CHICAGO MARIST TRACK AND FIELD: Welcome

LogoRedhawk

Welcome to the Chicago Marist Boys Track and Field site.

DESIRE-PRIDE-PAIN-SPIRIT-COURAGE-TOUGHNESS-GUTS-HOPE-LEADERSHIP-HEART-CONFIDENCE-GOALS-DEDICATION-FAITH-ENTHUSIASM-CHARACTER-MODESTY-SACRIFICE-IDEALS-PERSEVERANCE-DURABILITY-HUMBLENESS-EXCELLENCE 

For more information, contact Marist Head Boys Coach Jon Gordon at Gordon.Jon@marist.net  

Practices Monday - Friday from 2:45 pm - 5:00 pm, commence with a brief TEAM meeting at the Bleachers before going to the Track. Thanks.

www.redhawksxc.com / www.redhawkstf.com    Twitter: Marist_BTrack

Marist 2019 OUTDOOR Track and Field Statistics, including Relays Splits

Marist 2019 Indoor Track and Field Statistics, including Relays Splits

 As of April 18, 2019, Banquet Ticket Order(s): Auer (3), Bugos (3), C.Davis (2), Kavanaugh (3), Leonard (5), McNamara (4), Miller (3), Vallie (3). Walsh (3). Order forms available under the link "2019 Track and Field Handouts".

 Friendly reminder, the bus departs at 2:45 pm on Thursday, April 18, 2019 for Rice Relays. Meet packets are available under the link "2019 Track and Field Handouts".



image_name3

Tuesday, April 16
Nick Coccaro WINS 100m dash at Marian Catholic! Michael Coy WINS 200m dash! Josiah Harris finishes SECOND in 110m Hurdles and WINS 300m Hurdles!

VARSITY POINTS SCORED AT MARIAN CATHOLIC

 1. Josiah Harris 16.00

 2. Nick Coccaro 14.00

 2. Michael Coy 14.00

 3. Lucas Pennix 10.00

 4. Brendan Geary 8.00

 4. Andres Castillo 8.00

 5. Eric Teverbaugh 6.00

 5. Jake Phillips 6.00

 5. Tommy Kavanaugh 6.00

 6. Tyler Thomas 4.00

 6. Anthony Johnson 4.00

 6. Sam McNamara 4.00

 6. Kivonte Houston 4.00

 6. Josh Burns 4.00

 7. Luke Bruin 2.00

 7. Luke Hortsman 2.00

 

SOPHOMORE POINTS SCORED AT MARIAN CATHOLIC

1. Santonien Flowers    16.00

2. Michael Golden         12.00

3. Gavin Carey                8.00

4. Tommy Wagner          6.00 



Tuesday, April 16
VARSITY POINTS SEASON TOTAL

VARSITY POINTS SEASON TOTAL (13 MEETS)

1. Jovan Marsh (10th) - 131.50

2. Brian Ferguson (11th) - 90.00

3. Thomas Leonard (11th) - 63.25

4. Tom Johnson (12th) - 52.50

5. Lucas Pennix (12th) - 38.25

6. Kendric Nowling (12th) - 34.75

7. Eric Teverbaugh (12th) - 26.00

8. Jamari Grant (10th) - 19.25

9. Michael Coy (9th) - 19.00

10. Carter Auer (10th) - 18.50

11. Andrew Kerlin (9th) - 17.00

11. Josiah Harris (10th) - 17.00

12. Tucker Miller (9th) - 16.00

12. Nick Coccaro (10th) - 16.00

12. Luke Hortsman (11th) - 16.00

13. Alexis Arreola (12th) - 14.25

13. Kivonte Houston (11th) - 14.25

14. Anthony Johnson (11th) - 13.75

15. Josh Harris (10th) - 13.00

16. Caleb Davis (11th) - 12.25

17. Brendan Geary (9th) - 12.00

17. Andres Castillo (12th) - 12.00

18. Kivonte Houston (11th) - 10.25

19. Antoine Davis (11th) - 9.75

19. Amari Watkins (11th) - 9.75

19. Keyon Turner (11th) - 9.75

19. Tyler Thomas (11th) - 9.75

20. Tommy Kavanaugh (10th) - 8.50

21. Jake Phillips (9th) - 7.00

22. Kevin Bugos (10th) - 6.00

23. Peter Derdzinski (11th) - 5.50

24. Sam McNamara - 4.75

25. Josh Burns - 4.00

26. Nick Vallie (10th) - 3.00

27. Luke Bruin (9th)  2.75

28. Matt Walsh (9th) - 2.00

29. Danny Enright (9th) - 1.50

30. Michael Golden (9th) - 0.75

30. Cesar Gaona (10th) - 0.75

The athletes listed above have earned a VARSITY letter by scoring a point at the Varsity level, and will be presented with a Varsity letter at the May 26, 2019 Track and Field Banquet at the East Bank Club.



FergusonBrian400mOak19A
Brian Ferguson WINS 400m Dash!
Friday, April 12
Brian Ferguson WINS 400m Dash! Jovan Marsh WINS 100m and 200m dash! Thomas Leonard WINS 1600m run!

image_name2
Jovan Marsh WINS 100m Dash!

VARSITY POINTS SCORED AT OAK LAWN SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

1. Jovan Marsh          - 22.00

2. Thomas Leonard   - 12.00

3. Brian Ferguson      - 10.00

4. Eric Teverbaugh     - 8.00

5. Josh Harris             - 6.00

6. Caleb Davis            - 3.50

6. Lucas Pennix          - 3.50

7. Andrew Kerlin         - 2.00

7. Tucker Miller           - 2.00

7. Keyon Turner          - 2.00

7. Kivonte Houston     - 2.00

8. Alexis Arreola         - 1.50

8. Anthony Johnson    - 1.50

9. Jake Phillips            - 1.00

9. Kevin Bugos            - 1.00 



image_name3
Thomas Leonard WINS 1600m!

FergusonBrian400mOak19B
Brian Ferguson
Friday, April 12
VARSITY POINTS SEASON TOTAL

image_name2
Lucas Pennix and Caleb Davis

VARSITY POINTS SEASON TOTAL (12 MEETS)

1. Jovan Marsh (10th) - 131.50

2. Brian Ferguson (11th) - 90.00

3. Thomas Leonard (11th) - 63.25

4. Tom Johnson (12th) - 52.50

5. Kendric Nowling (12th) - 34.75

6. Lucas Pennix (12th) - 28.25

7. Eric Teverbaugh (12th) - 20.00

8. Jamari Grant (10th) - 19.25

9. Carter Auer (10th) - 18.50

10. Andrew Kerlin (9th) - 17.00

11. Tucker Miller (9th) - 16.00

12. Alexis Arreola (12th) - 14.25

13. Luke Hortsman (11th) - 14.00

14. Josh Harris (10th) - 13.00

15. Caleb Davis (11th) - 12.25

16. Kivonte Houston (11th) - 10.25

17. Antoine Davis (11th) - 9.75

17. Amari Watkins (11th) - 9.75

17. Anthony Johnson (11th) - 9.75

17. Keyon Turner (11th) - 9.75

18. Kevin Bugos (10th) - 6.00

19. Tyler Thomas (11th) - 5.75

20. Peter Derdzinski (11th) - 5.50

21. Michael Coy (9th) - 5.00

22. Brendan Geary (9th) - 4.00

22. Andres Castillo (12th) - 4.00

23. Nick Vallie (10th) - 3.00

24. Tommy Kavanaugh (10th) - 2.50

25. Nick Coccaro (10th) - 2.00

25. Matt Walsh (9th) - 2.00

26. Danny Enright (9th) - 1.50

27. Josiah Harris (10th) - 1.00

27. Jake Phillips - (9th) - 1.00

28. Sam McNamara (9th) - 0.75

28. Luke Bruin (9th) - 0.75

28. Michael Golden (9th) - 0.75

28. Cesar Gaona (10th) - 0.75

The athletes listed above have earned a VARSITY letter by scoring a point at the Varsity level, and will be presented with a Varsity letter at the May 26, 2019 Track and Field Banquet at the East Bank Club.



image_name3
Jake Phillips

MaristTrackTheme


BruinLuke4x400mOak19
Luke Bruin
Friday, April 12
Freshman Luke Bruin anchors Sophomore 4x800m Relay to THIRD place at Oak Lawn Spartan Invitational!

image_name2
Nick Coccaro

SOPHOMORE POINTS SCORED AT OAK LAWN SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

1. Luke Bruin - 1.75

1. Kyle Quinn - 1.75

2. Tommy Wagner - 1.50

2. Nick Vallie - 1.50

3. Michael Coy - 0.75

4. Josiah Harris - 0.50

4. Santonien Flowers - 0.50

4. Nick Coccaro - 0.50

5. Michael Golden - 0.25  



image_name3
Michael Coy

Friday, April 12
SOPHOMORE POINTS SEASON TOTAL

SOPHOMORE SEASON POINTS SCORED (6 MEETS)

1. Josiah Harris (10th) 43.50

2. Tucker Miller (9th) 38.00

3. Carter Auer (10th) 35.00

4. Jamari Grant (10th) 30.00

5. Nick Coccaro (10th) 16.50

6. Brendan Geary (9th) 14.25

7. Jake Phillips (9th) 13.25

8. Sam McNamara (9th) 10.50

8. Nick Vallie (10th) 10.50

9. Kevin Bugos (10th) 9.50

10. Santonien Flowers (10th) 8.25

11. Andrew Kerlin (9th) 6.50

12. Michael Coy (9th) 5.75

13. Tommy Wagner (10th) 5.50

13. Kyle Quinn (9th) 5.50

14. Michael Golden (9th) 4.75

15. Luke Malzone (9th) 4.50

16. Tommy Kavanaugh (10th) 3.50

17. Kevin Whittler (9th) 3.00

18. Luke Bruin (9th) 2.00

19. Danny Enright (9th) 2.00

19. Josh Harris (10th) 2.00

19. Luis Esparza (9th) 2.00

20. Cesar Gaona (10th) 1.25

21. Gavin Carey (9th) 1.00

22. Lester Scott (9th) 0.25

Every point scored is vital to the sucess of the TEAM. The winner of a Championship meet has come down to one point on several occassions this season.  



TEAM and PARENTS TAILGATE PARTY - WEDNESDAY, MAY 8, 2019

image_name2

 Marist will be hosting the ESCC Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 8, 2019, at 1:30 PM.

 The RedHawks will also be honoring the Seniors (Class of 2019) on Tuesday evening, May 7, 2019, and during the ESCC Track and Field Championships on Wednesday, May 8, 2019.

 The Marist Coaching Staff and Parents will be hosting a Tailgate party under our TEAM tent during and after the ESCC Track and Field Championships. It will be a special experience for all of the athletes, parents, coaching staff, and guests.

 We need your help to make this event a success in 2019.

 First, if your able to volunteer to work the ESCC Track and Field Championships at the (1) Awards Table, OR (2) Athlete Check-In Table, OR (3) Hurdle Crew, let Coach Gordon know via email at Gordon.Jon@marist.net.

 Second, if your able to bring any kind of finger food, drinks, paper ware, plastic ware, card tables, let Coach Gordon know via email at Gordon.Jon@marist.net and he will post a list of items being brought to the Tailgate Party on our Team website.

 Third, Marist would like to thank the following families for contributing $50.00 annually to our 2019 Track and Field Pasta Parties: Anzalone, Auer, Bugos, Burns, Carey, Coccaro, Coy, C. Davis, Derdzinski, Esparza, Ferguson, Geary, Geona, Golden, Harris, A.Johnson, T.Johnson, Kavanaugh, Kerlin, Leonard, McNamara, Miller, Phillips, Quinn, Scott, Vallie, Wagner, and Whittler.

 Last, we want to remind everyone to ORDER Banquet Ticket(s) prior to April 30, 2019. THANKS.

 May 8, 2019 - Tailgate Party - List of Items

 1. Fruit platter and 64 bottles of water - Gordon Family

 2. Folded table, plates, napkins, plastic ware, tablecloth and paper towels - Ferguson Family



Tuesday, April 9
Brian Ferguson WINS 200m dash! Tom Johnson WINS Long Jump and Triple Jump! Alexis Arreola BREAKS FIVE MINUTE BARRIER in the 1600m at Benet Academy!

VARSITY POINTS SCORED AT BENET ACADEMY

1. Tom Johnson 16.00

2. Brian Ferguson 8.00

3. Eric Teverbaugh 7.00

4. Lucas Pennix 6.25

5. Tyler Thomas 5.75

6. Josh Harris 5.00

7. Jovan Marsh 4.25

7. Alexis Arreola 4.25

8. Caleb Davis 3.25

9. Andres Castillo 3.00

10. Anthony Johnson 2.75

11. Kendric Nowling 2.50

12. Tucker Miller 2.25

12. Brendan Geary 2.25

13. Tommy Kavanaugh 2.00

13. Matt Walsh 2.00

14. Michael Coy 1.25

14. Nick Coccaro 1.25

14. Kivonte Houston 1.25

14. Amari Watkins 1.25

15. Keyon Turner 1.00

16. Luke Bruin 0.75

16. Michael Golden 0.75



Tuesday, April 9
VARSITY POINTS SEASON TOTAL

VARSITY POINTS SEASON TOTAL (11 MEETS)

1. Jovan Marsh (10th) - 109.50

2. Brian Ferguson (11th) - 80.00

3. Tom Johnson (12th) - 52.50

4. Thomas Leonard (11th) - 51.25

5. Kendric Nowling (12th) - 34.75

6. Lucas Pennix (12th) - 24.75

7. Jamari Grant (10th) - 19.25

8. Carter Auer (10th) - 18.50

9. Andrew Kerlin (9th) - 15.00

10. Luke Hortsman (11th) - 14.00

10. Tucker Miller (9th) - 14.00

11. Alexis Arreola (12th) - 12.75 

12. Eric Teverbaugh (12th) - 12.00

13. Antoine Davis (11th) - 9.75

13. Amari Watkins (11th) - 9.75

14. Caleb Davis (11th) - 8.75

15. Kivonte Houston (11th) - 8.25

15. Anthony Johnson (11th) - 8.25

16. Keyon Turner (11th) - 7.75

17. Josh Harris (10th) - 7.00

18. Tyler Thomas (11th) - 5.75

19. Peter Derdzinski (11th) - 5.50

20. Kevin Bugos (10th) - 5.00 

20. Michael Coy (9th) - 5.00

21. Brendan Geary (9th) - 4.00

21. Andres Castillo (12th) - 4.00

22. Nick Vallie (10th) - 3.00

23. Tommy Kavanaugh (10th) - 2.50

24. Nick Coccaro (10th) - 2.00

24. Matt Walsh (9th) - 2.00

25. Danny Enright (9th) - 1.50

26. Josiah Harris (10th) - 1.00

27. Sam McNamara (9th) - 0.75

27. Luke Bruin (9th) - 0.75

27. Michael Golden (9th) - 0.75

27. Cesar Gaona (10th) - 0.75 

The athletes listed above have earned a VARSITY letter by scoring a point at the Varsity level, and will be presented with a Varsity letter at the May 26, 2019 Track and Field Banquet at the East Bank Club.



Tuesday, April 9
Freshman Jake Phillips and Sophomore Tommy Wagner finish 3rd and 4th in the Sophomore 1600m at Benet Academy!

SOPHOMORE POINTS SCORED AT BENET ACADEMY

1. Josiah Harris - 10.00

2. Santonien Flowers - 6.25

3. Nick Vallie - 5.00

4. Sam McNamara - 3.25

5. Kevin Whittler - 3.00

6. Kyle Quinn - 2.25

7. Jake Phillips - 2.00

8. Cesar Gaona - 1.25

9. Tommy Wagner - 1.00

 

 



Tuesday, April 9
SOPHOMORE POINTS SEASON TOTAL

SOPHOMORE SEASON POINTS SCORED (5 MEETS)

1. Josiah Harris (10th) 43.00

2. Tucker Miller (9th) 38.00

3. Carter Auer (10th) 35.00

4. Jamari Grant (10th) 30.00

5. Nick Coccaro (10th) 16.00

6. Brendan Geary (9th) 14.25

7. Jake Phillips (9th) 13.25

8. Sam McNamara (9th) 10.50

9. Kevin Bugos (10th) 9.50

10. Nick Vallie (10th) 9.00

11. Santonien Flowers (10th) 7.75 

12. Andrew Kerlin (9th) 6.50

13. Michael Coy (9th) 5.00

14. Michael Golden (9th) 4.50

14. Luke Malzone (9th) 4.50

15. Tommy Wagner (10th) 4.00

16. Kyle Quinn (9th) 3.75 

17. Tommy Kavanaugh (10th) 3.50

18. Kevin Whittler (9th) 3.00

19. Danny Enright (9th) 2.00

19. Josh Harris (10th) 2.00

19. Luis Esparza (9th) 2.00

20. Cesar Gaona (10th) 1.25

21. Gavin Carey (9th) 1.00

22. Luke Bruin (9th) 0.25

22. Lester Scott (9th) 0.25

Every point scored is vital to the sucess of the TEAM. The winner of a Championship meet has come down to one point on several occassions this season.



MarshJovan100mDashAmos19
Jovan Marsh BREAKS Sophomore School Record in the 100m Dash! 10.78!!
Saturday, April 6
Jovan Marsh WINS 100m and 200m dash! Thomas Leonard finishes SECOND in the 800m! Brian Ferguson anchors 4x100m Relay to SECOND place!

image_name2
Brian Ferguson anchors 4x100m Relay to a 43.94!

VARSITY POINTS SCORED AT AMOS ALONZO STAGG INVITATIONAL

1. Jovan Marsh                22.00

2. Thomas Leonard         8.25

3. Kendric Nowling          6.00

4. Carter Auer                 4.00

5. Amari Watkins            2.50

5. Kivonte Houston         2.50

6. Brian Ferguson          2.25

7. Tom Johnson             1.50

8. Josh Harris                1.00

9. Keyon Turner             0.50

9. Alexis Arreola             0.50

10. Andrew Kerlin            0.25

10. Caleb Davis               0.25

10. Lucas Pennix             0.25

10. Luke Hortsman          0.25 



image_name3
Thomas Leonard runs a 2:03.76 800m!

Saturday, April 6
Nick Coccaro anchors Sophomore 4x100m Relay and 4x200m Relay to THIRD place at Amos Alonzo Stagg Invitational!

SOPHOMORE POINTS SCORED AT AMOS ALONZO STAGG INVITATIONAL

1. Nick Coccaro         3.00

1. Michael Coy           3.00

1. Sam McNamara     3.00

2. Kyle Quinn             1.50

2. Santonien Flowers  1.50

3. Brendan Geary       1.00

3. Tommy Kavanaugh 1.00

3. Kevin Bugos            1.00

3. Michael Golden        1.00 



Saturday, April 6
VARSITY POINTS SEASON TOTAL

VARSITY POINTS SEASON TOTAL (10 MEETS)

1. Jovan Marsh (10th) - 105.25

2. Brian Ferguson (11th) - 72.00

3. Thomas Leonard (11th) - 51.25

4. Tom Johnson (12th) - 36.50

5. Kendric Nowling (12th) - 32.25

6. Jamari Grant (10th) - 19.25

7. Carter Auer (10th) - 18.50

7. Lucas Pennix (12th) - 18.50

8. Andrew Kerlin (9th) - 15.00

10. Luke Hortsman (11th) - 14.00

11. Tucker Miller (9th) - 11.75

12. Antoine Davis (11th) - 9.75

13. Amari Watkins (11th) - 8.50

13. Alexis Arreola (12th) - 8.50

14. Kivonte Houston (11th) - 7.00

15. Keyon Turner (11th) - 6.75

16. Anthony Johnson (11th) - 5.50

16. Peter Derdzinski (11th) - 5.50

16. Caleb Davis (11th) - 5.50

17. Kevin Bugos (10th) - 5.00

17. Eric Teverbaugh (12th) - 5.00

18. Michael Coy (9th) - 3.75

19. Nick Vallie (10th) - 3.00

20. Josh Harris (10th) - 2.00

21. Brendan Geary (9th) - 1.75

22. Danny Enright (9th) - 1.50

23. Josiah Harris (10th) - 1.00

23. Andres Castillo (12th) - 1.00

24. Nick Coccaro (10th) - 0.75

24. Sam McNamara (9th) - 0.75

24. Cesar Gaona (10th) - 0.75

25. Tommy Kavanaugh (10th) - 0.50

The athletes listed above have earned a VARSITY letter by scoring a point at the Varsity level, and will be presented with a Varsity letter at the May 26, 2019 Track and Field Banquet at the East Bank Club.



Saturday, April 6
SOPHOMORE POINTS SCORED SEASON TOTAL

SOPHOMORE SEASON POINTS SCORED (4 MEETS)

1. Tucker Miller (9th) 38.00

2. Carter Auer (10th) 35.00

3. Josiah Harris (10th) 33.00

4. Jamari Grant (10th) 30.00

5. Nick Coccaro (10th) 16.00

6. Brendan Geary (9th) 14.25

7. Jake Phillips (9th) 11.25

8. Kevin Bugos (10th) 9.50

9. Sam McNamara (9th) 7.25

10. Andrew Kerlin (9th) 6.50

11. Michael Coy (9th) 5.00

12. Michael Golden (9th) 4.50

12. Luke Malzone (9th) 4.50

13. Nick Vallie (10th) 4.00

14. Tommy Kavanaugh (10th) 3.50 

15. Tommy Wagner (10th) 3.00

16. Kyle Quinn (9th) 2.75

17. Danny Enright (9th) 2.00

17. Josh Harris (10th) 2.00

17. Luis Esparza (9th) 2.00

18. Santonien Flowers 1.50

19. Gavin Carey (9th) 1.00

20. Luke Bruin (9th) 0.25

20. Lester Scott (9th) 0.25

Every point scored is vital to the sucess of the TEAM. The winner of a Championship meet has come down to one point on several occassions this season.



FergusonBrian400mIndoorS2019A
Brian Ferguson finishes SECOND in the 400m!
Saturday, March 23
Brian Ferguson finishes SECOND in the 400m dash at Indoor State Championships! Marsh finishes 7th in 60m! Leonard finishes 14th in Illinois in 3200m!

image_name2
Brian Ferguson

 For sheer drama, the 2019 Indoor State Championships (Illinois Prep Top Times), may have topped anything ever seen in the last ten years in Illinois, or maybe ever. It was a fantastic meet from start to finish.

 On Saturday, March 23, 2019, Marist Head Coach Jon Gordon, Sprints Coach Mac Melto, Junior Brian Ferguson, Junior Thomas Leonard, and Sophomore Jovan Marsh traveled to Bloomington, Illinois for lunch at Olive Garden at 11:00 am. The Class 3A Indoor State Championships would commence at 3:00 pm. Each Athlete had a different pre-race meal plan, which included Salad and Bread, Chicken and Pasta, or Steak and Pasta.

 After lunch, the TEAM and Marist Coaching Staff traveled to the Shirek Center Indoor Track & Field Stadium at Illinois Wesleyan University. The energy in the stadium was electric, with a sold-out stadium crowd filled to its capacity, with people standing in the upper deck just to get a glimpse of the meet.

 The stadium featured a digital screen, showing the results of all the events throughout the meet, and a play-by-play announcer, who gave live commentary on every event that took place.

 Brian Ferguson, Thomas Leonard, and Jovan Marsh received their race numbers upon arrival, and were placed in a large turf room adjacent to the stadium to put away belongings, and set up a Team Camp.

 Right next to the turf room, a special gymnasium was used for event check-in, and to run warm-ups. The athletes had access to the stands on the main floor, that were roped off from the Track.

 Marist had one of the largest cheering sections at the meet, which included Alumni, parents, and friends.A special thanks to everyone for their support.

 Marist witnessed an incredible Track meet throughout the day, as they waited for the 60m Dash prelims, 60m Dash Finals, 3200m run, the 400m run, and the 200m dash.

 In the 60m Dash Prelims, Marist Sophomore Jovan Marsh QUALIFIED for the Finals with an outstanding time of 7.12. 18 athletes were eliminated from the Field after the 60m Dash Prelims.

 In the 60m Dash Finals, Marist Sophomore Jovan Marsh finished in SEVENTH place to reach the MEDAL stand with an outstanding time of 7.12.

 In a nice ceremony following the 60m Dash Finals, Jovan Marsh received his Medal for finishing in seventh place, then Marsh had to prepare for the 200m dash.

 In the 3200m run, Marist Junior Thomas Leonard dropped 14 seconds from the Gene Armer Invitational (9:55) with an outstanding time of 9:41.76. Thomas Leonard finished 14th in Illinois!!

 In 2018, Brian Ferguson finished in ninth place in the 400m dash (52.22) at the Indoor State Championships. That changed dramatically in 2019.

 In the 400m dash, Marist Junior Brian Ferguson finished in SECOND place with an outstanding time of 50.87. Brian Ferguson was awarded a MEDAL with a RED RIBBON for finishing in SECOND place at the Indoor State Championships!

 In the 200m dash, Marist Sophomore Jovan Marsh finished 16th in Illinois with an outstanding time of 23.53. Marsh also ran the fastest time by a Sophomore in the meet!

 After the Indoor State Championships, the RedHawks, Marist Coaching Staff, Marist Alumni, Parents, and Friends traveled to Avanti's in Bloomington to celebrate an outstanding meet. A special thanks to the Leonard Family for treating everyone to a very nice dinner.

 Marist opens the 2019 Outdoor Track and Field season at Amos Alonzo Stagg High School on Saturday, April 6, 2019.

VARSITY POINTS SCORED AT ILLINOIS TOP TIMES

1. Brian Ferguson (11th)           8.0

2. Jovan Marsh (10th)               2.0 



image_name3
Jovan Marsh earns a MEDAL in the 60m Dash!

LeonardThomasIPT2019A3200m
Thomas Leonard finishes 14th in Illinois in the 3200m run!
Saturday, March 23
VARSITY POINTS SEASON TOTAL

image_name2
Jovan Marsh, Kaylin Strahan, Brian Ferguson, Thomas Leonard

VARSITY POINTS SEASON TOTAL (9 MEETS)

1. Jovan Marsh (10th) - 83.25

2. Brian Ferguson (11th) - 69.75

3. Thomas Leonard (11th) - 43.00

4. Tom Johnson (12th) - 35.00

5. Kendric Nowling (12th) - 26.25

6. Jamari Grant (10th) - 19.25

7. Lucas Pennix (12th) - 18.25

8. Andrew Kerlin (9th) - 14.75

9. Carter Auer (10th) - 14.50

10. Luke Hortsman (11th) - 13.75

11. Tucker Miller (9th) - 11.75

12. Antoine Davis (11th) - 9.75

13. Alexis Arreola (12th) - 8.00

14. Keyon Turner (11th) - 6.25

15. Amari Watkins (11th) - 6.00

16. Anthony Johnson (11th) - 5.50

16. Peter Derdzinski (11th) - 5.50

17. Caleb Davis (11th) - 5.25

18. Kevin Bugos (10th) - 5.00

18. Eric Teverbaugh (12th) - 5.00

19. Kivonte Houston (11th) - 4.50

20. Michael Coy (9th) - 3.75

21. Nick Vallie (10th) - 3.00

22. Brendan Geary (9th) - 1.75

23. Danny Enright (9th) - 1.50

24. Josiah Harris (10th) - 1.00

24. Josh Harris (10th) - 1.00

24. Andres Castillo (12th) - 1.00

25. Nick Coccaro (10th) - 0.75

25. Sam McNamara (9th) - 0.75

25. Cesar Gaona (10th) - 0.75

26. Tommy Kavanaugh (10th) - 0.50

The athletes listed above have earned a VARSITY letter by scoring a point at the Varsity level, and will be presented with a Varsity letter at the May 26, 2019 Track and Field Banquet at the East Bank Club.