build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
WINDSOR & AREA BASEBALL NEWS
WINDSOR & AREA BASEBALL NEWS  
 
 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Events Events
Schedules Schedules
Standings Standings
Teams Teams
Divisions Divisions
Locations Locations
Board Board
Albums Albums
Handouts Handouts
Links Links
Sponsors Sponsors
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin

MIC-MAC JUNIOR BASABALL LEAGUE/ CAN-AM BASEBALL LEAGUE
Bernie
private
Windsor, Canada

 
  Welcome  
 

cflag
WINDSOR AND AREA BASEBALL

image_name2
Welcome to the Windsor Baseball page featuring news from the CAN-AM Senior League and the MIC-MAC JUNIOR "A" League and WINDSOR SELECTS

Centerfield (Let's Go!)


Monday, August 18
Windsor Selects Bronze Medalists

The Windsor Selects won the Bronze Medal at the Canadian Junior Championships with an 11-1 mercy win over New Brunswick.  Matt Deneau led the offense, going 4-4 with 3 doubles, a single & 4 RBI's.  Bobby St. Pierre was the winning pitcher, giving up 2 hits.  Quebec won the Gold Medal with an 11-3 win over B.C.

Sunday, August 17
Selects Suffer Semi-Final Loss

The Windsor Selects dropped a 4-3 decision to B.C. in their semi-final match-up at the Canadian Junior Baseball Championships.  Skylar Janisse took the loss on the mound for the Selects.  The Selects will now face New Brunswick for the Bronze medal.

Sunday, August 17
Selects Advance to Semi-Finals

A two out bases loaded walk off single by Myles Miller gave the Selects a 3-2 win over host Dartmouth at the Canadian Junior Championships.  The Selects finished round robin play with a 4-0 record and they have advanced to the semi-finals.

Sunday, August 17
Stars Minor Capture 2014 Mic-Mac League Minor Division Championship



Minor Division

FRIDAY, AUGUST 15            
GAME SC.     SC.    
1 RIVERSIDE MINOR 2 VS. STARS MINOR  12 5:45 p.m. SOULLIERE FIELD
2 WHS MINOR  5 VS. TECUMSEH MINOR  3 8:00  p.m. SOULLIERE FIELD
               
SATURDAY, AUGUST 16            
3 STARS MINOR  12 VS. WHS MINOR  2 11:00 A.M. CULLEN FIELD
4 RIVERSIDE MINOR  3 VS. TECUMSEH MINOR  13 11:00 A.M. SOULLIERE FIELD
5 TECUMSEH MINOR  6 VS. WHS MINOR  0 2:15 P.M. CULLEN FIELD
               
SUNDAY, AUGUST 17              
6 TECUMSEH MINOR  2 VS. STARS MINOR  11 11:00 A.M. CULLEN FIELD

           


 

 

 



Saturday, August 16
Selects 3-0 at Nationals

The Windsor Selects are now 3-0 at the National Championships in Dartmouth, NS, defeating Saskatchewan 9-2.  Connor Soulliere picked up the win, pitching a complete game, giving up six hits & striking out nine.  The Selects will face the host team, Dartmouth tomorrow morning.

Saturday, August 16
Selects defeat Quebec 4-1

The Windsor Selects (Ontario) defeated Quebec 4-1 at the Canadian Junior Championships to extend their record 2-0.  Matt Glasmann went the distance for the Selects giving up one run on five hits. 0 BB & striking out 9.  Keifer Quick led the offense with 2 hits & 2 RBI's.  The Selects will take on Saskatchewan at 3:30 p.m. local time.

Saturday, August 16
Windsor Stars Claim 2014 Mic-Mac League Major Division Championship

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13            
GAME SC.     SC.    
1 WHS HAWKS 1 VS. WINDSOR STARS  5 6:00 P.M. CULLEN FIELD
2 RIVERSIDE ROYALS 4 VS. TECUMSEH RANGERS  3 6:00 P.M.  SOULLIERE FIELD
               
THURSDAY, AUGUST 14            
3 WINDSOR STARS  2 VS. RIVERSIDE ROYALS  7 6:00 P.M. CULLEN FIELD
4 WHS HAWKS  0 VS. TECUMSEH RANGERS  5 6:00 P.M. SOULLIERE FIELD
               
FRIDAY, AUGUST 15              
5 WINDSOR STARS  8 VS. TECUMSEH RANGERS  2 5:45 P.M.  CULLEN FIELD
6 WINDSOR STARS  8 VS. RIVERSIDE ROYALS  6 8:15 P.M. CULLEN FIELD
IF NECESSARY, SATURDAY, AUGUST 16      
7 WINDSOR STARS  7 VS. RIVERSIDE ROYALS  1 1:15 P.M. SOULLIERE FIELD


Thursday, August 14
Windsor Junior Selects win Opener at Nationals

The Windsor Junior Selects defeated P.E.I. 6-0 at their opening game of the Canadian Junior Championships in Dartmouth, NS.  A solid pitching performance by Connor Mailloux shut down PEI as he gave up just 2 hits, 1 walk & struckout 9.  The Selects scored 3 runs in the 5th. & added another 3 in the 6th inning.  The Selects will face Quebec tomorrow evening.

Sunday, August 10
EOBA Captures Gold at the Ontario Summer Games Results

31) EOBA 4 COBA 1

32) TBA 4 SPBA 3 (9 innings)

33) COBA  13 (Bronze Medal)  SPBA 12

34) EOBA 5 (Gold) TBA  1 Silver 



Saturday, August 9
Selects heading to the Canadian Junior Championships

The Windsor Selects have won the Ontario Junior Elimination Championships, defeating Brampton by a score of 9-3.  The Selects will now head to the Canadian Championship in Dartmouth, NS. Skylar Janisse was the winning pitcher. 

Saturday, August 9
Junior Selects Suffer First Loss

The Windsor Junior Selects suffered a 1-0 loss to Brampton in what was a continution of a game in progress from last weekend.  The Selects will face Brampton again in a sudden death game to determine the winner of the Ontario Junior Elimination Tournament.

Saturday, August 9
Ontario Summer Games Results

16) ICBA 8 Team North 3

18) TBA 16 NDBA 0 

17) COBA 12 WOBA 2 (6 INNINGS - MERCY)

19) SCBA 6 LDBA 4

21) SPBA 13 EOBA 1

20) YSBA 8 WCBA 3 

22) ICBA 16 WOBA 0 

23) COBA 7 TBA 4

24) Team North 7 NDBA 3 

25) SPBA 9 LDBA 3

26) EOBA 15 WCBA 0

27) SCBA 7 YSBA 4

28) ICBA 10 NDBA 0

29) COBA 7 Team North 0

30)  TBA 11 WOBA 1

31) TBA vs. SPBA 8:30 a.m. Cullen Field, Sun., August 10

32) COBA vs EOBA 8:30 a.m. Soulliere Field, Sun., August 10 



Friday, August 8
Ontario Summer Games Results

WCBA 10 LDBA 6

SPBA 3 SCBA 2

EOBA 3 YSBA 2

COBA 4 ICBA 0

WOBA 6 NDBA 3

TBA 10 TEAM NORTH 1

SPBA 9 WCBA 3

EOBA 12 SCBA 5

YSBA 3 LDBA 2

COBA 19 NDBA 1

TEAM NORTH 8 WOBA 3

TBA 7 ICBA 4

EOBA 13 LDBA 7

SCBA 3 WCBA 1

YSBA 7 SPBA 4

 

POOL A W L   POOL B W L
EOBA 3 0   TBA 2 0
SPBA 2 1   COBA 2 0
YSBA 2 1   TEAM NORTH 1 1
SCBA 1 2   WOBA 1 1
WBCA 1 2   NDBA 0 2
LDBA 0 3   ICBA 0 2

 



Monday, August 4
Tecumseh Thunder 2014 Ontario Senior Elimination Champs

Congratulations to the Tecumseh Thunder who captured the 2014 Ontario Senior Elimination Championship with a 7-1 over Mississauga S.W.  Zack Breault got the win on the mound.



Monday, August 4
Tecumseh plate 3 runs in the top of the 4th. to take a 7-1 lead over Mississauga.

Monday, August 4
Junior Eliminations rained out - final to continue next weekend.


Monday, August 4
Tecumseh scored 4 runs in the top of the 3rd. to take a 4-1 lead over Mississauga.

Monday, August 4
Mississauga downs Leaside

Leaside scored in the top of the 9th. to take a 4-3 lead.  Mississauga bounced back in the bottom of the 9th. and scored two runs to win 5-4.  Mississauga will now face Tecumseh in the sudden death final at approx. 7:15 p.m. at Lacasse Park, weather permitting.

Monday, August 4
Senior Elimination Games Being Moved Due to Rain

The game between Mississauga & Leaside was interupted in the bottom of the 7th due to rain.  Mississauga had runners on 2nd. & 3rd. with nobody out and Leaside leading 3-1.  The game is being moved to Lacasse Park in Tecumseh & the conclusion will be played at approx. 6:30 p.m.  The Championship game will follow approx. 30 minutes after the conclusion of the Mississauga/Leaside game.

Monday, August 4
Junior Selects Perfect 6-0

The Windsor Junior Selects have posted a perfect 6-0 record at the Ontario Junior Elimination Tournament in Burlington.  The Selects defeated St. Thomas 3-2 in 9 innings this morning.  They will take on Brampton in the final.  As the only remaining undefeated team, Brampton must beat the Selects twice in order to claim the Championship.

Monday, August 4
Mississauga defeats Tecumseh

Mississauga defeated Tecumseh 3-0 this morning.  With three teams remaining and all with a loss, Tecumseh drew the bye in to the final.  Mississauga & Leaside will play at 1:15 p.m. at Cullen Field to determine who will face Tecumseh in the final.  The Championship game will be played approx. 30 minutes after the conclusion of the 1:15 p.m. game.

Monday, August 4
2014 Ontario Senior Elimination Schedule & Results

FRI., AUG. 1            
ROUND 1 Ilderton receives 1st round bye.      
GAME              
1 Thornhill  5 vs. Vaughn  4 1:30 p.m. Woodslee
2 Windsor Stars  5 vs. Martingrove  0 1:30 p.m. Cullen Field
3 Erindale  7 vs. Strathroy  15 1:30 p.m. Lacasse Park
4 Mississauga S.W.  3 vs. Niagara Metro  0 1:30 p.m. Soulliere Field
5 Burlington  2 vs. Etobicoke  1 4:15 p.m. Cullen Field
6 Milton  0 vs. Tecumseh  10 4:15 p.m. Lacasse Park
7 Leaside  13 vs. Sarnia  5 4:15 p.m. Woodslee
8 Bolton  14 vs. Pickering  11 4:15 p.m. Soulliere Field
9 Oakville  3 vs. East York  4
8 innings
10 Brampton 12  vs. Lakeside  4 7:15 p.m. Soulliere Field
11 Newmarket  7 vs. Windsor A.A.  0 7:30 p.m. Cullen Field
               
SAT., AUG. 2   Loser game one (1) receives bye.  
ROUND 2            
12 Martingrove  0 vs Erindale  18 9:15 a.m. Cullen Field
13 Niagara Metro  3 vs Etobicoke  1 9:15 a.m. Soulliere Field
14 Milton  0 vs Sarnia  10 9:15 a.m. Lacasse Park
15 Pickering  7 vs  Oakville  1 9:30 a.m. Woodslee 
16 Lakeside  4 vs Windsor A.A.  7 9:15 a.m. Essex
17 Ilderton
 4 vs Thornhill  2 12:15 p.m. Woodslee 
18 Windsor Stars  3 vs Strathroy  4
11 innings
19 Mississauga S.W.  7 vs Burlington  2 12:00 p.m. Soulliere Field
20 Tecumseh  7 vs Leaside  2 12:00 p.m. Lacasse Park
21 Bolton  4 vs East York  5
10 innings
22 Brampton  3 vs Newmarket  10 2:45 p.m. Cullen Field


Monday, August 4
ROUND 3 LOSER OF GAMES 12.13,14,15,16, HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED  
23 Vaughn  0 vs. Erindale  7 2:45 p.m. Soulliere Field
24 Niagara  6 vs. Sarnia  2 2:45 p.m. Lacasse Park
25 Pickering  9 vs. Windsor A.A. 3:00 p.m. Woodslee
26 Thornhill  1 vs. Windsor Stars  0 6:00 p.m. Woodslee
27 Burlington  2 vs. Leaside  8 5:45 p.m. Lacasse Park
28 Bolton  1 vs. Brampton  0 10:00 p.m. Soulliere Field
29 Ilderton  3 vs. Strathroy  8 5:45 p.m. Cullen Field
30 Mississauga S.W.  5 vs. Tecumseh  9 8:15 p.m. Lacasse Park
31 East York  3 vs. Newmarket  7 11:00 p.m.  Cullen Field
               
SUN., AUG.,3 - Winner & Loser Games 29,and/or 30   Receive byes.
LOSER GAMES - 23,24,25,26,27 &28 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.  
ROUND 4              
32 Erindale  3 vs. Niagara Metro  6 9:30 a.m. Soulliere Field
33 Pickering  5 vs. Thornhill  4 9:30 a.m. Lacasse Park
34 Leaside  8 vs. Bolton  2 9:30 a.m. Woodslee
35 Ilderton  1 vs. East York 12  mercy after 6 innings
36 Tecumseh  2 vs. Newmarket  1
8 innings


Monday, August 4
ROUND 5 LOSER OF GAMES 32,33,34,&35 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.  
               
37 Niagara Metro  3 vs. Pickering  6 1:00 p.m.  Lacasse Park
38 Leaside  7 vs. East York  3 1:30 p.m. Soulliere Field
39 Mississauga S.W.  7 vs. Newmarket  1 4:30 p.m. Soulliere Field
40 Strathroy  0 vs. Tecumseh  4 4:30 p.m  Cullen Field
               
ROUND 6 Five Teams Remain One UNDEFEATED   (W40-L40 W37 W38 W39)
  LOSER GAMES 37,38,39 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.  
41 Mississauga S.W.  6 vs. Strathroy  2 7:45 p.m. Cullen Field
42 Leaside vs. Pickering  2 7:45 p.m. Soulliere Field
      .        
MON., AUG 4            
ROUND 7 Three or four Teams Remain (If three 10:00 a.m. Cullen) If four 9:45 a.m. 
Soulliere & Cullen            
43  Mississauga  3 vs.  Tecumseh  0 10:00 a.m. Cullen Field
 44 Mississauga    vs.  Leaside    1:15 p.m. Cullen Field
Round 8 - If Necessary            
45  Mississauga  1 vs.  Tecumseh 7 7:15 p.m. Lacasse Park


Sunday, August 3
Tecumseh Thunder undefeated at Ontario Senior Elimination Tournament

The Tecumseh Thunder remain the only undefeated team at the Ontario Senior Elimiation tournament.  They will face Mississauga S.W. tomorrow morning at 10:00 a.m. at Cullen Field.  Leaside drew the bye and will play the winner of the morning game at 1:15 p.m. at Cullen Field.

Sunday, August 3
Ontario Senior Elimination Tournament

Five teams currently remain.  Mississauga & Strathroy will face off at Cullen Field and Mississauga will taken on Pickering at Soulliere Field.  Both games are scheduled for 7:45 p.m.  After these games, three teams will remain.  Tecumseh is the remaining undefeated team.

Sunday, August 3
Tecumseh Advances at Ontario Senior Eliminations

Tecumseh Thunder trailing 1-0 to Newmarket,  had a lead off home run in the bottom of the 7th. to tie the game.  Tecumseh scored the go ahead run in the 8th. on a bases loaded walk.  Tecumseh will face Strathroy at 4:30 p.m. at Cullen Field.

Saturday, August 2
Junior Selects remain Undefeated

The Windsor Junior Selects are undefeated at the Ontario Junior Elimination Tournament, posting a 4-0 record.  They defeated Whitby 4-2.  The Selects will take on St. Thomas tomorrow morning.

Saturday, August 2
ONTARIO SENIOR ELIMINATIONS - GAMES DELAYED

Saturday, August 2
Junior Selects 3-0

The Windsor Junior Selects are now 3-0 at the Ontario Elimination Tournament being held in Burlington.  The Selects defeated Hamilton this morning 6-2.

