build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz

Massachusetts District 8

Massachusetts District 8  
 
 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Calender Calender
Schedules Schedules
Standings Standings
Teams Teams
Divisions Divisions
Locations Locations
Board Board
Albums Albums
Handouts Handouts
Links Links
Sponsors Sponsors
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team
 
Little League Home
LLB Site Finder

Admin

Get Directions to Massachusetts District 8Abington Local Weather
Massachusetts District 8
Donald Whitman
1233 Washington Street
Abington, Massachusetts
023511760
 
  Welcome  
 

Monday, August 1
Welcome to Mass D8 Website

 

Welcome to the Massachusetts District 8 Little League Web Site.
 
 
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL CHAMPIONS:  Milton National Little League
 
Section Schedule:  Tuesday, July 19--Milton National LL  7  vs. Shrewsbury American LL  11
 
                               Wednesday, July 20--Milton National LL 11  vs. Bridgewater LL  4 
 
                               Thursday, July 21--Milton National LL  5 vs. Fairhaven/Acushnet LL  11
                              
                               Saturday, July 23--Championship: Fairhaven/Acushnet 8 vs. Shrewsbury American 6                          
 
 
 
   
 
 Willamsport Pools for 2016
 
Spades                                 Clubs
Milton National       3-0                             Braintree Am.     3-0
Weymouth Amer.    2-1                             Whitman             2-1
Scituate                  1-2                             Hanover              1-2
Norwell                   0-3                             Rockland             0-3
 
Hearts                                 Diamonds
East Braintree       3-0                              Holbrook/Avon     3-0
Hingham                 2-1                              Cohasset              2-1
Weymouth Nat       1-2                              Hanson                 1-2
Hull                        0-3                             Abington               0-3
 
 
10 Year Old Standings:
Whitman                          5 - 0
Braintree American         4 - 1
Milton National                3 - 2
East Braintree                 2 - 3
Hingham                           1 - 4
Hull                                  0 - 5
 
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:  Whitman 14 vs. Braintree American 10
 
 
11 Year Old Standings:
East Braintree                  4 - 0
Braintree American          3 - 1
Milton National                 3 - 1
Hanson                             2 - 2
Whitman                          2 - 2
Hingham                           0 -4
Scituate                           0 - 4
 
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:  East Braintree 14 vs. Braintree American  13
 
 
Junior Baseball Standings:
Quincy                       5 - 0
Rockland                    4 - 1
Scituate                    3 - 2
Whitman                    2 - 3
Abington                    1 - 4
Hanson                       0 - 5
 
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:  Rockland 6 vs. Quincy 3
 
 
10 Year Old Section 2 Pool Play Standings:
Taunton East LL           2 - 0
Whitman LL                  1 - 1
Plymouth LL                  0 - 2
 
Championship Game:  Taunton East 10 vs. Whitman 0
 
 
11 Year Old Section 2 Pool Play Standings:
Taunton East LL           2 - 0
Plymouth LL                  1 - 1
East Braintree LL         0 - 2
 
Championship Game:  Plymouth 6 vs. Taunton East 5
 
Little League Baseball Section2 Pool Play Standings.
Shrewsbury LL              3 - 0
Fairhaven/Acushnet**      2 - 1
Bridgewater                 0 - 3
Milton National             1 - 2
 
Little League Baseball Section 1 (double elimination):
Pittsfield American**       3 - 0
Westfield American         0 - 2
Leominster National         1 - 2
Holden                             2 - 2
 
Little League Baseball Section 3:
Savin Hill                      0 - 3
Wellesley South**       2 - 1
Medfield                      2 - 1
Medford Blue              2 - 1
 
Little League Baseball Section 4:
Woburn                       0 - 3
Andover National        3 - 0
Beverly**                    2 - 1
Swampscott                 1 - 2
 
** Section Champion 
 
2016 Massachusetts State Little League Baseball Champions:  Wellesley South LL  (District 10)
 
 
 
 
 

 

 


 

 



   
Massachusetts District 8 - Part of the Little League Network
Massachusetts District 8
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
1 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"I couldn't tell if the streaker was a man or a woman because it had a bag on it's head." - Yoggi Berra
   
Copyright © 2016, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement