Michigan Metro Girls Hockey High School Hockey League: News from 2011

Monday, March 14
2011 All-State D-1 and D-2.

                                      MICHIGAN METRO GIRL S HIGH SCOOL HOCKEY LEAGUE

                                                                                ALL  STATE TEAMS

    DIVISION  1                 First Team                                                                                                                                          

Caley Chelios F Cranbrook                                                                                          

Lauren Grigg F Northville

Sydney Sakwa F Cranbrook

Haleigh Bolden D Grosse Pointe University Liggett

Taylor Moody D Grosse Pointe North

Colleen Jacoby G Cranbrook

                 Second Team

Claire Boyle F Grosse Pointe South

Jennifer Cusmano F Grosse Pointe North

Rachel Freeman F Ann Arbor

Beth Johnson D Ann Arbor

Natalie Skorupski  D Grosse Pointe North

Taylor Cook  G  Port Huron

 DIVISION  2                First Team

Amanda Heisler  F PCS

Madeline McClain  F Farmington Hills Mercy

Maddie VanAntwerp  F Detroit Country Day

Sarah Coleman D  PCS

Sierra Kett  D  Warren Regina

Cortney McAdoo  G  PCS

                 Second Team

Emma Crone F  Walled Lake

Erica Suave  F  Warren Regina

Megan Taylor  F  Warren Regina

Lauren Hensick D Farmington Hills Mercy

Rebecca Montgomery D Warren Regina

Kelsey Erne  G Warren Regina

 

All State Honorable Mention

Julia Bleznak CK, Amanda Schimpke CK, Katelyn Meck Northville, Allison Holden Northville, Lindsay Kreichelt Northville, Julia Franceschi AA, EmyGuttman AA, Megan Bergeron GPN, Kailley Sickmiller GPN, Andrea Marshal GPSl, Dylon McColl GPS, Avery Allman Northville, Sydney Supica AA.

   All League

Anna  Mondrusov  Mercy, Megan Eustice Walled Lake, Anastasia Diamond GPS, Jenny Rohn Ladywood, Hannah Pereira Ladywood, Brittany Galvin Ladywood, Marissa Monforton GPS, Tenley Shield GPS,  Emma Huellmantel GPN, Mariah Passalacqua Liggett, Sara Villani GPN. Natalie Demuro Northville.



Monday, March 14
GROSSE POINTE SOUTH 2011 STATE CHAMPS!!!

The Blue Devils did it again.

For the third time in four years, the Grosse Pointe South girls hockey team claims the state championship with a victory over Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2 Sunday afternoon.

Check out the full write-up in "Grosse Pointe Patch" from "Student and Athlete" on-line! http://grossepointe.patch.com/articles/state-champs-blue-devils-clinch-girls-hockey-title



2011 South Champs
Picture by Bob Bruce

Monday, March 14
Pictures from the Skills Competition!!!
2011 Skills a
Picture by Bob Bruce

2011 skills b
Picture by Bob Bruce

Monday, March 14
State Championship Bracket set!
QUARTERFINALS SEMI-FINALS CHAMPIONSHIP  
Monday, March 7 Wednesday, March 9 Sunday, March 13  
       
  DIVISION 1 TOURNAMENT  
Grosse Pointe North   Skills Competition  
6:00 PM Rink A

Grosse Pointe North

2:00 - 2:50 PM Rink A  
Liggett      
       8:00 PM Rink A  

Ann Arbor Pioneer

 
Ann Arbor Pioneer      
8:00 PM Rink A

Ann Arbor Pioneer

   
Regina      
         3:00 PM Rink A

 Grosse Pointe South

Cranbrook    

 STATE CHAMPIONS!

7:00 PM Rink B

  Northville

   
Northville      
         6:00 PM Rink A    
Grosse Pointe South  

  Grosse Pointe South

 
9:00 PM Rink B

Grosse Pointe South

   
Port Huron      
       


Sunday, March 6
*****UPDATED Division 2 REGINA D-2 CHAMPS!
2011 Regina D2 champs2

Wednesday March 2

Friday March 4

Saturday March 5

   
         

Walled Lake

       

              4:3O PM

Regina

     

Mercy

4:30 PM

Regina

   

 

Mercy 

 

 

 
 

 

  3:30 PM

Regina

 
 

PCS

 

D2 CHAMPION

 

Bloomfield

   6:30 PM

PCS

   

6:30 PM

Country Day

     

Country Day

       

 



Saturday, March 5

Scoring Leaders as of 03/05/11

Player

     Team  Goals Assists Points
Sydney Sakwa 

CK

  27   23   50
Caley Chelios 

CK

  24   25   49
Kailey Sickmiller 

GPN

  19   22   41
Jennifer Cusmano 

GPN

  14   25   39
Maddie VanAntwerp

DCDS

  25   13   38
Amanda Schimpke 

CK

  15   21   36
Claire Boyle

GPS

  14   22   36
Megan Bergeron 

GPN

  16   19   35
Rachel Freeman 

AA

  21   13   34
Andrea Marshall 

GPS

  15   17   32
Lauren Grigg 

Northville

  20   12   32
Haleigh Bolton 

ULS

  22   10   32
Sierra Kett 

Regina

  14   16   30
Elizabeth Clem 

GPS

  20    9   29
Sara Villani 

GPN

  14   14   28
Emy Guttman 

AA

  12   15   27
Marissa Monforton 

GPS

   9   18   27
Hannah Pereira 

Ladywood

  12   15   27
Jenny Rohn 

Ladywood

  15   11   26
Taylor Moody 

GPN

  12   12   24
Julia Franceschi 

AA

   7   15   22
Amanda Heisler

PCS

14

   8   22