eteamz.com
 
HOME HOME
CALENDER CALENDER
SCHEDULES SCHEDULES
STANDINGS STANDINGS
TEAMS TEAMS
DIVISIONS DIVISIONS
LOCATIONS LOCATIONS
FORMS & HANDOUTS FORMS & HANDOUTS
RULES RULES
BASEBALL LINKS BASEBALL LINKS
ORGANIZATION TERRITORIES ORGANIZATION TERRITORIES
MY SITE NEWS MY SITE NEWS

Admin
Last updated
07-19-15 08:20 PM
Montgomery County Youth Baseball League
klein@montcobaseball.org
Michael Klein
Fort Washington, Pennsylvania

 
montcobaseball

WELCOME TO 



image_name3

Friday, May 10
NEXT MONTCO BOARD MEETINGS:

image_name2

All meetings are held at the Upper Dublin Township Building, 801 Loch Alsh Avenue, Fort Washington, PA 19034 - opposite Upper Dublin High School

 

Next Montco Board Meetings- MONDAY July 6, 2015, 7:00pm, 

            

 Other Meetings:

-  

-- Montco Board Meeting - Monday Januray 12, 2015, 7:00pm

-- Montco Board Meeting - Monday February 15, 2015, 7:00pm 

--Montco Board Meeting - Monday March 9, 2015, 7:00pm - (Field Availability forms for U9-U12 due by this meeting)

--Montco Board Meeting - MONDAY April 13, 2015, 6:45pm-7:30pm (Field availability due for Junior and Senior Leagues)

--U9 to U12 Coaches Meeting - MONDAY April 13, 2015, 7:30pm (Coaches Final Rosters with Player numbers should have been submitted a week before this meeting, also birth certificates due for players that didn't play in Montco last year.

--Montco Board Meeting - Monday May 4, 2015, 6:45pm-7:30pm RESCHEDULED TO TUESDAY MAY 12.

--U13-U16 Coaches Meeting - Monday May 4, 2015, 7:30pm (Coaches Final Rosters and Player numbers should have been submitted by May 1.  Also birth certificates due for players that didn't play Montco last year. RESCHEDULED TO TUESDAY MAY 12.

6/1/15  --Montco Board Meeting, 7:00pm CANCELLED

7/6/15  --Montco Board Meeting, 7:00pm

9/7/15 --Montco Board Meeting, 7:00pm

 



Monday, May 25
2015 Montco Playoffs - Peanut, Rookie, Bantam, Midget and Junior Leagues

image_name2
REGULAR SEASON SEEDING CONTINUES UNTIL THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME.  TEAM COMING OUT OF WINNERS BRACKET IS HOME TEAM FOR FIRST CHAMPIONSHIP GAME REGARDLESS OF REGULAR SEASON SEEDING.  IF 2ND CHAMPIONSHIP GAME IS NEEDED IT SWITCHES TO VISITING TEAM FIELD WHO ALSO BECOMES THE HOME TEAM. RAINOUTS GO TO THE NEXT DAY.
 
 
 
Peanut League (9):
 
1st Place:  Abington
 
2nd Place:  Upper Dublin
 
Single Elimination
Friday June 5, 2015
Game #1 Seed #9 (Parkwood) at Seed #8 (Roslyn) 5:45pm, Parkwood wins 
Game #2 Seed #10 (Southampton) at Seed #7 (UD-CUNN), 5:45pm UD-Cunn wins

Sunday June 7, 2015:
Game #3 Seed #5 (Chestnut Hill) at Seed #4 (Fox Rok), 10:00am Sunday Fox Rok Complex Fox Rok wins
Game #4 Seed #6 (Cheltenham) at Seed #3 (Somerton) 12:00pm Somerton Complex Somerton wins
Game #5 Winner of Game #1 (Parkwood) at Seed #1 (Abington) 1:00pm Alverthorpe Park Abington wins
Game #6 Winner of Game #2  (UD-Cunn) at Seed #2 (UD-CAI) 1:00pm Camp Hill and Highland UD-CAI wins

