NCPiedmontSports: Welcome

CHECK OUT OUR SPONSORS IN LEFT COLUMN:

Visit the sponsors and their pages because they are helping everyone see our content!

Brothers Tire Sales 

Ben Mynatt Nissan of Salisbury

FIX IT COMPUTER 

Holiday Finance 

=============================================
2019 Sr. NCAL State Tournament will be hosted by Cherryville
July 26-30
2019 Jr. NCAL State Tournament will be hosted by High Point(TBD)
=========================================================  
NCPreps.com Media Basketball Polls ran by Don Hines

1A GIRLS 

1. MOUNT AIRY 10-1 (5) 105 VOTES
2. AVERY COUNTY 12-2 (4) 90 VOTES
3. PAMLICO COUNTY 10-2 72 VOTES
4. ALBEMARLE 14-1 (2) 72 VOTES
5. CHEROKEE 10-2 70 VOTES
6. EAST SURRY 10-2 61 VOTES
6. UNION ACADEMY 12-1 61 VOTES
8. EAST CARTERET 9-1 55 VOTES
9. WELDON 6-0 (2) 50 VOTES
10.MANTEO 7-1 17 VOTES

HM: VANCE CHARTER 15, LANGTREE CHARTER 15,CHATHAM CENTRAL10, MITCHELL 5,HAYESVILLE 4, MURPHY 3, SUGAR CREEK CHARTER 3


2A GIRLS
1. MOUNTAIN HERITAGE 11-0 (8) 114 VOTES
2. EAST DUPLIN 13-0 (2) 92 VOTES
3. FARMVILLE CENTRAL 12-0 (1) 76 VOTES
4. EAST BLADEN (1)15-1 70 VOTES
5. EAST RUTHERFORD 12-1 67 VOTES
6. BERTIE 12-1 62 VOTES
7. NC SCHOOL OF SCIENCE/MATH 17-0 (1) 49 VOTES
8. SALISBURY 10-2 34 VOTES
9. EAST BURKE 11-5 31 VOTES
9. MADISON 12-2 31 VOTES

HM: SW EDGECOMBE 24, CROATAN 18, FORBUSH 13,FIRST FLIGHT 13, EAST DAVIDSON 13, RICHLANDS 5,MIDWAY 3


3A GIRLS
1. ERWIN 16-0 (8) 124 VOTES
2. CARSON 16-0 (2) 111 VOTES
3. EE SMITH 14-1 83 VOTES
4. ENKA 13-2 59 VOTES
5. CUTHBERTSON 14-1 (1) 57 VOTES
6. FREEDOM 13-1 (1) 55 VOTES
7. SW RANDOLPH 14-1 51 VOTES
8. WEST ROWAN 14-1 34 VOTES
9. SE GUILFORD 12-1 31 VOTES
10. PERSON 13-1 29 VOTES

HM: ROCKINGHAM 26, JACKSONVILLE (1)23,DH CONLEY 21, NORTH IREDELL 7, TERRY SANFORD 4, KINGS MTN. 2


4A GIRLS
1. HERITAGE 13-0 (10) 125 VOTES
2. RAGSDALE 14-0 (3) 112 VOTES
3. WAKEFIELD14-1 92 VOTES
4. VANCE 14-2 91 VOTES
5. BUTLER 13-1 62 VOTES
6. PROVIDENCE 14-1 49 VOTES
7. LEESVILLE ROAD 12-2 34 VOTES
8. LANEY 13-1 32 VOTES
9. HICKORY RIDGE 11-2 25 VOTES
10.SE RALEIGH 9-5 20 VOTES
10.PINE FOREST 13-1 20 VOTES


HM: MALLARD CREEK 14, PINECREST 18,NW GUILFORD 14, SOUTH CENTRAL 9, HP CENTRAL 2
=============================================
1A BOYS
1. WELDON 7-0 (1) 89 VOTES
2. NORTH STOKES 13-0 (5) 88 VOTES
3. HOLMES 10-0 (1) 84 VOTES
4. WASHINGTON COUNTY 9-0 (1) 75 VOTES
5. BISHOP McGUINNESS 12-3 (2) 60 VOTES
6. LINCOLN CHARTER 12-3 (1) 53 VOTES
7. WS PREP 8-4 (1) 45 VOTES
8. PRINCETON 11-1 38 VOTES
9. WEST COLUMBUS 12-2 36 VOTES
10.HENDERSON COLLEGIATE 13-1 31 VOTES

HM: NORTH ROWAN 27, NC SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 26,NW HALIFAX 17, PIEDMONT COMMUNITY CHARTER (1) 10, CHATHAM CENTRAL 6, RESEARCH TRIANGLE 5, CHTAHAM CHARTER 4,CHERRYVILLE 4 , QUEEN'S GRANT 3.,PENDER 2, STARMOUNT 2, NORTH STANLY 2,


2A BOYS
1. FARMVILLE CENTRAL 14-0 (10) 126 VOTES
2. EAST LINCOLN 11-1 106 VOTES
3. FOREST HILLS 13-2 (3) 105 VOTES
4. VANCE COUNTY 12-1 84 VOTES
5. HENDERSONVILLE 11-1 64 VOTES
6. EAST RUTHERFORD 12-1 64 VOTES
7. GREENE CENTRAL 11-5 36 VOTES
8. MAIDEN 13-2 27 VOTES
9. WALKERTOWN 10-4 20 VOTES
10.HIBRITEN 9-1 19 VOTES
10.MT PLEASANT 12-2 19 VOTES

HM: GOLDSBORO 12, KINSTON 12, NORTH DAVIDSON 10, WEST CRAVEN 5,FRANKLIN 2, LEXINGTON 1


3A BOYS
1. COX MILL 14-1(11) 123 VOTES
2. SW GUILFORD 14-0 111 VOTES
3. HILLSIDE 13-0 104 VOTES
4. FREEDOM 13-1 77 VOTES
5. EASTERN ALAMANCE 11-0 (2) 62 VOTES
6. NORTHERN NASH 14-1 61 VOTES
7. WILLIAMS 11-1 56 VOTES
8. WHITE OAK 13-1 26 VOTES
9. SOUTH JOHNSTON 13-1 17 VOTES
10.KINGS MTN. 10-3 13 VOTES


HM: WEST CARTERET 12, SOUTHERN DURHAM 11, HICKORY 10, WESTOVER 9, MT TABOR 6, SOUTHERN LEE 2, CHAPEL HILL 1

4A BOYS
1. MILLBROOK 17-0 (12) 129 VOTES
2. SOUTH CENTRAL 13-1(1) 95 VOTES
3. NORTH MECK 12-2 93 VOTES
4. INDEPENDENCE 10-3 74 VOTES
5. WAKEFIELD 13-2 48 VOTES
6. HOLLY SPRINGS 13-2 45 VOTES
7. PANTHER CREEK 13-2 38 VOTES
8. DAVIE 12-1 37 VOTES
8. SEVENTY FIRST 12-1 37 VOTES
10.NW GUILFORD 12-1 20 VOTES
10.VANCE 12-2 20 VOTES

HM: PINECREST 19, WEST CHARLOTTE 9, ATHENS DRIVE 7, KINGHTDALE 3, RJ REYNOLDS 1
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Looking at top 10 Boys stats according to Max Prep as of 1-09-19


Boys stats Top 10 scoring in state

1. Themus Fulks North Davidson 31.2
2. Elijah Jamison Louisburg 30.8
3. Kobe Christian Highland Tech 29.4
4. Anthony Council Smithfield Selma 28.4
4. Rashod Smith Northside-Pinetown 28.4
6. Ren Duer North Buncombe 27.8
6. Bryson Childress North Stanly 27.8
8. Wendell Moore Jr. Cox Mill 27.6
10. Jalen Cone Walkertown 26.1
10. Jace McKenney South Brunswick 26.1
10. Beau Bryant Research Triangle 26.1

Top 10 rebounds in state 

1. Xavier Jones Purnell Swett 14.9
2. Ben Beeker Hendersonville 14.8
3. DeAndre Downing Washington County 14.7
4. Brandis Kelly West Columbus 13.7
5. Alex Holt Lexington 13.1
6. Ren Dyer North Buncombe 12.4
7. Rasaud Alston Williams 12.1
8. Aaron Legrand East Gaston 11.2
9. Ricky Owens Currituck 10.9
9. Noah Whitekettle 10.9

top 10 assist in state
  

1. Jalen Lynch Weldon 8.0
2. Caleb Whitleyn Tarbobo 8.0
3. Ben ZirklemEast Lincoln 7.2
3. Shiquaun Conyers South Columbus 7.2
5. Kobe Langley SW Guilofrd 7.0
6. Brandon Beidleman Vance 6.9
7. Cartier Jernigan West Charlotte 6.5
8. Keyshaun Langley SW Guilford 6.4
8. Tyion Watkins R-S Central 6.4
10. Jalon Cone Walkertown 6.3
10. Jackson Gabriel Lincoln Charter 6.3  

Top 10 3pters made in state
  

1. Jackson Gabriel Lincoln Charter 64
2. Jacob Knox R-S Central 56
3. Bryson Childress North Stanly 51
4. Reese Jones First Flight 49
5. Jett Fortuny Cary 41
6. Kobe Funderburk Harding 40
6. Anthony Council Smithfield Selma 40
8. Daylan Askew Hertford County 37
9. John Bean East Lincoln 36
10.Garrett Bohannan Marvin Ridge 35
10. Luke Taylor North Henderson 35
10.Max Rogers Tuscola 35
10.Greg Liechty South Iredell 35

Top 10 free throws made in state

1. Terence Harcum Granville Central 94 77%
2. Elijah Jamison Louidburg 94 97%
3. Wendell Moore Jr. 93 79%
4. Luke Stankavage Ardrey Kell 89 89%
4. Justin McKoy Panther Creek 89 NA%
6. DJ Robertson 88 74%
7. Ren Dyer North Buncombe 86 81%
8. Demecio Adams 84 66%
9. Axavier Byrd St Stephens 79 65%
10. Zach Schultz Lake Norman 78 68%

================================================== 

 Looking at top 10 Girls stats according to Max Prep as of 1-09-19

Girls stats Top 10 scoring in state

Top 10 scoring in state
1. Carley Womack Stuart Cramer 31.2
2. Culpricey Squire NW Hailfax 28.9
3. Chesney Gardner Owen 28.7
4. Jayiya Downs South Rowan 28.5
5. Chyna Cornwell Newton Conover 27.2
6. Ashlyn Williams Clinton 26.4
6. Alexanderia Scruggs EE Smith 26.4
8. Saniya Rivers Laney 26.0
9. Nautica Falls Huss 25.8
10. Jessica Timmons North Meck 23.8


Top 10 rebounding in state

1. Rashauna Grant Northampton County 23.7
2. Chyna Cornwell Newton Conover 21.4
3. Y. Cornelius Cornerstone Academy 15.4
4. Kelly Hagerty Croatan 13.4
5. Nytia Lewis South Robeson 13.3
5. Delayzha Dixon Rocky River 13.3
5. Saniya Rivers Laney 13.3
10. Tanera Shields SE Halifax 13.2
10. Deslyn Abrams West Craven 13.2
10. Haley Lowe West Davidson 13.2  


 Top 10 assists in state

1. Osha Makerson East Rutherford 9.1
2. Jada Battle SW Edgecombe 8.0
3. Demetria Bland Riverside-Martin 7.6
4. Payton Sutton Butler 7.1
5. Imani Elliott Terry Sanford 6.8
6. Jada Artis Reidsville 6.6
7. MaKayla Smith 6.4
8. NyAsia Blango Havelock 6.3
10. Ja-el Miller Central Cabarrus 5.9
10. Jessica Walton Byrd 5.9

Top 10 3pters made in state

1. Anna Coley NC School of S&M 51
2. Colbie Perry Carson 45
3. Hanna Malik Athens Drive 43
4. Chesley Gardner Owen 42
5. Carley Womack Stuart Cramer 40
5. Dane Bertolina Charlotte Catholic 40
7. Crystany White Bunker Hill 38
7. Micahla Funderburk Butler 38
9. Peris Pavlinac Wakefield 37
10. Brooke Amey East Burke 36


Top 10 free throws made in state

1. Ashlyn Williams 106 74%
2. Addison Wray Bunker Hill 89 77%
2. Jayla Downs South Rowan 89 70%
2. Alexandria Scruggs EE Smith 89 71%
5. Carley Womack Stuart Cramer 88 76%
6. Kendal Moore Pine Forest 87 76%
7. Emily Hege North Davidson 83 78%
8. Kiya Locklear Hoke County 82 69%
8. Chesney Gardner Owen 82 65%
10. Kiki Kornegay Richlands 82 57%

=========================================== 

 

NCHSAA and the Hickory Metro Sports Commission (HMSC) are pleased to announce a return to Hickory of the NCHSAA’s Western Regional Basketball Finals for 2019 at Lenoir-Rhyne University’s Shuford Memorial Gymnasium and at Catawba Valley Community College’s Tarlton Complex
===========================================================================

 NCHSAA 2018 Football Champions
1AA TARBORO
1A MURPHY
2AA SHELBY
2A REIDSVILLE
3AA WEDDINGTON
3A CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC
4AA WAKE FOREST
4A EAST FORSYTH
=========================

NC/SC Shrine Bowl date: Dec. 15th 2018 1 PM

Wofford College Spartanburg, SC 

NC 10 SC 10  FINAL 
==========================================

Congratulation to the NCHSAA  baseball & softball state champons

Baseball
1A Murphy
2A Whiteville
3A New Hanover
4A Fuquay-Varina

Softball
1A Alleghany
2A South Granville
3A Alexander Central
4A Jack Britt 

 Follow me on twitter: @NCPiedmontSport

2018 Pigskin Photos In Albums!!!

 2018-19 NCHSAA Average Daily Membership Numbers

 https://www.nchsaa.org/sites/default/files/2018-19-NCHSAA_ADMs_1.pdf

 =====================================

 East-West All-Star Football Game

West 23 East 14

 East-West All-Star Basketball Game

BOYS
WEST 106
EAST 104 

GIRLS 
WEST 95
EAST 81