build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country: 2006 CC Results  

Los Osos H.S. Cross Country

 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Events Events
Handouts Handouts
Coaching Staff Coaching Staff
Links Links
2017 CC Results 2017 CC Results
2016 CC Results 2016 CC Results
2015 CC Results 2015 CC Results
2014 CC Results 2014 CC Results
2013 CC Results 2013 CC Results
2012 CC Results 2012 CC Results
2011 CC Results 2011 CC Results
2010 CC Results 2010 CC Results
2009 CC Results 2009 CC Results
2008 CC Results 2008 CC Results
2007 CC Results 2007 CC Results
2006 CC  Results 2006 CC Results
2005  CC Results 2005 CC Results

Admin
Last updated
12-10-17 01:16 PM
Rancho Cucamonga Local Weather
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country
Michael Oravets
909-260-9577
Rancho Cucamonga, California
91737
Sunday, September 10
TEAM DEBUTS AT MORRO BAY
 Just over half the squad made the trip to California's Central Coast for the first meet.  All aspects of the trip went smoothly as we arrived in San Luis Obispo around 3:00 on Friday.  After a drive through town, the team conducted their pre-meet workout at Cal Poly SLO and arrived back at the hotel for their Italian meal.  Cards, movies and getting better acquainted filled the free time after dinner along with the discovery that the silver thing above the depression in the counter actually dispenses a liquid called water!  After breakfast, the team made the 20 minute journey to Morro Bay High School to prepare for the race.  While the course was short in distance, it was thick with sand and a great deal of grass, and I'm sure the runners will always remember that long stretch along the beach.  With 23 schools competing, Ethan Krizman led a short-handed boys squad to a 6th place finish, while Brianna Bentley led the girls to a third place finish.  It was good competition with ranked squads from both the Southern Section and Central Section.  Complete individual results are below.
     After the meet, the team enjoyed some time on the beach that included some cold water, a feeding frenzy when the parents arrived with food and Coach O's team dominating in Frisbee Football, but then what else is new!!!  Everyone settled in for the journey home.
     It was a wonderful experience and I want the thank the team members for their effort in conducting themselves with class.  I also want to thank the Booster Club for financing the trip and the parents that not only chaperoned on the bus, but those that made the trip and assisted the team with meals and supported the team at the race.
Results:
Boys JV - 218 total runners                       Girls JV - 158 total runners
***no team score***                                ***6th out of 23 schools***
73.  Matt Taylor  -  19:41                                                                15.  Alejandra Lugo  -  21:53
127.  Scott Ayler  -  21:09                                                                26.  Moriah Rodriguez  -  22:09
212.  Jerry Edwards  -  28:09                                                           56.  Vannessa Jackson  -  23:34
                                                                                                           63.  Megan Painter  -  24:02
                                                                                                            64.  Yasmeen Hussain  -  24:04
                                                                                                            67.  Nina Gonzalez  -  24:12
                                                                                                            84.  Alex Calentine  -  25:02
                                                                                                            85.  Danielle Yellen  -  25:08
                                                                                                            97.  Olivia Villasenor  -  25:30

Boys Var  -  124 total runners                   Girls Var  -  119 total runners
***6th out of 23 schools***                     ***3rd out of 23 schools***
20.  Ethan Krizman  -  16:08                                                        8.  Brianna Bentley  -  19:08
32.  Brett Valencia  -  16:34                                                       20.  Melissa Edwards  -  19:48
35.  Rene Taylor  -  16:39                                                           22.  Anna Edwards  -  19:57
71.  Keith Pasma  -  17:39                                                          24.  Lexie Bravo  -  20:02
78.  Avi Patel  -  18:04                                                                 41.  Anya Watford  -  20:41
90.  Tony Bruno  -  18:29                                                            42.  Brieanne Painter  -  20:49
                                                                                                         50.  Meaghan Dominguez  -  21:00
                                                                                                         64.  Shauna Santiago  -  21:39
                                                                                                         67.  Hannah Haerr  -  21:48
                                                                                                         77.  Megan Bruno  -  21:58



Sunday, September 17

SPECTACULAR NIGHT AT WOODBRIDGE
Great conditions greeted the Grizzlies in Irvine on Saturday night as the team traveled to the always-popular Woodbridge Invitational.  Popular because the course is flat and fast, the Grizzlies ran to some record setting times. 
The girls ran the 42nd fastest team time of the meet, out of 164 schools, as the Lady Grizzlies placed all seven varsity runners under the 20:00 mark.  Brianna Bentley led the way, breaking her school record as she raced to a fine 18:11.
Despite graduating 5 of their top 6, the boys broke the school record for team time running the 36th best team time for the meet, out of 175 schools.  Sophomore Ethan Krizman ran 15:43 to finish 2nd in his race and tops for the team on an evening when every boy set their PR for this course.
While it was a great night for Los Osos Cross Country, let's not lose sight of the big picture.  A mid-September invitational is not what we have set our sights on...league competition is just over a week away!
Here are the complete results: (*** denotes Stanford Invitational qualifiers)
Novice Boys: (154 runners)
149.  Jerry Edwards  -  27:38
Novice Girls:  (136 runners)
19.  Alex Calentine  -  24:13
41.  Olivia Villasenor  -  25:02
46.  Stephanie Tena  -  25:11
70.  Danielle Yellen  -  25:57
119.  Mireyah Soto  -  29:17
133.  Paniz Charkhchi  -  31:32
Frosh Boys:  (235 runners)
98.  Erik Strong  -  19:38
150.  Scott Ayler  -  20:55
Frosh Girls:  (187 runners) - 13th place
19.  Rachael Massie  -  20:53
45.  Alejandra Lugo  -  21:43
92.  Moriah Rodriguez  -  23:00
109.  Megan Painter  -  23:21
117.  Vannessa Jackson  -  23:38
118.  Nina Gonzalez  -  23:40
Sophomore Boys:  (240 runners)  -  5th place (plaque winners)
***2.  Ethan Krizman  -  15:43 (#3 mark in school history) (2:51 faster than '05)
***6.  Chris Delgado  -  16:10 (#8 mark in school history) (:30 faster than '05)
***21.  Thomas Cottam  -  16:35
94.  David Mackay  -  17:56   (:48 faster than '05)
126.  Christian Loria  -  18:20
176.  Matt Taylor  -  19:28    (:19 faster than '05)
186.  Braydon Bentley  -  19:39      (:26 faster than '05)
219.  Kyle Danzo  -  20:33
Sophomore Girls:  (171 runners)  -  14th place
19.  Meaghan Dominguez  -  20:36     (3:29 faster than '05)
41.  Hannah Haerr  -  21:27     (1:05 faster than '05)
75.  Alyssa Scheidemantle  -  22:31
118.  Alba Valdes  -  24:03
119.  Yasmeen Hussain  -  24:14
Junior Boys:  (179 runners)
***4.  Brett Valencia  -  15:59 (#6 mark in school history) (1:35 faster than '05)
***5.  Rene Taylor  -  16:00 (#7 mark in school history)  (1:07 faster than '05)
47.  Keith Pasma  -  17:03    (1:04 faster than '05)
172.  Terry Barnhouse  -  21:28
JV Girls:  (201 runners)
28.  Megan Bruno  -  20:48  (:35 faster than '05)
30.  Shauna Santiago  -  20:51
131.  Vanessa LoPiccolo  -  23:22
Senior Boys: 
***16.  Ryan Walden  -  16:25  (#10 mark in school history)  (:52 faster than '05)
***22.  Erick Vidaurrazaga  -  16:34  (1:54 faster than '05)
38.  Avi Patel  -  16:57  (2:28 faster than '05)
86.  Tony Bruno  -  18:16   (1:16 faster than '05)
Varsity Girls:  (160 runners)  -  9th place
***4.  Brianna Bentley  -  18:11  (improved her school record)  (:12 faster than '05)
***38.  Melissa Edwards  -  19:05  (#6 mark in school history)  (:30 faster than '05)
***49.  Anna Edwards  -  19:23 (#8 mark in school history)  (:49 faster than '05)
***66.  Anya Watford  -  19:38
***68.  Lexie Bravo  -  19:41  (#9 mark in school history)  (3:15 faster than '05)
***73.  Brieanne Painter  -  19:48  (#10 mark in school history)  (1:15 faster than '05)
***80.  Stephanie Oyler  -  19:54  (1:05 faster than '05)




Sunday, September 17
JOURNEY TO THE DESERT
On a  3 mile course that runs 1:10-1:20 slower than Mt. SAC, our team traveled to Yucca Valley to compete in the 12th Annual Hi-Desert Classic. With the wind blowing a blustery 18-20 MPH & temps in the mid 80's, Los Osos, with a number of varsity runners missing, came away with some impressive results along with 33 individual medals.  Complete results available on www.dyestatcal.comteam results below.

Varsity Girls (80 runners)
1.  Yucca Valley (ranked #4 in D3) - 43;  2.  LOS OSOS - 64;  3.  Estancia (ranked #8 in D3) - 74; 4. La Quinta - 114
Individual Results:
1.  Brianna Bentley - 19:52
12.  Stephanie Oyler - 21:30
15.  Lexie Bravo - 21:38
17.  Anya Watford - 21:41
19.  Brieanne Painter - 22:03
36.  Megan Bruno - 23:03
40.  Meaghan Dominguez - 23:08

Varsity Boys (93 runners)
1.  Granite Hills - 38;  2. LOS OSOS 74;  3.  Burroughs (Ridgecrest) - 114;  4.  Desert Mirage - 144
Individual Results:
3.  Brett Valencia - 16:51
4.  Ethan Krizman - 16:57
17.  Erick Vidaurrazaga - 17:54
24.  Tommy Cottam - 18:06
26.  Ryan Walden - 18:08
28.  Rene Taylor - 18:11
39.  Avi Patel - 18:36

Frosh/Soph Boys (59 runners)
1.  Estancia - 33;  2.  Granite Hills - 57;  3.  Hesperia - 80;  4.  LOS OSOS - 99
Individual Results:
12.  David Mackay - 19:21
17.  Christian Loria - 20:09
22.  Ryan Winn - 20:45
30.  Erik Strong - 21:42
34.  Braydon Bentley - 21:58
35.  Scott Aylor - 21:59
39.  Kyle Danzo - 22:35
59.  Jerry Edwards - No Time

JV Girls (80 runners)
1.  LOS OSOS - 33;  2.  Hesperia Christian - 60;  3. Hesperia - 93;  4.  La Quinta - 114
Individual Results:
2.  Hannah Haerr - 23:03
3.  Shauna Santiago - 23:22
5.  Alejandra Lugo - 23:41
12.  Moriah Rodriguez - 24:57
16.  Vannessa Jackson - 25:02
21.  Danielle Yellen - 25:29
22.  Yasmeen Hussain - 25:30
23.  Alba Valdes - 25:37
25.  Kaitlynn Gutierrez - 25:45
33.  Nina Gonzalez - 26:58
37.  Megan Painter - 27:23
38.  Alex Calentine - 27:27
40.  Stephanie Tena - 27:28
42.  Sara Leigh - 27:47
47.  Olivia Villasenor - 28:40
57.  Jeannette Obeji - 30:07
63.  Mireyah Soto - 31:19
        Paniz Charkhchi - No Time

JV Boys (67 runners)
1.  Keith Pasma - 18:41
10.  Tony Bruno - 20:29
34.  Terry Barnhouse - 22:33
 



Saturday, September 23
1st LEAGUE MEET AT GUASTI
Varsity boys and girls both finish 2nd...complete results can be found in the Handouts section.



Monday, October 2
BRINGIN' IT TO THE BAY AREA
     The Varsity teams traveled to Northern California to compete in the prestigious Stanford Invitational held in Palo Alto.  The teams performed well and had a great time.  The weekend trip allowed each of the teams to bond and for the boys and girls to spend quality time with each other.  Highlights included dinner with the Upland team, a trip to the movies, a great Chinese dinner in San Francisco and wandering around Fisherman's Wharf. 
     The boys competed in a huge Division I race and packed well to finish 10th out of 47 teams in the 5K race.  Their team time was 49th overall for the day and considering the seeded race had many nationally ranked teams in it, it was a job well done.
     The girls qualified for the seeded race which featured 9 nationally ranked teams.  While at first glance, finishing 21st out of 24 doesn't sound too good, the Grizzlies proved they could run with the big dogs.  They had the 30th fastest team time of the day, and that includes hundreds of schools.
Results:
Boys Varsity - 10th place (316 runners)
43.  Brett Valencia - 16:44
68.  Ethan Krizman - 16:58
74.  Ryan Walden - 17:02
105.  Chris Delgado - 17:19
111.  Erick Vidaurrazaga - 17:22
134.  Thomas Cottam - 17:30
163.  Rene Taylor - 17:44

Girls Seeded - 21st place (161 runners)
32.  Brianna Bentley - 19:00
90.  Melissa Edwards - 20:08
99.  Anna Edwards - 20:13
110.  Lexie Bravo - 20:25
120.  Stephanie Oyler - 20:36
137.  Brieanne Painter - 21:10
146.  Anya Watford - 21:33

***Be sure to visit Dyestatcal for the race videos.  I think Brianna scouted out where the cameras were before the race!
***Album has been added!!!


Sunday, October 8
NEW RECORDS AT GUASTI
     Both the boys and girls teams shattered school records for fastest team time at Guasti Park on Saturday, stepping up with strong finishes in the Sweepstakes Races at the Inland Empire Challenge.
     In what was supposed to be a down year for the boys after graduating five of the top six runners last year, including a state finalist, has turned into the Grizzlies finest team ever.  Harris, Seleshi-Tesfaye and Redford...names that come to mind in the school's short history...were blown away by strong pack running as the school record for Guasti Park was lowered by 1:17.  This team's hard work also rewrote the "best-ever" individual times in school history, which you can view below and compare it to the previous list in the handouts section.  Led by Brett Valencia and Ethan Krizman's sub-16:00 times, the boys finished 8th in the Sweepstakes race a mere 8 points out of 6th. They were the third finisher from San Bernardino County.
     Despite injuries, the girls rose to the challenge and managed a 9th place finish in the Sweepstakes race, finishing 4th of all San Bernardino schools.  Without Anya Watford and Brieanne Painter, the team lowered the school record by 44 seconds as Brianna Bentley continued her racing excellence, finishing 6th overall in a fantastic time of 18:18.
     Congratulations to the following all-county team qualifiers:
Brianna Bentley - All-San Bernardino County team (#2 overall)
                            All-County Senior team (#1 overall)
Anna Edwards - All-County Junior team
Brett Valencia - All-County Junior team
Melissa Edwards - All-County Sophomore team
Ethan Krizman - All-County Sophomore team

Results: (indicates improvement over last season and ranking in school history)
Boys Sweeps (107 runners):
29.  Brett Valencia - 15:53 (-1:15 and #2 all-time)
32.  Ethan Krizman - 15:57 (-2:01 and #4 all-time)
44.  Ryan Walden - 16:13.2 (-1:13 and #6 all-time)
45.  Erick Vidaurrazaga - 16:13.6 (-1:50 and #7 all-time)
70.  Thomas Cottam - 16:36 (-1:59 and #10 all-time)
78.  Rene Taylor - 16:47 (-:22 and #11 all-time)
83.  Chris Delgado - 16:51 (-:02 and #12 all-time)

Girls Sweeps (83 runners):
6.  Brianna Bentley - 18:18 (-:45 and #1 all-time)
27.  Melissa Edwards - 19:04 (-:35 and #3 all-time)
37.  Anna Edwards - 19:17 (-1:00 and #5 all-time)
45.  Lexie Bravo - 19:32 (-1:20 and #6 all-time)
61.  Stephanie Oyler - 19:49 (-1:01 and #8 all-time)
67.  Brittany Manuel - 20:26 (#14 all-time)
80.  Meaghan Dominguez - 21:45 (-1:20)

Girls Varsity (151 runners):
38.  Rachael Massie - 20:16 (#13 all time)
65.  Megan Bruno - 21:05
74.  Alejandra Lugo - 21:20
77.  Brieanne Painter - 21:23
78.  Moriah Rodriguez - 21:24
90.  Shauna Santiago - 21:45
97.  Hannah Haerr - 22:01

Boys JV (187 runners):
27.  Avi Patel - 17:22 (-2:32)
37.  Keith Pasma - 17:32 (-:43)
81.  Tony Bruno - 18:35 (-:50)

Boys Sophs (145 runners):
24.  David Mackay - 17:23 (-:43)
99.  Braydon Bentley - 20:29
116.  Kyle Danzo - 21:13

Girls Sophs (106 runners):
41.  Alyssa Scheidemantle - 22:31
56.  Alba Valdes - 23:05
60.  Megan Walden - 23:20
63.  Yasmeen Hussain - 23:33
68.  Sara Leigh - 23:49
78.  Stephanie Tena - 24:42
96.  Mireyah Soto - 27:02
99.  Paniz Charkhchi - 28:49

Boys Frosh (158 runners):
37.  Ryan Winn - 18:35
69.  Erik Strong - 19:44
86.  Scott Aylor - 20:24
154.  Jerry Edwards - 27:17

Girls Frosh (114 runners):
40.  Kaitlynn Gutierrez - 23:02
52.  Megan Painter - 23:40
55.  Nina Gonzalez - 23:54
62.  Danielle Yellen - 24:16
66.  Vannessa Jackson - 24:20
76.  Alex Calentine - 24:59
84.  Olivia Villasenor - 25:38


Thursday, October 12
GRIZZLIES HOLD ON TO 2ND
In the second of three meetings between the Baseline League teams, the Grizzlies finished 2nd in all four races at Red Hill Park.  Uneven efforts left the coaching staff somewhat disappointed with the results.  League meets are extremely important and maximum effort is required at each one.  Many gave that effort, some did not.  Other teams have closed ground behind us and we have not closed on Upland in front of us and we need to accomplish that at League Finals if we are to achieve the goals we have set. 

Varsity Boys:  1. Upland - 20,  2. LOS OSOS - 72,  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 79,  4. Alta Loma - 81, 5. Claremont - 115,  6. Etiwanda - 176
9.  Brett Valencia - 16:01 (#4 all-time at Red Hill)
13.
 
Ethan Krizman - 16:22 (#6 all-time at Red Hill)
14.  Erick Vidaurrazaga - 16:25 (#7 all-time at Red Hill)
17.  Rene Taylor - 16:41 (#9 all-time at Red Hill)
19.  Tommy Cottam - 16:51
24.  Ryan Walden - 17:09
28.  Chris Delgado - 17:27

Varsity Girls:  1. Upland - 43,  2. LOS OSOS - 53,  3. Claremont - 56,  4. Rancho Cucamonga - 82,  5. Etiwanda - 123,  6. Alta Loma - 162
2.   Brianna Bentley - 18:39 (huge improvement at #2 all-time at Red Hill)
8.   Anna Edwards - 19:29 (#3 all-time at Red Hill)
10.  Melissa Edwards - 19:32 (#4 all-time at Red Hill)
16.  Lexie Bravo - 20:40
17.  Stephanie Oyler - 20:45
21.  Brieanne Painter - 21:00
23.  Rachael Massie - 21:17

JV Boys:  1. Upland - 15,  2. LOS OSOS - 106,  3. Claremont - 143,  4. Rancho Cucamonga - 144,  5. Alta Loma - 193,  6. Etiwanda - 504
13.  David Mackay - 17:42
15.  Keith Pasma - 17:47
17.  Avi Patel - 17:51
25.  Christian Loria - 18:16
36.  Tony Bruno - 18:46
65.  Ryan Winn - 19:42
81.  Braydon Bentley - 20:11
100.  Scott Aylor - 20:56
101.  Terry Barnhouse - 21:01
102.  Kyle Danzo - 21:04
108.  Erik Strong - 21:24
150.  Jerry Edwards - 34:05

JV Girls:  1. Upland - 20,  2. LOS OSOS - 38,  3. Claremont - 78,  4. Rancho Cucamonga - 121,  5. Etiwanda - 219,  6. Alta Loma - 358
2.  Brittany Manuel - 20:47
6.  Megan Bruno - 21:23
8.  Meghan Dominguez - 21:33
9.  Alejandra Lugo - 21:54
13.  Hannah Haerr - 22:02
22.  Moriah Rodriguez - 23:01
23.  Alyssa Scheidemantle - 23:02
26.  Kaitlynn Gutierrez - 23:14
36.  Megan Walden - 23:46
40.  Vannessa Jackson - 23:59
41.  Megan Painter - 24:00
42.  Nina Gonzalez - 24:05
48.  Alba Valdes - 24:18
54.  Yasmeen Hussain - 24:46
61.  Olivia Villasenor - 25:10
62.  Danielle Yellen - 25:17
63.  Stephanie Tena - 25:21
72.  Alex Calentine - 25:52
83.  Mireyah Soto - 26:55
88.  Jeanette Obeji - 28:29
95.  Paniz Charkhchi - 30:07



Sunday, October 22

GRIZZLIES Rookies Rock to 3rd place finish @ Mt Sac Invitational
The Grizzly CC team battled the heat  and crowded conditions at Mt Sac Invitational on Saturday.Highlight of the day was a third place finish by the Girls Freshmen team led by Rachel Massie(15th) who joined Bri Painter(9th)JV race, and Megan Bruno(12th) JV race, as individual medal winners.
Varsity Boys:  6th place out of 19 teams


25. Ethan Krizman - 16:43
35.  Erick Vidaurrazaga - 16:57  
41.  Ryan Walden - 17:07
45.  Tommy Cottam – 17:15
53.  Brett Valencia – 17:25
66.  Chris Delgado - 17:41
72.  Rene Taylor – 17:54

Varsity Girls12th Place out of 23 teams\


35.   Brianna Bentley – 20:24
52.   Anna Edwards – 20:37
68.  Melissa Edwards – 21:08
70.  Lexie Bravo – 21:11
101. Anya Watford - 22:11
115.  Stephanie Oyler – 22:55
122 .  Brittany Manuel - 23:24
Frosh, Soph & JV Boys:   Combined time of all Mt Sac Races
 Race Place, Name, Time, (Division race)
18.  David Mackay – 18:22(Soph)
26.  Keith Pasma – 18:22(JV)
82.  Avi Patel – 19:53 ( JV)
74.  Tony Bruno – 19:40 (JV)
76.  Ryan Winn – 20:54 (Frosh)
101.  Braydon Bentley – 21:43 (Soph) 
103. Matt Taylor -21:49 (Soph)
 104.  Kyle Danzo - 21:50 ( Soph)
 108.  Erik Strong - 21:56(Frosh
 117.  Terry Barnhouse – 22:06(JV))\
 100.  Scott Aylor – 22:16(Frosh)
  182.  Jerry Edwards – NT(Frosh)
 


Frosh, Soph & JV Girls: Frosh Girls  3rd of 19 teams


* Indivdual Medal    # Team Metal
Race place, name time,race division

9. Brianne Painter 22:29 (Soph)*
15. Rachael Massie – 22:30(FROSH)*#
12.  Megan Bruno – 22:43
(Soph)*

25.  Meghan Dominguez – 23:04(Soph)
3.0  Alejandra Lugo – 23:33(FROSH)#
23.  Hannah Haerr - 22:41 (Soph)
34.  Nina Gonzalez – 23:44(FROSH)#
35.  Moriah Rodriguez – 23:50(Frosh)#
 48.  Kaitlynn Gutierrez – 24:21(FROSH)#
68.  Alyssa Scheidemantle – 25:34(Soph)
67.  Megan Walden – 25:41(Soph)
 54.  Yasmeen Hussain – 25:57 (Soph)


 68.  Danielle Yellen - 25:58(FROSH)#
75.  Megan Painter – 26:10(FROSH))#
 79.  Vannessa Jackson – 26:19(FROSH
80.  Alex Calentine – 26:22(FROSH))
 91.  Alba Valdes – 27:15 (Soph)
109.  Jeanette Obeji - 28:07(FROSH)
118.  Olivia Villasenor – 28:38(FROSH)
106.  Mireyah Soto – 29:01 (Soph)



Thursday, October 26
GRIZZLIES TO RETURN TO CIF
  Girls Tie, Boys bust out their 38 Special
     In what was a beautiful day for running at Glen Helen Park, the boys varsity proved their second place finishes in previous league meets were not flukes and the girls put forth their finest effort to topple Upland and retain the league title.
     The girls JV got the day started with Brittany Manuel winning the race with a blazing last 1/2 mile.  Megan Bruno, Hannah Haerr and Meaghan Dominguez were packed nicely to secure a second place team finish.
     The boys JV didn't have the depth to withstand missing two scorers and finished 4th.  David Mackay and Avi Patel ran well and would have been 1-2 if we had a five team league (minus Upland).
     The girls varsity, after losing by 11 and 10 in previous league meets to Upland, gave it their all to make up the deficit this time.  Brianna Bentley again finished 2nd and the Edwards sisters backed her up nicely to join her with All-Baseline League honors as the Grizzlies forged a tie at 52 points.  Ties are broken by looking at each team's 6th place finisher and Upland's 6th had our 6th by two places.  Anybody passing one other girl, regardless of school, and it would have been three straight league titles.  Regardless, it was a fantastic race for the girls to get the tie.
     The boys varsity entered the meet in second place, but with Rancho's dangerous top individuals and a charging Alta Loma squad, it would take a great effort to hold on to their spot.  The boys delivered that great effort as Ethan Krizman raced to All-Baseline League honors and Erick Vidaurrazaga finished 11th.  Four more Grizzlies soon crossed the line and on the strength of a 38 second spread from 1st to 6th man, they make the return trip to CIF when most everyone wrote them off after the class of '06 departed.
Results:
Girls Varsity
1.  Upland - 52  2.  LOS OSOS - 52,  3. Claremont - 58,  4. Rancho Cucamonga - 91,  5. Etiwanda - 111,  6. Alta Loma - 167
Individuals:
2.  Brianna Bentley - 18:39  (All League)  (:21 improvement over '05)
8.  Melissa Edwards - 19:34  (All League)  (:50 improvement over '05)
10.  Anna Edwards - 19:42  (All League)  (:19 improvement over '05)
14.  Lexie Bravo - 19:54  (1:05 improvement over '05)
18.  Stephanie Oyler - 20:15  (1:29 improvement over '05)
19.  Anya Watford - 20:16  (great to see her look strong running again!)
25.  Brieanne Painter - 21:03  (:13 improvement over '05)

Boys Varsity
1. Upland - 16,  2. LOS OSOS - 71,  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 76,  4. Alta Loma - 86,  5. Claremont - 126,  6. Etiwanda -177
Individuals:
9.  Ethan Krizman - 16:07  (All League)  (1:24 improvement over '05)
11.  Erick Vidaurrazaga - 16:24  (1:11 improvement over '05)
16.  Brett Valencia - 16:42  (:29 improvement over '05)
17.  Thomas Cottam - 16:43  (1:25 improvement over '05)
18.  Rene Taylor - 16:44  (:57 improvement over '05)
19.  Chris Delgado - 16:45  (:12 improvement over '05)
33.  Ryan Walden - 17:44
***we placed 6 runners ahead of our number 2 man's time last year!***

Girls JV
1. Upland - 21,  2. LOS OSOS - 47,  3. Claremont - 79,  4. Rancho Cucamonga - 102,  5. Etiwanda - 285,  6. Alta Loma - 339
Individuals:
1.  Brittany Manuel - 20:36*
6.  Megan Bruno - 21:32*
9.  Hannah Haerr - 21:45  (1:24 improvement over '05)
10.  Meaghan Dominguez - 21:47  (1:55 improvement over '05)
21.  Alejandra Lugo - 22:29*
28.  Moriah Rodriguez - 23:03*
31.  Kaitlynn Gutierrez - 23:12*
34.  Megan Walden - 23:23*
35.  Alyssa Scheidemantle - 23:25*
38.  Nina Gonzalez - 23:36*
48.  Alba Valdes - 24:05*
49.  Danielle Yellen - 24:08*
50.  Vannessa Jackson - 24:08*
53.  Alex Calentine - 24:18*
56.  Megan Painter - 24:23*
57.  Olivia Villasenor - 24:27*
61.  Yasmeen Hussain - 24:44*
71.  Stephanie Tena - 25:36*
82.  Jeannette Obeji - 27:03*
83.  Mireyah Soto - 27:04*
91.  Paniz Charkhchi - 29:31*

Boys JV
1.  Upland - 15,  2.  Rancho Cucamonga - 113,  3. Claremont - 147,  4. LOS OSOS - 198,  5. Alta Loma - 219,  6. Etiwanda - NS
Individuals:
11.  David Mackay - 17:32  (:49 improvement over '05)
14.  Avi Patel - 17:55  (2:06 improvement over '05)
46.  Tony Bruno - 19:04  (:41 improvement over '05)
52.  Ryan Winn - 19:11*
75.  Braydon Bentley - 20:06  (:05 improvement over '05)
87.  Terry Barnhouse - 20:28*
91.  Kyle Danzo - 20:37*
97.  Matt Taylor - 20:48
103.  Erik Strong - 21:03*
108.  Scott Aylor - 21:15*
149.  Jerry Edwards - 32:16*

* indicates that the athlete didn't run at Glen Helen last year (not on team, 9th grader, injured, etc.)


Saturday, November 4
   SEASON ENDS AT PRELIMS
     Disappointing day closes out fine season
     Beautiful running conditions greeted the Grizzlies at Mt. SAC on Saturday for CIF Prelims.  The boys, with their tight pack, and the girls, motivated by coming so close last season, had outside shots to move on to Finals.  It would take poor days by some of the front running teams and a great day by the Grizzlies for that to happen.
     As a team, the boys didn't run well and finished 12th out of 17 teams.  Senior Erick Vidaurrazaga led the team with a PR of 16:38, followed by a PR from Brett Valencia at 17:00.  It was not a great day for the boys and the front running teams that should have qualified did so easily.
     For the girls, Brianna Bentley PR'd at 19:09 to finish 10th, just 4 places away from qualifying as an individual.  Our other senior, Stephanie Oyler, ran a very fine race as well, but like the boys, the team effort necessary to score well, was not there.  The girls finished 7th out of 17 teams.
     The coaching staff does not accept races like today lightly with a "better luck next time" attitude.  This coaching staff does accept responsibility if the athletes are not as prepared as they should be.  We will work hard to review the training program and make the appropriate adjustments as well as reviewing the workouts leading up to CIF competition.
     All that said, a bad day doesn't make for a bad season.  We were not expected to move on...and we didn't.  I would have liked to write a better ending to the season, but remember that we accomplished a great deal this year and we have much to be proud of.  I look forward to sharing these accomplishments and celebrating the season with all of you at the banquet on December 7th.
Results
Boys:
37.  Erick Vidaurrazaga - 16:38
56.  Brett Valencia - 17:00
60.  Ethan Krizman - 17:02
85.  Rene Taylor - 17:35
89.  Tommy Cottam - 17:40
104.  Ryan Walden - 18:17
109.  Chris Delgado - 18:38

Girls:
10.  Brianna Bentley - 19:09
43.  Melissa Edwards - 20:16
50.  Anna Edwards - 20:32
51.  Stephanie Oyler - 20:33
62.  Anya Watford - 20:53
70.  Lexie Bravo - 21:23
93.  Brieanne Painter - 22:17


Monday, November 13

BANQUET CELEBRATION
     The coaching staff would like to thank everyone who attended the banquet on Thursday night.  135 people is a fantastic turnout!  Thank you to Brandi Palmowski, our booster treasurer, for handling the details with Bobby Bajas...I thought the food was very good. 
     We enjoy everyday working with a great group of young people, and we hope you enjoyed our recap and awards ceremony.  Thanks to all the seniors; your leadership and dedication will be missed. 
     On a personal note, while I miss many good friends from Arlington, I feel blessed to be a part of the Grizzly family and am thankful for the opportunity...it's been a great move for myself and my family!  This is in large part to your support for what we've tried to do, both athletes and parents.  Thank you very much.
     On a lighter note, you're welcome for the song change when you visit the website!  The end of season paperwork is up! Go to the Handouts section and you will find the Records updated and the season recap and complete times for the season under Team Handouts.  Parents and athletes:  If you have any questions/comments/complaints, please email us anytime. Thanks for a great season!



Friday, November 24

OFF-SEASON TRAINING CALENDAR
The training calendar is now posted for the CC to Track off-season.  To access the calendar, you must go to the Track website (see Links) and click on Track and Field Record Book.



Los Osos H.S. Cross Country
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2017, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"The winners in life think constantly in terms of I can, I will, and I am. Losers, on the other hand, concentrate their waking thoughts on what they should have or would have done, or what they can't do." - Dennis Waitley