Friday June 12, 2015:
Game #7 Winner of Game #3 (Fox Rok) vs Winner of Game #5 (Abington) 5:45pm Alverthorpe C Abington wins
Game #8 Winner of Game #4 (Somerton) vs Winner of Game #6 (UD-CAI) 5:45pm Camp Hill and Highland Upper Dublin wins
 
Sunday June 14 - Championship Game
Game #9 - Winner of Game #8 (Upper Dublin-CAI) vs Winner of Game #7 (Abington) 2:00pm Alberthorpe C Abington wins

________________________________________________________________________
Rookie League (U10):
 
1st Place:  Somerton
 
2nd Place:  Upper Dublin
 
Single Elimination
Sunday June 7, 2015
 
Game #1 Seed #5 (Chestnut Hill) at Seed #4 (Abington) 10:00am Alvathrope C

Friday June 12, 2015 - Semi Finals:

Game #2 Seed #3 (Upper Dublin) at Seed #2 (Fox Rok), 5:45pm, Fox Rok Upper Dublin wins
Game #3 Winner of Game #1 (Abington) at Seed #1 (Somerton) 5:45pm, Somerton wins


Sunday June 14, 2015 - Championship Game
 
Winner of Game #2 (Upper Dublin) vs Winner of Game #3 (Somerton) 1:00pm Somerton Complex Somerton wins (extra innings)

________________________________________________________________________
  
Bantam League (U11):
 
1st Place:  Fox Rok
2nd Place:  Upper Dublin
3rd Place:  Chestnut Hill 
 
 
Double Elimination 
Game #1  Sunday May 31    Seed #5 (Somerton) at Seed #4 (Cheltenham) 3:00pm Cheltenham Complex
Game #2 Sunday May 31   Seed #3 (Chesatnut Hill) at Seed #2 (Upper Dublin) 11:00am Mondauk Park UD UD wins 8-3
Game #3 Thursday June 4  Winner of Game #1 (Cheltenham) at Seed #1  (Fox Rok) at Fox Rok, 5:45pm Fox Rok wins
Game #4  Wednesday June 3 Loser of Game #1 (Somerton) vs Loser of Game #2 (Chestnut Hill) at Water Tower, 5:45pm Chestnut Hill wins
Game #5  Sunday June 7   Winner of Game #2 (Upper Dublin) vs Winner of Game #3 ( Fox Rok) 1:00pm Fox Rok Fox Rok wins
Game #6  Sunday June 7         Loser of Game #3 (Cheltenham) vs Winner of Game #4 (Chestnut Hill) 11:00am Water Tower Chestnut Hill wins
Game #7  Tuesday Jun 9 Loser of Game #5 (Upper Dublin) vs Winner of Game #6 (Chestnut Hill), 5:45pm, Mondauk Park Upper Dublin wins
Game #8 First Championship Game - Friday June 12 Winner of Game#7 (Upper Dublin) at Winner of Game #5 (Fox Rok)  FOX ROK WINS CHAMPIONSHIP
Game #9  Possible 2nd Championship Game
___________________________________________________________________
 

Midget League:

1st Place: Fox Rok

2nd Place: Abington

3rd Place: Chestnut Hill 

 

Double Elimination 

Game #1  Wed. June 3 Seed #8 (Somerton-M) AT Seed #1 (Fox Rok) 5:45pm at Fox Rok Complex Fox Rok wins 7-1
Game #2  Wed. June 3 Seed #5 (Chestnut Hill) AT Seed #4 (Southampton) 5:45pm Southampton Complex   Chestnut Hill wins 19-16
Game #3  Wed. June 3 Seed #7 (Abington Glenside) AT Seed #2 (Som-B) 5:45pm  Somerton-B wins 9-33
Game #4   Wed, June 3 Seed #6 (Abington) AT Seed #3 (Upper Dublin) Mondauk, 5:45pm Abington wins 4-2
Game #5   Sat. June 6 Loser of Game #1 (Somerton-M) vs Loser of Game #2 (Southampton) Southampton wins by forfeit
Game #6   Sat. June 6 Loser of Game #3 (Abington Glenside) vs Loser of Game #4 (Upper Dublin) 1:00pm Mondauk Park ABI-Glenside wins
Game #7   Sat. June 6 Winner of Game #2 (Chestnut Hill) vs Winner of Game #1 (Fox Rok) 1:00pm Fox Rok Complex Fox Rok wins
Game #8   Sat. June 6 Winner of Game #4 (Abington) vs Winner of Game #3 (Somerton-B) 5:00pm Somerton Complex  Abington wins
Game #9   Sun. June 7 Winner of Game #6 (ABI-Glenside) vs Loser of Game #7 (Chestnut Hill) 4:00pm Water Tower  Chestnut Hill wins
Game #10   Sun June 7 Winner of Game #5 (Southampton) at Loser of Game #8 (Somerton-B) 1:00pm Somerton Complex  Somerton-B wins
Game #11 Sun. June 7 Winner of Game #8 (Abington) vs Winner of Game #7 (Fox Rok) 5:30pm Fox Rok Complex Fox Rok wins
Game #12   Tues. June 9 Winnr of Game #9 (Chestnut Hill) vs Winner of Game #10 (Somerton-B) Chestnut Hill wins
Game #13  Thurs. June 11 Loser of Game #11 (Abington) vs Winner of Game #12 (Chestnut Hill) Abington wins
Game #14 Championship Game - Saturday June 13  Winner of Game #13 (Abington) AT Winner of Game #11 (Fox Rok) 5:30pm Fox Rok Complex Fox Rok wins
Game #15  Possible 2nd Championship Game Sunday June 14
_________________________________________________________________________________
Junior League: 
 
 1st Place: Horsham
 
2nd Place: Fox Rok
 
3rd Place: Cheltenham 
 
 Game #1 Fri. July 10 Seed #5 Upper Dublin AT Seed #4 Chestnut Hill-C, 5;45pm Carson Valley  UD wins 
Game #2 Fri. July 10 Seed #6 Chestnut Hill-A At Seed #3 Cheltenham,  5:45pm, Cheltenham Complex, Cheltenham wins
Game #3 Sun. July 12 Winner of Game #1 (Upper Dublin) AT Seed #1, Horsham, Horsham wins 
Game #4 Sun. July 12 Winner of Game #2 (Cheltenham) AT Seed #2, Fox Rok, Cheltenham wins
Game #5 Tues July 14 Loser of Game #2 (CH-A) AT Loser of Game #3 (Upper Dublin), 5:45pm UDHS Varsity Field Chestnut Hill-A wins
Game #6 Tues July 14 Loser of Game #1 (CH-C) AT Loser of GTame #4 (Fox), 5:45pm, Fox Rok Complex Fox Rok wins
Game #7 Tues July 14 Winner of Game #4 (Cheltenham) vs Winner of Game #3 (Horham), 5:45pm Horsham Horsham wins
Game #8 Thur. July 16 Winner of Game #6 (CH-A) AT Winner of Game #5 (Fox Rok), 5:45pm, Fox Rok Complex, Fox Rok wins
Game #9 Sat. July 18 Loser of Game #7 (Cheltenham) vs Winner of Game #8 (Fox Rok), Fox Rok wins
Game #10 Sun. July 19 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME Winner of Game #9 AT Winner of Game #7, HORSHAM WINS CHAMPIONSHIP
 
___________________________________________________________________


Monday, March 21
ALL STAR GAMES - PEANUT, ROOKIE, BANTAM, AND MIDGET LEAGUES

image_name2
ALL STAR GAMES (u9-u12) SATURDAY MAY 30, see times for arrival and game times below. 
 
