WINDSOR & AREA BASEBALL NEWS: Welcome

cflag
WINDSOR AND AREA BASEBALL

image_name2
Welcome to the Windsor Baseball page featuring news from the CAN-AM Senior League and the MIC-MAC JUNIOR "A" League and WINDSOR SELECTS
preview Centerfield (Let's Go!)

Tuesday, August 23
JUNIOR SELECTS RETURN

For the benefit of parents & fans meeting the team, the Windsor Junior Selects are scheduled to arrive at roughly 4:30-4:45 p.m. today in front of the Sears Home Store on Walker Rd., opposite Costco.

Tuesday, August 23
2017 WINDSOR SELECTS 15U & 16U TRYOUTS

                  THE  WINDSOR SELECTS ARE A 4A CENTER 

** NO PERMISSION FORMS OR RELEASES REQUIRED TO TRYOUT **     

 

     WEDNESDAY SEPT 7 - 5:30PM - CULLEN FIELD                     

 

      $20.00 Fee to tryout... Each player attending  receives a numbered T-shirt for ID

 

           WINDSOR SELECTS 15U - MANAGER MARK RAJSIGL

            PLAYERS BORN IN 2002 AND AFTER MAY 1, 2001

 

            WINDSOR SELECTS 16U - MANAGER JOHN PICCO

            PLAYERS BORN IN 2001 AND AFTER MAY 1, 2000

 

 ** ADDITIONAL TRYOUT DATES WILL BE ANNOUNCED SHORTLY **



Sunday, August 21
Selects Win Bronze at National Championships

The Windsor Junior Selects captured the Bronze Medal at the Canadian Junior Championships in Regina, SK, with a 10-0 mercy win over Manitoba.  Matthew Krutsch got the win for the Selects giving up just one hit through five innings with four strikeouts.  Matt Deneau had 3 hits & 1 RBI & Lee Kucera had 2 hits & 4 RBI's.  Congratulations to all the players & coaches!

Sunday, August 21
Selects to Play in Bronze Medal Game

The Selects suffered their first loss at the National Championships, by a score of 6-3, to host, Regina.  The Selects will now play for the Bronze Medal.  Game time 6:00 p.m., Windsor time.

Saturday, August 20
Rex Romero tosses one hitter in Selects 6-0 win over Saskatchewan

The Windsor Junior Selects defeated Saskatchewan 6-0, on a one hit, 9 strikeout pitching performance by Rex Romero.  The Selects will advance to the semi-finals tomorrow by virtue of going undefeated in their bracket.  They will either face Saskatchewan or the Host, Regina. Game time 2:00 p.m. Windsor time.

Friday, August 19
Selects Improve record to 2-0

The Windsor Junior Selects improved their record to 2-0 at the Canadian Junior Championships in Regina, Sk with a 10-1 win over New Brunswick.  Jack Zimmerman pitched a complete game for the Selects, striking out six and giving up six hits and one walk.  The Selects will face Saskatchewan tomorrow at 2:00 p.m. Windsor time.

Thursday, August 18
Selects 1-0 at National Championship

The Windsor Junior Selects defeated British Columbia 11-4 in their opening game at the national championships in Regina, SK.  The Selects will face New Brunswick tomorrow at 12:30 p.m. (EDT).

Thursday, August 4
BENEFIT GAME TO HELP SELECTS & THUNDER

The Windsor Junior Selects & the Tecumseh Thunder will play a benefit game to help offset their expenses as both teams have won the right to represent Ontario at the national championships later this month.  The Selects will be headed to Regina, SK & the Thunder are off to Fredericton, NB.

WHEN: Friday, August 12 at 7:30 p.m. at Lacasse Park

ADMISSION: By donation

50/50 Draw to be held

COME OUT AND SUPPORT BOTH TEAMS!



Wednesday, August 10
Mic-Mac League Bantam Minor Division Playoff Schedule

GAME   sc     sc TIME LOCATION
Monday, August 8            
1 Stars  4 vs Lasalle  2 6:00 p.m. Cullen Field
Tuesday, August 9            
2 Riverside  7 vs Lasalle  2 5:45 p.m. Cullen Field
3 Riverside vs Stars  4 8:00 p.m. Cullen Field
Wednesday, August 10            
4 Stars                                            12                  vs             Riverside  0 6:00 p.m. Cullen Field


Sunday, August 7
Mic-Mac League Bantam Division Playoff Schedule

GAME   sc     sc TIME LOCATION
Friday, August 5            
1 Lasalle              8 vs Walker Homesites  2 5:45 p.m. Soulliere Field
2 Tecumseh  1 vs Riverside  7 8:00 p.m. Soulliere Field
Saturday, August 6            
3 Walker Homesites  0 vs Tecumseh  3 12:30 p.m. Soulliere Field
4 Lasalle  14 vs Riverside  12 3:30 p.m. Cullen Field
5 Tecumseh  2 vs Riverside  3 6:30 p.m. Cullen Field
Sunday, August 7            
6 Lasalle 13  vs Riverside  2 10:00 a.m. Soulliere Field

Lasalle 2016 Champions         12:30 p.m. Soulliere Field


Sunday, August 7
Mic-Mac League Midget Division Playoff Schedule

GAME   sc     sc TIME LOCATION
Friday, August 5            
1 Walker Homesites  1 vs Tecumseh 18U  14 5:45 p.m. Cullen Field
2 Tecumseh 16U  10 vs Lasalle  7 8:00 p.m. Cullen Field
Saturday, August 6            
3 Walker Homesites  7 vs Lasalle  6 9:30 a.m. Soulliere Field
4 Tecumseh 18U  6 vs Tecumseh 16U  3 9:30 a.m. Cullen Field
5 Walker Homesites  13 vs Tecumseh 16U  5 12:45 p.m. Cullen Field
Sunday, August 7            
6 Tecumseh 18U  0 vs Walker Homesites  3 10:00 a.m. Cullen Field
7 Tecumseh 18U  6 vs  Walker Homesites  8 12:30 p.m. Cullen Field


Monday, August 1
Junior Selects 2016 Ontario Junior Champions

The Windsor Juniors Selects captured the 2016 Ontario Junior Championship posting a 7-0 record.  They will now adavnce to the Canadian Championships in Regina Saskatchewn.  Congratulations to our dedicated coaching staff & all the players.

Monday, August 1
Tecumseh Thunder Claim 2016 Senior Championship

Congratulations to Tecumseh Thunder who won the 2016 Senior Baseball Championship with a 4-2 win over Strathroy.  Tecumseh posted a 7-0 record on the tournament & now head to the National Championship in Fredericton, NB.

Monday, August 1
2016 Ontario Senior Elimination Schedule

FRI., JULY 29        
ROUND 1 BRAMPTON RECEIVES 1ST. ROUND BYE.    
GAME          
1 Oakville            2 vs. Etobicoke          5 1:30 p.m. Lacasse Park
2 Burlington        7                            vs. Martingrove       2 1:30 p.m. Woodslee
3 Bolton              6 vs. Windsor Stars    3 1:30 p.m. Cullen Field
4 Strathroy         1 vs. Newmarket        0 1:30 p.m. Soulliere Field
5 Pickering         4 vs. Windsor A.A.     3 4:30 p.m. Cullen Field
6 Niagara           3 vs. llderton              4 4:30 p.m. Woodslee
7 Tecumseh       10 vs. Milton                1 4:30 p.m. Lacasse Park
8 Thornhill          2 vs. Mississauga      3 4:30 p.m. Soulliere Field
9 Leaside           3 vs. Erindale            4 7:30 p.m. Cullen Field
10 Sarnia             5 vs. East York          6 7:30 p.m. Soulliere Field
           
SAT., JULY 30 :  WINNER OF GAME (1) RECEIVES ROUND (2) BYE.
ROUND 2          
11 Oakville               9 vs. Martingrove      7 9:30 a.m. Woodslee
12 Windsor Stars     4 vs. Newmarket      3 9:15 a.m. Cullen Field
13 Windsor A.A.      0 vs. Niagara           9 9:15 a.m. Soulliere Field
14 Milton                 1 vs. Thornhill          0 9:15 a.m. Lacasse Park
15 Leaside             4 vs. Sarnia             2 12:00 p.m. Lacasse Park
16 Brampton          7 vs. Burlington       6 12:00 p.m. Soulliere Field
17 Bolton                5 vs. Strathroy         8 12:00 p.m. Cullen Field
18 Pickering          11 vs. Ilderton           5 12:15 p.m. Woodslee
19 Tecumseh         5 vs. Mississauga    2 2:45 p.m. Lacasse Park
20 Erindale             2 vs. East York        6 2:45 p.m. Soulliere Field
           
ROUND 3  LOSER OF GAMES 11,12,13,14,& 15 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED
           
21 Oakville             2 vs. Windsor Stars    9 2:45 p.m. Cullen Field
22 Niagara             4 vs. Milton           3 3:00 p.m. Woodslee
23 Leaside              6 vs. Burlington      4 6:00 p.m. Woodslee
24 Bolton                3 vs. Ilderton         2 5:30 p.m. Cullen Field
25 Mississauga      10 vs. Erindale        0 5:30 p.m. Soulliere Field
26 Etobicoke          1 vs. Brampton     5 5:30 p.m. Lacasse Park
27 Strathroy           10 vs. Pickering      0 8:15 p.m. Cullen Field
28 Tecumseh         1 vs. East York      0 8:15 p.m. Soulliere Field


Monday, August 1
SUN., JULY 31        
  LOSER OF GAMES 21, 22, 23, 24 & 25 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.
ROUND 4 WINNER OF GAME 28 RECEIVES BYE.    
29 Windsor Stars      3 vs. Niagara               4 9:30 a.m. Soulliere Field
30 Leaside               7 vs. Bolton                 6 9:30 a.m. Lacasse Park
31 Mississauga       1 vs. Etobicoke           0 9:30 a.m. Cullen Field
32 Pickering            1 vs. East York           2 9:30 a.m. Woodslee
33 Brampton            3 vs. Strathroy           13 12:45 p.m. Cullen Field
           
ROUND 5 LOSER OF GAMES 29, 30, 31 & 32 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.
           
34 Niagara             12 vs. Brampton          5 3:45 p.m. Cullen Field
35 Leaside             1 vs. East York          14 3:45 p.m. Soulliere Field
36 Strathroy           2 vs. Tecumseh        4 5:45 p.m. Cullen Field
           
           
ROUND 6 LOSER OF GAMES 34 & 35 HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.  IF THE  IF THE
  UNDEFEATED TEAM IS 5-0, THEY WILL RECEIVE THE BYE.
           
37 East York           2 vs. Tecumseh     11 10:00 a.m. Cullen Field
38 Mississauga       1 vs. Strathroy        2 10:00 a.m.. Soulliere Field
           
MON., AUGUST 1        
ROUND 7 THREE OR FOUR TEAMS REMAIN.  (IF THREE - 10:00 A.M.  AT CULLEN.
  IF FOUR, 9:45 A.M. AT SOULLIERE & CULLEN)  
           
39   Niagara            2 vs.  Tecumseh      3 1:00 p.m. Cullen Field
         
           
ROUND 8 - IF NECESSARY        
           
40  Strathroy         2 vs.  Tecumseh      4 3:50 p.m.

Cullen Field 



Sunday, July 31
Selects 17U Silver Bracket Champions

The Selects 17U team defeated Lake County Stars 7-1, to claim the Silver Bracket Championship in Cincinnati.

Sunday, July 31
Selects advance to final

The Windsor Junior Selects have advanded to the final of the Ontario Junior Elimination Tournament,  The undefeated Selects will face St. Thomas tomorrow.  The winner will represent Ontario at the Canadian Junior Championships in Sherbrooke, Quebec.

Sunday, July 24
2016 CAN-AM LEAGUE PLAYOFF RESULTS - JEX BOX WIN CHAMPIONSHIP

FRI., JULY 22            
GAME SC.     SC.    
1 TROY JET BOX 6 VS. TECUMSEH THUNDER 2 7:30 p.m. SOULLIERE FIELD
2 WINDSOR STARS 13 VS. JUNIOR SELECTS 3 7:30 p.m. CULLEN FIELD
SAT., JULY 23              
3 TECUMSEH   6 VS. JUNIOR SELECTS  0 12:30 p.m. SOULLIERE FIELD
4 TROY JET BOX  6 VS. WINDSOR STARS  4 12:30 p.m. CULLEN FIELD
5 TECUMSEH  3 VS. WINDSOR STAR  1 3:00 p.m. CULLEN FIELD
SUN., JULY 24            
6 TECUMSEH (2-1)  1 VS. TROY JET BOX (2-0)  5 12:30 p.m. CULLEN FIELD
IF NECESSARY, WILL BE PLAYED 30 MINUTES AFTER COMPLETION OF GAME 6  
7     VS.       CULLEN FIELD


Saturday, July 23
SELECTS 16U & 18U WEEKEND TOURNAMENT RESULTS

The Windsor Selects 18U were eliminated from the Pastime World Series, losing to the Midland Braves, 8-2.  The Selects 16U improved their record to 5-0 with a 7-2 win at the Buckeye Wolverine Tournament.

Sunday, July 10
Selects 18U Win Midwest Elite Championship


Sunday, July 10
Selects 18U Reach Final

The Windsor Selects 18U team have reached the final at the Midwest Elite Tournament, defeating the Oakland Reds 4-3 this morning.  The final game is schedule for 1:30 this afternoon.

Saturday, July 9
Selects 18U Advance at Midwest Elite Tournament

The Windsor Selects 18U advance to the semi-finals on the strength of a 5-0 record and will meet the Oakland Reds on Sunday morning. 

In other action, the Selects 16U were eliminated from the 16U Pastime World Series in Kentucky, dropping a 9-3 decision to the Mid-Atlantic Show Keal.  



Sunday, July 3
Selects 18U finish 3-1 at Firecracker Classic

The Windsor Selects 18U team defeated Michican Premier 12-2 this morning and were defeated by Oakland Bulldogs 6-3.

Saturday, July 2
Selects 18U 2-0 at Firecracker Classic

At the Firecraker Classic at Eatern Michigan University, the Windsor Selects 18U defeated Motor City Hit Dogs 4-3.  In the second game it was Selects 5 Ontario Terriers 17U 2.  On Sunday the Selects will play Michigan Premier at 11:45 a.m. & the Oakland Bulldogs at 3:45 p.m.

Sunday, June 26
Selects 16U Capture PBLO 16U Championship

The Selects 16U captured the 2016 16U PBLO Championship beating the previously undefeated Ottawa team 10-1 & 10-3.

 



image_name3
2016 PBLO 16U Champions
view full size

Sunday, June 26
PBLO 18U Playoff: Ontario Royals defeat Terriers 9-6 to claim 2016 Championship.

Sunday, June 26
2016 P.B.L.O. Playoff Schedule

POOL A           POOL B
TERRIERS           WINDSOR
LONDON           ROYALS
YANKEE'S           OUTLAWS
OTTAWA                         YANKEE'S 17U
             
             
             
             
FRIDAY, JUNE 24          
ROYALS                           5 VS WINDSOR  4 5:45 P.M. CULLEN FIELD
TERRIERS  8 VS LONDON  1 7:15 P.M. SOULLIERE FIELD
YANKEE'S 17U  4 VS OUTLAWS  6 8:15 P.M. CULLEN FIELD
             
SATURDAY, JUNE 25        
OTTAWA  3 VS LONDON  2 9:30 A.M. SOULLIERE FIELD
YANKEE'S 17U  2 VS ROYALS  6 9:30 A.M. CULLEN FIELD
TERRIERS  15 VS YANKEE'S     1 12:00 P.M. SOULLIERE FIELD
OUTLAWS  8 VS WINDSOR  9 12:00 P.M. CULLEN FIELD
LONDON         5 VS YANKEE'S     2 2:45 P.M. SOULLIERE FIELD
ROYALS  11 VS OUTLAWS  2 2:45 P.M. CULLEN FIELD
TERRIERS  17 VS OTTAWA  6 5:30 P.M. CULLEN FIELD
YANKEE'S 17U  2 VS WINDSOR  3 5:45 P.M. SOULLIERE FIELD
OTTAWA  7 VS YANKEE'S     6 8:00 P.M. CULLEN FIELD
             
SUNDY, JUNE 26          
             
TERRIERS  10 VS WINDSOR  1 10:00 A.M. CULLEN FIELD
ROYALS  1 VS OTTAWA  0 10:00 A.M. SOULLIERE FIELD
             
CHAMPIONSHIP          
TERRIERS                         6       VS         ROYALS  9 1:30 P.M. CULLEN FIELD


Saturday, June 25
Selects 16U win opener at PBLO playoff in Milton, 4-2

Sunday, June 19
Selects 18U Suffer Loss in Final

The Windsor Selects 18U suffered their first loss in the final of the Great Lakes Elite Tournament to Detroit Metro Stars by a score of 6-1. 

The Selects 16U team were defeated by Northville Broncos, 6-2 in the semi-final of the USSSA State Tournament. 



Saturday, June 18
Selects 18U Reach Finals at Great Lakes Elite Tournament / 16U Undefeated

Windsor Selects 18U go undefeated in round robin play.  They defeated Dearborn Heights 10-2 & Hitters Edge by a score of 7-1 yesterday.  The Selects posted two wins today, downing Michigan Bulls 12-2 & Michigan Thunder 14-6.  The Selects 16U are 3-0 and await an opponent in the semi-final at the USSA 16U State Tournament. 

Windsor Selects Juniors sweep Toronto High Park Juniors in a three game set, by scores of 10-4, 5-2 & 7-6. 



Sunday, June 5
2016 PBLO Home Schedule & Results

WINDSOR SELECTS 18'S       WINDSOR SELECT'S 16'S  
CULLEN FIELD         SOULLIERE FIELD    
                   
 DATE       VISITORS     VISITORS    
April 30   London   2    Selects   1     London            1   Selects       2
    London    12    Selects   9     London            3   Selects      10
                   
May 1   Selects     4   London      1   Cullen Field  Selects         3    London     4
    Selects    9   London     3   Cullen Field  Selects         8    London     2
                   
May 14   2:00 p.m.   Royals      2   Selects  2 Royals              4   Selects        6
    4:30 p.m.   Royals         rain-out   Cullen Field Royals   Soulliere Field
May 15   10:00 a.m.   Royals         rain-out   Cullen Field Royals   Soulliere Field
    12:30 p.m.   Royals         rain-out   Cullen Field Royals   Soulliere Field
                   
May 21   2:00 p.m.   Yankee's     7   Selects  2 Yankee's          0   Selects        8
    4:30 p.m.   Yankee's     5   Selects   8 Yankee's          1   Selects        2
May 22   10:00 a.m.   Yankee's     0   Selects    19 Yankee's           2   Selects   10
    12:30 p.m.   Yankee's     1   Selects     8 Yankee's           0   Selects    5
                   
May 28   12:00 p.m.    Terriers   2    Selects  5 Terriers        2   Selects   11
    2:30 p.m.    Terriers   6    Selects  5 Terriers        9   Selects  12
May 29   12:00 p.m.   Terriers      4   Selects  11 Terriers     0   Selects  13
    2:30 p.m.   Terriers      10   Selects  11 Terriers     5    Selects   12
                   
June 4   2:00 p.m.   Outlaws   1   Selects  5 Outlaws     0   Selects    8
    4:30 p.m.   Outlaws   3   Selects   3 Outlaws    6   Selects    7
June 5   10:00 a.m.   Outlaws   2   Selects    10 Outlaws     1   Selects    5
    12:30 p.m.   Outlaws   3   Selects  14 Outlaws     4   Selects   6
                   
Friday, Saturday, Sunday, June 24-26 - PBLO 18U Championship Tournament    
8 teams - schedule & times T.B.A.          


Monday, February 15
TEAMS ENTERED FOR 2016 SEASON

 

CAN-AM LEAGUE                  MIC-MAC MIDGET LEAGUE        MIC-MAC BANTAM LEAGUE

 

WINDSOR STARS                          TECUMSEH 16U                              RIVERSIDE BANTAMS

                                                         W.H.S. MIDGETS                           RIVERSIDE MINOR BANTAMS

TECUMSEH THUNDER                    TECUMSEH 18U                              TECUMSEH RANGERS

AMHERSTBURG                               LASALLE TITANS                          LASALLE MINOR BANTAM

TECUMSEH JUNIORS                    TECUMSEH RANGERS                    STARS MINOR BANTAM

WINDSOR A.A.                               SELECTS 16U                                  W.H.S. MAJOR BANTAM

JUNIOR SELECTS

SELECTS 18U

TROY JET BOX 

 

iF INTERESTED IN ENTERING A TEAM CONTACT Bernie 



Sunday, June 14
PBLO

The Windsor Selects 18U swept Team Ontario on the weekend.  On Saturday they took two by scores of 3-2 & 11-6.  On Sunday, they won 5-2 with the second game of the double header rained out.