MACVC: MACVC History

MAC Logo
Friday, September 8
MACVC Historical Information

If anybody has corrections or additions please contact the MACVC.

Past Championship Teams:

Messiah - 1996, 1997, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010 (6)    Kings - 1994, 1995, 2000, 2001 (4)   Susquehanna - 1998, 1999 (2)   Lebanon Valley - 1992, 1993 (2)   Millersville - 2002, 2011 (2)   Villanova - 2003 (1)   Lock Haven 2004 (1)   West Chester 2005 (1) Rutgers New Brunswick 2008 (1)


Past MACVC Championship Results & Event Program

2011- Millersville
2010 - Messiah
2009- Rutgers New Brunswick
2008 - Messiah
2007 - Messiah
2006 - Messiah
2005 - West Chester
2004 - Lock Haven
2003 - Villanova University
2002 - Millersville University
2001 - Kings College
2000 - Kings College
1999 - Susquehanna University
1998 - Susquehanna University
1997 - Messiah College
1996 - Messiah College
1995 - Kings College
1994 - Kings College
1993 - Lebanon Valley College
1992 - Lebanon Valley College


Handout: Conference History

MACVC Championship Summary
YEAR CHAMPION 2ND PLACE 3RD Place/5th Place HOST
2010 Messiah HACC Millersville, Penn College 3rdSt Joes, Bloomsburg, West Chester, PS Altoona 5th   Rowan
2009 Rutgers NB HACC Kutztown, Shippensburg 3rdCollege of NJ, Messiah, Millersville, LVC 5th DeSales
2008 Messiah Millersville HACC, PS Berks 3rdCollege of NJ, Rowan, Rutgers, Kutztown 5th DeSales
2007 Messiah Temple Rowan, Eastern 3rdWest Chester, Millersville, Penn College & College of NJ 5th DeSales
2006 Messiah Penn College Millersville, Villanova 3rdHaverford, Lock Haven, Shippensburg, Temple 5th Haverford
2005 West Chester Messiah Millersville, Eastern 3rdPS Altoona, Temple, Villanova, Lock Haven 5th DeSales
2004 Lock Haven Villanova Messiah, Eastern 3rdWest Chester, York, Millersville, Princeton 5th Haverford
2003 Villanova Lock Haven West Chester, Messiah 3 rdCollege of NJ, PS Altoona, Princeton, Millersville 5th Messiah
2002 Millersville Messiah West Chester, Villanova 3rdLehigh, College of NJ, Phila Univ, Elizabethtown 5 th Messiah
2001 Kings Messiah Millersville, West Chester 3 rdSusquehanna, College of NJ, PS Altoona, PS Berks 5th Messiah
2000 Kings Shippensburg York, Millersville 3rdVilla Julie, West Chester, Messiah, Susquehanna 5th Messiah
1999 Susquehanna Villanova Lehigh, Shippensburg 3rdWest Chester, Millersville, Kings, Lock Haven 5th F&M/Millersville
1998 Susquehanna York Millersville, Messiah 3rdVillanova, Lehigh, Kings, West Chester- 5th F&M
1997 Messiah Lehigh York & Penn State York 3rdVillanova, Kings, Millersville,West Chester 5th Messiah
1996 Messiah West Chester Lehigh & Haverford 3rdKings, York, Leb Val, Rutgers 5th Messiah
1995 Kings York Albright Susquehanna Widener
1994 Kings Widener Susquehanna Albright Widener
1993 Lebanon Valley Kings Gettysburg Elizabethtown Albright
1992 Lebanon Valley Dickinson Widener Johns Hopkins Elizabethtown


MACVC Divisional Winners

 

East

Central

North

NorthEast

West

2009

Drexel

LVC

Bloomsburg

Rutgers NB A

Messiah

2008

Drexel

Millersville

Lock Haven

Rowan

Messiah

2007

Temple

Kutztown

Lock Haven

Rowan

Messiah

2006

Haverford

Millersville

Lock Haven

Stevens Tech

Messiah

2005

Eastern

Villanova

Lock Haven

-

Penn State Altoona

2004

Princeton

Villanova

Lock Haven

-

Millersville

2003

College of NJ

Villanova

Lock Haven

-

Penn State Altoona

2002

Phila Univ

West Chester

Lehigh

-

Messiah

2001

College of NJ

West Chester

Kings

-

Millersville

2000

Princeton

Villa Julie

Kings

 

York

1999

College of NJ

West Chester

Kings

 

Millersville

1998

Phila Textile (Phila Univ)

 

Lehigh

 

Millersville

1997

Villanova

 

Lehigh

 

Penn State York

1996

Kings

 

 

 

Millersville

1995

Kings

1992-1995 the MACVC had a single division

1996 the MACVC was aligned in 2 divisions

1997-1998 the MACVC was aligned in 3 divisions
2006 - the MACVC expanded to 5 divisions

 

1994

Kings

1993

Widener

1992

Johns Hopkins



MACVC All - Tournament Teams
2012 MACVC All-Tournament Team  

 

2009 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Ted Simmons (Messiah, OH), Luke Reichel (Messiah, OH),  Shane Smith (HACC, MH), Ben Murray (Millersville, MH), Cory Eisenhofer (Kutztown, OH), Jeremy McIntyre (Shippensburg, MH), Greg Hunter (Rutgers NB, S), Tony Yakes (Rutgers NB, Opp), Andrew Nguyen (HACC, Libero) 

2008 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Ted Simmons (Messiah, OH), Luke Reichel (Messiah, OH), Matt Ogin (Rowan, MH), Jeff Lyons (Millersville, S/OH), Shane Smith (HACC, OH), Josh Wingenroth (PS Berks, MH), Andrew Nguyen (HACC, Libero) 

 

2007 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Matt Ogin (Rowan), Adam Killian (Millersville), Alex Sawatcky (Eastern), Luke Reichel (Messiah), Alex Mobarak (Temple),  Seth Davis (Lock Haven), Kyle Flook (Penn College), Jeff Hackman (Messiah)  

2006 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Cody Umberger, Penn College; Brock Mosovsky, Villanova; Kyle Flook, Penn College; Josh Benner, Messiah; Seth Davis, Lock Haven; Dustin Leatherman, Messiah; Bill Hayes, Penn College; Adam Killian, Millersville

 

2005 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Mike Baker, Millersville; Owen Monroy, Messiah; Jon Tucker, Lock Haven; Dave Reynolds, Lock Haven; Alex Sawatzky, Eastern; Dustin Leatherman, Messiah; Josh Diller, West Chester; Adam Killion, Temple 

2004 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Paul Eberhart, Lock Haven; Nate Wertsch, Villanova; Josh Diller, West Chester; Tony Hoffer, Eastern; Eric Fleming, Messiah; Dustin Leatherman, Messiah; Zach Mooney, Millersville; Ryan Sell, Lock Haven,  Anthony Pastiglione,Eastern (Libero)

2003 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Josh Diller, West Chester; Josh Kovalik, Messiah; Aaron Borr, Messiah; Ryan Sell, Lock Haven; Paul Eberhart, Lock Haven; Nate Wertsch, Villanova; Keith Kohler, Millersville; Nate Wildfire, Villanova  

2002 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Aaron Boor  Messiah;  Jimmy Ott  Millersville;  Eric Flemming  Messiah;  Jason Longo  West Chester;  Mike Shearer  West Chester;  Keith Kohler  Millersville;  Brian Simmons  West Chester  

2001 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Aaron Borr, Messiah College; Abe Ammary, Kings College; Eric Macek, Millersville; Scott Trumbauer, Susquehanna; Mike Shearer, West Chester;  Jim Ott, Kings College;  Adam Lewis, Kings College;  Craig Doughty, Kings College; Dave Livingston, Messiah College;  Jon Nichols, Phila Univ; John Wagaman, Millersville

2000 MACVC All-Tournament Team

1st Team – Adam Lewis, Kings; Nate Gajecki, Millersville; Scott Trumbauer, Susquehanna; Stu Hiesey, Messiah; Jeremy Warner, Shippensburg; Brandan Rooney, Kings

2nd Team – Justin Sapp, Villa Julie; Matt Dawson, York; Rus Werner, Shippensburg; Ryan Heist, Millersville; Craig Doughty, Kings; Tony Hedgepeth, York 

1999 MACVC All-Tournament Team (test format)

MVP - Scott Trumbauer, Susquehanna.; Best Attacker - Don West, The College of New Jersey; Best Blocker - Shawn Finnegan, Dickinson; Best Setter - Nate Gajecki, Millersville; Best Server - Ryan Heist, Millersville; Best Defender - Matt Dawson, York.

Hon Mention - Rus Werner, Shippensburg, Jeremy Warner, Shippensburg, Bobby Jones, Villanova, Jon Rose, Villanova, Adam Lewis, Kings, Andy Gnibus, York 

1998 MACVC All-Tournament Team 
 (no data available - please send the MACVC an update if you have information!

1997 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Tony Hedgepeth, PS York; John Lucabaugh, York; Jeff Dietrich, Kings; James Campbell, Lehigh; Scott Garman, Messiah; Mike Scharfe, Messiah

1996 MACVC All-Tournament Team

1st Team – John Lucabaugh, York; Jim Virgilio, West Chester; James Campbell, Lehigh; Chris Stock, Kings; Jim Becker, Messiah; Keith Craley, Millersville;

2nd Team – Rich Kratz, Millersville; Jeff Haughey, West Chester; Joe Hobin, Rutgers; Jason Grove, Albright; Ryan Douds, York; Russ Maxemow, Eastern

1995 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Dan Broda, Kings; Jeff Dietrich, Kings; John Lucabaugh, York; Ryan Douds, York; Craig Dyer, Susquehanna; Kevin Oliver, Widener

1994 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Dan Broda, Kings; Jeff Dietrich, Kings; Kevin Oliver, Widener; Tim Wong, Widener; TJ Young, Susquehanna; James Alvarez, Washington

1993 MACVC All-Tournament Team

Dan Broda ,Kings College; Greg Ochs, Gettysburg; Matt Vancandious, Gettysburg; Bill Hudson, Elizabethtown; Brent Reinheimer, Widener; Tim Sweigart, Lebanon Valley

1992 MACVC All-Tournament Team

None chosen in 1992

       


Sunday, March 28
MACVC Teams at NCVF Championships

Teasm Attending this years 2012 NCVF Championship in Kansas City

 

C of New Jersey

Kutztown

Messiah College

Penn State - Altoona 

Richard Stockton 

Temple 

Villanova

West Chester 



MACVC - Club Teams who have been members

Teams who have participated in the MACVC 

Albright Juniata (club) Phila Univ (Phila Textile) Susquehanna
Baptist Bible Kings Princeton Swarthmore
Bloomsburg Kutztown PS Abington Temple
Bucknell Lafayette PS Altoona Ursinus
College of NJ Lancaster Bible PS Berks Villa Julie
Delaware LaSalle PS Delco Villanova
DeSales LCCC PS Harrisburg Washington
Dickinson Lebanon Valley PS York West Chester
Drew Lehigh Rowan Western Maryland
Drexel Lock Haven Rutgers NB Widener
Eastern Messiah Richard Stockton Wilkes
Elizabethtown Millersville Rutgers Camden William Patterson
F&M Montclair Scranton York
Gettysburg Moravian Seton Hall  
Haverford Muhlenberg Shippensburg Valley Forge Christian College
Harrisburg Area CC Penn College St Josephs  
Johns Hopkins Phila Bible Stevens Tech (Club)  

AMIV Teams (prior to the merger of the MACVC & AMIV) 

Northeast Christian College (now a defunct institution)

Cabrini



MACVC - Teams at NIRSA/Nationals
Updated Sept 2009
NIRSA Sponsored National Collegiate Championship Information (all Division II unless noted) 
Final Place 2009(Kansas City) 2008 (Dallas) 2007 (Louisville) 2006(Salt Lake City) 2005(Kansas City)
1 SUNY Cortland Messiah Ohio Northern Dominican Dominican
2 Eastern Illinois Sonoma St Providence Bethel Augustanna
3

Ohio Northern

UW Eau Claire

Ohio Northern

Balwin-Wallace

Augustanna

UW Eau Claire

Grove City

Ohio Northern

Providence

UW Stevens Pt

5

UW-Platteville

Messiah

Grove City

Baldin-Wallace

Univ San Diego

UW - Eau Claire

UW – LaCrosse

Western Illinois

Claremont Messiah

Bethel

Air Force

Augustanna

Messiah

Sonoma St

Air Force

UW Eau Claire

Air Force

Eastern College

Boston College

9

Army

UW-LaCrosse

Millersville

UW-River Falls

Michigan Tech

Providence (Can)

ClaremontColl

Western Illinois

Claremont Coll

Grove City

Millersville

Olivet Nazarene

St Louis

St Mary’s (CA)

St John (MN)

SUNY Cortland

Eastern Illinois

Georgetown

Olivet Nazarene

RIT

Sonoma St

SUNY Cortland

UW LaCrosse

Winona St

Boston College

Michigan Tech

Balwin-Wallace

New Hampshire

Olivet Nazarene

Winona St

UW Eau Claire

UW Platteville

West Chester

St Louis

UW Platteville

Ohio Northern

Messiah

SUNY Cortland

Xavier

Pomona Pitzer

Other MACVC Teams

- Rutgers 25th in Div I

-College of NJ 21st, Kutztown in Div II-

Stevens Tech 37th, Temple 41st in Div 1-AA

- Rutgers 5th in Div I-AA-

 Drexel 17th, PS Altoona 21st, College of NJ 25th, Villanova 25th, Stevens 41st, in Div II

- Temple 15th , Drexel 27th in Div I-AA

- West Chester 21st , College of NJ 25th, Stevens 25th, Eastern 33rd, PS Altoona 34th in Div II

- Temple 13th in Div I-AA- Drexel 25th in Div I-AA

-Stevens 19th , Haverford 25th, Penn State Altoona 37th in Div II

- Drexel 33rd in Div I-AA

- Penn State Altoona 21st in Div II

- Lock Haven 17th in Div III

  
Final Place 2004(Charlotte) 2003(Columbus) 2002(Dallas) 2001(Kansas City) 2000 (Reno)
1 Carthage MATC Arizona ‘B’ Providence Eckerd
2 Ohio Northern Lakeland Cincinnati Biola Biola
3

Santa Clara

St Louis

Santa Clara

St Louis

MATC

Augustana

St LouisUW-Platteville

Kings

Providence

5

Augustana

UW-Platteville

Grove City

Boston College

Wash St

Dayton

Columbia

Washington

Millersville

Santa Clara

Lakeland

Syracuse

Kings

Susquehanna

Boston College

Ohio Northern

UW-Platteville

Los Medanos

Wash State Univ

Boston College

9

Messiah

Millersville

Sonoma St

Army

Winona St

West Illinois

Dominican U

Trinity

Utah State

Augustana

Bowling Green

Bethel

UC San Diego

San Fran State

Carnegie Melon

Peru State

UW-Plateville

Susquehanna

Washington

Dayton

Utah State

San Jose State

Ohio Northern

Boston College

Messiah

Millersville

MIT

Augustana

MATC

UW Eau Claire

Weber St

Lakeland

St Louis Univ

Tufts Univ

UW Eau Claire

Utah St

UI Chicago

Cornell Univ

U Conn

SUNY Cortland

Other MACVC Teams

Lock Haven 18th

West Chester 19th

Eastern 21st

York 25th

College of NJ 37th

Division I-AA

Drexel

Division III

Albright

Messiah played Div I and finished 49th

Division II

Villanova 19th

PS Altoona 25th

Millersville 37th

Drexel 41st

Division III

College of NJ 17th 

Messiah 21st

West Chester 41st

Drexel 53rd

PS Altoona 53rd

Lehigh 57th

PS Altoona 21st

Lehigh 25th

Drexel 41st

College of NJ 51st 

Susquehanna 21st

Millersville 25th

Messiah 25th

Lehigh 25th

York 34th 

  1999 (Maryland) 1998 (Austin) 1997 (Arizona) 1996(Toledo) 1995 
1 St Cloud Biola Duke Wis-Oshkosh New Hampshire
2 Providence UW Eau Claire