NCPiedmontSports: Welcome

CHECK OUT OUR SPONSORS IN LEFT COLUMN:
Visit the sponsors and their pages because they are helping everyone see my content!

Brothers Tire Sales 

Fresh off the Grill

Ben Mynatt Nissan of Salisbury 

Holiday Finance 

K-Town Trophies & Awards

Fix it Computers & Repair

Gary's BBQ

UMAR Charlotte

Garner Nationals 

 ---------------------------------------------

 Congratulation to the NCHSAA  baseball & softball state champons

Baseball
1A Murphy
2A Whiteville
3A New Hanover
4A Fuquay-Varina

Softball
1A Alleghany
2A South Granville
3A Alexander Central
4A Jack Britt 

 Follow me on twitter: @NCPiedmontSport

2017 Pigskin Photos in Albums

Area 3 American Legion Photos in left column!!!

 2017-18 NCHSAA Average Daily Membership Numbers

  http://www.nchsaa.org/sites/default/files/FINAL201718_ADM_0.pdf 

NCAL RANKINGS 2018

 2018 NCAL RANKINGS(thru games played 7-14-2018)

1. GARNER 24-1
2. CHERRYVILLE 27-6
3. WILMINGTON 14-5
4. HIGH POINT 19-7
5. SHELBY 23-2
6. ROWAN COUNTY 26-8
7. WHITEVILLE 17-7
8. PITT COUNTY 20-7
9. RANDOLPH COUNTY 22-14
10.WILSON 9-9 

 

 HM
RUTHERFORD COUNTY 19-4
WAYNE COUNTY 23-5
WALLACE 17-9
GASTONIA 15-10
CALDWELL COUNTY 15-9

============================== 

 NCAL Area teams playoff schedules

AREA 1 EAST/WEST

EAST best of 5 starting July 15th
Pitt County vs Wilson

7-15-18 at Pitt County(PC wins 12-2)(PC leads series 1-0) 
7-16-18 at Wilson (PC wins 12-0)(leads series 2-0)
7-17-18 at Pitt County
7-18-18 at Wilson(if necessary)
7-19-18 at Pitt County(if necessary)

West best of 5 starting 7-15-18

West Divisional Finals

7-15 at WF(G wins 7-0)(G leads series 1-0)
7-16 at Garner(Wake Christian Academy)(G wins 13-5)(G leads series 2-0)
7-17 at Garner   

 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Area II best of 3 start July 15th

 7-16 at Wilmington (W wins 9-0)(leads series 1-0)
 7-18 at Port City(at Laney high school)
 7-19 at Wilmington(if necessary)

 Whiteville vs Wallace

7-16 at Whiteville(Whiteville wins 6-2)(leads series 1-0)
7-17- at Wallace
7-18 at Whiteville(if necessary)
=======================================

Area III Semi- Finals Round 3
Round 3 best of 5

RANDOLPH COUNTY VS KANNAPOLIS
7-12-18 at Randolph County (RC wins 2-0)(leads series 1-0)
7-13-18 at Kannapolis 9RC WINS 12-2)(leads series 2-0)
7-14-18 at Randolph County (RC wins 15-1)(wins series 3-0)

ROWAN COUNTY VS HIGH POINT
7-12-18 at Rowan County (RC wins 9-6)(leads series 1-0)
7-13-18 at Rowan County(HP wins 7-3)(series tied 1-1)
7-14-18 at High Point(HP wins 5-4)(leads series 2-1)
7-15-18 at High Point(RC wins 10-1)(series tied 2-2)
7-16-18 at Rowan County (RC wins 3-2)(wins series 3-2) 
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
AREA III FINALS
Randolph wins coin flip and will be home team Wed.in a best of 5 series
7-18 at Randolph
7-19 at Rowan
7-20 at Randolph
7-21 at Rowan(if necessary)
7-22 at Randolph(if necessary)
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

AREA IV 
2nd round best of 5 July 13-17(quarter-finals

West 1 Rutherford County(19-2) vs East 4 Gastonia(13-10)

7-13 at Gastonia(Sims Legion Park)(G wins 4-0)(leads series 1-0)
7-14 at Rutherford County (McNair Park)(G wins 16-6)(leads series 2-0)
7-15 at Rutherford(RC wins 12-3)(G leads series 2-1)
7-16 at Gastonia(Ashbrook high school)(RC wins 12-8)(series tied 2-2)
7-17 at Rutherford County

West 7 Hendersonville(10-11) vs West 3 Caldwell(15-7) 
7-13 at Caldwell (M.S. Deal Stadium)(H wins 15-10)(leads series 1-0)
7-14 at Hendersonville(East Henderson high school)(H wins 5-4)(leads series 2-0)
7-15 at Caldwell(C wins 10-0)(H lead series 2-1)
7-16 at Hendersonville(C wins on foreit 7-0)(series tied at 2-2)
 7-17 at Caldwell(C wins on forf(C wins series 3-2)

East 1 Shelby(21-1) vs East 5 Gaston Braves(12-10)
7-12 at Shelby(Keeter Stadium)(wins 5-3)(leads series 1-0)
7-13 at Gaston Braves(Abbey Yard)(S wins 9-0)(leads series 2-0)
7-14 at Shelby(GB wins 5-2)(S leads series 2-1)
7-15 at Gaston Braves(S wins 2-1)(wins series 3-1)

West 2 Cherryville(25-6) vs West 6 Burke County(9-11)
7-13 at Cherryville(Fraley Field)(C wins 2-0)(leads series 1-0)
7-14 at Burke(Shuey Field)(C wins 11-1)(leads series 2-0)
7-15 at Cherryville(C wins 1-0)(wins series 3-0)

 

 

Sites announced for 2019-20 American Legion Baseball regionals

 The American Legion National Executive Committee approved the American Legion Baseball Committee’s recommendations for sites for the 2019 and 2020 regional tournament sites for the Legion Baseball national tournament.

In addition, the committee voted to allow for realignment as necessary to improve the tournaments. These realignments will be available at a later date.

For the first time, bids could be submitted for just one year if a two-year commitment instead of two years.

The dates for regional tournaments will be Aug. 7-11, 2019, and Aug. 5-9, 2020 in the following locations:

Region 1 – Shrewsbury, Mass.

Region 2 – Asheboro, N.C.

Region 3 – Tampa, Fla.

Region 4 – Hastings, Neb.

Region 5 – Charleston, Ill. (2019 only; bid for 2020 will be selected at a later date)

Region 6 – Sioux Falls, S.D.

Region 7 – Lewiston, Idaho (2019 only; bid for 2020 will be selected at a later date)

Region 8 – Fairfield, Calif.

 

 

 East-West All-Star Football Game
Wednesday, July 18, 2018
8:00 p.m.
Jamieson Stadium
Greensboro
 
, NC

 East-West All-Star Basketball Game
Monday July 16th, 2018

BOYS
WEST 106
EAST 104 

GIRLS 
WEST 95
EAST 81