Michigan State Little League: Welcome

Welcome to the Michigan State web site. The purpose of this site is to maintain all of the baseball and softball tournament brackets each year during All-Star tournament play.  We hope you enjoy following your teams and we wish you good luck!  We rely on volunteers from the host sites and even parents to keep us updated and without them, we would not have the information to post.

As you begin your 2015 playing season, if you need any assistance in locating a Little League to participate with, do not hesitate contacting any one of our 16 State of Michigan District Administrators.

Steve Fogle, State of Michigan Chairman                                 

Foglesc@sbcglobal.net

 



Please contact our webmaster and information officer, Joanne Willson for questions, corrections, and additions to this website by email at  JWillso3@aol.com



Monday, July 27
Tournament Resources - Baseball & Softball Regional and World Series Updates

Click on the above headline to follow your team from Regional to World Series.  At this Little League home page on the right hand side you will see a tournament results section.  Just choose the tournament you wish to follow in baseball & softball from the Regional to the World Series.
 
State of Michigan Teams to follow at Regionals:  D14 Bay County Little League (11/12) Softball, D10 Delta County in Junior Softball Regional, D9 Western Little League in Senior Baseball,  D1 NE Franternal NW Junior Baseball.


Regional Outcomes by Michigan Teams:
D10 Escanaba wins Senior Softball Regional in the 11th inning
D9 (Grand Rapids Area) Big League Softball was runner-up in Illinois
D9 ( Grand Rapids Area) Big League Baseball defeats Illinois 4-3  to advance. 
D7 St. Clair Little League finishes 3rd in Inermediate Baseball Regional 
 
Teams Advancing to World Series Tournaments:
D9 (Grand Rapids Area) advances to Big League Baseball WS at Easley SC  7/28 start date
D10 Escanaba Senior Softball advances to WS at Dover DE 8/2 start date


Major Baseball All-Star State Tournament

Updates from 7/28  Tuesday's play -- After the first round of single elimination bracket play, four teams move forward.  The highlight of the day was Bay City Southwest bats overtaking undefeated Traverse City West 6-5.  On 7/9 at 10:am  undefeated Midland plays undefeated Rockford.  At 12:noon undefeated Grosse Pointe Farms City takes on Bay City Southwest.  Finals Thrusday at noon!  Who will advance to Indy to represent Michigan in the Great Lakes Regional?   (bracket can be accessed by clicking on the link and on the home page below pool play)



Tuesday, July 28
9 & 10 Baseball Championship

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME TIME:  D1 Midland NE vs D14 Bay City NW on 7/29.  Both teams advancing from their respective pools with one loss.  Great run by both teams.

 



9 and 10 Baseball States

Pool Play completed on 7/26.  See the championship bracket above taking our 8 teams to the next level!

 



10 & 11 Baseball All-Stars

Championship Game today:  Grand Rapids Western vs Grosse Pointe Woods Shore.  Cheers cheers cheers.

Junior Baseball All-Stars

D1 NE Fraternal NW marching thru the winners bracket undefeated.  They advance to the Regional hosted in Fort Wayne, play begins 8/8.

Big League Baseball States

Congratulations on District 16's Blissfield team winning our state competition and advancing to the Central Region All-Star Tournament.  Their first game is July 20, at Pinery Park in Wyoming Michigan.  If you click on the underlined link above this will take you to the regional tournament.  

Senior Baseball All-Stars

WESTERN LITTLE LEAGUE MARCHES ON - Our District 9 State of Michigan Tournament champion advances to Peru, IL for Central Region play beginning 7/25.

 



Intermediate Baseball

St. Clair goes undefeated through this 8 team bracket, giving up only 5 runs.  Off they go the Central Region tournament at Milwood Little League in Kalamazoo, MI their first game is 7/25.



Sunday, July 26
9 & 10 Softball

FINAL PLAYING SCHEDULE POSTED 7/26 for this tournament at Bay County Little League.  (click the headline for your schedule) Tournament begins 8/1  Pool A = D9 Grandville, D2 South Portage, D6 Lac St. Clair, D14 Bay County,  Pool B = D11 Penokee Range, D1 Sanford, D7 St. Clair, a Bye,  Pool C = D16 Tecumseh, D8 West Branch, D13 Cheyboygan, D5 Taylor,  Pool D = D10 Escanaba, D3 Milan, D15 Vicksburg, D12 Big Rapids.



10 and 11 Softball All-Stars

Final two games to day, swinging the bats right into the championship bracket game at 3:00 p.m. on 7/26.  Scores updated, just click on the headline for details.  Thank YOU to WCHT Radio & Jack for following the U.P. teams.  Enjoy The streamed broadcasts at WCHTRadio.com

Major Softball All-Star Pool Play

Pool play completed, follow the 8 teams in the championship bracket below.  Great job by the players, volunteers and staff to keep this tournament on schedule during the recent rain out.



Major Softball Championship Bracket

Bay County Little League from District 14 is off to Indianapolis to represent us at the Little League Softball Regional Tournament.  Their first game is July 25.   Here is the link to the tournament: www.llbws.org/llbbws/llsbws/central.htm  (cut and paste into your browser)

 



Junior Softball All-Stars

District 10 - Delta County wins the tournament.  Off they go to the Regionals in S. Holland IL.  Their first game is 7/25, keep your eyes on them!
Handout: Junior Softball All-Stars 2015

Senior Softball All-Stars

Crowning D10 Escanaba as our State CHAMPION,  off they go to Regional Tournament play in South Bend, IN.   Tournament begins 7/24.

 



Big League Softball

Congratulations to District 9 as they defeated D15 to advance to Regional tournament play in Elgin, IL (IL D13) tournament begins July 23.  We've got our eyes on you!