build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
Monroe County Boys Basketball
Monroe County Boys Basketball  
 
 
Home Home
JV Standings JV Standings
Events Events
Teams Teams
Divisions Divisions
School Locations School Locations
Documents Documents
Links and Photos Links and Photos
Past Seasons Past Seasons
Guestbook Guestbook

Admin

Monroe County Boys Basketball
David Richardson
698-9666
Fax: 966-4039
Rochester, New York

 
  Welcome  
 

Friday, February 15
Welcome to the Monroe County Boys Basketball Web page

image_name2
view full size


This site is designed to keep coaches, players, parents, administrators, officials, media and fans informed on information and results pertaining to the 2018-2019 Monroe County Public High School Boys Athletic Conference. All 23 schools are members of the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA).

Enjoy the site! 



David Richardson
Monroe County Boys Basketball Chairman
Site Creator/Manager
countyhoops@yahoo.com

INFORMATION

 

     2018-2019 Player Scoring Info

Updated 2/10/19

Division 1

1.  Tah-Jae Hill, Hilton - 31.6 ppg

2.  Patrick Piampiano, Penfield - 19.3 ppg

3.  Luke Insley, Schroeder - 15.7 ppg

4.  Jojo Plummer, Schroeder - 15.3 ppg

5.  Matt Caggiano, Victor - 15.2 ppg

Division 2

1.  Keith Slack, Gates - 24.1 ppg

2.  Andrew Mason, Thomas - 24.0 ppg

3.  Adam Williams, Gates - 15.1 ppg

4.  Chris Kurowski, Canandaigua - 14.7 ppg 

5.  Patrick Thomas, Irondequoit - 14.5 ppg 

Division 3

     1.  Kevin Ryan, Sutherland - 20.0 ppg

2.  Melvin Council, Athena - 19.5 ppg

3.  Dan Cook, Mendon - 19.0 ppg

4.  Michael Harrington, Mendon - 18.7 ppg

5.  Kelvin Reaves, Athena - 16.9 ppg 

   Division 4       

1.  Mason McFollins, Batavia - 21.6 ppg

2.  Jeff Jung, Olympia - 21.3 ppg

3.  Collin James, Olympia - 18.4 ppg 

4.  Jaden Hartsfield - 15.9 ppg

5.  Trevor Chamberlain, HF-L - 15.1 ppg 

        

 18-19 Schedule     

11/21/18


18-19 Official Classifications  

      11/21/18                 


18-19 Sectional Dates 

 

 

18-19 Players of the Week 

Week of December 2nd

Division 1 - Tah-Jae Hill, Hilton

Division 2 - Keith Slack, Gates 

Division 3 - Melvin Council, Athena

Division 4 - Jaden Hartsfield, Odyssey 

Week of December 9th

Division 1 - Ryan Lucey, Fairport

Division 2 - Patrick Thomas, Irondequoit

Division 3 - Jacob Shadders, Mendon

Division 4 - Terrance Reid, Eastridge

Week of December 16th

Division 1 - Matt Caggiano, Victor

Division 2 - Andrew Mason, Thomas

Division 3 - Ishmael Hannah, Brockport

Division 4 - Trevor Chamberlin, HF-L 

Week of December 23rd 

      Division 1 - Tah-Jae Hill, Hilton

Division 2 - Adam Williams, Gates

Division 3 - Connor Krapf, Mendon

Division 4 - Aric Williams, Odyssey

Week of December 30th

Division 1 - Patrick Piampiano, Penfield

Division 2 - Griffin Stella, Churchville

Division 3 - Kevin Ryan, Sutherland

Division 4 - Collin James, Olympia

Week of January 6th 

Division 1 - Luke Insley, Schroeder

Division 2 - Freddie June, Irondequoit

Division 3 - Dan Cook, Mendon

Division 4 - Mason McFollins, Batavia

Week of January 13th

Division 1 - Mitch Carr, Hilton

Division 2 - Traylan McCray, Gates

Division 3 - DeAndre Newsome, Athena

Division 4 - Andrew Francis, Batavia

Week of January 20th

Division 1 - Jo Jo Plummer, Schroeder

Division 2 - Devin Walton, Gates

Division 3 - Mike Harrington, Mendon

Division 4 - Travon Harper, Odyssey

Week of January 27th

Division 1 - Ryan Lucey, Fairport

Division 2 - Keenan Robertson, Irondequoit

Division 3 - Kevin Ryan, Sutherland

Division 4 - Jeff Jung, Olympia; Derek Childs, HF-L

Week of February 3rd     

         Division 1 - Tah-Jae Hill, Hilton

Division 2 - Ryan Welch, Canandaigua

Division 3 - Jacob Shadders, Mendon

Division 4 - Patrick Lustyk, HF-L

Week of February 10th

Division 1 - Jo Jo Plummer, Schroeder

Division 2 - Terrance Wilson, Churchville

Division 3 - Kelvin Reaves, Athena

Division 4 - Korey Canton, Odyssey 

     

          

18-19 Varsity Rosters 
             

 

 

Varsity Coaches: Please remember to report your game via the web site and email the D&C at sports@democratandchronicle.com immediately following your game. This call should only include the game, score and perhaps each team's high scorer. A responsible parent, assistant coach, spouse, etc. can make this call! 

JV coaches: Please e-mail me your results to countyhoops@yahoo.com or call/text me at 764-3180. All I need is the game and who won. 

Section V Basketball

Section V Athletics Site 

Click Here for the 2018-2019 Rescheduling Process (Updated 11/21/18) by AD and/or Secretary to reschedule, postpone or cancel a game.

 R-School Scheduling

For the 2018-2019 season, all NYSPHSAA schools, which includes Monroe County, will play 20 games.  Sectional Point average for games through Feb. 14th will be used to determine the seeds for the Sectional Tournament.

Sectional Tournament Seedings Tiebreaker:

1) Total # of Points

2) Overall record 

3) Team with the best winning percentage within their own league.

4) Coin toss  

 

MEDIA INFO:
 
Tune in each Saturday from Noon - 1:00 p.m. to WHTK-AM (1280) for the Canandaigua National Bank Inside Section V High School Sports Show hosted by Democrat and Chronicle sportswriter Jeff DiVeronica. The show will conduct recaps and have interviews of coaches and players regarding high school basketball and high school athletics.

MOD 'A' Basketball Format


MOD 'B' Basketball Format

2018 State Rules from Handbook

Scorers, Timers and Shot Clock Manuals 


Send comments to David Richardson Monroe County Chairman

Monroe County Division 1 Varsity Standings 18-19 Season

SCHOOL Division Wins Division Losses Overall Wins Overall Losses Points
Hilton 10 
17 3 63
Fairport 8 2 14 6 36
Rush Henrietta  10 10  -7

Webster Schroeder


5 9 11  -17

Penfield 

0 10 5 15 -58
Victor  2 8 5 15 -59

Monroe County Division 2 Varsity Standings 18-19 Season

SCHOOL Division Wins Division Losses Overall Wins Overall Losses Points
Gates Chili 1 17 
3 60
Irondequoit
3 13 6 46 
Churchville 5 10  10 10
Webster Thomas 6 4 10  10  -12
Spencerport 2 8
15  -46
Canandaigua 1 9 19 -84

Monroe County Division 3 Varsity Standings 18-19 Season

SCHOOL Division Wins Division Losses Overall Wins Overall Losses Points
Pittsford Mendon 10 0 20 0 102 
Greece Athena  8 2 17 3 71
Pittsford Sutherland 5
12 8 20
Brockport 5 5 10 10 1
Brighton 2 8 4 16 -62
Greece Arcadia  0 10  19 -92

Monroe County Division 4 Varsity Standings 18-19 Season

SCHOOL Division Wins Division Losses Overall Wins Overall Losses Points
Greece Odyssey  1 17  81 
Greece Olympia 6 11 9 18
Batavia 3 5 10  10 11
Eastridge 3 11 8 11
Honeoye Falls-Lima 10 -13
 


Boys Varsity Chairpersons

David Richardson, Chairman - 698-9666 E-mail: David Richardson

John Pelin, Spencerport A.D., Boys Basketball Liason - 349-5171 E-mail: John Pelin


   
Monroe County Boys Basketball
Monroe County Boys Basketball
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
4 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"The future belongs to those who believe in the beauty of their dreams." - Eleanor Roosevelt
   
Copyright © 2019, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement