro – scurro@nycap.rr.com

11 year olds

Coach Darryl Hunt - djhunt@nycap.rr.com

10 year olds

Coach Jim Desso - jimd080@yahoo.com

9 year olds

Coach Stephen Gregory - sgregor1@nycap.rr.com

8 year olds (NEW THIS YEAR)

Coach Paul Ryan - mkomp1@nycap.rr.com

 

We are looking for volunteers for All Star coaches. To be eligible, you must either manage or coach a Rec. team this season. If you are interested in managing All Stars or have any questions regarding Spring Travel or other NBL offerings, please feel free to contact me williamfredenburg@gmail.com.

 

Sincerely,

 

Bill Fredenburg NBL President

 



Friday, June 27
Summer District Schedules

Click above heading to follow all the summer action of our Niskayuna All-Star teams.

 

 



Sunday, June 29
10 Year Old Tourney in Westland Hills

To follow the 10 year-old tournament in Westland Hills (Albany) please click above


Wednesday, July 30
8YOs Win Eastern NY State Championship

Nisky 8’s Are Eastern New York State Champions Our 8 year old team qualified for the title game by beating Spring 7-6 in the semi-final game.  This was no ordinary game though.  Niskayuna entered the top half of the 6th inning trailing 6-1.  With the bases loaded and two outs, Nisky’s bats came alive with three straight singles mixed in with some walks to take a 7-6 lead before heading into the bottom of the 6th.  With two outs and a runner on 1st and 3rd for Spring, we were able to get the next hitter to ground out to the pitcher, who threw to 1B for the final out and the come from behind victory.  This was truly a game for the ages!

Followed by two days of postponments due to rain, our 8’s were eager to play in the championship game against Saratoga.  This game proved to be a pitcher’s duel, helped by some great defensive plays on both sides.  The game was tied 0-0 heading into the bottom of the 5th inning when Niskayuna scored the only run of the game on an infield hit.  Niskayuna’s 3 pitchers combined for a 1-hit shutout that proved to be the difference.
 

Our 8’s now head to Bayonne, NJ to play in the Mid-Atlantic Regional tournament August 9th – 15th.  It has been two years since a Niskayuna team has advanced to a Regional tournament, so let’s wish them well!

2008 Eastern New York 8-year-old Champs

8YOs

Coaches: (l to r to b)  Paul Ryan,  Mike Munro, Scott Payne
Players: standing (l to r) Matt Toy, Conor Graham, Davis Payne,
Dylan Sheely, Christian Mastroianni, Liam Evans
kneeling (l to r) Tyler Gregory, Chris Ogden, Thomas Morra,
Ryan Munro, Chris Ryan

 



Thursday, August 7
11 YOs qualify for Cifton Park tourney

 

11 YO All-Star team advances to Mid-Atlantic Regional Finals. 

Click here for story in the Saratogian

The 11yr old All-Star's have earned a birth in the 2008 Mid-Atlantic
Regional Tournament as the Eastern NY State Runners-up.  The team has been
playing spirited baseball and having a great time doing it.  Regional play
begins Friday, August 8th in Clifton Park, where the boys will battle teams
from Western NY, SE Pennsylvania, Delaware and Southern NJ


2008 Eastern New York 11 year-old Team

8YOs

Back Row: (l to r)  Coaches Tom Spataro & Tom Favata, Garrett Whitley,
 Lee Espisito, Adam Gleason, Connor Hagan, Brian Toy, Jesse Darsinos,
Coaches Eric Whitley & Bernardi Gabrielle 
Front Row: (l to r) Patrick O'Brien, Tom Favata, Tom Spataro, Tyler Hanft,
Bobby Chapman, Michael Gabriele
Front Front Row:  Aaron Whitley (Bat Boy)

 



Thursday, July 16
Niskayuna 12YO Tournament Schedule and Results
    
 
Ripken Logo

 12 Year-Old

New York State Championship

Tournament

 
newLogo_BB

 

Schedule

Friday, July 17th

              7:30am      Managers & Coaches Meeting - Mandatory

              9:00am      North Colonie vs. Clifton Park White     Winner:  _____________________________________

             11:30pm      New Paltz vs. Niskayuna                     Winner:  _____________________________________

              2:00pm      Clifton Park Green vs. Rome               Winner:  _____________________________________

              4:30pm      Spring  vs. Poughkeepsie                    Winner:  _____________________________________

              6:00pm      Team Dinner (continuously served until 7:15pm)         

              7:30pm      Opening Ceremonies & Skills Contest

Saturday, July 18th

10:00am      Clifton Park White vs. Spring                Winner:  _____________________________________

12:30pm      Rome vs. New Paltz                           Winner:  _____________________________________

  3:00pm      Poughkeepsie vs. North Colonie          Winner:  _____________________________________

  5:30pm      Niskayuna vs. Clifton Park Green          Winner:  _____________________________________

Sunday, July 19th

10:00am      Rome vs. Niskayuna                           Winner:  _____________________________________

12:30pm      Clifton Park White vs. Poughkeepsie     Winner:  _____________________________________

  3:00pm      Clifton Park Green vs. New Paltz          Winner:  _____________________________________

  5:30pm      Spring vs. North Colonie                     Winner:  _____________________________________

Monday, July 20th

  3:30pm      Pool B Runner-Up vs. Pool A Winner    Winner:  _____________________________________

  6:00pm      Pool A Runner-Up vs. Pool B Winner    Winner:  _____________________________________

Tuesday, July 21st

  6:00pm      Championship Game                          Winner:  _____________________________________

Wednesday, July 22nd

  1:00pm      games as needed

Note:  The game times shown above may be adjusted at the discretion of the Tournament Chairman.  Weather delays and/or extended game times (e.g. extra-innings games) will tend to push back the scheduled time.  In general, games will start either at the assigned time shown above, or no earlier than approximately 30 minutes after the end of the preceding game.  Each team will receive 10 minutes of fielding practice prior to the start of each game.  The home team will start 30 minutes prior to game time.  The visiting team shall practice for the next 10 minutes.  The last 10 minutes prior to game time will be used for the introduction of players and field prep.

Pool play standings will be determined in the following order:

1.       Win-Loss Record

2.       Results of Head-to-Head Competition

3.       Fewest Runs Given Up

4.       Run Differential with a Maximum of 10 per Game

Consult Tournament Information Book for Official Rules

                       



Tuesday, July 21
Press Release

Niskayuna Baseball LTD Hosting Cal Ripken

12 year old 50/70

New York State Championship Game

 

 

 

Blatnick Park, Niskayuna NY On Wednesday July 22nd 2009 at 6pm est., Niskayuna Baseball LTD (NBL) will be hosting the New York State Championship Game between the Clifton Park Bulldogs and the Niskayuna Warriors at Blatnick Park (River Road, Niskayuna NY).

The winner of Tuesday nights game will represent New York State in the Middle Atlantic Region Tournament held in Bridgewater New Jersey and potentially could play at the Cal Ripken World Series Game in Aberdeen, Maryland.

 



Sunday, July 10
8YO team
 

All tournament games at Spring Little League (Troy) -

Friday 7/22/11  1:00pm vs Wilton
Saturday 7/23/11 12:30pm vs East Fishkill 
Sunday 7/24/11 10:30 am vs Clifton Park white 
Sunday   7/24/11 3:30 pm vs No. Colonie 

Pool play begins 7/25 if they qualify.

Click here for map and directions


Sunday, July 10
9YO team
 

All tournament games at Wilton Little League Fields (Gavin Park) -

Friday     7/22/11  3:30pm  vs Wilton Rebels
Saturday 7/23/11 10 :00am  vs Beekman
Saturday 7/23/11 5:00 pm  vs Saratoga
Sunday   7/24/11 12:45 pm  vs Spring Renegades

Click here for map and directions


Sunday, July 10
10YO team

Sunday, July 10
11YO team

12YO team

State tournament games at North Colonie Little League Fields -

Thursday    7/14   Field 4  5:15pm

Friday         7/15   Field 3 6:00pm

Saturday     7/16   Field 4  3:30pm

Saturday     7/16  Field 3  8:15pm

Click here for map and directions

 



13U team

The 13U team wil compete in the Mid-Atlantic Regional tournament held in West Windsor NJ beginning August 5th.  Their schedule is as follows.
Friday 8/5/11  10:00am vs Pennsylvania 
Saturday 8/6/11  10:00am vs Delaware
Sunday 8/7/11 4:00pm vs Metro NY  
Monday 8/8/11 7:00 pm vs NJ (host team)




Monday, August 1
15U Team

The 15U have qualified for the quarter finals round of the Mid-Atlantic Regional tournament held in Hamilton NJ.  They finished 3-1 in pool play to advance. 


Tuesday 8/2/11  5:30pm vs Western NY 
Wednesday 8/3/11  12:30pm vs Delaware
Thursday 8/4/11 10:00am vs Maryland  
Friday 8/5/11 8:00 pm vs NJ (host team)

Saturday 8/6/11 1:00 pm (quarter final game)


Cal Ripken Spring Travel Tryouts for 2013

All 8U, 9U, 10U, and 11U Spring Travel Tryouts will be held on Saturday March 23 at the Union Field House.  Individual Time Slots TBA. 

Tentative Schedule:

8:15-10:15       AAA including 10U and 9U travel tryouts. (10 yr olds, 9 yr olds, 11 yr olds)
10:30- 12:30    Majors including 11U tryouts (11 yr olds then 12 yr olds)
12-30-2:00       8U tryouts

Coaches for the Travel Sesson:
12U  Bill Fredenburg     (Note 12U is impacted by HS Modified tryouts. Stay tuned.)
11U  Eric Whitley
10U  Dan Morra
  9U  Ed King
  8U  Mike Kenyon

Any questions can be directed to the Travel/All Star's Coordinator Brud Cutting.  bcutting@nycap.rr.com

 



Sunday, March 17
Tryouts Schedule
TRAVEL Tryouts Schedule

Baseball Tryout Times are set for Majors, AAA and the following Travel Teams: 12U, 11U, 10U, 9U and 8U.  If you didn't get an email, contact the registrar:  jhand@nycap.rr.com

Tryouts are Saturday March 23 at the Union Memorial Field House.   Please arrive 15-30 minutes early to sign in, get your draft number and warm up.  Remember to bring water.

Players should be prepared for hitting in a batting cage and fielding while being observed by Managers and Coaches.  Additionally there will be opportunity to demonstrate pitching and playing the catcher position.

TRAVEL TRYOUT NOTE:  All players trying out for travel MUST bring two copies of their birth certificate with them to the tryouts. This information is needed by the Empire State Baseball League, who organizes the travel league. No exceptions.  All players trying out for travel MUST be registered and paid for recreational league baseball prior to the travel tryouts and not have an outstanding balance from a previous season. No exceptions. You can log on to your registration account to check your balance.  http://www.sportssignup.com/Niskayuna-Baseball-League-Online-Registration.start
If you have any questions between now and tryout, please feel free to contact Brud Cutting - Travel and All-Stars Coordinator:  bcutting@nycap.rr.com

RECREATIONAL NOTE:  The Tryout is an opportunity for Managers and Coaches to evaluate a player's skill level.  Everyone will make a team, in either Majors or AAA.  However this allows the Managers to draft players and keep teams fair and balanced, as well as the leagues competitive.  The draft will be held in a few weeks, and team announcements will be made shortly after.

If you can not attend for your Time slot, or have questions on the draft please contact the Registrar.


 



Tuesday, March 26
2013 Cal Ripken Travel Team

Here are our Travel Players for the Spring 2013 Season:

 

12U 11U 10U
Christian Brown Justin Bateman Connor Davison
Michael Cantoria Benjamin Catrambone Chris Erickson
Matthew Chao Matthew Frankel Ayden Funiciello
Matthew Cutting Nick Fraterrigo Tyler Gleason
Ross Engelmyer Charley Garbrecht Aidan Graham
Dominic Favata Christian Grigas Jacob Hand
Zachary Fredenburg Cole Hedden Ronan Johnson
Jeffrey Halusic David Mennillo Trey Lavigne
Noah Hanft James Murphy Sam Morra
James Joyce Jack Murray Keegan Moskov
Jack LoRe Jeremy Sims Nicholas Reffelt
Alex Terwilliger Shawn Vena Thomas Stewart
Michael Ziegler Aaron Whitley  
Manager: Bill Fredenburg Manager: Eric Whitley Manager: Dan Morra
     
9U 8U  
Nolan Beattie Samuel Booth  
Luke Bennett William Canale  
Tyler Borwhat Saif Chowdrhey  
John Castle Owen Evans  
Ryan Funyak Samual Falace  
Ian Halpin Caleb Goldberg  
Brody Johnson Abhi Katragadda  
Jimmy King Noah Kenyon  
Dylan Lane Dylan Mennillo  
Darian Parker William Olson  
Alex Russo Daniel Quinn  
Craig Woolley Thomas Titsworth  
  Tanner Wood  
Manager: Ed King Manager: Mike Kenyon  

 




Tuesday, April 30
8U, 9U, and 10U Travel Teams Schedules (46'/60' Diamonds)


Date Day Time Team Field Visitor Home
4/14 Sun 10:00 8u Niskayuna #3 46/60 8N Queensbury Spartans 8A Niskayuna Warriors
4/21 Sun 12:30 8u Niskayuna #3 46/60 8A Clifton Park Thunder 8A Niskayuna Warriors
4/28 Sun 10:00 8u Saratoga 8A Niskayuna Warriors 8A Saratoga Americans
5/5 Sun 12:30 8u Niskayuna #4 46/60 8A North Colonie Bison Blue 8A Niskayuna Warriors
5/5 Sun 3:00 8u Niskayuna #4 46/60 8A Clifton Park Cobras 8A Niskayuna Warriors
5/12 Sun 10:00 8u EGCYB Brookview C1 8A Niskayuna Warriors 8A EGCYBL Pirates
5/19 Sun 10:00 8u C Park 8 8A Niskayuna Warriors 8A Clifton Park Thunder
6/2 Sun 10:00 8u Niskayuna #3 46/60 8A Spring Renegades Red 8A Niskayuna Warriors
6/2 Sun 10:00 8u Niskayuna #3 46/60 8N Guilderland 8A Niskayuna Warriors
6/9 Sun 12:30 8u Niskayuna #4 46/60 8N Wilton Rebels 8A Niskayuna Warriors
6/16 Sun 3:00 8u C Park 7 8A Niskayuna Warriors 8A Clifton Park Cobras
Date Day Time Team Field Visitor Home
4/21 Sun 10:00 9u Niskayuna #3 46/60 9A Saratoga Americans 9A Niskayuna Warriors
4/28 Sun 12:30 9u Niskayuna #3 46/60 9A EGCYBL Pirates 9A Niskayuna Warriors
5/5 Sun 10:00 9u C Park 8 9A Niskayuna Warriors 9A Clifton Park White
5/12 Sun 12:30 9u Colonie 2 9A Niskayuna Warriors 9A Colonie Raiders
5/19 Sun 10:00 9u Pine Bush 46/60 #3 9A Niskayuna Warriors 9A Guilderland
6/2 Sun 10:00 9u Niskayuna #4 46/60 9A Bethlehem Eagles 9A Niskayuna Warriors
6/9 Sun 10:00 9u Hudson Little League 9A Niskayuna Warriors 9A Hudson Whalers
6/16 Sun 10:00 9u Wilton Fenway 46/60 9A Niskayuna Warriors 9A Wilton Rebels
Date Day Time Team Field Visitor Home
4/21 Sun 12:30 10u Niskayuna #4 46/60 9A North Colonie Bison Blue 10A Niskayuna Warriors
4/28 Sun 12:30 10u Spring #1 10A Niskayuna Warriors 10A Spring Renegades
5/5 Sun 12:30 10u C Park 10 10A Niskayuna Warriors 10A Clifton Park Hornets
5/12 Sun 12:30 10u N.Colonie 5 46/60 10A Niskayuna Warriors 10A North Colonie Bison Blue
5/19 Sun 10:00 10u Niskayuna #4 46/60 10A Bethlehem Eagles 10A Niskayuna Warriors
5/19 Sun 12:30 10u Niskayuna #4 46/60 10A Niskayuna Warriors 10A Bethlehem Eagles
6/2 Sun 10:00 10u Halfmoon 10A Niskayuna Warriors 10A Halfmoon Mariners
6/9 Sun 12:30 10u Queensbury 46/60#2 10A Niskayuna Warriors 10A Queensbury Spartans
6/16 Sun 12:30 10u Niskayuna #4 46/60 10A Clifton Park Bulldogs 10A Niskayuna Warriors




Tuesday, April 30
11U and 12U Travel Teams Schedules
Date Day Time Team Field Visitor Home
4/21 Sun 4:00 11u N.Colonie 4 46/60 & 50/70 11A Niskayuna Warriors 11A North Colonie Bison Blue
4/28 Sun 2:00 11u Bethlehem Line Drive 50/70 11A Niskayuna Warriors 11A Bethlehem Eagles
5/5 Sun 3:00 11u Niskayuna Majors 11A EGCYBL Pirates 11A Niskayuna Warriors
5/10 Fri 6:00 11u Niskayuna Majors 11A Clifton Park Bobcats 11A Niskayuna Warriors
5/19 Sun 12:30 11u Queensbury 50/70#1 11A Niskayuna Warriors 11A Queensbury Spartans 2
6/2 Sun 12:30 11u Wilton Yankeee50/70 11A Niskayuna Warriors 11A Wilton Rebels
6/9 Sun 10:00 11u Niskayuna Majors 11A Queensbury Spartans 1 11A Niskayuna Warriors
6/16 Sun 3:00 11u C Park 11 11A Niskayuna Warriors 11A Clifton Park Grizzles
Date Day Time Team Field Visitor Home
4/21 Sun 12:30 12u Niskayuna Majors 12A North Colonie Bison Blue 12N Niskayuna Warriors
4/28 Sun 12:30 12u Carmen #1 50/70 12N Niskayuna Warriors 12N Carman Warriors
5/5 Sun 12:30 12u Niskayuna Majors 12N Rotterdam Rangers 12N Niskayuna Warriors
5/10 Fri 8:30 12u Niskayuna Majors 12N Bethlehem Blackhawks 12N Niskayuna Warriors
5/19 Sun 12:30 12u Lansingburgh LL 50 70 12N Niskayuna Warriors 12N Lansingburgh Royals
6/2 Sun 12:30 12u Twin Town 50/70 12N Niskayuna Warriors 12AAA Twin Town Warriors
6/9 Sun 12:30 12u Niskayuna Majors 12N Rome River Rats 12N Niskayuna Warriors
6/9 Sun 3:00 12u Niskayuna Majors 12N Niskayuna Warriors 12N Rome River Rats
6/16 Sun 12:30 12u Niskayuna Majors 12N Saratoga Americans 12N Niskayuna Warriors



Sunday, June 2
ALL STARS TRYOUTS

UPDATEs in RED.  As the regular season winds down, it is time for this year's all-star tryouts for Cap Ripken levels (8u-12u).

For those not familiar with all-stars, it is similar to spring travel baseball in that we play against other local districts such as Clifton Park and North Colonie. The all-star season starts in late June and, depending on age group, runs into July and sometimes August.

The games are played as a series of tournaments starting with district play followed by states. Some ages groups have a mid-Atlantic tournament and the 10 and 12 year olds have a world series (US).  The proposed tournament dates for each age group are provided at the bottom of this e-mail. They *could* change but this is the best information we have at this point.

The tryouts for these teams are as follows:

8u:    Saturday June 8th, 8-10am Field #3

9U CHANGE:  Sunday, June 9 from 4-6 pm on Field #4.

10u: Saturday June 8th, 3-5pm Field #4

11u: Friday June 7th, 6-9pm Majors Field

12u: Wednesday June 5th, 6-9pm Majors Field

For each tryout, players are asked to arrive ~30 minutes early to get warmed-up.

Those interested in trying out: E-mail me at bcutting@nycap.rr.com before Tuesday June 4th.

Here are the proposed tournament dates and locations:

8u: 

District: July 5-10; location TBD / States: July 18-23; Saratoga / Mid-Atlantic: Aug 2; location TBD

9u: 

District: July 5-10; location TBD / States: July 18-23; Wilton / Mid-Atlantic: Aug 2; NJ

10u: 

District: June 28-July 4; location TBD / States July 12-17; Queensbury / Mid-Atlantic July 24-30 North Colonie; World Series: Aug 10-17; Ocala, FL

11u:

District: July 5-10; location TBD / States July 18-23; Rome / Mid-Atlantic: Aug 2; NJ

12u: 

District: June 28-July 4; location TBD / States July 12-17; Beekman / Mid-Atlantic: July 24-30 Wilton; World Series: Aug 9-18 Aberdeen, MD




Wednesday, June 12
2013 Cal Ripken All Stars Announcements
Congratulations to the Cal Ripken All-Stars: 

 
12U 11U 10U 9U 8U
Christian Brown Justin Bateman Connor Davison Nolan Beattie Samuel Booth
Brian Caffrey Ben Catrambone Sanzio Digesualdo Luke Bennett William Canale
Andrei Cantoria Charley Garbrecht Chris Erickson Tyler Borwhat Saif Chowdrhey
Matt Cutting Christian Grigas Ayden Funiciello Laith Chowdrey Owen Evans
Ross Engelmyer Cole Hedden Tyler Gleason Ryan Funyak Samual Falace
Dominick Favata Derek Meisner Aidan Graham Ian Halpin Caleb Goldberg
Zach Fredenburg David Mennillo Jacob Hand Brody Johnson Abhi Katragadda
Ricky Grugan James Murphy Ronan Johnson Jimmy King Noah Kenyon
Jeffrey Halusic Jack Murray Sam Morra Dylan Lane Dylan Mennillo
Noah Hanft Jeremy Sims Keegan Moskov Darian Parker Jack Pechar
Jimmy Joyce Shawn Vena Nick Reffelt Alex Russo Daniel Quinn
Jack LoRe Aaron Whitley Tommy Stewart Luke Zink Thomas Titsworth
Alex Terwilliger       Tanner Wood
Mike Ziegler        



Monday, February 3
2014 Cal Ripken Spring Travel Teams
8u - Red 8u - Silver
Manager: Rand Booth Manager: Mike Polsinelli
Roman Antonikowsi  Parker Aikens
Sam Booth Jackson Beckman                
Shane Bracken Evann Fusco                
Noah Castle Rocco Foti                
Saif Chowdhrey Benjamin Grossman        
Sami Chowdhrey Willem Mizenko    
Adam Halpin  Zack Mravlja                
Matt LaVigne  Nolan Payne                
Matt Sacco Jacob Pirrone-Salisbury                
Alexander Samaniuk  Michael Polsinelli Jr    
Ryan Spain Jordan Ronan                
Nick Thomas James Soule        
   
9u 10u
Manager: Mike Kenyon Manager: Ed King
Billy Canale Nolan Beattie
Owen Evans Luke Bennett
Sam Falace Tyler Borwhat
Caleb Goldberg Laith Chowdhrey
Ryan Hesler Ryan Funyak
Abhi Katragadda Ian Halpin
Noah Kenyon Brody Johnson
Dylan Mennillo Jimmy King
Jack Pechar Dylan Lane
Daniel Quinn Darian Parker
Tommy Titsworth Alex Russo
Tanner Wood Craig Woolley
  Luke Zink
   
11u 12u
Manager: Dan Morra Manager: Eric Whitley
Connor Davison Connor Barber
Sanzio DiGesualdo  Justin Bateman
Chris Erickson Ben Catrabone
Ayden Funiciello  Jonah Doudoukjian
Tyler Gleason Christian Grigas
Aidan Graham Cole Hedden
Jacob Hand  Derek Meisner
Ronan Johnson  David Menillo
Sam Morra  James Murphy
Keegan Moskov Jack Murray
Nick Reffelt Shawn Vena
Tommy Stewart  Aaron Whitley


Monday, February 3
2014 Middle Atlantic Regional Tournament Sites

 

2014 Middle Atlantic Regional Tournaments

  Age Group Location Dates
Cal Ripken 131x100 8-Year-Old Rome, New York July 30
9-Year-Old Basking Ridge, New Jersey July 30
10-Year-Old Clifton Park, New York July 23
11YO/60 Tuckahoe, New York July 23
11YO/70 Moorestown, New Jersey July 23
Major/60 TBD July 19
Major/70 Spring-Ford, Pennsylvania July 23
 
       
     
     


Monday, February 3
2014 World Series Sites - Cal Ripken

Cal Ripken 12U Major/70
Aberdeen, MD
August 8 - 16, 2014

Cal Ripken 10-Year-Old
Winchester, VA
August 9 - 16, 2014



Monday, March 17
Summer All Star Dates

Team  Tourney     Dates     Location

8U       Districts          July 5-11          TBD
           States             July 18-23        North Colonie
           Mid Atlantic    July 30             Rome, NY (ENY)

9U      Districts          July 5-11          TBD
          States              July 18-23       Niskayuna, NY
          Mid Atlantic     July 30             Basking Ridge, NJ  (NNJ)

10U   Districts          June 26-July 4  TBD
          States            July 11-16         Beacon, NY
          Mid Atlantic    July 23             Clifton Park, NY (ENY)
          World Series  Aug 9-16          Winchester, VA

11U   Districts          June 26-July 4  TBD
         States             July 11-16         Queensbury, NY
         Mid Atlantic    July 23               Moorestown, NJ (SNJ)

12U  Districts          June 26-July 4   TBD
        States             July 11-16           Clifton Park, NY
        Mid Atlantic    July 23                Spring-Ford, PA (SEPA)
        World Series  Aug 8-17             Aberdeen, MD Cal Ripken Stadium


 

 



2013 All State
Rear L-R: Matt, Tyler, Ben; Front L-R: Sam, Jake, Zach
Monday, March 17
2013 Niskayuna Cal Ripken and Babe Ruth All State Players
Congratulations to the Six Niskayuna Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken 2013 All-State Players>


10U Samuel Morra and Jacob Hand
12U Zachary Fredenburg
13U Benjamin Funyak, Tyler Senecal and Matthew Toy

The six were selected by opposing coaches and league officals based on results of the 2013 District and State Tournaments.  They were honored with all other All-State Players this past weekend.



Tuesday, June 17
Cal Ripken Summer 2014 All Stars 8U, 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U

Updated.  Here is the complete 2014 Cal Ripken All-Star line up.

Thanks to all that tried out, and good luck to this season's All-Stars!. 

 

8U - Coach Rand Booth

Parker Aikens
Sam Booth
Shane Bracken
Noah Castle
Saif Chowdhrey
Adam Halpin
Willem Mizenko
Michael Polsinelli Jr.
Matt Sacco
Alex Samaniuk
James Soule
Ryan Spain

 

9U - Coach Mike Kenyon

Billy Canale
Owen Evans
Sam Falace
Caleb Goldberg
Abhi Katragadda
Noah Kenyon
Dylan Mennillo
Jack Pechar
Danny Quinn
Tommy Titsworth
Tanner Wood

10U - Coach Ed King

Nolan  Beattie
Luke  Bennett
Tyler  Borwhat
Laith  Chowdhrey
Ryan  Funyak
Ian  Halpin
Brody  Johnson
Jimmy  King
Dylan  Lane
Alex  Russo
Craig  Woolley
Luke  Zink

11U - Coach Dan Morra

Kevin  Abatto
Gianni  Camileo
Connor  Davison
Sanzio  DiGesualdo
Chris  Erickson
Tyler  Gleason
Aidan  Graham
Jacob  Hand
Ronan  Johnson
Sam  Morra
Nick  Reffelt
Tommy  Stewart

12U - Coach Tom Catrambone

Connor  Barber
Justin  Bateman
Ben  Catrambone
Marty  Dolan
Jonah  Doudoukjian
James  Falace
Andrew  Gonzalez
Andy  Insognia
Derek  Meisner
Robert  Schneider
Jeremy  Sims
Shawn  Vena