eteamz.com
 
HOME HOME
CALENDER CALENDER
SCHEDULES SCHEDULES
STANDINGS STANDINGS
TEAMS TEAMS
DIVISIONS DIVISIONS
LOCATIONS LOCATIONS
FORMS & HANDOUTS FORMS & HANDOUTS
RULES RULES
BASEBALL LINKS BASEBALL LINKS
ORGANIZATION TERRITORIES ORGANIZATION TERRITORIES
MY SITE NEWS MY SITE NEWS

Admin
Last updated
04-20-14 09:05 AM
Montgomery County Youth Baseball League
klein@montcobaseball.org
Michael Klein
Fort Washington, Pennsylvania

 
montcobaseball

WELCOME TO 



image_name3

Friday, May 10
NEXT MONTCO BOARD MEETINGS:

image_name2

All meetings are held at the Upper Dublin Township Building, 801 Loch Alsh Avenue, Fort Washington, PA 19034 - opposite Upper Dublin High School

 

Next Montco Board Meetings- TUESDAY May 6,2014

   --Board Meeting: 6:45pm to 7:30pm

    --Coaches Meeting (U13-U16): 7:30pm 

            

 Other Meetings:

-- Montco Board Meeting - Monday February 3, 2014, 7:00pm 

--Montco Board Meeting - Monday March 3, 2014, 7:00pm - (Field Availability forms for U9-U12 due by this meeting)

--Montco Board Meeting - TUESDAY April 8, 2014, 6:45pm-7:30pm (Field availability due for Junior and Senior Leagues)

--U9 to U12 Coaches Meeting - TUESDAY April 8, 2014, 7:30pm (Coaches Final Rosters with Player numbers should have been submitted a week before this meeting, also birth certificates due for players that didn't play in Montco last year.

--Montco Board Meeting - Tuesday May 6, 2014, 6:45pm-7:30pm

--U13-U16 Coaches Meeting - Tuesday May 6, 2014, 7:30pm (Coaches Final Rosters and Player numbers should have been submitted by May 1.  Also birth certificates due for players that didn't play Montco last year. 

6/2/14

7/7/14

9/15/14 

 



Saturday, May 28
2013 MONTCO LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

image_name2

Peanut and Rookie leagues:  There is no reseeding during the playoffs.

Bantam, Midget, Junior & Senior Leagues:  There is no reseeding during the playoffs until the semi-final round.  Until semi-final round, where you finish in the regular season will be your seed throughout the playoffs, regardless who you beat in the playoffs.

 Rainouts push games to next day providing fields and umpires are available.

 2013 PEANUT LEAGUE (9u) PLAYOFFS

1st Place:  FOX ROK

2nd Place:  UPPER MORELAND-L 

Single Elimination 

Fox Rok get first round bye. 

--(GAME #1)  Sunday June 9, Roslyn at Upper Dublin, 4:00pm, CHAC Upper Dublin wins 17-2

--(GAME #2)  Sunday June 9, Somerton-B at Upper Moreland-L, 10:00am, Fern Village UM-L wins 4-0

--(GAME #3)  Wednesday June 5, Somerton-J at Upper Moreland-W, 5:45pm, Fern Village Park UM-W wins 4-3

--GAME #4)  Friday June 14,Upper Moreland-W at Fox Rok, 5:45pm Fox Rok Complex Field #7 Fox Rok wins 12-2

--(GAME #5) Friday June 14 Upper Moreland-L at Upper Dublin, 5:45pm, CHAC Upper Moreland wins 5-3

--(GAME #6) Championship, Sunday June 16, Upper Moreland-L at Fox Rok, 10:00am, Fox Rok Complex #6 Fox Rok wins

 ***********************************************************************************

2013 ROOKIE LEAGUE (10u) PLAYOFFS:

1st Place:  FOX ROK

2nd Place:  ABINGTON

 Single Eliminination Fox Rok get first round bye

--(GAME #1) Sunday June 9, Roslyn vs Abington, 1:00pm, Avelthorpe Park Abington wins 11-2

--(GAME #2) Sunday June 9, Chestnut Hill at Upper Dublin, 1:00pm, CHAC Upper Dublin wins 6-5

--(Game #3) Tuesday June 11, Somerton vs Southampton, 5:45pm, Southampton Community Center Southampton wins 3-0

--(GAME #4)  Friday June 14, Southampton at Fox Rok, 5:45pm, Fox Rok Complex Field #6 Fox Rok wins 7-6

--(GAME #5)   Friday June 14, Upper Dublin vs Abington, 5:45pm, Alverthorpe Park Abington wins 5-3

--(GAME #5)   Championship Sunday June 16, 1:00pm, Fox Rok Complex Fox Rok wins

 

************************************************************************************* 

2013 BANTAM LEAGUE (11u) PLAYOFFS:

1st Place:   SOMERTON

2nd Place:   FOX ROK

 Double Elimination

--(GAME #1) Seed #5 (Upper Dublin) at Seed #4 (Chestnut Hill), Wednesday, June 5, Water Tower, 5:45pm Upper Dublin wins 8-2

--(GAME #2) Seed #6 (Roslyn) at Seed #3 (Southampton), Wednesday, June 5, Roslyn Park, 5:45pm (Southampton home team) Southampton wins 17-5

--(GAME #3)  (Upper Dublin) at (Fox Rok), Thursday, June 6, Fox Rok Complex, 5:45pm  Fox Rok wins 8-5

--(GAME #4)  (Southampton) at (Somerton), Thursday June 6, Somerton Complex, 5:45pm Somerton wins 3-2

--(GAME #5)  (Roslyn) at (Loser of Game #3 UD), Sunday June 9 ,Mondauk Park, 1:00pm Upper Dublin wins 8-4

--(GAME #6)  (Chestnut Hill) vs (Loser of Game #4 Southampton), Sunday June 9, 5:45pm, Southampton Complex Chestnut Hill wins 10-8

--(GAME #7) (Winner of Game #4 Somerton) vs (Winner of Game #3 Fox Rok) Saturday June 8, 5:45pm, Fox Rok Complex Somerton wins 6-0

--(GAME #8) (Winner of Game #5 Upper Dublin) vs (Winner of Game #6 Chestnut Hill), Wednesday June 12, 5:45pm Water Tower Upper Dublin wins 8-1

--(GAME #9)  Winner of Game #8 (Upper Dublin) AT Loser of Game #7 (Fox Rok) Thursday June 13, 5:45pm, Fox Rok Complex Field #2  Fox Rok wins 4-2

--(GAME #10) Championship Game, Winner of Game #9 (Fox Rok) vs Winner of Game #7 (Somerton), Saturday, 3:15pm, Somerton Complex Fox Rok wins 4-3

If first loss for losing team, they will play each other again (on oppositions field) Sunday June 16, Fox Rok Complex 5:45pm Somerton wins 3-2

  ****************************************************************************************

2013 MIDGET LEAGUE (12u) PLAYOFFS:

 1st Place:  UPPER DUBLIN

2nd Place:  FOX ROK

 

6 Teams Double Elimination

Playoffs Dates (barring rain) 

 --(GAME #1)  Wednesday June 5, 5:45pm, Fox Rok (Seed #5) plays AT Abington  (Seed #4) Conway Field, 5:45pm Fox Rok wins 7-4

--(GAME #2)   Wednesday June 5, 5:45pm Horsham (Seed #6) plays AT Montgomery (Seed #2) Windlestrae, 5:45pm  Montgomery wins 21-3

--(GAME #3)  Thursday June 6, (Fox Rok) at Chestnut Hill (Seed 1) Water Tower, 5:45pm Chestnut Hill wins 20-12

--(GAME #4)  Thursday June 6, (Montgomery), at Upper Dublin (Seed 2), Mondauk Park, 5:45p Upper Dublin wins 6-1m

--(GAME #5)  Sunday June 9 (Horsham) vs (Loser of Game #3 Fox Rok), 10:00am, Fox Rok Complex Fox Rok wins 5-1

--(GAME #6)  Sunday June 9, (Abington) vs (Loser of Game # 4 Montgomery), 2:00pm, Windlestrae Montgomery wins 17-6

--(GAME #7)  Sunday June 9, (Winner of Game #4 Upper Dublin) at (Winner of Game #3 Chestnut Hill), 5:00pm, Water Tower Upper Dublin wins 3-2

--(GAME #8)  (Winner of Game #5 Fox Rok ) vs (Winner of Game #6 Montgomery), Wednesday June 12, 5:45pm Windlestrae Fox Rok wins 4-3

--(GAME #9) (Winner of Game # 8  Fox Rok) vs (Loser of Game #7 Chestnut Hill), Friday June 14, 5:45pm Water Tower Fox Rok wins 8-4 in 9 innings

 --(GAME #10) CHAMPIONSHIP*  (Winner of Game #9 Fox Rok) at (Winner of Game #7 Upper Dublin), Saturday June 15, 12:00pm, Mondauk Park UPPER DUBLIN WINS 2-0

 

*If first loss for losing team, they will play each other again (on oppositions field) TBD

RAIN PUSHES GAMES BACK TO THE NEXT DAY PROVIDING UMPIRES ARE AVAILABLE.

********************************************************************************************** 

2013 JUNIOR LEAGUE (14u) PLAYOFFS:

 1st Place:   Upper Dublin-JB

2nd Place:    Chestnut Hill-RB

Double Elimination

Playoffs Dates (barring rain) 

 --(GAME #1)   Roslyn-H AT Upper Dublin-JB, Thursday July 11, 5:45pm, UDHS 9th Grade Field, UD wins 16-0

--(GAME #2)   Somerton at Chestnut Hill-TA, Thursday July 11, 5:45pm, Chestnut Hill Academy, Chestnut Hill-TA wins 12-8

--(GAME #3)  Upper Dublin-TB AT Chestnut Hill-RB, Thursday July 11, 5:45pm, Carson Valley, Chestnut Hill-RB wins 3-0

--(GAME #4)  Roslyn-S AT Huntingdon Valley, Thursday July 11, 5:45pm, Abington HS Dump Field, HV Home Team Huntingdon Valley wins 15-5

--(GAME #5)  Loser of Game #1(Roslyn-H) vs Loser of Game #2 (Somerton), Saturday July 13, 12:00pm, Somerton Complex Somerton won

--(GAME #6)  Loser of Game #3 (UD-TB) vs Loser of Game #4 (Roslyn-S), Saturday July 13, 2:00pm, ABHS Dump Field Upper Dublin won 8-4 in eight innigs

--(GAME #7)   Winner of Game #2 (Chestnut Hill-TA) vs Winner of Game #1 (Upper Dublin-JB), Saturday July 13, 2:00pm, Upper Dublin 9th Grade Field Upper Dublin won 5-2

--(GAME #8)   Winner of Game #4 (Huntingdon Valley) AT Winner of Game #3 (Chestnut Hill-RB), Saturday July 13, 4:00pm, Carson Valley Chestnut Hill-RB wins

--(GAME #9)   Winner of Game #6 (UD-TB) AT Loser of Game #7 (CH-TA), 5:45pm, Monday July 15, Carson Valley Upper Dublin-TB wins 8-0

 --(GAME #10)  Winner of Game #5 (Somerton) vs loser of Game #8(HV), 5:45pm, Monday July 15, Somerton Complex (HV home team) Somerton wins 4-2

--(GAME #11)   Winner of Game #8 (CH-RB) AT Winner of Game #7 (UD-JB), 5:45pm, Monday July 15, UDHS 9th Grade Field Chestnut Hill-RB wins 14-3

--(GAME #12)   Winner of Game #9 (Upper Dublin-TB) AT Winner of Game #10 (Somerton, Wednesday July 17, 5:45pm, Somerton Complex on Southampton Road  Somerton won

--(GAME #13)   Winner of Game #12 (Somerton) vs Loser of Game #11 (Upper Dublin-JB), Thursday July 18, 5:45pm, UDHS 9th Grade Field  Upper Dublin-JB won

--(GAME #14)    CHAMPIONSHIP GAME* Winner of Game #13 AT Winner of Game #11 (Chestnut Hill-RB), Saturday July 20  Forfeit by Chestnut Hill-RB

--(GAME #15)   POSSIBLE Second CHAMPIONSHIP GAME, Sunday July 21, 4:30pm, UDHS 9th Grade Field Upper Dublin wins 6-3

 

*If first loss for losing team, they will play each other again (on oppositions field) and opposition is home team TBD

********************************************************************************************** 

2013 SENIOR LEAGUE (16u) PLAYOFFS:

 1st Place:   Cheltenham

2nd Place:   Somerton

Double Elimination - Somerton First Round Bye

Playoffs Dates (barring rain) 

 --(GAME #1)   Chestnut Hill AT Cheltenham, Thursday July 11, 5:45pm, Cheltenham Complex, Chestnut Hill wins 11-5

--(GAME #2)    Boyle at Upper Dublin, Thursday July 11, 5:45pm, UDHS Varsity Field, UD wins 7-1

--(GAME #3)    Southampton AT Roslyn-BJ, Thursday July 11, 5:45pm,  Ardsley Park, Roslyn wins 1-0

--(GAME #4)   Winner of Game #1 (Chestnut Hill) AT Somerton, Saturday July 13, 9:00am, Somerton Complex  Somerton won

--(GAME #5)  Winner Game #3 (Roslyn-BJ) AT Winner of Game #2 (Upper Dublin), Saturday July 13, 11:00am UDHS Varsity Field  Upper Dublin won

--(GAME #6)  Loser of Game #2 (Boyle) vs Loser of Game #3 (Southampton), Saturday July 13, 1:00pm Gravel Hill Southampton wins

--(GAME #7)   Loser of Game #1 (Cheltenham) AT Roslyn-BJ, 5:45pm, Monday July 15, Roslyn Park Cheltenham wins 7-3

--(GAME #8)   Winner of Game #6 (Southampton) AT Chestnut Hill, 5:45pm, Monday July 15, Chestnut Hill Academy Chestnut Hill wins 7-1

--(GAME #9)   Winner of Game #5 (Upper Dublin) AT Winner of Game #4 (Somerton), 5:45pm, Monday July 15, Somerton Complex Southampton Road Somerton wins 6-5

--(GAME #10)   Winner of Game #8 (Chestnut Hill) AT Winner of Game #7 (Cheltenham, Wednesday July 17, 5:45pm, Cheltenham Complex  Cheltenham won

 --(GAME #11)  Winner of Game #10 (Cheltenham) vs Loser of Game #9 (Upper Dublin), Thursday July 18, 5:45pm, UDHS  Varsity Field Cheltenham won

--(GAME #12) CHAMPIONSHIP GAME*  Winner of Game #11 AT Winner of Game #9 (Somerton), Saturday July 20, 9:00am  Cheltenham won 2-1

--(GAME #13)  POSSIBLE Secnd Championship Game, Sunday July 21, Cheltenham Complex, 4:00pm Cheltenham wins 10-8pm

* If first loss for losing team, they will play again (on oppositions field) with opposition being the home team.  

********************************************************************************************** 



Tuesday, April 15
NO NEED TO REQUEST MEMBERSHIP

Coaches, Parents, and Players:

All pages that are available for view on montcobaseball.org can be done so without requesting individual membership.  Montcobaseball.org does not maintain individual team web pages.  Privacy laws prohibit us from setting up these type of pages without consent.  Links to these team pages were set up because it is the only way to view individual team game schedules.  Please talk to your local organizations about getting individual team web space.  Thank you.




 
 
montcobaseball  
Web Sites Instruction Community  
Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


"Things turn out the best for the people who make the best of the way things turn out." - John Wooden
Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement