NCPiedmontSports: Welcome

CHECK OUT OUR SPONSORS IN LEFT COLUMN:

Visit the sponsors and their pages because they are helping everyone see our content!

Brothers Tire Sales 

Ben Mynatt Nissan of Salisbury

FIX IT COMPUTER 

Holiday Finance 

=============================================
2019 Sr. NCAL State Tournament will be hosted by Cherryville
July 26-30
2019 Jr. NCAL State Tournament will be hosted by High Point(TBD)
=========================================================  
Week 5 NCPreps.com Media Basketball Polls ran by Don Hines

1A GIRLS 

1. Pamlico County 18-2 (7)122 votes
2. East Surry 17-2 (4)118 votes
3. Albemarle 22-1 (2) 101 votes
4. Mount Airy 16-2 97 votes
5. Union Academy 20-1 69 votes
6. Weldon 17-0 63 votes
7. Avery County 17-5 57 votes
8. Murphy 18-4 49 votes
9. Chatham Central 15-3 20 votes
10.Cherokee 18-4 19 votes

HM: Vance Charter 7,Washington County 5, Riverside Martin 3, East Carteret 2

 

 2A GIRLS 
1. Mountain Heritage 20-0 (12)129 votes
2. Farmville Central 18-0 (1)107 votes
3. East Duplin 21-0 99 votes
4. East Bladen 21-1 77 votes
5. East Rutherford 19-1 74 votes
6. N.C. School of Science and Math 26-0 55 votes
7. East Burke 18-5 53 votes
8. Bertie 19-2 35 votes
9. Salisbury 17-3 27 votes
10.Forbush 19-3 22 votes

HM: Ledford 11, Croatan 3,Kinston 2,Newton Conover 2,Madison 2 Wilkes Central 1 

 


3A GIRLS 
1. EE Smith 21-1 (10) 125 votes
2. Freedom 21-1(2)117 votes
3. Carson 21-1 104 votes
4. Erwin 21-1 (1) 95 votes
5. Southeast Guilford 20-2 64 votes
6. Jacksonville 17-3 59 votes
7. Enka 19-4 52 votes
8. Cuthbertson 20-2 41 votes
9. Southwestern Randolph 19-3 14
10.Asheville 17-5 13

HM:Charlotte Catholic 7,Terry Sanford 7, Hunt 6, Hillside 2,Dudley 2, West Rowan 2, Kings Mtn. 2, Clayton 2, North Iredell 1

 



4A GIRLS 
1. Wakefield 21-1 (13)130 votes
2. Laney 21-1 100 votes
3. Heritage 19-2 96 votes
4. Vance 20-2 88 votes
5. Southeast Raleigh 17-5 71 votes
6. Leesville Road 18-3 67 votes
7. Butler 20-2 53 votes
8. Ragsdale 18-3 28 votes
9. Hickory Ridge 18-3 22
9. NW Guilford 18-4 22 votes

HM: South Central 11,West Forsyth 10,,Pine Forest 9,Providence 8, Mallard Creek 1

 

=============================================



1A BOYS 
1. Washington County 19-0 (8)124 votes
2. Winston-Salem Prep 17-4 (5)118 votes
3. Northwest Halifax 19-1 90 votes
4. Henderson Collegiate 22-2 89 votes
5. North Rowan 19-2 72 votes
6. Community School of Davidson 19-3 60 votes
7. West Columbus 18-3 53 votes
8. Bishop McGuinness 16-6 33 votes
9. Princeton 18-2 23 votes
10. Hayesville 19-4 15

HM: North Stokes 13,Lincoln Charter 9,Holmes 5,Chatham Charter 4, Research Triangle 3,Cherryville 1,Granville Central 1

 


2A BOYS 
1. Farmville Central 22-0 (9)124 votes
2. Forest Hills 21-2 (4)118 votes
3. Maiden 20-2 100 votes
4. East Lincoln 20-2 89 votes
5. Hendersonville 18-2 70 votes
6. Kinston 17-6 58 votes
7. Mountain Heritage 16-2 50 votes
8. Greene Central 17-6 45 votes
9. North Davidson 18-4 20
10.East Rutherford 17-3 16 votes

HM: Walkertown 10, Shelby 8, Wilkes Central 6



3A BOYS 
1. Cox Mill 21-1 (12)127 votes
2. SW Guilford 22-0 116 votes
3. Eastern Alamance 22-0 (1) 97 votes
4. Freedom 21-1 83 votes
5. Northern Nash 21-1 73 vote
6. Hillside 19-1 68 votes
7. Williams 19-2 63 votes
8. Hickory 17-4 36 votes
9. Southern Lee 19-3 14
10.Kings Mtn. 10

HM: South Johnston 9,Southern Guilford 9,Westover 5,East Wake 2, White Oak 2,West Carteret 1

 


4A BOYS 
1. Millbrook 23-0 (11) 128 votes
2. South Central 21-1 (2)117 votes
3. North Mecklenburg 18-3 94 votes
4. Davie County 20-1 93 votes
5. Holly Springs 19-3 66 votes
6. West Charlotte 16-5 60 votes
6. Wakefield 19-3 60 votes
8. Independence 17-5 40 votes
9. Olympic 17-4 28
10.Vance 17-4 12

HM: Athens Drive 6,Seventy First 5,Butler 2,Hoggard 1, Ardrey Kell 1 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Looking at top 10 Boys stats according to Max Prep as of 2-11-19

Boys stats

Top 10 scoring in state
1. Themus Fulks NORTH DAVIDSON 33.5 ppg
2. Ren Dyer NORTH BUNCOMBE 30.6 ppg
3. Kris Robinson LINCOLNTON 29.6 ppg
3. Elijah Jamison LOUISBURG 29.6 ppg
5. Darryl McCaster,Jr. JAMES KENAN 27.5 ppg
6. Rashod Smith NORTHSIDE-PINETOWN 27.3 ppg
7. Anthony Council SMITHFIELD-SELMA 26.6 ppg
8. Bryson Childress NORTH STANLY 26.4 PPG
9. Jefferson Boaz EAST SURRY 26.1 ppg
10.Wendell Moore Jr. COX MILL 26.0 ppg

Top 10 rebounds in state 
1. Gavin Rains WHEATMORE 15.7 rpg
2. Xavier Jones PURNELL SWETT 13.7 rpg
2. Alex Holt LEXINGTON 13.7 rpg
4. Ben Beeker HENDERSONVILLE 13.2 rpg
5. De'Andre Downing WASHINGTON COUNTY 12.7 rpg
6. Brandis Kelly WEST COLUMBUS 12.3 rpg
7. Danyus Daniels NORTHWEST HALIFAX 12.1 rpg
8. Jaheem Parker WELDON 11.9 rpg
8. Ren Dyer NORTH BUNCOMBE 11.9 rpg
10.Brylan Grice LUMBERTON 11.5 rpg

top 10 assist in state
1. Ben Zirkle EAST LINCOLN 7.8 apg
2. Shiquaun Conyers SOUTH COLUMBUS 7.7 apg
3. Lavonte Hughes CHERRYVILLE 7.6 apg
4. Rashod Smith NORTHSIDE-PINETOWN 6.7 apg
5. Keyshaubn Langley SW GUILFORD 6.6 apg
5. Jalen Cone WALKERTOWN 6.6 apg
7. Cartier Jernigan WEST CHARLOTTE 6.5 apg
8. Drew Fletcher FALLS LAKE ACADEMY 6.4 apg
9. Vincent Davis PIEDMONT COMMUNITY ACADEMYN 6.3 apg
10.Quay Logan EAST RUTHERFORD 6.2 apg


Top 10 3pters made in state
1. Jackson Gabriel LINCOLN CHARTER 110
2. Cole Sinclair DURHAM ACADEMY 93
3. Bryson Childress NORTH STANLY 87
3. Reese Jones FIRST FLIGHT 87
5. Dylan Blake FIRST FLIGHT 82
6. Kris Robinson LINCOLNTON 79
7. Jacob Knox R-S CENTRAL 75
8. Terrence Crawford CUMMINGS 74
8. Dylan Brewer SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 74
10.Logan Botta FORESTVIEW 69


Top 10 free throws made in state
1. Ren Dyer NORTH BUNCOMBE 178/212 84 %
2. Terence Harcum GRANVILLE CENTRAL 174/221 79 %
3. Eligah Jamison LOUISBURG 170/243 70 %
4. Kris Robinson LINCOLNTON 168/222 76 %
5. Jace McKenney SOUTH BRUNSWICK 164/215 76 %
6. Themus Fulks NORTH DAVIDSON 147/100 74 %
7. Justin McKoy PANTHER CREEK 139
8. Caleb Pigues NCS OF SCIENCE/MATH 137/198 69%
9. Luke Stankavage ARDREY KELL 133/154 86 %
9. Camian Shell PARKLAND 133

================================================== 

 Looking at top 10 Girls stats according to Max Prep as of 1-09-19

Girls stats Top 10 scoring in state

Top 10 scoring in state
1. Carley Womack Stuart Cramer 31.2
2. Culpricey Squire NW Hailfax 28.9
3. Chesney Gardner Owen 28.7
4. Jayiya Downs South Rowan 28.5
5. Chyna Cornwell Newton Conover 27.2
6. Ashlyn Williams Clinton 26.4
6. Alexanderia Scruggs EE Smith 26.4
8. Saniya Rivers Laney 26.0
9. Nautica Falls Huss 25.8
10. Jessica Timmons North Meck 23.8


Top 10 rebounding in state

1. Rashauna Grant Northampton County 23.7
2. Chyna Cornwell Newton Conover 21.4
3. Y. Cornelius Cornerstone Academy 15.4
4. Kelly Hagerty Croatan 13.4
5. Nytia Lewis South Robeson 13.3
5. Delayzha Dixon Rocky River 13.3
5. Saniya Rivers Laney 13.3
10. Tanera Shields SE Halifax 13.2
10. Deslyn Abrams West Craven 13.2
10. Haley Lowe West Davidson 13.2  


 Top 10 assists in state

1. Osha Makerson East Rutherford 9.1
2. Jada Battle SW Edgecombe 8.0
3. Demetria Bland Riverside-Martin 7.6
4. Payton Sutton Butler 7.1
5. Imani Elliott Terry Sanford 6.8
6. Jada Artis Reidsville 6.6
7. MaKayla Smith 6.4
8. NyAsia Blango Havelock 6.3
10. Ja-el Miller Central Cabarrus 5.9
10. Jessica Walton Byrd 5.9

Top 10 3pters made in state

1. Anna Coley NC School of S&M 51
2. Colbie Perry Carson 45
3. Hanna Malik Athens Drive 43
4. Chesley Gardner Owen 42
5. Carley Womack Stuart Cramer 40
5. Dane Bertolina Charlotte Catholic 40
7. Crystany White Bunker Hill 38
7. Micahla Funderburk Butler 38
9. Peris Pavlinac Wakefield 37
10. Brooke Amey East Burke 36


Top 10 free throws made in state

1. Ashlyn Williams 106 74%
2. Addison Wray Bunker Hill 89 77%
2. Jayla Downs South Rowan 89 70%
2. Alexandria Scruggs EE Smith 89 71%
5. Carley Womack Stuart Cramer 88 76%
6. Kendal Moore Pine Forest 87 76%
7. Emily Hege North Davidson 83 78%
8. Kiya Locklear Hoke County 82 69%
8. Chesney Gardner Owen 82 65%
10. Kiki Kornegay Richlands 82 57%

=========================================== 

 

NCHSAA and the Hickory Metro Sports Commission (HMSC) are pleased to announce a return to Hickory of the NCHSAA’s Western Regional Basketball Finals for 2019 at Lenoir-Rhyne University’s Shuford Memorial Gymnasium and at Catawba Valley Community College’s Tarlton Complex
===========================================================================

 NCHSAA 2018 Football Champions
1AA TARBORO
1A MURPHY
2AA SHELBY
2A REIDSVILLE
3AA WEDDINGTON
3A CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC
4AA WAKE FOREST
4A EAST FORSYTH
=========================

NC/SC Shrine Bowl date: Dec. 15th 2018 1 PM

Wofford College Spartanburg, SC 

NC 10 SC 10  FINAL 
==========================================

Congratulation to the NCHSAA  baseball & softball state champons

Baseball
1A Murphy
2A Whiteville
3A New Hanover
4A Fuquay-Varina

Softball
1A Alleghany
2A South Granville
3A Alexander Central
4A Jack Britt 

 Follow me on twitter: @NCPiedmontSport

2018 Pigskin Photos In Albums!!!

 2018-19 NCHSAA Average Daily Membership Numbers

 https://www.nchsaa.org/sites/default/files/2018-19-NCHSAA_ADMs_1.pdf

 =====================================

 East-West All-Star Football Game

West 23 East 14

 East-West All-Star Basketball Game

BOYS
WEST 106
EAST 104 

GIRLS 
WEST 95
EAST 81