Mississauga Girls Softball Association: Welcome

MGSA LOGO
Friday, August 22

The Mississauga Girls Softball Association (MGSA) is an umbrella organization that provides a venue for young ladies in Mississauga to play competitive house league softball. Through our member leagues, we provide fastpitch softball for players from age 8 to age 22, from Mite to Junior. We also have a Ladies recreational division for players 23 and up.

MGSA member leagues include Erindale Little League Lions, Mississauga Majors, Mississauga North Tigers and Mississauga Southwest Hurricanes. We interlock with two Toronto (west Etobicoke) organizations, Etobicoke Girls Softball and MartingroveIn the Bantam, Midget and Junior divisions,  we also interlock with Georgetown, Milton Girls Softball and the  Oakville Girls Softball Angels.

Our season runs from mid-May to end August for Midget and Junior. The Mite through Bantam & Ladies season is from mid-May to mid-September. Registration is through your local league. You can email us for the league closest to you.    


Standings Criteria:

Teams are reminded of the revised standings criteria for 2014. The following applies to all positions in standings, including ties for first place. 

By-Law 3 – Scores and Standings

 

  1. Game points will be awarded on the basis of two points for a win, one point for a tie and zero points for a loss.

     

  2. In the event of a tie in the standings, playoff positions shall be decided by awarding the higher position to:

  1. The team with the best head to head record involving the tied teams.

  2. The team with the best win-loss record over the season.

  3. If still tied, the team with the lowest total runs scored against them in the season.

  4. If still tied, the team with the highest total runs scored in the season.

  5. If still tied, teams drawn from a hat for their playoff position.
     


     


Playoff Formats:
Brackets and schedules will be posted soon, but the following playoff formats have been finalized:
Mite - 5 team double knockout with single championship game.
Squirt - Top 4 teams play double knockout with single championship game for White division; Bottom two teams play best of three for Blue division.
Novice - Top 5 teams play double knockout for White division; Bottom 4 teams play double knockout for Blue division.
Bantam
 Top 5 teams play double knockout for White division; Bottom 5 teams play double knockout for Blue division.
Midget -  
 7 team double knockout.  Note - Georgetown will not be participating in playoffs
Junior - 6 team double knockout. 
Ladies
- 5 team double knockout.

2014 Season Dates Of Interest:
The following are some dates of interest for the season:

Mite, Squirt, Novice, Bantam – season ends Thursday, August 28, 2014. Playoffs will be September 6-7 and September 13-14.

Ladies – season ends Friday, September 5, 2014. Playoffs will be September 13-14.


Scheduling will not have games on Fridays and Sundays of long weekends and will try to avoid scheduling games on holiday Mondays.


Peel Smoking By-Law Now in Effect:  
New by-law bans smoking up to nine meters (30 feet) from playgrouds and sports/activity areas. More info here http://www.smokefreepeelregion.ca/pages/facts/outdoor-bylaw.htm


Jennie Finch on Facemasks for Softball Pitchers:

Interesting comments on facemasks by one of the top pitchers in the world. See what Jennie thinks here http://bestsoftballvideos.com/jennie-finch-on-face-masks-for-fastpitch-softball-pitchers/


Diamond Locations:
All currently used diamond locations have been updated in the "Park Locations" tab of the menu. There is a clickable Google map available for each.
Score Reporting:
Please click on your division link to report your score. Reminder that all scores must be reported within 7 days. Please use the following format in the subject portion of your email:

Game 1093 Thu. Aug 11 Erindale 102 (13) vs Etobicoke 104 (14)

If you need to report details, i.e. ejections, etc., use the body of your email, and indicate "report included" in the header.



Report Mite Scores        Report Squirt Scores      Report Novice Scores 

Report Bantam Scores     Report Midget Scores   

Report Junior Scores     Report Ladies Scores


Postponed Games:
MITE:


SQUIRT:

NOVICE:
2090 - Wed Aug 20 Etobicoke 204 at Erindale 201
BANTAM:
3075 - Tue Aug 5 Erindale 302 at Oakville 311
LADIES:
 


Rescheduled Games:
MITE:
 
SQUIRT:
 
NOVICE:
2041 - Thu Jul 10 Etobicoke 205 at Erindale 202 has been rescheduled to Wed Aug 27
2045 - Mon Jun 30 MSBA 209 at Etobicoke 204 has been rescheduled to Tue Aug 26
BANTAM:
3049 - Mon Jul 28 Milton 307 at Oakville 311 has been rescheduled to Wed Aug 27
LADIES:
6032 - Fri Jul 4 Etobicoke 602 @ Majors 603 has been rescheduled to Sun Aug 24 

Parking at Eringate, Martin Dobkin and Crookes:
Click here for a note on parking at these locations.


Milton/Mississauga/Oakville Park Status:
To confirm whether the park you are playing at is open, please click on the following link http://www.mississauga.ca/portal/residents/sportparks.
Scroll down to "Sports Field Status", and select Softball Diamonds in the drop box. If your diamond is highlighted in pink, it is closed. For Oakville diamonds, click here, http://www.oakville.ca/culturerec/sports-field-closures.html For Milton diamonds, click here, http://www.milton.ca/en/play/sportsparks.asp?_mid_=5881



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Oakville 407 vs. Mississauga Southwest 406 8:30 AM Syntex Green (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Game 1 4th Seed v (MSBA 504) 5th Seed 8:30 AM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Game 2 3rd Seed v (Etobicoke 502) 6th Seed 8:30 AM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 401 vs. Mississauga Majors 404 11:00 AM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Midget Game 3 2nd Seed v (MNBA 405) 7th 11:00 AM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Midget Game 4 (Oakville 408) 1st v Winner Game 1 11:00 AM Syntex Green (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Erindale 201 vs. Erindale 202 11:15 AM Springfield 2 (Erindale)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Midget Playoff Game 5 Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 3 1:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Game 3 (Erindale 501) 1st Seed v Winner Game 1 1:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Game 4 (MNBA 503) 2nd Seed v Winner Game 2 1:30 PM Syntex Green (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Midget Playoff Game 6 Loser Game 2 v Loser Game 3 4:00 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Playoff Game 5 Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 4 4:00 PM Syntex Green (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Playoff Game 6 Loser Game 2 v Loser Game 3 4:00 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Midget Playoff Game 7 Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 5 6:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sat 8/23 Softball-Fastpitch Midget Playoff Game 8 Loser Game 4 v Winner Game 6 6:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)
Sun 8/24 Softball-Fastpitch Midget Playoff Game 9 Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 5 8:30 AM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sun 8/24 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Playoff Game 8 Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4 8:30 AM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sun 8/24 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Playoff Game 7 Winner Game 6 v Winner Game 5 11:30 AM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sun 8/24 Softball-Fastpitch Midget Playoff Game 11 Winner Game 10 v Loser Game 9 1:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)
Sun 8/24 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Playoff Game 9 Winner Game 7 v Loser Game 8 2:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sun 8/24 Softball-Fastpitch Midget Playoff Game 12 Winner Game 9 v Winner Game 11 4:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)
Sun 8/24 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Playoff Game 10 Winner Game 9 v Winner Game 8 5:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sun 8/24 Softball-Fastpitch Midget Playoff Game 13 (if necessary) 7:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)
Sun 8/24 Softball-Fastpitch Junior Playoff Game 11 (if necessary) 8:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Sun 8/24 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 602 vs. Mississauga Majors 603 9:00 PM Syntex Green (MNBA)
Mon 8/25 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga North 003 vs. Mississauga Southwest 005 6:30 PM Thorn Lodge (MSBA)
Mon 8/25 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 002 vs. Mississauga Southwest 004 6:30 PM Garthwood Park (MSBA)
Mon 8/25 Softball-Fastpitch Erindale 202 vs. Etobicoke 203 6:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Mon 8/25 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 208 vs. Mississauga North 207 6:30 PM Manor Hill (MNBA)
Mon 8/25 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 309: 7 - Oakville 310: 0 6:30 PM Trafalgar Park South (Oakville)
Mon 8/25 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 204 vs. Etobicoke 205 8:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Mon 8/25 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Majors 206 vs. Mississauga Southwest 209 8:30 PM Tom Chater Park North (MSBA)
Tue 8/26 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Majors 104 vs. Erindale 101 6:30 PM Martin Dobkin Softball (Erindale)
Tue 8/26 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 102 vs. Etobicoke 103 6:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Tue 8/26 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 209 vs. Etobicoke 204 6:30 PM Eringate Park 2 (Etobicoke)
Tue 8/26 Softball-Fastpitch Milton 307 vs. Erindale 301 8:30 PM Martin Dobkin Softball (Erindale)
Tue 8/26 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Majors 305 vs. Etobicoke 304 8:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Tue 8/26 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 309 vs. Mississauga North 308 8:30 PM Quenippenon Park #2 (MNBA)
Tue 8/26 Softball-Fastpitch Oakville 311 vs. Oakville 310 8:30 PM Gleanashton (Oakville)
Wed 8/27 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 005 vs. Etobicoke 001 6:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Wed 8/27 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 209 vs. Mississauga Southwest 208 - Relocated to Tom Chater North 6:30 PM Thorn Lodge (MSBA)
Wed 8/27 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 205 vs. Erindale 202 6:30 PM Martin Dobkin Softball (Erindale)
Wed 8/27 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 209 vs. Mississauga Southwest 208 6:30 PM Tom Chater Park North (MSBA)
Wed 8/27 Softball-Fastpitch Milton 307 vs. Oakville 311 6:30 PM Trafalgar Park North (Oakville)
Wed 8/27 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga North 207 vs. Mississauga Majors 206 8:30 PM A.E. Crookes Park (Majors)
Thu 8/28 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga North 105 vs. Mississauga Southwest 106 6:30 PM Tom Chater Park North (MSBA)
Thu 8/28 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 103 vs. Mississauga Majors 104 6:30 PM A.E. Crookes Park (Majors)
Thu 8/28 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga North 308 vs. Erindale 302 8:30 PM Martin Dobkin Softball (Erindale)
Thu 8/28 Softball-Fastpitch Milton 307 vs. Etobicoke 303 8:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Thu 8/28 Softball-Fastpitch Oakville 310 vs. Mississauga Southwest 309 8:30 PM Tom Chater Park South (MSBA)
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Fri 8/15 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 602: 1 - Erindale 601: 11 9:00 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Fri 8/15 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga North 605: 7 - Mississauga North 604: 12 9:00 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)
Sun 8/17 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 401: 9 - Mississauga North 405: 15 12:00 AM Memorial Park (MNBA)
Sun 8/17 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Majors 404: 7 - Mississauga Southwest 406: 8 8:30 PM Tom Chater Park North (MSBA)
Sun 8/17 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 502: 17 - Mississauga Southwest 504: 15 8:30 PM Tom Chater Park South (MSBA)
Mon 8/18 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 001: 12 - Mississauga North 003: 5 6:30 PM Bell Harbour (MNBA)
Mon 8/18 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 004: 4 - Mississauga Southwest 005: 15 6:30 PM Thorn Lodge (MSBA)
Mon 8/18 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 209: 8 - Etobicoke 204: 15 6:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Mon 8/18 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 203: 8 - Erindale 202: 13 8:30 PM Martin Dobkin Softball (Erindale)
Mon 8/18 Softball-Fastpitch Erindale 201: 13 - Etobicoke 205: 8 8:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Mon 8/18 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga North 207: 2 - Mississauga Southwest 208: 17 8:30 PM Tom Chater Park North (MSBA)
Mon 8/18 Softball-Fastpitch Oakville 408: 0 - Oakville 407: 7 8:30 PM Trafalgar Park South (Oakville)
Mon 8/18 Softball-Fastpitch Martingrove 403: 13 - Mississauga North 405: 9 8:30 PM Syntex Green (MNBA)
Mon 8/18 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 309: 14 - Oakville 310: 3 8:30 PM Trafalgar Park North (Oakville)
Tue 8/19 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Majors 104: 15 - Etobicoke 102: 17 6:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Tue 8/19 Softball-Fastpitch Erindale 101: 12 - Mississauga Southwest 106: 18 6:30 PM Tom Chater Park North (MSBA)
Tue 8/19 Softball-Fastpitch Erindale 201: 11 - Erindale 202: 7 6:30 PM Martin Dobkin Softball (Erindale)
Tue 8/19 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 309: 20 - Erindale 302: 3 8:30 PM Martin Dobkin Softball (Erindale)
Tue 8/19 Softball-Fastpitch Milton 307: 7 - Etobicoke 304: 17 8:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Tue 8/19 Softball-Fastpitch Oakville 310: 7 - Mississauga North 308: 15 8:30 PM Quenippenon Park #2 (MNBA)
Tue 8/19 Softball-Fastpitch Oakville 407: 6 - Martingrove 403: 14 8:30 PM Centennial Park (Martingrove)
Tue 8/19 Softball-Fastpitch Oakville 505: 19 - Mississauga North 503: 13 8:30 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Wed 8/20 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 002: 7 - Etobicoke 001: 10 6:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Wed 8/20 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga North 003: 5 - Mississauga Southwest 004: 8 6:30 PM Thorn Lodge (MSBA)
Wed 8/20 Softball-Fastpitch Erindale 202: 15 - Mississauga Majors 206: 4 6:30 PM Allan A Martin South (Majors)
Wed 8/20 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 406: 10 - Mississauga North 405: 9 6:30 PM Manor Hill (MNBA)
Wed 8/20 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 204 vs. Erindale 201 8:30 PM Martin Dobkin Softball (Erindale)
Thu 8/21 Softball-Fastpitch Erindale 101 vs. Etobicoke 103 6:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Thu 8/21 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Southwest 106: 27 - Mississauga Majors 104: 4 6:30 PM Allan A Martin South (Majors)
Thu 8/21 Softball-Fastpitch Etobicoke 102 vs. Mississauga North 105 6:30 PM Bell Harbour (MNBA)
Thu 8/21 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Majors 305: 12 - Erindale 302: 0 8:30 PM Martin Dobkin Softball (Erindale)
Thu 8/21 Softball-Fastpitch Oakville 310: 1 - Etobicoke 303: 16 8:30 PM Eringate Park 1 (Etobicoke)
Thu 8/21 Softball-Fastpitch Erindale 301: 11 - Milton 307: 6 8:30 PM Drumquin Park (Milton)
Thu 8/21 Softball-Fastpitch Oakville 311: 10 - Mississauga Southwest 309: 21 8:30 PM Tom Chater Park South (MSBA)
Fri 8/22 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga Majors 603: 6 - Etobicoke 602: 5 7:00 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Fri 8/22 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga North 604: 5 - Erindale 601: 6 7:00 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)
Fri 8/22 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga North 604 vs. Etobicoke 602 9:00 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #2 (MNBA)
Fri 8/22 Softball-Fastpitch Mississauga North 605: 7 - Erindale 601: 11 9:00 PM Meadowvale Sports Park #3 (MNBA)