build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country: Welcome  

Los Osos H.S. Cross Country

 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Events Events
Handouts Handouts
Coaching Staff Coaching Staff
Links Links
2017 CC Results 2017 CC Results
2016 CC Results 2016 CC Results
2015 CC Results 2015 CC Results
2014 CC Results 2014 CC Results
2013 CC Results 2013 CC Results
2012 CC Results 2012 CC Results
2011 CC Results 2011 CC Results
2010 CC Results 2010 CC Results
2009 CC Results 2009 CC Results
2008 CC Results 2008 CC Results
2007 CC Results 2007 CC Results
2006 CC  Results 2006 CC Results
2005  CC Results 2005 CC Results

Admin
Last updated
12-08-18 06:40 AM
Rancho Cucamonga Local Weather
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country
Michael Oravets
909-260-9577
Rancho Cucamonga, California
91737
2018 Team Picture
2018 Team Picture

Los Osos H. S. has competed in the powerful Baseline League since the school opened in the Fall of 2002.

  • Girls: League Champions 2004, 2005, 2012 (Ind) 
  • Girls: Baseline runner-up 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
    Girls: CIF 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015 (Ind)
  • Boys: League Champion 2004 (Ind), 2007 (Ind), 2014 (Ind)
  • Boys: Baseline runner-up 2005, 2006
  • Boys : CIF 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 (Ind), 2009 (Ind), 2010 (Ind), 2013 (Ind), 2014, 2016
  • Boys : State 2004 (Ind), 2005 (Ind)

Coaches Contacts
Coach "O"     moravets@charter.net
   (909) 260-9577

Coach Skiles    thomas.skiles@cjuhsd.net    (909) 263-3317



Saturday, July 14

THIS WEEK WITH THE GRIZZLIES!!!   

Track practice continues each day starting during 6th period.

 

 

 



Monday, April 25

DECEMBER NEWS AND NOTES!!!                

Banquet:  Thanks to everyone for attending the awards banquet and for the wonderful spread of goodies.  I stand by the no-cost banquet...it's cheaper, it's easier, it's faster, and the food is almost always better.

New Handouts:  A season recap has been posted along with a spreadsheet with everyone's time from every meet.  In addition, the record book lists have been updated.  Enjoy!  

Pictures Are Here:  Tyler Dinh...I still have yours.

New Track and Field Website:  If you need track information, you can access the new website via Links or go to www.lososostrack.com.  The old one I was in charge of is still active, but it will go dark when the subscription runs out.

Logging Miles:  You must log miles during cross country season.  It's not only required but it's a great way of seeing progress and motivating yourself...even during the rest of the year when it is not required.  There's a running2win app now to make logging easier!  Register now if you do not already have an account.  You need to "Join A Team" for us to see your activity.  Directions are below:

1 Go to this Free Web Site: www.running2win.com.
2.Register yourself with a username and password and some other basic information.
3.Once you've registered, click on the link within the site to "join a team." You will be prompted to enter a Team ID;  it is T-7864100205-20, then click "Submit Request". That sends an email to Coach O who will grant you access.
Fill out your mileage daily!!


Unsure of your mileage???  Go to Google Earth, click on the ruler icon in the toolbar above the image...when the window opens, click on Path, then measure your route and it keeps a running total of mileage!

     



Saturday, October 27

SEASON CLOSES AT CENTRAL PARK!!!

It wasn't the best of days and it wasn't the best of seasons.  In 34 seasons, I have seen a lot of different types of teams and seasons, but I am hard-pressed to recall a better group that worked hard, put in more miles than any in the last five seasons, and come League Finals, have nothing to show for it.  With CIF spots on the line and out of reach for the Grizzlies, the boys varsity team would consist only of juniors and seniors, giving the frosh-soph the chance to compete for medals.  There wasn't any chance of overtaking another team in front of us in the standings, so the move certainly paid off for Andrew Tafolla, who had the top mark of the day for the boys and finished 2nd.  Gauge DeMond had a nice day, taking 13th and running the #3 mark on the day for the boys.  This move had some negative consequences in the varsity race, but the frosh-soph finished 4th.

The senior-less girls wrapped up a season where many asked for more and harder workouts, where a youth movement envigorated the team, where they placed all 7 runners in front of St. Lucy's #4 runner and Upland's #5 runner...and couldn't ourscore either team.  Frustrating no doubt, encapsulated by Savanna Arruda missing a medal and all-Baseline League honors by 0.8 seconds.  That's not much over 3 miles, but what a run it was!  She really began to find herself late in the season as she placed 21st, 14th, and 11th in the three league meets, always improving her placement.  Emeline Myung led the JV girls to a 4th place finish.

Please be sure to read the end-of-season info that can be found above.

Complete Results (improvement from a year ago included):

Boys Varsity:  1. Etiwanda - 37;  2. Chino Hills - 48;  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 70;  4. Damien - 100;  5. Upland - 100;  6. LOS OSOS - 180;  Individual Results:  31. Juan Argueta - 17:18;  33. Marcos Rodriguez - 17:27 (-:17);  37. Daniel Amaya - 18:30;  39. Grant Austin - 19:00;  40. Ryan Mannion - 19:01;  41. Luke Jennings - 19:30;  42. Luke Garcia - 21:00

Girls Varsity:  1. Chino Hills - 47;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 58;  3. Etiwanda - 74;  4. Upland - 100;  5. St. Lucy's - 111;  6. LOS OSOS - 127;  Individual Results:  11. Savanna Arruda - 19:13;  27. Samantha Seretis - 20:42;  28. Trinity Poe - 20:46 (-:51);  30. Ireland Bode - 20:51 (-:17);  31. Reese Garcia - 21:16;  34. Yuke Chen - 21:34 (-1:32);  35. Isabela Marquez - 21:49

Boys JV:  24. Wyatt Rivas - 20:05 (-:02)

Girls JV:  1. Chino Hills - 30;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 46;  3. Etiwanda - 66;  4. LOS OSOS - 86;  5. St. Lucy's - 147;  Individual Results:  6. Emeline Myung - 21:20;  13. Delaney Atkinson - 22:06;  15. Brianna Denis - 22:19;  28. Isabel Larkins - 23:20;  31. Moira Phelan - 23:27;  38. Maddy McCarthy - 24:11;  41. Amelia Hou - 24:27;  45. Adeline Martin - 24:55;  46. Vanessa Vasquez - 24:57

Boys FS:  1. Chino Hills - 37;  2. Etiwanda - 53;  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 67;  4. LOS OSOS - 87;  5. Upland - 141;  6. Damien - 151;  Individual Results:  2. Andrew Tafolla - 16:48;  13. Gauge DeMond - 17:59;  20. Devan Cadogan - 18:21 (-:01);  25. Esteban Marquez - 18:27 (-1:22);  34. Tyler Dinh - 19:00 (-1:59);  49. Cesar Davila-Guzman - 19:25;  50. Dylan Mohler - 19:26;  53. Dominic Vasquez - 19:36;  58. Cole Monsen - 19:43;  61. Ethan Lee - 19:51;  65. Noah Kleist - 20:00;  67. Max Melton - 20:01 (-1:26);  77. Jason Bailey - 20:47;  84. Joshua Torti - 21:16;  90. Marcos Torres - 21:45;  92. Cameron Barker-Foster - 21:56;  100. Daniel Moreno - 23:05;  105. Logan Taylor - 23:29;  107. Jacob Anderson - 23:52 



Saturday, October 20

COURSE RECORDS DESTROYED AT RIVERSIDE!!!

Okay, before you get too excited, this is a pretty new course.  Once Mt. SAC went under construction, CIF searched for an alternative site for the post-season meets.  With some good, old-fashioned controversy mixed in, they settled on the abandoned Riverside Golf Course, which has undergone a tremendous amount of work to get it where it is today.  The next controversy will be if the meets return to Mt. SAC after construction is completed.  In 2016, the boys qualified for CIF and ran on the course and then last year, we debuted at the Riverside Invitational.  So, third year for the boys, second for the girls, but the course records were obliterated on Saturday.  Freshman Savanna Arruda skipped the 19's altogether and ran 18:52 to finish 2nd in the FS race, leading the girls to a 6th place finish.  No other Grizzly has ever broke 20.  Samantha Seretis takes over the #2 spot with her 13th place finish and you can see the impact below that we had on the list.  File this in the "every spot counts" folder...the FS girls actually finished in a 3-way tie for 4th place.  Ties are broken by the team's higher placing 6th runner.

On the boys side, the team finish wasn't pretty, but there were some definite highlights.  Andrew Tafolla broke Lorenzo Corona's course record easily, running 16:13, while Devan Cadogan moved into a tie for 3rd all-time.  It was a good day for sophomores...Esteban Marquez had his best race of the year in the Sophomore race.

League Finals is on the horizon!  With three meets and 6 schools, the schools pair up to co-host each meet.  League Finals at Central Park is our turn with Rancho Cucamonga HS.  This is a two step process...1. Clearing the course.  On Saturday from 10am-noon, for anyone that can help, we will be clearing parts of the course of rocks.  Because we did this last year for the first time, the heavy work is done, but it does require a touch up.  2. Help at the meet.  We are in need of parents to help with traffic control in the street and along the bike trail.  The meet is on Tuesday, October 30th and should begin at 2:00, but details will be coming.  If you can assist on that day, please email me at moravets@charter.net.  Thank you!

Complete Results (improvement from last year noted):

Boys Varsity (19th out of 25 teams; 171 total runners): 55. Andrew Tafolla - 16:13 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD);  100. Devan Cadogan - 16:45 (-1:12; ties #3 mark all-time);  119. Marcos Rodriguez - 16:56 (#7 mark all-time);  123. Juan Argueta - 17:00 (#8 mark all-time);  156. Daniel Amaya - 18:02 (-:47);  158. Ryan Mannion - 18:10;  160. Luke Garcia - 18:22 

Girls Varsity (149 total runners):  114. Reese Garcia - 21:00 (#7 mark all-time);  124. Yuke Chen - 21:31 (-:56;  #9 mark all-time) 

Boys JV (260 total runners):  209. Luke Jennings - 19:47;  224. Wyatt Rivas - 20:45

Girls JV (135 total runners):  90. Isabel Larkins - 23:13

Boys Sophs (20th out of 21 teams;  228 total runners):  61. Esteban Marquez - 17:41 (-1:38);  139. Cesar Davila-Guzman - 19:11;  148. Tyler Dinh - 19:25 (-1:48);  181. Jason Bailey - 20:25 (-1:57);  182. Marcos Torres - 20:26

Boys Frosh (18th of 19 teams;  257 total runners):  49. Gauge DeMond - 18:10;  97. Dominic Vasquez - 18:58;  126. Noah Kleist - 19:38;  172. Chase White - 20:23;  212. Cameron Barker-Foster - 21:30;  224. Jacob Anderson - 21:58;  238. Logan Taylor - 22:46

Girls Frosh/Soph (6th of 21 teams;  264 total runners)2. Savanna Arruda - 18:52 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD);  13. Samantha Seretis - 20:06 (#2 mark all-time);  27. Ireland Bode - 20:48 (-:22; #5 mark all-time);  32. Trinity Poe - 20:52 (-:28;  #6 mark all-time);  62. Isabela Marquez - 21:29 (#8 mark all-time);  84. Emeline Myung - 21:48;  103. Delaney Atkinson - 22:11;  115. Brianna Denis - 22:26;  129. Moira Phelan - 22:49;  160. Amelia Hou - 23:27;  170. Maddy McCarthy - 23:38;  175. Vanessa Vasquez - 23:45;  181. Adeline Martin - 23:50 (-:56) 

  


Tuesday, October 16
GIRLS MOVE CLOSER AT BONELLI!!!
The Baseline League is a tough one.  After finishing 6th out of 21 teams up north, they return to league and still can't climb to 5th.  But progress was made!  Finishing 23 points behind St. Lucy's at Red Hill, they picked up 19 of those points to close the gap to 4 and finished 23 points out of 4th.  Losing Ariana Velasco for the season no doubt hurts and Nicole Gonzalez has been out for an extended time, but others ran well to pick up the slack.  Savanna Arruda picked up 7 places on her own to lead the way with a 14th place finish.  Reese Garcia and Trinity Poe ran well to finish in the top 25.
 
You would have been hard pressed to dial up better afternoon weather than we saw yesterday.  We have had some miserably hot weather and very windy conditions there in the past.  Since you can't compare times, you can compare places vs. where you finished at Red Hill against the same teams.  The boys didn't have a great day as Andrew Tafolla finished 23rd, which was a gain of 9 spots and Devan Cadogan knocked nearly 3 minutes off of last year's time here while also picking up 9 spots from Red Hill.  Grant Austin and Dominic Vasquez were the top finishers in the JV race while Isabela Marquez and Brianna Denis led the way in the girls JV race. 

It's often easy to focus on the top runners in this sport and we are all guilty of that.  Besides your place against the league, which can be influenced by other factors, you can also look at the placing against team members.  There were certainly some athletes that I could tell were having a good day just by observation and not just their placing.  As mentioned, Brianna Denis ran strong and looked confident doing it.  I also felt that Jason Bailey and Moira Phelan had standout performances on the Bonelli course, both running it for the first time.  Keep up the hard work Grizzlies, place in the standings is just one measurement of a successful season.
 
The last invitational of the season is on Saturday on the CIF course in Riverside. 
 
Complete Results (improvement from last year noted):
Boys Varsity:  1. Rancho Cucamonga - 60;  2. Damien - 65;  3. Etiwanda - 67;  4. Chino Hills - 71;  5. Upland - 100;  6. LOS OSOS - 154;  Individual Results:  23. Andrew Tafolla - 17:33 (#6 mark all-time);  26. Juan Argueta - 17:41;  29. Devan Cadogan - 17:46 (-2:54; #7 mark all-time);  36. Marcos Rodriguez - 18:30 (-:36);  40. Gauge DeMond - 19:01;  41. Daniel Amaya - 19:47 (-1:00);  42. Luke Garcia - 19:54 (-1:11)
 
Girls Varsity:  1. Rancho Cucamonga - 47;  2. Chino Hills - 63;  3. Etiwanda - 65;  4. Upland - 97;  5. St. Lucy's - 115;  6. LOS OSOS - 119;  Individual Results:  14. Savanna Arruda - 20:51 (#3 mark all-time);  23. Reese Garcia - 22:12;  24. Trinity Poe - 22:13 (-:33);  28. Samantha Seretis - 22:28;  30. Yuke Chen - 22:32 (-2:17);  32. Ireland Bode - 22:40 (-:11);  34. Emeline Myung - 23:23
 
Boys JV:  1. Chino Hills - 20;  2. Etiwanda - 52;  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 80;  4. Damien - 115;  5. Upland - 145;  6. LOS OSOS - 149;  Individual Results: 27. Grant Austin - 19:26;  36. Dominic Vasquez - 19:49;  59. Noah Kleist - 20:26;  63. Esteban Marquez - 20:35;  66. Luke Jennings - 20:43 (-1:19);  67. Dylan Mohler - 20:46;  68. Ryan Mannion - 20:48 (-:22);  70. Tyler Dinh - 20:52;  71. Cesar Davila - 20:52;  73. Cole Monsen - 20:54;  108. Jason Bailey - 22:36;  111. Joshua Torti - 22:40;  112. Cameron Barker - 22:41;  115. Wyatt Rivas - 22:55;  116. Marcos Torres - 23:00;  128. Logan Taylor - 24:00;  130. Jacob Anderson - 24:19;  132. Chase White - 24:20;  136. Ethan Lee - 25:02
 
Girls JV:  1. Chino Hills - 32;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 45;  3. Etiwanda - 74;  4. LOS OSOS - 88;  Individual Results:  9. Isabela Marquez - 23:08;  12. Brianna Denis - 23:43;  21. Delaney Atkinson - 24:34;  22. Moira Phelan - 24:37;  25. Isabel Larkins - 24:46 (-2:37);  31. Maddy McCarthy - 25:06 (-2:57);  38. Adeline Martin - 26:37 (-2:04);  39. Amelia Hou - 26:38;  40. Vanessa Vasquez - 26:44  


Facebook photo
Sunday, October 14
image_name2

FRESHMEN PACE TEAM TO 6TH PLACE FINISH IN MONTEREY!!!

Youth was served up north as a trio of freshmen led the way for the girls to finish 6th out of 21 teams.  Youth was a prevalent theme as we traveled with the youngest group ever.  No seniors, three juniors, five sophomores, and six freshmen...and we had a great time!  It's a long drive, but we broke it up with our dinner stop at the Farmers Market in San Luis Obispo.  From there, we made our way to Marina and our hotel  

In the morning, it was up early for the drive to Menlo Park and the Facebook headquarters.  Coach Skiles' sister was there and led the tour as we walked the Classic Campus before shuttling over to the Instagram headquarters.  We were able to walk the 3/4 mile length of the rooftop workplace before heading back to the Sweet Stop for a treat.  It is a most impressive place to visit, even the second time around.  After a lunch stop, there was a break before a short run along the beach.  Everyone cleaned up and we headed into Monterey for a few hours of dinner and free time before heading back to the hotel.

This was a new race and the good news was that it was a bigger meet and located in a better location for getting back on the road.  The bad news was the course was tough and we did not escape injury.  The three freshmen finished in the top 50 to lead the way to a 6th place finish out of 21 teams.  Savanna Arruda was the lone medalist, finishing 14th in the varsity race.  Samantha Seretis and Ariana Velazco rounded out the freshmen and Trinity Poe ran a strong race as well to finish 4th on the team.  Andrew Tafolla finished first for our boys, taking 42nd, followed by Devan Cadogan and Gauge DeMond.  For most, this was their first varsity race and they gained valuable experience.

It was great to see so many parents go that far to support their athletes.  The athletes are to be commended for their behavior and promptness.  These trips always remind me how fortunate we are to have the ability to create these kinds of experiences for our athletes.  Next up is a far more important race, our next league meet at Bonelli Park.

Complete Results:

Boys Varsity:  20th of 29 teams; 237 total runners;  42. Andrew Tafolla - 17:31;  85. Devan Cadogan - 18:13;  135. Gauge DeMond - 19:18;  150. Daniel Amaya - 19:37;  190. Dominic Vasquez - 20:41;  203. Noah Kleist - 21:17

Girls Varsity:  6th of 21 teams:  172 total runners;  14. Savanna Arruda - 20:27;  39. Samantha Seretis - 21:37;  48. Ariana Velazco - 21:46;  63. Trinity Poe - 22:03;  70. Yuke Chen - 22:21;  76. Reese Garcia - 22:34   



image_name3

Saturday, September 29

BEAUTIFUL MORNING IN BREA!!!

Our last appearance at the Brea Invitational was 2014.  Our trip north was moved and that made this meet impossible to attend.  Many years this served as an extra meet open only to those that did not qualify for the Bay Area meet.  Only a minor course adjustment as most remains intact and we liked attending because it was a chance to run against schools we don't always see.  The course is fun and challenging, although not the best spectator course, and its a full 5K.  I can recall some miserable days here, but today the weather was spectacular - overcast all morning and mild temps even when the sun came out.

Hats off to the frosh-soph girls!  In combined results, they finished 3rd out of 22 teams as Savanna Arruda ran the 2nd best time in school history on this course as she took 4th overall.  Coming on strong is another freshman, Ariana Velazco, who ran the 2nd fastest time of the day for the girls and grabbed a top 20 medal, finishing 14th.  Her time ranks #7 ever for a Grizzly at Brea.  The other 3 in that race were all in the top 30.  Ireland Bode ran to a 4th place finish in the other frosh-soph race, while Isabela Marquez and Delaney Atkinson were both in the top 10.  Yuke Chen led the girls varsity, who with so many in FS, ran an incomplete team today.

Juan Argueta ran the #8 time in school history to lead the boys varsity to a middle of the pack finish, with Marcos Rodriguez and Daniel Amaya also placing well.  Andrew Tafolla ran the fastest boys time of the day, #6 all time, finishing 4th in the frosh-soph.  Gauge DeMond and Dominic Vasquez also ran well as they finished 15th out of 34 teams.

Thanks to the Vasquez family for the goodies today.  The team has a large practice window ahead of them with no meet until Monterey.  Keep working hard, you are making good progress.  

Complete Results:
Boys Varsity:  21st of 34 teams
1-2 Race (68 total runners):  28. Juan Argueta - 17:26 (#8 mark all-time);  51. Marcos Rodriguez - 18:35
3-5 Race (83 total runners):  44. Daniel Amaya - 19:12;  65. Grant Austin - 19:56;  79. Luke Jennings - 22:19
6+ Race (231 total runners):  78. Ryan Mannion - 19:53;  192. Wyatt Rivas - 23:18
 
Girls Varsity:
1-2 Race (57 total runners):  42. Reese Garcia - 23:08
3-5 Race (83 total runners):  34. Yuke Chen - 23:02;  58. Isabel Larkins - 24:41
 
Boys FS:  15th of 34 teams
1-2 Race (64 total runners):  4. Andrew Tafolla - 17:23 (#6 mark all-time);  37. Gauge DeMond - 19:13
3-5 Race (112 total runners):  35. Dominic Vasquez - 19:31;  66. Noah Kleist - 20:28;  68. Max Melton - 20:30
6+ Race (237 total runners):  14. Esteban Marquez - 20:01;  15. Dylan Mohler - 20:02;  26. Cesar Davila-Guzman - 20:20;  46. Cole Monsen - 20:49;  81. Tyler Dinh - 21:35;  84. Joshua Torti - 21:39;  94. Chase White - 21:58;  97. Ethan Lee - 22:01;  114. Marcos Torres - 22:20;  116. Cameron Barker-Foster - 22:26;  121. Jacob Anderson - 22:33;  140. Jason Bailey - 22:51;  151. Daniel Moreno - 23:05;  184. Logan Taylor - 24:47
 
Girls FS:  3rd of 22 teams
1-5 Race (117 total runners):  4. Savanna Arruda - 20:25 (#2 mark all-time);  14. Ariana Velazco - 21:12 (#7 mark all-time);  23. Emeline Myung - 22:02;  24. Samantha Seretis - 22:07;  27. Trinity Poe - 22:18
6+ Race (137 total runners):  4. Ireland Bode - 22:42;  7. Isabela Marquez - 23:28;  10. Delaney Atkinson - 23:35;  23. Briana Denis - 24:28;  31. Maddy McCarthy - 24:43;  38. Amelia Hou - 25:07;  42. Moira Phelan - 25:15;  54. Vanessa Vasquez - 26:08;  56. Adeline Martin - 26:13 


Wednesday, September 26

HEAT IS ON AT RED HILL!!!

After enjoying some nice fall weather, timing is everything, and things blazed on the grass of Red Hill Park.  This difficult course is trying in good weather, but it takes it out of you in a heat wave.  The Baseline League got together for the first of three meetings and the JV Girls kicked things off in fine fashion.  We are still waiting for scores, but it looked like a 2nd place finish to me as Samantha Seretis, Ariana Velazco, and Isabela Marquez all finished in the top 10.  Samantha and Ariana were out quick while Isabela patiently worked her way up as all the girls raced well. 

The other races all mirrored each other.  Good grouping, improved racing, but the lack of firepower up front will spell doom...and it did.  This girls group has come so far, worked so hard, and improved, but with all that said, the rest of the league improved even more.  Plugging in the youngsters that performed so well in the JV race doesn't change things...the pack gets tighter, but the score doesn't change.  For example, we put all 7 girls in front of St. Lucy's 5th, but that didn't make up for the domination up front.  Savanna Arruda made a nice debut and Trinity Poe ran the best race of her young career as both finished in the top 25.  Similar story for the boys...Juan Argueta ran 8th, but then came a gap to our pack.  We have to work on moving that pack up in the coming month.  Marcos Rodriguez and Andrew Tafolla both ran under 18 minutes over the difficult course.  

There was some wild action in the boys JV race as Monterey spots were up for grabs.  We have sorted out discrepancies in the JV race and qualifiers are indicated below...if you cannot or don't want to attend, you need to let me know ASAP so I can ask others. Thanks to Argueta, Phelan, and Melton families for the drinks and fruit.    

Results (improvement from '17 included;  * indicates qualified for Monterey trip):
Boys Varsity:  Team Scores:  1. Chino Hills - 37;  2. Etiwanda - 67;  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 75;  4. Damien - 97;  5. Upland - 100;  6. LOS OSOS - 144
Individual Results (42 runners):  8. Juan Argueta - 16:36;  31. Marcos Rodriguez - 17:40 (-:44);  32. *Andrew Tafolla - 17:55;  36. *Daniel Amaya - 18:26 (-:40);  37. Josh Atkinson - 18:31 (-:15);  38. *Devan Cadogan - 18:41 (-1:10);  42. Luke Garcia - 19:38 
 
Girls Varsity:  Team Scores:  1. Chino Hills - 47;  2. Etiwanda - 56;  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 67;  4. Upland - 92;  5. St. Lucy's - 112;  6. LOS OSOS - 135
Individual Results (42 runners):  21. *Savanna Arruda - 21:09;  24. *Trinity Poe - 21:35 (-:46);  27. *Reese Garcia - 21:47;  31. *Yuke Chen - 22:11 (-1:12);  32. *Emeline Myung - 22:14;  35. Nicole Gonzalez - 22:41;  36. Ireland Bode - 22:43 (-:50)
 
Boys JV:  Team Scores:  1. Chino Hills - 30;  2. Etiwanda - 52;  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 63;  4. LOS OSOS - 161;  Upland - 178; 6. Damien - 292
Individual Results:  21. *Gauge DeMond - 18:50;  24. Grant Austin - 18:55;  32. *Max Melton - 19:16 (-1:15);  40. *Dominic Vasquez - 19:29; 41. *Noah Kleist - 19:32;  43. Dylan Mohler - 19:37;  44. Luke Jennings - 19:40 (-:35);  47. Ryan Mannion - 19:44 (-:28);  55. Esteban Marquez - 20:02 (-:46);  72. Cole Monsen - 20:31;  81. Tyler Dinh - 20:39 (-1:10);  88. Ethan Lee - 21:03;  89. Tyler Smith - 21:04 (-:07);  94. Cesar Davila-Guzman - 21:23;  95. Cameron Barker-Foster - 21:25;  96. Marcos Torres - 21:26;  97. Joshua Torti - 21:26;  120. Daniel Moreno - 22:51;  121. Jason Bailey - 23:00;  125. Chase White - 23:18;  134. Jacob Anderson - 24:32
 
Girls JV: Team Scores:  1. Chino Hills - 33;  2. LOS OSOS - 49;  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 54;  4. Etiwanda - 80;  5. St. Lucy's - 231;  6. Upland - NS
Individual Results:  2. *Samantha Seretis - 22:01;  7. *Ariana Velazco - 22:08;  8. Isabela Marquez - 22:28;  15. Delaney Atkinson - 23:03;  17. Isabel Larkins - 23:32;  18. Briana Denis - 23:41;  20. Maddy McCarthy - 23:47 (-:25);  22. Moira Phelan - 24:07;  30. Amelia Hou - 24:42;  43. Adeline Martin - 27:15;  51. Vanessa Vasquez - 29:52  


RUNNING THE NIGHT AWAY AT WOODBRIDGE!!!

Some chose to dance the night away, some chose to run.  Once again, the scheduling powers caused our athletes to choose between the Homecoming festivities or racing.  Most chose to dance, but the ones that did run likely ran their fastest time of the season.  Super fast course, big competitive fields, and nice racing weather...that adds up to fast marks.  

The day got off to a rough start.  Kicked out of a pre-approved spot, we had to wedge our camp in with the masses, which meant we weren't where we were supposed to be.  This made it difficult for people to find us and a grumpy coach.  I guess the emergency access issue was solved since there were a good dozen schools later camped on the original field.  I will let it go, but I had to vent.  Don't get me started on Caltrans shutting down the 15 Fwy at 9:00.  The Woodbridge meet, probably now larger than Mt. SAC, since many have bailed out, provides a nice contrast with Morro Bay.  This meet is in the top 3 largest meets in the nation and whatever you witnessed on Saturday, know the same thing took place on Friday with just as many schools.  Grass is notoriously slow, but these fields are well-kept and the course had been trampled down by runners on Friday.  Fast and flat, only some tight turns are left to slow you down.

After a hard week of practice, most ran really well.  Most who ran here last year saw improvement, some over 2 minutes!  We had only 6 juniors and seniors run, with most choosing homecoming, so we didn't field a varsity team.  Anyone who was frosh or soph, ran in their grade level race.  The freshmen girls kicked it off and all three were in the top 40 with nearly 150 racing.  Savanna Arruda led the way with a 10th place finish and both Samantha Seretis and Brianna Denis ran very strong.  Dominic Vasquez led the frosh boys, finishing in the upper 25% of a crowded field.  As expected, Emeline Myung and Trinity Poe led the sophomore girls, finishing in the top 15 in that race.  Andrew Tafolla took 17th in the sophomore boys race and had the fastest time of the day on the boys side with Devan Cadogan racing really well too.  Nicole Gonzalez led the older girls and had the top time of the day for our girls, with Reese Garcia running strong and big improvement from Yuke Chen.  Marcos Rodriguez broke 17 minutes to top the varsity boys.

Our entire league was there over the two days and all the teams that were 4th, 5th, and 6th have all shown improvement...some dramatically.  Let's just say we have our work cut out for us in the brutal Baseline League, and that hard work will continue with a race-free week and lower than normal temperatures as we gear up for our first league meet.

Complete Results (improvement from a year ago noted)
 
Varsity Boys (183 runners):  120. Marcos Rodriguez - 16:54 (-:20);  146. Luke Garcia - 17:34 (-:03);  159. Josh Atkinson - 17:47
 
Varsity Girls (139 runners):  74. Nicole Gonzalez - 20:04 (-:56);  84. Reese Garcia - 20:24 (-:02);  109. Yuke Chen - 21:21 (-1:19)
 
Soph Boys (17th of 30 teams;  322 runners):  17. Andrew Tafolla - 16:43;  54. Devan Cadogan - 17:23 (-1:18);  157. Ethan Lee - 18:36 (-1:39);  181. Esteban Marquez - 18:58;  211. Tyler Dinh - 19:17;  217. Max Melton - 19:25 (-1:12);  272. Marcos Torres - 20:35 (-2:07);  289. Jason Bailey - 21:20 (-2:09)
 
Soph Girls (9th of 12 teams;  148 runners):  13. Emeline Myung - 21:00 (-:01);  15. Trinity Poe - 21:14;  82. Moira Phelan - 23:28;  114. Adeline Martin - 24:33;  118. Vanessa Vasquez - 24:55 (-2:13) 
  
Frosh Boys (317 runners):  78. Dominic Vasquez - 18:27;  114. Dylan Mohler - 18:57;  151. Noah Kleist - 19:32;  272. Jacob Anderson - 21:36       
 
Frosh Girls (149 runners):  10. Savanna Arruda - 20:35;  19. Samantha Seretis - 20:59;  37. Brianna Denis - 22:08 


MB Team Pic
Beach Group Photo!
Sunday, September 9

GREAT ESCAPE TO THE COAST!!!

We did escape the heat and it was a great trip!  Our annual Central Coast getaway is in the books and we hope everyone had a great time.  From all outward appearances, everyone did and it was a successful trip.  Beat the heat of SoCal...check;  bring the team closer together, maybe even make new friends...check;  put all the work from summer to the test and get introduced to racing...check.

While it isn't cheap, we think it's an important trip...for the reasons above and to provide an incentive to come to practice in the summer, and to show up in decent shape, not just show up.  This was Morro Bay 13.0...thirteenth year of running this same trip, and it was a lot of fun.  We got off to a great start when Fred pulled up with our luxury motor coach;  Fred has driven us either 9 or 10 times and has become part of our team.  Very little traffic got us to Buellton for lunch, where everyone scattered to the many options.  We arrived in Morro Bay at 3:00 and the rooms were all ready and soon we were off on an overview of the course.  It had been changed and there was no question that there would not be any personal records tomorrow!  After the workout, we walked to the beach and had about an hour where most played soccer with too many people on too small a pitch.  We stuck with the frisbee.  Some gathered sand dollars, some went in the water, which while cold, at least the sun was out.  This would be about as warm as we have encountered on this trip...no clouds or fog at all.  

There was time to clean up and then it was over to the park for dinner.  The field lights were on and that was nice...kickball and soccer before heading back to the motel for the night.  A huge thank you to the Garcia family, who have run the meals on this trip for so many years I can't remember anyone else.  They passed the torch this year and the tasks were divided into dinner, breakfast, and food at the meet.  Thanks to the Rivas, Arruda, and Bailey families for taking the lead on those and to the others that helped out...Bode, Phelan, Gonzalez, Hou, Melton, Torres...and I hope I didn't forget anyone.  

The meet this year was larger and more competitive as it now draws some powerhouse programs...San Luis Obispo, Foothill Technology, Paso Robles, etc.  There is still no team scoring or awards.  The changes...with Morro Bay and area schools being moved to the Central Section from the Southern Section, their rules have changed and courses need to either be 2, 3 or 5K in length.  This course has always been 2.something depending on the placement of the lifeguard tower and the tides.  That changed to making it 3 miles and they couldn't return from the beach on the old route due to an environmental habitat.  The lengthening of the course was all done on the beach...taking runners well beyond the lifeguard tower.  This all results in VERY slow times.  If you are comparing your time to last year, then stop!  This was a grind.  The freshmen ran a two mile course this year for the first time as well.  

Medaling here is a tough task as only the top 15 earn one and that honor belongs to Gauge DeMond in the freshmen boys race.  He led a solid performance from the frosh boys as we put four in the top 40 in the race.  You can really tell the kids have been working hard when you look at their place relative to how many total were in the race (see below).  Our varsity girls group is much tighter this year and were led by freshman Savanna Arruda and Nicole Gonzalez.  Our varsity boys were shorthanded, but Andrew Tafolla led the group.  Cesar Davila and Maddy McCarthy were the top finishers in the JV races and Samantha Seretis was 19th in the freshmen girls race.  All in all, a successful first time out.  Did everyone run a perfect race?  No, but that can be elusive and will only be achieved with experience.  Did anyone run their best race of the year?  No, but that shouldn't happen in the first race.  It's a long haul to League Finals, when we want everyone to be their best and there is work to be done.  We have a group this year that is willing to put that work in and as coaches, that's all we can hope for.

Thank you to all who helped, thank you for all the parents who came to support their runners, and thank you to the team members for being respectful of the rules and traveling well.  Be ready for an entirely different experience next weekend!

Complete Results:

Varsity Boys (207 total runners);  66. Andrew Tafolla - 19:55;  96. Devan Cadogan - 20:39;  101. Daniel Amaya - 20:42;  160. Ryan Mannion - 22:11;  166. Luke Jennings - 22:27
 
Varsity Girls (151 total runners):  33. Savanna Arruda - 23:43;  36. Nicole Gonzalez - 23:46;  47. Reese Garcia - 24:14;  57. Emeline Myung - 24:56;  58. Ireland Bode - 24:59;  62. Yuke Chen - 25:08;  86. Trinity Poe - 25:51
 
JV Boys (310 total runners):  88. Cesar Davila-Guzman - 22:14;  105. Esteban Marquez - 22:32;  114. Max Melton - 22:40;  124. Wyatt Rivas - 22:52;  152. Marcos Torres - 23:35;  261. Jason Bailey - 27:07
 
JV Girls (160 total runners):  30. Maddy McCarthy - 26:46;  40. Isabel Larkins - 27:16;  56. Moira Phelan - 28:25;  64. Adeline Martin - 28:51;  69. Vanessa Vasquez - 29:06
 
Frosh Boys (162 total runners):  11. Gauge DeMond - 15:16;  18. Dominic Vasquez - 15:30;  26. Dylan Mohler - 15:42;  36. Cole Monsen - 16:02;  56. Noah Kleist - 16:48;  70. Cameran Barker-Foster - 17:11;  77. Chase White - 17:28;  79. Joshua Torti - 17:31;  107. Jacob Anderson - 18:07;  115. Daniel Moreno - 18:37;  120. Logan Taylor - 18:44
 
Frosh Girls (92 total runners):  19. Samantha Seretis - 18:05;  23. Isabela Marquez - 18:38;  30. Amelia Hou - 19:33


image_name3
What happens in Morro Bay...

Los Osos H.S. Cross Country
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2018, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"Don't look back. Something might be gaining on you." - Satchel Paige