PLAYERS SHOULD WEAR THEIR TEAM UNIFORMS.  PLAYERS WILL BE GIVEN AN ALL STAR SHIRT BEFORE THE START OF THE GAME. 
 
PEANUT ALL STAR GAME - Arrive at 4:30pm promptly for warm up 
--Saturday May 30, 2015 - U9 All Star Game 5:00pm Roslyn Park (Creek Field)
Each Peanut Teams will select 3 players 
 
Red Team (Away) -  Head Coach: Jim Cairnes    Asst. Coaches: Frnak Malone, Mark Kelly, Jay Trask, and Dennis Deco
Red Team:  UD-CAI, Somerton, Cheltenham, Parkwood, and Roslyn 
Blue Team (Home) - Head Coaches:  Andy Paxson    Asst. Coach: Matt Malone, Sam Davey, Jeff Cunningham, and Chad Beaver
Blue Team: Abington, Fox Rok, Chestnut Hill, UD-Cunn, and Southampton
_______________________________________________________________________________ 
ROOKIE ALL STAR GAME - Arrive at 5:00pm promptly for warm up
--Saturday May 30, 2015 - U10 All Star Game 5:30pm Roslyn Park
Each Rookie Teams will select  6   players 
 
BlueTeam (Home):  Head Coach: Barry Magana      Asst. Coaches:Vic Worek and Eric Carbone
Blue Team:  Somerton, Abington, and Chestnut Hill - 3 players
Red Team (Away):  Head Coach: Paul Lizell    Asst. Coaches:  Bob Decembrino and Eric Carbone
Red Team: Upper Dublin, Fox Rok, and Chestnut Hill - 3 players
________________________________________________________________________________ 
BANTAM LEAGUE ALL STAR GAME - Arrive at 6:45 promptly for warm up 
--Saturday May 30, 2015 - U11 All Star Game 7:15pm Roslyn Park
Each team will select 6   players.  
Red Team:  Head Coach: Ed Donavan     Asst. Coaches: Brien Tilley and Skip Wexler
Red Team:  Upper Dublin, Chestnut Hill, and Somerton-3 players
Blue Team (Home):  Head Coach: Wade Courtney       Asst. Coaches: Tom Weimer and Skip Wexler
Blue Team: Fox Rok, Cheltenham, and Somerton-3 players
 _______________________________________________________________________________
MIDGET LEAGUE ALL STAR GAME - Arrive at 7:15 promptly for warm up
--Saturday May 30, 2015 - U12 All Star Game 7:45pm Roslyn Park
Fox Rok, Somerton-B, UD, CH, Southampton and Abington  will select 4  players AND Abington Glenside and Somerton-M will select 3 players to participate.
 
Red Team:   Head Coach: Rick Bowes  Asst. Coaches: David Armstrong, Vic Worek, and Chris Van Buren
Red Team: Somerton-B, UD, Abington, and ABC Glenside
Blue Team (home):  Head Coach: Ernie Angiollilo  Asst. Coaches: Jason Smith, Sue O'Neill, Fran McClain
Blue Team: Fox Rok, Chestnut Hill, Southampton, and Somerton-M
_______________________________________________________________________________ 
Coaches and number of players per team have been decided based on game results submitted as of May 23, 2015.  Coaches please bring your equipment to the game.




Tuesday, April 15
NO NEED TO REQUEST MEMBERSHIP

Coaches, Parents, and Players:

All pages that are available for view on montcobaseball.org can be done so without requesting individual membership.  Montcobaseball.org does not maintain individual team web pages.  Privacy laws prohibit us from setting up these type of pages without consent.  Links to these team pages were set up because it is the only way to view individual team game schedules.  Please talk to your local organizations about getting individual team web space.  Thank you.




 
 
montcobaseball  
Web Sites Instruction Community  
Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


"Success is a journey, not a destination." - Ben Sweetland
Powered By
Copyright © 2015, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement