build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
WINDSOR & AREA BASEBALL NEWS
WINDSOR & AREA BASEBALL NEWS  
 
 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Events Events
Schedules Schedules
Standings Standings
Teams Teams
Divisions Divisions
Locations Locations
Board Board
Albums Albums
Handouts Handouts
Links Links
Sponsors Sponsors
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin

MIC-MAC JUNIOR BASABALL LEAGUE/ CAN-AM BASEBALL LEAGUE
Bernie
private
Windsor, Canada

 
  Welcome  
 

cflag
WINDSOR AND AREA BASEBALL

image_name2
Welcome to the Windsor Baseball page featuring news from the CAN-AM Senior League and the MIC-MAC JUNIOR "A" League and WINDSOR SELECTS

Centerfield (Let's Go!)


Thursday, July 24
2014 Can-Am League Playoff Schedule

Thurs., July 24            
GAME   SC.     SC.    
1 Windsor Selects  4 VS. Windsor Stars  2 7:00 p.m. Cullen Field
2 Tecumseh Thunder  11 VS. Tecumseh Jrs.  3 7:00 p.m. Soulliere Field
               
Sat., July 26            
3 Windsor Selects   VS. Tecumseh Thunder   11:30 a.m. Cullen Field
4 Windsor Stars   VS. Tecumseh Jrs.   11:30 a.m. Soulliere Field
5 Loser Game 3   VS. Winner Game 4   2:30 p.m. Cullen Field
Sun., July 27            
6 Winner Game 5   VS. Winner Game 3   12:00 p.m. Cullen Field
7 If Necessary         3:00 p.m. Cullen Field


Monday, July 21
2014 Ontario Senior Elimination Schedule

 
FRI., AUG. 1          
ROUND 1 Ilderton receives 1st round bye.      
GAME            
1 Thornhill vs. Vaughn 1:30 p.m. Woodslee  
2 Windsor Stars vs. Martingrove 1:30 p.m. Cullen Field  
3 Erindale vs. Strathroy 1:30 p.m. Lacasse Park  
4 Mississauga S.W. vs. Niagara Metro 1:30 p.m. Soulliere Field  
5 Burlington vs. Etobicoke 4:15 p.m. Cullen Field  
6 Milton vs. Tecumseh 4:15 p.m. Lacasse Park  
7 Leaside vs. Sarnia 4:15 p.m. Woodslee  
8 Bolton vs. Pickering 4:15 p.m. Soulliere Field  
9 Oakville vs. East York 7:15 p.m. Lacasse Park  
10 Brampton vs. Lakeside 7:15 p.m. Soulliere Field  
11 Newmarket vs. Windsor A.A. 7:30 p.m. Cullen Field  
             
SAT., AUG. 2 Loser game one (1) receives bye.    
ROUND 2            
12 Loser Game 2 vs Loser Game 3 9:15 a.m. Cullen Field  
13 Loser Game 4 vs Loser Game 5 9:15 a.m. Soulliere Field  
14 Loser Game 6  vs Loser Game 7 9:15 a.m. Lacasse Park  
15 Loser Game 8 vs  Loser Game 9 9:30 a.m. Woodslee   
16 Loser Game 10 vs Loser Game 11 9:15 a.m. Essex  
17 Bye Team  vs Winner Game 1 12:15 p.m. Woodslee   
18 Winner Game 2 vs Winner Game3 12:00 p.m. Cullen Field  
19 Winner Game 4 vs Winner Game 5 12:00 p.m. Soulliere Field  
20 Winner Game 6 vs Winner Game 7 12:00 p.m. Lacasse Park  
21 Winner Game 8 vs Winner Game 9 12:00 p.m. Essex  
22 Winner Game 10 vs Winner Game11 2:45 p.m. Cullen Field  
        <


Monday, July 21
ROUND 3 LOSER OF GAMES 12.13,14,15,16, HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED  
23 Loser Game 1 vs. Winner Game 12 2:45 p.m. Soulliere Field  
24 Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14 2:45 p.m. Lacasse Park  
25 Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16 3:00 p.m. Woodslee  
26 Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game18 6:00 p.m. Woodslee  
27 Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game20 5:45 p.m. Lacasse Park  
28 Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 22 5:45 p.m. Soulliere Field  
29 Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18 5:45 p.m. Cullen Field  
30 Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20 8:15 p.m. Lacasse Park  
31 Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22 8:15 p.m.  Cullen Field  
             
             
             
             
SUN., AUG.,3 - Winner & Loser Games 29,and/or 30 Receive byes.  
LOSER GAMES - 23,24,25,26,27 &28 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.    
ROUND 4            
32 Winner Game 23   Winner Game 24 9:30 a.m. Soulliere Field  
33 Winner Game 25   Winner Game 26 9:30 a.m. Lacasse Park  
34 Winner Game 27   Winner Game 28 9:30 a.m. Woodslee  
35 Loser 29 or 30   Loser Game 31 9:30 a.m. Cullen Field  
36 Winner 29 or 30   Winner Game 31 12:15 p.m. Cullen Field    
             
ROUND 5 LOSER OF GAMES 32,33,34,&35 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.  
             
37 Winner Game 32   Winner Game 33 1:00 p.m.  Lacasse Park  
38 Winner Game 34   Winner Game 35 1:30 p.m. Soulliere Field  
39 R-4 Bye Team   Loser Game 36 4:30 p.m. Soulliere Field  
40 Winner 29 or 30   Winner Game 36 4:30 p.m  Cullen Field  
             
ROUND 6 Five Teams Remain One UNDEFEATED (W40-L40 W37 W38 W39)  
  LOSER GAMES 37,38,39 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.    
41 T.B.D. vs. T.B.D. 7:45 P.M. Cullen Field  
42 T.B.D. vs. T B.D. 7:45 P.M. Soulliere Field  
    vs.        
MON., AUG 4          
ROUND 7 Three or four Teams Remain (If three 10:00 a.m. Cullen) If four 9:45 a.m. 
Soulliere & Cullen          
43 or 43&44   vs.   10:00 a.m. Cullen Field  
          Soulliere Field  
Round 8 - If Necessary          
45   vs.   1:15 p.m. Cullen Field  


Sunday, July 20
Stars Advance to Semi-Final

The Windsor Stars have advanced to the semi-final of the HAP Tournament after going 3-0 in bracket play.  The Stars will face Erindale in the semi-final, with the winner facing the Burlington-Niagara winner in the final.

Sunday, July 20
Selects Eliminated from Pastime Tournament

The Windsor Selects 18U dropped a 9-2 decision to the Midland Braves after going 6-0 in tournament play.

Saturday, July 19
Selects 18U Advance

The Windsor Selects 18U advanced at the Pastime World Series in Indianapolis with a pair of wins today.  The Selects defeated the Motor City Hit Dogs 10-0 and the Cincinnatti Riverbats 5-4.  The Selects will play again tomorrow at 9:00 a.m.

Friday, July 18
Selects 18U Finish 1st. in Pool Play

The Windsor Selects 18U finished first in pool play at the Pastime World Series in Indianapolis with a 4-0 record.  The Selects defeated the Oakland, Michigan Reds 5-3 today. The medal round draw will take place tomorrow.

Thursday, July 17
Selects 18U Improve Record to 3-0

The Windsor Selects 18U improved their record to 3-0 at the Pastime World Series in Indianapolis with a pair of wins today.  The Selects defeated the Indiana Bulls 4-1 & Viper Black 5-3.



Wednesday, July 16
Selects 18U Win Opener at Pastime World Series

The Windsor Selects 18U defeated Mid West Irish by a score of 5-3 at their opening game of the 18U Pastime World Series.  The Selects will face the Indiana Bulls at 11:15 a.m. tomorrow followed by Vipers Black at 3:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 16
2014 P.B.L.O. Schedule & Results

</

Sunday, June 29
Rain Forces Suspension of Championship Final

Rain forced the suspension of the Championship game of the Windsor Junior Tournament.  The Windsor Junior Selects held a 1-0 lead at the time of suspension.  A date has yet to be determined to complete the game.

Sunday, June 29
Selects 18U suffer first loss at Midwest Classic

The Windsor Selects 18U suffered their first loss at the Midwest Classic, losing to the Indiana Eagles 18U by a score of 8-2.

Sunday, June 29
Selects Advance at Midwest Classic

The Windsor Selects 18U defeated Louisville Elite 11-5 this morning.  They will now face the Indiana Eagles at noon.

Sunday, June 29
Windsor Junior Tournament Schedule

WINDSOR SELECTS 18'S       WINDSOR SELECT'S 16'S  
CULLEN FIELD         SOULLIERE FIELD    
                   
 DATE       VISITORS     VISITORS    
April 26   1:00 P.M.         Toronto Mets  1         Selects  3
    3:30 P.M.         Toronto Mets   4   Selects  0
April 27   10:00 A.M.   Ontario Nationals   Cullen Field Toronto Mets  1   Selects  4
    12:30 P.M.   Ontario Nationals   Cullen Field Toronto Mets   6   Selects  5
                   
May 3   4:00 P.M.   Southern Jays 18's   1   Selects 5 Southern Jays 16's  6   Selects  12
    6:30 P.M.   Southern Jays 18's  5   Selects  10 Southern Jays 16's  3   Selects  11
May 4   10:00 A.M.   Southern Jays 18's 5   Selects  3 Southern Jays 16's  3   Selects  2
    12:30 P.M.   Southern Jays 18's 3   Selects  9 Southern Jays 16's  5   Selects  7
                   
May 10   1:00 P.M.   OBJ 18's  2   Selects  0 Ontario Blue Jays 16's    8   Selects  0
    3:30 P.M.   OBJ 18's  3   Selects  1 Ontario Blue Jays 16's 14   Selects  2
May 11   10:00 A.M.   OBJ 18's  14   Selects  7 Ontario Blue Jays 16's 6   Selects  4
    12:30 P.M.   OBJ 18's  8   Selects 3 Ontario Blue Jays 16's  6   Selects  4
                   
May 17   1:00 P.M.   OBJ 17's  0   Selects  4 Oakville Royals  1   Selects  4
    3:30 P.M.   OBJ 17's  5   Selects  3 Oakville Royals  3   Selects  5
May 18   1:00 P.M.   OBJ 17's  8   Selects  3 Oakville Royals   Soulliere Field
    3:30 P.M.   OBJ 17's  5 Selects  6 Oakville Royals   Soulliere Field
                   
May 31   1:00 P.M.   Toronto Mets  3   Selects  10      
    3:30 P.M.   Toronto Mets  3   Selects  5      
 June 1   10:00 A.M.   Toronto Mets  9   Selects  2      
    12:30 P.M.   Toronto Mets  6   Selects  2      
                   
June 7   1:00 P.M.   Ottawa  2   Selects  10 Ottawa   0   Selects  5
    3:30 P.M.   Ottawa  5   Selects 16 Ottawa  1   Selects  8
June 8   10:00 A.M.   Ottawa  0   Selects  8 Ottawa   2   Selects  14
    12:30 P.M.   Ottawa  0   Selects  12 Ottawa   2   Selects  5
                   
June 21   1:00 P.M.   London  0   Selects 11 London  4   Selects  2
    3:30 P.M.   London  0   Selects 8 London  1   Selects  2
June 22   1:00 P.M.   London  3   Selects  5 London  4   Selects  6
    3:30 P.M.   London  3   Selects 6 London  6   Selects  12
                   
June 28   1:00 P.M.         Team Ontario    
    3:30 P.M.         Team Ontario    
June 29   10:00 A.M.         Team Ontario    
    12:30 P.M.         Team Ontario    
                   
July 16   4:00 P.M.   Oakville  2   Selects 7      
    6:30 P.M.   Oakville  2   Selects 4      
July 13   10:00 A.M.   Oakville   Cullen Field      
    12:30 P.M.   Oakville   Cullen Field      
                   
July 26   1:00 P.M.   Ontario Nats. 17's   St. Mary's      
    3:30 P.M.   Ontario Nats. 17's   St. Mary's      
July 27   10:00 A.M.   Ontario Nats. 17's   Woodslee      
    12:30 P.M.   Ontario Nats. 17's   Woodslee      
 
GAME   sc     sc TIME LOCATION
Fri., June 27            
1 Windsor Selects  9 vs. Toronto High Park  2 5:45 p.m. Cullen Field
2 Burlington Bulls  8 vs. Tecumseh Thunder  13 6:15 p.m. Soulliere Field
3 Toronto East York  2 vs. Windsor Selects  7 8:15 p.m. Cullen Field
Sat., June 28            
4 Toronto High Park  4 vs. Tecumseh Thunder  11 9:45 a.m. Cullen Field
5 Burlington Bulls  3 vs. Toronto East York  4 9:45 a.m. Soulliere Field
6 Windsor Selects  12 vs. Burlington Bulls  2 1:15 p.m. Cullen Field
7 Toronto East York  5 vs. Toronto High Park  6 1:15 p.m. Soulliere Field
8 Tecumseh Thunder  8 vs. Windsor Selects  5 5:00 p.m. Cullen Field
Sun., June 29            
9 Tecumseh Thunder  9 vs. Toronto East York  3 9:45 a.m. Cullen Field
10 Toronto High Park  7 vs. Burlington Bulls  8 9:45 a.m. Soulliere Field
11 Windsor Selects   vs. Tecumseh Thunder   1:00 p.m. Cullen Field


Saturday, June 28
Selects 18U

At the Midwest Classic in Dayton, Ohio, the Windsor Selects 18U defeated Ohio Bulldogs 17U 3-1 this morning.  In the afternoon, the game against the Cincinnati Riverbats 18U ended in a 6-6 draw in 8 innings.

Friday, June 27
Midwest Classic Invitational

The Windsor Selects 18's won their opening games at the Midwest Classic Invitational in Dayton, Ohio, defeating Steel City 18's 11-3 and Kentucky Blue Grass 18's by a score of 3-2.

Monday, June 16
Windsor & Area Baseball Launching on Twitter

Results for most of the games in the Can-Am & Mic-Mac Leagues will now be available via twitter. We will also try & include tournament results for the upcoming junior tournament & Ontario Senior Elimination Tournament. go to @berniesoulliere

Sunday, June 8
Selects Sweep

The Windsor Selects 16U & 18U both swept their four game series with Ottawa.

Saturday, May 3
Selects 16U & 18U take a pair of games in the P.B.L.O.

In the Provincial Baseball League, the Windsor Selects 16U & 18U opened their weekend series with the Southern Ontario Jays with each posting a pair of wins.   The Selects 16U won by scores of 12 - 6 and 11- 3 , while the Selects 18U defeated the Jays by scores of 5- 1 and 10- 5.  Both teams will meet again Sunday in doubleheader action at 10:00 a.m. at Cullen & Soulliere Fields.

   
WINDSOR & AREA BASEBALL NEWS
WINDSOR & AREA BASEBALL NEWS
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
0 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"It's a little like wrestling a gorilla. You don't quit when you're tired--you quit when the gorilla is tired." - Robert Strauss
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement