MWJNTeam: Welcome

National's Team Sprint
Midwest Junior National Nordic Ski Team

Welcome to the Midwest Junior National Nordic Ski Team website.  This will be used to post information for all team members before, during and after the trip.

Tuesday, March 11
The Box Truck Schedule or "How to get your stuff back"

Hi all,

Sorry for the delay, but the box truck should be back at Podiumwear by 1:00 p.m. today (Tuesday, March 11).  You can pick your stuff up until 5:00 p.m. today or during their office hours, 7:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Monday thru Friday. 

If you stuff got dropped off in Hayward, it should be at Chef Pete's house.  Call him at 715-588-6305 to make arrangements to pick it up.

Podiumwear's address is 626 Armstrong Ave.,  Suite 112, Saint Paul, MN 55102

If you are missing anything it is probably at Podiumwear.



Friday, March 7
Team Schedule - Sunday, March 9

5:00 a.m. - Reids Flight leaves for the airport to catch the 7:20 a.m. flight.

7:00 a.m. - Bonnie's Flight leaves for the airport to catch the 9:44 a.m. flight



Friday, March 7
Team Schedule - Saturday, March 8

Relay Day
 

U 16 Girls:

6:30 a.m. - Breakfast
8:00 a.m. - Leave for venue
9:30 a.m. - Race start

U 16 Boys:

7:30 a.m. - Breakfast
9:00 a.m. - Leave for venue
10:30 a.m. - Race start

U 18 Girls:

8:00 a.m. - Breakfast
9:45 a.m. - Leave for venue
11:15 a.m. - Race start

U 18 Boys:

8:30 a.m. - Breakfast
10:30 a.m. - Leave for venue
12:00 p.m. - Race start

U 20 Girls:

8:30 a.m. - Breakfast
11:15 a.m. - Leave for venue
12:45 p.m. - Race start

U 20 Boys:

8:30 a.m. - Breakfast
12:00 p.m. - Leave for venue
1:30 p.m. - Race start

Make your lunch and bring it to the ski site.

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. - Load the box truck
5:45 p.m. - Leave for banquet


Friday, March 7
Relay Teams

Here are the relay teams for Saturdays races:
9:30 a.m. - U16 Girls
Amanda K.
Erin M.
Anna J.
Hannah R.
Dottie A.
Abby J.
Kelly K
Claire B.
Rebecca L. (Great Lakes)
10:30 a.m. - U 16 Boys
Anders S.
Xavier M.
Henry G.
Patrick A.
Michael J.
Russell O.  
 
Logan Z. (Great Lakes)
Ian D. (Great Lakes)
Nate B.
11:15 a.m. - U 18 Girls
Caroline B.
Rocci W.
Vivian H.
 
Anna F.
Alayna S.
Mattie W.
 
Sarah B.
Michaela K-M
Allison T.
 
Erin B.
Margie F.
Ellie H.
12:00 p.m. - U 18 Boys
Zak K.
Nick G.
Ian T.
 
Tamer M-R
Leo H.
Dan D.
 
Sean C.
Steve H.
Colin L.
12:45 p.m. - U 20 Girls
Nora G.
Sonja H.
Kristen B.
 
Ellie E.
Maria H.
Nicole S.
1:30 p.m. - U 20 Boys
Matt N.
Jan K.
Tom B.
 
Kyle M.
Sam E,
Luke B.
 
Scott H.
Andrew E.
Sam B.

 


Thursday, March 6
Team Schedule - Friday, March 7

U20 Boys -
Breakfast - 6:00 a.m.
Leave for Venue - 7:30 a.m.
Race starts - 9:00 a.m.
U20 Girls -
Breakfast - 7:00 a.m.
Leave for Venue - 8:45 a.m.
Race starts - 10:15 a.m.
U18 Boys -
Breakfast - 8;00 a.m.
Leave for Venue - 9:45 a.m.
Race starts - 11:15 a.m.
U18 Girls -
Breakfast - 8:30 a.m.
Leave for Venue - 10:45 a.m.
Race starts - 12:15 p.m.
U16 Boys -
Breakfast - 8:30 a.m.
Leave for Venue - 11:45 a.m.
Race starts - 1:15 p.m.
U16 Girls -
Breakfast - 8:30 a.m.
Leave for Venue - 12:30 p.m.
Race starts - 2:00 p.m.
This is another "Pack a Lunch" day at Breakfast
Return vans will leave venue at 10:25 a.m., 11:25 a.m. and 12:10 p.m.
Remember to start packing up your things and cleaning up your condos! There will not be much time on Saturday with racing, awards and the banquet etc.
6:00 p.m.- Dinner for Boys
6:30 p.m. - Dinner for Girls
8:00 p.m. - Team meeting
Have a great day racing.


Wednesday, March 5
Team Schedule - Thursday, March 6

8:00 a.m. - Girls Breakfast
8:30 a.m. - Boys Breakfast
10:00 a.m. - Girls leave for venue
10:30 a.m. - Boys leave for venue
12:00 p.m. - Girls Lunch
12:30 p.m. - Boys Lunch
3:00 p.m. - Leave for Midweek Awards / Ice Cream Social
*Wear Team Jacket & Hat*
6:00 p.m. - Girls Dinner
6:30 p.m. - Boys Dinner
8:00 p.m. - Team Meeting
10:00 p.m. - Lights out - Race tomorrow!


Wednesday, March 5
Results

Results for all the JN races can be found here: http://summittiming.com/races/race_results.php

Tuesday, March 4
Team Schedule - Wednesday, March 5

6:00 a.m. - Breakfast - U16 Boys & Girls
6:30 a.m. - Breakfast  - U18 & U20 Boys
7:00 a.m. - Breakfast - U18 & U20 Girls
Note: All groups make your own lunch
7:30 a.m. - U16 Boys leave for venue and stay
7:45 a.m. - U16 Girls leave for venue and stay
8:15 a.m. - U18 & U20 Boys leave for venue
8:45 a.m. - U18 & U20 Girls leave for venue
10:45 a.m. - U18 & U20 Boys return to condos
11:00 a.m. - U18 & U20 Girls return to condos
12:15 p.m. - U20 Boys return to venue for heats
12:40 p.m. - U18 Boys return to venue for heats
2:00 p.m. - U20 Girls return to venue for heats
2:25 p.m. - U18 Girls return to venue for heats
6:30 p.m. - Dinner - pick up pizzas from Bonnie in condo G-301
10:00 p.m. - Lights Out!
Check the white board for Thursdays schedule.
See the attached schedule for the event times

Handout: JN 2014 Wednesday's Sprint Schedule

Sunday, March 2
Team Schedule - Monday, March 3

Breakfast
6:30 a.m. - U20 & U18 Boys
8:00 a.m. - U16 Boys
9:00 a.m. - U20 & U18 Girls (pack a lunch)
9:30 a.m. - U16 Girls (pack a lunch too)
Vans to Race
8:15 a.m. - U20 & U18 Boys
9:45 a.m. - U16 Boys
10:45 a.m. - U20 & U18 Girls
11:45 a.m. - U 16 Girls
Dinner
6:00 p.m. Boys
6:30 p.m. Girls
8:00 p.m. - Team Meeting
10:00 p.m. - Lights Out!


Saturday, March 1
Team Schedule Sunday, March 2

8:30 - Boys Breakfast
9:00 - Girls Breakfast
10:00 - Boys leave for skiing
11:00 - Girls leave for skiing
12:00 - Boys Lunch
12:30 - Girls Lunch
1:30 - Leave for Opening Ceremony - Wear team jacket and hat
6:00 - Boys Dinner
6:30 - Girls Dinner
8:00 - Team Meeting
10:00 - Lights out - Race tomorrow


Saturday, March 1
Return Flight Assignments #1

Below are the flight assignments returning from the Junior National Championships.  These are the final segments only.
United flight 3789 - Sunday, March 9 - Leave Chicago at 10:28 a.m. arrive Minneapolis 11:56 a.m.
Skiers:
Erin Bolger
Kristen Bourne
Thomas Bye
Daniel Delestry
Sam Elfstrom
Elizabeth Evans
Nora Gilbertson
Chris Harvey
Maria Hauer
Leo Hipp
Anna Johnson
Ben Koenig
Nicole Lepinski
Colin Liphart
Kyle Marshall
Matthew Nichols
Mattie Watts
Bruce Adelsman
Reid Lutter
United Flight 3687 - Sunday, March 9 - Leave Washington, DC  5:20 p.m. arrive Minneapolis 7:08  p.m.
Skiers:
Patrick Acton
Dottie Anderson
Claire Benton
Sarah Bezdicek
Caroline Brisbois
Luke Brown
Sean Cork
Julia Curry
Andrew Egger
Margie Freed
Anna French
Bonnie Fuller-Kask
Nick Gardner
Jeremy Hecker
Deno Johnson
David Kask
Zak Ketterson
Bill Pierce
Ellie Hands
Scott Harrison
Vivian Hett
Stephen Hokanson
Michaela Keller-Miller
Kelly Koch
Xavier Mansfield
Tamer Mische-Richter
Erin Moening
Hannah Rudd
Nicole Schneider
Alayna Sonnesyn
Anders Sonnesyn
Allison Ternes
Racquel Wohlk
Samuel Boardman
United flight 3779 - Sunday, March 9 - Leave Burlington, VT at 7:20 a.m. arrive Chicago 8:57 a.m.
Skiers:
Henry Gore
Abigail Jarzin
Michael Jarzin Jr.
Russell OBrien
United flight 5707 - Wednesday, March 12 - Leave Burlington, VT at 2:26 p.m. arrive Washington, DC at 4:10 p.m.
United flight 3687 - Wednesday, March 12 -  Leave Washington, DC at 5:20 p.m. arrive Minneapolis at 7:08 p.m.
Skiers:
Ian Torchia

Nathaniel Blichfeldt

Unided flight 5707 - Sunday March 16 - Leave Burlington, VT at 2:26 p.m. arrive Washington, DC at 4:10 p.m.
United flight 3687 - Sunday March 16 - Leave Washington, DC at 5:20 p.m. arrive Minneapolis at 7:08 p.m.
Skier:
Amanda Kautzer


Friday, February 28
Team Schedule for Saturday, March 1

8:30 - Girls Breakfast
9:00 - Boys Breakfast
10:00 - Girls leave for classic ski
11:00 - Boys leave for classic ski
12:00 - Girls Lunch
1:00 - Boys Lunch
2:30 - Explore the city of Stowe
6:00 - Girls Dinner
6:30 - Boys Dinner
8:00 - Team Meeting - Rec Center
10:00 - Lights out


Wednesday, February 26
Official 2014 Junior National Nordic Championships Schedule

Below is the official schedule for the 2014 Junior National Nordic Championships as published by the race organizing committee.  Print a copy out for yourself.  Your parents may want a copy too.
Handout: 2014 Offical JN Schedule

Wednesday, February 26
ATHLETE QUESTIONNAIRE LINK

Hi Skiers,

This is from the race organizing committee: 

Please have all athletes fill out the Athlete Bio Questionnaire for a little added color commentary for the announcer.

 https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1ru0mTznsn64nbVjqiQKBlOT7hh5SNkM9nMUBA5w0KJ8/viewform



Tuesday, February 18
Airline Flight Assignments - Flight #1

				 
	

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Day, Date

Flight

Class

Departure City and Time

Arrival City and Time

Fri, 28FEB14

UA4323

G

MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL, MN 
(MSP) 6:00 AM

NEWARK, NJ 
(EWR - LIBERTY) 9:48 AM

Flight operated by EXPRESSJET AIRLINES INC doing business as UNITED EXPRESS.

         

Fri, 28FEB14

UA4894

G

NEWARK, NJ 
(EWR - LIBERTY) 11:02 AM

BURLINGTON, VT 
(BTV) 12:24 PM

Flight operated by REPUBLIC AIRLINES doing business as UNITED EXPRESS with turboprop equipment.

Pick up your tickets from Bonnie Fuller-Kask near the United ticket counter. Be there at 4:30 a.m. 

Remember - Only bring a carry on bag.  We will not have room in the vans to get large bags from the airport to the resort

Amanda Kautzer
Patrick Acton
Dottie Anderson
Claire Benton
Sarah Bezdicek
Caroline Brisbois
Luke Brown
Sean Cork
Julia Curry
Andrew Egger
Margie Freed
Anna French
Bonnie Fuller-Kask
Nick Gardner
Jeremy Hecker
Deno Johnson
David Kask
Zak Ketterson
Bill Pierce
Ellie Hands
Scott Harrison
Vivian Hett
Stephen Hokanson
Michaela Keller-Miller
Kelly Koch
Xavier Mansfield
Tamer Mische-Richter
Erin Moening
Hannah Rudd
Nicole Schneider
Alayna Sonnesyn
Anders Sonnesyn
Allison Ternes
Racquel Wohlk

Samuel Boardman



Tuesday, February 25
Airline Flight Assignments - Flight #2

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Day, Date

Flight

Class

Departure City and Time

Fri, 28FEB14

UA3731

U

MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL, MN 
(MSP) 10:57 AM

Flight operated by MESA AIRLINES doing business as UNITED EXPRESS.

       

Fri, 28FEB14

UA4278

U

CHICAGO, IL 
(ORD - O'HARE) 1:35 PM

Flight operated by EXPRESSJET AIRLINES INC doing business as UNITED EXPRESS. 
If this is an originating flight on your itinerary, please check in at the UNITED AIRLINES TERM 1 ticket counter.

Pick up your tickets from Reid Lutter near the United ticket counter.  Be there at 9:30 a.m.

Remember - Only bring a carry on bag. We will not have room in the vans to get large bags from the airport to the resort

Nathaniel Blichfeldt
Ian Torchia
Erin Bolger
Kristen Bourne
Thomas Bye
Daniel Delestry
Sam Elfstrom
Elizabeth Evans
Nora Gilbertson
Chris Harvey
Maria Hauer
Leo Hipp
Anna Johnson
Ben Koenig
Nicole Lepinski
Colin Liphart
Kyle Marshall
Matthew Nichols
Mattie Watts
Bruce Adelsman

Reid Lutter



Tuesday, February 25
Airline Flight Assignments - Flight #3

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Fri, 28FEB14

UA4278

U

CHICAGO, IL 
(ORD - O'HARE) 1:35 PM

BURLINGTON, VT 
(BTV) 4:37 PM

ERJ-145

Purchase

Flight operated by EXPRESSJET AIRLINES INC doing business as UNITED EXPRESS. 
If this is an originating flight on your itinerary, please check in at the UNITED AIRLINES TERM 1 ticket counter.

Henry Gore
Abigail Jarzin
Michael Jarzin Jr.
Russell OBrien

We will e-mail you your etickets as soon as I get them. Bonnie will call you with information on your tickets.

Remember - Only bring a carry on bag. We will not have room in the vans to get large bags from the airport to the resort

Bonnie



Tuesday, February 25
Midwest Parent Social

Dear Midwest Parents,

 

Mark your calendars for Tuesday, March 4th 5:30pm to 8:00pm for a Midwest Parent Social and dinner at Crop Bistro and Brewery in Stowe, Vermont located at 1859 Mountain Road in Stowe.  I've reserved the lounge so we can gather and spend some time together off the ski trails (food and beverages will be available to order for dinner).  Parents, family members and friends are welcome to join us.  Skiers - please forward to your parents if they plan on traveling to Stowe.  Go Midwest!

 

Mindy Benton

mobile: 612-849-0671



Thursday, February 20
What to Bring Along

Below is a list of some of the things you want to bring along to the Junior Nationals.

Bring along:

Essentials

__Cash  

__One form of ID     (Needed to get on the plane)

__Medications you take

                Ski Gear

__Skis: Classic & Skate (race & warm up)  

__Poles   (Skate and Classic) 

__Boots

__Ski Bag

__Kick wax & cork (just the basics)

__Scrapers & brushes

__Waist pack, water bottle and carrier - Must Have

__Sunglasses and Sunscreen

Clothes

__Team uniform (ski suit and jacket)

__2 sets of ski clothes – it may be cold – be prepared

__Extra hats and gloves (4 sets – they are never dry when you need them)

__Bathing suit

__Casual clothes

Personal Items

__Toiletries

__School homework

__Money for extras



Tuesday, February 18
JN Booklet Athlete Survey

Skiers, here are the questions for this years Midwest JN Team Booklet.  Please answer them in the word document in the handout below, add your best picture and then e-mail the document to: nmlepins@mtu.edu

Please submit all surveys by 2/21/14, try to do sooner if possible.

Hometown:

School team:

Club team:

Coaches:

Years skiing:

Favorite ski trail:

Best/favorite race:

The strangest food I’ve ever eaten:

Most played song on my iPod/favorite song:

If I could meet anyone in the world it would be:

My best attribute is my:

Something most people don’t know about me:

The best racing advice I’ve ever been told:

Most excited about going to JN’s for:


Handout: JN Booklet Athlete Survey

Monday, February 17
Gear Drop-off Sites

We will be hauling all our ski equipment, clothing and other gear out to Stowe, VT in a large box truck.  Only a carry on bag will be used for the plane ride to Vermont.  We will be driving from the airport to the resort in vans that will be full of skiers with no room for extra luggage. 

Please drop-off your gear at one of the following locations.

 Location  Drop-off Times

Podiumwear Custom Sports Apparel    
626 Armstrong Ave  Suite 112
Saint Paul, MN 55102

Sunday, February 23, 3-5 pm or Monday, February 24, 7-10 am.  

Pete Zweig's House (our chef and the box truck driver)  

11158 Risberg Road
Hayward, WI  54843

Birkie Weekend, February 22 & 23

Call Pete to arrange a time - 715-558-6305

Tobies Parking Lot - Hinkley, MN

Look for a large Penske Truck

 Monday, February 24 at 12:30 p.m.


Monday, February 17
Team Uniform Order

image_name2
Midwest JN Suit

If you don't have a current Midwest Team uniform (it is the same as last years uniform) follow the link below to order yours.

All team members MUST have a team uniform.

https://www.podiumwear.com/team-storefront/H9bbbbbbc/   Login: Midwest

The uniform must be ordered by Midnight on Wednesday, February 19, 2014



image_name3
Midwest JN Team Jacket

Saturday, February 15
The Site of the 2014 Junior Nationals



image_name2

The 2014 USSA Junior National Cross Country Championships will be held at the Trapp Family Lodge in Stowe, Vermont.

Situated on 2,500 acres in beautiful Stowe, Vermont, the Trapp Family Lodge is a mountain resort in the European tradition by the von Trapp family that inspired “The Sound of Music”. This unique luxury mountain resort features Austrian-inspired architecture and European-style accommodations. Open year-round, the Trapp Family Lodge offers superb mountain views, old world comforts and impeccable service, along with activities for every season.

We have one of the finest cross country ski centers in the country, providing 100 km of trails with terrain suitable for every level of Nordic or Backcountry skier and snowshoer.



image_name3

Saturday, February 15
Trip Information

Location: Trapp Family Lodge, Stowe Vermont
Trip Dates: February 28 – March 9
Coaches:
Reid Lutter – St.Paul/Loppet Nordic Racing
Bill Pierce – Hayward/CXC
Bonnie Fuller-Kask – Duluth East HS
Chris Harvey – Burnsville/Loppet Nordic Racing
Julia Curry – Nordicwerks
Jeremy Hecker – Endurance United/Sisu
Deno Johnson – Forest Lake/Nordicwerk Dave Kask – Duluth East HS Ben Koenig - Wausau Nordic
Nicole Lipinski – Burnsville/Loppet Nordic Racing
 
Contacts:
Bonnie Fuller-Kask – Trip Leader – coachbonnie@dulutheastnordic.org
Reid Lutter – Head Coach – reid@podiumwear.com
Websites:
www.eteamz.com/mwjnteam
www.cxcskiing.org
www.jn2014stowe.com
 
Trip Fees: $2100.00 + team ski suit and jacket
Includes:
• Entry fees
• Hotel, Mountainside Resort at Stowe.
• 3 meals/day starting with Friday dinner and ending with the Saturday banquet
• Air and Ground Transportation from and returning to MPLS.,MN, United Air Lines leaving MSP on February 28, flight assignments to be determined.
• Wax
• Coaching, waxing
• Team Hat
Forms needed:
• #1 Acknowledgement and Assumption of Risk and Release
• #2 Behavior Contract
• #3 Athlete Emergency Information
• #4 Athlete Participation Form
• Trap Family Lodge Waiver – Adult or Minor Child
 

Make checks to: "Midwest Junior National Team" and bring them with to the team naming meeting on Sunday February 16, 2014 at the Battle Creek JNQ. Send forms and payment to:

Midwest Junior National Team, c/o Bonnie Fuller-Kask, 26 East College Street Duluth, MN 55812
All forms and payment must be received by Monday, February 17, 2014 if you are not attending the Minneapolis meeting on February 16, 2014. After a February 17th date, alternates will be invited to join the team.
 
Note: Ski suit and Jacket orders must be in by Midnight on Wednesday,February 19, 2014.
To order your uniform go to https://www.podiumwear.com/team-storefront/H9bbbbbbc/ Login: Midwest.

Handout: 2014 Trip Forms