Friday, August 1
Selects Improve Record at Ontario Junior Elimination Tournament

The Windsor Junior Selects defeated Leaside 10-0 in their opening game at the Ontario Junior Elimination Tournament in Burlington.  In their second game of the day, they defeated Kitchener by a score of 24-5.

Sunday, July 27
Windsor Selects 18U Sweep Ontario Nationals

Windsor Selects 18U defeated the Ontario Nationals today in double header action by scores of 5-0 & 11-3.

Saturday, August 2
Rain Delay at Senior Eliminations

The game scheduled in Essex between Windsor A.A. & Lakeside was moved to Cullen Field & has now resumed.  Game 21 scheduled for noon in Essex between Bolton & East York has been moved to Soulliere Field at 2:15 p.m.   The game scheduled in Woodslee between Oakville & Pickering is currently in a rain delay.

Sunday, July 27
Tecumseh Thunder 2014 Can-Am League Champs

Tecumseh Thunder defeated Tecumseh Juniors 7-1 to take the 2014 Can-Am League Championship.  A three run homer in the 6th. inning by Kevin Mailloux gave the seniors a cushion.  Cody Seremack picked up the win on the mound.

Sunday, July 27
2014 Can-Am League Playoff Schedule

Thurs., July 24            
GAME   SC.     SC.    
1 Windsor Selects  4 VS. Windsor Stars  2 7:00 p.m. Cullen Field
2 Tecumseh Thunder  11 VS. Tecumseh Jrs.  3 7:00 p.m. Soulliere Field
               
Sat., July 26            
3 Windsor Selects  0 VS. Tecumseh Thunder  10 11:30 a.m. Cullen Field
4 Windsor Stars  3 VS. Tecumseh Jrs.  4 11:30 a.m. Soulliere Field
5 Windsor Selects  2 VS. Tecumseh Jrs.  8 2:30 p.m. Cullen Field
Sun., July 27            
6 Tecumseh Thunder  7 VS. Tecumseh Jrs.  1 12:00 p.m. Cullen Field
7 Tecumseh Thunder  ? VS.  Tecumseh Jrs.  ? 3:00 p.m. Cullen Field


Saturday, July 26
P.B.L.O.

The Windsor Selects 18U swept the Ontario Nationals by scores of 17-1 & 10-5 in P.B.L.O. action in St. Mary's.  The two teams will meet again Sunday in a doubleheader in Woodslee with a 12:00 p.m. start.

Saturday, July 26
Can-Am League Playoffs

The Can-Am League tournament finals will be an all Tecumseh affair.  The 2-0 Tecumseh Thunder will meet the 2-1 Tecumseh Juniors at 12:00 p.m. Sunday at Cullen Field.  If a second game is necessary, it will be played 30 minutes after the conclusion of the first game.

Monday, July 21
2014 Ontario Senior Elimination Schedule

 
FRI., AUG. 1          
ROUND 1 Ilderton receives 1st round bye.      
GAME            
1 Thornhill vs. Vaughn 1:30 p.m. Woodslee  
2 Windsor Stars vs. Martingrove 1:30 p.m. Cullen Field  
3 Erindale vs. Strathroy 1:30 p.m. Lacasse Park  
4 Mississauga S.W. vs. Niagara Metro 1:30 p.m. Soulliere Field  
5 Burlington vs. Etobicoke 4:15 p.m. Cullen Field  
6 Milton vs. Tecumseh 4:15 p.m. Lacasse Park  
7 Leaside vs. Sarnia 4:15 p.m. Woodslee  
8 Bolton vs. Pickering 4:15 p.m. Soulliere Field  
9 Oakville vs. East York 7:15 p.m. Lacasse Park  
10 Brampton vs. Lakeside 7:15 p.m. Soulliere Field  
11 Newmarket vs. Windsor A.A. 7:30 p.m. Cullen Field  
             
