build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country: 2010 CC Results  

Los Osos H.S. Cross Country

 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Events Events
Handouts Handouts
Coaching Staff Coaching Staff
Links Links
2017 CC Results 2017 CC Results
2016 CC Results 2016 CC Results
2015 CC Results 2015 CC Results
2014 CC Results 2014 CC Results
2013 CC Results 2013 CC Results
2012 CC Results 2012 CC Results
2011 CC Results 2011 CC Results
2010 CC Results 2010 CC Results
2009 CC Results 2009 CC Results
2008 CC Results 2008 CC Results
2007 CC Results 2007 CC Results
2006 CC  Results 2006 CC Results
2005  CC Results 2005 CC Results

Admin
Last updated
12-10-17 01:16 PM
Rancho Cucamonga Local Weather
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country
Michael Oravets
909-260-9577
Rancho Cucamonga, California
91737
Sunday, September 12

GIRLS PACK WELL IN THE SAND!!!

Boys show much improvement in Morro Bay

Our 5th trip to the Central Coast was a great success.  A reward trip for the 40 who attend the most summer practices, the team was rewarded with cool temperatures, but penalized with a rising tide that made for tough sledding on the shore.

A beautiful drive up, a great motel location and a blown tire sums up the early stages of the trip.  Fortunately the blown tire wasn't discovered until we arrived.  The team ran a workout over the course and extended it up the shore before enjoying some time with each other on the beach.  It was the second year in a row with no sun on the beach, but it didn't deter some brave and then numb folks who went swimming.  After cleaning up, we gathered at the adjacent park for a big pasta dinner and more hanging out time. 

After breakfast and check out, the team walked across the street to Morro Bay High School to get their season under way.  After a long summer of training, it was good to have a low-stakes meet to kick off the year.  Many ran in their first race, and some made their fourth trek through the sand.  During our training on Friday, the team could have run 10 abreast and all been on hard-pack without any fear of getting shoes wet.  No such luxury on Saturday and as the day wore on, the varsity were forced to run through heavy sand or weave their way along the hard-pack...neither a great option.  This wreaked havoc with times and made it difficult to not only compare to last year, but to even compare to earlier races. 

The varsity girls highlighted the racing with an incredible 16 second spread between 1st and 5th.  No team scores are kept, but the ladies were able to put all five in the top 20, which usually scores well.  Lurking in the race was the #34 team in the "Hot 100" state list and the #3 ranked team in CIF, Division 3...San Luis Obispo.  The girls JV were led by a top 10 finish by Alex Burkhart in her very first race.

On the boys side, Danny Hawkins and Christian Navarro finished 6th and 8th to lead the Grizzlies.  But it was the improvement of others that were the story.  Last year, only one other person broke 18 minutes, but in 2010, the boys put 4 others under.

A huge thank you to all the parents who helped make this trip possible and to the others who made the long drive to watch and support your athletes.  Thanks to the Garcia's for taking responsibility to handle both dinner and breakfast for the team.  Thanks to the others for assisting with meals.  And a big thank you to the team for your good behavior and attitude, especially on the ride home with no air conditioning!

Meet Results: (improvement from last year included)  

Boys Novice:  59. Andrew Luna - 21:20;  66. Chris Greaves - 21:25;  92. Robert Duran - 22:15; 99. Jeff Filmalter - 22:30;  131. Matthew Oravets - 24:29;  132. Joshua Filmalter - 24:42

Girls JV: 8. Alex Burkhart - 20:50;  25. Morgan Plummer - 21:49;  30. Casey Gielen - 22:10 (-:44);  45. Kayla Bello - 22:50 (-2:32);  47. Tabitha Ary - 22:52 (-1:17);  59. Lauren Eubanks - 23:23;  60. Adrienne Austria - 23:24;  61. Adryanna Lugo - 23:27;  100. Desiree Lenart - 24:55;  127. Christiana Rodriguez - 25:57;  128. Caitlin Ratanarak - 26:00;  159. Brianna Cannon - 28:25

Boys JV:  42. Taylor Friday - 18:55;  74. Jonathan Lopez - 19:48;  97. Tim Laws - 20:28 (-:29);  101. Matt Hawkins - 20:30 (-2:27);  112. Jake Trauger - 20:47

Girls Varsity:  14. Janelle Myers - 19:56;  15. Emily Torres - 20:00 (-1:27; #8 mark all-time);  16. Jessica Alvarez - 20:01 (#9 mark all-time);  17. Elle Farrar - 20:02;  19. Alex Gonzalez - 20:12 (-1:45; #10 mark all-time);  35. Rebecca Roberts - 21:04;  72. Tori Greaves - 22:32

Boys Varsity:  6. Daniel Hawkins - 15:57;  8. Christian Navarro - 16:02;  50. Aaron Cisneros - 17:33 (-2:18; #10 mark all-time);  51. Andy Hollist - 17:35 (-1:41);  67. Joel Sincock - 17:48 (-1:34);  73. Corey Boggs - 17:58 (-1:29);  77. Wesley Ewart - 18:11;  95. Scott Palti - 18:36 (-:17);  102. Diego Saldonid - 19:09;  107. Anthony Jensen - 19:18 (-2:32);  109. David Garcia - 19:25 (-:27)

      



Sunday, September 19

FIRST FULL SQUAD ACTION UNDER THE LIGHTS!!!

Both teams show big improvement

Big crowds showed up at Estancia HS in Costa Mesa for the Woodbridge Invitational.  The new location this year was due to construction on the Woodbridge campus, but the course felt similar, except for the stadium finish.  Smarter folks than myself will determine how the course itself compares, but it seemed to translate pretty well to previous years.  

The team enjoyed fantastic family support.  Thanks to all those who came out to support their athletes, especially the Plummer's and Garcia's for providing snacks and drinks.  There could be no complaints that the course wasn't spectator friendly or that it was too difficult...flat and fast!

On the line was the Bay Area trip for the Stanford Invitational next weekend and the athletes certainly rose to the occasion.  With everyone in different races and the veterans running later, everyone knew they needed to post a good time and then wait and see if it would hold up.  On the girls side, the freshman girls ran very well, finishing 5th in their race, led by Alex Burkhart and Julia DeMasi.  The sophomore race saw Amy Metzgar, who has put in a tremendous amount of effort to improve, knock over 5 minutes off her time from last year to grab a Stanford spot.  Amy was 4:15 from the last qualifying spot last year, but what a difference a year makes.  I've long said that the beauty of cross country is that anyone can be successful...if you want it bad enough and are willing to put in the work.  Amy's time last year was 24th of the 29 girls who ran.  With only 2 of the girls graduating, she moved up to 7th this year! 

The varsity girls were invited to compete in the rated race and again brought their close pack and had a 22 second spread between 1st and 5th to finish 19th in the very competitive race.  The top 6 joined Amy in qualifying to run next weekend.  The team time of 95:15 was 37th best on the day out of 171 schools and is a team time record for Los Osos in any 3 mile race.

The boys all ran in their grade levels except Danny Hawkins, who was invited to run in the sweepstakes race to close out the night.  Danny finished 30th, over 20 spots higher than last year, and ran a very fast 15:06.  His senior teammates managed an 8th place finish without him, but would have finished top 5 had Danny run with them instead.  It was that senior race that determined who would qualify for the Bay Area.  Six seniors will make the trip and four athletes missed qualifying by 12 seconds or less. 

To illustrate the improvement from a year ago, 18:43 was our 7th time last year, and in 2010, the Grizzlies put 11 under 17:40.  The boys and girls each had a 3:20 team time improvement.  I realize those are time related improvements and it is difficult to compare two different courses, no matter the similarities.  However, the quality of competition did not change from a year ago and when ranking all the team times from all the schools that competed, the girls improved from 84th to 37th and the boys made a dramatic jump from 134th to 59th.  

Great job to everyone and keep up with the hard work at practice and good attitudes!

Complete Results: (***indicates Stanford qualifier) 

Novice Boys/Girls: (334 total runners):  32. Vincent Jones - 22:01;  69. David Olson - 23:29;  70. Chad Wilder - 23:30;  94. Jeff Filmalter - 24:01;  112. Desiree Lenart - 24:35;  122. Matthew Oravets - 24:55;  155. Josh Filmalter - 25:23;  167. Christiana Rodriguez - 25:32;  201. Riley Villalpando - 26:12;  207. Miranda Andre - 26:19

JV Girls: (226 total runners):  113. Casey Gielen - 22:56;  145. McKenna Lynch - 23:46

Frosh Girls: (5th out of 16 teams; 210 total runners):  22. Alex Burkhart - 20:57;  27. Julia DeMasi - 21:00;  35. Carissa Christensen - 21:20;  46. Adrienne Austria - 21:41;  64. Breana Pacheco - 22:04;  78. Misealle Tolliver - 22:29

Soph Girls: (162 total runners):  ***13. Amy Metzgar - 20:12;  25. Morgan Plummer - 20:48;  70. Adryanna Lugo - 22:10;  75. Tabitha Ary - 22:21

Varsity Rated Girls: (19th of 24 teams;  165 total runners):  ***78. Janelle Myers - 18:52;  ***84. Jessica Alvarez - 19:00;  ***91. Emily Torres - 19:03;  ***95. Alex Gonzalez - 19:06;  ***102. Elle Farrar - 19:14;  ***142. Rebecca Roberts - 20:06;  157. Tori Greaves - 20:40

Frosh Boys:  (19th of 26 teams; 324 total runners):  48. Alex Boggs - 18:05;  80. Robbie Pasma - 18:33;  88. Anthony Herchenroeder - 18:41;  91. Diego Saldonid - 18:43;  262. Chris Greaves - 21:18

Soph Boys: (23rd of 27 teams; 297 total runners):  68. Aaron Cisneros - 17:33;  86. David Garcia - 17:39;  175. Eddie Hills - 19:03;  182. Kyle Blake - 19:09;  226. Andrew Luna - 20:11;  239. Roberto Schmidt - 20:30;  264. Robert Duran - 21:16

Junior Boys: (team results NA; 264 total runners):  ***33. Joel Sincock - 16:35;  124. Wesley Ewart - 18:03;  150. Taylor Friday - 18:27;  179. Angelo DiMario - 18:53;  243. Jake Trauger - 20:56;  255. Ken Lin - 21:37

Senior Boys: (8th of 22 teams; 201 total runners):  ***13. Christian Navarro - 15:40;  ***59. Justin Wilder - 16:56;  ***67. Andy Hollist - 17:06;  ***70. Scott Palti - 17:10;  ***89. Michael Goedel - 17:27;  96. Ryan Lenart - 17:33;  97. Corey Boggs - 17:35;  140. Anthony Jensen - 18:34;  167. Brandon Ramirez - 19:18;  190. Zack Smith - 21:24

Boys Sweepstakes:  (137 totally fast runners!):  ***30. Danny Hawkins - 15:06 

       



Sunday, September 26

TIMES HEAD SOUTH AS TEAM GOES NORTH!!!

There seems to be a different attitude on the team this year...and it showed on the Stanford Golf Course on Saturday.  Our annual incentive trip to the Bay Area went off without a hitch and culminated with a solid performance at Northern California's largest and most prestigious meet. 

The top 7 boys and girls from last week's Woodbridge meet were invited and with 10 seniors making the journey, it was certainly a veteran group.  Elle and Danny became the first to ever qualify for the trip four times!  The drive up the 5 is certainly not a highlight, but the teams have found a way to make that enjoyable.  Our dinner at Fresh Choices was excellent and we returned to the Bay Landing Hotel for the 3rd straight year, as we've never been disappointed.  Friday morning the team put in nearly 8 miles on the San Francisco Bay Trail before heading into the city for sightseeing and enjoying 80 degree weather at Fisherman's Wharf.  Maybe I'm biased, but our dinner at Tai Chi was the best ever!  The team went to the movies to close out the day. 

The Stanford Golf Course can be an unforgiving place as the grass really holds the heat.  While it was hot this year, it was not miserable like last year.  The boys kicked things off in the Division 1 race, knocking an incredible 6:17 off their team time from a year ago.  They finished 11th out of 29 in their race and had the 47th fastest team time of the 158 schools that competed.  Danny Hawkins led the boys finishing 4th in the race and posting the 20th fastest time of the day out of the 1170 runners who completed the race.  It's amazing to see a group come together and exhibit such improved confidence.

The girls also made incredible gains over a year ago as they knocked exactly 5:00 off their team time, which works out to an average of a minute per runner.  They finished 5th in the Division 1 race and ran the 25th fastest team time on the day out of 139 teams.  Janelle Myers led the way, but the pack was not far behind, led by Alex Gonzalez.  Another solid team effort which they hope to carry into league competition on Wednesday.

Thanks to all the parents who made the long journey to support your athletes.  It was a great trip with a great group this year;  thank you to the athletes for their great attitudes and behavior.

Boys Results:  (11th out of 29 teams;  214 total runners)  4. Daniel Hawkins - 15:44 (-1:14 from last year);  14. Christian Navarro - 16:17 (-:23 seconds from last year);  108. Justin Wilder - 17:42;  115. Joel Sincock - 17:47 (-2:44 from last year);  120. Scott Palti - 17:50 (-1:48 from last year);  125. Andy Hollist - 17:56;  167. Michael Goedel - 18:48 (-3:08 from last year)

Girls Results:  (5th out of 26 teams;  180 total runners)  16. Janelle Myers - 19:45 (-1:44 from last year);  29. Alex Gonzalez - 20:03;  31. Elle Farrar - 20:12;  36. Emily Torres - 20:19 (-1:38 from last year);  43. Jessica Alvarez - 20:30 (-:28 from last year);  90. Rebecca Roberts - 21:34 (-2:07 from last year);  112. Amy Metzgar - 22:03  



Sunday, September 26

FUN IN THE SUN...WITH SOME CLOUDS AND RAIN MIXED IN!!!

Most of the team made the journey to beautiful Carbon Canyon Regional Park in Brea on Saturday and enjoyed some great competition and a fun course to run...except for that big hill...and thick grass...and sand...and weird weather.  Well, some of it was fun.  While the 3.22 mile course is a challenge, many stepped up and made a good showing and some made some incredible improvements over a year ago. 

While the team scores will not astound anyone, it's important to keep in mind that our top seven boys and girls enjoyed the day off and sat this one out.  Despite that, our Frosh/Soph girls earned a trophy with a 3rd place finish...great job girls!

Also on the line is a bonus point toward a varsity letter...if you can beat the coaches' times from the Coaches Race.  While more generous than a year ago, only three boys and girls grabbed the point!

Complete COMBINED Results (includes drop in time from a year ago):

Girls F/S:  (3rd of 17 teams, 258 total runners)  15. Alex Burkhart - 22:55;  20. Morgan Plummer - 23:06 (-:43);  24. Adrienne Austria - 23:18;  38. Stefanie Nevarez - 23:53;  39. Adryanna Lugo - 23:54;  91. Allissa Cookingham - 25:27;  110. Taylor Antzcak - 26:05;  115. Summer Seale - 26:11;  124. Tabitha Ary - 26:23;  145. Desiree Lenart - 27:04;  148. Caitlin Ratanarak - 27:09

Girls Varsity:  (16th of 23 teams, 245 total runners)  56. Tori Greaves - 22:28;  89. Casey Gielen - 23:41 (-:55);  108. Kayla Bello - 24:30 (-:59);  141. Lauren Eubanks - 26:04 (-:45);  200. Christiana Rodriguez - 28:40;  229. Brianna Cannon - 31:38

Boys F/S:  (15th of 25 teams, 378 total runners)  45. Aaron Cisneros - 19:02 (-3:15);  84. Anthony Herchenroeder - 19:56;  112. David Garcia - 20:34 (-:13);  131. Diego Saldonid - 20:51;  139. Kyle Blake - 20:57 (-:27);  149. Robbie Pasma - 21:03;  175. Eddie Hills - 21:30 (-1:20);  195. Matt Hawkins - 21:51 (-5:03);  219. Roberto Schmidt - 22:21;  221. Robert Duran - 22:24;  230. Chris Greaves - 22:39;  235. Andrew Luna - 22:48;  289. Vincent Jones - 23:43;  340. Jeff Filmalter - 25:17;  355. Josh Filmalter - 26:38;  358. Chad Wilder - 26:40;  371. Matthew Oravets - 28:55

Boys Varsity:  (29th of 31 teams, 354 total runners)  122. Ryan Lenart - 19:02;  140. Wesley Ewart - 19:25 (-1:55);  211. Anthony Jensen - 20:57 (-2:13);  221. Taylor Friday - 21:11;  247. Tim Laws - 22:08 (-2:07);  255. Angelo DiMario - 22:17;  259. Brandon Ramirez - 22:20;  291. Zach Smith - 23:14;  299. Jake Trauger - 23:26 (-1:32);  334. Ken Lin - 25:25

Coaches/Alumni Race:  Coach O - 19:46;  Coach Mendez - 23:41   

 



Monday, October 4

TEAM FINALLY RUNS AT GLEN HELEN!!!

There is just something about this place, not sure what it is, but someone doesn't want us to run here.  A great venue for racing, our meets have been cursed since we left Guasti Park a few years ago.  Two years ago, indecision about the route left us with two different courses when competing in the league meet and the invitational.  Last year, yet another course debuted, and met with rave reviews.  Then on IE Challenge day, the park was being used as a staging area for local wildfires, prompting a change to Prado Park in Chino.  This year, an early, and as it turned out, unnecessary heat-related postponement, followed by all things, a rain out, cancelled the league meet.  But on a windy and warm Saturday, the IE Challenge finally happened where it should be, and on the same course run a year ago in the league meet. 

SAT testing left many question marks about opposing squads, but the boys varsity highlighted the morning with a third place finish...without team leader, Danny Hawkins, and Michael Goedel.  Embracing a commitment to improve from a year ago, this senior-heavy group deserves a huge amount of accolades as they averaged around 1:45 improvement per person from a year ago on the same course.  

The varsity girls were at full-strength and entered in the Sweepstakes race, facing very tough competition.  While packed up nicely, the lack of weapons up front is leaving the team vulnerable and league foe Rancho Cucamonga took full advantage, placing 4 in front of our first.  The road to CIF will be much more competitive for the girls this year as four pretty solid teams battle for three spots.  We are better than we were a year ago, but we will have to be even better to accomplish our goals this year.

The girls freshmen raced well, placing four in the top 35, but were left without key contributors this morning, costing them a top 3 finish and a trophy.  

As we enter a "meet-less" week, which translates to a great week of practice, each athlete needs to ask themselves if they are doing all they can at practice each day to be the best they can be.  When you finish well behind others that you consistently beat in races, the answer is no.  Not a day goes by that this isn't visible.  The idea is you challenge yourself each day at practice to go after someone who always beats you in races and to run each practice with the effort being asked of you.  Everyday you don't do this is a wasted day and a lost opportunity, and in the end, the team suffers for it.  Make each practice count!

Complete Results (includes time improvement from a year ago on the same course):

Girls Sweepstakes:  (8th of 10 teams; 75 total runners)  37. Janelle Myers - 19:26 (-:14);  41. Emily Torres - 19:36 (-1:22);  49. Jessica Alvarez - 19:45;  52. Alex Gonzalez - 19:58 (-2:56);  57. Elle Farrar - 20:16;  61. Amy Metzgar - 20:37 (-3:26);  64. Rebecca Roberts - 21:04 (-:42)

Girls JV:  (121 total runners)  25. Casey Gielen - 22:24;  39. Kayla Bello - 22:56 (-2:53);  63. Lauren Eubanks - 24:55 (-:06);  105. Brianna Cannon - 28:55

Girls Sophs:  (52 total runners)  21. Adryanna Lugo - 22:28;  27. Morgan Plummer - 23:10 (-:06);  35. Allissa Cookingham - 24:11;  41. Tabitha Ary - 25:35

Girls Frosh:  (5th of 13 teams;  137 total runners)  18. Alex Burkhart - 21:47;  21. Carissa Christensen - 21:59;  29. Adrienne Austria - 22:11;  34. Julia DeMasi - 22:23;  70. Summer Seale - 24:18;  83. Desiree Lenart - 25:29;  106. Savannah Lear - 27:31

Boys Varsity:  (3rd of 16 teams;  103 total runners)  8. Christian Navarro - 16:43;  16. Joel Sincock - 17:06 (-2:48);  21. Justin Wilder - 17:12 (-3:56);  34. Scott Palti - 17:37 (-:49);  37. Andy Hollist - 17:39 (-2:16);  58. Wesley Ewart - 18:14 (-1:21);  69. Corey Boggs - 18:31 (-1:05)

Boys JV: (12th of 14 teams;  159 total runners)  53. Taylor Friday - 19:32 (-:30);  65. Angelo DiMario - 19:49;  103. Tim Laws - 20:54;  127. Jake Trauger - 22:06 (-1:49);  155. Ken Lin - 26:35

Boys Sophs:  (13th of 15 teams;  146 total runners)  28. Aaron Cisneros - 18:02;  52. David Garcia - 18:49 (-1:29);  73. Kyle Blake - 19:35;  97. Roberto Schmidt - 20:15;  101. Matt Hawkins - 20:27 (-3:47);  103. Andrew Luna - 20:30;  116. Eddie Hills - 21:00 (-2:41);  130. Robert Duran - 22:11

Boys Frosh:  (7th of 11 teams;  140 total runners)  26. Alex Boggs - 18:30;  33. Anthony Herchenroeder - 18:52;  41. Robbie Pasma - 19:06;  43. Diego Saldonid - 19:22;  102. Chris Greaves - 21:48;  103. Vincent Jones - 21:49;  118. Jeffrey Filmalter - 23:31;  125. Michael Ortega - 24:29;  126. Joshua Filmalter - 24:36;  134. Matthew Oravets - 27:00

    



Wednesday, October 20

HUGE IMPROVEMENT AT RED HILL!!!

It took awhile, but the Baseline League finally held a meet.  After the Glen Helen postponement and cancellation, Mother Nature tried to alter this one as well.  A rainy couple of days dampened the course, but not the spirits of a very competitive league.  With the second year of the "new" Red Hill course, all that rain kept the city from mowing, adding some thick grass to negotiate.  And an already solid league became more so with the addition of Glendora, who came ready to shine in their debut.

The JV girls got things started and the Grizzlies finished in third place, led by three freshmen in the top 16.  Alex Burkhart led the way finishing in 3rd place overall.

The JV boys fared much better than a year ago.  In '09, our top finisher was 50th place...this year the Grizzlies put 7 runners in the top 50, led by Ryan Lenart's 16th place finish.

The varsity girls got an eyeful of Rancho at the IE meet and they impressed again with a very low score of 20, going 2-6 with their scoring 5.  The Grizzlies managed a comfortable 3rd place finish with most everyone improving over a year ago;  the league is just that much better in 2010.  Janelle Myers and Alex Gonzalez led the way finishing in the top 10.

The varsity boys, also improved over a year ago, managed to finish 4th.  They finished ahead of Upland for the first time in school history!  Danny Hawkins and Christian Navarro both finished in the top 10 to lead the team.

Complete Results (includes time improvement from a year ago if they ran both years):

Girls Varsity: Team Scores: 1. Rancho Cucamonga - 20;  2. Glendora - 54;  3. LOS OSOS - 72;  4. Upland - 103;  5. Etiwanda - 114;  6. Alta Loma - 132;  Individual Results:  7. Janelle Myers - 19:09 (-:31;  #4 mark all-time);  10. Alex Gonzalez - 19:26 (-2:54; #7 mark all-time);  16. Emily Torres - 19:39 (-1:26; ties #9 mark all-time);  17. Jessica Alvarez - 19:40 (-:07);  22. Elle Farrar - 20:11;  29. Amy Metzgar - 20:42 (-5:43);  31. Rebecca Roberts - 20:56 (-:32)

Boys Varsity: Team Scores: 1. Rancho Cucamonga - 44;  2. Glendora - 56;  3. Etiwanda - 73;  4. LOS OSOS - 99;  5. Upland - 105;  6. Alta Loma - 155;  Individual Results:  3. Daniel Hawkins - 15:28 (-:31; improves #3 mark all-time);  9. Christian Navarro - 15:49 (-1:09; #5 mark all-time);  26. Justin Wilder - 16:56;  28. Joel Sincock - 17:00 (-2:22);  33. Scott Palti - 17:31 (-:57);  34. Andy Hollist - 17:42 (-2:10);  36. Michael Goedel - 18:04 (-1:12)

Girls JV:  Team Scores:  1. Rancho Cucamonga - 42;  2. Glendora - 45;  3. LOS OSOS - 72;  4. Upland - 85;  5. Etiwanda - 201;  6. Alta Loma - 229;  Individual Results:  3. Alex Burkhart - 21:00;  14. Stefanie Nevarez - 21:53;  16. Julia DeMasi - 22:08;  18. Morgan Plummer - 22:19 (-:55);  21. Tori Greaves - 22:21;  24. Adrienne Austria - 22:31;  31. Casey Gielen - 22:50 (-:52);  33. Carissa Christensen - 22:54;  42. Kayla Bello - 23:14 (-3:37);  53. Tabitha Ary - 23:49 (-:08);  57. Allissa Cookingham - 23:58;  66. Lauren Eubanks - 24:42 (-:04);  72. Desiree Lenart - 25:25;  78. Taylor Antczak - 26:13;  79. Caitlin Ratanarak - 26:17

Boys JV:  Team Scores:  1. Glendora - 19;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 65;  3. Upland - 106;  4. Etiwanda - 142;  5. LOS OSOS - 157;  6. Alta Loma - 482;  Individual Results:  16. Ryan Lenart - 17:34;  28. Alex Boggs - 18:03;  32. Corey Boggs - 18:14 (-1:03);  37.  Taylor Friday - 18:27;  44. Wesley Ewart - 18:35 (-2:53);  47. David Garcia - 18:37 (-1:15);  49. Diego Saldonid - 18:39;  58. Robbie Pasma - 18:59;  70. Angelo DiMario - 19:22;  72. Kyle Blake - 19:26;  75. Anthony Jensen - 19:31 (-2:57);  77. Eddie Hills - 19:32 (-2:24);  87. Anthony Herchenroeder - 19:52;  95. Tim Laws - 20:13;  99. Matt Hawkins - 20:21 (-3:58);  101. Roberto Schmidt - 20:33;  109. Andrew Luna - 20:49;  111. Chris Greaves - 20:51;  114. Jake Trauger - 21:07 (-2:10) 

  

 



Wednesday, October 20

IDEAL CONDITIONS AT MT. SAC!!!

Boys nearly make history;  girls results now official 

It was the Saturday we have dreamed of for many years.  After years of sweltering heat, lousy air from fires or strong winds, the Grizzlies were treated to ideal conditions...cool temps, overcast skies, and no wind!  The runners took full advantage, many bettering last years times significantly.  Finally the girls varsity race times have been corrected and we know they raced well as did the lower levels.  The freshmen girls brought home 3rd place medals, missing 1st place by just 7 points.  Alex Burkhart and Stefanie Nevarez led the way with top 5 finishes.

We allowed our sophs on varsity to race in the sophomore race, which means our team was divided.  Using the five fastest times, which came from 3 different races, the girls team time is fifth fastest in school history and just 3 seconds from the #3 mark...this with Elle sitting out. 

The boys results are complete and correct...and remarkable.  With nearly the same cast returning, the varsity boys knocked 5:53 off last year's team time, running the second fastest in school history and missing the school record by just 2 seconds!!!

Not satisfied???  Most will get another crack at the famous course at the Baseline League Finals on Tuesday, November 2nd. 

Complete Results (improvement from '09 included):

Boys Varsity:  (13th of 21 teams; 141 total runners;  team time of 82:17)  12. Daniel Hawkins - 15:34 (-:07;  improves #2 mark all-time);  21. Christian Navarro - 15:55 (-:17;  #4 mark all-time);  62. Joel Sincock - 16:38 (-2:55;  ties #12 mark all-time);  65. Justin Wilder - 16:42 (-3:05; #15 mark all-time);  116. Scott Palti - 17:28 (-:45);  123. Andy Hollist - 17:38 (-1:39);  139. Michael Goedel - 18:41 (-1:49)

Girls Varsity:  (9th of 16 teams; 110 total runners)  21. Janelle Myers - 19:22;  28. Emily Torres - 19:41 (-:55; #10 mark all-time);  30. Alex Gonzalez - 19:45 (-:57; #11 mark all-time);  75. Rebecca Roberts - 20:58 (-1:00);  79. Tori Greaves - 21:11 

Boys Sophs:  (12th of 12 teams;  126 total runners)  83. David Garcia - 19:56;  87. Matt Hawkins - 20:04 (-4:30);  94. Roberto Schmidt - 20:26;  109. Robert Duran - 21:46;  112. Andrew Luna - 21:55;  119. David Olson - 23:05

Girls Sophs:  (6th of 14 teams;  133 total runners)  3. Jessica Alvarez - 20:08;  11. Amy Metzgar - 21:10 (-4:19);  32. Morgan Plummer - 22:09 (-1:20);  73. Tabitha Ary - 24:11 (-3:07);  76. Allissa Cookingham - 24:16;  93. Taylor Antczak - 24:40

Boys Frosh:  (14th of 14 teams;  154 total runners)  39. Diego Saldonid - 19:00;  49. Anthony Herchenroeder - 19:09;  111. Chris Greaves - 21:13;  122. Vincent Jones - 21:46;  127. Chad Wilder - 22:08;  143. Jeffrey Filmalter - 24:04;  145. Michael Ortega - 24:19;  146. Joshua Filmalter - 24:21;  151. Matthew Oravets - 24:50

Girls Frosh:  (3rd of 11 teams;  118 total runners)  3. Alex Burkhart - 20:52;  5. Stefanie Nevarez - 20:59;  12. Julia DeMasi - 21:35;  25. Adrienne Austria - 22:30;  66. Summer Seale - 24:22;  73. Breana Pacheco - 24:39;  93. Caitlin Ratanarak - 25:47;  98. Desiree Lenart - 25:56;  111. Savannah Lear - 27:21

Boys JV:  (8th of 14 teams;  135 total runners)  38. Ryan Lenart - 17:54;  46. Wesley Ewart - 18:15 (-3:19);  55. Taylor Friday - 18:36;  56. Corey Boggs - 18:39 (-2:03);  58. Anthony Jensen - 18:48 (-3:22);  90. Angelo DiMario - 19:54;  102. Zack Smith - 20:50;  117. Jake Trauger - 21:19 (-2:50)

Girls JV:  (106 total runners)  19. Casey Gielen - 22:06 (-2:32);  42. Kayla Bello - 23:08 (-3:34);  48. Lauren Eubanks - 23:20 (-3:47);  87. Christiana Rodriguez - 25:35 (-2:38)   



Tuesday, November 2

HOT WEATHER AND HOT RACES AT LEAGUE FINALS!!!

A mini heat wave hit SoCal early this week and while the temp numbers may not seem that extreme, it is relative to the weather we have been enjoying as of late.  Combine that with dry conditions and a mid-week meet and you get some less than spectacular race times.  Don't confuse these times with a lack of effort or a failure to rise to the occasion in a late season big meet.  While not one person on the team ran a faster time then they did at the Mt. SAC Invit just over a week ago, there were some amazing performances.  The Invit had perfect conditions and these were far from it.

The racing began with the first frosh-soph race run at the Baseline League Finals and Diego Saldonid and Robbie Pasma led the way with top 20 finishes.  The JV boys were led by senior Corey Boggs.

The JV Girls, after some shake up, leapfrogged Glendora and almost took down Rancho Cucamonga, losing 33-39, after being defeated by 30 points at Red Hill.  Since times are a poor comparison due to conditions, to see improvement, it is best to look at the place improvement from the Red Hill meet.  The emergence of Stephanie Nevarez is a great example...14th in the JV race at Red Hill, she steadily moved up throughout the race to not only win the race, but to do so by 36 seconds!!!  Our top 5 on varsity has not been threatened all year, but Stephanie's time was only 4 seconds off our #5 today.  Amy Metzgar ran strong to finish 3rd and Tori Greaves finished well in 7th.

The girls varsity had an 18 point deficit to Glendora to make up if they wanted to improve their 3rd place finish.  Six of our seven improved their standing from Red Hill and we closed the gap to 10, but couldn't make it all up.  Congratulations to Janelle Myers, her 6th place finish places her on the All-Baseline League First Team, while Emily Torres and Elle Farrar made the All-Baseline League Second Team.  Alex Burkhart had a very nice varsity debut, finishing just 3 spots behind our #5 runner.

The boys varsity were not given much consideration to contend for a CIF spot having nipped Upland by 6 and trailing 3rd place Etiwanda by a whopping 26 points at Red Hill.  Focused on making up those points, we lost track of a veteran Upland squad, which led to a wild finish.  Upland defeated us by 4 points while we defeated Etiwanda by 6 points.  A game effort on the part of the boys, but with League Finals worth twice as much as Red Hill, it gave the Highlanders the 3rd and final CIF spot.  Danny Hawkins and Christian Navarro, by virtue of their 3rd and 5th place finishes, were named to the All-Baseline League First Team, and advance to CIF Prelims as individuals.

CIF Prelims will be held at Mt. SAC on Saturday, November 13th.  Congratulations to the girls for a gutsy effort.  Our girls have qualified every year in school history and that streak is alive.  Stephanie Nevarez and Amy Metzgar will join the seven who ran varsity today.  Danny Hawkins was not a surprise qualifier today, but Christian made a major jump from 9th at Red Hill to 5th today to grab an individual qualifying spot...good job to both of them.

Complete Results:

Girls Varsity:  Team Scores:  1. Rancho Cucamonga - 39;  2. Glendora - 52;  3. LOS OSOS - 62;  4. Upland - 109;  5. Etiwanda - 113;  6. Alta Loma - 154;  Individual Results:  6. Janelle Myers - 19:52;  11. Emily Torres - 20:28;  13. Elle Farrar - 20:47;  15. Jessica Alvarez - 20:53;  17. Alex Gonzalez - 21:21;  20. Alex Burkhart - 21:47;  28. Rebecca Roberts - 22:28

Boys Varsity:  Team Scores:  1. Rancho Cucamonga - 34;  2. Glendora - 66;  3. Upland - 82;  4. LOS OSOS - 86;  5. Etiwanda - 92;  6. Alta Loma - 151;  Individual Results:  3. Daniel Hawkins - 15:54;  5. Christian Navarro - 16:10;  22. Justin Wilder - 17:17;  27. Joel Sincock - 17:44;  29. Ryan Lenart - 18:19;  33. Scott Palti - 18:56;  35. Wesley Ewart - 18:59

JV Girls:  Team Scores:  1. Rancho Cucamonga - 33;  2. LOS OSOS - 39;  3. Glendora - 59;  4. Upland - 117;  5. Etiwanda - 136;  6. Alta Loma - 161;  Individual Results:  1. Stephanie Nevarez - 21:25;  3. Amy Metzgar - 22:17;  7. Tori Greaves - 22:31;  13. Morgan Plummer - 23:26;  15. Julia DeMasi - 23:35;  19. Adrienne Austria - 24:04;  24. Kayla Bello - 24:12;  31. Casey Gielen - 24:47;  36. Christiana Rodriguez - 25:23;  40. Tabitha Ary - 25:47;  41. Lauren Eubanks - 25:47;  44. Taylor Antczak - 25:52;  45. Allissa Cookingham - 26:11;  53. Caitlin Ratanarak - 27:24;  68. Summer Seale - 28:37;  77. Desiree Lenart - 30:34

FS Boys:  Team Scores:  1. Glendora - 20;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 71;  3. Upland - 89;  4. Etiwanda - 90;  5. LOS OSOS - 107;  6. Alta Loma - NS;  Individual Results:  13. Diego Saldonid - 19:18;  18. Robbie Pasma - 19:51;  22. David Garcia - 20:04;  31. Matt Hawkins - 20:52;  38. Eddie Hills - 21:22;  47. Roberto Schmidt - 21:44;  50. Chris Greaves - 21:57;  61. Robert Duran - 22:54;  62. Andrew Luna - 22:56;  64. Vincent Jones - 23:20

JV Boys:  Team Scores:  1. Upland - 28;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 49;  3. Glendora - 55;  4. LOS OSOS - 108;  5. Etiwanda - 120;  6. Alta Loma - 174;  Individual Results:  19. Corey Boggs - 19:20;  22. Michael Goedel - 19:32;  23. Taylor Friday - 19:36;  42. Angelo DiMario - 21:30;  43. Anthony Jensen - 21:46;  48. Zack Smith - 23:08;  50. Jake Trauger - 24:05

 

  

 



Saturday, November 13

PRELIMS MARKS THE END OF THE LINE!!!

The season came to a close in the hills of Mt. SAC on Saturday.  And like that, it's over.  From the carefree summer workouts to the stretches when the season seems to be dragging on, it's always a strange, abrupt feeling when the season ends and everyone agrees how fast it went.  Prelims can be a difficult meet to predict as some schools that expect to qualify don't put forth maximum effort, just making sure they advance.  Overall, it seemed that Division 1 races were not as fast as expected...or as they could be if teams pressed.  That will not be the case next week!

This marked the 3rd effort at Mt. SAC this season...once under ideal conditions, once in miserable November conditions, and today...sunny and 81 degrees, probably 78 when the girls took to the course.  While not the Invitational conditions, good running weather which should produce good times...yet the times were solid, not exceptional.  

Danny got things under way in a heat that took it out very slowly...and the times never recovered.  Needing to finish in the top 6 to advance, he needed this one to be a 5K race, as he moved up nicely in the last half mile to finish 9th.  In Christian's heat, he got out in great position in the first mile, but cramped and faded from there, finishing 40th.  Everyone is entitled to a bad day and we have been spoiled by Christian delivering for the team on a consistent basis (I can't recall a time he didn't), and it speaks volumes that when he couldn't, it was when he was running for himself.

The girls team came in to the race with the 6th fastest team time in the heat, with the top 4 advancing to Finals.  Needing to have 5 career days to make it through, it wasn't to be.  They raced well, running the #3 team time in school history, and they finished...6th, right where they were seeded.  Janelle Myers and Emily Torres led the way for the girls.  234 teams traversed the Mt. SAC course today and ours had the 45th fastest on the day.  Great job ladies and thanks for all your hard work this season!

Complete Results:

Girls:  6th of 14 teams;  99:38 team time (#3 all-time mark);  21. Janelle Myers - 19:34;  29. Emily Torres - 19:48;  32. Alex Gonzalez - 19:54;  33. Jessica Alvarez - 19:56;  43. Elle Farrar - 20:26;  52. Stephanie Nevarez - 20:48;  71. Amy Metzgar - 21:30

Boys:  Race 22:  9. Daniel Hawkins - 15:56;  Race 26:  40. Christian Navarro - 16:59



Los Osos H.S. Cross Country
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2017, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"The more I train, the more I realize I have more speed in me." - Leroy Burrell