build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country: Welcome  

Los Osos H.S. Cross Country

 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Events Events
Handouts Handouts
Coaching Staff Coaching Staff
Links Links
2013 CC Results 2013 CC Results
2012 CC Results 2012 CC Results
2011 CC Results 2011 CC Results
2010 CC Results 2010 CC Results
2009 CC Results 2009 CC Results
2008 CC Results 2008 CC Results
2007 CC Results 2007 CC Results
2006 CC  Results 2006 CC Results
2005  CC Results 2005 CC Results

Admin
Last updated
11-24-14 09:34 AM
Rancho Cucamonga Local Weather
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country
Michael Oravets
909-260-9577
Rancho Cucamonga, California
91737
lklk
2014 Team Picture

Los Osos H. S. has competed in the powerful Baseline League since the school opened in the Fall of 2002.

  • Girls: League Champions 2004, 2005, 2012 (Ind) 
  • Girls: Baseline runner-up 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
    Girls: CIF 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013
    Boys: League Champion 2004 (Ind), 2007 (Ind), 2014 (Ind)
  • Boys: Baseline runner-up 2005, 2006
  • Boys : CIF 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 (Ind), 2009 (Ind), 2010 (Ind), 2013 (Ind), 2014
  • Boys : State 2004 (Ind), 2005 (Ind)

Coaches Contacts
Coach "O"    
moravets@charter.net   (909) 260-9577

Coach Skiles    tmskiles@hotmail.com    (909) 263-3317 



Monday, April 25

NOVEMBER NEWS AND NOTES!!!         

Banquet Information - Our season-ending awards banquet will take place on Wednesday, December 10th at 6:00pm in the LOHS Cafeteria.  We want everyone to come, so this is a no-cost potluck with boys bringing appetizers and girls bringing desserts.  Coffee will be provided, but if you want something else to drink, you need to bring it yourself.

Pictures Jeanette Madaloni is graciously putting together a slide show/DVD for the banquet but needs your help!  For all runners:  She would like any pics of runners with family members.  In addition, for seniors:  Up to 5 baby/child picture along with senior pictures and any pics you would like to share that are not CC related (Halloween, Homecoming, Scouts, etc.).  PLEASE EMAIL THEM TO JMADALONI@ME.COM

Alumni News:

NCAA Division 2 West Regionals - True freshman Alex Burkhart of Chico State and senior Elle Farrar of Azusa Pacific both competed in Billings, Montana in the West Regionals.  Alex has steadily moved up this season from not being in the top 9 to make the Stanford meet (and see her old teammates) to running 3rd for the team this weekend.  Chico State finished 2nd and advances to Nationals in Kentucky and Alex finished 22nd out of the 167 runners to earn "All-Regional" honors.  The top 6 teams advance and while APU finished 9th, they were only 13 points out of 6th in a very tight battle.  Elle finished 83rd overall and 5th for her team.

NCAA Division 3 West Regionals - After an impressive freshman year, sophomore Jessika Sninczak had surgery and missed most of this season, but rounded back into shape and competed in the regionals for the University of Redlands in Salem, Oregon.  She ran 3rd for her team, finishing 49th in the race out of 128.  Redlands finished 6th and failed to advance.  After a successful 2 year stint at RCC, Joel Sincock is now competing for the University of LaVerne as a junior and they also reached the regionals in Salem.  The team finished 8th overall as Joel was #4 on the team, finishing 69th out of 119.    

Blog Post Worth Reading  -  Want to get faster?  It's not complicated...read the blog at http://blog.petemagill.com/blog/guest-blogger-christian-cushing-murray/   

Logging Miles:  You must log miles for cross country.  It's not only required but it's a great way of seeing progress and motivating yourself.  There's even a running2win app now to make logging easier!  Register now if you do not already have an account.  Miles begin to count on June 1st, but you can start today.  You need to "Join A Team" for us to see your activity.  Directions are below:

1 Go to this Free Web Site: www.running2win.com.
2.Register yourself with a username and password and some other basic information.
3.Once you've registered, click on the link within the site to "join a team." You will be prompted to enter a Team ID;  it is T-7864100205-20, then click "Submit Request". That sends an email to Coach O who will grant you access.
Fill out your mileage daily!!


Unsure of your mileage???  Go to Google Earth, click on the ruler icon in the toolbar above the image...when the window opens, click on Path, then measure your route and it keeps a running total of mileage!

     



Saturday, November 15

SEASON ENDS AT PRELIMS!!!

That is not a surprising headline.  When you are seeded 11th and only 5 teams advance, some strange things would have to happen to advance to CIF Finals.  I guess the surprising aspect is how flat the team ran.  It's not unusual in sports for a team to do something extraordinary to qualify for the playoffs only for there to be a let down in the playoffs, and that is exactly what happened to the boys' team.  After an amazing effort to capture the last CIF spot by a single point in a race where all 7 ran their personal records, the team could not duplicate that magic on Saturday.  Bradley Ewart came into the race seeded 18th and needed to jump 10 spots if he wanted to advance as an individual.  The race looked fast, but the times were not great and while he improved his seeding and finished 12th, his league finals time would have been good enough to move on.  Marco Ospina ran a great race to finish second for the Grizzlies, knocking 13 seconds off his best, while Lorenzo Corona ran well to finish 3rd for the team.  It wasn't a great day for us, but you should be proud of the season you put together.  Thank you to the parents and other runners that came out to support today.

Complete Results:

Team:  14th of 17 teams; 86:18 team time;  Individual:  12. Bradley Ewart - 15:57;  71. Marco Ospina - 17:07 (-:13 improvement);  75. Lorenzo Corona - 17:16;  94. Tommy Lopez - 17:55;  96. Jason Madaloni - 18:03;  103. Richard Ramirez - 18:32;  104. Luke Mason - 18:34

  



Monday, November 3

BOYS SNAP A BIG STREAK TO ADVANCE!!!

It's been a long time!  2007 was the last boys team to move to CIF Prelims.  It's not news that the Baseline League is a tough place to compete, but it's been especially tough on the boys side, and the Grizzlies have had some pretty decent teams not qualify.  After a disappointing showing at Bonelli Park that resulted in a 5th place finish, they would need to be on their game to advance.  They ran much better at Mt. SAC last week, but were spread out in different races.  Three teams had the chance to grab the 3rd and final qualifying spot and in the end, only 17 points separated 3rd from 6th...a very tight margin.  Fortunately it was the Grizzlies holding off Damien by a single point to move forward.  Bradley Ewart becomes the second Grizzly to run the table in a season, winning all three league meets.  Interestingly, the other Grizzly was Brett Valencia in, you guessed it, 2007.  Bradley ran a masterful race, in the lead pack at the halfway point, but then put the hammer down and won going away by 28 seconds.  The 15:46 was a personal record on the Mt. SAC course and the 4th fastest time ever for a Grizzly.  Of course, one guy can't get a team to CIF and everyone brought their "A" game as all 7 boys improved their time from a week ago.  The team packed up from 21 to 24 to complete the scoring and secure the narrowest of victories.

With nothing to lose, all injured were to lay it on the line to try to make up a 41 point margin to a very talented St. Lucy's team, in the hopes of stealing the 3rd spot in league.  If scoring was done at the mile mark, the team may have done it, but there was too much race left and while many have been injured, there was too much necessary rest and not enough training to hang on.  Carissa Myung has been rock solid and has improved her position in the league at each meet from 18th to 13th to 11th today.  Sarah Holloway looked good early on, but her hip was not cooperative and she fell back to 12th.  In the end, the team closed the gap to 32, but couldn't make up the rest.  Hopefully, those that need healing will get it in the off-season.  

In the lower level races, Dylan DeMasi and Daniel Armijo led the JV Boys with Dylan medaling at 7th and Daniel finishing 12th.  Blake LaClaire had the race of his season to finish 3rd in the Frosh-Soph boys race with Andrew Oravets racing very well again to take 7th.  For the girls, Olivia Reyes shined in the JV girls race to take 10th along with the veteran Jenna Taylor who medaled with a 5th place finish to lead the Grizzlies.

With the early League Finals, there is close to 2 weeks until CIF Prelims.  More end of the season info will appear soon on the website.  Thank you to the parents who helped at the finish line today!

Complete Results (improvement from last Saturday's invitational):

Boys Varsity (41 total runners):  1. Chino Hills - 39;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 69;  3. LOS OSOS - 91;  4. Damien - 92;  5. Etiwanda - 107;  6. Upland - 108;  Individuals:  1. Bradley Ewart - 15:46 (-:25; #4 mark all-time);  21. Richard Ramirez - 17:14 (-:09);  22. Tommy Lopez - 17:14 (-:22);  23. Lorenzo Corona - 17:16 (-:15);  24. Marco Ospina - 17:20 (-:23);  28. Luke Mason - 17:29 (-:13);  30. Jason Madaloni - 17:32 (-:01)

Girls Varsity (42 total runners): 1. Rancho Cucamonga - 36;  2. Chino Hills - 47;  3. St.Lucy's - 58;  4. LOS OSOS - 90;  5. Upland - 119;  6. Etiwanda - 153;  Individuals:  11. Carissa Myung - 20:22 (-1:30);  12. Sarah Holloway - 20:26;  18. Susan Herrera - 20:45;  24. Sidney Spacher - 21:18 (-:36);  25. Sara Bock - 21:21 (-:02);  29. Kayla Ruiz - 21:43 (-:31);  37. Jamie Stokes - 22:46

Boys JV (50 total runners):  1. Chino Hills - 15;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 68;  3. Damien - 75;  4. LOS OSOS - 79;  Individuals:  7. Dylan DeMasi - 17:50;  12. Daniel Armijo - 18:12 (-:06);  25. Filip Buettner - 19:34;  27. Joshua Sullens - 19:40;  31. Jacob Garcia - 19:53 (-:04);  34. Edward Cao - 20:10

Girls JV (77 total runners):  1. Chino Hills - 26;  2. St.Lucy's - 52;  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 78;  4. LOS OSOS - 83;  5. Etiwanda - 141;  6. Upland - 169;  Individuals:  5. Jenna Taylor - 22:12;  10. Olivia Reyes - 22:46;  11. Frida Rueda - 22:47 (-:37);  30. Sophia Sternberg - 24:19;  38. Ashley Surh - 25:10;  44. Sianna Berrios - 25:52;  56. Madeline Bolton - 26:56

Boys FS (104 total runners):  1. Rancho Cucamonga - 46;  2. Chino Hills - 50;  3. Etiwanda - 64;  4. LOS OSOS - 79;  5. Damien - 119;  6. Upland - 178;  Individuals:  3. Blake LaClaire - 18:03 (-:37);  7. Andrew Oravets - 18:22 (-:05); 21. Duncan Carlmark - 19:17;  22. Nick Denbo - 19:18;  32. Chandler Plummer - 19:55;  35. Spencer Jenkins - 19:58 (-:25);  45. Nick Hills - 20:17; 47. Sammy Abrego - 20:22 (-:03);  49. Noah Larkins - 20:31;  50. CJ Punzalan - 20:35;  53. Jake Burgi - 20:42;  55. Tyler Gazzaniga - 20:45 (-2:08);  70. Drew Ramos - 21:44;  74. Joshua Nguyen - 22:10;  75. Andrew Combalacer - 22:13;  76. Scott Kiehl - 22:20;  79. Jack Peterson - 22:25;  84. Aaron Oravets - 23:02;  90. Nour Ghonim - 23:28;  100. Ryan Reyes - 23:56

    



Saturday, October 25

NEWCOMERS SHINE AT MT. SAC!!!

The team made their annual trek for the largest high school cross country invitational in the nation.  This two-day meet boasts lots of schools and runners and while they made an attempt to limit entries, it sure seemed more crowded then ever.  I'll admit that this is not a favorite, but since we have league finals here, it's hard to pass on the chance to gain experience on the course.

While we had some very good performances, if we want to challenge for a CIF spot in just over a week, we will have to be much better on that day.  The girls have been decimated by injuries, but Jamie Stokes and Sidney Spacher wanted to give it a go today and finished top 15 in the sophomore race and more importantly came out no worse then when they started.  Freshman Carissa Myung continues to impress with a 6th place finish in the frosh race.  Junior Susan Herrera has very little experience in the sport, but races beyond her years.  She ran the 14th fastest junior time ever for Los Osos to lead the team today.

Bradley Ewart grabbed the 10th spot in the varsity race, while Richard Ramirez, Jason Madaloni and Tommy Lopez were tightly packed.  Marco Ospina finished 9th in the frosh race with the 4th fastest time ever by a Grizzly freshman, while Lorenzo Corona had a career race to take 4th in the sophomore race with Luke Mason close behind in 9th.

Complete Results (improvement from a year ago noted):

Boys Varsity (8th of 15 teams; 104 total runners):  10. Bradley Ewart - 16:09 (#4 junior mark);  53. Richard Ramirez - 17:27;  58. Jason Madaloni - 17:33 (-:10);  61. Tommy Lopez - 17:36;  62. Dylan DeMasi - 17:50 (-1:44);  76. Daniel Armijo - 18:18 (-1:23);  100. Jacob Garcia - 19:57

Boys Frosh (7th of 17 teams;  137 total runners):  9. Marco Ospina - 17:43 (#4 frosh mark);  28. Blake LaClaire - 18:40 (#13 frosh mark);  66. Chandler Plummer - 19:54;  74. Noah Larkins - 20:04;  85. Spencer Jenkins - 20:23;  86. CJ Punzalan - 20:24;  87. Sammy Abrego - 20:25

Boys Sophomores (5th of 15 teams;  147 total runners):  4. Lorenzo Corona - 17:31 (-1:13; #12 sophomore mark);  9. Luke Mason - 17:42 (ties #13 sophomore mark);  30. Andrew Oravets - 18:27 (-1:10);  65. Duncan Carlmark - 19:17 (-2:41);  66. Nick Denbo - 19:17;  85. Scott Kiehl - 19:54 (-:29);  134. Tyler Gazzaniga - 22:50

Girls Varsity (139 total runners):  48. Susan Herrera - 20:43 (#14 junior mark);  63. Sara Bock - 21:23 (-1:42);  87. Kayla Ruiz - 22:14;  125. Olivia Reyes - 23:55

Girls Frosh (103 total runners):  6. Carissa Myung - 21:52;  26. Frida Rueda - 23:23;  37. Marleah Bode - 23:54;  84. Madeline Bolton - 26:46

Girls Sophomores (105 total runners):  13. Jamie Stokes - 21:52;  14. Sidney Spacher - 21:54;  35. Sophia Sternberg - 23:33;  61. Sianna Berrios - 25:11 



image_name3

Wednesday, October 15

GRIZZLIES LIVE TO FIGHT ANOTHER DAY!!!

The Grizzlies traveled to Bonelli Park for their first league meet on the "home" course of our new schools in the Baseline League.  An early departure allowed the team to jog the first lap of the two lap course to get a feel for it.  It's a fair course with decent spectator appeal, but looking at times is useless this year since we've never run here before.  If you want a good indicator of how you performed today, look at your finishing place and compare it to your place at Red Hill.

The Varsity Boys prevailed in a tight battle between four schools for the 3rd spot at Red Hill.  Because of the competition, you could not afford to have a bad day and for many, that's exactly what happened.  As a result, the team finished 5th, just 2 points behind Damien and too many behind Etiwanda, who finished last in the Red Hill meet.  Scoring works like this...you get a point for every team you beat in the two league meets and two points for every team you beat at League Finals, giving the final meet a weighting of 50%.  Because of that weighting, most years, it comes down to League Finals.  Any ties in points is broken by the team that prevailed at League Finals.  Here are the standings for the boys after the two meets:
Chino Hills - 10
Rancho Cucamonga - 8
Los Osos - 4
Damien - 4
Etiwanda - 3
Upland - 1
The good news is that the 5th place finish didn't really hurt the team, if they finish 3rd at League Finals, they will advance.  The only way they could finish 4th and advance is if Upland finishes 3rd.  Hats off to Bradley Ewart for winning two in a row!  The preseason report (courtesy of some chump who runs the SB County CC website) had the individual race likely coming down to a battle between Ewart and Etiwanda's Jacob Casillas.  After a 19th place finish at Red Hill, Casillas came back strong and gave Bradley a race to the end and while he finished 2nd, that accounted for 17 fewer Etiwanda points in this meet.
 
The girls found themselves in a tough spot.  After finishing 4th at Red Hill, the injuries have not subsided.  A 5th place finish here at Bonelli would end any hopes of CIF as the girls race is more clear than the boys.  The plan was to first assess the ability to actually race, then to run them as a pack to secure another 4th place finish to have a shot at League Finals.  I know cross country is not a betting sport, but I wonder what the odds would have been on Carissa Myung and Susan Herrera being our top two girls in BLM #2.  These two did an amazing job as Carissa took it out well in the first loop and finished 13th overall.  The "walking dead" then packed up behind Susan's 19th place finish to get the job done.  Great job ladies, you showed a lot of heart and smarts in executing the plan.  Now to make up 41 points on St. Lucy's in less than 3 weeks.  Here are the girls standings:
Rancho Cucamonga - 9
Chino Hills - 9
St. Lucy's - 6
Los Osos - 4
Etiwanda - 2
Upland - 0 
 
Two hot races in a row for Frida Rueda as she finished 5th in the JV race, backed up by a banged up Kayla Ruiz, who finished a strong 7th.  Lorenzo Corona led the JV boys, finishing 13th.  It's all Mt. SAC from here on out!
 
Complete Results:
Boys Varsity:  1. Chino Hills - 46;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 47;  3. Etiwanda - 87;  4. Damien - 109;  5. LOS OSOS - 111;  6. Upland - 125;  Individuals:  1. Bradley Ewart - 16:07;  25. Richard Ramirez - 17:25;  27. Tommy Lopez - 17:48;  28. Marco Ospina - 17:49;  30. Dylan DeMasi - 18:05;  31. Luke Mason - 18:06;  39. Jason Madaloni - 19:11
 
Girls Varsity:  1. Rancho Cucamonga - 38;  2. Chino Hills - 46;  3. St. Lucy's - 60;  4. LOS OSOS - 101;  5. Etiwanda - 119;  6. Upland - 140:  Individuals:  13. Carissa Myung - 20:44;  19. Susan Herrera - 21:08;  21. Sidney Spacher - 21:17;  23. Sara Bock - 21:22;  25. Sarah Holloway - 21:26;  30. Jamie Stokes - 21:44;  32. Jenna Taylor - 21:58
 
Boys JV:  1. Chino Hills - 23;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 49;  3. Etiwanda - 69;  4. LOS OSOS - 109;  5. Damien - 138;  6. Upland - 188;  Individuals:  13. Lorenzo Corona - 18:18;  26. Daniel Armijo - 18:55;  30. Andrew Oravets - 18:58;  41. Duncan Carlmark - 19:34;  43. Nick Denbo - 19:39;  45. Blake LaClaire - 19:42;  47. Jacob Garcia - 19:44;  48. Spencer Jenkins - 19:49;  62. Filip Buettner - 20:11;  67. Edward Cao - 20:18;  74. Sammy Abrego - 20:25;  75. Noah Larkins - 20:26;  77. Tyler Gazzaniga - 20:33;  81. Chandler Plummer - 20:41;  82. Jake Burgi - 20:42;  83. Scott Kiehl - 20:43;  89. CJ Punzalan - 20:59;  99. Drew Ramos - 21:34;  106. Joshua Nguyen - 22:08;  110. Jack Peterson - 22:13;  112. Nour Ghonim - 22:16;  123. Michael Finn - 22:46;  129. Aaron Oravets - 23:02;  151. Andrew Combalacer - 26:13
 
Girls JV:  1. Chino Hills - 23;  2. St. Lucy's - 65;  3. LOS OSOS - 82;  4. Rancho Cucamonga - 100;  5. Etiwanda - 125;  6. Upland - 176;  Individuals:  5. Frida Rueda - 21:49;  7. Kayla Ruiz - 22:09;  17. Marleah Bode - 23:18;  25. Sophia Sternberg - 24:01;  36. Sianna Berrios - 24:52;  45. Katie Cordero - 25:28;  48. Madeline Bolton - 25:42
    


Monday, October 6

EWART BLASTS GLEN HELEN COURSE RECORD!!!

FROSH GIRLS TAKE 3RD

The team made their only trip of the season to Glen Helen Regional Park.  With the league meet moved to Bonelli Park, the Grizzlies took their only shot on a course that has been unchanged for 5 years.  Unfortunately, as often is the case, this unique meet falls on an SAT day, so teams are usually down a few runners.  The County competition was a little closer as Great Oak sent their "C" teams to do battle while their others were in Fresno for the Clovis meet.  

Bradley Ewart ran with the leaders in the varsity boys race and held up well to finish 3rd, breaking the school record on this course by 18 seconds.  Richard Ramirez ran well in our #2 spot and Tommy Lopez made the top 10 list on this course while Dylan DeMasi just missed it.  Luke Mason and Marco Ospina ran at grade level to give them experience with their age group and both fared well.

The girls, depleted by injury, had some very good performances.  Susan Herrera had a great day as she continues to improve; she had the top time for the girls today.  Sara Bock improved over a year ago, racing well in the varsity race.  The frosh girls brought home a 3rd place trophy as Carissa Myung and Frida Rueda finished 4-5 in the race while Marleah Bode bounced back from illness last week to take 12th.

Congratulations to Bradley Ewart, who was named to the 1st Team All-San Bernardino County team by virtue of the 6th fastest boys time of the day by County runners.  That would mean he is automatically named to the 1st Team All-Junior Team (he was 2nd fastest junior).  In addition, Marco Ospina had the 3rd fastest frosh time of the day for County athletes, which qualifies him for the 1st Team All-Freshmen Team.  Well-earned gentlemen!  Great job as we gear up for a big meet on Wednesday!

 If you would like to see the complete All-County teams, go to "Links" and click on San Bernardino County Cross Country.  

Complete Results (improvement from '13 included): 

Varsity Boys (5th of 17 teams; 120 total runners):  3. Bradley Ewart - 15:50 (-:29; NEW SCHOOL COURSE RECORD);  20. Richard Ramirez - 16:44;  31. Tommy Lopez - 16:54 (-:18; ties #8 mark all-time);  39. Dylan DeMasi - 17:00 (-1:28);  69. Jason Madaloni - 17:36

JV Boys (124 total runners):  48. Filip Buettner - 18:55

Soph Boys (8th of 10 teams; 101 total runners):  12. Luke Mason - 17:18;  34. Andrew Oravets - 18:14 (-1:36);  50. Duncan Carlmark - 19:00 (-1:43);  54. Scott Kiehl - 19:14 (-:39);  74. Tyler Gazzaniga - 20:22;  75. Michael Finn - 20:22;  87. Nour Ghonim - 21:40 (-1:39);  88. Joshua Nguyen - 21:41

Frosh Boys (5th of 16 teams;  148 total runners):  7. Marco Ospina - 17:09;  25. Blake LaClaire - 18:28;  45. Spencer Jenkins - 19:09;  52. Jake Burgi - 19:18;  53. Sammy Abrego - 19:18;  57. Noah Larkins - 19:23;  70. Chandler Plummer - 19:45;  86. CJ Punzalan - 20:15;  100. Drew Ramos - 20:45;  106. Aaron Oravets - 20:57;  110. Andrew Combalecer - 21:03

Varsity Girls (70 total runners):  15. Susan Herrera - 20:44;  17. Sara Bock - 20:53

JV Girls (102 total runners):  64. Amariz Araiza - 25:29;  67. Catlyn Valle - 25:35

Soph Girls (70 total runners):  25. Sianna Berrios - 22:39;  33. Sophia Sternberg - 23:27

Frosh Girls (3rd of 9 teams;  92 total runners):  4. Carissa Myung - 21:08;  5. Frida Rueda - 21:19;  12. Marleah Bode - 21:53;  35. Katie Cordero - 23:15;  53. Madeline Bolton - 24:01;  69. Ashley Surh - 25:43 

 



Sunday, October 5

BOYS SHOW WELL AT BREA!!!

EWART BREAKS SCHOOL RECORD

The Grizzlies transitioned to the second half of the season with a "friendly" at Carbon Canyon Regional Park.  A unique format, different competition and a fun course to run all highlight this well-run meet.  A brutal weather forecast convinced race officials to combine a few races to get everyone out of the park before the heat was too stifling and everyone appreciated that.  Many Grizzlies got a taste of a real hill on this course, which is good practice for Mt. SAC.  

Homecoming preparation and injuries decimated the girls today, allowing the boys to shine.  Running all freshmen and sophomores at the FS level, both teams were balanced.  The FS boys, with top 15 finishes by Marco Ospina and Luke Mason, finished 5th, while the varsity boys, behind a school record performance by Bradley Ewart, finished 6th.  The team assaulted the top 10 list on this course, placing 6 on the list.  

While there was no team scoring for the girls today (too few Grizzlies), Sara Bock and Carissa Myung both pegged top 10 spots on our all-time lists.

The team garnered plenty of medals, making for a great day.  Thanks to the Abregos and Burgis for bringing snacks and drinks and to all the families out supporting their runners.

Complete Results (includes improvement from a year ago):

Girls Varsity #1-5 (92 total runners):  17. Sara Bock - 21:09 (-1:18; #5 mark all-time);  39. Kayla Ruiz - 22:03 (-:42);  41. Jenna Taylor - 22:15 (-1:30)

Girls FS #1-5 (109 total runners):  21. Carissa Myung - 21:51 (#8 mark all-time)

Girls FS #6+ (106 total runners):  6. Sianna Berrios - 23:30;  22. Madeline Bolton - 24:42;  58. Marleah Bode - 26:30

Boys Varsity:  6th of 26 teams;  Team Time = 87:31

Boys Varsity #1-5 (115 total runners):  5. Bradley Ewart - 16:23 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD);  31. Richard Ramirez - 17:17 (-:32; #3 mark all-time);  51. Dylan DeMasi - 17:43 (-2:45; #9 mark all-time);  58. Tommy Lopez - 17:54 (-:14);  79. Jason Madaloni - 18:15 (-:05)

Boys Varsity #6+ (177 total runners):  40. Daniel Armijo - 19:25 (-1:02);  58. Filip Buettner - 20:01;  62. Edward Cao - 20:04 (-1:38)

Boys Frosh-Soph:  5th of 28 teams:  Team Time = 89:34

Boys FS #1-5 (137 total runners):  9. Marco Ospina - 17:18 (#4 mark all-time);  12. Luke Mason - 17:25 (#6 mark all-time);  23. Lorenzo Corona - 17:42 (-3:01; #8 mark all-time);  55. Nick Denbo - 18:35;  57. Blake LaClaire - 18:36

Boys FS #6+ (260 total runners):  8. Andrew Oravets - 18:47 (-1:45);  38. Duncan Carlmark - 19:37 (-3:34);  47. Spencer Jenkins - 19:48;  48. Sammy Abrego - 19:50;  60. Scott Kiehl - 20:10 (-1:24);  65. Jake Burgi - 20:22;  76. Noah Larkins - 20:32;  84. Tyler Gazzaniga - 20:45 (-:36);  88. CJ Punzalen - 20:46;  92. Chandler Plummer - 20:48;  122. Andrew Combalacer - 21:22;  160. Jack Peterson - 22:02 (-1:14);  170. Drew Ramos - 22:19;  173. Michael Finn - 22:23;  198. Aaron Oravets - 23:10;  212. Nour Ghonim - 23:38 (-:49)

   



stan 14
Team from Twin Peaks
Sunday, September 28

SWEET CONDITIONS AT STANFORD!!!

The weather has never been better on this trip.  The Grizzlies made their 9th consecutive trip to the Bay Area, this time returning to the Stanford Golf Course to tackle the all-grass, full 5K course.  The boys didn't place as well as a year ago, but their team time was over 2 minutes better and 4 boys made the all-time list on this course.  

The vans made their way up the 5 on Thursday afternoon in cooler than normal conditions, even encountering rain (on the way home too).  We had dinner in Gilroy and arrived at our hotel around 9:00pm.  After breakfast and some relaxation, the team took off on the Bay Trail for a short run and time at the ultimate playground.  Cleaning up, the team made their way into the city and the Twin Peaks viewpoint for pictures and then a few hours in the Fisherman's Wharf area.  The evening activity was a movie this year...and, boy was that a treat.  Up the next morning for breakfast and off to the meet!

Busy as always, we settled in at our usual spot and caught a couple of alumni racing in the college race.  Elle Farrar, in her senior season at APU and Joel Sincock, a junior at LaVerne, got some extra cheering as they raced.  The boys were up first and Bradley Ewart ran a very good race to finish 7th with the 2nd fastest time ever by a Grizzly here.  Richard Ramirez, Dylan DeMasi and Luke Mason also posted times in the top 10 for Grizzlies.  A good effort at the end of a grueling week of 3 meets in 8 days.  The girls were in survival mode again as they could only send 5 to the line with Holloway and Stokes healing.  Sidney Spacher had the reins put on her (run with Jenna) and naturally, they didn't show very well.  Sara Bock continued her solid improvement as she knocked nearly 1 1/2 minutes off last year's time.  The others were all bunched well in the 21 minutes.

It was very cool to see 9 of the 14 athletes represented by family...it's not easy to get away for a meet like this.  They appreciate that support...and a special thanks to the Bock's for the drinks.  Everything went smooth and the athletes represented LOHS well.  We are looking at the possibility of an alternative meet on a different weekend for next year in an attempt to get away from the league meet.  We will see what happens, but great job Grizzlies and thanks for a fun trip.

Complete Results (improvement from a year ago included):

Boys (15th of 36 teams; 247 total runners):  7. Bradley Ewart - 15:54 (-:47; #2 mark all-time);  91. Richard Ramirez - 17:05 (-1:12; #5 mark all-time);  108. Dylan DeMasi - 17:18 (#7 mark all-time);  115. Luke Mason - 17:25 (#10 mark all-time);  141. Tommy Lopez - 17:44 (-:30);  157. Jason Madaloni - 17:52;  159. Marco Ospina - 17:53

Girls (22nd of 30 teams; 205 total runners):  77. Sara Bock - 20:39 (-1:27; #10 mark all-time);  96. Kayla Ruiz - 21:01;  132. Carissa Myung - 21:35;  148. Jenna Taylor - 21:56 (-:42);  149. Sidney Spacher - 21:58   



image_name3
After the race

Sunday, September 21

TEAM TAKES ON THE HEAT AND NEW LEAGUE AT RED HILL!!!

TWO RACE WINNERS AND A TIGHT BATTLE FOR THE BOYS

Fall was ushered in with a mini-heat wave that peaked on race day.  For all the parents and athletes who wonder why we don't run evening practices in August and continue to run modified workouts even when it's 100 degrees...today you received your answer.  Hot days are going to happen and they are going to happen on race day, and the safest thing you can do for athletes is prepare them.  Sure it was no party out there, but the Grizzlies looked prepared and ran with great poise, in many cases, executing the plan that was laid out for them.

Susan Herrera is a fantastic example of this.  In just her second race, she entered the first of two climbs up the spine of the park in around 10th place, but coming up the climb the second time, she was in 2nd and had a sizable lead when she came back into view on the downhill.  In the end, she won the JV race and her time would have placed her in the top 20 in the varsity race.  Others in the girls JV race also stayed conservative on the first go-round, only to pick up many places on the second loop.  Lorenzo Corona led the JV boys with Nick Denbo and Blake LaClaire closing well to all finish in the top 25.

The varsity girls were in "survival mode."  With their top 3 dealing with injury, the plan was to try to get through this meet with limited damage.  #1 Sarah Holloway sat out, while Sidney Spacher and Jamie Stokes ran in pain, but did what they needed to do to secure a placing that wouldn't knock them out of CIF contention.  The girls finished 4th, which puts them in position to go after a spot after some healing.  A constantly-improving Carissa Myung was the key today.  Not feeling the pressure, the freshman stayed poised and moved up little by little throughout the race to finish 18th, while Sara Bock delivered another solid race to finish 21st.  Great job ladies!

2007...the last year the boys finished a league meet race with a top 3 finish.  The Baseline League has been much deeper on the boys side over the years and it's been a long time coming.  The day arrived today as four teams did battle for that third spot.  There will be great racing to come as 25 points was the difference between finishing 3rd and last (6th)!  It sure helps when you get to start your point tally with a 1...it's almost like having only four runners!  Poised doesn't begin to describe Bradley Ewart's effort today as he delivered a masterful performance to ease his way to the front and nail the door shut in the last half-mile.  The last Grizzly boy to win a league meet was Brett Valencia in 2007, when he swept his way to wins in all three.  Luke Mason's furious kick was certainly the difference between 3rd and 4th as he finished in front of a dead heat of five.  Congrats to the boys, but there is plenty of work to be done to finish the job.

Complete Results (improvement from last year noted):

Boys Varsity:  1. Chino Hills - 29;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 57;  3. LOS OSOS - 97;  4. Damien - 103;  5. Upland - 117;  6. Etiwanda - 122
Individual Results:  1. Bradley Ewart - 15:58;  17. Richard Ramirez - 17:06 (-:14);  21. Luke Mason - 17:26;  27. Tommy Lopez - 17:37 (-:38);  31. Marco Ospina - 17:53;  33. Dylan DeMasi - 18:04 (-1:45);  34. Jason Madaloni - 18:06 (-:21)
 
Girls Varsity:  1. Chino Hills - 38;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 39;  3. St. Lucy's - 64;  4. LOS OSOS - 103;  5. Etiwanda - 137;  6. Upland - 153  
Individual Results:  13. Jamie Stokes - 21:07;  18. Carissa Myung - 21:22;  21. Sara Bock - 21:36 (-:23);  25. Jenna Taylor - 22:18;  26. Kayla Ruiz - 22:22 (-:07);  27. Sidney Spacher - 22:26  
 
Boys JV:  1. Chino Hills - 25;  2. Rancho Cucamonga - 35;  3. LOS OSOS - 95;  4. Etiwanda - 98;  5. Damien - 125;  6. Upland - 190 
Individual Results:  19. Lorenzo Corona - 18:45 (-:23);  21. Nick Denbo - 19:55;  22. Blake LaClaire - 18:57;  28. Joshua Sullens - 19:11;  31. Daniel Armijo - 19:22 (-:14);  33. Nick Hills - 19:28 (-1:01);  41. Sammy Abrego - 19:46;  45. Andrew Oravets - 19:54;  51. Filip Buettner - 20:09;  52. Duncan Carlmark - 20:10;  59. Scott Kiehl - 20:17 (-1:35);  60. Spencer Jenkins - 20:18;  65. CJ Punzalan - 20:30;  66. Edward Cao - 20:32;  68. Jacob Garcia - 20:43;  88. Chandler Plummer - 21:10;  93. Tyler Gazzaniga - 21:25;  96. Jake Burgi - 21:37;  100. Noah Larkins - 22:08;  103. Drew Ramos - 22:12;  104. Andrew Combalecer - 22:13;  108. Joshua Nguyen - 22:29;  109. Nour Ghonim - 22:30;  112. Jack Peterson - 22:32
 
Girls JV:  1. Chino Hills - 34;  2. LOS OSOS - 58;  3. Rancho Cucamonga - 65;  4. St. Lucy's - 80;  5. Upland - 139;  6. Etiwanda - 178  
Individual Results:  1. Susan Herrera - 21:29;  13. Areum Han - 23:01;  14. Frida Rueda - 23:04;  18. Marleah Bode - 23:39;  20. Sophia Sternberg - 24:30;  22. Sianna Berrios - 24:39;  26. Olivia Reyes - 24:41;  28. Madeline Bolton - 24:48  


Sunday, September 21

RACING UNDER THE LIGHTS!!!

The Grizzlies returned to the Woodbridge Invitational to get a great early season test and to determine who will make the trip this weekend to the Bay Area.  In the last 10 years, there have been many changes to the course, but I will give them credit for coming up with a pretty time-comparable course each time.  The majority of our runners did improve, which they should, and not by obscene amounts, so we will preserve our Woodbridge lists!  

The 2014 meet, the third largest in the nation, moves to it's permanent home, the Orange County Great Park, although I don't believe this is the permanent course.  As the park continues to be developed, I think they have a planned course and this is not it.  Flat and fast, mostly on short grass and turf, the times were fast.  Don't expect the grass to be so nice at Red Hill this week.  There can be no complaints about making a spectator-friendly course, but something will need to be resolved with parking and traffic (I tried to tell you to come early).  Newcomers got a chance to race against other newcomers and we ran our frosh/soph in grade level races, which hurts your varsity team place, but the youngsters were able to test themselves against their own ages.  

Of course, those Stanford spots were on the line and the competition was fierce, with 3 seconds being the margin of error on the boys side and 16 seconds on the girls.  Not the closest gap we've had, but 3 seconds is tough.  Congrats to Jamie Stokes, who ran a completely focused race to take 3rd in the sophomore race with the 10th fastest time ever for a Grizzly in this meet.  Bradley Ewart led the boys with a solid effort to move a few spots up the list into a tie for 4th.

Complete Results (time improvement from a year ago included;  * designates Stanford qualifier):

Varsity Boys (7th of 16 teams;  109 total runners):  7. *Bradley Ewart - 15:22 (-:24; ties #4 mark all-time);  46. *Richard Ramirez - 16:20 (-:18);  51. *Tommy Lopez - 16:24 (-:16);  55. *Dylan DeMasi - 16:30 (-2:27);  69. *Jason Madaloni - 16:47 (-:26);  72. Lorenzo Corona - 16:58 (-:40);  91. Joshua Sullens - 17:47

Senior Boys (172 total runners):  80. Daniel Armijo - 17:38 (-:54);  98. Jacob Garcia - 18:04 (-:21);  104. Filip Buettner - 18:14;  148. Edward Cao - 19:22

Sophomore Boys (17th of 29 teams;  334 total runners):  37. *Luke Mason - 16:54;  97. Nick Denbo - 17:44;  111. Nick Hills - 17:53 (-1:00);  147. Andrew Oravets - 18:17 (-:36);  164. Duncan Carlmark - 18:26;  196. Scott Kiehl - 18:50 (-:50);  221. Tyler Gazzaniga - 19:05 (-:11);  268. Nour Ghonim - 20:02 (-1:08);  279. Jack Peterson - 20:16 (-:23)

Freshman Boys (20th of 34 teams;  368 total runners):  8. *Marco Ospina - 16:32;  37. Blake LaClaire - 17:31;  160. Sammy Abrego - 19:00;  225. Chandler Plummer - 19:47;  241. Noah Larkins - 20:05;  259. Drew Ramos - 20:24

Novice Boys (205 total runners):  6. Spencer Jenkins - 19:12;  15. CJ Punzalan - 19:57;  16. Jake Burgi - 20:05;  27. Andrew Combalecer - 21:00;  48. Ryan Reyes - 21:35;  68. Aaron Oravets - 22:12

Varsity Girls (16th of 21 teams;  147 total runners):  45. *Sara Bock - 19:23 (-:57);  78. *Sarah Holloway - 19:54;  82. *Kayla Ruiz - 19:55 (-3:12);  99. *Jenna Taylor - 20:16 (-:53);  135. Areum Han - 21:31

JV Girls (256 total runners):  24. Susan Herrera - 20:31

Sophomore Girls (174 total runners):  3. *Jamie Stokes - 18:56 (#10 mark all-time);  13. *Sidney Spacher - 19:50 (-:01);  60. Sianna Berrios - 21:41;  119. Sophia Sternberg - 23:00

Freshman Girls (219 total runners):  20. *Carissa Myung - 20:15;  51. Frida Rueda - 21:20;  66. Marleah Bode - 21:39;  118. Madeline Bolton - 22:53

Novice Girls (442 total runners):  8. Olivia Reyes - 22:50;  56. Catlyn Valle - 24:16;  71. Amariz Araiza - 24:35;  109. Katie Cordero - 25:13;  141. Ashley Surh - 25:38;  300. Awlien Brown - 28:18 



Saturday, September 13
image_name2

ESCAPE TO MORRO BAY!!!

Wow!  That felt nice.  As the Southland begins the first serious heatwave of the season, most of the team enjoyed a foggy, overcast getaway to California's Central Coast.  Fred was back at the helm of our very nice motor coach and we enjoyed a nice, cool ride north.  After lunch in Buellton, the team moved into the renovated, much-improved Motel 6 in Morro Bay.  With a quick change, we were off to run as much of the course as we could, stopping to instruct along the way.  There was even a tall, giraffe-like figure spotted running with the team...very rare indeed!  

It was time for some fun at the beach, which included actual swimming in water that is always cold, but amplified when there is no sun out.  Others played soccer, football, gathered shells or just hung out.  After cleaning up, the team was treated to a delicious pasta dinner with salad, garlic bread and dessert at the adjacent city park.  Soon it was time to turn in to get ready for real competition...finally!  Breakfast was back at the park, followed by check out and a walk across the street to the high school.  

The meet is a non-scoring affair with medals only going to the top 10 in each race...a low-key meet against teams we don't see very often...the perfect way to kick off the season, especially for the many first timers we brought with us.  The novice boys opened things up as Blake LaClaire held on for the last medal in 10th place, running under 19 minutes for the 2.5 to 3.0 mile course.  We are awaiting the official measurement, but while the course may look the same each year, the tide and the lifeguard tower placement has a major impact.  No doubt this year was longer than a year ago, because we ran very well, placed very well, but made no mark on our all-time list for this meet.  The home team claims not to even keep school records because the course varies so much.  In any case, Blake ran really well, as did Ryan Bullock and Sammy Abrego, who finished in the top 30.  

Welcome back Sarah Holloway!  After a forgettable, injury-filled year, Sarah was back to racing and took to the front, leading most of the way before relinquishing the top spot late to Ashley Davis of Paso Robles, who ran 18:23 at CIF Finals last November.  Jamie Stokes, Sara Bock and Sidney Spacher all finished in the top 20 to lead the Grizzlies to a 3rd place finish (they may not keep score, but I can).  Bradley Ewart battled with the top pack in the varsity boys race, finishing an impressive 5th, while a tight pack of Grizzlies, led by Richard Ramirez, Luke Mason, Jason Madaloni and Lorenzo Corona, rounded out the scoring as the boys finished 4th.  

The girls JV fab five all placed in the upper 1/3rd of the race, with Carissa Myung netting the 4th medal of the day with a 5th place finish.  Kayla Ruiz and Jenna Taylor were both in the top 20.  The bad luck JV boys had the only race in the sun as the clouds gave way and while it warmed significantly, it was still cool compared to what we train in.  Nick Denbo led the team with Duncan Carlmark making a big, late-race move to finish 2nd for the team.

This was our 9th year making this trip and the students' behavior and attitude this year causes me to already look forward to next year.  They really handled themselves well and grew together as a team, which is what it is all about.  While it is a lot to put together, it couldn't be done without the help and support of the parents.  So again, I can't thank the Garcia's enough for all they put into getting the dinner and breakfast ready for everyone...and keeping me filled with coffee!  They did an amazing job!  Thanks also to all who helped out...the Carlmarks, the Sullens, the Abregos, along with the trio of super moms...Mrs. Taylor, Mrs. Lopez and Mrs. Ramirez.  Thanks to all those that came up to support your son/daughter...they do appreciate it, even if they don't tell you they do.

Coach O forgot his camera, so I am at the mercy of anyone who has a cool shot that would look good on the website (I can only put two up, so only send me your best).

Complete Results (25 schools competing;  improvement from a year ago indicated):
 
Boys Varsity (123 total runners):  1. Paso Robles - 54;  2. San Luis Obispo - 69;  3. Santa Ynez - 96;  4. LOS OSOS - 123;  Individuals:  5. Bradley Ewart - 16:14;  23. Richard Ramirez - 17:42;  29. Luke Mason - 17:58;  31. Jason Madaloni - 18:06;  35. Lorenzo Corona - 18:17 (-:35);  38. Dylan DeMasi - 18:20;  48. Tommy Lopez - 18:37;  73. Joshua Sullens - 19:42
 
Boys JV (194 total runners):  17. Nick Denbo - 19:01;  32. Duncan Carlmark - 19:57 (-1:59);  33. Andrew Oravets - 20:01 (-:15);  36. Tyler Gazzaniga - 20:03;  53. Daniel Armijo - 20:32;  76. Jacob Garcia - 21:12;  77. Scott Kiehl - 21:14
 
Boys Novice (149 total runners):  10. Blake LaClaire - 18:49;  21. Ryan Bullock - 19:58;  29. Sammy Abrego - 20:17;  34. Noah Larkins - 20:34;  49. Chandler Plummer - 21:18;  67. Jack Peterson - 22:01 (-:15);  68. Joshua Nguyen - 22:02;  70. Jake Burgi - 22:08;  76. Nour Ghonim - 22:17 (-1:16);  90. Michael Finn - 22:36;  94. Aaron Oravets - 22:43;  95. Kevin Benitez - 22:47
 
Girls Varsity (131 total runners):  1. Paso Robles - 97;  2. Stockdale - 112;  3. LOS OSOS - 114;  4. Centennial Bakersfield - 118;   Individuals:  2. Sarah Holloway - 20:03;  12. Jamie Stokes - 20:44;  17. Sara Bock - 21:09;  19. Sidney Spacher - 21:21;  63. Sophia Sternberg - 24:02
 
Girls JV (186 total runners):  5. Carissa Myung - 22:02;  15. Kayla Ruiz - 23:06 (-1:38);  16. Jenna Taylor - 23:06 (-:22);  39. Madeline Bolton - 25:21;  51. Katie Cordero - 25:55
 
Shameless Plug???  Looking to see what's going on in San Bernardino County high school cross country...go to "Links" and head to the County site for weekly wrap-ups and County rankings!   


image_name3

Upcoming Events
Date Event Time Location
Sat 11/29 runner State Championships TBA Woodward Park, Fresno
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country
Los Osos H.S. Cross Country


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"Things turn out the best for the people who make the best of the way things turn out." - John Wooden