SAT., AUG. 2 Loser game one (1) receives bye.    
ROUND 2            
12 Loser Game 2 vs Loser Game 3 9:15 a.m. Cullen Field  
13 Loser Game 4 vs Loser Game 5 9:15 a.m. Soulliere Field  
14 Loser Game 6  vs Loser Game 7 9:15 a.m. Lacasse Park  
15 Loser Game 8 vs  Loser Game 9 9:30 a.m. Woodslee   
16 Loser Game 10 vs Loser Game 11 9:15 a.m. Essex  
17 Bye Team  vs Winner Game 1 12:15 p.m. Woodslee   
18 Winner Game 2 vs Winner Game3 12:00 p.m. Cullen Field  
19 Winner Game 4 vs Winner Game 5 12:00 p.m. Soulliere Field  
20 Winner Game 6 vs Winner Game 7 12:00 p.m. Lacasse Park  
21 Winner Game 8 vs Winner Game 9 12:00 p.m. Essex  
22 Winner Game 10 vs Winner Game11 2:45 p.m. Cullen Field  
        <


Monday, July 21
ROUND 3 LOSER OF GAMES 12.13,14,15,16, HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED  
23 Loser Game 1 vs. Winner Game 12 2:45 p.m. Soulliere Field  
24 Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14 2:45 p.m. Lacasse Park  
25 Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16 3:00 p.m. Woodslee  
26 Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game18 6:00 p.m. Woodslee  
27 Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game20 5:45 p.m. Lacasse Park  
28 Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 22 5:45 p.m. Soulliere Field  
29 Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18 5:45 p.m. Cullen Field  
30 Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20 8:15 p.m. Lacasse Park  
31 Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22 8:15 p.m.  Cullen Field  
             
             
             
             
SUN., AUG.,3 - Winner & Loser Games 29,and/or 30 Receive byes.  
LOSER GAMES - 23,24,25,26,27 &28 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.    
ROUND 4            
32 Winner Game 23 vs.  Winner Game 24 9:30 a.m. Soulliere Field  
33 Winner Game 25 vs.  Winner Game 26 9:30 a.m. Lacasse Park  
34 Winner Game 27 vs.  Winner Game 28 9:30 a.m. Woodslee  
35 Loser 29 or 30 vs. Loser Game 31 9:30 a.m. Cullen Field  
36 Winner 29 or 30 vs. Winner Game 31 12:15 p.m. Cullen Field    
             
ROUND 5 LOSER OF GAMES 32,33,34,&35 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.  
             
37 Winner Game 32  vs. Winner Game 33 1:00 p.m.  Lacasse Park  
38 Winner Game 34  vs. Winner Game 35 1:30 p.m. Soulliere Field  
39 R-4 Bye Team  vs. Loser Game 36 4:30 p.m. Soulliere Field  
40 Winner 29 or 30  vs. Winner Game 36 4:30 p.m  Cullen Field  
             
ROUND 6 Five Teams Remain One UNDEFEATED (W40-L40 W37 W38 W39)  
  LOSER GAMES 37,38,39 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.    
41 T.B.D. vs. T.B.D. 7:45 P.M. Cullen Field  
42 T.B.D. vs. T B.D. 7:45 P.M. Soulliere Field  
    vs.        
MON., AUG 4          
ROUND 7 Three or four Teams Remain (If three 10:00 a.m. Cullen) If four 9:45 a.m. 
Soulliere & Cullen          
43 or 43&44   vs.   10:00 a.m. Cullen Field  
          Soulliere Field  
Round 8 - If Necessary          
45   vs.   1:15 p.m. Cullen Field  


Sunday, July 20
Stars Advance to Semi-Final

The Windsor Stars have advanced to the semi-final of the HAP Tournament after going 3-0 in bracket play.  The Stars will face Erindale in the semi-final, with the winner facing the Burlington-Niagara winner in the final.

Sunday, July 20
Selects Eliminated from Pastime Tournament

The Windsor Selects 18U dropped a 9-2 decision to the Midland Braves after going 6-0 in tournament play.

Saturday, July 19
Selects 18U Advance

The Windsor Selects 18U advanced at the Pastime World Series in Indianapolis with a pair of wins today.  The Selects defeated the Motor City Hit Dogs 10-0 and the Cincinnatti Riverbats 5-4.  The Selects will play again tomorrow at 9:00 a.m.

Friday, July 18
Selects 18U Finish 1st. in Pool Play

The Windsor Selects 18U finished first in pool play at the Pastime World Series in Indianapolis with a 4-0 record.  The Selects defeated the Oakland, Michigan Reds 5-3 today. The medal round draw will take place tomorrow.

Thursday, July 17
Selects 18U Improve Record to 3-0

The Windsor Selects 18U improved their record to 3-0 at the Pastime World Series in Indianapolis with a pair of wins today.  The Selects defeated the Indiana Bulls 4-1 & Viper Black 5-3.



Wednesday, July 16
Selects 18U Win Opener at Pastime World Series

The Windsor Selects 18U defeated Mid West Irish by a score of 5-3 at their opening game of the 18U Pastime World Series.  The Selects will face the Indiana Bulls at 11:15 a.m. tomorrow followed by Vipers Black at 3:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 16
2014 P.B.L.O. Schedule & Results

</

Sunday, June 29
Rain Forces Suspension of Championship Final

Rain forced the suspension of the Championship game of the Windsor Junior Tournament.  The Windsor Junior Selects held a 1-0 lead at the time of suspension.  A date has yet to be determined to complete the game.

Sunday, June 29
Selects 18U suffer first loss at Midwest Classic

The Windsor Selects 18U suffered their first loss at the Midwest Classic, losing to the Indiana Eagles 18U by a score of 8-2.

Sunday, June 29
Selects Advance at Midwest Classic

The Windsor Selects 18U defeated Louisville Elite 11-5 this morning.  They will now face the Indiana Eagles at noon.

Sunday, June 29
Windsor Junior Tournament Schedule

WINDSOR SELECTS 18'S       WINDSOR SELECT'S 16'S  
CULLEN FIELD         SOULLIERE FIELD    
                   
 DATE       VISITORS     VISITORS    
April 26   1:00 P.M.         Toronto Mets  1         Selects  3
    3:30 P.M.         Toronto Mets   4   Selects  0
April 27   10:00 A.M.   Ontario Nationals   Cullen Field Toronto Mets  1   Selects  4
    12:30 P.M.   Ontario Nationals   Cullen Field Toronto Mets   6   Selects  5
                   
May 3   4:00 P.M.   Southern Jays 18's   1   Selects 5 Southern Jays 16's  6   Selects  12
    6:30 P.M.   Southern Jays 18's  5   Selects  10 Southern Jays 16's  3   Selects  11
May 4   10:00 A.M.   Southern Jays 18's 5   Selects  3 Southern Jays 16's  3   Selects  2
    12:30 P.M.   Southern Jays 18's 3   Selects  9 Southern Jays 16's  5   Selects  7
                   
May 10   1:00 P.M.   OBJ 18's  2   Selects  0 Ontario Blue Jays 16's    8   Selects  0
    3:30 P.M.   OBJ 18's  3   Selects  1 Ontario Blue Jays 16's 14   Selects  2
May 11   10:00 A.M.   OBJ 18's  14   Selects  7 Ontario Blue Jays 16's 6   Selects  4
    12:30 P.M.   OBJ 18's  8   Selects 3 Ontario Blue Jays 16's  6   Selects  4
                   
May 17   1:00 P.M.   OBJ 17's  0   Selects  4 Oakville Royals  1   Selects  4
    3:30 P.M.   OBJ 17's  5   Selects  3 Oakville Royals  3   Selects  5
May 18   1:00 P.M.   OBJ 17's  8   Selects  3 Oakville Royals   Soulliere Field
    3:30 P.M.   OBJ 17's  5 Selects  6 Oakville Royals   Soulliere Field
                   
May 31   1:00 P.M.   Toronto Mets  3   Selects  10      
    3:30 P.M.   Toronto Mets  3   Selects  5      
 June 1   10:00 A.M.   Toronto Mets  9   Selects  2      
    12:30 P.M.   Toronto Mets  6   Selects  2      
                   
June 7   1:00 P.M.   Ottawa  2   Selects  10 Ottawa   0   Selects  5
    3:30 P.M.   Ottawa  5   Selects 16 Ottawa  1   Selects  8
June 8   10:00 A.M.   Ottawa  0   Selects  8 Ottawa   2   Selects  14
    12:30 P.M.   Ottawa  0   Selects  12 Ottawa   2   Selects  5
                   
June 21   1:00 P.M.   London  0   Selects 11 London  4   Selects  2
    3:30 P.M.   London  0   Selects 8 London  1   Selects  2
June 22   1:00 P.M.   London  3   Selects  5 London  4   Selects  6
    3:30 P.M.   London  3   Selects 6 London  6   Selects  12
                   
June 28   1:00 P.M.         Team Ontario    
    3:30 P.M.         Team Ontario    
June 29   10:00 A.M.         Team Ontario    
    12:30 P.M.         Team Ontario    
                   
July 16   4:00 P.M.   Oakville  2   Selects 7      
    6:30 P.M.   Oakville  2   Selects 4      
July 13   10:00 A.M.   Oakville   Cullen Field      
    12:30 P.M.   Oakville   Cullen Field      
                   
July 26   1:00 P.M.   Ontario Nats. 17's   St. Mary's      
    3:30 P.M.   Ontario Nats. 17's   St. Mary's      
July 27   10:00 A.M.   Ontario Nats. 17's   Woodslee      
    12:30 P.M.   Ontario Nats. 17's   Woodslee      
 
GAME   sc     sc TIME LOCATION
Fri., June 27            
1 Windsor Selects  9 vs. Toronto High Park  2 5:45 p.m. Cullen Field
2 Burlington Bulls  8 vs. Tecumseh Thunder  13 6:15 p.m. Soulliere Field
3 Toronto East York  2 vs. Windsor Selects  7 8:15 p.m. Cullen Field
Sat., June 28            
4 Toronto High Park  4 vs. Tecumseh Thunder  11 9:45 a.m. Cullen Field
5 Burlington Bulls  3 vs. Toronto East York  4 9:45 a.m. Soulliere Field
6 Windsor Selects  12 vs. Burlington Bulls  2 1:15 p.m. Cullen Field
7 Toronto East York  5 vs. Toronto High Park  6 1:15 p.m. Soulliere Field
8 Tecumseh Thunder  8 vs. Windsor Selects  5 5:00 p.m. Cullen Field
Sun., June 29            
9 Tecumseh Thunder  9 vs. Toronto East York  3 9:45 a.m. Cullen Field
10 Toronto High Park  7 vs. Burlington Bulls  8 9:45 a.m. Soulliere Field
11 Windsor Selects   vs. Tecumseh Thunder   1:00 p.m. Cullen Field


Saturday, June 28
Selects 18U

At the Midwest Classic in Dayton, Ohio, the Windsor Selects 18U defeated Ohio Bulldogs 17U 3-1 this morning.  In the afternoon, the game against the Cincinnati Riverbats 18U ended in a 6-6 draw in 8 innings.

Friday, June 27
Midwest Classic Invitational

The Windsor Selects 18's won their opening games at the Midwest Classic Invitational in Dayton, Ohio, defeating Steel City 18's 11-3 and Kentucky Blue Grass 18's by a score of 3-2.

Monday, June 16
Windsor & Area Baseball Launching on Twitter

Results for most of the games in the Can-Am & Mic-Mac Leagues will now be available via twitter. We will also try & include tournament results for the upcoming junior tournament & Ontario Senior Elimination Tournament. go to @berniesoulliere

Sunday, June 8
Selects Sweep

The Windsor Selects 16U & 18U both swept their four game series with Ottawa.

Saturday, May 3
Selects 16U & 18U take a pair of games in the P.B.L.O.

In the Provincial Baseball League, the Windsor Selects 16U & 18U opened their weekend series with the Southern Ontario Jays with each posting a pair of wins.   The Selects 16U won by scores of 12 - 6 and 11- 3 , while the Selects 18U defeated the Jays by scores of 5- 1 and 10- 5.  Both teams will meet again Sunday in doubleheader action at 10:00 a.m. at Cullen & Soulliere Fields.

   
WINDSOR & AREA BASEBALL NEWS
WINDSOR & AREA BASEBALL NEWS
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
0 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"It's not necessarily the amount of time you spend at practice that counts; it's what you put into the practice." - Eric Lindros
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement