Murphy Canyon Little League: Visitors

Before you visit, please understand...

No Smoking

within 50 feet of the fields 

Please Smoke in the designated areas 

 


 

Leave Your Pets at Home!

There are NO PETS allowed at the fields!

Please do not bring your pets to the fields during games. For the safety of our players, parents and volunteers, you will be asked to remove them from the premises.  



Major Division - Local League Rules

1.   Regular season play will be used for instructional and developmental purposes. 
2.    Each Manager must present a signed pitching affidavit to the scorekeeper before each game.
3.     There must be at least one coach in the dugout at all times. The team parent or approved volunteer may help with the players in the dugout if needed.
4.    Teams will bat continuous batting order.
5.    Teams will play 6 innings or 2 Hours which ever occurs first.
6.   The 10-run rule will be in effect after the fourth inning of play.
7.    Each player must wear a helmet when up to bat. Whenever the player is outside of the dugout, a helmet must be worn at all times.
8.    All boys must wear a protective cup while catching.
9.    No jewelry shall be worn with the exception of medical bracelets or medical necklaces.
10.  All offensive changes must be presented to the umpire and scorekeeper when the team is on offense and all defensive changes must be presented to the umpire and scorekeeper when the team is on defense.
11.  No Gum will be allowed in the dugout.
12. Uncaught third strike will be used. Rule 6.05 (b)
 



Minors Division - Local League Rules

  1. Regular season play will be used for instructional and developmental purposes. 
  2. Teams will bat continuous batting order. 
  3. Each half inning will end once 5 runs have scored or 3 outs have been recorded, whichever occurs first.
  4. Each Manager must present a signed pitching affidavit to the scorekeeper before each game.
  5. There must be at least one coach in the dugout at all times. The team parent or approved volunteer may help with the players in the dugout if needed.
  6. No new inning shall start after 1-hour and 45 Minutes. If game is tied after reaching the time limit, the game will end in a tie.
  7. The sixth (6) inning is a "10 run inning" for runs scored, meaning that teams can score a maximum of 10 runs. If it is clear that the game will not reach six (6) innings due to time limits, the last inning (a minimum of four (4) innings) played will become the "10 run inning" as long as the head umpire announces BEFORE the inning is started. The head umpire announcement of the last inning must be declared to the Official Scorekeeper.
  8. The 10-run rule will be in effect after the fourth inning of play.
  9. Each player must wear a helmet when up to bat. Whenever the player is outside of the dugout, a helmet must be worn.
  10. All boys must wear a protective cup while catching.
  11. No jewelry shall be worn with the exception of medical bracelets or necklaces.
  12. All offensive changes must be presented to the umpire and scorekeeper when the team is on offense and all defensive changes must be presented to the umpire and scorekeeper when the team is on defense.
  13. No gum will be allowed in dugout.


Rookies Division- Local League Rules

1.       Regular season play will be used for instructional and developmental purposes. 
2.       Coach pitch only through the second Saturday of April.
3.       After the second Saturday of April, through the remainder of the season, the entire game will be player pitch with a 6 pitch rule per batter. If the pitcher reaches 4 balls and/or 6 pitches, the coach will pitch the remaining number of strikes.
4.       The pitching distance is 38 feet. The coach can throw from one knee if desired, but all pitches will be thrown from the rubber placed at 38 feet.
5.       When pitching begins, each Manager must present a signed pitching affidavit to the scorekeeper before each game.
6.       Teams will bat continuous batting order.  
7.       Each half inning will end once 5 runs have scored or 3 outs have been recorded, whichever occurs first.
8.       Free substitutions will be allowed.
9.       No player may play the same defensive position for more than 2 innings.
10.   When the Coach is pitching, no stealing base is allowed.
11.   When the kids are pitching, stealing bases on passed balls is authorized. As before no stealing home.
12.   There are no protests. 
13.   Any ball which hits the Coach on a batted or thrown ball will be declared a dead ball and the runners will reset.
14.   Only two (2) Defensive Coaches will be allowed on the field during play up until the second Saturday of April to explain to the players what they are doing wrong and to show them proper procedure or play.
15.   There must be at least one coach in the dugout at all times. The team parent or approved volunteer may help with the players in the dugout if needed.
16.   Each player must wear a helmet when up to bat. Whenever the player is outside of the dugout, a helmet must be worn.
17.   All boys must wear a protective cup while catching.
18.   No jewelry shall be worn with the exception of medical bracelets or necklaces.
19.   No gum is allowed in the dugout.
20.   Game shall not last longer than 1 Hour and 45 minutes. If the game is tied, it ends in a tie.
21. The sixth (6) inning is a "10 run inning" for runs scored, meaning that teams can score a maximum of 10 runs.  If it is clear that the game will not reach six (6) innings due to time limits, the last inning (a minimum of four (4) innings) played will become the "10 run inning" as long as the head umpire announces BEFORE the inning is started.  The head umpire announcement of the announcement of the last inning must be declared to the Official Scorekeeper.


T-Ball Division - Local League Rules
  1. Regular season play will be used for instructional and developmental purposes. 
  2. There will be no standings or official score kept.
  3. Players must bat off a tee.
  4. All players will play on defense.
  5. No player may play the same defensive position for more than one inning. All players must play at least one (1) inning in the infield per game.
  6. Each half inning will end once the entire team has batted. Reverse the batting order each inning.
  7. No strikeouts or walks. 
  8. There is no stealing bases or leading off.
  9. If an overthrow occurs the runner shall only advance one base.
  10. Only two (2) Defensive Coaches will be allowed on the field during play to explain to the players what they are doing wrong and to show them proper procedure or play. 
  11. There must be at least one coach in the dugout at all times. The team parent or approved volunteer may help with the players in the dugout if needed.
  12. Play is dead when the ball is in the pitchers hand.
  13. Runners will continue to run through the bases after the last declared batter has hit the ball.
  14. The defensive team must throw the ball to home. 
  15. Sliding is not permitted.  
  16. Pitchers may wear a Little League approved protective helmet with face mask at the discretion of the Coach/Parent. 
  17. Each player must wear a helmet when up to bat. Whenever the player is outside of the dugout, a helmet must be worn.
  18. All boys must wear a protective cup while catching.
  19. No jewelry shall be worn with the exception of medical bracelets or necklaces.
  20. No gum is allowed in the dugout.
  21. Game shall not last longer than 1 hour. 


Subscribe to this site